Sunday, 1 July 1917
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
HUNTLEY,
George, Armourer (Pens), 340512, illness
RMA
HQ Eastney
BURROWS,
George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 4327, illness
RMLI,
Plymouth Division
HAWKINS,
Thomas, Sergeant, RMLI, 13391 (Ply), illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RNAS, 2nd Squadron, 1st Wing,
France, Airco DH4 crashed on 27 June, pilot killed
in crash
ORFEUR,
Charles B, Ty/Observer Sub Lieutenant, DOI.
EASTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
Armoured Car Squadron (Russia), all died in Poland
MCFARLAND,
John, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 3c, F 2863
MITCHELL,
Wilfred L, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 10045
PEARSON,
William G, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 10058
VIANE,
Edgar, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 8065
__________
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
DAYSH,
Robert, Stoker 2c, K 39450, illness
Monday, 2 July 1917
Colleen,
Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland
STEPHENS,
George H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 300293, illness
Ocean
Gift,
hired net drifter
MCDONALD,
John M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14335, illness
EASTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
Armoured Car Squadron (Russia)
LOCKE,
William J, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 3c, F
2797, died in Poland
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
248th Field Company, RE (Army), France
CONDLIFFE,
Ernest, Acting/2nd Corporal, Sapper, RME, 207919,
DOW
__________
Vernon,
Torpedo School, Portsmouth
COLEMAN,
David, Able Seaman, 193564, illness
Zealandia,
pre-Dreadnought battleship
SIMMONS,
Herbert C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25617,
drowned
Tuesday, 3 July 1917
Edinburgh Castle,
armed merchant cruise
POPPY,
George, Seaman, RNR, A 5911, drowned
Hyacinth,
old light cruiser
AMY,
John H, Warrant Wardmaster, died in Simonstown
Iceland,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.88, S of Ireland; naval
casualty:
RICHMOND,
Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3589
(late J 56186)
President
II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
WILMOTT,
William A, Aircraftsman 2c, F 29851, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion
ELVER,
Maurice, Private, RMLI, S 1585 (Po), prisoner of
war, DOW
RND,
Hood Battalion
HEDLEY,
Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 767,
prisoner of war, illness
__________
RND,
Hawke Battalion
ELLIS,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3203,
discharged, illness
Wednesday,
4 July 1917
Aster,
fleet
sweeping sloop, mined and sunk in Mediterranean
BALLS,
Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 17528 (Ch)
BARRETT,
George A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 11263 (Ch)
BROWN,
James G, Stoker 1c, 309783 (Ch)
BROWN,
William J, Stoker 1c, K 17041 (Ch)
CRUICKSHANK,
Archie, Stoker 1c, K 1078 (Ch)
HAMER,
James, Ordinary Seaman, J 35542 (Po)
KUHN,
Harry P (real name, but served as Harry P Coon),
Stoker 1c, 312049 (Ch)
MACRO,
Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, J 38022 (Ch)
TYRRELL,
Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 5150
WATSON,
John W, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1502
Dalhousie
(RIM), troopship
FOREMAN,
Harold M, Able Seaman, J 57218, illness
GERMAN
BOMBING RAIDS ON ENGLAND
Attack
by Gotha bombers on Felixstowe and Harwich
RNAS
Kite Balloon Section Felixstowe
AUSTINS,
Andrew, Air Mechanic 1c, F 23604
CORDELL,
James, Air Mechanic 2c, F 9435
GILMOUR,
James, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 368
HUGGETT,
Alfred J, Air Mechanic 1c, F 13444
SANDERS,
Ernest W, Air Mechanic 1c, F 3442
RNAS
Kite Balloon Section Shotley
GRIMES,
Frederick T, Air Mechanic 1c, F 6092
PIGG,
David E, Act/Air Mechanic 1c, F 4376
__________
RND,
Chatham Battalion
GOODCHILD,
Samuel, Private, RMLI, 9700 (Ch) (RFR B 1412),
discharged, illness
Vernon,
Torpedo School, Portsmouth
COULING,
Frederick H, Able Seaman, 177892, illness
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
POTTER,
William, Petty Officer 1c, 104190, illness
Thursday, 5 July 1917
Excel,
hired drifter, boom defence vessel
BARTHOLOMEW,
James J, Ty/Skipper, RNR, accident
Ganges,
Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich
ROBERTS,
Frank, Boy 2c, J 69849, illness
HM
Coast Guard Station Fidra
VARNEY,
James, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 157654 (Ch),
died in UK
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Maurice Farman S.7
Longhorn pusher biplane, dived in from 1000 feet
in UK
FLYNN,
Harold J, Ty/Py/Flight Officer
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
LOUCH,
Henry G, Private, RMLI, S 790 (Ply), killed
RND,
Hood Battalion, France
CUTCLIFFE,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 702, killed
KERSHAW,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 403, killed
Friday, 6 July 1917
Cumberland,
cruiser
WALTON,
Edward, Able Seaman, J 26320 (Dev), illness in
Canada
Everest,
hired trawler, minesweeper
DIXON,
William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 736, drowned
Imperieuse,
repair ship, Scapa Flow
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 2965, illness
Itchen,
old
destroyer, torpedoed and sunk by UC.44 (originally
attributed to U.99) in North Sea, 70 miles NNE of
Peterhead in 58-35N, 00.45W
COLLINS,
Dennis, Stoker 1c, 304398 (Ch)
FRAMPTON,
William L, Leading Stoker, K 14503 (Ch)
HEDGES,
Stanley, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10440), SS 108171 (Ch)
MAUND,
Reginald G, Able Seaman, J 38175 (Ch)
REVELL,
Alfred, Able Seaman, 218249 (Ch)
SUTTON,
Walter J, Able Seaman, 212421 (Ch)
WRIGHT,
Ernest B, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272020 (Ch)
RNAS
Felixstowe, believed air raid victim
ROGERS,
David, Officers' Steward 3c, L 7600 (Ch), DOW
WESTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
1st Squadron, Belgium
HILLABY,
Eric C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RNAS,
3rd Squadron, Belgium
ALLAN,
Hugh, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
DILWORTH,
Joseph H, Corporal, RMLI, 13140 (Ply), killed
RND,
Hood Battalion, France
BATES,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 693, DOW
__________
Wabasha,
steamship, torpedoed and damaged by UB.32 in English
Channel; naval casualty:
MORTIMER,
Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9426
Saturday, 7 July 1917
Ettrick,
old
destroyer, mined and seriously damaged in English
Channel
ANDREWS,
Robert, Stoker 2c, K 31651 (Ch)
BARROW,
John, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside 3/37
BATSON,
Albert W, Able Seaman, J 19683 (Ch), DOW
BEACON,
Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7772), SS 103253 (Ch),
DOW
BIRCH,
William T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12095 (Ch)
BOTTRELL,
Frederick J, Leading Stoker, 310745 (Ch)
BRAHAM,
Arthur M, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9513
BROWN,
Alfred, Able Seaman, J 26618 (Ch)
BUTLER,
Albert E, Cook's Mate, K 1892 (Ch)
BUXTON,
Louis, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8251), SS 104042 (Ch)
CHILLES,
Charles A J, Leading Stoker, K 52 (Ch)
CHURCHILL,
Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 25014 (Ch)
CLARKE,
James F, Stoker 1c, K 25604 (Ch)
COATES,
William H, Stoker 2c, K 41490 (Po)
COOMBES,
George S, Stoker 1c, K 28664 (Ch)
CORRIGAN,
Martin, Stoker 1c, 299897 (Ch)
CROWSON,
Robert, Leading Seaman, J 14151 (Ch)
DOBBIN,
Edward, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1307 (Ch)
EADY,
Joseph J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10196), 195060 (Ch)
FILMER,
Ernest F, Stoker 1c, K 19307 (Ch)
GILBY,
William T, Leading Signalman, 230596 (Ch)
GRAHAM,
William A, Able Seaman, J 19261 (Ch)
GREEN,
William H, Leading Stoker, 224626 (Ch)
HAMBLIN,
Charles C, Leading Stoker, K 4641 (Po)
HARWOOD,
Robert J, Stoker 1c, SS 109834 (Ch)
HILL,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, 311406 (Ch)
HOLT,
Robert, Stoker 2c, K 41503 (Po)
HOPKINS,
George R, Stoker 2c, K 31933 (Ch)
HUNT,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 170849 (Ch)
KIBBLE,
Arthur W, Stoker Petty Officer, 301858 (Ch)
KNIGHT,
Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 17516 (Ch)
LITTLER,
John W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10569), SS 108510 (Ch)
LOUGHNANE,
Patrick, Stoker 2c, K 32262 (Ch)
LYNCH,
Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 281 (Ch)
MAKINSON,
Harold S, Able Seaman (RFR B 4790), 190284 (Ch)
MAYHEW,
Louis R, Stoker 2c, K 35150 (Ch)
METCALF,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 303108 (Ch)
MILLER,
Henry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3205), 183707 (Po)
NEW,
James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4214), 278036 (Ch)
PEEL,
Albert, Able Seaman, 232597 (Ch)
PETO,
Ernest E, Leading Stoker, K 6056 (Po)
REID,
James, Leading Stoker (RFR B 6300), 286639 (Ch)
RICH,
Harry F, Stoker 1c, SS 116388 (Ch)
STEVENS,
Arthur, Able Seaman, 169989 (Ch)
TRILL,
Clarence H, Stoker 2c, K 41349 (Po)
WAKEFIELD,
Charles J, Able Seaman, J 2092 (Ch)
WATERS,
Ernest E, Able Seaman, J 10109 (Ch)
WHITBY,
William L, Stoker 1c, 277999 (Ch)
Kelvin,
hired
trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea
COLLINS,
Arthur J, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS
411
KEIGHTLEY,
Frank W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15817
SANDERSON,
Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3741
THOMAS,
Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
Lowestoft,
light cruiser
PADFIELD,
John, Stoker 1c, 308988, illness
President
II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
ROBERTS,
Evan R, Air Mechanic 2c, F 14506, died
RNAS
Eastchurch
MIDDLETON,
Robert, Air Mechanic 1c, F 13464, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
Royal
Naval Air Service, all three flying Sopwith
triplanes and shot down over Dadizeele, France
EYRE,
Cyril A, Ty/Flight Lieutenant
MILLWARD,
Kenneth H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RAMSAY,
Donald W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RNAS,
5th Wing, France
EDWARDS,
William J, Leading Mechanic, K 10970 (Dev), DOW
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
BLACKMAN,
Horace W, Private, RMLI, S 1114 (Ch), killed
SIMS,
Albert L, Private, RMLI, S 1575 (Ply), DOW
STEED,
Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 1869 (Po), killed
RND,
Hawke Battalion, France
SUTTON,
Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8488, killed
__________
RND,
Hood Battalion
HALL,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4692,
illness in RN Hospital Chatham
Southesk,
hired
net drifter, mined and sunk off Orkneys
BREMNER,
William S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9915
COPLAND,
James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6133
CORMACK,
William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2063
MCLEAN,
Angus, Act/Deck Hand, RNR, A 9019
Sunday, 8 July 1917
HM
Coastguard Station Greenock
MCKINNON,
David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 737, died
Obuasi,
passenger ship, torpedoed and sunk by U.49, W of
Ireland; naval casualty:
BRADBEER,
Richard J E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1670
RICHARDSON,
David, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4956
RND,
3rd RM Battalion
PURDIE,
Joseph, Private, RMLI, 20312 (Po), illness
Monday, 9 July 1917
Indomitable,
battlecruiser
PETERSON,
Peter E, Able Seaman, J 1650 (Ch), illness
Morea,
armed merchant cruiser
PATERSON,
James, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant Commander, RNR,
drowned in UK
Nymphe,
destroyer,
internal explosion in English Channel
ELLIOTT,
