FEBRUARY
1940
Russo-Finnish
War - Britain and
France planned to send aid to
Finland, and thus allow them
to occupy Narvik in northern
Norway to cut back Swedish
iron ore supplies to Germany.
|
Thursday,
1 February 1940
Dolphin
HAMMOND, Frederick A, Cook (O), P/L
2358, died
Drake IV
ATKINS, George C, Leading Stoker, P/KX
87495, road accident, killed
Ellen M, steamship
DAWE, Edwin C, Able Seaman, D/JX 146247,
(President III, O/P), MPK
PARKES, Edward H, Able Seaman, RNVR,
C/LD/X 5010, (President III, O/P), MPK
Furious
LOUGHLIN, John E, Supply Assistant,
RNVR, D/X 159, fall, died
Gloucester II
JONES, Herbert L, Sick Berth Petty
Officer, P/M 39067, died
Queen Elizabeth
ELDRIDGE, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX
87128, died
Vernon
SUMMERFIELD, Frederick, Commissioned
Gunner (T), illness, died
Friday,
2 February 1940
Arethusa
BANKS, Frederick C G, Stoker Petty
Officer, C/K 58353, died
Excellent
FRANCE, James H, Chief Ordnance
Artificer, P/347037, died
RN Hospital Haslar
BRAND, Denis R, Sick Berth Attendant,
P/MX 60001, illness, died
Victory
CRAWFORD, Samuel S, Ordinary Seaman,
RNVR, P/UD/X 1273, died
Saturday,
3 February 1940
Ashanti
SUMNER, Frederick R, Act/Leading Seaman,
C/J 96870, died
Barham
MORGAN, Cyril, Commissioned Engineer,
illness, died
Carlisle
NUGENT, Eric, Marine, PLY/X 3014,
drowned
TAYLOR, John K, Marine, PLY/X 3116,
drowned
Cornwall
MCMINN, Roger, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
C/MX 50340, drowned
Firefly, explosion
BALDWIN, Charles E, Chief Petty Officer,
P/J 56017, killed
BARKER, Benjamin R, Engineman, RNR (PS),
LT/X 6058 ES, killed
BEAVERS, Henry E, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
21451 AR, killed
CLAY, John R, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
19262, killed
DOBSON, Carl, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
JOHNSON, Walter E, Seaman Cook, RNPS,
LT/JX 165021, killed
JOHNSTONE, David B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
PEAT, Norman F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
REID, Peter, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
18333, killed
STEWART, Alexander, Seaman, RNR (PS),
LT/X 18334, killed
STEWART, James, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
9385, killed
VAUGHAN, Geoffrey W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
Lochinvar
CARTER, James B, Act/Steward, D/LX
22851, illness, died
Murato
KNIGHT, George J, Chief Petty Officer
Stoker, P/K 16240, died
Royal Arthur
BOTTING,
Norman
V, Assistant Cook, P/MX 63355, died
Sphinx,
minesweeper, ship loss
ADCOCK, Bernard, Stoker 1c, C/KX 88505,
killed
ASHDOWN, Stuart H, Act/Leading Stoker,
C/KX 83393, MPK
BELL, Denis D, Able Seaman, C/JX 143652,
MPK
BELL, Richard, Act/Petty Officer
Telegraphist, C/JX 135463, MPK
BEVERLEY, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman,
RNVR, C/LD/X 4846, MPK
BONTOFT, John, Canteen Manager, NAAFI,
MPK
BRAHAM, Francis A, Commissioned
Engineer, MPK
CARROLL, Robert C, Stoker 1c, C/KX
75266, MPK
CHALMERS, William C, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 152078, MPK
COMFORT, John S G, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
COOPER, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/SSX
19033, MPK
CRAYSTON, Leonard, Engine Room
Artificer, C/MX 47979, MPK
DUCE, Henry, Telegraphist, C/JX 133853,
MPK
DUNELL, Eric J, Able Seaman, C/JX
139875, MPK
FLANAGAN, Gordon, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX
27930, MPK
GARTHWAITE, John, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85634,
MPK
GOODBAN, Frank, Stoker 1c, C/K 51768,
MPK
GREGSON, Charles K, Able Seaman, C/JX
130572, MPK
GRIMSON, Ernest E, Stoker Petty Officer,
C/K 56747, MPK
