Monday, 1 July 1940
Ardent, destroyer,
lost on 8th June
JONES, Robert
P, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20344 A, POW, DOW
Blairclova, steamship
CREE, Arthur S,
Marine, PLY/20318, died
Dunnottar Castle, armed
merchant cruiser
COLQUHOUN,
George, Ty/Commander (E), RNR, illness, died
Grenade, destroyer,
lost on 29th May
CONNOLLY,
Michael, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96703, DOW in Drake IV
Medway, submarine depot ship
TAYLOR, Joseph,
Officer's Cook, E/LX 23194, DOW in HS Maine
Sultan II, Singapore,
shore establishment
PECOVER, George
J, Warrant Writer, killed, accident
Tuesday, 2 July 1940
Arandora Star,
steamship, ship loss
WARREN, Ernest
E, Marine, CH/20011, (President III, O/P), MPK
Fleet Air Arm, 825
Sqn, Kestrel, Worthy Down Naval Air Station, air operations in Swordfish. Failed to return from raid on barges at
Rotterdam, crashed Rozenburg Island.
GRIGSON, Barry
P, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
LEES, Frederick
L, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
Fleet Air Arm, 821 Sqn in Swordfish. Aircraft was shot
down near Schilpol aerdrome, three miles northwest of Sangatte.
Lt (A) John Kiddell
was taken prisoner and while trying to
escape, killed by a sentry on 1 July 1943
.
BURT, Harry W V,
Leading Airman, P/JX 142080, killed
Leda, minesweeper
LAHEE, Bernard
W, Able Seaman, P/J 94396, died
Wednesday, 3 July 1940
Fleet Air Arm, 774
Sqn, Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, air crash in Moth at Aldergrove. Crashed at Evanton.
MILLER, Tom,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOW
Fleet Air Arm, 803
Sqn,
Ark Royal, aircraft carrier, air
operations in Skua. Escorting attack on French battleship Strasbourg, shot down
in flames by Curtiss Hawk off Oran.
CHATTERLEY,
Horace T, Naval Airman, P/JX 143403, MPK
RIDDLER, Thomas
F, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76494, MPK
Leola Vivian (RCN),
small patrol vessel
BARLOW, Bernard
C, Telegraphist, V/30000 (RCNVR), died
Revenge, battleship, capture of French submarine Surcouf
WEBB, Albert,
Leading Seaman, P/J 112872, killed
Thursday, 4 July 1940
Foylebank, auxiliary anti-aircraft ship, ship loss
Courtesy David Lane, quoting from
'Weymouth & Portland at War', by local historians Maureen Attwooll and
Denise Harrison -
"A recent addition to the harbour during the past month had been the
converted merchant ship - now a Royal Navy anti-aircraft gunship, the 5500 ton
HMS Foylebank - which had been brought in to boost the area's coastal defences.
At 8.40 a.m. (4 July 1940) a formation of 20 Junkers 87 "Stuka"
bombers dived at the Foylebank at anchor on Admiral Buoy ... Three enemy planes
were shot down before they veered away, leaving the Foylebank ablaze .. It was
still only 8.48 a.m. ... Cruelly, as dockyard workers emerged from shelter at
the sound of the "all clear", one of the Stukas returned and its
pilot released his last bomb over Castletown (close to the Dockyard Main
Gate)... 10 civilian workers were killed." I believe Gordon HUGGINS
was seriously injured during this second attack. He was probably taken to the
RN Hospital close to the Dockyard before being transferred to Portwey Hospital
at Weymouth where he died on the 8 July (see 8 July entry). The story of the
day's events continues with: "On the very afternoon of the Foylebank raid
German planes twice attacked a large convoy of British merchant ships bound
from the Thames Estuary for Cardiff." This comment confirms that Foylebank
was not part of a convoy as at least one source suggests.
ABBOT, Henry D,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD 1477, MPK
ALDRED, Edward
J, Able Seaman, P/J 62158, MPK
ANDREWS,
Robert, Junior 2nd Engineer, T.124, MPK
BAIRD, Samuel,
Carpenter, T.124, MPK
BELL, Robert,
Steward, T.124/132921, MPK
BISSETT, James
R, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
BOUNDS, Herbert
H, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, P/MX 59436, MPK
BRANIFF, David,
Plumber, T.124, MPK
BRIGSTOCKE,
William G P, Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
BUCKEE, William
F, Petty Officer, P/J 25716, MPK
CARROLL,
Thomas, Donkeyman, T.124/108422, MPK
CHAPPLE, Henry
D, Petty Officer, P/J 78025, MPK
CHURCH, Vincent
J D, Able Seaman, P/JX 143311, MPK
COLLINS, George
H, Able Seaman, P/JX 125803, MPK
COWARD, Thomas,
2nd Steward, T.124/1111163, MPK
CRAWFORD, John,
Storekeeper, T.124, MPK
CREED, Reginald
G, Assistant Cook, T.124/94822, MPK
DAVIDSON,
William L, Ordnance Artificer 2c, P/MX 48651, MPK
EVANS, Edwin G,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4639, MPK
FISHER, Harry,
Assistant Ships' Cook, T.124/972903, MPK
FORD, Arthur R,
Sick Berth Attendant Petty Officer, P/M 2856, MPK
FRAZER, James,
Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK
GILLSON, Arthur
F, Assistant Cook, T.124/1121369, MPK
GRAY, Eric J,
Able Seaman, P/JX 152381, MPK
HALL, William,
Donkeyman, T.124/40986, MPK
HARRISON,
Walter, Chief Butcher, T.124/1131290, MPK
HEGGAN, Edward,
Steward, T.124/1032753, MPK
HIRONS, Dennis
A, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 622249, MPK
HOWARD, James
J, Assistant Cook, T.124/88132, MPK
KANE, Robert A,
Assistant Steward, T.124/135218, MPK
KENNEDY, Allan
N, Able Seaman, 19581 (RAN), MPK
LENG, Edwin R,
Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
LEONARD,
William J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 9607, MPK
LOWRY, Jack,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178988, DOW
MAHON, Samuel
R, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK
MANN, Richard J
R, Able Seaman, P/J 7192, MPK
MANTLE, Jack F,
Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139070, DOW, awarded posthumous
Victoria Cross
MCCABE,
Frederick, Donkeyman, T.124/131153, MPK
MCCULLOUGH,
Francis C, Junior 4th Engineer, T.124, MPK
MCMULLAN, James
W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
MCNABNEY,
Thomas J, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK
MIGHTON,
William R, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK
MOORE, Daniel,
Donkeyman, T.124/54830, MPK
NICHOLL,
Joseph, Assistant Steward, T.124/156796, MPK
NISH, Benjamin,
Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK
NOBLE, Thomas
A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 111162, MPK
NUGENT, George
F, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK
PHILCOX, Arthur
C, Able Seaman, P/JX 142623, MPK
PILCHER, Arthur
E V, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 115211, MPK
