Naval History Homepage - and Site Search
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PINK
LIST AVAILABILITY
|
PINK LIST -
18TH JULY 1914
to
illustrate the organisation of the pre-war Home Fleet into the First,
Second and Third Fleets
Transcribed
by Dr
Graham Watson, Military Historian, Pembroke.
Also with thanks to Mike Cox, Military Historian, Manchester, and
naval researcher/author, the late J (Jim) J Colledge
(PINK
LIST)
Abbreviations:
A.M.S. -
Admiral of Minesweeping
A.O.P. - Admiral of Patrols H.S.S. - fitted with high-speed submarine sweep M.S. - fitted with minesweeping gear (pl) - Pink List (R) - repairing SO - Senior Officer S.S. - fitted with submarine sweep S.S. as an abbreviation for mercantile conversion changed to "steamship" SECRET FLEETS AND SQUADRONS IN COMMISSION AT HOME AND ABROAD 18TH JULY 1914. 8 a.m. HOME
FLEETS
FIRST FLEET IRON DUKE (FF) OAK SAPPHO First
Battle Squadron
MARLBOROUGH (F) ST VINCENT (2F) COLOSSUS HERCULES NEPTUNE VANGUARD COLLINGWOOD SUPERB BELLONA, light cruiser CYCLOPS, repair ship Second
Battle Squadron
KING GEORGE V (F) ORION (2F) AJAX AUDACIOUS CENTURION CONQUEROR MONARCH THUNDERER BOADICEA, light cruiser ASSISTANCE, repair ship Third
Battle Squadron
KING EDWARD VII (F) HIBERNIA (2F) AFRICA BRITANNIA COMMONWEALTH DOMINION HINDUSTAN ZEALANDIA BLANCHE, light cruiser Fourth
Battle Squadron
DREADNOUGHT (F) TEMERAIRE BELLEROPHON AGAMEMNON BLONDE, light cruiser attached
destroyers
ARUN, DEE, SWALE, URE, BOYNE, CHERWELL, ERNE, EXE CRUISERS
First
Battle Cruiser Squadron
LION (F) QUEEN MARY PRINCESS ROYAL NEW ZEALAND Second
Cruiser Squadron
SHANNON (F), ACHILLES, COCHRANE, NATAL Third
Cruiser Squadron
ANTRIM (F), ARGYLL, DEVONSHIRE, ROXBURGH Fourth
Cruiser Squadron
(detached to West Atlantic) - SUFFOLK (F), BERWICK, ESSEX, LANCASTER, BRISTOL First
Light Cruiser Squadron
SOUTHAMPTON (SO), BIRMINGHAM, LOWESTOFT, NOTTINGHAM Minesweeping
Gunboats
CIRCE, GOSSAMER, JASON, LEDA, SKIPJACK, SPEEDWELL FLOTILLAS
OF THE FIRST FLEET
AMETHYST (Comm. T) First
Flotilla
FEARLESS, cruiser WOOLWICH, depot ship ACHERON, ARCHER, ARIEL, ATTACK, BADGER, BEAVER, DEFENDER, DRUID, FERRET, FORESTER, GOSHAWK, HIND, HORNET, HYDRA, JACKAL, LAPWING, LIZARD, PHOENIX, SANDFLY, TIGRESS Second
Flotilla
ACTIVE, cruiser BLAKE, depot ship ACORN, ALARM, BRISK, CAMELEON, COMET, FURY, GOLDFINCH, HOPE, LARNE, LYRA, MARTIN, MINSTREL, NEMESIS, NEREIDE, NYMPHE, REDPOLE, RIFLEMAN, RUBY, SHELDRAKE, STAUNCH Third
Flotilla
AMPHION, cruiser DIDO, depot ship LAERTES, LAFOREY, LANDRAIL, LARK, LAUREL, LAWFORD, LIBERTY, LINNET, LLEWELLYN, LOUIS, LOYAL, LYDIARD, LYSANDER Fourth