HARDY, William G, Leading Cook, C/M
38185, MPK
HOBBS, Harry F, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
86188, killed
HOLMES, George T, Able Seaman, C/JX
128152, MPK
JARMAN, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer,
C/K 60070, killed
KENNY, James, Chief Petty Officer
Stoker, C/K 64651, MPK
MAYES, Leslie F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 81076,
MPK
MCDOWELL, Charles W, Chief Petty
Officer, C/J 96677, MPK
MCKESSICK, John P, Leading Supply
Assistant, C/MX 52826, MPK
MURRAY, Donald F, Able Seaman, C/J
81418, MPK
NICHOLLS, Anthony H, Lieutenant, MPK
NICKELLS, Cecil A, Stoker 1c, C/K 62212,
MPK
POULSON, Clifford W, Writer, C/MX 51565,
MPK
RALLS, Harry, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/M
35339, MPK
REGAN, John H, Steward, C/LX 22743, MPK
ROFFEY, Henry W J, Stoker 1c, C/KX
96207, MPK
RUTHEN, Bert F, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
86866, killed
RYALL, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX
29226, MPK
SKIGGS, Leslie A S, Able Seaman, C/JX
148335, killed
SMITH, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX
29551, MPK
SMITH, Thomas A, Stoker Petty Officer,
C/KX 75331, MPK
SMITH, William W H, Stoker Petty
Officer, C/K 63153, MPK
SNOOK, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer,
C/K 64452, DOW
STIMPSON, Frederick W, Officer's Cook
2c, C/L 140790, MPK
SURGEON, James B, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85039,
MPK
TAYLOR, John R N, Commander, killed
TAYLOR, Robert, Leading Stoker, C/KX
80708, MPK
TESSIER, Albert L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR,
MPK
UPSALL, Kenneth, Stoker 2c, C/KX 95972,
MPK
WALSH, Ernest F, Engine Room Artificer
2c, C/M 38791, MPK
WEBSTER, Ernest A, Steward, C/LX 22427,
MPK
WENTWORTH, George E, Able Seaman, C/JX
156332, MPK
WHEELER, Harry N, Leading Steward, C/L
13711, MPK
WOOD, Dennis A G, Signalman, C/JX
147608, MPK
WOOD, William J, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX
29519, MPK
WOOLTORTON, William, Ordinary Signalman,
C/JX 152600, MPK
YORKSTONE, William G, Petty Officer
Steward, C/L 13751, MPK
Sunday, 4
February 1940
Pembroke
EASTWOOD, John, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, illness, died
Revenge
WILSON, Frederick C, Petty Officer Cook,
P/MX 45758, died
Saltburn
FORTNER, Bernard W, Engine Room
Artificer 5c, P/MX 61491, died
St Angelo
KENNEDY, William H H, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR, illness, died
Sussex
BROWN, Dennis G, Marine, C/X 447,
illness, died
Monday, 5
February 1940
5th
- “U-41” sank one ship from
Liverpool-out convoy OB84 south
of Ireland, but was sent to the
bottom by the lone escort,
destroyer “Antelope”.
|
Firefly, explosion
BARKER, Edward, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX
173090, DOW
Tuesday, 6
February 1940
Ark Royal
WYATT, John A, Writer, P/MX 59856,
illness, died
Glorious
MOORE, Bernard T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91586,
illness, died
Ilex
PADDOCK, Wilfred R H, Stoker, P/K 61867,
drowned
Wildfire
TOWSE, Charles J J, Stoker 1c, C/K
55774, died
Wednesday, 7
February 1940
Challenger
HEASMAN, Frank, Leading Steward, P/L
11979, illness, died
Thursday, 8
February 1940
Aurania
BROWNING, Leonard D, Ordinary Seaman,
RNVR, C/LD/X 341, illness, died
President II
TODD, Bert, Chief Petty Officer
Telegraphist, P/J 8657, died
Friday, 9
February 1940
Cairo
BROWN, Stanley H, Leading Seaman, RNVR,
C/LD/X 1487, drowned
MINESWEEPING TRAWLERS SUNK by GERMAN He111's off
ABERDEEN
Fort Royal,
ship loss
GILL, Richard H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
JOY, Rupert, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7899 C,
MPK
(right, courtesy Owen Vaughan, 22 Dec 2010.