POLLY, Robert
G, Assistant Storekeeper, T.124, MPK
PYNE, Arthur P,
Chief Petty Officer, P/J 28158, MPK
RIDDINGTON,
Sidney B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 179198, MPK
RIDGE, Douglas
E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 60493, MPK
ROBERTS,
Francis, Donkeyman, T.124/8207, MPK
RUSSELL,
Alexander, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK
SMITH, Edward
I, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
SMITH, George
W, 3rd Electrician, T.124, MPK
TATE, John S,
Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK
TAYLOR, William
T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 179142, MPK
THOMPSON,
Patrick, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK
TURNBULL,
William D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178275, MPK
VERNON, William
H, Chief Baker, T.124/459840, MPK
WALKER,
Anthony, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178292, MPK
WEIR, Henry J
R, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK
WELLER, Arthur
L, Chief Ordnance Artificer, P/MX 45753, MPK
WHITELAW, James
M, Junior 3rd Engineer, T.124, MPK
WHITMAN, Albert
T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 179154, MPK
WILKIE, David
W, 2nd Electrician, T.124, MPK
WOODS, James E,
Ship's Cook, T.124/904250, MPK
YOUNG, Leslie,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178835, MPK
Fraser (RCN), destroyer,
ship loss
CALL, George J,
Petty Officer Stoker, 21313 (RCN), DOW
Malta bombing
AZZOPARDI, Antonio, Stoker, Maltese civilian, killed
Niger, minesweeper
NEWING, Albert
R, Able Seaman, D/JX 132613, died
Protector, netlayer
SEYMOUR,
Leonard G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 172726, drowned
WHEELER,
Herbert A, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84459, drowned
RM Portsmouth
Division
ROGERS, Maurice
F H, Captain, RM, died
Thames, submarine
SPRAGUE, Denis
V, Commander, DOW, capture of French submarine Surcouf
Friday, 5 July 1940
Daedalus, Lee on
Solent Naval Air Station
FREEMAN, Harold
J, Air Mechanic, P/KX 90109, DOW
Lynx, Dover, shore
establishment
FARMAN, Joseph
S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/310108, died
Rorqual, submarine
GRIFFITHS,
Patrick M K, Lieutenant, DOW, capture of French submarine Surcouf
Whirlwind, destroyer,
ship loss
ABEL, Jack,
Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 75536 D 156, killed
BALLARD, George,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 99895 B 22607, killed
BARNES, Henry
G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5134, killed
BARTON, William
C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108614, killed
BLACK, Thomas
B, Stoker 2c, P/KX 97334, killed
BRANCH, Albert
G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 26911, killed
BRIDGER, George
C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103229 D 488, killed
BROWN, Thomas,
Leading Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, C/X 6201, killed
BURDETT, Alfred
N R, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 99895, killed
CHILDS,
Frederick A, Able Seaman, C/JX 135524, killed
CLENDINNING,
David, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13199 B 23700, killed
COLE, William,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 11288 D 982, killed
COOMBER, Frank
W J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 55345 D 1186, killed
COWDEROY,
Leonard, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103960 D 378, killed
COX, Arthur H,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 102131 D 586, killed
CRAWFORD,
Victor C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 115215, killed
DALE, Thomas E,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 87997 D 1490, killed
DAVIS, Arthur
W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 99658 D 696, killed
DOWLING,
Reginald V, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5094, killed
DUNKLEY, Leslie T,
Signalman, RFR, C/J 106206 D 266, killed
FLOYD, William J,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 11443, killed
GAHAGON, James,
Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 62415 D 396, killed
GARSTIN,
William P B, Leading Stoker, C/K 61782, killed
GOULD, Arthur
E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 97291, killed
GOULDEN, John
L, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12591 D 556, killed
HAYNES, George
W, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 21829 Pens No 24033, killed
HILL,
Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 30260, killed
HILLS, Robert
J, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, killed
HUTCHINS,
Arthur E, Telegraphist, RFR, C/J 89818 D 690, killed
LONDON, Gilbert
I, Stoker 1c, C/KX 90467, killed
MARTIN, Arthur
C, Signalman, RFR, C/J 77527 D 1090, killed
MARTIN, George
J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10929 D 1004, killed
MCMILLAN,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10685 B, killed
MILES, Percy T
N, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103089 D 346, killed
MORRISON,
Sydney G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 83363, killed
NICHOLSON,
George F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 105788 D 318, killed
NIX, Cyril,
Assistant Cook, C/MX 60818, killed
PARKER, Edward
F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10133 D 1028, killed
PAYNE, John C,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10296 D 324, killed
PIMM, William
G, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13381, killed
PORTER, Thomas,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 101017 D508, killed
RABBITT,
Herbert J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 7828 Pens No 7828, killed
RALPH, William
G, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 32354 Pens No 13643, killed
RIPLEY, Harry
G, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12511 D 1498, killed
ROBERTS, Alfred
J, Stoker 1c, C/K 65345, killed
SMITH, Alfred T
F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 110164 D 110, killed
SQUIRES,
Reginald H G, Able Seaman, C/JX 148209, killed
STACEY, Ronald
W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108472 D 228, killed
STREATFIELD,
John, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 97386 D 490, killed
TASKER, Frank,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 100589 D438, killed
THORNDYCROFT,
Arthur, Petty Officer Cook, C/M 36009 Pens No 11636, killed
WAITE,