Flotilla
SWIFT, destroyer leader HECLA, depot ship ACASTA, ACHATES, AMBUSCADE, ARDENT, CHRISTOPHER, COCKATRICE, CONTEST, FORTUNE, GARLAND, HARDY, LYNX, MIDGE, OWL, PARAGON, PORPOISE, SHARK, SPARROWHAWK, SPITFIRE, UNITY, VICTOR SECOND
FLEET
(Note: some if not all of the following ships are also listed near the end as "Administrative Distribution of the Second Fleet") Fifth Battle Squadron PRINCE OF WALES (F) BULWARK FORMIDABLE IMPLACABLE IRRESISTIBLE LONDON QUEEN VENERABLE TOPAZE, light cruiser Sixth
Battle Squadron
LORD NELSON (FF) RUSSELL (F) CORNWALLIS (in Third Fleet for admin. purpose) ALBEMARLE (detached as training ship) DUNCAN (refit) EXMOUTH (detached as training ship) VENGEANCE (detached as training ship) DIAMOND, light cruiser CRUISER
S
Fifth Cruiser Squadron CARNARVON (F), FALMOUTH, LIVERPOOL Sixth
Cruiser Squadron
DRAKE, GOOD HOPE, KING ALFRED (all three in Third Fleet for admin. purposes) SUTLEJ (tempy, trooping to Malta, to be relieved by LEVIATHAN) Minelayer
Squadron
ANDROMACHE, APOLLO, INTREPID, IPHIGENIA, LATONA, NAIAD, THETIS PATROL
FLOTILLAS
Sixth Flotilla, Portsmouth ADVENTURE, ATTENTIVE, FORESIGHT cruisers AFRIDI, AMAZON, COSSACK, CRANE, CRUSADER, FALCON, FAWN, FLIRT, GHURKA, GIPSY, GREYHOUND, KANGAROO, LEVEN, MAORI, MERMAID, MOHAWK, MYRMIDON, RACEHORSE, SARACEN, SYREN, TARTAR, VIKING, ZULU Seventh
Flotilla, Devonport
SKIRMISHER, cruiser LEANDER, depot ship ALBATROSS, ARAB, AVON, BULLFINCH, DOVE, EARNEST, LEOPARD, LIVELY, LOCUST, ORWELL, PANTHER, QUAIL, SEAL, SPRIGHTLY, SUCCESS, SYLVIA, THORN, THRASHER, VIXEN, VIOLET, WOLF TB.1, TB.2, TB.3, TB.4, TB.5, TB.13, TB.14, TB.15, TB.16, TB.21, TB.22, TB.24 Eighth
Flotilla, Chatham
PATHFINDER, cruiser AQUARIUS, TYNE, depot ships ALBACORE, BAT, CHEERFUL, EXPRESS, FAIRY, FLYING FISH, MALLARD, OSPREY, OSTRICH, PETEREL, STAG, STAR, VIGILANT TB.25, TB.26, TB.27, TB.28, TB.29, TB.30, TB.31, TB.32, TB.34, TB.35, TB.36 Ninth
Flotilla, Chatham
FORWARD, PATROL, cruisers ST GEORGE, depot ship DERWENT, EDEN, ETTRICK, FOYLE, ITCHEN, KALE, LIFFEY, MOY, NESS, NITH, OUSE, ROTHER, STOUR, TEST, TEVIOT, WAVENEY SUBMARINES
FORTH, depot ship3rd Flotilla, Devonport B.3, B.4, B.5, C.14, C.15, C.16 4th
Flotilla, Portsmouth
ARROGANT, HAZARD, depot ships C.17, C.18, C.31, C.32, C.33, C.34, C.35 5th
Flotilla, Chatham
THAMES, depot ship C.1, C.2, C.3. C4, C.5, C.6 6th
Flotilla, Chatham
BONAVENTURE, depot shipC.7, C.8, C.9, C.10, C.12, C.13 7th
Flotilla, Chatham
VULCAN, ALECTO, depot ships C.19, C.20, C.21, C.22, C.23, C.24, C.25, C.26, C.27, C.28, C.29, C.30 8th
Flotilla, Portsmouth
