Background Events -
September-December 1940
U-boat
packs in Atlantic, Blitz on Britain, Attack on Taranto, German raiders at sea
Tuesday,
1
October 1940
Dolphin, illness
DELLER,
Kenneth W V, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 67520, died
Pembroke
ABBOTT,
George E, Able Seaman, RNR, C/X 19047A, killed
Thunderbolt
MCKEE,
Joseph, Stoker, D/KX 79944, killed
Wednesday,
2
October 1940
FAA, 801
Sqn,
Furious, air operations
HARTOCH,
Alan, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
FAA, 801
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air operations
ADLAM, Eric
J, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/FX 77405, missing
Kayeson, steamship
COTTON,
Auguste H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 8278, (President III, O/P), missing
Leyland
COGGER,
John R, Signalman, P/J 71362, died
Thursday,
3
October 1940
Capetown
MARTIN,
Herbert B, Able Seaman, D/J 102607, killed
Colombo
PERCIVAL,
Waler R C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94204, killed
Durban
SMITH,
Robert H, Able Seaman, P/J 39304, died
Kingston
Sapphire, ship loss
CAMPBELL,
John, Signalman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1224, MPK
CAMPBELL,
Robert G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21866, MPK
Lady of The
Isles, cable ship, ship loss
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20143 A, killed
HALLER,
Elliott P R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
WARNER,
William L, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10218B, killed
Osprey
MACDONALD,
Hugh, Seaman, RNR, C/6935 C, killed
Pembroke,
road accident
BOND,
William J, Engineer Commander, Rtd, died
Friday,
4
October 1940
Forte
TRAVERS,
Morton, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 215612, died
RN Hospital,
Barrow Gurney, Invergordon Command, illness
SABIN,
Percy R, Wardmaster Lieutenant, Rtd (Warrant SBA), died
Saturday,
5
October 1940
Athlone
Castle, illness
BARTON,
William, Chief Mechanician, P/KX 89347, died
Derwent
(RAN), illness
COIRAIN,
Batholomew F, Ordinary Seaman, H 770 (RANR), died
FAA, 810
Sqn,
Ark Royal, air crash
ADAMS, Woodrow
G, Sub Lieutenant (A), DOW
Gossamer
OSBORN,
Albert J, Able Seaman, P/JX 174185, killed
Kingston
Sapphire
WITCHELL,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, D/J 26588, MPK
Loch
Monteith, bombing
LAVINGTON,
Charles M, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3590, DOW
Pembroke
BIRCH,
Henry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 204480, killed
Sunday,
6
October 1940
British
General, steamship
THORRINGTON,
William, Able Seaman, P/SS 96088, (President III, O/P), MPK
FAA, 826
Sqn,
Furious, air crash
WATT,
Dudley A N, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Victory
COLMAN,
Percy W, Leading Signalman, P/JX 135177,
road accident, killed
COOK,
Ronald G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 22657, died
Monday,
7
October 1940
Benlawers, steamship
GROCOCK,
Harry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 204919, (President III, O/P), MPK
FAA, 765
Sqn, Daedalus, air crash
HOSKIN,
Michael C, Lieutenant, missing
ROSE-RICHARDS,
Thomas E, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing
Tuesday,
8
October 1940
Drake IV
UREN,
Albert R, Leading Writer, D/X 70, died
Hambledon, mining
MESSUM, Joe
F B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 201266, MPK
Victory
FISHER,
Horace, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20689, killed
Wednesday,
9
October 1940
Bacchante
KEEN,
George H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 176570, died
Maori
POOLEY,
William G A, Boy 1c, D/JX 155950, MPK
RAF, 77
Squadron, air crash
HADINGHAM,
David A C, Midshipman (A), killed
Sea King, ship
loss
ATKINSON,
George E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100345, killed
BEXFIELD,
Thomas M, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 163973, killed
BRUCE,
Francis W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177039, killed
CUDWORTH,
Stanley, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 173181, killed
DICKSON,
David W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177074, killed
HUDSON,
Harold A, Ordinary Telgraphist, RNVR, LT/LD/X 5407, killed
LANCASTER,
Wilfred S, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111565, killed
MONTIER,
William C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 46682, killed
NOBLE,
David F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177050, killed
PECK,
Ronald, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 111467, killed
RUSHBY,
Leslie, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed
SLEEMAN,
James P, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 101894, killed
SLEETH,
Thomas, Ty/Act/Skipper, RNR, killed
Thursday,
10
October 1940
Aquamarine
MORRISON,
Angus, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18700 A, MPK
Girl Mary,
drifter, ship loss
HAINES,
William, Cook (S), P/MX 57862, MPK
WORLEDGE,
Charles W J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106830, MPK
Osprey
JONES,
Jesse T, Stoker 1c, D/K 19415, died
Pembroke
QUILLIGAN,
Charles P, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 167058, died
RM Chatham
Division
DAY,
William J, Colour Sergeant, CH/16630, DOW
Rodney
PEDRICK,
Maurice J, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 50036, died
Silver
Cloud, drowning
DOBSON,
Joseph F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 197322, died
Friday,
11
October 1940
Ambuscade
SWINN,
Dennis P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 159263, died
Barham
PALMER,
Harold J, Marine, PO/X 3997, killed
Davanger, steamship
CONRAD,
Nelson U, Able Seaman, A 2279 (RCNR), (President III, O/P), MPK
FAA, 760
Sqn, Heron, air crash
ADIE,
Arthur F, Lieutenant (A), killed
SOULS,
William H, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 75439, killed
Hornet, accident
SARGEANT,
Anthony N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Imperial, mining
WESTERN,
Roy, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17071, MPK
Listrac, ship
loss
TEXIER,
Lucien, Able Seaman, D/JX 152350, killed
Remillo
ROBERTSON,
John W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195766, died
Saturday,
12
October 1940
Ajax
(right - NavyPhotos)
surface action
BORCHARDT,
Roger J, Able Seaman, C/JX 173007, killed
EDWARDS,
Edward W M, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 128736, killed
GAMON,
Maurice P, Py/Instructor Lieutenant, killed
HILLS,
George W, Boy 1c, C/JX 163325, killed
HORNETT,
Frederick W, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/J 84409, killed
KENNEDY,
William J, Boy 1c, C/JX 161008, killed
MEEK,
Luther G, Telegraphist, C/JX 149066, killed
O'DELL,
Harold J, Able Seaman, C/JX 157109, killed
OWENS,
Norman D, Bugler, CH/X 1141, killed
PRESTON,
Samuel W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 169020, killed
REED,
Frederick, Corporal, CH/X 1683, killed
SMITH,
Walter, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 28976, killed
STRATHY,
George H K, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed
Chasseur 6, ship
loss
BULLIVANT,
Douglas J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 182179, MPK
CARRE,
ROBERT M, Able Seaman, P/JX 214395, MPK
DUDLEY,
Francis G, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 68669, MPK
FLEMING,
Fred J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 188790, MPK
GALBRAITH,
William B G, Lieutenant, killed
JONES,
Merlin, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91150, MPK
MCEWAN,
John F, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2450, MPK
TROTT,
Leslie J, Able Seaman, P/JX 134148, MPK
WALTON,
David B, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Chasseur 7, ship
loss
ALLEN,
William J, Stoker 1c, P/K 61172, killed
ARNOLD,
Kenneth F, Able Seaman, P/JX 147090, MPK
ASKILL,
Josiah W, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, P/WRX 554, killed
BROWN,
David C, Able Seaman, P/JX 146957, killed
BRUCE, John,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 169422, MPK
COUCH,
Thomas B, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83270, killed
GABBETT-MULHALLEN,
George A, Sub Lieutenant, killed
HASSALL,
Ronald F H, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 185202, MPK
RANDALL,
William G, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 91328, MPK
REEVES,
John H, Able Seaman, P/JX 132204, MPK
STEVENS,
Edwin, Stoker 1c, P/K 59347, MPK
Churchill
GILL,
William J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105384, died
Cochrane
MCPHERSON,
John, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 59045, died
Hornet,
accidentally shot by guard
SERGEANT,
Anthony N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Ladybird
BURNS, James,
Chief Petty Officer, P/J 84382, died
Listrac, ship
loss
ALLEN, John,
Mechanician, D/K 52435 Pens No 8087, MPK
BIGWOOD,
Albert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 63816, MPK
BOOTH,
Joseph, Stoker, D/KX 80470, MPK
FITZGERALD,
George, Able Seaman, P/JX 143286, MPK
HACKETT,
Charles W G, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 56850, MPK
HINE,
Leonard F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157575, MPK
KIRKUP,
Kenneth P, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
MAGUIRE,
Joseph T, Seaman, RNR, D/X 78770, MPK
PORTIS,
Ernest H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95752, MPK
PRESTON,
William E, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR, D/SR 53137, MPK
SHARP,
Alexander, Stoker, D/KX 122118, killed
President
III, road accident
GREEN,
William E, Lieutenant, Rtd, died
Sunday,
13
October 1940
Danube III, ship
loss
DOWSON,
John W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13033, MPK
FUNNELL,
Thomas W, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 59009, MPK
HOWARD,
Robert, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 40159, MPK
HULLYER,
Bertie F, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 19944, MPK
JAMES,
James W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 11253, MPK
KELLY,
Andrew A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 83038, MPK
NASH,
George W, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 80653, MPK
OWEN, James
R, Marine, CH/21360, MPK
PEMBERTON,
William C G, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SSX 116019, MPK
PROTHERO,
Walter W, Chief Mechanician 2c, C/K 13160, MPK
WRIGHT,
Thomas, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 78443, MPK
Kingston
Olivine
WASHINGTON,
Joseph, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 189098, MPK
Ornen III, drowning
HOTVEDT,
Jorgen, Fireman, T.124, died
Starling, steamship
HOPE, Peter
K, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194874, (President III, O/P), killed
Summer Rose,
ship loss
PAGET,
Frank G, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 101890, MPK
SOUTHERN,
James, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 106112, MPK
Victory, bombing
MOORE,
William J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, killed
Monday,
14
October 1940
Liverpool, torpedoed
AGUTTER,
Arthur G F, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83684, killed
AUSTIN,
Mervyn, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 50658, killed
BARGE,
Charles L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 49172, killed
BERRETT,
Alonzo H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 98175, killed
BOUCHER,
Henry J, Leading Cook, C/MX 51341, killed
BROWNE,
Anthony H, Lieutenant Commander, killed
CHALK, Ian
H, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 136065, killed
COOK,
Raymond E, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 53898, killed
DOWSEY,
Stanley W, Petty Officer, C/JX 129817, killed
EVE, James,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 86843 B 22354, killed
FLINT,
George R, Telegraphist, C/SSX 22254, killed
HILLS,
James D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 60192, killed
HORNE,
Cecil W S, Signalman, D/JX 155958, killed
HUDSON,
Douglas F, Telegraphist, C/SSX 18824, killed
HUTCHINGS,
Stanley T, Leading Signalman, C/JX 133220, killed
LAYDEN,
Luke P, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 52807, killed
MACDONALD,
John M E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 179108, killed
MAIN, Colin
D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 167745, killed
MCLAUGHLAN,
James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 175603, killed
NOADES, Roy
J, Mechanician, C/K 65423, killed
NOBLE,
William F, Telegraphist, C/SSX 22261, killed
NORRIS,
Ralph C, Midshipman, killed
ROSS, Peter,
Lieutenant Commander (E), killed
SANDERSON,
George H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23003, killed
SCOTT,
Gilbert F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 168853, killed
STYLES,
Albert E, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 54138, killed
WARRENER,
Wilfred, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 55399, killed
Lord Stamp, ship
loss
ABIGAIL,
Herbert G, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 7366 C, MPK
ASHTON,
Richard G, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 109439, MPK
BRYANT,
John H, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 165967, MPK
BUCK,
Ronald B, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3951, MPK
COCKING,
Sidney G, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 98229, MPK
ELGEY,
Harold, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21020 A, MPK
GIBSON,
John E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 98554, MPK
HIGHET,
Alexander G, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 3052, MPK
KIRK,
William, Assistant Cook, D/MX 59608, MPK
LEWIS,
Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221379, MPK
MCKAY,
James D, Chief Skipper, RNR, MPK
MILLER, Max
E C, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK
MONTAGUE,
Cecil N, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 174649, MPK
NELSON,
William A, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21019 A, MPK
PEARCE,
James W T, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 109477, MPK
RAVENHILL,
Norman A A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222255, MPK
SCARFE,
John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218736, MPK
SMITH, Adam,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173469, MPK
SMITH,
Ernest O, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7878 C, MPK
SMITH,
William, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19877 A, MPK
STEVENS,
Alan L, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, D/WR/X 674, MPK
STOLLIDAY,
Edward A, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 421 EU, MPK
TAYLOR,
Robert, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 101204, MPK
TURRELL,
Clement A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190143, MPK
WAITE,
Francis, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 103845, MPK
President, bombing
TOWER, Ion
B B, Rear Admiral, killed
Tuesday,
15
October 1940
Escapade
WEBSTER,
John C, Able Seaman, D/JX 135588, died
Hawkins,
road accident
MUNN,
Albert H G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97273, killed
Thistlegarth,
steamship
WRATTEN,
Sydney, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 2193, (President III, O/P), MPK
Triad, road accident
at Gibraltar
ECCLES,
Jack, Telegraphist, P/JX 151868, DOI
Triad, submarine, lost
ANDERSON,
Thomas A C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136455, MPK
ANDREWS,
John W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 132482, MPK
APPLEBY,
James, Leading Steward, D/LX 21374, MPK
BARLAS,
William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 176316, MPK
BETTISON,
Kenneth W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89095, MPK
BEVAN,
Sidney T, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66988, MPK
BLONDEL,
Leonard M, Leading Seaman, P/JX 137444, MPK
BRADSHAW,
Albert P, Leading Seaman, C/JX 139810, MPK
BROWN,
Lionel J, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
BUCHANAN,
John G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 21997, MPK
COLLINGE,
William E, Lieutenant (E), MPK
CULLINGFORD,
George B, Leading Seaman, C/JX 140353, MPK
DEAN,
Herbert, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
DUNFORD,
William E, Leading Seaman, P/J 107529, MPK
DUNLOP,
Edward, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 131180, MPK
DUNN,
Edward J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15824, MPK
DUNSTANE,
William A C J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 58294, MPK
EDDEN,
Charles H, Leading Cook, P/M 38715, MPK
EDNEY,
Arthur A, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/MX 47220, MPK
EVANS, Jack
M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85559, MPK
FORD,
Albert V, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 140903, MPK
GILES,
Frank E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93071, MPK
GOOCH,
Leonard T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93122, MPK
GUY, Henry,
Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 49874, MPK
HARDY,
Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 51874, MPK
HARRIS,
Cecil A F, Able Seaman, P/JX 134110, MPK
HAYWARD,
Albert E, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 46535, MPK
HORTON,
Robert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 84927, MPK
HOWELLS,
David J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 75860, MPK
HUME,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, P/JX 141266, MPK
INGRAM,
John M F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 90220, MPK
JOHNSON,
Frank W, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 128294, MPK
JONES, John
H G, Leading Seaman, C/JX 166510, MPK
JONSSON,
Albert F F, Able Seaman, D/JX 147064, MPK
KEITH-ROACH,
Martin, Lieutenant, MPK
MORGAN,
Percy, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 113202, MPK
MORRIS,
Frank E J, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 145364, MPK
PORTEOUS,
Thomas H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76525, MPK
RICKERBY,
Isaac, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84885, MPK
ROBBINS,
Ronald H H, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 86676, MPK
SALT,
George S, Lieutenant Commander, MPK (Note – father of the captain of HMS
Sheffield, lost during 1982 Falklands War)
SHELLEY,
George J A, Steward, C/LX 23748, MPK
SIMCOX,
Walter E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 138265, MPK
SKINNER,
Wilfred, Leading Stoker, P/KX 71150, MPK
SMITH, Jack
R, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84445, MPK