Frederick J W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 96345 D 640, killed
WELCH, Spencer
M, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 109700 D 1558, killed
WHITE, George
C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 8126 D 1544, killed
WRIGHT, William
H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18820, killed
YEOMANS, Edward
T, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 75124 D 190, killed
Saturday, 6 July 1940
Fame, destroyer, bombing
GLAZIER,
Francis B, Stoker 2c, D/KX 99647, DOW
HAYMAN, Louis
J, Leading Steward, D/L 13785, killed
KNOWLES, Arnold
R R, Lieutenant (E), killed
WILLIAMS,
William, Able Seaman, D/J 103678, killed
Shark, submarine, lost
GIBSON, James
S, Petty Officer, C/JX 127523, killed
Whirlwind, destroyer,
ship loss
BROWN, Joshua B
F W, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 118877 D 1258, DOW
Sunday, 7 July 1940
Fortitude, Ardrossan,
shore stablishment
MACLEOD,
Norman, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 166020, killed
Foylebank, auxiliary
anti aircraft ship, ship loss
HOLLOWAY, Rex
S, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26116, DOW
Mercury, paddle
minesweeper, bombing
CREIGHTON,
Albert V, Able Seaman, C/J 101244 D 544, killed
DALEY, Harry R
L, Able Seaman, C/J 108599 D 1506, killed
KENNELL, Jack
E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20935, killed
READ, Frederick
W, Petty Officer, C/J 32402, DOW
Sea Glory steamship,
ship loss
RANDALL,
Herbert G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 180501, (President III, O/P), killed
Sea Mist, minesweeping
trawler, bombing
BANKS, Robert,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 199063, killed
PERCY, Arthur
L, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20113 A, killed
Shark, submarine, ship
loss
WALSH, James J,
Stoker, D/KX 92110, killed
Monday, 8 July 1940
Cayton Wyke, anti-submarine trawler, ship loss
BOND, Harold A,
Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 197375, MPK
BROWN, Arthur
E, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
BRUCE, William
S, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 416 EU, MPK
BUCHAN, James
A, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18709 A, MPK
CLARK, Laurence
L, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21610 A, MPK
COOK, John T,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/X 19756, MPK
COPLIN,
Frederick, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 19546 A, MPK
DICKSON,
William, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 197339, MPK
GILMOUR, Samuel
H, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 175201, MPK
HAY, William,
Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 351 EU, MPK
JEWSON, Robert,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 103793, MPK
KEABLE, Russell
J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179709, MPK
LONG, Charles
J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 164330, MPK
MACAULEY, Murdo, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7770 C, MPK
MACKAY, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), D/X 7766 C, MPK
MACLEOD,
William, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7717 C, MPK
NOBLE, David F,
Chief Skipper, RNR, MPK
WALTERS,
William, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 101709, MPK
Foylebank, auxiliary
anti-aircraft ship, ship loss
HUGGINS, Gordon
Edwin, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, age 35, DOW in Portwey Hospital, Weymouth
Gloucester, light cruiser, bombing
ALLISON, Oswald
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, 67349 (S A), killed
ATKINSON,
Antony J, Paymaster Midshipman, killed
CHURCHILL,
Peter N, Lieutenant Commander, killed
D'AETH, John R
H, Commander, killed
FOSTER,
Reginald G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 154803, killed
FRASER, Stanley
R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 84927, killed
GARSIDE,
Frederick R, Captain, killed
GODLIMAN, John
G, Marine, PLY/X 2488, killed
HENSBY, Lewis R
H, Leading Seaman, D/J 104742, killed
HYDE, Charles
L, Leading Signalman, P/JX 134456, killed
KNIGHT, Frank,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 155519, killed
LAYARD, Browlow
V, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, killed
LINDSAY,
Michael, Lieutenant Commander, killed
MURRAY, Wilfred
K M, Sub Lieutenant, killed
NOWLAN, Francis
C, Able Seaman, RNVR, 67409 (S A), DOW
OWENS, Eric,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157824, killed
RODDA, Edgar F,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 156757, killed
WARD, Harry,
Able Seaman, D/SSX 25322, killed
Hood, battlecruiser
WOODLAND,
Arthur, Petty Officer, P/JX 152160, killed, road accident
Tuesday, 9 July 1940
Foxglove, sloop, bombing
ARTHUR, Stewart
G, Assistant Steward, P/SR 74010, killed
BROWN, Arthur,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 84719, killed
BROWN, Frank,
Act/Gunner, DOW
BUNTON, Ernest,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57462, killed
DENBY, William
H, Leading Stoker, P/K 13756, DOW
DICKEY, Alfred
R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90566, killed
EDDINGS,
Charles A, Able Seaman, P/J 95582, killed
JONES, Horace,
Able Seaman, P/JX 135748, killed
LETHAM, George,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 2887 EA, killed
MARSH, Harry,
Stoker, P/K 19963, killed
MONK, Thomas,
Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 60235, killed
OLDFIELD, Dan,
Telegraphist, P/WRX 555, killed
OLIVER, Edward
A, Leading Signalman, P/J 86729, DOW
SALT, Arthur,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 84339, killed
SAUNDERS, Frank
W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 20816, killed
SHELTON, Henry
F A, Petty Officer, P/JX 139325, killed
SMITH, Sydney
A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 80692, killed
TAYLOR, Fred,
Stoker, P/KX 76269, killed
TONG, Albert H
C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 48565, killed
WHEELER, John
C, Leading Seaman, P/JX 153101, killed
Salmon, submarine, lost
ANDERSON,
Frederick C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79744, MPK
BAKER, Philip D
E, Petty Officer, P/JX 130742, MPK
BAUGH, Walter
J, Leading Stoker, C/KX 81010, MPK
BICKFORD,
Edward O, Commander, MPK
BOULTON, John R
A, Able Seaman, P/JX 138456, MPK
BROOKS,
William, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 87165, MPK
BURGES, John H,
Able Seaman, C/J 115126, MPK
CAWTHRA,
George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 85885, MPK