MAIDSTONE, ADAMANT, depot ships D.1, D.2, D.3, D.4, D.5, D.6, D.7, D.8, E.1, E.2, E.3, E.4, E.5, E.6, E.7, E.8, E.9 Ninth
Flotilla, Devonport
PACTOLUS, depot ship BONETTA, destroyer A.10, A.11, A1.2 THIRD
FLEET
(Note: some if not all of the following ships are also listed near the end as "Administrative Distribution of the Third Fleet") BATTLESHIPS Seventh Battle Squadron CAESAR HANNIBAL ILLUSTRIOUS MAGNIFICENT MAJESTIC MARS PRINCE GEORGE VICTORIOUS SAPPHIRE, cruiser Eighth
Battle Squadron
ALBION CANOPUS GLORY GOLIATH OCEAN JUPITER PROSERPINE, light cruiser CRUISERS
Seventh Cruiser Squadron ABOUKIR, BACCHANTE, CRESSY, EURYALUS, HOGUE SUTLEJ (trooping to Malta) Eighth
Cruiser Squadron
(temporarily not constituted)Ninth
Cruiser Squadron
DONEGAL (refit) MONMOUTH AMPHITRITE (detached as training ship) ARGONAUT (refit) CHALLENGER EUROPA HIGHFLYER (detached as cadet training ship) VINDICTIVE (detached as training ship) Tenth
Cruiser Squadron
CRESCENT, EDGAR, ENDYMION, GIBRALTAR, GRAFTON, HAWKE, ROYAL ARTHUR, THESEUS Eleventh
Cruiser Squadron
DORIS, ISIS, JUNO, MINERVA, VENUS Twelfth
Cruiser Squadron
CHARYBDIS, DIANA, ECLIPSE, TALBOT MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET
Second Battle Cruiser Squadron INFLEXIBLE (F) INDEFATIGABLE INDOMITABLE First
Cruiser Squadron
DEFENCE (F), BLACK PRINCE, DUKE OF EDINBURGH, WARRIOR Light
Cruisers
CHATHAM, DUBLIN, GLOUCESTER, WEYMOUTH Attached
ships
HUSSAR, IMOGENE Fifth
Destroyer Flotilla
BLENHEIM, depot ship BASILISK, BEAGLE, BULLDOG, FOXHOUND, GRAMPUS, GRASSHOPPER, HARPY, MOSQUITO, PINCHER, RACOON, RATTLESNAKE, RENARD, SAVAGE, SCORPION, SCOURGE, WOLVERINE Submarines
B.9, B.10, B.11 Torpedo
boats
(all in reserve) TB.043, TB.044, TB.046, TB.063, TB.064, TB.070 GIBRALTAR
Submarines B.6, B.7, B.8 Torpedo
boats
TB.83, TB.88, TB.89, TB.90, TB.91, TB.92, TB.93, TB.94, TB.95, TB.96 EASTERN
FLEET
East Indies Squadron SWIFTSURE (F), DARTMOUTH, FOX, ALERT, ESPIEGLE, ODIN, SPHINX China
Squadron
TRIUMPH, MINOTAUR (F), HAMPSHIRE, NEWCASTLE, YARMOUTH, ALACRITY. BRAMBLE, BRITOMART, CADMUS, CLIO, THISTLE Destroyers
CHELMER, COLNE, FAME, JED, KENNET, RIBBLE, USK, WELLAND Submarines
C.36, C.37, C.38 Torpedo
boats
TB.035, TB.036, TB.037, TB.038 River
gunboats
KINSHA, MOORHEN, NIGHTINGALE, ROBIN, SANDPIPER, SNIPE, TEAL, WOODCOCK, WOODLARK, WIDGEON New
Zealand Division
PHILOMEL, PSYCHE, PYRAMUS, TORCH AUSTRALIAN
FLEET
AUSTRALIA (F), ENCOUNTER, MELBOURNE, SYDNEY Destroyers
PARRAMATTA, WARREGO, YARRA Submarines
AE.1, AE.2 CAPE
OF GOOD HOPE
HYACINTH (F), PEGASUS, ASTRAEA WEST
COAST OF AFRICA
DWARF S.E.