Alfred R, Ordinary Seaman, J 61815 (Po)
NICHOLS,
Alfred G, Officers' Steward 3c, L 8875 (Po), DOW
PULLAN,
Arthur, Able Seaman, SS 5301 (Po)
SAXTON,
Lawrence, Able Seaman, SS 5276 (Po)
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
BERRY,
Robert C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 831, DOW
HINTON,
Leonard P, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 810, DOW
__________
Vale
of Leven, ship lost
ACTON,
Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5363
GREGG,
John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1204
STONER,
Arthur R, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1569
WATTERSON,
Robert H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10812
INTERNAL
EXPLOSION IN DREADNOUGHT VANGUARD
Vanguard,
Dreadnought battleship, destroyed by explosion in
Scapa Flow, Orkneys
(survivor list included)
ABBOTT,
Henry W, Stoker 1c, SS 112976 (Ch)
ABREY,
David R, Able Seaman, J 22684 (Ch)
ACKRILL,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 39685 (Po)
ADAMS,
Francis, Signal Boy, J 48012 (Dev)
ADAMS,
John W, Carpenter's Crew, M 16438 (Ch)
ADLAM,
William M, Able Seaman, SS 4644 (Ch)
AGG,
James, Petty Officer, 137453 (Po)
AGNEW,
Thomas R, Stoker 1c, SS 113435 (Ch)
ALDER,
Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9694 (Ch)
ALDRIDGE,
Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, J 39013 (Ch)
ALLENDER,
Frederick, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant
ALLWRIGHT,
James W L, Electrician Artificer 2c, M 997 (Ch)
AMBLER,
John, Mechanician, 299904 (Ch)
AMOR,
George, Able Seaman, 232204 (Ch)
ANTCLIFFE,
Henry, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17392 (Ch)
APPS,
Albert G, Leading Stoker, K 16660 (Ch)
ARCHER,
Wallace L, Stoker 1c, K 16350 (Ch)
ARMITAGE,
Harold, Leading Stoker, K 16328 (Ch)
ARMITAGE,
William, Chief Stoker, 276745 (Ch)
ARNOLD,
George A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13428
ARNOTT,
Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 3186
ASHFORD,
Leonard J, Stoker 2c, K 33876 (Ch)
ASPINALL,
John H, Electrician Artificer 2c, RNVR, Mersey
1/128
ATHROLL,
Arthur P, Able Seaman, J 17242 (Ch)
ATKINS,
Ernest B, Act/Leading Stoker, K 21358 (Ch)
ATKINSON,
Lance, Able Seaman, J 15252 (Ch)
ATTWOOD,
Walter, Able Seaman, J 16786 (Ch)
AUSTEN,
Thomas C B, Boy Telegraphist, J 44773 (Ch)
AVIS,
Alfred W, Stoker 2c, K 34743 (Ch)
AYRE,
Abraham, Stoker, RNR, S 3374
AYRES,
Jesse, Stoker 2c, K 34765 (Ch)
BACK,
Rev Hatfield A W, Act/Ty/Chaplain
BACON,
David, Leading Stoker, K 30093 (Ch)
BAILEY,
John A, Able Seaman, 238096 (Ch)
BAINES,
James H, Private, RMLI, 13466 (Ch)
BAIRD,
Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, J 34064 (Dev)
BAKER,
Alfred R, Yeoman of Signals, 191009 (Ch)
BAKER,
George, Able Seaman, J 30587 (Ch)
BAKER,
William T, Private, RMLI, 18278 (Po)
BALAAM,
Ernest, Leading Stoker, K 27501 (Ch)
BALL,
Albert, Stoker 2c, K 32707 (Dev)
BARKER,
Albert, Able Seaman, J 31493 (Dev)
BARLOW,
Frederick, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 163238 (Ch)
BARNARD,
Samuel A, Leading Seaman, 238318 (Ch)
BARNES,
Bertram W, Private, RMLI, 19660 (Ch)
BARNETT,
Frederick, Able Seaman, 215579 (Ch)
BARRAS,
William G, Staff Surgeon, RNVR
BARRETT,
Ernest J, Able Seaman, 207439 (Ch)
BARRETT,
Fred, Boy 1c, J 54423 (Po)
BARTON,
Cecil C, Able Seaman, J 6680 (Ch)
BARTON,
Enoch, Ordinary Seaman, J 64152 (Dev)
BARTY,
Bert, Stoker Petty Officer, 305563 (Ch)
BASTIAN,
Charles J C, Shipwright 2c, M 17688 (Ch)
BATE,
Albert E S, Shipwright 2c, 345683 (Ch)
BATES,
Frank, Able Seaman, 215730 (Ch)
BATES,
William D, Act/Armourer, M 6329 (Ch)
BATESON,
Henry, Stoker 1c, K 12831 (Dev)
BATTY,
John C, Able Seaman (RFR B 6370), 183911 (Ch)
BEAN,
Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 16631 (Ch)
BEANE,
Arthur J, Stoker, RNR, S 2541
BEARE,
Edgar, Signalman, J 25023 (Dev)
BEARMAN,
Sidney, Officers' Cook 3c, L 5218 (Ch)
BEATTIE,
Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 2825
BEAUCHAMP,
Charles J, Private, RMLI, 15358 (Ch)
BEESON,
Joseph, Cooper, 295517 (Ch)
BEEVERS-BELVOIR,
Algernon C, Able Seaman, J 23241 (Ch)
BELCHER,
William C E, Ordinary Seaman, J 67603 (Ch)
BELL,
Norman, Lieutenant Commander
BELLMAN,
Harry C, Able Seaman, J 4826 (Ch)
BENDALL,
George J, Ordinary Seaman, J 30052 (Ch)
BENNETT,
George F F, Boy 1c, J 34932 (Ch)
BENNETT,
William G, Able Seaman, J 5491 (Ch)
BENNETT,
William G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 18041 (Ch)
BENSON,
Thomas, Able Seaman, 220864 (Ch)
BENTLEY,
Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 22645 (Ch)
BENTON,
Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 44253 (Ch)
BERNHARD,
Clarence, Ordinary Seaman, J 61864 (Po)
BERRY,
Benjamin W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3190
BESWICK,
Harold, Cook's Mate, M 19733 (Ch)
BETTS,
Percy F, Boy 1c, J 57366 (Ch)
BIBBY,
William, Able Seaman, J 1654 (Ch)
BIGGS,
Joseph P, Armourer's Crew, 173146 (Dev)
BIRD,
Douglas, Able Seaman, J 10870 (Ch)
BIRD,
Horace, Stoker 1c, 307567 (Ch)
BIRKS,
George A, Able Seaman, J 23564 (Ch)
BLIGHT,
Richard J, Stoker Petty Officer, 293902 (Dev)
BOLDEN,
Frederick F, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14479
BOND,
Charles I, Carpenter's Crew, M 18577 (Po)
BOULTER,
Arthur E, Boy 1c, J 51286 (Ch)
BOVEY,
Norman, Ordinary Seaman, J 43633 (Ch)
BOWDEN,
Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 16365 (Ch)
BOWERS,
Alan J, Leading Seaman, J 5707 (Ch)
BOYES,
Herbert A, Ordinary Seaman, J 40636 (Ch)
BRACKLEY,
William J, Private, RMLI, 15959 (Ch)
BRADLEY,
Albert T, Mechanician, 309830 (Ch)
BRADSHAW,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 7835
BRADSHAW,
William F, Boy 1c, J 49288 (Po)
BRAIDLEY,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 40782 (Ch)
BRAZIER,
William G, Stoker 1c, K 16710 (Ch)
BRETT,
James J, Stoker 2c, K 41147 (Ch)
BRIDEOAK,
John T, Private, RMLI, 19588 (Ch)
BRIDGEMAN,
Charles O, Private, RMLI, 20209 (Ch)
BRIDGWATER,
Richard, Stoker 1c, K 28773 (Ch)
BRIGHTWELL,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 49385 (Ch)
BRITTON,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 26331 (Ch)
BROCKHOUSE,
George A, Able Seaman, J 22651 (Ch)
BROOKES,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 31320 (Ch)
BROUGHTON,
John D, Boy 1c, J 61091 (Ch)
BROWN,
Edgar G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 4776 (Ch)
BROWN,
Henry, Petty Officer, 231330 (Ch)
BROWN,
Henry A, Able Seaman, J 1146 (Ch)
BROWN,
Samuel, Able Seaman, J 3673 (Ch)
BROWN,
William, Stoker, RNR, S 3504
BROWNE,
Charles, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10083), 205477 (Ch)
BROWNING,
Percy G, Chief Petty Officer, 176137 (Ch)
BROWNJOHN,
Frederick, Mechanician, 291651 (Ch)
BROWSE,
Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 70496 (Ch)
BRYANT,
William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 30650 (Ch)
BUCKLEY,
William C F, Leading Stoker, K 11296 (Ch)
BUGG,
Charles, Petty Officer, 190153 (Ch)
BULLEN,
Vincent K, Chief Stoker, 277882 (Ch)
BULLOCK,
Edward, Musician, RMB, RMB 487
BULLOCK,
Frederick, Boy 1c, J 54422 (Dev)
BUNCLARK,
George S, Able Seaman, J 3415 (Ch)
BUNDICK,
Benjamin, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2943 (Ch)
BUNN,
Edward, Boy 1c, J 40063 (Ch)
BUNN,
William E, Stoker 1c, K 17517 (Ch)
BURGESS,
Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 309491 (Ch)
BURSILL,
James J, Stoker 1c, K 25539 (Ch)
BUSH,
Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 4904 (Ch)
BUSHELL,
Albert G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 443 (Ch)
BUSHNELL,
John T, Musician, RMB, RMB 51
BUTCHER,
James F, Act/Gunner
BUTLER,
Robert E, Stoker 1c, K 20676 (Ch)
BUTTERICK,
George, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 43846 (Ch)
BUTTERWORTH,
John W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNVR, Sussex
2/275
BUTTLE,
Alfred C, Ordinary Seaman, J 40521 (Ch)
CADMAN,
William, Commander
CALLAGHAN,
Joseph, Petty Officer, 181230 (Ch)
CALVERT,
Alfred W, Able Seaman, J 10722 (Ch)
CARDY,
Stanley H, Able Seaman, J 14520 (Ch)
CARNEY,
Francis, Boy Telegraphist, J 52303 (Ch)
CARPENTER,
Albert F, Leading Signalman, 227303 (Ch)
CARRINGTON,
Thomas F G, Stoker 1c, K 25322 (Ch)
CARVER,
Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, J 41535 (Dev)
CASS,
Wilfred A S, Stoker 1c, K 21078 (Ch)
CASSELTON,
John W F, Stoker 1c, K 23527 (Ch)
CATON,
George T, Yeoman of Signals, 211859 (Dev)
CAUGHIE,
Richard B, Ordinary Seaman, J 63883 (Dev)
CHADWICK,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1045
CHAMBERS,
Ernest W, Petty Officer 1c, 166865 (Ch)
CHAPMAN,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 25557 (Ch)
CHAPMAN,
George, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 13213
CHAPMAN,
George W, Able Seaman, J 24544 (Ch)
CHASTON,
Thomas G, Able Seaman, SS 4525 (Ch)
CHESSEX,
Robert E A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR
CHILCOTT,
Cecil O, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 20613 (Ch)
CHIPPERFIELD,
Henry E, Armourer's Crew, M 13293 (Ch)
CHISMAN,
Harold F, Able Seaman, J 21043 (Ch)
CHISMAN,
Walter, Stoker, RNR, S 1436
CHITTENDEN,
Frederick W, Shipwright 2c, M 10726 (Ch)
CHRISTMAS,
William T, Gunner
CHURCH,
Harry, Stoker 2c, K 33868 (Ch)
CLARK,
Albert E, Boy Telegraphist, J 55539 (Ch)
CLARK,
James B, Stoker 1c, K 16683 (Ch)
CLARKE,
Richard J, Stoker 1c, K 20646 (Ch)
CLARKE,
William, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1694), 152417 (Ch)
CLARKSON,
Wilfred, Signal Boy, J 50306 (Ch)
CLAXTON,
Edward, Stoker 1c, K 16684 (Ch)
CLENT,
William J, Leading Stoker, K 16674 (Ch)
CLIFFORD,
George M, Corporal, RMA, RMA 11301
COATES,
Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 15560 (Ch)
COCHRANE,
Robert A, Petty Officer, 237406 (Ch)
COCKERILL,
William H, Chief Petty Officer, 170756 (Ch)
COE,
John E, Chief Stoker, 286347 (Ch)
COLBOURNE,
Robert H, Midshipman
COLLETT,
Ernest H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2997 (Ch)
COLLINS,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 7117
COLLINSON,
Albert W, Stoker 2c, K 37221 (Ch)
COLLIS,
Harry D, Leading Signalman, J 14788 (Ch)
COLLUM,
Hector N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 746 (Dev)
COLWELL,
Edward C, Able Seaman, J 17715 (Ch)
COLWILL,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 30640 (Ch)
COOK,
James T, Wireman 2c, M 25068 (Po)
COOKE,
Charles F, Chief Petty Officer, 161513 (Ch)
COOKE,
Christopher A G, Midshipman
COOKE,
John H P, Stoker 1c, K 21119 (Ch)
COOMBS,
George F T, Stoker 1c, K 25596 (Ch)
COOMBS,
George T, Stoker 2c, K 39370 (Ch)
COOMBS,
Sydney W, Boy 1c, J 45124 (Dev)
COOPER,
Claude N, Boy 1c, J 55283 (Dev)
COOPER,
Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 21042 (Ch)
COOPER,
Ernest R, Wireman 2c, M 18685 (Po)
COOPER,
George H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7267
COOPER,
Harry, Stoker 2c, K 33374 (Ch)
COOPER,
Henry G, Mechanician, 306985 (Ch)
COOPER,
James A, Cook's Mate, M 4748 (Ch)
COOPER,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 5685
CORBY,
Frederick, Private, RMLI, 19148 (Ch)
CORE,
Sydney A, Signal Boy, J 42330 (Ch)
CORK,
James E, Ordinary Seaman, J 43043 (Ch)
CORK,
Lewis W T, Stoker 1c, K 21026 (Ch)
CORRIGAN,
Peter, Stoker 1c, K 26057 (Ch)
CORSER,
Alexander, Chief Petty Officer, 161951 (Ch)
CORY,
William R, Petty Officer, 237154 (Ch)
COULL,
Robert, Able Seaman, 219776 (Ch)
COURT,
Reginald, Officer's Cook 1c, 211074 (Ch)
COX,
Edmund, Fleet Surgeon
COX,
Edmund J, Able Seaman, J 8546 (Ch)
COX,
Harry F, Able Seaman, J 8530 (Ch)
COX,
Oscar C, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 169907 (Ch)
COX,
William, Able Seaman, J 17266 (Ch)
COY,
Harry, Stoker, RNR, T 2420
CROSS,
Leonard, Boy 1c, J 41104 (Ch)
CROSS,
William A, Ordinary Seaman, J 30642 (Ch)
CROWHURST,
Albert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, PZ 1194
CROWTHER,
William A, Stoker 1c, K 27519 (Ch)
CULLIVAN,