COOKE, Thomas,
Able Seaman, D/J 93031, MPK
DAVIS, William
L, Warrant Engineer, MPK
DIXON, George,
Leading Stoker, C/KX 81890, MPK
DURCAN, Albert
P, Petty Officer, D/J 87456, MPK
FEAR, William
J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84937, MPK
FULLER, William
M, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 39443, MPK
GOMM, Jack E,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 87050, MPK
GYNGELL, John J,
Leading Seaman, D/J 115240, MPK
HALL, Peter E,
Able Seaman, P/J 97373, MPK
HANCOCK, Robin
H M, Lieutenant, MPK
HARRISON,
Arthur A G, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 33227, MPK
HARRISON,
Squire, Leading Seaman, P/JX 153270, MPK
HILL, Norman J,
Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 39366, MPK
HOLMES, Cecil
W, Petty Officer, C/J 109242, MPK
HOLMES, James,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 47758, MPK
HOWE, Edward H,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 18241, MPK
MALLETT, Robert
G, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 134510, MPK
O'MAHONEY,
Michael, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86213, MPK
OTTIGNON,
Charles V, Able Seaman, C/JX 144392, MPK
PALMER, George,
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 39553, MPK
PATERSON,
Edward, Able Seaman, D/S 106628, MPK
POWER, Louis,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 83674, MPK
RAWLINGS, Henry
C E, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 135792, MPK
SKELT, Kenneth D,
Lieutenant, MPK
SPITTLES,
Eric V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92540, MPK
STROUD, Robert P, Act/Leading
Telegraphist, C/J 109409, MPK
SUMMERS, Owen
J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 54082, MPK
SWALLOW, Alfred
C, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81568, MPK
WALDEN, Raymond
B, Telegraphist, C/JX 139964, MPK
WALKER, Maurice
W, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 137569, MPK
WHITTAKER,
Edward, Leading Signalman, D/JX 132459, MPK
WILLIAMS,
Leonard P, Leading Seaman, P/JX 130599, MPK
WYKEHAM-MARTIN,
Maurice F, Lieutenant, MPK
Wednesday, 10 July 1940
Berwick, heavy cruiser
HEMBLEY, Walter
E, Able Seaman, P/J 60929, killed, accident
Mallard, patrol
sloop, steamship
BOTTLEY,
William A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 188346, (President III, O/P), killed
St Angelo, Malta,
shore establishment, bombing
BEALES, Gordon
S, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 51056, killed
Thursday, 11 July 1940
Armentiers (RCN),
trawler
WILKIE, Claude
O, Able Seaman, A/376 (RCNR), died
Escort, destroyer, ship
loss
DUNSMORE,
James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78000, killed
MACKENZIE,
Hector J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65564, killed
Laurentic, armed
merchant cruiser
HUNT, Samuel C,
Leading Seaman, RFR, D/227923, killed
Southcoates, armed patrol trawler
GARTON, James
B, Seaman, T.124, killed
by enemy action
Vampire, destroyer, bombing
ENDICOTT, John
H, Gunner (T), DOW
Warrior II, submarine
tender, ship loss, two men
also wounded
COLLINS, John
W, Chief Steward, T.124, killed
Friday, 12 July 1940
Foxglove, sloop, bombing
TERRY, Laurence
F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59387, DOW
Hermes, aircraft carrier, collision.
CRABB,
Frederick C S, Chief Blacksmith, D/M 25098, DOI in HS Oxfordshire
Liverpool, light cruiser, bombing
SHEPPARD,
Lionel A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94100, killed
YOUNG, William
M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 168860, killed
Saturday, 13 July 1940
Damito, minesweeping
trawler
COLE, Thomas W,
2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 179739, killed
Javelin, destroyer
SMITH, Francis
C, Seaman, P/JX 138236, drowned
Naval Ordnance
Department
WORSLEY,
Fredrick C, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, killed, accident
Saon, anti-submarine
trawler, bombing
PYNER, Joseph
W, Skipper, RNR, DOW
Sunday, 14 July 1940
Esperance Bay, armed
merchant cruiser, bombing
ARCHER, William
Y, Able Seaman, RNR, D/X 10184 B, killed
CLOSE, Harold,
Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed
DENSHAM,
Herbert C, Steward, T.124, killed
GREGSON,
Raymond H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 171361, killed
HITCHON,
Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR, D/SR 16395, killed
JONES, Thomas
C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 169223, killed
WITCHER, Walter
J, Assistant Cook, T.124, killed
Foxglove, sloop, bombing
JUGGINS, James
H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 57140, DOW
Furious,
aircraft carrier
HENDER, Horace,
Leading Seaman, D/JX 136237, died
Service Flying
Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash in Hind. Undershot in forced landing, crashed Pylle, near Shepton
Mallet.
FARQUHAR, Ian
G, Act/Leading Airman, FX 77962, killed
Tamar, Hong Kong,
shore establishment
HUSCROFT,
Lawrence H, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 52766, killed
Monday, 15 July 1940
Delhi, light cruiser
WIGGINS, John,
Leading Stoker, C/K 61314, died
Ganges, Shotley,
training establishment
PURSEY,
Charles, Painter 3c, C/M 5779, died
Tuesday, 16 July 1940
Delhi,
light cruiser
DAVIS, Robert
G, Leading Stoker, C/K 9172, died
Eagle,
aircraft carrier
JONES, John I,
Leading Stoker, P/KX 80168, died
Glasgow, light cruiser, collision
KEILTY,
Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX 153748, MPK
LUCAS, Edmund J
M, Midshipman, killed
Imogen, destroyer, sunk
in collision with light cruiser Glasgow off Duncansby Head
AISTHORPE, John
J, Able Seaman, C/JX 138398, MPK
BARTLETT,
Wallace O F, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66579, MPK
BECK, Richard
E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 133132, MPK
BENNETT,
Wilfred L, Ordnance Artificer, C/M 38906, MPK
BLACK, Harold
F, Supply Petty Officer, C/M 39225, MPK
DUNK, Albert R,
Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 63188, MPK
FITZPATRICK,
William, Stoker 2c, C/KX 100707, MPK
FOSTER, John R,
Supply Assistant, C/MX 63733, MPK
HEASMAN,
Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 58397, MPK
HOGBEN, John H
T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93531, MPK
LAWSON, Robert
F, Leading Seaman, C/JX 126387, MPK
LIFTON, Edward
S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78982, MPK
LIGHTENING,
Arthur E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61880, MPK
PITTMAN, Arthur
H S, Petty Officer, C/J 49228, MPK
SCOTT, John H,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 100641, MPK
STANYON, Gordon
T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20831, MPK
TURNER, Richard,
Leading Stoker, C/KX 83570, MPK
Phoenix, submarine, lost
AYRES,
Frederick R H, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 51360, MPK
BARKLEY,
Kenneth, Act/Lieutenant, MPK
BARNES, Eric B,
Leading Signalman, P/JX 134697, MPK
BARTON, Sydney
W C, Able Seaman, C/JX 133968, MPK
BEDFORD,
William R, Able Seaman, P/JX 139404, MPK
BENNETT,
Clifford F, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77412, MPK
BUNKER, Wilfred
S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77694, MPK
CADOGAN,
Timothy, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 87749, MPK
CLARK, George
L, Petty Officer, C/128542, MPK
CLIFT, Albert E,
Stoker 1c, D/K 66134, MPK
COCKLE, Austin W,
Telegraphist, P/J 101543, MPK
COOPER,
William, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82951, MPK
DAVIES, Walter
J, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 145335, MPK
DEE, James C,
Stoker 1c, D/K 62160, MPK
DIGGENS, George
J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 131368, MPK
FAIRHOLM,
Matthew R, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86383, MPK
FARLOW, Charles
A J, Able Seaman, C/137699, MPK
GREAVES, Cyril
E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 38764, MPK
GREAVES,
Stewart M, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 147589, MPK
HADFIELD, Eric
R, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 134242, MPK
HALL, Kenneth
G, Able Seaman, P/JX 139320, MPK
HANNA, William
J, Able Seaman, C/JX 144129, MPK
HARRIS, Edwin
R, Telegraphist, D/JX 145496, MPK
HENDERSON,
Malcolm G, Lieutenant, MPK
HIGDON,
Reginald T, Able Seaman, P/J 64354, MPK
HIGGINS, Alfred
G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81826, MPK
HOLLINGWORTH,
George A, Petty Officer, C/J 112273, MPK
HOWELL, Norman
L E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 47609, MPK
HUMPHREY, James
E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 133260, MPK
JAMES, Albert
E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131257, MPK
LEONARD,
Francis, Leading Seaman, C/JX 125673, MPK
LIVERSIDGE,
Grenville A, Lieutenant, MPK
MATTHEWS,
Robert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87821, MPK
MORTON, Thomas
W, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81738, MPK
NOWELL, Gilbert
H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
OLIVER, Aubrey
G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 35687, MPK
PARKER,
Christopher, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 53687, MPK
PARRY, Oswald,
Leading Seaman, D/JX 132726, MPK
PAXFORD, Frank
J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80859, MPK
PEGLER, Frank,
Warrant Engineer, MPK
PHILLIPS,
Albert D, Telegraphist, C/JX 147513, MPK
POWELL, John H,
Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 138469, MPK
RANDELL, Victor
C, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 58643, MPK
RELF, Jack H,
Stoker, C/K 96215, MPK
ROBINSON,
Herbert, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 128489, MPK
SMYTHE, Harold
A, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 136392, MPK
SPOUSE,
Abraham, Leading Stoker, C/K 84962, MPK
STAVELEY, John
R, Able Seaman, C/JX 132582, MPK
SUMMERS, James,
Stoker, C/KX 83899, MPK
THOMPSON,
Stephen W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80612, MPK
WARREN, George
E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 38444, MPK
WILLIAMS,
Christopher, Stoker, C/KX 89749, MPK
WILTSHIRE,
Morgan R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86132, MPK
WINGRAVE,
George C, Leading Seaman, C/JX 130137, MPK
ZOPPI, George
W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 33244, MPK
Wednesday, 17 July 1940
Calliope, Tyne, shore
establishment
HAIGH, James,
Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 5895, died
Crestflower, minesweeping
trawler, ship loss
MACLEOD, Angus,
Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18436 A, MPK
NICHOLSON,
Angus, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/6699 C, MPK
Hardy, destroyer, ship
lost
GORDON-SMITH,
Russell C, Lieutenant Commander, DOW Battle of First Narvik
Imogen, destroyer, ship
loss
BRADSHAW, John
W, Petty Officer, C/J 99541, DOW
Manipur, steamship,
ship loss
PAYNE, Walter
E, Marine, CH/22929, (President III, O/P), killed
Thursday, 18 July 1940
Cape Finisterre, anti-submarine trawler, ship loss
CAULFIELD,
Daniel, Able Seaman, D/JX 169479, killed
Fleet Air Arm, 806
Sqn,
Illustrious, aircraft carrier, air
crash in Swordfish in practice attack on fighters. Stalled at 100 feet and spun into sea.
DEAN, Peter N,
Lieutenant, killed
JONES, Kenneth
L, Naval Airman, D/JX 152768, killed
Rinovia, minesweeping
trawler, bombing
MACE, John A,
Cook, T.124, killed
MACIVER,
Alexander, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 8047 C, killed
MACLEAN,
Norman, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7681 C, killed
Sphene, anti-submarine trawler
BUTTLE, George
W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192228, killed
Stella Leonis, minesweeping
trawler, bombing
ATKINSON,
Albert, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6069 ES, killed
MUNDAY, Albert
E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200678, killed
Friday, 19 July 1940
Lady Madeleine,
anti-submarine trawler
SMITH, Rodney
J, Cook, D/MX 50458, killed
Niobe (RCN), Canadian
shore organisation in UK
WOODWARD,
Rodney T, Able Seaman, 2938 (RCN), died
Scawfell, paddle
minesweeper
WATTS, Albert
J, Able Seaman, P/J 41456, died
Watchful, Great
Yarmouth, shore establishment
FRANCIS, John,
Able Seaman, D/JX 137299, DOW
Wivern, destroyer, bombing
THOMPSON,
George L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87321, DOW
Saturday, 20 July 1940
Cerberus, Williamstown,
training establishment
LAWRENCE, John C H,
Commissioned Boatswain, Rtd, illness, died
Dolphin, Gosport,
submarine shore establishment
GRAHAM, George
A I, Lieutenant, killed, accident
Drake, Devonport,
shore establishment
GOODALL, John,
Assistant Cook, D/MX 61013, died
PARKER, Arthur
C E, Able Seaman, D/JX 129255, killed, road accident
Nile, Alexandria,
shore establishment
BURGESS, Alfred
G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 57872, died
Royal Air Force, 32
Squadron, air operations in Hurricane from Biggin Hill. Shot down five miles northeast of
Dover, baled out near North
Foreland.