COAST OF AMERICA
GLASGOW WEST
COAST OF AMERICA
ALGERINE, SHEARWATER CADET
TRAINING SHIPS
CORNWALL, CUMBERLAND, HIGHFLYER RETURNING
TO ENGLAND
PELORUS SURVEYING
SERVICE
(at Home and Abroad)
DAISY, ENDEAVOUR, ESTHER, FANTOME, HEARTY, MERLIN, MUTINE, RESEARCH, SEALARK, TRITON ADMINISTRATIVE
DISTRIBUTION OF THE SECOND FLEET
THE NORE Battleships LORD NELSON (F) RUSSELL FORMIDABLE IMPLACABLE Light
cruisers
FALMOUTH, DIAMOND Minelayers
ANDROMACHE, APOLLO, INTREPID, IPHIGENIA PORTSMOUTH
Battleships PRINCE OF WALES (F) BULWARK IRRESISTIBLE VENERABLE Light
cruisers
LIVERPOOL, TOPAZE Minelayers
LATONA, NAIAD, THETIS DEVONPORT
Battleship LONDON Cruiser
CARNARVON (F) ADMINISTRATIVE
DISTRIBUTION OF THE THIRD FLEET
THE NORE Battleships CORNWALLIS (SO) DUNCAN Cruisers
and Light cruisers
CRESSY (SO), ABOUKIR, HOGUE, SUTLEJ SAPPHIRE, PROSERPINE, BACCHANTE, EURYALUS, JUNO PORTSMOUTH
Battleship GLORY (SO) Cruisers
and Light cruisers
GOOD HOPE (SO), DRAKE, KING ALFRED, LEVIATHAN (joining) EUROPA, MINERVA, VENUS DEVONPORT
Battleships CAESAR (SO) ILLUSTRIOUS MAGNIFICENT PRINCE GEORGE MAJESTIC (SO) HANNIBAL MARS VICTORIOUS JUPITER Cruisers
and Light cruisers
DIANA (SO), CHARYBDIS, DONEGAL, ECLIPSE, TALBOT, CHALLENGER (SO), ARGONAUT, DORIS, ISIS, MONMOUTH PEMBROKE
DOCK
Battleships GOLIATH (SO) ALBION CANOPUS OCEAN TRAINING
SQUADRON, Queenstown
(detached from Third Fleet for admin. purposes) ENDYMION (SO), EDGAR, ROYAL ARTHUR, THESEUS, GIBRALTAR (SO), CRESCENT, GRAFTON, HAWKE TORPEDO
CRAFT AND SUBMARINE FLOTILLAS
AT HOME PORTS - In Active Commission Sheerness-Chatham BRAZEN, COQUETTE, CYGNET, CYNTHIA, ELECTRA, FERVENT, KESTREL, LIGHTNING, PORCUPINE, RECRUIT, VULTURE, ZEPHYR TB.6, TB.7, TB.8, TB.9, TB.11, TB.12, TB.17, TB.19, TB.20, TB.23, TB.079, TB.111, TB.112, TB.114, TB.115, TB.117 Portsmouth
CONFLICT, FIREDRAKE, LURCHER, SPITEFUL, VELOX, ANGLER, DESPERATE, NUBIAN, SURLY, ROEBUCK TB.025, TB.034, TB.042, TB.80, TB.81, TB.82, TB.85, TB.86, TB.87, TB.101, TB.116, TB.078, TB.33, TB.98, TB.109, TB.110, TB027, TB.026 Devonport
BITTERN, OPOSSUM, SUNFISH TB067, TB.99, TB.107, TB.018, TB.109, TB.104 Queenstown
TB.050, TB.052, TB.055, TB.058 Pembroke
TB.033, TB.041, TB.045, TB.049 SUBMARINES
2nd Flotilla, Portsmouth DOLPHIN A.5, A.6, A.13, B.1 1st
Flotilla, Devonport
ONYX A.8, A.9 TRAINING
AND OTHER VESSELS AT HOME PORTS
Sheerness-Chatham WILDFIRE, VENGEANCE Portsmouth
ALBEMARLE, QUEEN, ARIADNE, VESTAL, VINDICTIVE, NIGER, DRYAD, HARRIER His
Majesty's Yachts
ALEXANDRA, VICTORIA AND ALBERT Miscellaneous
ENCHANTRESS (Admiralty yacht) Devonport
EXMOUTH, AMPHITRITE, RINALDO, VIVID SHIPS UNDER THE ORDERS OF THE ADMIRAL COMMANDING COAST GUARD AND RESERVES HALCYON, PRESIDENT, RINGDOVE, SEAGULL, SPANKER, SPEEDY Coast
Guard Cruisers
ARGUS, JULIA, SQUIRREL, THRUSH, WATCHFUL |
PINK
LIST INFORMATION BY SHIP
18TH JULY 1914 Note:
It is not always easy to convert Pink List information into individual ship information as listed below, as layout/format is not always clear or even complete. If in doubt refer to the original - left hand column here - for clarification. If a ship is duplicated, the information is combined with "also". A
A.5, 18.7.14 - submarines in active
commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports
(pl)
A.6, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl) A.8, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Devonport, First Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl) A.9, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Devonport, First Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl) A.10, 18.7.14 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) A.11, 18.7.14 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) A.12, 18.7.14 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) A.13, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl) ABOUKIR, 18.7.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) ACASTA, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ACHATES, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ACHERON, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ACHILLES, 18.7.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ACORN, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ACTIVE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ADAMANT, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ADVENTURE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AE.1, 18.7.14 - submarine, Australian Fleet (pl) AE.2, 18.7.14 - submarine, Australian Fleet (pl) AFRICA, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AFRIDI, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AGAMEMNON, 18.7.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AJAX, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ALACRITY, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) ALARM, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ALBACORE, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ALBATROSS, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ALBEMARLE, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship at Portsmouth) (pl) ALBION, 18.7.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Pembroke Dock) (pl) ALECTO, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ALERT, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) ALEXANDRA, 18.7.14 - Royal Yacht, Home Ports (pl) ALGERINE, 18.7.14 - West Coast of America (pl) AMAZON, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AMBUSCADE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AMETHYST (Comm. T), 18.7.14 - cruiser, Destroyer Flotillas, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AMPHION, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AMPHITRITE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship at Devonport) (pl) ANDROMACHE, 18.7.14 - Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) ANGLER, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) ANTRIM (F), 18.7.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) APOLLO, 18.7.14 - Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) AQUARIUS, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ARAB, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ARCHER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ARDENT, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ARGONAUT, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet; (for admin. purpose at Devonport, refit) (pl) ARGUS, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) ARGYLL, 18.7.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ARIADNE, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) ARIEL, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ARROGANT, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ARUN, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ASSISTANCE, 18.7.14 - repair ship, Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ASTRAEA, 18.7.14 - Cape of Good Hope (pl) ATTACK, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ATTENTIVE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AUDACIOUS, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) AUSTRALIA (F), 18.7.14 - Australian Fleet (pl) AVON, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) B
B.1, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Portsmouth,
Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl) B.3, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) B.4, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) B.5, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) B.6, 18.7.14 - submarine, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) B.7, 18.7.14 - submarine, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) B.8, 18.7.14 - submarine, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) B.9, 18.7.14 - submarine, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) B.10, 18.7.14 - submarine, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) B.11, 18.7.14 - submarine, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BACCHANTE, 18.7.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) BADGER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BASILISK, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BAT, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BEAGLE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BEAVER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BELLEROPHON, 18.7.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BELLONA, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BERWICK, 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl) BIRMINGHAM, 18.7.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BITTERN, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) BLACK PRINCE, 18.7.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BLAKE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BLANCHE light cruiser, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BLENHEIM, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BLONDE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BOADICEA, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BONAVENTURE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BONETTA, 18.7.14 - destroyer, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BOYNE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BRAMBLE, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) BRAZEN, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) BRISK, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BRISTOL, 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl) BRITANNIA, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BRITOMART, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) BULLDOG, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BULLFINCH, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) BULWARK, 18.7.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) C