John, Petty Officer, 173759 (Ch)
CURRIE,
Neil, Ordinary Seaman, J 63904 (Dev)
CURTIS,
James, Private, RMLI, 13561 (Ch)
CURTIS,
James E, Boy Telegraphist, J 52993 (Po)
CURTIS,
John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 213
CUTMORE,
Samuel G B, Leading Seaman, 234711 (Ch)
CUTTER,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 1501
DALTON,
Michael, Stoker 1c, K 23804 (Ch)
DANIELS,
Robert C, Stoker 1c, K 6488 (Ch)
DAVIES,
Arthur, Able Seaman, J 20725 (Ch)
DAVIS,
Francis T, Stoker Petty Officer, 298126 (Ch)
DAVISON,
George, Stoker, RNR, S 5244
DAY,
Robert E C, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 17852
(Ch)
DE
SEGUNDO, Arthur W, Midshipman
DEADMAN,
Arthur S, Boy 1c, J 48264 (Ch)
DEADMAN,
George, Private, RMLI, 16154 (Ch)
DEAKIN,
Edward R, Private, RMLI, 17632 (Ch)
DEAN,
William, Wireman 2c, M 9360 (Ch)
DENNIS,
James, Chief Gunner
DENTON,
Arthur W, Able Seaman, J 14900 (Ch)
DEVINE,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 1427
DEXTER,
Harold, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7756 (Po)
DIBBENS,
Charles E, Signal Boy, J 52910 (Ch)
DICK,
James D, Captain
DICKINSON,
Oliver, Boy 1c, J 35188 (Po)
DICKS,
William J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10951
DIWELL,
George C, Stoker 1c, K 25562 (Ch)
DIXON,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 14251 (Dev)
DOBSON,
Charles J, Ordinary Seaman, J 63845 (Ch)
DOBSON,
George C, Ordinary Seaman, J 38709 (Ch)
DOCKRILL,
Albert E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1534
DODD,
Charles R, Ship's Steward, 341830 (Ch)
DOLBY,
Arthur R, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4774 (Ch)
DONNELLY,
Patrick, Stoker 2c, K 33375 (Ch)
DOUGLAS,
Francis E, Electrical Artificer 1c, RNVR, Clyde
1/55
DOWLEY,
Arthur W, Painter 2c, M 14759 (Ch)
DOWN,
Frank, Able Seaman, J 8009 (Ch)
DOWN,
Thomas E, Private, RMLI, 19201 (Ch)
DUCKMANTON,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 35034 (Dev)
DUNBAR,
Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 468 (Ch)
DUNBAR-DUNBAR-RIVERS,
Evelyn, Lieutenant
DYMOCK,
Elias H, Leading Seaman, 219605 (Ch)
EASTON,
Henry T, Musician, RMB, RMB 1235
EATON,
Henry G, Stoker 1c, K 16663 (Ch)
EDE,
Arthur G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14586
EDGEWORTH,
Frederick, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 135291
(Dev)
EDWARDS,
Harry, Boy 1c, J 51310 (Dev)
EDWARDS,
William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 1/207
EGGLESTONE,
Edward, Shipwright 2c, M 16377 (Ch)
EGGLETON,
Wilfrid L, Able Seaman, J 24198 (Ch)
ELEMENT,
Charles W, Stoker 2c, K 33495 (Ch)
ELGOOD,
Reginald L, Act/Lieutenant
ELKINS,
William I, Signalman, J 20870 (Ch)
ELLIS,
Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 30144 (Ch)
ELLIS,
Harold H, Able Seaman, J 4615 (Ch)
ELLIS,
Walter H, Leading Seaman, J 5802 (Ch)
ELVIN,
Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 4932
EMMETT,
Wilfred M, Private, RMLI, 17338 (Po)
ETO,
Kyosuke, Commander, Imperial Japanese Navy
EVANS,
John H, Petty Officer, 202333 (Ch)
EVANS,
John S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3781
EVANS,
Reginald J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3826
EWING,
Sidney A, Stoker 1c, K 21098 (Ch)
FANSTONE,
Thomas S, Boy 1c, J 60288 (Ch)
FARRER,
Jack, Stoker 1c, SS 116081 (Ch)
FENWICK,
Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 36661 (Ch)
FERGUSON,
John, Boy 1c, J 38710 (Ch)
FERRIS,
Bernard, Carpenter's Crew, M 17078 (Dev)
FIELD,
Henry V, Able Seaman, 223477 (Ch)
FISHER,
Hugh, Stoker 2c, K 33119 (Ch)
FITCHETT,
Benjamin, Boy Telegraphist, J 56543 (Ch)
FLAHERTY,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, U 1571
FLIGHT,
Claud S, Able Seaman, J 23469 (Ch)
FLINDELL,
Harold C, Leading Seaman, J 8329 (Ch)
FOOTT,
Alfred E, Carpenter's Crew, M 16360 (Ch)
FORD,
Stanley E, Stoker 1c, K 13536 (Dev)
FORREST,
Albert, Leading Stoker, T 2782
FOSTER,
John W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269774
(Ch)
FOSTER,
Robert, Signal Boy, J 42470 (Ch)
FOX,
Charles, Stoker 1c, K 31204 (Ch)
FOX,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 39564 (Ch)
FRANKLIN,
Percy G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12660
FREEMAN,
Frederick, Stoker, RNR, S 2938
FRENCH,
William A, Stoker 1c, K 13344 (Ch)
FROST,
David, Ordinary Seaman, J 34772 (Ch)
FRYATT,
Alfred J, Yeoman of Signals, 231193 (Ch)
FULLER,
Gilbert E, Private, RMLI, 16493 (Ch)
FULLER,
James N G, Musician, RMB, RMB 675
FULLER,
Robert J, Able Seaman, 238897 (Ch)
GAFF,
Hezekiah J, Able Seaman, J 24645 (Ch)
GAINES,
Frank, Stoker 1c, K 16612 (Ch)
GAIT,
Oscar, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8973 (Ch)
GAMBLE,
Robert J, Able Seaman, 201684 (Ch)
GAMBLEN,
Ernest G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 236779 (Po)
GAME,
Bertram, Able Seaman, 238852 (Ch)
GAMMON,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 31873 (Dev)
GAMON,
Frederick O, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9863 (Ch)
GANDER,
Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 1747 (Ch)
GANDY,
John, Able Seaman, 223320 (Ch)
GAPES,
James, Private, RMLI, 9220 (Ch)
GARGETT,
George W, Able Seaman, 223996 (Ch)
GAUNT,
Frederick T, Bugler, RMLI, 13676 (Ch)
GIBBINS,
Henry J, Private, RMLI, 14415 (Ch)
GILBY,
William J, Able Seaman, J 15984 (Ch)
GILES,
Walter G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13228
GLAZIER,
George F, Boy 1c, J 55972 (Dev)
GODDARD,
Ernest E, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian
GOODACRE,
Harold W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 513
GOODING,
Malcolm D, Petty Officer 1c, 191486 (Ch)
GOODWIN,
Reuben E, Stoker 1c, K 17501 (Ch)
GOODY,
Lambert, Stoker 1c, SS 112859 (Ch)
GOODYEAR,
Leonard C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13320
GOUGH,
George R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3673
GRAHAM,
John W, Boy 1c, J 46055 (Ch)
GRAHAM,
Patrick, Stoker 2c, SS 114546 (Ch)
GRANFIELD,
John T, Chief Stoker, 283620 (Ch)
GRANT,
Francis, Private, RMLI, 19144 (Ch)
GRANTHAM,
Harry R, Able Seaman, 228054 (Ch)
GRAY,
Alick, Leading Seaman, J 4210 (Ch)
GRAY,
Frank P, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5774 (Ch)
GRAY,
Frederick, Boy 1c, J 41716 (Ch)
GREEN,
Edward, Cook's Mate, M 12216 (Ch)
GREEN,
Joseph A, Stoker 1c, K 21139 (Ch)
GREEN,
William J, Leading Carpenter's Mate, M 5913 (Ch)
GREENAWAY,
Walter J H (real name, but served as William
Foster), Chief Ship's Cook, 346254 (Ch)
GRINHAM,
Otto S, Able Seaman, J 9844 (Ch)
GROVES,
Robert, Private, RMLI, 15254 (Ch)
GUYTON,
George H, Stoker 1c, K 12594 (Ch)
HAINE,
George H, Stoker 2c, K 35519 (Ch)
HALL,
Albert V, Able Seaman, J 13216 (Ch)
HALL,
George A, Able Seaman, 237073 (Ch)
HALL,
George W, Private, RMLI, 19440 (Ch)
HALL,
James D, Leading Signalman, J 18911 (Ch)
HALL,
John J, Boy 1c, J 42117 (Ch)
HALL,
Percy H, Able Seaman, J 632 (Ch)
HALL,
Thomas F, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 1322
HALLIDAY,
Charles G, Leading Seaman, J 5026 (Ch)
HALLS,
John B, Petty Officer, 184724 (Ch)
HAMILTON,
Thomas P, Leading Stoker, K 16646 (Ch)
HAMILTON,
William W, Able Seaman, J 23482 (Ch)
HAMMERSLEY,
Samuel B, Able Seaman, J 39528 (Po)
HAMMERSLEY,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 61683 (Po)
HAMMOND,
Augustus G, Officers' Steward 2c, L 3463 (Ch)
HAMMOND,
Thomas F, Sick Berth Attendant, M 8220 (Ch)
HANCOCK,
Charles R, 3rd Writer, M 12079 (Ch)
HAND,
John A S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12366
HARDING,
Sidney C, Ordinary Seaman, J 65754 (Ch)
HARDING,
William H, Leading Seaman, J 3871 (Ch)
HARGRAVES,
Leonard, Cook's Mate, M 12217 (Ch)
HAROD,
Frederick, Musician, RMB, RMB 389
HARRISON,
Gerald Y, Sub Lieutenant
HARROLD,
Herbert F, Stoker 1c, K 25529 (Ch)
HARTLEY,
William E, Ty/Naval Instructor
HARVEY,
William, Chief Stoker, 285546 (Ch)
HARVEY,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 34068 (Dev)
HASTINGS,
Gilbert, Petty Officer, 202199 (Ch)
HATTERSLEY,
Walter, Private, RMLI, 20496 (Ch)
HATTON,
Horace, Stoker 1c, SS 114487 (Ch)
HATTON,
Walter, Stoker 1c, K 26070 (Ch)
HAWKINS,
Henry, Stoker 1c, K 25319 (Ch)
HAWKRIDGE,
Alexander D, Petty Officer, 209160 (Ch)
HAWTHORN,
William T, Officers' Cook 3c, L 488 (Ch)
HAYLES,
Richard J, Boy 1c, J 51294 (Ch)
HAYWARD,
Bermont, Boy 1c, J 41901 (Dev)
HEADING,
William J, Private, RMLI, 19715 (Ch)
HEALE,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 70696 (Ch)
HEALEY,
John, Able Seaman, 182528 (Ch)
HEBBERN,
Walter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10968
HERT,
Henry W, Stoker 1c, K 21140 (Ch)
HEWITT,
Albert H, Boy 1c, J 50206 (Ch)
HEWSON,
Cecil, Stoker 2c, K 34758 (Ch)
HILDEBRAND,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, 236712 (Ch)
HILL,
William H, Leading Seaman, J 1123 (Ch)
HILLS,
George H, Able Seaman, 217668 (Ch)
HILLYER,
George, Stoker 1c, K 21132 (Ch)
HISCUTT,
Frederick W, Stoker 1c, SS 115053 (Ch)
HOADLEY,
Edward A, Stoker 1c, K 25327 (Ch)
HOARE,
Robert, Able Seaman, 225122 (Ch)
HOBBS,
William G, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4777 (Ch)
HODGES,
James H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270802 (Ch)
HODSON,
Frank, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13195
HOLLAND,
Andrew, Officers' Steward 1c, 364779 (Dev)
HOLLAND,
Frank F, Stoker 1c, K 30705 (Ch)
HOLLIDGE,
John J T, Officers' Steward 3c, L 9189 (Ch)
HOLLIS,
Arthur C W, Ordinary Seaman, J 32515 (Ch)
HOLLOWAY,
Sidney E V, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, M 195 (Ch)
HOLMES,
Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 21355 (Ch)
HONOR,
Arthur T, Corporal, RMLI, 16591 (Ch)
HOPER,
Clement A, Stoker 1c, K 16388 (Ch)
HOPKINS,
Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, J 64527 (Ch)
HOPKINS,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1240
HORN,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 21075 (Ch)
HOUGHTON,
Richard, Able Seaman, 222654 (Ch)
HOUSTON,
Robert T, Stoker, RAN, 4388, (HMAS Sydney O/P)
HOWARD,
Henry J, Ordinary Seaman, J 31330 (Ch)
HOWDEN,
Albert H E, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6503
HOY,
Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 21750 (Ch)
HUDSON,
Thomas, Stoker 1cv, K 25602 (Ch)
HUGHES,
Albert H, Ordinary Seaman, J 65724 (Ch)
HULL,
Percy, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13233
HUMPHREY,
Lionel, Ordinary Seaman, J 62673 (Ch)
HUNTER,
Edward F, Signal Boy, J 52729 (Ch)
HURST,
Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, J 40662 (Ch)
HUTCHINGS,
Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 25599 (Ch)
HYLAND,
Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 33118 (Ch)
INCE,
William, Stoker 2c, K 33070 (Ch)
INGLIS,
Daniel, Stoker 1c, K 28640 (Ch)
INWOOD,
Charles, Boy 1c, J 51926 (Ch)
IRESON,
Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 25563 (Ch)
IVES,
James O, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10799), K 2984 (Ch)
IVES,
John H, Chief Ships' Cook, 354739 (Ch)
JACOBS,
Albert J, Able Seaman, J 31229 (Po)
JAKEWAY,
Frederick A, Petty Officer, J 6966 (Ch)
JAMES,
George R, Boy 1c, J 44132 (Dev)
JAMES,
William E, Stoker 1c, SS 112674 (Ch)
JAMESON,
Arthur V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1571 (Ch)
JAQUEST,
Herbert, Leading Seaman, J 8296 (Ch)
JARVIS,
Arthur R, Petty Officer 1c, 16573 (Ch)
JEFFREYS,
James L, Stoker, RNR, S 7137
JEFFS,
William J, Stoker 1c, K 28370 (Ch)
JENNER,
Albert E, Boy 1c, J 49737 (Ch)
JESSOP,
Herbert, Stoker, RNR, S 5992
JEWELL,
Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 57768 (Ch)
JOHNSON,
Charles, Able Seaman, J 9150 (Ch)
JOHNSON,
George A W, Boy 1c, J 37948 (Ch)
JOHNSTON,
George H, Boy Telegraphist, J 56559 (Ch)
JOHNSTON,
Randal W McD, Midshipman
JONES,
Daniel J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 177
JONES,
George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13276
JONES,
Gilbert C, Able Seaman, 210422 (Ch)
