Background Events -
June-October 1942
Malta, Atlantic & Russian convoy battles, Raid on
Dieppe, Battles of Midway, Alamein, and for
Guadalcanal
1 August 1942
Canopus, accident
PRING, Trevor E, Able Seaman, P/JX 218910,
killed
Clan
MacNaughton, steamship
MATE, George H, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4622399,
(3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Delhi
BACK, George H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22439, DOWS
Drake, illness
DOUGLAS, Edward W, Leading Supply Assistant,
D/DX 148, died
FAA, 803 Sqn,
Formidable, air operations
CHRISTELIS, Constantine, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, missing
ELWOOD, Desmond N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNZNVR, killed
FAA, 889 Sqn,
Grebe, air crash
LACY, John A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
ML.1059, accident
SYMPSON, Henry P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR DOW
2 August 1942
Dalhousie (RIN)
PANAM, Pulli K N, Ordinary Seaman, 9609 (RIN),
killed
Esturia,
steamship
BRIANT, Arthur J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX
210227, (President III, O/P), DOWS
FAA, 887 Sqn,
Illustrious, air crash
SHAW, Frederick J, Petty Officer Airman,
FAA/FX 79970, killed
Goodwin, illness
SCOTT, Henry, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
177628, DOWS
Kipling, ship
loss
LEACH, Alfred R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29980, DOW
Renown, illness
WHITE, Frank, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K
57744, died
Rover, illness
MOORE, Cecil S R, Leading Seaman, C/J 114414,
died
Truant, accident
ELLIS, John D, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 77274,
killed
3 August 1942
1/1 Maritime
Regt, RA
DAVIES, Sidney A, Gunner, RA, 944378, killed
3/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
HENDERSON, Robert, Gunner, RA, 4274129, killed
Croome, rail accident
LEWIS, Robert, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 273851,
killed
President III, illness
CRAIG, James McI, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249546,
died
Tricula,
steamship
BINCH, William H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX
290996, (President III, O/P), MPK
ROWAN, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20161 A,
(President III, O/P), MPK
SIDWELL, William H, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM,
PLY/21198, (President III, O/P), MPK
4 August 1942
Empire Arnold,
steamship
LAIGHT, Charles H, Able Seaman, D/JX 333739,
(President III, O/P), MPK
FAA, 892 Sqn,
Saker II, air crash
JEFFERSON, Eric V, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
RM Plymouth
Division
STRATFORD, Stanley W, Marine, PLY/X 106443,
died
Stork
TROUT, A (initial only) N, Able Seaman,
CN/72133 (SANF), died
Victory II, illness
MAYERS, Lennox, Stoker 1c, P/K 19394, died
5 August 1942
6/3 Maritime
Regt, RA
SISTERSON, George, Bombardier, RA, 4464151,
killed
Arletta,
steamship
BIRCHALL, George E N, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX
333062, (President III, O/P), MPK
CAWOOD, William, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 291588,
(President III, O/P), MPK
COWELL, Burgoyne, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX
333010, (President III, O/P), MPK
DRYBURGH, Andrew, Gunner, RA, 2889033, (2/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
MURRAY, James, Gunner, RA, 3194732, (2/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
TURNER, Ernest A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 199513,
(President III, O/P), MPK
Assiniboine
(RCN), surface action
HORNBY, Lloyd K, Ordinary Seaman, V/18423
(RCNVR), DOW
Canopus (RAN), accident
BREAR, Arthur F, Leading Seaman, 22393 (RAN),
killed
Empire Ocean,
steamship
COLLINS, John H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 266187,
(President III, O/P), MPK
6 August 1942
Assiniboine
(RCN), surface action
WATSON, Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, 4354 (RCN),
DOW
Beaufort, illness
PERKINS, Terence E, Telegraphist, D/JX 208085,
died
Cormorant
ROBERTS, Arthur A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19560,
killed
Daedalus, illness
COOTE, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 7626,
died
Orion, illness
COYNE, Frederick W, Sailmaker's Mate, D/JX
134828, died
St Nectan, collision
GOODALL, Roland V, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
Thorn,
submarine, lost
AITCHISON, Thomas McM, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, C/KX 83016, MPK
BALSHAW, Joseph W, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X
2547, MPK
BARROW, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33705, MPK