C.1, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.2, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.3, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.4, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.5, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.6, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.7, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.8, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.9, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.10, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.12, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.13, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.14 - 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.15, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.16, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.17, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.18, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.19, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.20, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.21, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.22, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.23, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.24, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.25, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.26, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.27, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.28, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.29, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.30, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.31, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.32, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.33, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.34, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.35, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) C.36, 18.7.14 - submarine, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) C.37, 18.7.14 - submarine, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) C.38, 18.7.14 - submarine, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) CADMUS, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) CAESAR, 18.7.14 - Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CAESAR (SO), 18.7.14 - battleship, Third Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) CAMELEON, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CANOPUS, 18.7.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Pembroke Dock) (pl) CARNARVON (F), 18.7.14 - Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) CENTURION, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CHALLENGER, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) CHARYBDIS, 18.7.14 - Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) CHATHAM, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) CHEERFUL, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CHELMER, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) CHERWELL, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CHRISTOPHER, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CIRCE, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CLIO, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) COCHRANE, 18.7.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) COCKATRICE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) COLLINGWOOD, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) COLNE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) COLOSSUS, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) COMET, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) COMMONWEALTH, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CONFLICT, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) CONQUEROR, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CONTEST, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) COQUETTE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) CORNWALL, 18.7.14 - Cadet Training Ships (pl) CORNWALLIS, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (in Third Fleet for admin. purpose, at the Nore) (pl) COSSACK, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CRANE, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CRESCENT, 18.7.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet; also Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl) CRESSY, 18.7.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet; also (SO), Third Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) CRUSADER, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CUMBERLAND, 18.7.14 - Cadet Training Ships (pl) CYCLOPS, 18.7.14 - repair ship, First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) CYGNET, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) CYNTHIA, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) D
D.1, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) D.2, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) D.3, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) D.4, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) D.5, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) D.6, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) D.7, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) D.8, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DAISY, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) DARTMOUTH, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) DEE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DEFENCE (F), 18.7.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) DEFENDER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DERWENT, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DESPERATE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) DEVONSHIRE, 18.7.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DIAMOND, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) DIANA (SO), 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) DIDO, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DOLPHIN, 18.7.14 - base ship, submarines in active commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl) DOMINION, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DONEGAL, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport, refit) (pl) DORIS, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) DOVE, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DRAKE, 18.7.14 – cruiser, Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (in Third Fleet for admin. purposes, at Portsmouth) (pl) DREADNOUGHT (F), 18.7.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DRUID, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) DRYAD, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) DUBLIN, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) DUKE OF EDINBURGH, 18.7.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) DUNCAN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore, refit) (pl) DWARF, 18.7.14 - West Coast of Africa (pl) E
E.1, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) E.2, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) E.3, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) E.4, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) E.5, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) E.6, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) E.7, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) E.8, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) E.9, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) EARNEST, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ECLIPSE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) EDEN, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) EDGAR, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl) ELECTRA, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) ENCHANTRESS, 18.7.14 - Admiralty yacht, Home Ports (pl) ENCOUNTER, 18.7.14 - Australian Fleet (pl) ENDEAVOUR, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) ENDYMION (SO), 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl) ERNE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ESPIEGLE, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) ESSEX, 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl) ESTHER, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) ETTRICK, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) EUROPA, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) EURYALUS, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) ( (pl) EXE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) EXMOUTH, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship); also training or other vessel at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) EXPRESS, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) F