Mr Vaughan has documents reporting that
Seaman Joy was lost on HMT Robert Bowen)
KENNEDY, Murdo, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
7745 C, MPK
KING, Edgar, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
SWANN, James, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X
10294 S, MPK
SYKES, Sidney J, Seaman Cook, RNR, LT/JX
164306, MPK
WILLIAMS, Samuel J G, Leading Seaman,
RNR (PS), LT/X 7506 C, MPK
Robert Bowen,
ship loss
BATTY, Christopher, Assistant Cook, D/MX
58780, MPK
CHARLTON, Leslie G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
170732, MPK
CLARK, John, Skipper Lieutenant, RNR,
MPK
COWLING, James B, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
21036 A, MPK
DIPLOCK, Hedworth L, Able Seaman, RFR,
P/J 102883 B 8273, MPK
FOX, Ivor G, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R,
P/WRX 1262, MPK
GOWEN, John T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX
99040, MPK
HOLDEN, Robert F, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 170701, MPK
MCKECHNIE, Thomas, Chief Engineman, RNR
(PS), LT/295 EU, MPK
POPKIN, Henry A, Chief Petty Officer
Stoker, C/K 21812, MPK
RICHIE, George A, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X
9960 S, MPK
RITCHIE, George A, Stoker, RNR (PS),
LT/X 9960 S, MPK
ROBINSON, Thomas E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
170505, MPK
TURRELL, Olley, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X
156 SA, MPK
WILSON, Arthur S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
Lucifer
CUTTING, Frederick J, Seaman Cook, C/JX
164575, died
Victory II
FLOYD, Reginald W L, Leading Stoker,
P/KX 75728, illness, died
Saturday, 10
February 1940
Foreness, Kent, England
RIPPINGDALE, Ernest J, Stoker Petty
Officer, C/K 14107, died
Griffin
SHIRTLIFF, William, Cook, D/MX 53410,
DOW
Kelvin
CAMPBELL, Robert K, Able Seaman, C/J
113702, drowned
STAMMERS, Charles P, Signalman, C/J
75151 B 20473, drowned
RM Reserve Division
CONNAN, Thomas H, Marine, CH/22300, died
Suffolk, collision
BRYANT, Cecil N, Able Seaman, P/JX
152629, killed
DYCER, William H, Air Mechanic, D/KX
90553, MPK
GARDNER, Sydney T, Able Seaman, P/JX
141471, killed
HAWKINS, Archibald H, Able Seaman, P/J
107721, MPK
LARMOUR, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX
14491, MPK
REASON, James D R, Able Seaman, P/SSX
17373, MPK
STURGESS, Nelson A J, Able Seaman, P/J
115553, MPK
WARREN, John G H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX
29937, killed
Sunday, 11
February 1940
Devonshire
AZZOPARDI, Carmelo, Leading Steward,
E/LX 20238, illness, died
Greyhound, whaler accident
BROTHERTON, Peter, Able Seaman, P/SSX
24941, MPK
BROWN, Richard A S, Midshipman, RNR,
killed
EDE, Maurice J W, Leading Seaman, P/JX
128234, MPK
HAYES, Leslie J, Able Seaman, P/J 98879,
MPK
HERRINGTON, William A, Petty Officer,
P/J 113888, MPK
HONEY, George E F T, Able Seaman, P/JX
139827, MPK
RUSSELL, William C A, Leading Signalman,
P/JX 140570, MPK
Rhodora
RAY, Stephen L, Chief Engineer, T.124,
illness, died
Watermeyer
NAIRN, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E),
RNR, illness, died
Monday, 12
February 1940
12th
- “U-33” on a minelaying
operation in the Firth of Clyde,
western Scotland was sunk by
minesweeper “Gleaner”.
|
Royal Arthur
ELLIS, Nelson H, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX
32268, died
Tuesday, 13
February 1940
Bacchante
BROWNLOW, Malby D, Captain, Rtd,
accident, died
Canberra (RAN)
NORTON, Stanley W, Leading Steward, RAN,
21313, accident, killed
Wednesday, 14
February 1940
Gretafield, steamship
COWIE, John, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X
178 S, (President III, O/P), killed
DAVEY, George H, Marine, PLY/21450,
(President III, O/P), killed
St George
BARNES, Richard J, Boy 1c, JX 175944,
illness, died
Suffolk
GUEGAN, Albewrt F, Stoker 1c, P/K 57637,
died
Thursday, 15
February 1940
Barham
BRAMBLE, James H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
150741, fall, DOW
Friday, 16
February 1940
16th,
The
“Altmark” Incident -
"Altmark" was “Graf Spee's”
supply ship with Merchant Navy
prisoners onboard. She was
located off Norway and took
refuge in Jossingfiord, within
territorial waters. That evening
destroyer “Cossack” (Capt Vian)
went alongside with a boarding
party and after a short struggle
released the prisoners with the
cry 'The Navy's here!'
|
Admiralty, Secretary to First Sea Lord
BARROW, Hubert L, Paymaster Captain,
died
Glen Gower
DERANE, Edward M, Ty/Sl/Lieutenant,
RNVR, illness, died
Kimberley
BARBER, John A H McD, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/K 59982, died
Valiant
SNELLING, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX
17740, drowned
Saturday, 17
February 1940
Aurora
HINE, Wilfred J, Engine Room Artificer
1c, P/M 39499, illness, died
Bacchante
SALMON, Reginald, Commander, Rtd, RNR,
illness, died
Greenwich
HAWKINS, Frederick J, Shipwright 1c, C/M
2234, drowned
Victory II
WILSON, John, Chief Engine Room
Artificer 1c, P/272125, died
Sunday, 18
February 1940
18th
- In an attack on Norway/UK
convoy HN12, destroyer DARING
was sunk by “U-23” in the
northern North Sea, east of the
Pentland Firth.
|
Daring,
destroyer, ship loss
AMOR, Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/J
90332, MPK
ARMSTRONG, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX
138436, MPK
ASHFIELD, Frederick B, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/K 61491, MPK
BARRY, David J, Able Seaman, P/J 102271,
MPK
BEAMIN, Donald P, Able Seaman, P/JX
140466, MPK
BELLIS, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/JX
132147, MPK
BENDON, Arthur H, Chief Petty Officer,
P/J 98957, MPK
BERRY, Reginald J, Able Seaman, P/J
90141, MPK
BEVAN, Anthony G, Act/Leading Seaman,
P/SSX 15985, MPK
BLAIR, Duncan, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84505,
MPK
BOGGELN, Frederick A, Act/Leading
Seaman, P/JX 163006, MPK
BROWN, Leslie W, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c, P/MX 627277, MPK
BYNG, Percy N, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
126742, MPK
CAMERON, James H, Able Seaman, P/JX
152171, MPK
CAMERON, John C, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 169288, MPK
CAMPBELL, Peter H W, Able Seaman, P/SSX
23427, MPK
CARD, Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer,
P/K 56007, MPK
CARROLL, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168738, MPK
CHAMPION, Alphonso T G, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 150871, MPK
CHARLES, Geoffrey H, Ordinary Seaman,
RNSR, P/JX 165586, MPK
CLARK, Albert J, Able Seaman, C/JX
137478, MPK
CLEAVER, John S, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168739, MPK
CLIFFORD, Henry N, Able Seaman, P/JX
133405, MPK
COLE, John C, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K
75392, MPK
COLEMAN, John L, Py/Ty/Midshipman, RNVR,
MPK
COOKE, Arthur, Steward, P/LX 21363, MPK
COOPER, Sydney A, Commander, MPK
COPPERTHWAITE, Ernest A, Able Seaman,
P/J 102455, MPK
COULING, William, Electrical Artificer,
P/M 38502, MPK
COX, Reginald H, Chief Petty Officer,
P/J 104501, MPK
COXON, John, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K
64357, MPK
DEAN, Leonard J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83839,
MPK
DRIVER, John A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92907,
MPK
DRURY, Francis W, Engine Room Artificer
3c, P/MX 50242, MPK
DUNBAR, John P, Act/Leading Seaman,
P/SSX 14350, MPK
EASTMAN, Thomas R, Stoker Petty Officer,
P/K 63997, MPK
EASTON, William H, Gunner (T), MPK
ELKINS, Herbert J, Leading Stoker, P/KX
79946, MPK
ENGLISH, William, Cook, C/MX 52431, MPK
EUERBY, Oliver J, Able Seaman, P/JX
143867, MPK
EVANS, Albert J L, Leading Stoker, P/KX
81853, MPK
EVANS, Samuel J, Signalman, D/J 110773,
MPK
FEAR, Charles E G, Able Seaman, P/J
109763, MPK
FINLAY, Daniel E, Able Seaman, P/J
99757, MPK
FITTON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168745, MPK
FOOD, Edwin W, Able Seaman, P/JX 128934,
MPK
FOX, John T, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR, P/JX
168746, MPK
FOXON, Albert S, Canteen Manager, NAAFI,
MPK
GAFFNEY, Albert, Stoker 2c, C/KX 96504,
MPK
GALE, George E F, Able Seaman, P/SSX
14403, MPK
GARDNER, Joseph W, Chief Engine Room
Artificer 2c, P/M 36103, MPK
GARFORD, Ronald C, Ordinary Seaman,
RNSR, P/JX 167889, MPK
GISSING, John, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX
55734, MPK
GORDON, Peter C, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
HAGGERSTON, Victor H, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c, P/SR 8623, MPK
HARPER, George W, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168748, MPK
HARRIS, Albert, Able Seaman, P/SSX
14436, MPK
HARRIS, Clifford E, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX
75034 P/B 19692, MPK
HARROCKS, Samuel, Able Seaman, P/JX
137840, MPK
HATFIELD, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/J
98674, MPK
HAWKINS, George J, Leading Steward, P/L
13265, MPK
HEALEY, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168750, MPK
HICKMOTT, Arthur A, Leading Supply
Assistant, P/MX 54117, MPK
HILL, Ronald F, Supply Petty Officer,
P/MX 50179, MPK
HOLMAN, Ernest O, Able Seaman, P/J
69330, MPK
HOLMAN, John G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84739,
MPK
HOWAT, John M B, Act/Leading Seaman,
P/JX 128832, MPK
HULMES, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman,
RNSR, P/JX 168749, MPK
HURDING, Joseph E, Canteen Manager,
NAAFI, MPK
JENKINS, Frederick W S, Stoker 1c, P/KX
83635, MPK
JESTICO, Alfred W, Petty Officer, P/J
111608, MPK
JOHNCOCK, Ernest G, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, C/MX 52935, MPK
JONES, Thomas R, Stoker 1c, P/K 61680,
MPK
JUKES, William G, Able Seaman, P/JX
141795, MPK
KEARNEY, Gerald J, Surgeon Lieutenant,
MPK
KEITH, John, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
86290, MPK
KENNARD, William G, Signalman, P/JX
1407225, MPK
KING, John C, Able Seaman, C/JX 129787,
MPK
LAMONT, Athol D, Able Seaman, P/JX
143595, MPK
LEE, Albert H, Act/Yeoman of Signals,
P/JX 131994, MPK
LITTLE, Leslie G W, Officer's Cook, P/LX
20434, MPK
LOADER, Charles H, Stoker 1c, P/KX
91766, MPK
MCGHEE, James C B, Stoker 1c, P/KX
90519, MPK
MILLER, Edward C, Act/Leading Seaman,
P/KX 90519, MPK
MOON, William, Able Seaman, C/J 115154,
MPK
MOORE, Frank C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84623,
MPK
MORRIS, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168753, MPK
MOTTRAM, Thomas De R, Ordnance Artificer
2c, P/M 8643, MPK
MURRAY, Leonard A, Leading Seaman, P/JX
131081, MPK
MURRISON, Alfred, Chief Petty Officer,
P/J 51842, MPK
NORRIS, William, Able Seaman, P/JX
145696, MPK
OVEREND, William, Leading Seaman, P/JX
140156, MPK
PAGE, Albert E, Leading Stoker, P/K
65886, MPK
PALMER, Fred M, Able Seaman, P/SSX
16718, MPK
PARSONS, Maurice, Petty Officer, P/JX
126434, MPK
PENKETHMAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX
21192, MPK
PIPES, Henry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19730,
MPK
PONTER, Norman J C, Able Seaman, P/JX
126529, MPK
POTTS, George H, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168757, MPK
POTTS, Leslie G M, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
PULLAN, Harold, Able Seaman, P/J 53918,
MPK
PUMFREY, Alan V, Midshipman, MPK
PURVES, Reuben S, Petty Officer Steward,
P/L 6143 Pens No 15854, MPK
RAFTER, Sydney E, Assistant Steward,
P/LX 22766, MPK
RAINEY, Thomas H, Able Seaman, P/JX
129478, MPK
RAINEY, Walter G, Telegraphist, C/JX
140125, MPK
RAMSDEN, William T, Sick Berth
Attendant, P/SBR/X 7748, MPK
RILEY, Arthur H, Act/Leading Seaman,
P/JX 153281, MPK
ROBERTS, Patrick L, Lieutenant, MPK
ROBINSON, Sydney, Able Seaman, P/SSX
21262, MPK
RUSTON, William S, Able Seaman, P/J
112579, MPK
SANDERSON, George, Ordinary Seaman,
RNSR, P/JX 168766, MPK
SEARLE, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91098,
MPK
SHAXBY, William J K, Lieutenant (E), MPK
SKIPP, Percy L, Able Seaman, P/J 78876,
MPK
SLADE, Maurice G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87487,
MPK
SLATER, Edward H, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168767, MPK
SMITH, Ernest S, Stoker 1c, P/K 64972,
MPK
SMITH, Frederick R B, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/K 59442, MPK
SMITH, Thomas G, Able Seaman, P/J
110912, MPK
SMITH, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman RNSR,
P/JX 168533, MPK
STEELE, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87870,
MPK
STENNINGS, Reginald E, Chief Petty
Officer Stoker, P/K 62234, MPK
STILL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RFR,
P/JX 135707 B/20025, MPK
STOKES, William G, Stoker 1c, P/K 65267,
MPK
STRAUGHAN, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX
129776, MPK
STURGESS, Basil G, Able Seaman, P/JX
142840, MPK
TABERSHAM, Frederick G A, Stoker 2c,
C/KX 129787, MPK
TANNER, Denis V, Signalman, P/JX 139930,
MPK
TATE, Milton, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84616, MPK
TAYLOR, George M, Telegraphist, P/JX
150824, MPK
TAYLOR, Sidney J F, Ordinary Seaman,
RNSR, P/JX 168545, MPK
THATCHER, Henry F, Ordinary Seaman,
RNSR, P/JX 168540, MPK
TINGEY, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168542, MPK
TOMPKINS, George R I, Act/Leading
Seaman, P/JX 138338, MPK
TROTT, Douglas G, Able Seaman, P/JX
140335, MPK
TUNE, Arthur C, Able Seaman, P/J 111977,
MPK
TURPITT, Charles E, Leading
Telegraphist, D/J 107675, MPK
VINCENT, Walter S T, Stoker 1c, P/KX
90590, MPK
WALSH, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168552, MPK
WALTER, Frederick D, Ordinary Seaman,
RNSR, P/JX 168556, MPK
WALTON, Sidney R, Telegraphist, P/JX
154035, MPK
WARD, Philip L, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
139689, MPK
WATSON, Walter W, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168550, MPK
WEBSTER, Charles H, Act/Petty Officer,
P/JX 131448, MPK
WELLS, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR,
P/JX 168554, MPK
WHITE, Charles, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
126943, MPK
WHITEHEAD, Robert J F, Stoker 1c, P/KX
92912, MPK
WHITELOCK, Edward G, Able Seaman, P/SSX
16917, MPK
WILLIS, George H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J
113592, MPK
WILLMOTT, Cyril A, Stoker 1c, P/KX
81463, MPK
WILSON, James M, Engine Room Artificer
3c, P/MX 50356, MPK
WILSON, Norman E, Electrical Artificer,
P/MX 48742, MPK
WOOLSTON, Stanley R, Able Seaman, P/J
98913, MPK
WORMALD, David, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SSX
116521 B/10499, MPK
WRIGHT, Thomas W, Able Seaman, P/J
96255, MPK
Firefly, explosion
MACLEAN, Andrew M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR,
DOW
Galatea
CARSLAW, Alan J H, Lieutenant Commander,
illness, died
Helvellyn
GEDDES, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR,
illness, died
Pembroke X
FOWLER, Esme E, WRNS, C/WRNS 9829, died
Princess Victoria
MELVIN, John C, Greaser, T.124, died
Viva II
REED, John, Chief Cook, T.124, died
Monday, 19
February 1940
Botlea
PAGE, John, Able Seaman, C/J 22317,
drowned
President I
DEAN, James, Paymaster Lieutenant
Commander, Rtd, illness, died
Tuesday, 20
February 1940
Fifeshire,
ship loss
ARMITAGE, Percy, Signalman, RNVR, D/MD/X
2395, MPK
BREWER, John R G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
165972, MPK
BUXTON, Charles H, Chief Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX 98923, MPK
CHICKEN, John R, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
21474 A, MPK
COOK, Walter J, Steward, RNPS, LT/JX
173555, MPK
COOPER, John C, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR,
MPK
DODSWORTH, Harry, Seaman, D/JX 167081,
MPK
LAWSON, James E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX
100837, MPK
LEPPINGTON, James E, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX 89449, MPK
LLOYD, James A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
170660, MPK
LOADES, Robert W, Petty Officer, RNR
(PS), LT/X 53 SC, MPK
MACKAY, Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR
(PS), LT/X 7810 C, MPK
MACLEOD, Alexander, Seaman, RNR (PS),
LT/17752 A, MPK
PARSONS, Arthur R B, Telegraphist,
RNW(W)R, P/WRX 821, MPK
PLATT, Robert A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
170690, MPK
PLATTEN, Rolald, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
20111 A, MPK
PLUMMER, Charles W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX
100298, MPK
ROSE, Reginald J, Engineman, C/KX 87537,
MPK
SEARLES-WOOD, John V, Act/Sub
Lieutenant, MPK
WALKER, Charles W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
170665, MPK
WATSON, Alexander, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX
100311, MPK
Wednesday, 21
February 1940
Desiree
WEST, Charles E, 3rd Hand, T.124, died
Wolfe
CUMMING, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR,
P/ESD/X 1672, died
Thursday, 22
February 1940
22nd
- German destroyers were
attacked in error by their own
aircraft in the North Sea and
ran into a minefield laid by
Royal Navy destroyers.
“LEBERECHT MAASS” and “MAX
SCHULTZ” were lost northwest of
the German Frisian Islands.
“U-54” was presumed lost in the
same field.
|
Drake
KEMP, Louis C, Py/Ty/Skipper, RNR,
illness, died
Friday, 23
February 1940
23rd
- Destroyer “Gurkha” on passage
south of the Faeroe Islands
encountered and sank “U-53”
returning from patrol in the
Western Approaches.
|
Benvolio,
ship loss
ALDRED, Samuel M, Chief Skipper, RNR,
MPK
HADDON, Ronald J, Ordinary Telegraphist,
RNVR, C/LD/X 4693, MPK
HOWLAND, Herbert S, Able Seaman (Pens),
C/223159, MPK
JOHNSON, William, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
19144, MPK
MEGSON, Kenneth F, Seaman Steward, LT/JX
173452, MPK
MORRISON, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
18126 A, MPK
REID, Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX
173108, MPK
RIPLEY, Richard J, Seaman, RNR (PS),
LT/X 19603 A, MPK
ROBERTSON, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
18332 A, MPK
THOMAS, George H, Seaman, RNR (PS),
LT/6939 C, MPK
Hereward
RUMBOLD, William G, Leading Stoker, P/K
76488, died
Service Flying Training School, No 1,
Netheravon, air crash
SKINNER, Graham A, Act/Sub Lieutenant
(A) (on books of Daedalus flying from
Netheravon), killed
Saturday, 24
February 1940
Beaver
FULLER, Edwin J L, Lieutenant (E), RNR,
illness, died
Drake
PARKER, William, Leading Seaman, D/J
6959, died
Pembroke
CAREY, Michael, Assistant Cook, C/MX
60614, died
Sunday, 25
February 1940
25th
- A week after the loss of
"Daring", Norway/UK convoy HN14
was attacked. German “U-63” was
sighted by escorting submarine
“Narwhal” and sunk by destroyers
“Escort”, “lmogen” and
“lnglefield”.
|
Elbury
DINGLE, John P, Commander, Rtd, illness,
died
FAA, 759 Sqn, Raven, air crash
WAGNER, Thomas R W, Py/Midshipman (A),
RNVR, killed
Monday, 26
February 1940
Carnarvon Castle
AULD, William, Greaser, T.124 565058,
MPK
Ganges
NUNN, Roy F A, Boy 2c, JX 164222, died
Hecla
WYLD, Frank H, Colour Sergeant, CH/X
13886, died
Victory II
ROTHWELL, Frederick A, Electrical
Artificer 1c, P/M 29862, died
Tuesday, 27
February 1940
Revenge
FOSTER, Samuel, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87831,
died
Wednesday, 28
February 1940
Pembroke
MARSHALL, Joseph L, Stoker 2c, C/KX
101021, illness, died
Versatile
DEERE, Idris, Stoker 1c, C/K 65814,
drowned
Shipping
War Loss Summary
17
British, Allied and neutral
ships of 75,000 tons
in the Atlantic from
all causes; 2 German
U-boats.
46
British, Allied and neutral
ships of 152,000 tons in UK
waters; 3 German U-boats
|
|