JONES,
Herbert, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 952 (Ch)
JONES,
Horace A, Ordinary Seaman, J 32517 (Ch)
JONES,
Joseph E, Able Seaman, J 21632 (Po)
JONES,
Richard D, Able Seaman, 216311 (Ch)
JONES,
Robert, Able Seaman, J 34057 (Dev)
JONES,
Robin, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5521 (Ch)
JORDAN,
George, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 1942 (Ch)
JORDAN,
John H, Petty Officer, 237171 (Ch)
JOUVENAT,
Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 12164 (Ch)
JUDGE,
Owen, Able Seaman, 214954 (Ch)
JUDSON,
Victor E, Musician, RMB, RMB 1624
KEAVENY,
Walter, Signalman, J 36528 (Ch)
KELLY,
James H, Leading Seaman, 221292 (Ch)
KEMPSTON,
Robert P, Leading Seaman, 229624 (Ch)
KINCH,
George A, Stoker 1c, K 21352 (Ch)
KING,
Arthur W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13401
(Ch)
KING,
Bertram, Stoker Petty Officer, K 12565 (Ch)
KING,
Lloyd A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13997
KINGSBURY,
Henry, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5631
KIRK,
John W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13309
KNEE,
Dennis A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13723
KNIGHT,
Arthur, Signal Boy, J 37893 (Ch)
KNIGHTLY,
Edward W W, Ordinary Seaman, J 65763 (Ch)
LAMB,
Frank V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3806 (Ch)
LANCASTER,
Robert S, Boy 1c, J 41573 (Dev)
LANE,
Albert V, Stoker 1c, K 29763 (Ch)
LANE,
Walter, Stoker, RNR, T 2702
LANGHAM,
Albert, Musician, RMB, RMB 1642
LANHAM,
Harry, Leading Seaman, 180373 (Ch)
LEE,
William G E, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 23273
(Ch)
LEWIS,
Albert T, Stoker 1c, K 25193 (Ch)
LIMBRICK,
Hubert C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14476
LINDMEYER,
Henry, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 6428 (Ch)
LINK,
Arthur H, Blacksmith's Mate, M 5736 (Ch)
LINNETT,
Maurice E, Leading Seaman, J 8090 (Ch)
LISLE,
Alastair S, Able Seaman, J 24010 (Ch)
LITTLE,
John R, Ordinary Seaman, J 39147 (Dev)
LLOYD,
Ernest A H, Able Seaman, J 21718 (Ch)
LONG,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1185
LONG,
William E, Stoker Petty Officer, 311781 (Ch)
LORD,
Walter, Boy 1c, J 48635 (Ch)
LOVEGROVE,
James W, Able Seaman, 233880 (Ch)
LOWE,
William F, Boy 1c, J 48805 (Ch)
LUCK,
Archibald, Able Seaman, 212819 (Ch)
LUCKHURST,
Clarence V, Stoker 1c, K 23208 (Ch)
LUCKHURST,
William, Stoker 1c, K 28336 (Ch)
LUMLEY,
Elijah J, Ordinary Seaman, J 37943 (Ch)
LUMSDEN,
Thomas, Carpenter's Crew, M 19432 (Ch)
LUNNY,
Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, J 25227 (Ch)
LYNAGH,
Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 5831
MACDONALD,
John, Stoker 1c, K 12682 (Ch)
MACDONALD,
William N, Engineer Commander
MACKIE,
William F C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14373
(Ch)
MACKRELL,
Percy J, Able Seaman, J 5907 (Po)
MADAMS,
John, Stoker 1c, 311106 (Ch)
MADDOCK,
Henry J, Telegraphist, J 35183 (Dev)
MANDERSON,
Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 25567 (Ch)
MARCHANT,
Macnamara, Midshipman
MARKWELL,
Charles S R, Boy Telegraphist, J 50163 (Dev)
MARLBOROUGH,
George, Stoker, RNR, S 5598
MARRIOTT,
Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, 308874 (Ch)
MARSHALL,
Frederick C, Wireman 1c, M 10914 (Dev)
MARTIN,
Albert J, Musician, RMB, RMB 1741
MARTIN,
Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 13846 (Dev)
MARTIN,
Charles P, Private, RMLI, 17730 (Ch)
MARTIN,
James, Stoker, RNR, S 3493
MASON,
Frank, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32411 (Ch)
MASON,
John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 61666 (Po)
MATES,
Albert E, Musician, RMB, RMB 1638
MATON,
Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 29741 (Ch)
MATTHEWS,
Jonathan, Able Seaman, J 2918 (Ch)
MAUGER,
Albert E, Boy 1c, J 55411 (Dev)
MAULEVERER,
Claude du P S M G, Midshipman
MAY,
Roland, Corporal, RMLI, 17560 (Ch)
MAYHEW,
Thomas, Officers' Cook 1c, L 1007 (Ch)
MCALISTER,
John W, Artificer Engineer
MCCARGO,
Samuel M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5606
MCCARTHY,
Frederick T A, Act/Armourer's Mate, M 4890 (Ch)
MCCRACKEN,
Joseph, Able Seaman, 239668 (Ch)
MCDONALD,
Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 8078
MCDONALD,
Ernest J, Armourer's Crew, M 15369 (Ch)
MCDONALD,
Malcolm, Private, RMLI, 16426 (Ch)
MCGOWN,
Thomas, Able Seaman, 233180 (Ch)
MCGRATH,
Christopher, Carpenter's Crew, M 13113 (Ch)
MCILVENNY,
Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 113434 (Ch)
MCLELLAN,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 70449 (Ch)
MCPHERSON,
John H, 2nd Writer, M 2083 (Ch)
MEAD,
Herbert A, Able Seaman, 225540 (Ch)
MEDHURST,
Walter, Stoker 1c, K 28625 (Ch)
METCALF,
Henry, Private, RMLI, 20588 (Ch)
MILEHAM,
Edward G, Boy 1c, J 49973 (Ch)
MILES,
Charles, Stoker 1c, K 25314 (Ch)
MILES,
Harry W, Major, RM
MILLEDGE,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 15972 (Ch)
MILLEN,
Percy A, Able Seaman, 238300 (Ch)
MILLER,
Charles H, Leading Seaman, J 6700 (Ch)
MILLER,
George S, Leading Stoker, 311632 (Ch)
MILLS,
Alfred R H, Officers' Steward 2c, 358425 (Po)
MILLS,
John C, Armourer's Crew, M 13907 (Ch)
MILTON,
Horace A, Stoker 1c, K 15863 (Ch)
MILTON,
John P, Midshipman
MINTER,
John E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14988
MITCHELL,
Harry M, Boy 1c, J 39097 (Dev)
MITCHELL,
Henry A, Ordinary Signalman, J 48011 (Dev)
MONEY,
Gordon W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17668
(Ch)
MONK,
Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 20999 (Ch)
MONNERY,
Walter, Petty Officer 2c, 129859 (Po)
MOON,
Alfred C, Stoker 1c, 280183 (Ch)
MOORE,
Henry H, Ordinary Seaman, J 65773 (Ch)
MORGAN,
Albert, Leading Seaman, J 9352 (Ch)
MORGAN,
Reginald B, Able Seaman, J 13804 (Ch)
MORRIGAN,
Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 6641
MORRIS,
Albert E, Painter 2c, M 15256 (Ch)
MORRISON,
Ralph, Stoker 1c, K 16086 (Dev)
MOSES,
Robert C, Sailmaker (RFR A 4005), 146973 (Dev)
MOULD,
Alexander, Wireman 2c, RNVR, Mersey 1/208
MOUNTNEY,
William J, Private, RMLI, S 143 (Ch)
MULLIGAN,
Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 112665 (Ch)
MUMMERY,
Arthur R, Leading Stoker, K 16667 (Ch)
MUNDAY,
Harry, Petty Officer, 220252 (Ch)
MUNDEN,
Frank R, Stoker 1c, K 15554 (Ch)
MURPHY,
Daniel S, Boatswain
MURPHY,
John, Private, RMLI, 18739 (Ch)
MURPHY,
John J, Stoker 1c, K 16628 (Dev)
MURRAY,
Hugh R, Ty/Naval Schoolmaster, M 14912 (Po)
MURRAY,
James, Stoker, RNR, S 2041
NETLEY,
Albert J, Mechanician, 293613 (Po)
NEVILLE,
John, Shipwright 2c, 345488 (Ch)
NEWELL,
Arthur S, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1537
NEWELL,
William A, Boy 1c, J 45303 (Ch)
NEWNHAM,
Noel H, Bugler, RMA, RMA 14935
NUTT,
Fred, Musician, RMB, RMB 1605
OCHILTREE,
Robert R, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 21695
(Dev)
O’CONNOR,
Michael, Stoker 1c, SS 115052 (Ch)
O’DEA,
Edward, Private, RMLI, 15695 (Ch)
O’DONNELL,
George, Stoker 1c, SS 109364 (Ch)
OGDEN,
Arnold, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17994 (Ch)
OGILVIE,
Alexander S, Midshipman
OLDHAM,
Cecil H, Act/Sub Lieutenant
OLDHAM,
William O, Ordinary Seaman, J 35958 (Ch)
OLIVER,
Albert H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14767
OMANS,
Albert, Stoker 1c, K 25565 (Ch)
ORR,
William H, Boy 1c, J 39798 (Ch)
OWEN,
Alfred, Stoker, RNR, S 2427
OXLEY,
Albert E, Leading Seaman, 238408 (Ch)
PADBURY,
Henry G, Cook's Mate, M 14768 (Ch)
PAGE,
Alfred, Leading Seaman, J 25070 (Ch)
PAGE,
Walter J, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1560
PALMER,
Alfred, Boy 1c, J 34809 (Ch)
PALMER,
Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 25329 (Ch)
PARKER,
Ernest S, Able Seaman, J 22394 (Ch)
PARSONS,
John R, Ordinary Seaman, J 39669 (Po)
PARTINGTON,
Edward, Stoker 1c, K 20125 (Ch)
PATTLE,
Herbert, Stoker 2c, K 38505 (Ch)
PAYNE,
Frank J, Stoker 1c, K 16665 (Ch)
PEACOCK,
William, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 114858 (Ch)
PEAK,
Henry J, Stoker 2c, K 41421 (Ch)
PEARSON,
Arthur H, Boy 1c, J 33311 (Ch)
PEARSON,
Henry, Able Seaman, J 6438 (Ch)
PECKHAM,
Lancelot A, Ordinary Signalman, J 34193 (Dev)
PEERS,
William M, Boy 1c, J 55303 (Po)
PEIRSON,
Edward L, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR
PENNINGTON,
Archibald, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 11565 (Po)
PERCIVAL,
Frederick C (real name, but served as Frederick C
Jackson), Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian
PESTELL,
Herbert S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 7142 (Ch)
PETERS,
William B, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 149351
(Dev)
PETRE,
Frederick H, Stoker 1c, SS 111557 (Ch)
PHILLIPS,
John T, Stoker 1c, K 16619 (Ch)
PICKETT,
Daniel, Boy 1c, J 60247 (Ch)
PINK,
Ernest A, Boy 1c, J 60248 (Ch)
PIPER,
Harry, Able Seaman, 226762 (Ch)
PLAICE,
George, Ordinary Seaman, J 30655 (Ch)
PLATT,
Henry D, Carpenter's Crew, M 7288 (Ch)
PLUMB,
William J C, Able Seaman, SS 6464 (Ch)
POGUE,
Douglas G H, Able Seaman, J 13506 (Ch)
POLLARD,
Frank R, Boy 1c, J 42118 (Po)
POOLE,
Frank A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8646
POOR,
Frederick C, Officers' Steward 1c, 353967 (Po)
POTTER,
George J W, Able Seaman, 210182 (Ch)
POTTER,
Harold J, Able Seaman, J 31222 (Po)
POWLEY,
Jack F, Boy Telegraphist, J 51372 (Dev)
PRESTON,
George W, Leading Seaman, J 3993 (Ch)
PRINCE,
Harold A, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 8007
PRYSE,
James W O, Stoker 1c, K 20656 (Ch)
PURCHASE,
Ernest J C, Ordinary Seaman, J 31910 (Dev)
PURCHASE,
Harold, Boy 1c, J 51499 (Po)
RADCLIFFE,
Peter G, Carpenter's Crew, M 14641 (Dev)
RASPIN,
Charles R, Ordinary Signalman, J 40291 (Dev)
RATTY,
Albert E, Petty Officer 1c, 173096 (Ch)
RAWLINGS,
Wilfred, Petty Officer, 202329 (Ch)
RAWLINSON,
Reginald, Wireman 2c, M 19123 (Po)
RAYNER,
Edward, Ty/Surgeon
REEDER,
George A, Able Seaman, J 9867 (Ch)
REEVES,
John W, Stoker 2c, K 38155 (Ch)
REID,
William, Able Seaman, 226628 (Ch)
REID,
William G, Stoker 1c, SS 113428 (Ch)
RENWICK,
James, Leading Seaman, 210726 (Ch)
REPETTO,
Effizzio, Artificer Engineer
RICHARDS,
Arthur W, Boy 1c, J 45298 (Ch)
RIDDLES,
Reginald W, Boy 1c, J 57368 (Ch)
RIDEL,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 25568 (Ch)
RIX,
James W, Ordinary Seaman, J 43762 (Ch)
ROBERTS,
Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 21868 (Ch)
ROBERTS,
Leslie W (real name, but served as William
Roberts), Stoker, RAN, 4029, (HMAS Sydney O/P)
ROBERTSON,
Peter, Able Seaman, 178995 (Ch)
ROBINSON,
George H, Petty Officer 1c, 191846 (Ch)
ROBSON,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 33175 (Ch)
ROSE,
Ernest J, Boy 1c, J 54493 (Ch)
ROSS,
George H, Ordinary Seaman, J 31672 (Po)
ROSSER,
Albert W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9524
ROWDEN,
Walter E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15054
RUDGE,
William A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11024
RUSHTON,
Richard, Able Seaman, J 30048 (Dev)
RUSSELL,
Arthur, Stoker 2c, K 38141 (Ch)
SALISBURY,
Arthur, Chief Stoker, 277514 (Ch)
SAVAGE,
Francis, Boy 1c, J 42116 (Po)
SAWKINS,
Gilbert, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian
SAYER,
John G, Stoker Petty Officer, 311684 (Ch)
SAYERS,
Edmond J, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 711
SCHEMBRI,
Francis, Officers' Steward 1c, 364430 (Po)
SCOTT,
John, Stoker Petty Officer, 310117 (Ch)
SCOTT,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 117135 (Ch)
SCOTT,
Walter, Stoker 1c, K 17524 (Ch)
SEAL,
William H, Chief Petty Officer, 176906 (Ch)
SEDWELL,
Alfred C, Stoker 1c, K 15971 (Ch)
SEELEY,
Horace, Gunner 2c, RMA, RMA 14572
SHEPHERD,
Charles E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1172
SHEPHERD,
Edwin R, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32469 (Po)
SHEPPARD,
George H, Chief Petty Officer, 177442 (Ch)
SHORTER,
Robert F, Stoker 1c, K 25328 (Ch)
SHUTT,
John, Stoker 1c, SS 109474 (Ch)
SILCOX,
Edmund J, Stoker 1c, K 25555 (Ch)
SILK,
Thomas A, Able Seaman, 223157 (Ch)
SILLETT,
George W, Petty Officer, 210721 (Ch)
SILVER,
Harry G, Able Seaman, J 15370 (Ch)
SIMMONDS,
Thomas A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13255
SIMONS,
Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 16617 (Ch)
SIMPSON,
Noel C, Officers' Steward 3c, L 1446 (Ch)
SIMPSON,
Stanley, Able Seaman, J 12578 (Ch)
SINDEN,
Alfred J, Stoker 1c, SS 115048 (Ch)
SINDEN,
Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 21360 (Ch)
SINES,
James H, Ordinary Seaman, J 33981 (Dev)
SIVELL,
William B, Boy 1c, J 52024 (Ch)
SKINNER,
George W, Carpenter's Crew, M 19431 (Po)
SLOW,
James, Able Seaman, 213978 (Ch)
SMALL,
George W, Blacksmith's Mate, M 13306 (Ch)
SMITH,
Ernest, Leading Seaman, 219005 (Ch)
SMITH,
Ernest, Sick Berth Steward, 351288 (Ch)
SMITH,
Ernest G, Engineer Lieutenant Commander
SMITH,
George E, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2966 (Ch)
SMITH,
George H, Able Seaman, J 30624 (Ch)
SMITH,
Harold I, Leading Seaman, J 7368 (Ch)
SMITH,
Henry, Stoker 1c, 171498 (Ch)
SMITH,
James T, Boy 1c, J 43535 (Ch)
SMITH,
Richard M, Chief Petty Officer, 163823 (Ch)
SOLLEY,
John E, Able Seaman, 218962 (Ch)
SONES,
Alfred T, Able Seaman, J 19100 (Ch)
SOWDEN,
John F, Petty Officer 1c, 179204 (Ch)
SPARROW,
Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 43235 (Ch)
SPENCE,
William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14800
(Ch)
SPENCER,
Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 17716 (Ch)
SPILLER,
Walter J, Boy 1c, J 43626 (Ch)
STAFFORD,
Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, J 33426 (Ch)
STANLEY,
Reginald, Able Seaman, J 31560 (Po)
STANNARD,
Harry B, Able Seaman, J 12822 (Ch)
STANTON,
Martin, Stoker 1c, K 6486 (Ch)
STEIN,
Alexander, Private, RMLI, 13171 (Ply)
STEVENS,
Philip B, Fleet Paymaster
STEVENS,
Wilfred E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1591
STEWART,
Henry H A, Boy 1c, J 55288 (Ch)
STIMPSON,
George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 33514 (Ch)
STOEHR,
Oscar H, Lieutenant
STOKES,
George J, Stoker 2c, K 37056 (Ch)
STOLTON,
Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 11519 (Ch)
STONEBRIDGE,
Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3060 (Ch)
STONEHAM,
Harold G, Stoker 1c, K 29376 (Ch)
STOREY,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 557
STORKEY,
William G, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 182054 (Ch)
STRANGE,
George T, Able Seaman, J 29545 (Ch)
STREDWICK,
John A, Able Seaman, J 2118 (Ch)
STYLES,
Harry E, Private, RMLI, 16499 (Ch)
SULLY,
Edward, Able Seaman, J 22570 (Ch)
SURRIDGE,
Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 25530 (Ch)
SWABEY,
Herbert J, Boy 1c, J 47003 (Ch)
TADMAN,
Frank E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1742
TALBOT,
Edgar J, Stoker 1c, K 16695 (Ch)
TANNER,
William, Stoker 1c, K 17066 (Ch)
TATE,
Edward E, Able Seaman, J 9755 (Ch)
TATTERS,
Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 7316
TAYLOR,
Alexander H, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4279 (Ch)
TAYLOR,
Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 21366 (Ch)
TAYLOR,
Ernest, Able Seaman, 166832 (Ch)
TAYLOR,
Harold, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 13465 (Ch)
TAYLOR,
Henry J, Able Seaman, 231799 (Ch)
TAYLOR,
John, Painter 1c, 344896 (Ch)
TAYLOR,
Victor W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1099 (Ch)
TEBBUTT,
Arthur J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 17500 (Ch)
TEBBY,
Harold E, Musician, RMB, RMB 2158
TETLOCK,
Richard, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 973
TEUCHER,
Frederick C, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4973 (Ch)
THEOBALD,
Alfred A, Stoker 1c, SS 114587 (Ch)
THOMAS,
Horace T, Stoker 1c, K 25317 (Ch)
THOMAS,
Reginald G, Chief Shipwright, 344454 (Ch)
THOMAS,
William J E, Boy 1c, J 43529 (Ch)
THOMPSON,
Charles M, Carpenter's Crew, M 16998 (Ch)
THOMSON,
Alfred, Petty Officer, 220875 (Ch)
THORP,
Ernest B, Stoker 1c, K 21126 (Ch)
THORP,
Walter, Musician, RMB, RMB 79
THORPE,
Robert W, Chief Petty Officer, 181149 (Ch)
TICKNER,
Frank, Boy 1c, J 59090 (Ch)
TIDMARSH,
Alfred H, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1403), 143647 (Ch)
TIDNAM,
William C, Able Seaman, 227258 (Ch)
TILLER,
William J, Able Seaman, J 30053 (Ch)
TOFTS,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 25559 (Ch)
TOLFREE,
William, Stoker, RNR, V 975
TREW,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5610
TRING,
Edward, Musician, RMB, RMB 769
TROLLOPE,
Walter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9241
TUMBER,
John R, Stoker 1c, K 25547 (Ch)
TURNPENNY,
Tom, Stoker 1c, K 15965 (Ch)
TUTTY,
Frederick, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9827
TWELFTREE,
Ernest G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7035), SS 101617 (Ch)
TYRELL,
Edward C F, Boy 1c, J 55059 (Ch)
UPCHER,
Sidney W, Lieutenant
VALENTINE,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 34061 (Dev)
VAUGHAN,
Edward H, Boy 1c, J 44798 (Ch)
VAUGHAN,
Evan W H, Ordinary Seaman, J 65794 (Ch)
VEAL,
Francis T, Ordinary Seaman, J 29310 (Dev)
VENTHAM,
Richard, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian
VICARY,
Samuel, Boy 1c, J 62690 (Ch)
VINCENT,
James E, Able Seaman, J 4188 (Ch)
VITON,
John T, Bandmaster 1c, RMB, RMB 312
VOWELL,
Alfred E, Able Seaman, 231796 (Ch)
WAIT,
Robert, Signalman, J 27168 (Ch)
WAKELY,
Donald J, Boy 1c, J 48120 (Ch)
WALLACE,
Alfred J, Act/Armourer's Mate, M 5236 (Ch)
WALSH,
George E, Stoker, RNR, S 2523
WALSH,
Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, 292980 (Ch)
WALTER,
William R, Able Seaman, J 5646 (Ch)
WALTON,
James A, Leading Telegraphist, J 8673 (Ch)
WARD,
Joseph J, Ordinary Seaman, J 61851 (Po)
WARNE,
John W, Petty Officer, 189723 (Ch)
WARNE,
William H, Boy 1c, J 37401 (Ch)
WASS,
James S, Able Seaman, 238049 (Ch)
WATERHOUSE,
Roland, Able Seaman, J 18813 (Ch)
WATERMAN,
Frederick E, Boy 1c, J 52985 (Ch)
WATSON,
Andrew S, Stoker 1c, K 31159 (Ch)
WATSON,
Arthur H J, Ordinary Signalman, J 31305 (Ch)
WATSON,
Bertie W, Stoker 1c, K 25594 (Ch)
WATSON,
James, Stoker 1c, K 31431 (Ch)
WATTS,
William, Stoker, RNR, S 3100
WEAIRE,
Allan D, Able Seaman, J 18822 (Ch)
WEATHERLY,
Sidney J, 3rd Writer, M 25646 (Ch)
WEBSTER,
Harry, Painter 2c, M 12918 (Ch)
WELLER,
Edward T, Leading Stoker, K 16668 (Ch)
WELLMAN,
Harry T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12920
WELLS,
Arthur R, Ordinary Seaman, J 39743 (Ch)
WELSH,
John H, Able Seaman, 215906 (Ch)
WEST,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 21136 (Ch)
WEST,
Leonard C, Stoker 1c, K 21112 (Ch)
WESTON,
William, Able Seaman, J 8954 (Ch)
WEVILL,
Frederick A V, Midshipman
WHARTON,
Frank P, Ordinary Seaman, J 63597 (Dev)
WHITE,
Gilbert C C J, Boy 1c, J 52083 (Ch)
WHITTAKER,
Fred, Stoker 1c, K 25536 (Ch)
WHITTINGTON,
George F, Private, RMLI, 12738 (Ch)
WHITWOOD,
Arthur C, Able Seaman, J 15741 (Ch)
WILCOCKS,
Edwin E J, Leading Seaman, J 5356 (Ch)
WILDER,
James R, Able Seaman, SS 6460 (Ch)
WILLARD,
Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, 294364 (Ch)
WILLIAMS,
Herbert W, Ordinary Seaman, J 66269 (Ch)
WILLIAMS,
Owen W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8088 (Ch)
WILSON,
Arthur W A, Midshipman
WILSON,
David P, Shipwright 1c, 343088 (Ch)
WILSON,
Joseph W, Able Seaman, J 4589 (Ch)
WILSON,
William H, Private, RMLI, 17725 (Ch)
WINTERBONE,
Robert I, Chief Stoker, 287400 (Ch)
WISE,
Frederick S, Able Seaman, J 20081 (Ch)
WITHERIDGE,
Frederick J, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 112681 (Ch)
WOOD,
Albert, Armourer's Crew, M 17379 (Ch)
WOOD,
Joseph, Boy 1c, J 43720 (Ch)
WOODHOUSE,
Robert H, Plumber's Mate, M 6107 (Ch)
WOODROW,
Robert, Private, RMLI, 17733 (Ch)
WOODS,
John W, Private, RMLI, S 268 (Ch)
WOODWARD,
Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 33440 (Po)
WRAIGHT,
James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6394), 287391 (Ch)
WRENCH,
Francis E, Signal Boy, J 55201 (Ch)
WRIGHT,
Bertie A, Able Seaman, J 503 (Ch)
WRIGHT,
Cyril G, Stoker 1c, K 21114 (Ch)
WRIGHT,
Harold, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 35295 (Po)
WRIGHT,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, J 22912 (Ch)
WYATT,
William, Able Seaman, 215671 (Ch)
XUIEREB,
Angelo, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4706 (Ch)
YARNOLD,
Henry R, Private, RMl, 12861 (Ch)
YATES,
Henry H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7754 (Po)
SURVIVORS
Cox,
Frederick William, Stoker 1c, K 3300 (Ch)
Williams,
John, Private, Ch 17710
Tuesday, 10 July 1917
Garmoyle,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.57, S of Ireland; naval
casualties:
AHER,
Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 2487
ROCHE,
Laurence, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 4313
Osmanieh,
fleet messenger
ACTON,
Richard, Private, RMLI, 7360 (Po), illness in
Malta
Protect
Me,
hired net drifter/minesweeper
SHEPPARD,
Albert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8249, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
4th Squadron, Belgium
BUSBY,
Eric W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
DONKIN,
John, Private, RMLI, S 399 (Po), killed
FIRMAN,
William J, Private, RMLI, S 1398 (Ch), killed
ROBBINS,
William H, Private, RMLI, S 1472 (Ply), killed
SYKES,
Walter, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1440 (Po), killed
WHITE,
Edgar G, Private, RMLI, 27809 (Ch), killed
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
POULTNEY,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 765, DOW
RND,
Nelson Battalion, France
WHITE,
Sidney D, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 436, DOW
__________
Vale
of Leven,
hired trawler, minesweeper, sunk in collision in
English Channel
THUNDERCLIFFE,
Henry J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1336
Wednesday,
11 July 1917
Alexandra,
hired yacht
KEELE,
Hubert, Able Seaman, 186372, illness
Caddisfly,
river gunboat
SCOTT,
Frank, Chief Petty Officer, 163350, illness
Canada,
Dreadnought battleship
PEARCE,
Philip A, Ordinary Seaman, J 42965, illness
Nymphe,
destroyer,
explosion on 9th
CONLON,
Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 40101 (Po), DOW
Orama
FIELDING,
Allen, Act/Commander, RNR, illness
Renown
SANDY,
Thomas, Boatswain, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, France
MERRY,
Frederick R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 804,
killed
SHELTON,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4735, killed
RND,
189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery,
attached Hood Battalion, France
ARMIN,
John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2932,
killed
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
FORD,
William F, Private, RMLI, S 1935 (Ply), killed
LEIGH,
James S, Private, RMLI, 15419 (Ply), killed
NICHOLLS,
Adolphus, Private, RMLI, S 1803 (Ch), DOW
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
FAIRLESS,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 977, killed
MCALLISTER,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1602, DOW
WILKINS,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2349, killed
__________
Vanguard,
Dreadnought battleship,
lost on 9th
DUKE,
Alan C H, Lieutenant Commander, DOW
Thursday, 12 July 1917
Attentive
III,
parent ship for Auxiliary Patrol craft, Dover
MOUAT,
James G, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 658,
illness
Calliope,
Admiralty-hired collier, torpedoed and sunk by
U.155, W of Gibraltar; naval casualty:
ANDERSON,
John, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3208
DEAN,
Hartley, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1553
Comus,
light cruiser
SMITH,
William E, Able Seaman, J 34123, illness