FAIRY, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FALCON, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FALMOUTH, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) ( (pl) FAME, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) FANTOME, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) FAWN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FEARLESS, 18.7.14 - cruiser, First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FERRET, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FERVENT, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) FIREDRAKE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) FLIRT, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FLYING FISH, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FORESIGHT, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FORESTER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FORMIDABLE, 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) FORTH, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FORTUNE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FORWARD, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FOX, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) FOXHOUND, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) FOYLE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) FURY, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) G
GARLAND, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) GHURKA, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) GIBRALTAR (SO), 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl) GIPSY, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) GLASGOW, 18.7.14 - S.E. Coast of America (pl) GLORY (SO), 18.7.14 - battleship, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) GLOUCESTER, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GOLDFINCH, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) GOLIATH (SO), 18.7.14 - battleship, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Pembroke Dock) (pl) GOOD HOPE (SO), 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (in Third Fleet for admin. purposes, at Portsmouth) (pl) GOSHAWK, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) GOSSAMER, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) GRAFTON, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl) GRAMPUS, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GRASSHOPPER, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GREYHOUND, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) H
HALCYON, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) HAMPSHIRE, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) HANNIBAL, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) HARDY, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HARPY, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HARRIER, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) HAWKE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl) HAZARD, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HEARTY, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) HECLA, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HERCULES, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HIBERNIA (2F), 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HIGHFLYER, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as cadet training ship) (pl) HIGHFLYER, 18.7.14 - Cadet Training Ships (pl) HIND, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HINDUSTAN, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HOGUE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) ( (pl) HOPE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HORNET, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) HUSSAR, 18.7.14 - attached, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HYACINTH (F), 18.7.14 - Cape of Good Hope (pl) HYDRA, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) I
ILLUSTRIOUS, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) IMOGENE, 18.7.14 - attached, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) IMPLACABLE, 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) ( (pl) INDEFATIGABLE, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) INDOMITABLE, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) INFLEXIBLE (F), 18.7.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) INTREPID, 18.7.14 - Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) IPHIGENIA, 18.7.14 - Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) IRON DUKE (FF), 18.7.14 - First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) IRRESISTIBLE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) ISIS, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) ITCHEN, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) J
JACKAL, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) JASON, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) JED, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) JULIA, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) JUNO, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) JUPITER, 18.7.14 - battleship, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) K
KALE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) KANGAROO, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) KENNET, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) KESTREL, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) KING ALFRED, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (in Third Fleet for admin. purposes, at Portsmouth) (pl) KING EDWARD VII (F), 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) KING GEORGE V (F), 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) KINSHA, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) L
LAERTES, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LAFOREY, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LANCASTER, 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl) LANDRAIL, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LAPWING, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LARK, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LARNE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LATONA, 18.7.14 - minelayer, Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) LAUREL, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LAWFORD, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LEANDER, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LEDA, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LEOPARD, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LEVEN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LEVIATHAN, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Third Fleet, (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth, joining) (pl) LIBERTY, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LIFFEY, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LIGHTNING, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) LINNET, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LION (F), 18.7.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LIVELY, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LIVERPOOL, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) LIZARD, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LLEWELLYN, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LOCUST, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LONDON, 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) LORD NELSON (FF), 18.7.14 - battleship, Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) LOUIS, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LOWESTOFT, 18.7.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LOYAL, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LURCHER, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) LYDIARD, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LYNX, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LYRA, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) LYSANDER, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) M