BELL, Albert, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 76158, MPK
BELL, Arthur E C, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
BOND, Albert G, Telegraphist, P/JX 154890, MPK
BOON, Frederick, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
144535, MPK
BRODIE, Frank H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 196780,
MPK
BURR, Walter S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100265, MPK
BUTCHER, Henry B R B, Ty/Act/Petty Officer,
D/JX 145695, MPK
CAFFERY, Patrick, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 910, MPK
CHALCRAFT, Reginald J, Able Seaman, P/JX
235692, MPK
COCKWILL, George E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman,
D/JX 212772, MPK
COLLIER, James, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 19469,
MPK
CROMPTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 190274,
MPK
DAVIES, Leonard F, Warrant Engineer, MPK
DETTON, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, P/JX 160578,
MPK
DODD, Kenneth, Leading Seaman, P/JX 148360,
MPK
EASON, William J, Chief Petty Officer, D/J
97357, MPK
ELPHICK, Charles D, Petty Officer Telegraphist,
P/JX 137927, MPK
FLOCKHART, Peter, Stoker 1c, C/KX 113074, MPK
FREESE, Joseph, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer,
D/KX 85980, MPK
GIBBONS, Frederick B, Able Seaman, P/JX 189434,
MPK
GOSSMAN, Dennis H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX
149240, MPK
HATCHARD, Arthur J, Petty Officer, P/JX 125830,
MPK
HAWKSWORTH, Arthur St G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
HAY, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118044, MPK
HAYES, Patrick, Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
D/K 58034, MPK
HAYLER, Claude L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199995,
MPK
HAYWARD, Leslie E, TyAct/Leading Telegraphist,
D/JX 150478, MPK
HENDEN, Frederick W H, Ty/Petty Officer, RFR,
C/J 105303, MPK
INCLEDON, Lewis J, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
JONES, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX 22057, MPK
LAIRD, James B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20927, MPK
MAGNESS, William S, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX
137447, MPK
MAPLES, Cyril, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX
157413, MPK
MCCARTHY, Dennis, Stoker 2c, P/KX 110877, MPK
MCINNES, Colin, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX
73106, MPK
MILBURN, John J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129666, MPK
MILLIKEN, Thomas E, Ty/Petty Officer Steward,
D/LX 21430, MPK
MITCHELL, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21743,
MPK
MOORCROFT, Reginald G, Engine Room Artificer
2c, P/MX 47791, MPK
NEWLAND, John L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
88353, MPK
NORFOLK, Robert G, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
NUTTALL, Wilkin, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c,
D/MX 60274, MPK
PARKER, Chester J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
PATERSON, James A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97396, MPK
PAUL, Charles N, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 50840,
MPK
POPE, John E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 111806, MPK
PORTER, Reginald E, Able Seaman, P/JX 223838,
MPK
PRICE, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer,
P/M 22637, MPK
REESON, Robert C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
94382, MPK
SMITHSON, John A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
92434, MPK
TORR, Herbert, Yeoman of Signals, RFR, P/J
112475, MPK
UPTON, Walter W G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22533,
MPK
WEBB, Frederick A J, Able Seaman, D/JX 199782,
MPK
WEBSTER, George W, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
D/MX 58988, MPK
WOOD, Bernard J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 138477, MPK
WOOD, Eric A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX
51717, MPK
YARDLEY, Kenneth J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
160450, MPK
Westralia
(RAN), illness
MCWHIRTER, James, Paymaster Lieutenant, RANVR,
died
7 August 1942
FAA, 809 Sqn,
Victorious, air operations
ELSON, James F, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX
78368, killed
TAYLOR, Colin G, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed
Hatsuse, drowning
ANDERSON, Wilson C, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX
114565, died
Mamutu,
steamship
CALLOW, Thomas P, Able Seaman, B 1866 (RANR),
(President III, O/P), MPK
MGB.330,
surface action
SOUTH, James R, Able Seaman, D/JX 184176, DOW
MTB.45, same
surface action as MGB.330
HAY, William, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed
MLB.5, motor
landing barge
BARKER, Dimmock W, Able Seaman, D/JX 175659,
DOW
Poppy
RALLISON, Reginald H, Ordinary Coder, D/JX
210243, DOW
Stag, illness
CECIL, George K, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died
8 August 1942
2/1 Maritime
Regt, RA
SMITH, James, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3194754,
killed
YATES, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 1809198, killed
Alcantara, illness
RIGBY, James J, Greaser, NAP 972411, died
Bacchante,
during rescue work
HALL, John A, Lieutenant Commander DOW
Condor, illness
BASCOMBE, George, Stoker 1c, P/K 17769, died
Express
COLLINS, Frederick H J, Chief Petty Officer
Stoker, P/K 66998, died
Jackdaw, illness
SHOTTON, Eileen, WRNS, R/WRNS 32681, died
MGB.324,
surface action
HAYES, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255976, DOW
President III
CHISHOLM, Alexander J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX
336675, killed
RM Chatham
Division, accident
MCCLURE, James, Marine, CH/E 24357, died
RM Plymouth
Division, illness
STILES, Philip G, Marine, PLY/X 104166, died
Tamar, as POW
GUPPY, Reginald A, Corporal, RM, PLY/22197,
died
Trehata,
steamship
DAVIS, Edgar, Convoy Ordinary Signalmam, C/JX
270389, (President III, O/P), MPK
MOIR, Dashwood F, Vice Admiral, Rtd, (Eaglet,
O/P), MPK
NICKSON, Christopher, Convoy Ordinary
Signalmam, C/JX 269266, (President III, O/P), MPK
SHAW, Victor J, Convoy Signalmam, C/JX 269276,
(President III, O/P), MPK
SMITH, William H, Act/Leading Telegraphist,
C/WRX 582, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILLIAMSON, John, Yeoman of Signals, D/J
70292, (President III, O/P), MPK
9 August 1942
6/3 Maritime
Regt, RA
JONES, Stanley G, Bombardier, RA, 3966054,
killed
TOPPING, Hugh, Gunner, RA, 3717296, killed
Broadway, lost
overboard
BOWYER, Stanley G, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
152059, MPK
TUCK, Walter P, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 81854,
MPK
Canberra (RAN)
(right - NavyPhotos/Bruce Constable),
ship loss
ALLEN, Arthur W, Chief Engine Room Artificer,
11535 (RAN), MPK
ANDERSON, George E, Act/Petty Officer, 20385
(RAN), MPK
ASHER, William W W, Ordinary Seaman, S 6434
(RANR), MPK
BOWRON, Lawrence H, Ordinary Seaman, F 3740
(RANR), MPK
BOYLE, Redmond T, Act/Stoker Petty Officer,
20720 (RAN), MPK
BROOKES, William G, Ordnance Artificer 2c,
20668 (RAN), MPK
BULMER, Clyde M, Able Seaman, S 3121 (RANR),
MPK
BURK, Royce E T, Stoker, H 1330 (RANR), MPK
CALLAGHAN, Godfrey F, Able Seaman, 14721 (RAN),
DOW
CHAPMAN, Geoffrey G, Aircraftsman 1c, 60224
(RAAF), MPK
CLEAVES, John I, Able Seaman, 19543 (RAN), MPK
COATES, Stanley, Ty/Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
16294 (RAN), MPK
CONNORS, Alfred J, Regulating Petty Officer,
16847 (RAN), MPK
CROFT, Joseph K, Corporal, 21237 (RAAF), MPK
DANIELS, James McD, Stoker Petty Officer,
19476 (RAN), MPK
DOGGETT, Robert G, Able Seaman, 22119 (RAN),
MPK
DONOVAN, Kevin J, Paymaster Cadet, RAN, MPK
DYKE, William D, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, 19846
(RAN), MPK
EGGINTON, Victor R, Aircraftsman 1c, 20243
(RAAF), MPK
ELLIOTT, Thomas K, Ordinary Seaman, S 5480
(RANR), MPK
EVANS, Richard H P, Able Seaman, 16776 (RAN),
MPK
FENTIMAN, Douglas, Stoker 2c, S 5832 (RANR),
MPK
FOULKES, John W, Stoker 2c, F 3660 (RANR), MPK
FRYIRS, James H, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer,
19700 (RAN), MPK
GASTON, John H, Stoker 2c, S 5767 (RANR), MPK
GETTING, Frank E, Captain, RAN DOW
GREEN, Aubrey L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, 23492
(RAN), MPK
HAINING, James A, Petty Officer, 19561 (RAN),
MPK
HALL, Harold E, Engine Room Artificer 1c,
10889 (RAN), MPK
HAMILTON, George E, Able Seaman, S 1986 (RANR),
MPK
HARRIS, James C, Able Seaman, PA 2100 (RANR),
MPK
HARRISON, Ernest, Electrical Artificer 1c,
14464 (RAN), MPK
HASSALL, Gordon A, Able Seaman, F 3184 (RANR),
MPK
HAZELTON, Douglas G, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant,
RANR (S), MPK
HOLE, Donald M, Lieutenant Commander, RAN, MPK
HUTCHINSON, Raymond A, Ordinary Seaman, PA
2273 (RANR), MPK
IRELAND, William J A B, Stoker, 24982 (RAN),
MPK
JONES, George, Stoker 2c, W 2121 (RANR), MPK
JOYCE, Edmond V, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, PM
3889 (RANR), MPK
KEATS, Horace R, Supply Assistant, 23768 (RAN),
MPK
KIDD, James A, Chief Electrical Artificer,
123821 (RAN), MPK
LULHAM, Alfred N, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RANR
(S), MPK
MACDONALD, John, Gunner (T), RAN, MPK
MANNERS, William C, Act/Leading Stoker, 14202
(RAN), MPK
MARTIN, