Background Events - June-November
1941
Invasion
of Russia, Malta Convoys, Japan prepares for war
(for ship information,
go
to
Naval History Homepage
and type name in Site Search
1 August 1941
Afrikander IV
HICKEY, James,
Leading Seaman, D/J 5613, died
Ark Royal, flight deck crash
BOWKER, David G,
Act/Lieutenant, killed
COLLIER, Raymond A,
Leading Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 77256, killed
GAY, Thomas I,
Act/Lieutenant (E), killed
HUNT, Patrick C,
Stoker 1c, P/K 100924, killed
HUXLEY, Harold F,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 899, killed
JEWELL, Clive H,
Lieutenant (A), killed
ROYALL, Lionel A, Sub
Lieutenant (A), killed
SWAN, Gordon M, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 32121, killed
Europa,
illness
PISANI, Neville L J,
Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, died
RM 15th
Battalion
NEWMAN, John H,
Ty/Act/Sergeant, CH/X 101252, died
St George,
illness
GIBBS, Leslie E, Boy
2c, JX 251924, died
2 August 1941
Afrikander
SKINNER, David,
Joiner 4c, P/MX 78566, died
Cornwall
WYNNE, Bertie V,
Marine, CH/X 3217, died
Dolphin
VESSEY, Thompson,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 187699, died
Sphinx
GREENSLADE, Donald W,
Supply Assistant, D/MX 81287, DOWS
Victory
HOLE, Harry, Able
Seaman, P/J 15922, died
Widgeon
LUNN, Fred, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 32394, died
3 August 1941
Sotra
ALLEN, William T,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed
4 August 1941
4 Maritime
Regt, RA
BATTY, James, Gunner,
RA, 1564871, killed
DAVEY, Sidney A,
Gunner, RA, 1565138, killed
GODLEY, John A,
Gunner, RA, 2032771, killed
7/4 Maritime
Regt, RA
CULLEN, John T,
Gunner, RA, 1566825, killed
PERKINS, Albert T,
Gunner, RA, 1564922, killed
Cachalot,
submarine, lost
MUSCAT, Guisseppe,
Assistant Steward, E/LX 22991, (Medway, O/P), MPK
Empire
Hudson, steamship
FARR, Harold G,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 237292, (President III, O/P), died
FAA, 809
Sqn, Victorious, air crash
MATHEW, Harry D,
Lieutenant (A), killed
Kenya, accident
SHARPLES, John H,
Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, killed
Lucia
WARD, Geoffrey W,
Chief Petty Officer, D/J 41496, DOWS
Napier
(RAN), accident
KOLBE, Norman B, Able
Seaman, 22154 (RAN), killed
SMITH, John H,
Leading Seaman, 16458 (RAN), killed
Pembroke II
TOMPLINS, Walter E,
Motor Mechanic, P/MX 79620, died
Royal Arthur
LEIPER, Ronald,
Assistant Steward, P/LX 27225, died
Tunisia,
steamship
ADAMS, Douglas E H,
Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, 66378 (SANF), (President III, O/P), MPK
MORTON, Douglas,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 208689, (President III, O/P), died
5 August 1941
4/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
DONALD,
James, Gunner, RA, 1594201,
killed
RICHMOND,
Jack F, Gunner, RA, 1625955,
killed
Bacchante,
illness
COOPER, Wiliam J,
Able Seaman, C/JX 201670, died
Collingwood,
illness
WATERHOUSE, Thomas R,
Paymaster Rear Admiral, Rtd, died
ML.190
FIELD, Ronald E,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 85424, died
Raven,
accident
WINDER, Alfred R,
Petty Officer, P/J 7576, killed
Stag
FUDGE, John S, Petty
Officer, P/J 102473, killed
Swiftpool,
steamship
BENTON, George E,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 239483, (President III, O/P), MPK
BURDEN, Cyril H, Able
Seaman, V/2340 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK
ROACH, Sydney,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 188305, (President III, O/P), MPK
6 August 1941
Agate, ship
loss
BEARD, Peter G,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
BRILL, Frederick C,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 129859, MPK
BURRETT, Sidney,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 180448, MPK
CARGILL, James,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192254, MPK
CLINE, Leonard H,
Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
DONNELLY, James,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 253664, MPK
HOOD, Sidney E,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186676, killed
JOYCE, Michael,
Ordinary Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 213976, MPK
LEWIS, Alfred H,
Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X392 EU, MPK
MACBEATH, Norman,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265176, MPK
MCBURNEY, Reginald N,
Ordinary Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 190022, MPK
PASCOE, Victor W,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 113976, MPK
ROBERTSON, Peter,
Able Seaman, D/SSX 13959, MPK
SCRATON, Charles,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205503, MPK
SHIELDS, Timothy C,
Leading Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 104292, MPK
STEPHENS, Richard,
Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/6951 C, MPK
TREE, Arthur G,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
WILSON, James W,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 113939, MPK
Lonsdale
(RAN), accident
JINKS, Norman L,
Stoker, 6241 (RAN), killed
Moonstone
NUGENT, Alfred, Able
Seaman, RNR, D/X 9969 B, died
Sphinx
SMITH, William H,
Able Seaman, D/J 86600, died
7 August 1941
Aberdonian,
illness
WILSON, Percy H,
Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, died
Badger
MARTIN, Richard A,
Petty Officer, C/234660, died
Condor
COLLINS, Arthur F,
Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 79072, died
FAA, 820
Sqn, Ark Royal, air crash
ALLEN, John R,
Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
SHIELDS, Archie A,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77305, MPK
Glengyle
GRIFFITHS, Reginald
E, Able Seaman, P/JX 187037, died
Intrepid,
accident
HURRELL, Stephen S,
Assistant Steward, C/LX 27809, DOW
MMS.39, ship
loss
JENSON, Viggo E H,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 107991, MPK
THIRKELL, Norman C,
Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 251466, MPK
WATERS, William T,
Wireman, P/MX 64582, died
8 August 1941
B.1,
Norwegian submarine, battery explosion (for Norwegian casualties)
PEART, Joseph D,
Dock worker, British civilian
Chantala
HASSAN, Sheik H S,
Trimmer, T.124 30197, died
RM MNBDO, as
POW
DUNFORD, Arthur,
Ty/Act/Captain, RM, died
Straide,
cable ship
MACMILLAN, William,
Chief Engineer, T.124, died
9 August 1941
5/3 Maritime
Regt, RA
ORMSTON, James,
Gunner, RA, 1774238, killed
OWEN, Ifan, Gunner,
RA, 1771276, killed
SQUIRE, Victor,
Gunner, RA, 2035087, killed
WATERS, Richard H,
Gunner, RA, 1428141, killed
Fearless,
bombing
LATHAM, Edgar R,
Petty Officer Steward, D/L 13602, DOW
Glendalough,
steamship
WALLER, Frederick,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266119, (President III, O/P), MPK
10 August 1941
Daedalus
INCE, Richard,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, died
Pembroke
PARKER, Stanley F,
Able Seaman, C/JX 150947, died
Snapdragon
PARRY, Morris,
Seaman, RNR, P/X 7295 C, died
11 August 1941
Adula,
steamship, accident
COOPER, George S,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 236423, killed
Condor
SEARLE, Norman F,
Act/Leading Naval Air Gunner, FAA/FX 77460, died
Empire
Hurst, steamship
BOND, Sidney A,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 237184, (President III, O/P), MPK
Malabar
WAKEFORD, Alfred W,
Able Seaman, C/J 100607, died
Protector,
torpedoed
JENNINGS, John, Able
Seaman, D/J 113534, killed
PRESTON, Irving,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 98359, killed
12 August 1941
Canton
NEIL, David G,
Fireman, NAP R 225307, died
Fishguard
MCGUFFIE, John T,
Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2814, died
Harvester
STANTON, Richard E,
Leading Seaman, C/JX 156934, killed
Laconia,
steamship
WEBSTER, James E,
Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died
Nile
HANCOCK, Ash S,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 259863, DOWS
Orlando
FLETCHER, Bertram G,
Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 17686, died
Picotee,
ship loss
ANDREW, Richard J,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 235174, MPK
BRINKLEY, Henry J E,
Stoker 2c, C/SKX 188, MPK
BRISLAND, Henry E,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
CAMBPELL, John B,
Telegraphist, C/SSX 22251, MPK
CAMPBELL, John C,
Telegraphist, C/SSX 22251, MPK
CHADWICK, Sidney J,
Petty Officer, RFR, C/J 112375, MPK
CHAMBERS, Arthur, Chief
Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 60800, MPK
CHICK, Albert E, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 16534, MPK
COLLINS, William S,
Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 79332, MPK
CROMACK, Charles A,
Able Seaman, C/JX 138675, MPK
DEXTER, Peter A,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 258321, MPK
DOWNEY, Thomas F,
Stoker 2c, C/SKX 192, MPK
FAGG, Martin T,
Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 55154, MPK
FAIRLEY, Bernard W,
Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4466, MPK
FARMER, Albert E,
Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3117, MPK
GALLAGHER, Joseph,
Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 181368, MPK
GELDART, Raymond S,
Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 181369, MPK
GOODWIN, Eric C,
Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 52044, MPK
GOTOBED, Robert T A,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 94386, MPK
HALL, Mayland, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 26017, MPK
HARPER, George I S,
Sick Berth Attendant, C/SBR/X 6763, MPK
HARRISON, Ronald A,
Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
HEIGHT, Frank,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 214864, MPK
HOBBS, Charles F J,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 59860, MPK
HORNER, Frank A,
Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 88452, MPK
ILES, Frederick,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 116833, MPK
IRONMONGER, Cecil,
Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 7074, MPK
JOSOLYN, Ernest C,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 199544, MPK
KEAM, Henry,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 128523, MPK
KINDER, Henry G, Able
Seaman, C/JX 149496, MPK
KING, Henry J,
Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 82787, MPK
LINFIELD, Alfred,
Able Seaman, C/J 114303, MPK
LOWMAN, Leslie J,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 202523, MPK
MATTHEWS, Alfred G,
Able Seaman, C/JX 178187, MPK
MATTHEWS, James, Able
Seaman, C/JX 128491, MPK
MAYSTON, Fred W, Able
Seaman, C/SS 8000, MPK
MCINTOSH, Maxwell A,
Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/J 112682, MPK
MCNULTY, Ronald A,
Steward, C/LX 23771, MPK
NEVILLE, George R L,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219355, MPK
NEWMAN, William C,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 78812, MPK
NORRIS, Stanley G,
Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65465, MPK
O'CONNOR, Daniel,
Stoker 1c, C/K 60300, MPK
PAYNE, Arthur J, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 29148, MPK
PEACOCK, Robert W S,
Stoker 2c, C/SKX 1522, MPK
ROBERTS, John P,
Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
ROBINS, Edward J,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 24296, MPK
ROONEY, Matthew,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 120776, MPK
RUSSELL, Maurice L,
Able Seaman, C/JX 126020, MPK
SAMUEL, Donald J,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 239964, MPK
SANDOM, John F V,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 165371, MPK
SHAKESHAFT, Walter H,
Leading Cook (S), C/MX 55659, MPK
SMITH, Henry F,
Coder, C/JX 199665, MPK
SMITH, John, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 24760, MPK
SMYTH, William R,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 96102, MPK
STONE, Frederick C,
Coder, C/JX 199666, MPK
SYMM, Norman, Stoker
1c, C/KX 111861, MPK
TAYLOR, Donald A,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 246826, MPK
TUCK, Alfred J A,
Able Seaman, C/JX 146379, MPK
VAUGHAN, Cyril, Cook
(O), C/MX 55998, MPK
WATERS, Arthur,
Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 142009, MPK
WILDE, Lawrence, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 16130, MPK
WILKES, Edward, Able
Seaman, C/JX 194105, MPK
WILLIAMS, Thomas H,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
WILLS, Alec,
Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66410, MPK
WILSON, Arthur J,
Petty Officer, C/JX 163821, MPK
WYMER, John A,
Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
YOUELL, Henry C,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 187174, MPK
RM MNBDO I
ADKIN, Stanley,
Marine, EX/2401, killed
13 August 1941
A.14, LCT,
ship loss
GEORGE, Jack C,
Skipper, RNR, killed
Crichton,
steamship
RICHARDSON, John C,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 265799, (President III, O/P), killed
Jamnagar
(RIN)
MUHAMMAD, Jafar S H,
Fireman, 73005 (RIN), died
14 August 1941
Carlisle
HENDERSON, Reginald
K, Able Seaman, D/J 72824, died
Edinburgh
Castle
PETTIFOR, Albert,
Petty Officer, P/J 8289, DOWS
President
III, illness
JACQUES, William J,
Able Seaman, C/J 95774, died
Prince
Robert (RCN)
MENZIES, Archibald N
M, Able Seaman, A/490 (RCNR), MPK
RM Chatham
Division
YOUNG, Albert E,
Marine, CH/X 345, died
Victory,
illness
HARTFORD, George B,
Captain, Rtd, died
15 August 1941
Heron,
illness
MASON, George E H,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, died
Jeddah, tug
RUNDLE, William F L,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 97651, died
Menestheus
LEES, Frank, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 31720, died
Quebec
BRAY, Stanley G,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254467, DOWS
RM 1st AA
Regt, MNBDO I, at Cairo, Egypt, illness
JUDEN, Arthur,
Marine, EX/1410, DOWS
Tynemouth,
steamship
JOHNSON, Sidney,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 165406, (President III, O/P), killed
16 August 1941
RM 18th
Battalion
BEASOR, George A,
Sergeant, RM, PLY/21991, DOWS
17 August 1941
Indus (RIN)
KARUNDA, Kara H,
Stoker 2c, 5631 (RIN), died
Royal
Canadian Naval Reserve
MUGFORD, Robert B,
Able Seaman, FR/186 (RCNR), died
18 August 1941
Britannia II,
DEVENNEY, Hubert E J,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208572, DOWS
D-Lighter,
bombing
MACDONALD, Angus N J,
Seaman, RNR, D/X 10186 B, (Stag), missing
Enterprise
LEIGH, Harold,
Ordinary Coder, P/JX 251562, DOWS
FAA, 802
Sqn, Landrail, air crash
DOWN, John M,
Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed
MMS.24,
(Defiance), drowning
MATHESON, Kenneth,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Defiance), died
Muritai
(RNZN), accident
DROMGOOLE, Thomas,
Stoker 1c, 2202 (RNZN), killed
P.32,
submarine, lost
BALLARD, Frederick,
Able Seaman, P/JX 138012, MPK
BANKS, William J T,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80623, MPK
BARNETT, Arthur,
Telegraphist, RFR, C/J 107339, MPK
BARROW, Wallace C,
Petty Officer, P/JX 127660, MPK
BATES, Colin, Stoker
1c, C/KX 97604, MPK
BOWMAN, Leslie W,
Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80760, MPK
BREEDS, Ronald M,
Able Seaman, C/JX 139418, MPK
CHAPMAN, Victor F,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 148569, MPK
COOPER, Sidney W,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 54526, MPK
CORN, Charles F, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 23673, MPK
EDWARDS, Harold,
Leading Stoker, D/KX 85743, MPK
GILES, Arthur, Chief
Engine Room Artificer (Pens), C/M 18335, MPK
HARGREAVES, Eric, Act/Leading
Signalman, D/JX 142928, MPK
HONEYSETT, Frederick
R J, Telegraphist, C/JX 139987, MPK
KELLY, Patrick,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 86437, MPK
LYONS, Thomas,
Telegraphist, P/SSX 21499, MPK
MARTIN, William H,
Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 48188, MPK
MCLANE, William,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 206099, MPK
MILLAR, Michael F,
Lieutenant, MPK
MORRIS, Richard L S,
Lieutenant, MPK
PRINT, George E, Able
Seaman, C/J 115194, MPK
ROBERTS, James T,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 208578, MPK
SCARD, Ronald J,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 87485, MPK
SMITHARD, Richard
MacL, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
STEWART, William R,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 151499, MPK
STYLES, William J,
Ordinary Seaman, D/KX 194930, MPK
WADDINGTON, Frederick
J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 165278, MPK
WALFORD, Denis E,
Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 137009, MPK
WALLEN, Fred, Stoker
1c, C/K 66966, MPK
WINTER, James, Able
Seaman, P/JX 147924, MPK
Pembroke
CLANCY, Francis J,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277447, killed
Royal
Arthur, illness
BOLLEN, Alfred G, Boatswain,
Rtd, died
Teviot Bank
PENNELL, Roland C,
Able Seaman, C/JX 181415, DOWS
19 August 1941
Aguila,
steamship
AMBLER, John,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 176364, (Europa, O/P), MPK
ANDERSON, Alexander,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 214092, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK
BACON, Phyllis, Chief
WRNS, WA/WRNS 4715, (President II, O/P), MPK
BANKS, Charles N,
Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/SMX 4, (President III, O/P), MPK
BARNES, Margaret W,
Chief WRNS, 7860, (President II, O/P), MPK
BARRETT, Reginald G,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 256669, (Europa, O/P), MPK
BEECHING, Laurence,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
BENJAMIN, Cecilly M
B, Chief WRNS, 6965 (WRNS), (President II, O/P), MPK
BLAKE-FORSTER,
Cecelia M, 3rd Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
BLEWITT, William P,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
BONSOR, Dorothy,
Chief WRNS, 7862 (WRNS), (President II, O/P), MPK
BORMAN, Arthur R,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 106872, (Europa, O/P), MPK
BOWDEN, Cecil J,
Petty Officer Air Mechanic, FAA/FX 75206, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
BROWN, James A,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264568, (Victory, O/P), MPK
BROWN, William F,
Marine (Pens), PO/18089, (Cormorant), MPK
BULPITT, Hugh M,
Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
BUTTERWORTH, Tom,
Convoy Leading Signalman, C/JX 172934, (President III, O/P), MPK
CALDER, Ralph M,
Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, (Duncan, O/P), MPK
CHALK, James, Leading
Signalman, RFR, P/JX 166229, (Victory, O/P), MPK
CHAPPE-HALL, Margaret
E, 3rd Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
COOPER, Madeleine A,
Chief WRNS, 6093 (WRNS), (President II, O/P), MPK
CRICHTON, Robert A,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
CROWTHER, Reginald,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 234838, (President III, O/P), MPK
CULLIMORE, Elijah,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 201709, (Europa, O/P), MPK
EDEN, Michael,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
EELES, Cyril, Convoy
Signalman, C/JX 185510, (President III, O/P), MPK
ENSOR, Alan J, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
FAWCETT, Robert A,
Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
FORSYTH, Archibald N,
Surgeon Commander, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
GOLDING, Frederick,
Marine (Pens), PO/22786, (Cormorant), MPK
GOLDING, Stanley J,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
GRAHAM, John C,
Lieutenant, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
GRANT, Gordon,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249214, (President III, O/P), MPK
GRANT, Mary, Chief
WRNS, P/WRNS 2209, (President II, O/P), MPK
GRIBBLE, Kate E,
Nursing Sister, QARNNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
GRIEVE, Robert S,
Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 201077, (President III, O/P), MPK
HOLLAND, Albert W,
Convoy Signalman, C/JX 172955, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK
JOY, Alilica A B, 3rd
Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
KENNETT, Harry G A,
Assistant Steward, C/LX 26652, (President III, O/P), MPK
LAWSON, George J,
Ty/Act/Warrant Shipwright, (Maidstone, O/P), MPK
LOCKE, Raymond,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 230209, (Europa, O/P), MPK
LUMBARD, William S,
Signalman, C/J 42020, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK
LUSCOMBE, Edward,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 209696, (President III, O/P), MPK
MACBETH, James,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264567, (Victory, O/P), MPK
MACKENZIE, Douglas G,
Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
MACKEY, Francis J,
Chief Petty Officer Air Fitter, FAA/FX 76069, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
MACPHERSON, Florence,
3rd Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
MANN, Edward A,
Stoker 2c, P/KX 128547, (Victory, O/P), MPK
MARRISON, Tom, Petty
Officer, C/JX 133925, (Pembroke II O/P), MPK
MCLAREN, Victoria C,
3rd Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
MELLOY, Thomas L P,
Act/Gunner (T), (Foresight, O/P), MPK
MILLER, John, Air
Fitter (O), FAA/FX 79858, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
MILLER, Kathleen, 3rd
Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
MILNE HOME, Isabel M,
3rd Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
NEILSON, James,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 249218, (President III, O/P), MPK
NORMAN, Mildred G,
Chief WRNS, R/3612 (WRNS), (President II, O/P), MPK
OGLE, Christine E,
2nd Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
O'KEEFE, Raymond S,
Air Fitter (O), FAA/JX 199497, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK
OXLEY, Ernest, Air
Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 80671, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
PARKER, Leonard,
Marine, PO/X 101252, (Cormorant), MPK
PARKER, Patrick E,
Vice Admiral, Rtd Commodore, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK
PHILLIPS, Raymond W,
Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
PRATT, George A W,
Air Mechanic 1c, FAA/FX 75913, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
RAY, Alfred F,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264566, (Victory, O/P), MPK
READ, Colin S, Convoy
Signalman, C/JX 185151, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK
REITH, Josephine C,
3rd Officer, WRNS, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
ROBERTS, Albert V,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, (Empyrean, O/P), MPK
ROGERS, Walter W,
Act/Leading Air Mechanic, FAA/FX 80058, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK
RUSHWORTH, Joseph,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 106128, (Europa, O/P), MPK
SANDS, Peter G P,
Leading Wireless Mechanic, P/MX 79364, (Victory, O/P), MPK
SHEPHERD, Elsie E,
Chief WRNS, 8870 (WRNS), (President II, O/P), MPK
SLAVEN, Catherine J,
Chief WRNS, C/9322 (WRNS), (President II, O/P), MPK
SMITH, Beatrice M,
Chief WRNS, 6116 (WRNS), (President II, O/P), MPK
SMITH, Cyril J,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 196496, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK
SOFFE, Herbert, Chief
Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 42599, (President III, O/P), MPK
SUMNER, George E, Air
Mechanic 2c, FAA/SFX 1247, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK
THOMAS, John J,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 266593, (President III, O/P), MPK
TOFT, John W, Petty
Officer, P/J 110861, (Victory, O/P), MPK
WATERS, Ellen J,
Chief WRNS, C/WRNS 7491, (President II, O/P), MPK
WELLS, Rosalie, Chief
WRNS (S), R/WRNS 6120, (President II, O/P), MPK
WEST, Eric J, Air
Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 79488, (Ark Royal, O/P), MPK
WHALEN, John,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 230101, (Europa, O/P), MPK
WRIGHT, Graham M,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (Cormorant, O/P), MPK
Alva,
steamship
JOHNSON, Frederick W,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 195564, (President III, O/P), MPK
SLADE, Lewis G,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238844, (President III, O/P), MPK
Bath,
Norwegian destroyer, ship loss (for
70 Norwegian casualties)
CHAMBERS, Arthur,
Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 72765, MPK
CHARLTON, Ronald H,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 194111, MPK
HAMILTON, Robert,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 254770, MPK
HIGHMAN, Robert,
Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 215433, MPK
HILLS, Leslie L,
Supply Assistant, C/MX 61175, MPK
MATHER, Alfred J,
Ordinary Coder, D/JX 251763, MPK
MILLER, Joseph M,
Petty Officer, C/JX 133362, DOW
NORTH, Arthur F E,
Coder, C/JX 199649, MPK
PENNICK, Joseph R A,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
TAYLOR, Robert,
Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
VICKERS, John S,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 229313, MPK
WEIGHTON, George F,
Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 152137, MPK
Ciscar,
steamship
BARRATT, Arnold W,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 235471, (President III, O/P), MPK
DUNN, James H, Able
Seaman, C/JX 229899, (President III, O/P), MPK
HORAN, Thomas W,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249329, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILLIAMS, Henry H,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 223428, (President III, O/P), MPK
Defiance,
illness
INGHAM, Frank J,
Lieutenant, Rtd, died
Service
Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash
INGLE, Ewan S,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84620, killed
WATSON, George R,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84836, killed
Stadacona
(RCN)
WALL, Herbert A, Able
Seaman, X/61701 (RCN), died
Thorbryn,
ship loss
CHISHOLM, Walter B,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
GRAVES, Bernard,
Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 30051, MPK
GRONDLAND, Birgen S,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116044, MPK
JACKSON, Patrick D,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed
O'SHEA, Douglas W,
Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 206826, MPK
RICHARDSON, Ronald F,
Able Seaman, C/JX 167704, MPK
ROSS, Colin, Ordinary
Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 207737, MPK
SKIPPER, George E,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174693, MPK
WILSON, Dudley C,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Upright
ERRINGTON, Cyril W J,
Able Seaman, P/SSX 24701, killed
20 August 1941
Ark Royal
WALTON, Francis R,
Able Seaman, P/SSX 33151, died
Ganges, road
accident
ANDERSON, James M,
Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 258206, killed
Ganges
TUCK, Fredrick, Able
Seaman, C/JX 215921, died
Jeddah, tug
GUY, Leslie C, Stoker
1c, C/KX 89232, killed
P.33,
submarine, lost
ALLEN, James H,
Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 76249, MPK
ASKEW, Vincent C, Petty
Officer, C/JX 125266, MPK
BARNES, Robert H,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 149939, MPK
BILTON, Robert C,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 27178, MPK
BRIGGS, Edward W R,
Leading Seaman, P/J 110195, MPK
BYGOTT, Robert H,
Lieutenant, MPK
CUNNINGHAM, Richard
L, Lieutenant, MPK
DORAN, Laurence H,
Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 52834, MPK
DOWLER, Cyril G, Able
Seaman, D/JX 134883, MPK
FAZACKERLEY, Joseph,
Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SKX 923, MPK
FROST, Ronald S,
Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
GAMBOLD, John O,
Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 82339, MPK
GRUBB, Ernest G,
Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89014, MPK
GURDY, Charles S,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 674, MPK
HANKEY, Kenneth, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 15611, MPK
HARMS, John, Able
Seaman, P/JX 127651, MPK
HOWLETT, George L,
Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 130174, MPK
JAGO, Thomas E,
Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 133419, MPK
JEHU, Thomas L, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 17276, MPK
MCMAHON, James,
Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 134310, MPK
MCNEILAGE, Charles,
Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64170, MPK
MEDLEY, John, Stoker
1c, D/KX 81457, MPK
MORCOMB, Thomas,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 85166, MPK
MORRIS, Charles B,
Telegraphist, C/SSX 29879, MPK
MORRISON, William,
Able Seaman, D/J 107193, MPK
MOULDER, Ernest T,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208454, MPK
SMITH, Albert H, Telegraphist,
D/J 107094, MPK
SMITH, Sidney T,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 80449, MPK
SPARROW, William J,
Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 35317, MPK
WARNER, Albert,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 224572, MPK
WHITEWAY-WILKINSON,
Reginald D, Lieutenant, MPK
WOLVERSON, John T,
Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 112760, MPK
Porthmeor,
steamship
WALTON, Thomas,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 152137, (President III, O/P), MPK
RM MNBDO I,
as POW in Greece
HART, Frank R,
Ty/Corporal, RM, CH/X 2674, died
RM MNBDO, as
POW in Belgrade
VELLAM, Albert C,
Marine, PO/X 101518, DOW
21 August 1941
Dolphin
SANDY, John W R, Chief
Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 305005, DOWS
Europa
GRAHAM, Leslie M,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 129610, died
Prince of Wales
JACKSON, Joseph,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210854, died
Proserpine
MACLEAN, Donald,
Seaman, RNR, P/X 18700 A, died, buried at Lyness
22 August 1941
Elfin,
illness
REYNOLDS, William H,
Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died
Royal
Ulsterman, illness
BUCHANAN, James M,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died
Shoreham
LAMBIE, William,
Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60529, (CWGC - 22 June 1941;
Admiralty Ledger - 22 August 1941), died
Skudd V
GAY, James, Seaman,
LT/JX 174412, killed
Tonbridge,
ship loss
ALLEN, Horace G,
Stoker 1c, R/KX 112210, MPK
ATKINSON, George,
Stoker 1c, R/KX 113923, MPK
BAILEY, Leslie J K,
Stoker 2c, R/KX 117355, MPK
BLACKBURN, Maurice,
Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 215392, MPK
CHILD, John, Ordinary
Seaman, R/JX 243536, MPK
CLARK, John G, Stoker
1c, R/KX 112878, MPK
DUFFY, James,
Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 215353, MPK
DUNN, Dennis, Able
Seaman, R/JX 215342, MPK
EDDON, Stanley, Able
Seaman, R/JX 215343, MPK
FORSDYKE, James O,
Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 13901, MPK
GRIFFIN, John, Able
Seaman, R/JX 215345, MPK
HEAD, Edward A,
Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59286, MPK
HIGGINS, Edward,
Stoker 1c, R/JX 113921, MPK
HIND, William, Able
Seaman, R/JX 213343, MPK
HOLMES, Frederick W,
Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 243619, MPK
HUME, Ronald, Stoker
2c, R/KX 113447, MPK
KELLY, Christopher J,
Leading Wireman, P/MX 65747, MPK
KELLY, William,
Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 219541, MPK
LITTLE, Samuel M,
Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 215351, MPK
MCKECHNIE, Findlay,
Assistant Cook, D/MX 68410, MPK
MILWARD, John,
Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 215356, MPK
MUIR, Hugh,
Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 219480, MPK
OXLADE, Charles,
Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 215369, MPK
PAYNE, Alfred H J,
Act/Leading Stoker, R/KX 101982, MPK
ROONEY, Daniel, Able
Seaman, R/JX 215377, MPK
SAUNDERS, James,
Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 215374, MPK
SMITH, Ronald A,
Stoker 1c, R/KX 112207, MPK
SMITH, William, Able
Seaman, R/JX 215372, MPK
SWAN, Frederick E,
Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 24743, MPK
TAYLOR, Harold V,
Stoker 1c, R/KX 112209, MPK
WARNES, Seaman,
Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 215391, MPK
WELLWOOD, Andrew N,
Assistant Steward, C/LX 23567, MPK
23 August 1941
4/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
BRADY, James, Gunner,
RA, 178272, killed
STRAUGHAN, David,
Gunner, RA, 1780838, killed
Aldergrove,
steamship
CAMPBELL, Daniel,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 248647, (President III, O/P), MPK
Empire Oak,
steamship
HUNTER, Leonard A M,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 248963, (President III, O/P), MPK
PRESTON, Harold,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 235856, (President III, O/P), MPK
SANSOM, Walter J,
Marine (Pens), PLY/18579, (President III, O/P), MPK
Havock,
accident
CHAWNER, Archibald,
Stoker 2c, P/KX 111599, killed
President III
TRIGG, Henry J,
Sergeant, RM, CH/21649, died
Stork,
steamship
ASHER, Leslie A,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 223915, (President III, O/P), MPK
QUARRINGTON, Sidney
B, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 224037, (President III, O/P), MPK
Valorous
HOBDAY, John E,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 100100, DOWS
Watchman,
air crash
BEVAN, David V,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Zinnia, ship
loss
ARNOLD, James P,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 116251, MPK
BOOTLE, Harold,
Assistant Cook (O), C/MX 71130, MPK
CHANDLER, Frederick
R, Leading Seaman, C/J 22301, MPK
CLARK, William,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 237918, MPK
COE, Reginald,
Seaman, RNR, C/X 10305 B, MPK
COLLET, Paul L,
Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, C/WRX/134, MPK
COPE, Alfred J,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 96838, MPK
COSTIGAN, William J,
Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 23595, MPK
CRESSWELL, Edward R,
Able Seaman, C/J 98468, MPK
DAVIDSON, Clement A,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 86595, MPK
DIPPER, Edward J,
Stoker 1c (Pens), C/KX 78829, MPK
EDWARDS, Michael T,
Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
ELLEN, Robert,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 86868, MPK
FAWKES, John, Stoker
1c, C/KX 88970, DOW
FISHER, Benjamin,
Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 62247, MPK
FOORD, James G O,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 111785, MPK
FREWER, George R,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 12713, MPK
GAMBRILL, Frederick
T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 99745, MPK
GARE, Ronald W, Able
Seaman, C/JX 154430, MPK
GLYNN, Owen, Stoker
2c, C/KX 123619, MPK
GRIMSHAW, Norman,
Ty/Leading Cook, C/MX 57118, MPK
HALLIDAY, John,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
HOLLINGHURST, Albert
T, Petty Officer, C/JX 131839, MPK
HUGHES, William J F,
Assistant Steward, C/LX 23530, MPK
JENNINGS, Thomas,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 116487, MPK
KAY, Edwin L,
Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 139479, MPK
LONG, William A,
Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 134160, MPK
MANSON, James R J,
Seaman, RNR, C/5540 D, MPK
MORRISEY, Michael,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 253557, MPK
NEWMAN, Frederick E,
Able Seaman, C/J 97280, MPK
OGDEN, Clarence,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 189832, MPK
RELTON, Robert R,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 116438, MPK
RICHARDSON, Alfred H,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206731, MPK
RISTE, Frederick W,
Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), C/M 34181, MPK
SMITH, Ralph, Stoker
1c, C/KX 94165, MPK
STUCKLEY, Thomas J,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 178746, MPK
TEALE, Frederick W,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 207635, MPK
THOMPSON, William G
H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 107980, MPK
TOWERS, Reginald R,
Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4237, MPK
TRUMPER, Harold A,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 259999, MPK
TURVILL, Albert G W,
Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 146968, MPK
WARREN, Stanley V,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91286, MPK
WEEKS, Francis W O,
Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 199726, MPK
WHIDDETT, Sidney,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 94164, MPK
WILSON, Mathew, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 29773, MPK
WINTER, Cecil E,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 234768, MPK
WRIGHT, Cecil, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 20164, MPK
YEWEN, Henry A,
Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61584, MPK
YORK, Jack W,
Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 72051, MPK
24 August 1941
King George V
TAYLOR, Seth N, Petty
Officer, P/JX 136311, DOWS
Naden (RCN)
MCLEAN, John M,
Stoker 1c, A/3017 (RCNR), died
Orara (RAN),
illness
GIBB, John, Engine
Room Artificer 4c, H 1413 (RANR), died
Skagerrak,
steamship
FRANCE, Frederick,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265699, (President III, O/P), MPK
GILLGRASS, Glyndwr,
Gunner, RA, 1771200, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
ROBERTS, Thomas,
Gunner, RA, 1771235, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
SUNDERLAND, Alan,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 208494, (President III, O/P), MPK
Vernon
MOORE, William E,
Chief Petty Officer, P/230156, died
25 August 1941
Goshawk, air
crash
HAMILTON, Brian C,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84602, killed
HUNT, Harold,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80494, killed
STEWART, Gervase L,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Mahana,
steamship, road accident
TITMUS, Albert E,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 203191, killed
Tonbridge,
ship loss
LINES, William C,
Stoker 2c, R/KX 118643, DOW
Zinnia, ship
loss
MILLER, John B,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
26 August 1941
Bridgewater,
boat accident
AUGUSTUS, George H, Leading
Steward, G/LX 22263, MPK
BROAD, Leslie B,
Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 137005, MPK
FAULKNER, Benjamin R,
Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 56910, MPK
MULVIHILL, John P,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 93501, MPK
PRICE, Charles K,
Officer's Cook 1c, D/LX 20426, MPK
SANTER, Ernest C,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 94939, MPK
SCULLY, Peter,
Leading Stoker, D/KX 88248, MPK
Damito
MERRICK, William F,
Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3031, killed
Lulworth,
drowning
KEEFER, Charles A,
Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
RAF, 64 Sqn,
Grebe, air operation
PUDNEY, Geoffrey B,
Sub Lieutenant (A), (detached from 806 Sqn), killed
RM
Portsmouth Division
HARRIS, William,
Marine, PO/X 4153, died
Sparrowhawk
RHODES, Daniel,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254823, DOW
Vernon,
illness
TOOTH, Cecil E, Commander,
Rtd, died
27 August 1941
3/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
ELVES, Leslie N,
Gunner, RA, 6012594, killed
Boscawen
HAND, Harold V, Chief
Petty Officer, P/234473, DOW
Eagle
SHOOTER, Arthur, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 19853, died
Embassage,
steamship
HARDIE, Thomas E,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 248541, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCDONALD, Charles A,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266396, (President III, O/P), MPK
RAMSHAW, Cuthbert,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266381, (President III, O/P), MPK
WATKINSON, Harold,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238634, (President III, O/P), MPK
Esther
GIBBONS, David M,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242797, died
Gos VII
HALL, Harry, 2nd
Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 180165, DOWS
Leeuwin
(RAN), illness
BIRCH, Philip R,
Lieutenant Commander, RANR (S), died
Mersey
HAMMOND, Andrew E,
Storekeeper 1c, NAP R 585505, died
Phoebe (right - Navy Photos), torpedoed
BERE, William F,
Leading Stoker, P/KX 83940, killed
CHESTER, William R,
Boy 1c, P/JX 171903, killed
DIEHL, William D,
Able Seaman, C 5429 (NZD), MPK
EVANS, Elwyn, Stoker
2c, D/KX 120022, killed
JOYCE, Edward E, Boy
1c, C/JX 164082, killed
WARD, Phillip T,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240617, killed
WESTON, Grant E,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 68498 (SANF), killed
WRIGHT, George W,
Able Seaman, C/JX 168222, killed
President III
BOOTH, Bernard R,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 215992, MPK
Raymont
ROBINSON, Tomas G,
2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 198940, died
RN Hospital
Chatham
GAVIN, John, Ward
Lieutenant, Rtd, died
Saugor,
steamship
BURFORD, Robert A,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266295, (President III, O/P), MPK
GREEN, Dennis W J,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255474, (President III, O/P), MPK
HOOKER, Stanley D,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255476, (President III, O/P), MPK
HUGHES, Victor A,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255517, (President III, O/P), MPK
OLIVANT, Cecil H,
Able Seaman, P/SS 11913, (President III, O/P), MPK
Service
Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash
STEWART, Douglas C,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84909, killed
Skudd III,
ship loss
BLOXHAM, John T,
Ty/Midshipman, RNR, killed
LAWLER, Paul A,
Leading Wireman, C/MX 64578, MPK
OLDFORD, Augustus A,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211445, killed
ORAM, Alfred,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218408, MPK
THOMSEN, William H,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 113948, killed
Tremoda,
steamship
BAIRD, Thomas,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249852, (President III, O/P), MPK
BIRTWELL, John,
Gunner, RA, 1694210, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
LITTLE, Alfred J,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266226, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCGREGOR, Archibald,
Bombardier, RA, 6471815, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
PAYTON, Patrick,
Gunner, RA, 4925282, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
SUTHERLAND, Wilfred
J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 235749, (President III, O/P), MPK
28 August 1941
4/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
LLOYD, Kenneth,
Gunner, RA, 5055567, killed
Barstoke,
illness
TURNBULL, Fred,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died
Britannia
II, illness
BARBER, Charles G,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 184508, died
Excellent
CHANNELL, George E,
Petty Officer, D/J 93608, died
RM MNBDO
CASEY, Sidney M,
Marine, CH/X 101388, DOW
Royal
Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
GOYER, Edouard,
Ordinary Seaman, V/4382 (RCNVR), died
Salisbury
EMERSON, James A,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 212861, killed
Skudd III,
ship loss
SWIFT, Edward R,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
29 August 1941
FAA, 825 Sqn
(ex-Glorious), as POW
GREY, Robin H G,
Lieutenant (A), died
Fervent
PORTER, George W,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 253707, died
30 August 1941
Neptune, illness
JONES, William D,
Able Seaman, 07333 (RNZN), died
Phoenix,
illness
GILLETT, Christoper,
Leading Air Fitter, FAA/SFX 224, died
31 August 1941
Beaver II,
cycling accident
HAYCRAFT, Ernest G,
Commissioned Gunner (T), died
Collingwood
GRIMLEY, Cyril B,
Ordinary Seaman, JX 237260, died
Culver
PENNISON, Donald A,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died
Nile, bombing
ADDIS, Eric E,
Commander, Rtd, killed
Quebec
CALWAY, Frank F,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238109, died
Thorgrim,
bombing
ROPER, John, Sub
Lieutenant, RNR, killed