MAGNIFICENT, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) MAIDSTONE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MAJESTIC, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) MALLARD, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MAORI, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MARLBOROUGH (F), 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MARS, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) MARTIN, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MELBOURNE, 18.7.14 - Australian Fleet (pl) MERLIN, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) MERMAID, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MIDGE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MINERVA, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) MINOTAUR (F), 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) MINSTREL, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MOHAWK, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MONARCH, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MONMOUTH, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) MOORHEN, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) MOSQUITO, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) MOY, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) MUTINE, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) MYRMIDON, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) N
NAIAD, 18.7.14 - minelayer, Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) NATAL, 18.7.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) NEMESIS, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) NEPTUNE, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) NEREIDE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) NESS, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) NEW ZEALAND, 18.7.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) NEWCASTLE, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) NIGER, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) NIGHTINGALE, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) NITH, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) NOTTINGHAM, 18.7.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) NUBIAN, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) NYMPHE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) O
OAK, 18.7.14 - Fleet flag, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) OCEAN, 18.7.14 - battleship, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Pembroke Dock) (pl) ODIN, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) ONYX, 18.7.14 - base ship, submarines in active commission at Devonport, First Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl) OPOSSUM, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) ORION (2F), 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ORWELL, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) OSPREY, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) OSTRICH, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) OUSE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) OWL, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) P
PACTOLUS, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PANTHER, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PARAGON, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PARRAMATTA, 18.7.14 - destroyer, Australian Fleet (pl) PATHFINDER, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PATROL, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PEGASUS, 18.7.14 - Cape of Good Hope (pl) PELORUS, 18.7.14 - Returning to England (pl) PETEREL, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PHILOMEL, 18.7.14 - New Zealand Division (pl) PHOENIX, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PINCHER, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PORCUPINE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) PORPOISE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PRESIDENT, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) PRINCE GEORGE, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) PRINCE OF WALES (F), 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) PRINCESS ROYAL, 18.7.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) PROSERPINE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) PSYCHE, 18.7.14 - New Zealand Division (pl) PYRAMUS, 18.7.14 - New Zealand Division (pl) Q
QUAIL, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) QUEEN, 18.7.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) QUEEN, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) QUEEN MARY, 18.7.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) R
RACEHORSE, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) RACOON, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RATTLESNAKE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RECRUIT, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) REDPOLE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) RENARD, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RESEARCH, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) RIBBLE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) RIFLEMAN, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) RINALDO, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) RINGDOVE, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) ROBIN, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) ROEBUCK, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) ROTHER, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ROXBURGH, 18.7.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ROYAL ARTHUR, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl) RUBY, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) RUSSELL (F), 18.7.14 - battleship, Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) S
ST GEORGE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ST VINCENT (2F), 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SANDFLY, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SANDPIPER, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) SAPPHIRE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) SAPPHO, 18.7.14 - Fleet flag, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SARACEN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SAVAGE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SCORPION, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SCOURGE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SEAGULL, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) SEAL, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SEALARK, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) SHANNON (F), 18.7.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SHARK, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SHEARWATER, 18.7.14 - West Coast of America (pl) SHELDRAKE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SKIPJACK, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SKIRMISHER, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SNIPE, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) SOUTHAMPTON (SO), 18.7.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SPANKER, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) SPARROWHAWK, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SPEEDWELL, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SPEEDY, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) SPHINX, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) SPITEFUL, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) SPITFIRE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SPRIGHTLY, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SQUIRREL, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) ST - see Saint STAG, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) STAR, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) STAUNCH, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) STOUR, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SUCCESS, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SUFFOLK (F), 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl) SUNFISH, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) SUPERB, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SURLY, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) SUTLEJ, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (also listed as Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet - trooping to Malta to be relieved by LEVIATHAN; for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl) SWALE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SWIFT, 18.7.14 - destroyer leader, Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SWIFTSURE (F), 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) SYDNEY, 18.7.14 - Australian Fleet (pl) SYLVIA, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) SYREN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) T
TALBOT, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) TARTAR, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.018, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) TB.025, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.026, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.027, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.033, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Pembroke, Home Ports (pl) TB.034, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.035, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) TB.036, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) TB.037, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) TB.038, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) TB.041, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Pembroke, Home Ports (pl) TB.042, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.043, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl) TB.044, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl) TB.045, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Pembroke, Home Ports (pl) TB.046, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl) TB.049, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Pembroke, Home Ports (pl) TB.050, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Queenstown, Home Ports (pl) TB.052, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Queenstown, Home Ports (pl) TB.055, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Queenstown, Home Ports (pl) TB.058, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Queenstown, Home Ports (pl) TB.063, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl) TB.064, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl) TB.067, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) TB.070, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl) TB.078, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.079, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.1, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.3, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.2, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.4, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.5, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.6, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.7, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.8, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.9, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.11, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.12, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.13, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.14, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.15, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.16, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.17, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.19, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.20, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.21, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.22, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.23, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.24, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.25, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.26, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.27, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.28, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.29, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.30, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.31, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.32, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.33, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.34, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.35, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.36, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TB.80, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.81, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.82, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.83, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.85, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.86, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.87, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.88, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.89, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.90, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.91, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.92, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.93, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.94, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.95, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.96, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.98, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.99, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) TB.101, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.104, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) TB.107, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) TB.109, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.109, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) TB.110, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.111, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.112, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.114, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.115, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TB.116, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) TB.117, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) TEAL, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) TEMERAIRE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TEST, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TEVIOT, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) THAMES, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) THESEUS, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl) THETIS, 18.7.14 - minelayer, Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) THISTLE, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) THORN, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) THRASHER, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) THRUSH, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) THUNDERER, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TIGRESS, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) TOPAZE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) TORCH, 18.7.14 – New Zealand Division (pl) TRITON, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl) TRIUMPH, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) TYNE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) U
UNITY, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) URE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) USK, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) V
VANGUARD, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) VELOX, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) VENERABLE, 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) VENGEANCE, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship) (pl) VENGEANCE, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) VENUS, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl) VESTAL, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl) VICTOR, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) VICTORIA AND ALBERT, 18.7.14 - Royal Yacht, Home Ports (pl) VICTORIOUS, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl) VIGILANT, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) VIKING, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) VINDICTIVE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship, at Portsmouth, Home Ports) (pl) VIOLET, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) VIVID, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Devonport, Home Ports (pl) VIXEN, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) VULCAN, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) VULTURE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) W
WARREGO, 18.7.14 - destroyer, Australian Fleet (pl) WARRIOR, 18.7.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) WATCHFUL, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl) WAVENEY, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) WELLAND, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) WEYMOUTH, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) WIDGEON, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) WILDFIRE, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) WOLF, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) WOLVERINE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) WOODCOCK, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) WOODLARK, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) WOOLWICH, 18.7.14 - depot ship, First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) Y
YARMOUTH, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl) YARRA, 18.7.14 - destroyer, Australian Fleet (pl) Z
ZEALANDIA, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) ZEPHYR, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl) ZULU, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl) |
|
||
|
||