BULMER,
Geoffrey G R, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
Sunday, 21 July 1940
Drake, Devonport, shore
establishment
ALLAN, James K, Chief
Petty Officer, D/J 21579, illness, died
Fleet Air Arm, 813
Sqn,
Eagle, aircraft carrier, air crash in
Swordfish on 20 July. Failed to
return from night raid on Tobruk.
WYNN, Rowland J
W, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/F 55068, DOW
Illustrious, aircraft carrier
BARNES, Alfred E,
Chief Petty Officer, D/J 43992, illness, died
Service Flying
Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash in Hart. Shot down in flames over Old Sarum airfield, crashed Winterbourne Dauntsey. Pilot jumped but was killed by gunshot
wounds and multiple injuries.
SEED, John A,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78986, killed
Monday, 22 July 1940
Campina, armed patrol
trawler, sunk by mine off Holyhead
BROOKES,
Herbert, Trimmer, T.124, MPK
BROWN, William,
3rd Hand, T.124, MPK
CALVERT,
William, Deck Hand, T.124, killed
GALVIN, John,
2nd Engineman, T.124, MPK
GOOD, Leslie,
Trimmer, T.124, MPK
INCH, Albert,
1st Engineman, T.124, MPK
NALDER, John W,
Fireman, T.124, MPK
ROWLANDS,
Robert, Deck Hand, T.124, killed
WEBB, Alfred,
Fireman, T.124, MPK
WELLBURN, Fred,
Skipper, RNR, MPK
WILSON, John,
Cook, T.124, killed
Fleet Air Arm, 801
Sqn,
Furious, aircraft carrier, air
crash in Skua. In raid in thick
cloud and rain on oil tank south of Bergen, collided with another Skua. Crashed
one quarter mile from shore off Haugesundsletta, north of Haugesund.
MYERS, John E
H, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
BASS, Sydney A, Naval Airman 1c, C/JX
737061, MPK
Hull Trader,
steamship
LUCE, Cecil J,
Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 1000, (President III, O/P), DOW
Maloja, armed
merchant cruiser
NOTLEY, Edward
G, Able Seaman, P/J 18642, died
Papua, New Guinea,
Oro Bay (location)
GODING, Howard C,
Telegraphist, B 1723 (RANR), illness, died
St Angelo, Malta,
shore establishment
CONTI, Vincenzo,
Leading Cook, E/358073, died
Tuesday, 23 July 1940
Brazen, destroyer, ship
loss
STILES,
Frederick A, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79853, DOW
Europa, Lowestoft,
Patrol Service shore establishment
DUGGAN, James
F, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106925, died
Melville (RAN), Darwin,
shore establishment
SEATON, David,
Act/Petty Officer, S 2055 (RANR), illness, died
Narwhal, submarine, lost
ACKERY, John E,
Lieutenant (E), MPK
ACKROYD, John R
L, Telegraphist, D/J 77746, MPK
ANDREWS, Thomas
V, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 47587, MPK
AUSTIN, Edward
A, Petty Officer, P/J 113448, MPK
BAILLIE,
Alexander, Telegraphist, D/SSX 13658, MPK
BLYTH, Charles G,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 86034, MPK
BROOKS,
Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 136729, MPK
BROWN, Alec,
Able Seaman, D/JX 127778, MPK
BUCKLAND,
Reginald C S, Able Seaman, D/JX 133579, MPK
BURCH, Ronald
J, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
BURTON, John W,
Able Seaman, C/JX 128525, MPK
CORDERY,
Leslie, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139437, MPK
CRINGLE, John,
Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
DAVIS, Herbert
J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86121, MPK
DAW, Walter S,
Signalman, D/J 70501, MPK
DENNER, William F J,
Chief Petty Officer, D/J 92099, MPK
DUCKHAM, Harry
R, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 97177, MPK
EARWAKER, Alec
Edmund Green, Able Seaman, D/J 110566, MPK (right, with thanks to his niece, Mrs J R
Denby)
ELVIN, Herbert
C, Leading Stoker, C/KX 79616, MPK
FROST, Walter
J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 86539, MPK
GEEDING, Edward
J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNR, D/X 2943 EA, MPK
GOLDING, Henry
M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 61415, MPK
GOVIER, Frank
D, Able Seaman, P/JX 138828, MPK
GRANT,
Frederick C J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 148168, MPK
GREEN, Charles
S, Lieutenant, MPK
GREY, James W,
Electrical Artificer 2c, C/MX 46477, MPK
HEARN, Albert
E, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 14463, MPK
HENDERSON,
George M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54091, MPK
HENDY, William
G R, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84936, MPK
HORSTEAD,
Alfred A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 109737, MPK
HUELIN, Godfrey
J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 139939, MPK
JARVIS, Albert
H, Petty Officer, D/J 113881, MPK
JOHNS, William
H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 49194, MPK
KITCHING, Henry
C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 81233, MPK
LAWSON, George,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 89654, MPK
MARCHANT,
William C, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 134145, MPK
MARSDEN, Harry,
Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 121369 B 15444, MPK
MITCHELL,
Robert G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 49772, MPK
MOOR, John,
Able Seaman, D/J 107308, MPK
NEWELL, Frank,
Able Seaman, P/J 108328, MPK
PARISH, James
C, Leading Stoker, C/KX 81304, MPK
PRIOR, Thomas W
F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88321, MPK
QUIN, Charles
G, Leading Seaman, C/JX 128912, MPK
RICHLIEU, Thomas
W, Telegraphist, C/SSX 24993, MPK
(right, with thanks
to his great nephew, Michael West (14 Aug 2011). Billy joined the Navy in 1937
and was 21 when killed)
ROBINSON, Norman,
Petty Officer, D/J 105359, MPK
ROSS, Adam,
Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 77059, MPK
SIMNETT,
Samuel, Leading Seaman, C/JX 130091, MPK
SIMPSON,
Frederick E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91655, MPK
SMITH, Joseph,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 76233, MPK
STEARN, George
R, Able Seaman, P/J 71576, MPK
STONE, Clifford
W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82824, MPK
STUBBINGTON,
William J, Leading Stoker, P/K 65986, MPK
TWYNAM, Humfrey
R W, Lieutenant, MPK
VINCER, George
W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 80499, MPK
WELLS, George
H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66454, MPK
WHALEBONE,
Frederick J, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 108318, MPK
WHITE, Stafford
R, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
WILSON, Aleck
N, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 36173, MPK
WOOD, Albert J,
Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 47058, MPK
WOOD, Thomas D,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 82524, MPK
YATES, Richard
M, Leading Stoker, C/K 62531, MPK
Wednesday, 24 July 1940
Daedalus, Lee on
Solent, shore establishment, 12 OTU at Benson, air crash in Battle. Hit HT cable four miles from airfield,
crashed near North Stoke, Oxford
MORTIMER,
Charles G, Midshipman (A), killed
Emilion, minesweeping
trawler
MAIR, George,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190015, killed
Fleming, minesweeping
trawler, sunk by air attack in Thames estuary
DRAYTON,
William F A, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LX/KX 108062, MPK
FORDEN, Richard,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/X 7949 C, MPK
HILLS,
Herbert E, Telegraphist, RNVR, C/LD/X 5173, MPK
JONES, Hugh V R,
Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/203 EV, MPK
MACANGUS, Alexander,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 196771, MPK
MALTBY,
Montague M, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18781 A, MPK
MARSHALL,
Horace, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 170504, MPK
MILNER, Edward,
Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19990 A, MPK
NEWTON, John,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99836, MPK
NOBLE, Thomas R
S, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18629 A, MPK
PORTER, James
G, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10449 A, MPK
POUND, Philip
J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192130, MPK
SMITH, Charlie,
Able Seaman, P/J 5411, MPK
SMITH, George,
2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 230 SA, MPK
SMITH, Joseph,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 104790, MPK
SWANN, Thomas
A, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 181844, MPK
TOWERS,
William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173260, MPK
UNDERWOOD,
Ernest C, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5919 ES, MPK
WALKER, Andrew,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/X 10209 S, MPK
Kingston Galena,
anti-submarine trawler, sunk by air attack off Dover
CAMPBELL, Keith
McF, Seaman, LT/JX 192157, MPK
CRAG, Leonard
G, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20683 A, MPK
DYBLE, Leonard
C R, Seaman, LT/JX 187302, MPK
EGGETT, Edward,
Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19408 A, MPK
EMERY, Frank J,
Leading Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 5553, DOW
HUDSON,
Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3097, MPK
JACKSON,
Sidney, Skipper, RNR, MPK
JEWELL, Marcus
E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202285, MPK
MCDONALD, John,
Seaman, RNR (PS), P/X 17879 A, MPK
MORRISON,
Christopher, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 100556, MPK
NOBLE, John,
Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 163928, MPK
NORTON, John P,
Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19510 A, MPK
PATERSON, John,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106808, MPK
PIRIE, George,
Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 346 EU, MPK
PORRITT,
Leonard, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 164492, killed
VERNON, Thomas
A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 180183, killed
WAINWRIGHT,
John H, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 104302, MPK
WILLSON, Frank,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99894, MPK
Madawaska (RCN),
auxiliary patrol vessel
FRASER,
Malcolm, Petty Officer, A/635 (RCNR), died
RM 1st Barracks
CLARK,
Frederick, Marine, EX 3535, died
Rodino, minesweeping
trawler, sunk by air attack off Dover
READ, Jack,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186673, killed
TAIT, George A,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186588, DOW
WATSON, John R,
Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7052 C, MPK
Thursday, 25 July 1940
Boreas, destroyer, bombing
ASHMAN, Rupert
C, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 60614, killed
BICKER, Arthur
L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 137997, killed
CAMPBELL,
William C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105646, killed
FLAXMAN, Alfred
A, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 36379, killed
FONTAINE,
Charles J, Stoker, RFR, P/K 60572, killed
HALL, Ivan F,
Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30654, killed
LAMBDEN,
Bertram T, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/J 115355, DOW
LILLY, Harold
J, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, P/WRX 889, killed
MACLENNON,
John, Seaman, RNR, P/6930 C, killed
MITCHELL,
Angus, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9478 X, killed
POINTER,
Aubrey, Able Seaman, P/JX 142833, killed
POTTER, Albert,
Able Seaman, P/JX 132843, killed
READ, Alfred N
A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66473, killed
ROSE, William
J, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, P/WR/X 463, killed
TREAGUS, Albert
C, Able Seaman, P/JX 136927, killed
TROTT, George
C, Able Seaman, RFR, P/JX 135708, killed
WRAY, George G,
Able Seaman, P/JX 140654, killed
Lucifer, Swansea,
shore establishment
ASHTON, Owen H,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 198778, died
Moreton Bay (RAN), armed
merchant cruiser
BRADBURY, Rowland C,
Leading Seaman, 4654 (RAN), illness, died
Solanda, auxiliary patrol vessel
HESLOP, Frank,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 187637, killed, accident
Vendetta (RAN), destroyer
WORSLEY, Frederick E,
Able Seaman, 22117 (RAN), illness, died
Friday, 26 July 1940
Boreas, destroyer, bombing
JOHNSON, Cecil,
Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 2652, DOW
JONES, Albert
E, Supply Assistant, P/MX 65992, DOW
PEMBERTON,
Oliver J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
TURNER, Thomas
V, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31051, DOW
Imogen, destroyer
FULLER, William
T, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 127448, DOW, ship loss
Pembroke, Chatham,
shore establishment
POOLE, Walter,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 174064, DOW
Rajputana, armed
merchant cruiser
MOORE, John E, 2nd
Cook, T.124 984282, died
RM 43rd Battery
PACKWOOD,
Leonard C, Marine, PLY/20677, died
Saturday, 27 July 1940
Drake, Devonport,
shore establishment
WOODHOUSE,
Claude W G M, Commander (Courageous), died of lung complications from loss of
ship September 1939
Falmouth, sloop
MORGAN, Thomas
J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 60340, MPK
Illustrious,
aircraft carrier
DREW, Albert,
Able Seaman, D/JX 141087, died
Royal Sovereign, battleship
BROMLEY,
Walter, Able Seaman, C/JX 126828, died in HS Maine
Staunton, armed
patrol trawler, sunk by mine in Thames Estuary
BYE, Frederick
H, 3rd Hand, T.124, MPK
CAMPBELL,
Sidney W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
CASS, Fred, 2nd
Engineman, T.124, MPK
DONALDSON,
William, Deck Hand, T.124, MPK
FREER, James E,
2nd Hand, T.124, MPK
GARNER, George
L, 1st Engineman, T.124, MPK
HORSLEY, Frank,
Deck Hand, T.124, MPK
HOWDEN, Cyril,
Trimmer, T.124, MPK
LINGARD, Alfred
H, Fireman, T.124, MPK
PENNOCK, Edward
W, Deck Hand, T.124, MPK
POWELL, Thomas
H, Cook, T.124 1011756, MPK
ROBINSON,
Joseph A, Trimmer, T.124, MPK
WILSON, Thomas,
Fireman, T.124, MPK
Valiant,
battleship
JEWELL, Robert
A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 56854, died
Wren, destroyer, ship
loss
ASHTON, Sidney,
Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SSX 125734, killed
ASTLEY-COOPER,
Geoffrey D, Sub Lieutenant, killed
BERRY, Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1931, killed
BLANKS, Cyril
E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105403, killed
BOYD, James O,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76668, killed
BROUGHTON,
Frank, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78221, killed
CASSELS, John C
McI, Signalman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2234, killed
COMMONS,
Leslie, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 125470, killed
DAVIS, Edmund
M, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 135931, killed
DAY, Phillip,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 171958, killed
DICKS, Edmund
A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
FAUVEL, Stanley
H, Petty Officer Steward (Pens), P/L 7178, killed
FIRTH, Charles,
Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 57694, killed
FROST, Stanley
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1456, killed
GRIGOR, Charles
C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 22184, killed
GRIMSDALE,
Leslie R, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 113387, killed
HARKER,
Frederick W G, Lieutenant Commander, killed
HOOPER, Richard
F, Able Seaman, P/J 76270, killed
HOPKINS, James
W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 94803, killed
HOWARD, Clifford,
Able Seaman, P/SSX 14128, killed
HUNT, Vernon S
T, Warrant Engineer, killed
LEMPRIERE,
Raymond P, Able Seaman, P/J 44845, killed
MACKINNON,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, P/20733 A, killed
PARR, Henry J,
Officer's Cook 2c, P/L 14815, killed
PEERS, William,
Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/KX 75002, killed
PICKERING,
Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 187089, killed
PINDAR, Cyril F
S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189387, killed
SCOFFINS,
Claude B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14025, killed
SHEEL, Edgar,
Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 12750, killed
SHERRY, John,
Leading Stoker, RFR, P/KX 76371, killed
STEELE,
William, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 31541, killed
STOCKDALE,
Percy E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 8774, killed
TAYLOR, Ronald
T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90005, killed
TUCKER, Albert
B, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 61403, killed
URRY, Henry R
G, Steward, P/L 13262, killed
WAITE, Herbert
G, Stoker 2c, P/K 105260, killed
Sunday, 28 July 1940
Alcantara, armed
merchant cruiser, surface action
COOGAN, William
J, Able Seaman, D/J 48966, killed
PICKERSGILL,
Robert W, Lieutenant, RNR, killed
Cerberus (RAN),
Williamstown, shore establishment
WEBB, Rex V, Steward,
H 1067 (RANR), illness, died
Monday, 29 July 1940
Arawa, armed merchant
cruiser
TOBIN, John J,
Fireman, T.124, MPK
Delight, destroyer,
ship loss
BARTON, Thomas,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 93057, killed
BENFORD, George
E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57228, killed
BENNETT,
Andrew, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 50337, killed
DAY, Cyril R,
Leading Seaman, P/JX 133111, DOW
DENNETT,
William J, Able Seaman, P/J 99860, killed
GIBBONS,
William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 186992, MPK
HAMMOND, Frank
C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24768, killed
HOLDSWORTH,
Sidney, Stoker 2c, P/KX 100611, killed
LAWTON, Frank,
Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 46881, killed
MORGAN, George
A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 47797, killed
PAVEY, Donald
P, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20270, MPK
SEMPLE,
William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 97776, MPK
STORR, Cyril H,
Able Seaman, P/JX 1448971, MPK
Fleet Air Arm, Daedalus,
Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, Torpedo Training Unit (TTU), air
crash in Swordfish. Hit sea in
practice torpedo attack 023 degrees, 2 miles from Lady Isle.
SHELLEY, George
J A, Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed
Liverpool, light cruiser, bombing
HARNEY, Patrick
L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79147, killed
Tuesday, 30 July 1940
Delight, destroyer, ship
loss
ATKINS, Leslie
J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192336, DOW
HOMBURG, Ernest
S, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR, P/SR 8682, DOW
JENKINSON,
Ernest, Able Seaman, P/JX 142175, DOW
Fleet Air Arm, 812
Sqn, Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, air crash of two Swordfish,
which collided with one another one
half mile from North Coates in dummy dive bombing attacks on 'invading' troops.
Aircraft One
ANDREWS, Roy M,
Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
BARNES, John H,
Lieutenant, killed
Aircraft Two
GAILLARD, John, Sub Lieutenant (A),
killed
GROOME, Denman,
Lieutenant, killed
Royal Air Force, 64
Squadron, air operations in Spitfire.
Shot down off Folkestone on 25 July.
PAUL, Frank D,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOW
Wednesday, 31 July 1940
Delight, destroyer, ship
loss
MILLER, Harold,
Able Seaman, P/J 1279, DOW
Grenade, destroyer, bombing
HOLLAND,
Albert, Able Seaman, C/JX 129827, DOW
Jamaica Progress,
steamship, ship loss
O'BRIEN, Edmund
R, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 186548, (President III, O/P), MPK
Whitshed, destroyer, mining
CRAIG, James,
Stoker 2c, P/KX 102687, killed
CROY, William,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1438, killed
EWEN, James C,
Seaman, RNR, P/X 20841 A, killed
FORSTER, Steven
L H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 171962, killed
GLOVER, Alfred,
Able Seaman, P/SSX 23666, killed
HAYES, Eric H
G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85024, killed
JENKINS,
Douglas, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1219, MPK
PRICE, Alfred
J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 127275, killed
PYNER, Thomas
A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92976, killed
SUTTON,
Douglas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18296, MPK
TEMPLE, George
W, Stoker 1c, P/K 19404, MPK
TUCKER, James,
Able Seaman, P/J 16902, killed
YORK, Edwin J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105627, MPK