George
Milburn, hired
trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk off SW Ireland
ANDREWS,
William R, Engineman, RNR, ES 4812
BATEMAN,
Michael, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10773
BLAKE,
Reuben J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2441
BURNETT,
George S D K, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3470
FORREST,
William, Engineman, RNR, ES 4813
FYFE,
Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11706
LEES,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11660
LUCAS,
George H, Ty/Skipper, RNR
MCNICOL,
John, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4531
RITCHIE,
John A M, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 11194
SPINK,
James F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11666
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Royal Aircraft
Factory FE2b pusher biplane, spiral nose-dived and
crashed in UK
MORRISON,
Ronald B, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
WESTERN
FRONT
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith F1 Camel
tractor biplane scout, shot down near Slype,
Belgium
ELLIS,
Sidney E, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
KENDALL,
Edward H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RNAS,
10th Squadron, France
PEGLER,
Charles R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RND,
Nelson Battalion, France
PRITCHARD,
Harold J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1300, DOW
Royal
Naval Siege Guns (Dunkirk), Belgium
GARDNER,
Ernest C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z
5776
Friday, 13 July 1917
Goissa,
hired yacht
PORTEOUS,
William T, Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section),
L 17, illness
Proserpine,
old light cruiser
SOANE,
Peter H R, Stoker 1c, K 34578, illness. No reason
is given for his death, but as a stoker, it might
have been due to heat stroke. The noon external
shade temperature at Basra had been over 100F for
several days and the highest recorded in 1917 thus
far was 117F (log book of HMS Proserpine).
RM
HQ Deal
CLARKE,
Leonard C, Private, RMLI, 21194 (Ch), illness
Tiger,
battlecruiser
BEDFORD,
Stanley R, Able Seaman, J 7025 (Dev), illness
Topaze,
light cruiser
LEE,
Edward B, Petty Officer, 203495, illness
Vivid,
RN Barracks/Base, Devonport
ROWLANDS,
Thomas, Able Seaman, J 3681, drowned
Saturday, 14 July 1917
WESTERN
FRONT
67th
Field Company RE, 11th Division, (former member of
RN Division, transferred to Army)
ROBINSON,
Isaac V, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, killed
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
CARPENTER,
Clement, Private, RMLI, S 1264 (Ch), killed
PRICE,
Walter, Private, RMLI, S 1205 (Ch)
ROLLASON,
Harry, Private, RMLI, 19793 (Ch)
SMITH,
Thomas H, Sergeant, RMLI, 15990 (Ply)
RND,
Drake Battalion, France
PEEL,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2509, DOW
RND,
Nelson Battalion, France
MILLICAN,
John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6354, killed
__________
Orcoma,
armed merchant cruiser
LOWER,
Morley, Seaman, RNR, A 6831, died
Princess
Maud,
fleet messenger
RITTER,
Henry W, Assistant Steward, MMR, 827261, illness
RM
Labour Corps
JULIAN,
Thomas, Corporal, RM, S 9896 (Deal), illness
RNAS
Fulham, London
WYKES,
Alfred V, Aircraftsman 2c, F 31501, died in UK
Sunday, 15 July 1917
Antrim,
cruiser
MCHARDY,
Robert P, Commander, died
Mariston,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.45, SW of Ireland; naval
casualties:
OWENS,
George, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3478
SALTER,
William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2137), 180307 (Dev)
Redbreast,
Q-ship, ex-fleet messenger, torpedoed and sunk by
UC.38 in Mediterranean
BARKER,
Edward, Able Seaman, J 8604 (Ch)
BEATTIE,
Edward, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13385
BROOKER,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 23558 (Po)
BROWNE,
Edward K, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS
432
CAMERON,
John, Able Seaman, MMR, 782142
CAVE,
William G, Able Seaman, J 16647 (Ch)
CHARLES,
Richard P, Stoker, RNR, S 9048
CLAPP,
Frank, Petty Officer, 185661 (Dev)
COATES,
William H, Commander, RNR (ret)
DODDS,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, 278667 (Dev)
DURBIN,
John D, Stoker 2c, K 37648 (Ch)
FRY,
James A, Able Seaman, J 23714 (Dev)
GOODWIN,
Frederick S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5585), SS 100513
(Ch)
GRUPPETTA,
Lorenzo, Stoker, RNR (Maltese), F 704
HENTY,
George, Petty Officer, 183130 (Ch)
HORROCKS,
Frank, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR
JOHNSTONE,
Thomas, Officers' Cook 2c, L 9560 (Ch)
JONES,
Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3879), SS 103550 (Dev)
LINEHAN,
Daniel, Stoker, RNR, S 7679
MACLEAN,
Archibald, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR
MAYBREY,
James W, Private, RMLI, 16055 (Ch)
MCCLEAVE,
George, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 808),
143175 (Ch)
MCGILLVRAY,
Angus, Able Seaman, MMR, 705510
MCKECHNIE,
Archibald, Able Seaman, MMR, 908175
MCKENZIE,
John, Able Seaman, MMR, 908153
MCPHEE,
Hugh, Able Seaman, MMR, 710370
MONTGOMERY,
Richard T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
NOLAN,
Michael, Stoker 1c, SS 115511 (Po)
O’CONNOR,
Michael, Chief Steward, MMR, (no service number
listed)
O’SULLIVAN,
Patrick J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 9476 (Dev)
RICHARDS,
Albert, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 219671 (Po)
ROBINSON,
Charles W, Able Seaman, J 36752 (Dev)
SHIELDS,
Austin L, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1470
SIMPSON,
Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 61445 (Po)
SMITH,
Edward A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4638), 296005 (Dev)
SMITH,
Thomas L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19401 (Ch)
TAYLOR,
George, Able Seaman, J 29376 (Dev)
TURNER,
William H, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2879), 141312 (Po)
VELLENDER,
George, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 10212 (Ch)
WILKES,
Frank J, Able Seaman, J 31036 (Po)
WILSON,
Alfred J, Leading Seaman, 230912 (Ch)
WOOD,
Harry H, Stoker 1c, K 6285 (Ch)
Rowsay,
hired trawler, hydrophone tender
BOOTH,
Charles G, Engineman, RNR, ES 5106, illness
RMA
Eastney
WEST,
Frederick, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6925, illness
Royal
Naval Air Service
STEVENS,
James E, Air Mechanic 1c, F 9023, DOW in UK (no
further information)
WESTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
8th Squadron, France
BRAY,
Frank, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, killed
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
PATRICK,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8956, killed
ROADLEY,
George F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1644,
killed
WILKINSON,
Cecil S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2547,
killed
RND,
Hawke Battalion, France
LAFFEY,
Dennis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4854, killed
__________
South
African RNVR
POYSER,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, RNVR (South Africa),
123, illness
Tarpon,
destroyer
CAPRON,
Max A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5047 (Dev), illness
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
FROOM,
George H, Stoker 1c, K 33287, illness
PATTERSON,
James, Able Seaman, SS 6339, drowned
Monday, 16 July 1917
Gloucester,
light cruiser
MARSH,
Henry, Stoker 1c, K 15052, illness
Henry
R James, steamship, mined
and sunk in English Channel; naval casualties:
GILROY,
Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9794
MCMILLAN,
William, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2855
Moth,
river gunboat
DE
LIMA, Luis F, Officers' Cook 2c, L 10742, illness
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
MUIR,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11233, illness
Ribston,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.45, SW of Ireland; naval
casualties:
MCPHERSON,
James, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4198
TATTON,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3016
TAYLOR,
George F, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number
listed)
RMLI,
Chatham Division
YOUNG,
Henry T, Private, RMLI, 9634 (Ch), illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
FISHER,
John J F, Private, RMLI, S 2288 (Po), DOW
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
DAVIES,
Andrew J, Private, RMLI, S 1172 (Po), killed
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
SMITH,
David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3690, DOW
RND,
Hood Battalion, France
TUSTIN,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 584, killed
__________
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
SLEDMAR,
Thomas E, Leading Stoker, K 5927, illness
Tuesday, 17 July 1917
C.34,
submarine,
torpedoed and sunk by U.52 in North Sea
DAWE,
Charles H, Leading Signalman, J 10018 (Dev)
EDWARDS,
Arthur, Able Seaman, 238353 (Ch)
GEE,
Robert T, Able Seaman, J 8918 (Dev)
HEAD,
Frank J, Petty Officer, 214768 (Po)
JEFFERSON,
Ingleby S, Lieutenant
KEITH,
Robert A, Stoker Petty Officer, 283814
MANSFIELD,
Henry W, Leading Seaman, 239091 (Ch)
MAYNARD,
William E, Able Seaman, J 10067 (Dev)
MCLAREN,
Cornelius, Telegraphist, J 29447 (Po)
MOORE,
Thomas S, Sub Lieutenant
MOSS,
Henry, Telegraphist, J 31348 (Po)
PLAYFORD,
William G, Stoker 1c, K 21054
ROSER,
Walter M H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12906
SILLICK,
Harold B, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270914
STRINGER,
George W, Leading Seaman, J 7837 (Po)
TAGG,
John, Able Seaman, J 12877 (Dev)
TILLER,
George E, Mate
WORRELL,
Frank, Leading Stoker, K 10151
Newmarket,
hired
screw minesweeper, torpedoed and sunk by UC.38 in
Mediterranean
ALEXANDER,
John, Chief Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)
ANDERSON,
Albert, Stoker, RNR, U 840
ANDERSON,
Robert, Able Seaman, MMR, 870478
AWCOCK,
Edward, Stoker, RNR, U 1502
BANKS,
Charles, Fireman, MMR, 912538
BARBER,
Whitley W, Mess Room Steward, MMR, (no service
number listed)
BUTTERFIELD,
Archer H, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 8962 (Po)
CALLAGHAN,
John, Fireman, MMR, 785255
CASTLEMAN,
Frank, Stoker, RNR, V 780
CHITTOCK,
William H, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant
COOK,
William, Pantryman, MMR, (no service number
listed)
COVERDALE,
Frederick W, Lieutenant, RNR
CRAGO,
Edward J, Carpenter's Crew, M 10284 (Dev)
CRAWLEY,
Charles, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number
listed)
CUSHION,
William, Fireman, MMR, 897267
DAVIDSON,
William, Stoker, RNR, T 2303
DUFF,
William J, Seaman, RNR, A 7834
FITZPATRICK,
William, Leading Seaman, 174638 (Po)
FOX,
Frank H, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)
FREEMAN,
John, Trimmer, MMR, 897112
GARRARD,
Frederick B S, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (no service
number listed)
GOUDIE,
Robert G D, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 499
HALL,
Fitzroy H, Act/Commander
HARDINGE,
Maurice F, Signalman, J 30688 (Po)
HARVEY,
John F, Able Seaman (RFR B 1157), 176472 (Po)
HAYWARD,
Henry W, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3990), 152133
(Po)
HEARN,
Henry, Petty Officer, 231789 (Ch)
HENRY,
John, Fireman, MMR, 97106
JAMES,
William, Boatswain, MMR, (no service number
listed)
KERR,
Duncan, Assistant Cook, MMR, (no service number
listed)
LAMB,
Thomas L, Signalman, RNVR, Z 2189
MARKETOS,
Adael M, Interpreter, Greek Civilian
MARTIN,
Robert, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)
MCDONALD,
Colin, Seaman, RNR, C 1515
MCFARLANE,
Peter, Stoker, RNR, S 4674
MCINTOSH,
Charles H, Stoker, RNR, S 4461
MCIVER,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 1612
MCIVER,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, B 2898
MCKAY,
Neil, Seaman, RNR, A 2128
MCLEOD,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 2463
MCPHERSON,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 4448
MITCHELL,
Charles, Seaman, RNR, B 3762
MORGAN,
Eugene W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2895), 161891 (Po)
MYERS,
Richard H K, Ordinary Seaman, J 63814 (Po)
MYERS,
Sidney J, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 1624
NORMAN,
Aubrey L W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR
O’KEEFE,
Patrick, Fireman, MMR, 834324
RAMSAY,
George, Stoker, RNR, S 4463
RANDALL,
Oscar, Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)
ROBINSON,
Percival, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR
SAVAGE,
Robert W, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS
247
SCULLY,
Dennis, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)
SHEPPARD,
Albert S, Assistant Cook, MMR, 882209
SMITH,
Sydney B, Ordinary Seaman, J 65610 (Po)
SYMES,
Henry, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1572), 121075 (Po)
TAYLOR,
Frederick W, Yeoman of Signals, 161133 (Ch)
TOAL,
Owen, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)
WHITE,
Henry W, Donkeyman, MMR, 423872
WHITE,
Thomas, Able Seaman, MMR, 912635
WIDOCKS,
Herbert E, Chief Steward, MMR, (no service number
listed)
WILLIAMS,
George E, Seaman, RNR, A 8478
WILTSHIRE,
George F, Stoker, RNR, U 1650
WISBY,
Herbert T, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, T 2016
RMLI,
Plymouth Division
BOTTRILL,
John T, Private, RMLI, S 295 (Ply), illness in UK
RNAS,
6th Wing, air crash in Italy
BEGG,
Rivers G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
PLANTEROSE,
Ernest A, Ty/Observer Sub Lieutenant
RNAS
Felixstowe, air accident at Felixstowe
BRYANS,
Fraser M, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
WESTERN
FRONT
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith F1 Camel
tractor biplane scout, wrecked in France
DALY,
Denis H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
HATTERSLEY,
Horace, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 124 (Po), killed
RND,
Drake Battalion, France
KNIGHTLEY,
Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5175,
DOW
RND,
Hawke Battalion, France
BRIGGS,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8748, killed
Wednesday,
18 July 1917
Dalhousie
(RIM), troopship
MAHOMED,
Ali, Seedie, (no service number listed), died
Euryalus,
cruiser
TURRALL,
Percy, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 20102, illness
Hibernia,
pre-Dreadnought battleship
CHURCHILL,
Charles P, Ordinary Seaman, J 60767, illness
Proserpine, old light cruiser
RUSSELL,
George J E, Stoker 1c, K 31111, died
RNAS
Cranwell
SHEAD,
Edward D, Air Mechanic 1c, F 31785, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
FRAMPTON,
George, Private, RMLI, 17692, killed
RND,
247th Field Company, RE (Army), France
PELMORE,
Bernard J, Ty/Lieutenant, Army, killed
RND,
Drake Battalion, France
WHEATLEY,
Edgar L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7191,
killed
RND,
Hawke Battalion
STONE,
Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 714, German
prisoner of war, died
__________
RND,
Howe Battalion
STEWART,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNR, Clyde Z 787,
discharged, illness
St
George,
submarine depot ship, ex-cruiser
HEWLETT,
Donald G, Fleet Paymaster, illness
Tamar,
Naval Base, Hong Kong
AMOR,
Henry G, Private, RMLI, 13143 (Po), died in
Singapore
Vivid,
RN Barracks/Base, Devonport
ALLEN,
Matthew, Chief Signal Boatswain, died
Thursday, 19 July 1917
Dalhousie
(RIM),
troopship
MAHOMED,
Yoheyah, Seedie, (no service number listed),
illness
Diana,
old light cruiser
HARVEY,
Frederick C, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3881), 161446 (Dev),
died in Burma
Eloby,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.38 in Mediterranean; naval
casualties:
MOULD,
George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1225
WARE,
William, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 841), 6023
(Po)
Royal
Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve
FORMBY,
William K, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNCVR,
illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
TILLOTSON,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 927 (Po), DOW
RND,
Hood Battalion, France
CARRS,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4812,
killed
RND,
Howe Battalion, France
ALLEN,
Charles A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1509, killed
DAWSON,
Frederick A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4027,
killed
MAVIN,
Cuthbert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2778,
killed
RND,
Nelson Battalion, France
TAYLOR,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3577, DOW
in UK
Friday, 20 July 1917
Beatrice,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UC.47 in English Channel;
naval casualties:
HILMAN,
Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1840
SCARBOROUGH,
Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5026
Fisgard
(2),
Stoker Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser
Spartiate
BROWN,
Kenneth A, Boy Artificer, M 8005, illness
Queen
of the North, hired
paddle minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea
ATKINSON,
Wallace S, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8749
BRIGHOUSE,
Frederick, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2529
CHRISTIE,
John, Stoker (Act/Engineman), RNR, S 3511
COOK,
Thomas, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
DEARDEN,
Robert, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR
DUTHIE,
Walter N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
FREAKE,
William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2210
HARBOUR,
Victor C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z
6283
HUGHES,
William H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2431
IRELAND,
George, Assistant Steward, MMR, 559385
JENKINS,
Alfred, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3709
KEANE,
Richard, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2521
KELLY,
Oliver, Trimmer, RNR, TS 511
KNIGHT,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3286
MCALLISTER,
Hugh, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3113
MCKAY,
David A, Engineman, RNR, ES 3884
MITHAM,
Thomas, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2838
PESTELL,
Leslie C, Junior Engineer, MMR, (no service number
listed)
PRYER,
Charles, Petty Officer, RNR, D 2427
ROBERTS,
Frederick S, Engineman, RNR, DA 65
RUSSELL,
Edward D, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3670
SEABROOK,
William T, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR
SOLLY,
Alfred, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR
STEPHEN,
James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2590
TOCHER,
Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3334
TURNER,
Henry C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7522
WEEKES,
William C, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2231
WEST,
Robert C, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3416
WOOD,
Norman E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR
RM
Labour Corps
PEEBLES,
John, Private, RM, S 9569 (Deal), illness
RMLI,
Portsmouth Division
DOWNTON,
Edward, Sergeant, RMLI, 11225 (Po), illness
RNAS
Cranwell
COLLINS,
Maurice G, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 4670, died in
UK
LIGHTSTONE,
Simon, Aircraftsman 2c, F 15791, died in UK
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
BURNHAM,
John, Private, RMLI, S 1903 (Po), killed
DAWKINS,
Mark, Private, RMLI, S 1526 (Ch), killed
GOWERS,
William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1436 (Ply),
prisoner of war, DOW
GREY,
John T U, Private, RMLI, S 2334 (Ch), killed
HAYWOOD,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 342 (Ch), killed
JACKSON,
Albert, Private, RMLI, S 1214 (Ch), killed
SHACKLADY,
Thomas, Corporal, RMLI, 17353 (Ch), DOW
THOMPSON,
Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 1193 (Ch), killed
RND,
63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, attached 2nd RM
Battalion, France
COOPER,
Arthur R, Corporal, RMLI, 14658 (Po), killed
TOWNSEND,
James R, Corporal, RMLI, 15281 (Po), killed
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
MCDONALD,
Richard H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KX 554, killed
SYKES,
Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 733, killed
RND,
Hood Battalion, France
MERCER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1439, killed
SELLERS,
Donald R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5109, killed
RND,
Howe Battalion, France
DAVIE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6232, DOW
DIXON,
James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 215, killed
EDWARDS,
Samuel J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7156,
killed
SMITH,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2880,
killed
STEVENSON,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5349, DOW
STIRLING,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5325, killed
TULL,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3018, killed
WEBSTER,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 442, killed
__________
Robert
Smith, hired
trawler, disappeared off NW Scotland with all hands
BARKSBY,
Herbert, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 789
BELL,
Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12450
BOYCE,
Joe, Seaman, RNR, C 1969
GILLIES,
Roderick, Seaman, RNR, B 3560
GRAHAM,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, A 7888
GREEN,
John W, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3585
HAMMANS,
John J, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 1756
HITCHCOCK,
Harold J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 653
HORNER,
George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5615
JOHNSTON,
Andrew, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, B 3798
MAIN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7724
MCGRATH,
Thomas, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, B 4157
NURSE,
Rochfort, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9741
RALPH,
George, Act/2nd Hand, RNR, C 2441
REID,
David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7857
REID,
John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4781
STUART,
George S, Act/Engineman, RNR, V 711
TAIT,
William, Act/Deck Hand, RNR (Shetland Section), L
1075
TERRELL,
Robert J, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, D 1593
TOMPKIN,
Richard, Act/Engineman, RNR, V 468
TUCKER,
Edward S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7763
WOOD,
John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9735
Saturday, 21 July 1917
AC.11A,
airship, burst into flames over Humber, two crew
were rescued
MOORE,
Harold F, Act/Air Mechanic 1c, J 28710
MORRISON,
Louis D, Flight Commander, RNAS
WARD,
Harry R, Air Mechanic 2c, F 6276
WESTERN
FRONT
Army,
Special Brigade RE, France, (former member of RN
Division, transferred to Army)
FORSTER,
Christopher J, Act/Lieutenant, killed
RMA,
Howitzer Brigade, France
BIRCH,
Edward L, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6837
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith F1 Camel
tractor biplane scout, shot down NW of Wilskerke,
Belgium
MACLENNAN,
George G, Ty/Flight Lieutenant
__________
Paddington,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.96, SW of Ireland; naval
casualties:
CAHALANE,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 2676
WARD,
Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3630
RNAS
Howden
HERVEY,
William B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, drowned in UK
Sunday, 22 July 1917
Glow,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.21 in North Sea; naval
casualty:
BELL,
William J, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1456
Minotaur,
cruiser
M
ALLEN, James, Stoker, RNR, S 4339, illness
President
III,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
THOMPSON,
Thomas P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3955,
illness
RNAS
Felixstowe
ALLEN,
William, Air Mechanic 1c, F 1053, DOW in UK
SALONIKA
CAMPAIGN
Royal
Naval Air Service, air crash in Greece
BRETT,
Leslie H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
Howe Battalion, France
DEMERY,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1775, killed
RND,
Nelson Battalion, France
SHEPHERD,
Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 463, DOW
__________
Vivid,
RN Barracks/Base, Devonport
AMOR,
George E C, Ordinary Seaman, J 64837, illness
Monday, 23 July 1917
Baysama,
steamship
BEATTY,
Peter, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 3260), SS 970
(Dev), illness
Otway,
armed
merchant cruiser, torpedoed and sunk by UC.49 off NW
Scotland
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 2905
LEWIN,
William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 65764 (Ch)
MACKAY,
Murdo, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2767
MACLEOD,
Evander, Seaman, RNR, B 4028
MCDONALD,
Murdo, Seaman, RNR, B 2790
MCPHAIL,
Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1623
ROWE,
Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, J 53425 (Ch)
STEWART,
Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 2275
VASS,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 4874
WOOD,
Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 8790
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
STACEY,
Edwin, Leading Seaman, 180776, illness
RMA,
Howitzer Brigade
LEDGARD,
William R, Captain, RM (Ty/Major, Lieutenant
Commander, RN), illness in UK
Royal
Sovereign,
Dreadnought battleship
JELLEY,
Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, J 65756 (Ch), illness
Tuesday, 24 July 1917
Cambridge,
hired paddle minesweeper
MCGIBBON,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1137, illness
Moth,
river gunboat
HAYES,
Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 7749), SS 1422 (Ch),
illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
10th Squadron, France
MAY,
Theodore C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, killed
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
MCCOLM,
Albert E, Private, RMLI, S 1697 (Po), DOW
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
DARBY,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4400, killed
RND,
Portsmouth Battalion
PORTON,
Ernest, Private, RMLI, 12371 (Po), German prisoner
of war, illness
Wednesday,
25 July 1917
Bristol,
light cruiser
GAINES,
Charles, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 10902 (Po), illness
in Italy
Hyacinth,
old light cruiser
BYRNE,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 5373, illness
RMA
Battalion
HAYES,
Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2200 (RFR A), discharged,
illness
RMA
HQ Eastney
GEAR,
Oscar, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14503 (ex-Valiant),
illness in UK
WESTERN
FRONT
RMA,
Howitzer Brigade, Belgium
VARLOW,
Wilfred G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1854, DOW
__________
RNAS
Peterborough
CARTER,
Donovan W, Air Mechanic 2c, F 5724, illness
Scarab,
river gunboat
LILLEY,
Frank D, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 372, died
SS.39,
airship, broke away from landing party
WATERLOW,
Clive M, Wing Commander (Ty/Lieutenant Colonel,
RE), failed to release handling guy, killed
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
ALLNUTT,
Percy W J, Leading Seaman, 234405, illness
Thursday, 26 July 1917
Ariadne,
minelayer, ex-cruiser, torpedoed and sunk by UC.65
in English Channel
ALLEN,
Arthur, Leading Seaman, 212270
BAKER,
Frank, Stoker 1c, K 18856
BATTERSHELL,
Leonard S, Cook's Mate, M 13410
CARLIN,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1844), 287303
CLARKE,
Alfred, Ship's Corporal 1c, 190156
DEWDNEY,
Richard, Chief Stoker (RFR B 2954), 147006
DONNELLY,
Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 5326
GRIFFITHS,
William G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 2750
HACKETT,
Edmund J, Leading Stoker, 300246
HANNAFORD,
William, Chief Stoker, 276532
HANNON,
Joseph, Officers' Steward 3c, L 9342
HARRISON,
Harry, Boy 1c, J 55329
HEAD,
Archibald, Stoker 1c, 307972
HEDGECOCK,
William E, Stoker 2c, K 38995
HICKS,
Edwin J, Mate
HICKSON,
Samuel, Able Seaman, J 40470 (Dev)
HILL,
Isaac, Blacksmith's Mate, 310448
HUTCHINS,
William G, Officers' Steward 3c, L 10012 (Dev)
JENKINS,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 770), 341736
KEY,
Albert J, Stoker 2c, K 38342
KIDSTON,
Thomas J, Leading Stoker, 280054 (Dev)
LANGMAID,
Josiah, Stoker 2c, K 38639 (Dev)
LAVERTY,
William, Stoker 1c, SS 114077 (Dev)
MOUNTER,
Tom, Stoker 2c, K 38646
OVERTON,
Robert, Petty Officer 1c, 180037
PERRIN,
George, Private, RMLI, 18812 (Ply)
RICKARD,
Walter, Stoker 2c, K 38347
RUSSELL,
Hugh, Private, RMLI, 13139 (Ply)
VANSTONE,
William J, Petty Officer, 179166
WAINWRIGHT,
James, Stoker, RNR, S 6194
WARREN,
Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 38672
WATTS,
William J, Stoker 1c, K 35783
WHITTY,
Frank, Stoker, RNR, S 4329
WILLIAMS,
Thomas E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5910), SS 108790
Ludgate,
steamship,mined
and sunk off S Ireland; naval casualty:
CARR,
Gladstone, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9843
Marguerite,
fleet sweeping sloop
CRAWFORD,
Alexander H, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, drowned
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
COOK,
Austin P, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed
Friday, 27 July 1917
Clematis,
fleet sweeping sloop
DENNIS,
William T, Able Seaman, J 4089 (Ch), drowned
Goeland
II,
hired trawler, minesweeper
WALKER,
Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3296, died
in UK
HM
Coast Guard Station Padstow
FOX,
Charles, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness
Orama,
armed merchant cruiser
EBBETT,
Henry G, Seaman, RNR, A 5914, died
Osiris
II,
depot ship, trawlers and drifters, Malta, ex-AMC
Osiris
REDPATH,
William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4871, illness
Queen,
pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto
WAINWRIGHT,
Nigel H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 37205, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
Royal
Marine Artillery, Belgium
BOISSIER,
William A M, Ty/Lieutenant, RM
RNAS,
10th Squadron, France
ROACH,
Gerald, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
WOODMAN,
Philip, Private, RMLI, 14116 (Ply), DOW
RND,
Howe Battalion, France
RUTHVEN,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5854, killed
__________
Supernal,
hired net drifter
BURRILL,
Alexander C, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4339,
drowned
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
CUMMINS,
George J, Chief Stoker, 172161, illness
Saturday, 28 July 1917
Courtown,
steamship
CLARK,
Joseph T, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5463,
illness
Hannibal,
depot ship, Mediterranean, disarmed
ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship
LAMPON,
Stephen L, Cook's Mate, M 12605 (Ch), died in
Egypt
Harrier,
minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat
CLOSEN,
Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 298345, illness
Proserpine, old light cruiser,
First steam cutter carrying four men, run down and
sunk by IWT tug Arab at Basra, two men (coxswain
and bowman) drowned, two saved
GREENGRASS,
Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 57199 (Ch)
PETTITT,
Bertie R, Able Seaman, J 8417 (Ch)
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Maurice Farman S.7
Longhorn pusher biplane, wing collapsed in
mid-air, crashed in UK
DENHOLM,
Robert M, Ty/Py/Flight Officer
WESTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
4th Squadron, Belgium
CHADWICK,
Arnold J, Act/Ty/Flight Commander
RNAS,
10th Squadron, France
REID,
Ellis V, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
RND,
2nd RM Battalion
MARSHALL,
Francis M, Private, RMLI, S 1936 (Ply), killed
RND,
Howe Battalion, France
PATERSON,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4988, DOW
__________
TB.91,
torpedo boat, in collision in Straits of Gibraltar
COCKBURN,
Mark, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3926
Sunday, 29 July 1917
Bestwood,
steamship, sunk
in collision in St George's Channel; naval
casualties:
DUNN,
John, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 764), 11913
(Ply)
JONES,
Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 574), 9911 (Po)
Donegal,
cruiser
MCVEIGH,
William, Stoker 1c, SS 105577, illness
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
ROWTON,
George W, Petty Officer, 197135, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
Hawke Battalion
STIRLING,
Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1013, killed
RND,
Howe Battalion
BAKER,
Montague S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
__________
RND,
Portsmouth Battalion
DOBSON,
Robert B, Private, RMLI, S 511 (Po), discharged,
illness
Monday, 30 July 1917
Juno,
old light cruiser
GOULD,
William J, Petty Officer, 205940, died
LUCAS,
Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 62391 (Ch), illness
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
RAE,
James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2332, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
LAWSON,
Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 16071 (Ply), killed
RND,
Sanitary Section, RM Medical Unit, France
CALTHROP,
Edward S, Ty/Surgeon, illness
__________
Souma,
Russian steamship, sunk by U.94 off Shetlands; naval
casualty:
NICOLSON,
Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4362, illness
Tuesday, 31 July 1917
MESOPOTAMIA
Alert,
depot ship, Persian Gulf, ex-sloop
VINCENT,
Victor J, Seaman, RNR, A 5101, Turkish prisoner of
war, illness
__________
Belgian
Prince, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.55, NW of Ireland; naval
casualty:
DUHIG,
Michael, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4085), 198055 (Dev)
LINKLATER,
David, Seaman, RNR, A 8953
Colleague,
hired trawler, minesweeper
TAYLOR,
Arthur, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2878, illness
Empress,
steamship,
mined and sunk in North Sea; naval casualty:
RAWLES,
George E A, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z
4875
Erillus,
hired trawler, minesweeper
BROWN,
Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9431, drowned
Holly
Bank,
hired net drifter
WOOD,
David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4743, illness
Juno,
old light cruiser
GRIST,
Herbert R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 17541 (Ch),
illness
Quernmore,
commissioned escort ship, torpedoed and sunk by
U.82, NW of Ireland; naval casualty:
WHITE,
Albert T, Trimmer, MMR, 898657
Royal
Naval Air Service
ALLAWAY,
William, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, drowned
WESTERN
FRONT
31
July-10 November Battle of Passchendaele or
Third Battle of Ypres including operations by
63rd (RN) Division:
26
October-10 November Second Battle of
Passchendaele
RMA,
Anti Aircraft Brigade, Belgium
WALKER,
Ernest V, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2269, DOW
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
CLOW,
Henry F, Private, RMLI, S 1821 (Po), killed
RULE,
George R, Private, RMLI, S 918 (Po), killed
RUNDLE,
Cyril E, Private, RMLI, S 1629 (Po), killed
__________
Shimosa,
steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.46, W of
Ireland;
naval casualty:
MASON,
Maurice F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5543