THOMAS,
William S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91768, MPK
THOMPSON,
William R, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84353, MPK
WESTBROOK,
Cyril T, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 137776, MPK
WHITBREAD,
Albert E, Leading Stoker, P/K 59163, MPK
WHITE,
Charles H, Petty Officer, P/J 101818, MPK
WILLIAMS,
William R, Telegraphist, C/JX 140208, MPK
WOOD, Harry
M S, Leading Signalman, P/JX 131816, MPK
Woolwich
LECKIE,
John, Stoker 2c, C/KX 107731, died
Wednesday,
16
October 1940
Europa
JOHNSON,
Mervyn W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222378, killed
Hilda,
ex-coaster, barrage balloon vessel
HENSHAW,
Eric, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 201661, killed
Liverpool, torpedoed
GLADWELL,
Stanley S, Supply Assistant, C/MX 63353, DOW
Pembroke
WATKINS,
Henry C, Assistant Steward, C/LX 24668, killed
Port Quebec,
ship loss
DUFFIELD,
George R, Cook, T.124, killed
RM Exmouth
Division, road accident
HILL,
Ernest F, Act/Ty/Corporal, EX/3225, killed
Thursday,
17
October 1940
Achilles
STEPHENSON,
John B, Lieutenant, RNZNVR, died
Beaver, accident
HOPPER,
Norman, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died
Dundalk, ship
loss
HOGAN,
Christopher, Stoker 2c, D/KX 103493, DOW
MITCHELL,
Ronald F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 80197, MPK
MORRISON,
Murdo, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20151 A, MPK
RYAN,
Timothy, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86052, MPK
Gasfire, steamship
HOAD, Alfred
H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/JX 164978, (President III, O/P), MPK
Kipling
WADE,
Frederick, Leading Seaman, C/JX 137948, killed
Liverpool, torpedoed
BATTIN,
Frederick S, Writer, C/MX 64413, DOW
Ranchi
REID,
Robert, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 31490, MPK
Friday,
18
October 1940
Assyrian, steamship
UPTON, Cyril
C, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 126811, (President III, O/P), MPK
Creekirk, steamship
COWBURN,
Edward, Marine, PO/18401, (President III, O/P), MPK
Glasgow
ALLEN,
Alfred W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17466, died
Liverpool, torpedoed
COWLEY,
Cyril, Signalman, C/JX 152036, DOW
Saturday,
19
October 1940
Assyrian, steamship
PARKE, Ronald G, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 129320 (President
III, O/P), DOW
Bras d'Or
(RCN), ship loss
ARMES,
Walter G, Ordinary Seaman, V/8307 (RCNVR), MPK
BRENTON,
George W, Telegraphist, V/25013 (RCNVR), MPK
BROWN,
Walter J, Able Seaman, 3211 (RCN), MPK
BURTON,
Joseph P L, Skipper, RCNR, MPK
CHADDOCK,
Harold G, Stoker, V/25186 (RCNVR), MPK
CLANCY,
Harold G, Able Seaman, A/1137 (RCNR), MPK
CONRAD,
Elward R, Mate, RCNR, MPK
CUMMING,
Malcolm, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, MPK
D'ENTREMONT,
Joseph F, Leading Seaman, A/1088 (RCNR), MPK
DOHERTY,
William J, Able Seaman, V/7365 (RCNVR), MPK
ELLIS,
Gerald K, Cook, V/25057 (RCNVR), MPK
GORDON,
Gilbert B, Steward, V/25119 (RCNVR), MPK
HACKER,
John W, Stoker Petty Officer, 21339 (RCN), MPK
HILL,
Leonard, Engineman, V/7814 (RCNVR), MPK
HILLIER,
Walter W, Able Seaman, A/982 (RCNR), MPK
HORNSBY,
Charles A, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK
JONES, Hugh
J F, Petty Officer, 2568 (RCN), MPK
KEATING,
William D, Able Seaman, A/1041 (RCNR), MPK
KORNING, Ib,
Telegraphist, V/5582 (RCNVR), MPK
MAY,
Clarence L, Able Seaman, A/1390 (RCNR), MPK
MURPHY,
Harry, Engineman, A/1474 (RCNR), MPK
PELLETIER,
Joseph E R, Able Seaman, A/158 (RCNR), MPK
PETTIPAS,
Guy D, Stoker, A/631 (RCNR), MPK
RUEL,
Herman, Skipper, RCNR, MPK
STASIN,
John J, Ordinary Signalman, V/5604 (RCNVR), MPK
STEWART,
Joseph E, Stoker, A/919 (RCNR), MPK
WALTERS,
Gordon W, Able Seaman, A/1155 (RCNR), MPK
WATSON, Matthew,
Engine Room Artificer, A/1258 (RCNR), MPK
WEBB, Miles
L, Signalman, V/7572 (RCNVR), MPK
YOUNG,
James L, Stoker, A/873 (RCNR), MPK
Collingwood
COOKE,
Douglas R, Ordinary Seaman, JX 217487, died
Empire
Brigade, steamship
SUMMERS,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 9212, (President III, O/P), MPK
Pembroke
DARCY,
Henry S, Sick Berth Attendant, C/X 6881, killed
GUNN,
William, Stoker, C/K 67271, killed
LONG, John
B, Sick Berth Attendant, C/SBR/X 7491, killed
Rainbow, submarine, lost
ABBOTT, Cyril
A L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88637, MPK
ADCOCK,
Douglas J, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
BARRASS,
Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86563, MPK
BLACKETT,
Albert H, Petty Officer, P/JX 149924, MPK
BLACKMORE,
George V, Electrical Artificer 2c, D/MX 45992, MPK
BRIDGE,
Stanley R, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 76171, MPK
BURGANDY,
Horace W, Leading Seaman, P/J 112979, MPK
BUSSEY,
Frederick J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 35607, MPK
CHAPMAN,
Patrick, Lieutenant, MPK
CHICK,
James, Able Seaman, D/JX 125293, MPK
COCKIN,
Isaac W, Able Seaman, P/JX 139380, MPK
CRUMP,
Ronald C, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86160, MPK
DAVIS,
Michael H, Lieutenant, MPK
DIXON,
Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15879, MPK
DUNN, John
F, Leading Cook, C/MX 53727, MPK
EARL,
George D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17045, MPK
EDOM,
George A, Petty Officer, P/J 113753, MPK
EDWARDS,
John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 14102, MPK
ELLIS,
Sidney, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83876, MPK
FARRINGTON,
James P, Telegraphist, P/JX 132295, MPK
FLETCHER,
Thomas R, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 138842, MPK
FOSTER,
Alfred R, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 133154, MPK
FRASER,
William, Leading Seaman, D/JX 137040, MPK
GRAHAM,
John A W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 151005, MPK
GREGORY,
Charles, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88589, MPK
GREGORY,
John F, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/SSX 14569, MPK
GUPPY,
Ambrose N C, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 68155, MPK
HAYWARD,
Henry J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80583, MPK
HODSON,
Harold, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 50784, MPK
HOLROYD,
Norman, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86559, MPK
JEFFREY,
Jack, Signalman, P/JX 138138, MPK
LESLIE-REED,
Alexander C, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 103456, MPK
MCKINSTRY,
Charles, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65391, MPK
MCMILLAN,
Angus, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/J 114714, MPK
MOORE,
Lewis P, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
PALMER,
Henry J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 34530, MPK
PARKER,
Joseph W, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 137578, MPK
PAULYN,
William F J, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83325, MPK
PHILLIPS,
Frederick J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88550, MPK
PILKINGTON,
Fred, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 151173, MPK
ROBINSON,
Bernard H G, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 45647, MPK
SMITH,
Thomas H, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136454, MPK
SMITH,
William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90629, MPK
STANNARD, Jack
L, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 135181, MPK
STINTON,
Frederick A, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 84208, MPK
TAYLOR,
Victor F, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81049, MPK
THORNTON,
Robert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89657, MPK
TWEED,
George W, Lieutenant, MPK
WHITE,
James, Able Seaman, P/JX 135734, MPK
WILKINS,
John T H, Able Seaman, C/JX 135126, MPK
WITHEY,
William R, Lieutenant (E), MPK
WOODCOCK,
George H, Able Seaman, D/JX 137844, MPK
WOODHEAD,
Arnold, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 53319, MPK
WRENNALL,
Henry, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83894, MPK
WRIGHT,
Albert A, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 87305, MPK
YOUNG,
Frederick J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 132831, MPK
RM Course
Portsmouth, killed by bombing in London possibly while on leave
HOWARD,
Richard E F, Py/2nd Lieutenant, RM, killed
Sulaco, steamship
DICKINSON,
Oliver S, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 198290, (President III, O/P), MPK
EVERS,
Andrew F, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 53440, (President III, O/P), MPK
Venetia, ship
loss
AGNEW,
Peter, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 195489, MPK
ALEXANDER,
James E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 165241, MPK
BEVAN,
Edward R, Able Seaman, D/J 26867 Pens No 28722, killed
BISHOP,
James, Able Seaman, D/J 20494 Pens No 28845, MPK
BURTON,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, D/K 64200, MPK
COUSINS,
James J B, Leading Seaman, D/JX 131673, MPK
CRAIG,
Desmond L C, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
DENNE,
Sydney, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21950, MPK
DIXON,
James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188731, MPK
DOLMORE,
Edward J C, Officer's Cook 1c, D/LX 20967, MPK
DREW, David,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
EDWARDS,
Thomas T G, Leading Steward, D/LX 21403, MPK
FERGUS,
Samuel P H, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
FORD,
Charles R, Stoker 1c, D/K 64031, MPK
FOSTER,
Edward, Stoker 2c, D/KX 104454, MPK
GWYN,
Griffith G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188714, MPK
HAMILTON,
Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187754, MPK
HAYMAN,
Theodore J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78991, MPK
JONES,
Denis H, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
KINGS,
Stanley, Steward, C/LX 22771, MPK
LANGDON,
Joseph A, Leading Stoker, D/KX 77334, MPK
LUCRAFT,
Frederick C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 104875, MPK
MORRIS,
Frederick J, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
PHYSICK,
William C E, Able Seaman, D/J 22380 Pens No 22380, MPK
PROSSER,
Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 173967, MPK
RICHARDS,
Robert L J S, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 74044 B 14925, MPK
ROBERTS,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97584, MPK
ROGERS,
John S E, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
SIMPSON,
Thomas R, Steward, D/LX 22705, MPK
SINDEN,
Ronald L, Able Seaman, D/SD/X 1642, MPK
STILES,
William G E, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 38822, MPK
TAYLOR,
Harold A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 192957, MPK
TORR,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 57954 B 14772, MPK
WATSON,
Graham K, Stoker 2c, D/KX 104579, MPK
WATTS,
Charles D B, Stoker 2c, D/KX 99255, MPK
Watchman
MARTIN,
Frank H, Able Seaman, D/J 107374, killed
Sunday,
20
October 1940
Beagle
BROWN,
Mornington W, Able Seaman, D/JX 109847, MPK
WRATISLAW,
Rudolf J M, Lieutenant,
drowning, MPK
Edinburgh
Castle
ALLEN, Seth
H, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
Whitford
Point, steamship
LESKIW,
Anthony, Ordinary Seaman, V 11314 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK
MEATYARD,
Robert L, Seaman, RNVR, D/LD/X 5345, (President III, O/P), MPK
Winchelsea, steamship,
drowning
BRUMFIT,
John R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206971, died
Monday,
21
October 1940
Canton
PARK, James
M, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Rtd, died
Chasseur 7,
ship loss as POW,
BOWYER,
Amos, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 729, DOW
Clythness
WHITFIELD,
Cornelius, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 199723, killed
Waveflower, ship
loss
ACTON,
Horace, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 180221, MPK
BRUMELL,
Harold F, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 176257, MPK
CARTWRIGHT,
William C M, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 106424, MPK
DONOVAN,
John, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 107606, MPK
GOLDSMITH,
John A W E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215744, MPK
HAMPSON,
Frederick, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6064 ES, MPK
HUGHES,
Robert, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/288 W, MPK
MACDONALD,
Robert M, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
NICOLSON,
Murdo, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18171 A, MPK
OSGAR,
William E, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 418 ET, MPK
ROBERTS,
Tom, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192182, killed
ROBSON,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, P/JX 12960, MPK
WHITESIDE,
Thomas E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 109942, MPK
WRENN, Richard
S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 164460, MPK
Wildfire
CARR,
Jonathan, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185283, died
Tuesday,
22
October 1940
Clare
WILKES,
Arnold, Wireman, D/MX 66638, killed
Hickory, ship
loss
ANGEL, Luke
T, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 105059, MPK
BURNS,
William E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185705, MPK
DAVID,
William D, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 180316, MPK
DIBLEY,
Clement, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 4707, MPK
DOCHERTY,
Hugh, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107509, MPK
EWART,
George, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 176352, MPK
GOURLAY,
Fred, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210938, MPK
HILL,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21196 A, MPK
HOWARD,
Alfred V, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185689, MPK
HOWE,
Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 176734, MPK
JACKSON,
Charles W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
KARLSEN,
Erling K, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
LONGHURST,
Reginald A, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 175209, MPK
PARKER,
Albert D, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 107081, MPK
PARKER,
Harold J E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179248, MPK
PIERCE,
Stanley C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183707, MPK
REID,
George, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 115390, MPK
RIDDLES,
John J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192170, MPK
ROBINSON,
Walter, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186594, MPK
SKEDGE,
Raymond A, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 203865, MPK
SMURTHWAITE,
John, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 103822, MPK
THOMAS,
Arthur F R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208512, MPK
WEEDON,
George A, Seaman Steward, LT/JX 196265, MPK
Joseph
Button, ship loss
BARKER,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 3068, MPK
GARNHAM,
Ronald F, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 10301 S, MPK
HOSKING,
Bertie, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/SX 195912, MPK
PEARSON,
Edward A, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 108732, MPK
STEBBINGS,
Frederick C, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 392 ET, MPK
Margaree
(RCN), ship loss
AKAM,
Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 21214 (RCN), MPK
AMYES,
Alfred W B, Electrical Artificer 4c, 21606 (RCN), MPK
ARCHER,
George, Chief Petty Officer, 2556 (RCN), MPK
ARMSTRONG,
Arthur W, Telegraphist, 2235 (RCN), MPK
ARNOTT,
Robert S, Leading Seaman, 2639 (RCN), MPK
AULENBACK,
George V, Able Seaman, 2966 (RCN), MPK
BAKER, Owen
C, Able Seaman, A 1795 (RNCR), MPK
BAKER,
Thomas M, Able Seaman, 3265 (RCN), MPK
BARROW,
Israel, Stoker Petty Officer, X 41077 (RCNR), MPK
BEATTIE,
William I, Able Seaman, V 17026 (RCNVR), MPK
BEAUCAMP,
Gerald J C, Able Seaman, 2807 (RCN), MPK
BINGHAM,
Edward J B, Chief Petty Officer, 1998 (RCN), MPK
BOILEAU,
Joseph P L, Ordinary Seaman, 3496 (RCN), MPK
BOUTET,
Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, 3340 (RCN), MPK
BREBBER,
John G, Leading Stoker, 21501 (RCN), MPK
BROCKWAY,
Harold T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 66783, MPK
BURNETT,
John H, Stoker, 21619 (RCN), MPK
CALDER,
William A, Leading Seaman, 2482 (RCN), MPK
CAMPBELL,
Donald L, Able Seaman, 3086 (RCN), MPK
CANDY,
Alexander A, Leading Seaman, 2516 (RCN), MPK
CANN,
Malcolm A, Able Seaman, A 1717 (RCNR), MPK
CARSE,
James G, Stoker, 21680 (RCN), MPK
CARTER,
Victor E, Leading Seaman, 2818 (RCN), MPK
CHEDISTER,
Ward D, Leading Seaman, 2661 (RCN), MPK
CLARKE,
Ralph L, Telegraphist, 2824 (RCN), MPK
COLE, John
W, Signalman, 3033 (RCN), MPK
CONWAY, Leo
C, Able Seaman, V 2215 (RCNVR), MPK
CORBIN,
William H, Petty Officer, 2531 (RCN), MPK
COXON,
Thomas, Able Seaman, 2838 (RCN), MPK
CRANE, Alan
C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21550 (RCN), MPK
CUNNINGHAM,
Edward A, Able Seaman, 2934 (RCN), MPK
DAY,
Stanley G, Leading Victualling Assistant, 40513 (RCN), MPK
DICKENS,
Alex J W, Ordinary Seaman, V 9575 (RCNVR), MPK
DOMEIER,
Eric C, Able Seaman, 3173 (RCN), MPK
DONALDSON,
William, Leading Seaman, 2816 (RCN), MPK
EDWARDS,
Norman W, Ordinary Seaman, V 6372 (RCNVR), MPK
ESTABROOKS,
Vernon W, Able Seaman, 2870 (RCN), MPK
FEAREY,
Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, 3389 (RCN), MPK
FENERTY,
Morris StG, Petty Officer, 2153 (RCN), MPK
FERGUSON,
Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, 3239 (RCN), MPK
FLEMING,
Ronald J, Victualling Assistant, V 25157 (RCNVR), MPK
FRANCIS,
James A, Cook, A 938 (RCNR), MPK
FRANKHAM,
David G, Able Seaman, 3313 (RCN), MPK
FRAYER,
Donald L, Able Seaman, 2809 (RCN), MPK
FROST,
Lawrence V, Able Seaman, A 1777 (RCNR), MPK
FULLER,
Raymond H, Able Seaman, 3273 (RCN), MPK
GILL, John
H, Ordnance Artificer 4c, 40657 (RCN), MPK
GOLDSMITH,
William E, Able Seaman, 3180 (RCN), MPK
GRAY,
Harold F, Stoker, V 248 (RCNVR), MPK
GUTTERIDGE,
Neville H, Stoker Petty Officer, 21314 (RCN), MPK
HANCOCK,
Sydney C, Petty Officer, 2622 (RCN), MPK
HARRINGTON,
Edgar, Stoker, 21680 (RCN), MPK
HARTLEY,
Ernest O, Stoker, V 5395 (RCNVR), MPK
HARVEY,
William J, Able Seaman, 3021 (RCN), MPK
HEALE,
Renfred C, Able Seaman, 2689 (RCN), MPK
HEAN, John
D, Leading Signalman, 2278 (RCN), MPK
HENDERSON,
James M, Signalman, 2939 (RCN), MPK
HEYCOCK,
Selwyn R, Able Seaman, 3283 (RCN), MPK
HOLLAND,
James R, Signalman, 2882 (RCN), MPK
HOLLOWAY,
Arthur G, Cook, 40487 (RCN), MPK
HOPPER,
Jack H, Stoker, V 5469 (RCNVR), MPK
JAINES,
George F, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88543, MPK
JONES,
Ackland H, Ordinary Seaman, 3421 (RCN), MPK
JONES,
Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, 3422 (RCN), MPK
KEEPING,
Robert, Able Seaman, A 1178 (RCNR), MPK
KELLY,
James G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 21390 (RCN), MPK
KIRKWOOD,
Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, 3499 (RCN), MPK
KYLE,
Kenneth H, Able Seaman, 3182 (RCN), MPK
LAAK, Mike,
Leading Seaman, V 13193 (RCNVR), MPK
LAMB,
Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21552 (RCN), MPK
LANGHAM,
Edward M, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 56315, MPK
LEGAULT,
Marcel, Stoker, V 5387 (RCNVR), MPK
LEMIEUX,
Joseph E, Stoker Petty Officer, 21248 (RCN), MPK
LEWIS,
Bernard A, Commissioned Gunner, RCN, MPK
LINDSAY,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, 28289 (RCN), MPK
MACDOUGALL,
Gordon W, Shipwright 4c, 40667 (RCN), MPK
MACKIE,
Ronald, Able Seaman, 3263 (RCN), MPK
MARA, John
J, Petty Officer, 2439 (RCN), MPK
MARTIN,
Jean M, Leading Stoker, 21416 (RCN), MPK
MARTIN,
Merle G, Cook, V 25198 (RCNVR), MPK
MARTIN,
Sidney F, Petty Officer Cook, 40406 (RCN), MPK
MATTHEWS,
Thomas H, Able Seaman, 3136 (RCN), MPK
MAYNARD,
William H, Steward, A 826 (RCNR), MPK
MCALLISTER,
William J, Able Seaman, 3389 (RCN), MPK
MCCONNELL,
James C, Sick Berth Attendant, V 6389 (RCNVR), MPK
MCILDOON,
Edward, Leading Seaman, 2819 (RCN), MPK
MCKINNON,
Desmond S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 21202 (RCN), MPK
MCLUSKIE,
William R, Victualling Assistant, V 25209 (RCNVR), MPK
MCMURTRY,
Alexander E, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
MCTAGGART,
David A, Telegraphist, 2710 (RCN), MPK
MEADOWS,
Charles B, Telegraphist, 3012 (RCN), MPK
MILLAR,
James R, Ordinary Seaman, 3475 (RCN), MPK
MILLER,
James B, Able Seaman, 2592 (RCN), MPK
MILLS,
Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, 3231 (RCN), MPK
MOORE,
Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 273 (RCNVR), MPK
MUNRO,
Gordon W, Leading Seaman, 2995 (RCN), MPK
MURRAY,
Wallace H, Stoker, 21569 (RCN), MPK
MYLREA,
Russell E, Stoker, 21597 (RCN), MPK
NORRIS,
Cyril A, Telegraphist, 2686 (RCN), MPK
OLSON,
Clarence J, Ordinary Seaman, 3326 (RCN), MPK
OLSON, Ole
A, Stoker, 21555 (RCN), MPK
OVERY,
Ernest K, Stoker Petty Officer, 21344 (RCN), MPK
PEGNEM,
John C, Petty Officer Instructor, 3227 (RCN), MPK
PENNEY,
Selby J, Able Seaman, A 991 (RCNR), MPK
PETTS,
Clifford, Leading Seaman, V 7403 (RCNVR), MPK
PONDER,
Harold R, Able Seaman, 3632 (RCN), MPK
POPE, Rufus
C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
POWELL,
Stephen B, Ordinary Seaman, 3333 (RCN), MPK
READING,
William J, Signalman, 3634 (RCN), MPK
REID,
Robert B, Act/Ordnance Artificer, 21639 (RCN), MPK
ROBERTSON,
William D, Stoker, 21566 (RCN), MPK
ROWE,
Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 2719 (RCN), MPK
ROWSE,
Edward G, Leading Seaman, 2926 (RCN), MPK
ROY, Joseph
W R, Commander, RCN, MPK
SANDERS,
Leslie, Able Seaman, 3494 (RCN), MPK
SIMPKIN,
Donald H, Leading Victualling Assistant, 40525 (RCN), MPK
SKINNER,
Edward L, Able Seaman, 3306 (RCN), MPK
SMITH,
Cedric de H, Leading Signalman, 2533 (RCN), MPK
SMITH,
George B, Electrical Artificer 4c, B 3332 (RCNR), MPK
SMITH,
Gordon E, Able Seaman, V 3220 (RCNVR), MPK
SMITH,
Robert, Able Seaman, 3317 (RCN), MPK
SMITH,
Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, V 266 (RCNVR), MPK
SMITHSON,
David B, Able Seaman, 3279 (RCN), MPK
SNOWSELL,
Ernest W, Able Seaman, 3308 (RCN), MPK
STANDING,
Thomas, Leading Seaman, 2415 (RCN), MPK
STARK,
Horace G, Telegraphist, V 6408 (RCNVR), MPK
STEPHENS,
Richard H, Stoker, 21659 (RCN), MPK
TODOS,
William, Able Seaman, 3398 (RCN), MPK
UNDERWOOD,
John C, Able Seaman, 3072 (RCN), MPK
VENNE,
Joseph R B, Victualling Assistant, 40577 (RCN), MPK
WALKER,
William L, Stoker, 21275 (RCN), MPK
WATKINS, Harry,
Signalman, 3031 (RCN), MPK
WEBB,
Horace M, Leading Seaman, 2822 (RCN), MPK
WEBB,
Valentine G, Stoker Petty Officer, 21195 (RCN), MPK
WEISER,
Lincoln E, Stoker, 21666 (RCN), MPK
WHEELER,
Victor S, Able Seaman, 3268 (RCN), MPK
WIGHT, Alan
E, Stoker, 40555 (RCN), MPK
WILLIAMS,
Robert, Able Seaman, 2805 (RCN), MPK
WILLIS,
Daniel C, Able Seaman, 3175 (RCN), MPK
WILSON,
Charles M, Petty Officer, 2371 (RCN), MPK
WILSON,
George R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, 25041 (RCN), MPK
WOODS,
Stanley E, Able Seaman, 3094 (RCN), MPK
YOUNG,
Alfred, Able Seaman, 3007 (RCN), MPK
Margaret
Hampton, drifter, illness
EDWARDS,
Edmond, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195759, died
Melmore
Head, steamship
(President
III, O/P), HART, Edward, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 192733, died
Waveflower, ship
loss
MACDONALD,
Murdo D, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10896 B, MPK
Wednesday,
23
October 1940
Defiance
KING,
Charles E, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 428 EU, died
FAA, 767
Sqn, Condor, air crash
BRAGG,
Gerald A, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
MEYER, John
H, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Forfar
FINLAY,
John, Steward, T.124, died
Girl
Winifred
INGRAM,
Richard, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 105710, killed
Liverpool, torpedoed
SCOTT,
Thomas, Cook, C/MX 63244, DOW
Osprey, RAF air
crash
TOOLE,
Michael J, Lieutenant Commander, killed
President,
RAF air crash
MATHIAS,
Thomas G J, Lieutenant (E), killed
Wildfire
FRANCIS,
Walter R, Chief Petty Officer, C/231988, died
Thursday,
24
October 1940
Matina, steamship
SCOTT,
Sidney J, Corporal, PO/11649, (President III, O/P), missing
WATTS,
Richard, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 204914, (President III, O/P), missing
Mendip, mining
HOLMAN,
Douglas N W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15819, MPK
HOLMAN,
Stanley, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15731, MPK
HUTCHINS,
William P, Able Seaman, C/JX 98898, MPK
NORMAN,
John B P, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 199312, MPK
SEABROOK,
Henry C, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 13329, MPK
Royal Arthur
LAW,
William, Act/Steward, LX 24901, died
Scalby Wyke,
illness
BASS, Samuel,
Chief Skipper, RNR, died
Friday,
25
October 1940
Furious, air
crash
TOOZE, John
S, Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 53524, killed
Lord
Inchcape, mining
PATTERSON,
Robert H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 164693, killed
Orpheus, illness
WILKINSON,
Arthur T, Warrant Engineer, died
Saturday,
26
October 1940
Devonshire,
cutter accident
MCMAHON,
John, Boy 1c, D/JX 159280, killed
Empress of
Britain, steamship
BOYD,
William, Surgeon Lieutenant, (Imperial, O/P), MPK
MCKEAN,
James, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141886, (Victory, O/P), killed
FAA, 821
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, RNAS, Hatston, Orkneys, air crash
BREWSTER,
Basil F A, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/JX 143874, MPK
CHAMBERS,
Richard T, Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed
LAYCOCK,
Peter B, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK
SCHOLEFIELD,
Lewis E H, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
Liverpool, torpedoed
ANDREWS,
George, Able Seaman, C/JX 153990, DOW
President
III
MURRAY,
James G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21429, killed
Sunday,
27
October 1940
Amazon,
survivor of Alfred Jones, but listed as died In HM Ship
LEAH,
Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, Merchant Navy, died
H.49, submarine, lost
AMERY, Jack,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 53237, MPK
BOYES,
Alexander, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 80080, MPK
BOYLES,
Alexander, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 80080, MPK
CAIE,
Ernest J, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 72837, MPK
CAREW-HUNT,
Adrian, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
COLEMAN,
Frederick G, Able Seaman, P/JX 129345, MPK
COLTART,
Richard E, Lieutenant, MPK
COTTON,
William A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 37090, MPK
CRIPPS,
Ronald V, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 45268, MPK
DAVIDSON,
James H, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 108151, MPK
DEARDEN,
Lionel H L, Py/Sub Lieutenant, MPK
EDMONDS,
Charles W, Able Seaman, D/J 108349, MPK
FEARY,
Ernest W, Petty Officer, C/J 114958, MPK
GASSER,
Thomas J, Telegraphist, P/JX 150266, MPK
GOFFE-WOOD,
William F, Stoker 1c, D/K 65955, MPK
HERRETT,
Donald, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91849, MPK
HILLS,
Frederick G, Leading Seaman, C/J 95282, MPK
HOBBS,
Henry T B, Able Seaman, D/J 73247, MPK
HULL, John,
Telegraphist, P/JX 142391, MPK
KNOWLES,
Augustus C, Leading Signalman, D/J 105999, MPK
MCKAY,
Stewart N, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16985, MPK
PETERKIN,
Claude H, Lieutenant, MPK
SIMPSON,
Frank D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84888, MPK
SOAR,
Patrick J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89148, MPK
STEVENS,
Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 138854, MPK
WEST,
Ernest F, Leading Stoker, D/KX 76755, MPK
WHITE,
Clifford W, Able Seaman, C/JX 150050, MPK
Liverpool, torpedoed
MAY,
Benjamin P, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 51616, DOW
Monday,
28
October 1940
Caldwell
CHRISTIE,
Norman W, Signalman, D/SSX 25504, MPK
Elgin
HARRISON,
Albert E, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 136500, died
Galatea
PEARCE,
Ernest E, Able Seaman, C/JX 139247, died
Harvest Gleaner,
ship loss
EDWARDS,
Charles A L, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 101693, DOW
LANGRIDGE,
Maurice G, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 176573, killed
STEPHENSON,
Seymour, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), P/K 19988, killed
SWABY,
Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 213700, killed
Tuesday,
29
October 1940
Badger
BOOKER,
William E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 192337, killed
WALKER,
John, Chief Petty Officer, C/234868, killed
Depot Deal
DRAKE,
Frederick H, Marine, CH 16617, killed
Durban, illness
HOBBS,
Albert E, Leading Seaman, P/J 98051, died
Edinburgh, accident
MOWBRAY,
Archibald A, Lieutenant, killed
Mallow
WEBB,
George, Able Seaman, D/JX 208746, died
President,
explosion
ORD, Craven
B, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
RAF, 19
Squadron, air crash
BLAKE, Arthur
G, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
RM Deal
Barracks
CLEMENSON,
Henry J, Bugler, PO/X 625, killed
LEWIS,
George F, Marine, CH 16313, killed
RM Plymouth
Division, with RM Deal Holding Btn
GIRLING,
David, Marine, PLY/15078, killed
RM Siege
Regiment, Deal, bombing
NELSON,
Robert P, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, killed
Whitley, accident
CALCOTT,
Stanley K, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 201674, (President III, O/P), killed
Wolfe, illness
COLLARD,
James H, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, died
Wednesday,
30
October 1940
Cormorant
CURTIS,
Sidney J W, Seaman, RNR, C/X 18026 A, died
ML.109, ship
loss
BOSSON,
John E B, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 66734, MPK
CRADDOCK,
Bernard, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 129138, MPK
KIRK,
Anthony, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
Rutland, steamship
President III,
O/P), MCDERMOTT, Patrick, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 183564, missing
Skudd V
THACKER,
Henry S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203666, killed
Sturdy, ship
loss
CORNFORD,
Percy R, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1298, killed
COWLER,
Thomas W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91343, killed
GREENSHIELDS,
Fred, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 80371, killed
RIVETT,
John H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 165480, killed
TRAHEARN,
Albert T, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75530, killed
Thursday,
31
October 1940
Poulmic, ship
loss
MARSTON,
Hugh C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
President
II, illness
DORSETT,
Ernest W, Signal Boatswain, Rtd, died
Zulu
TABONA,
Joseph, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20744, died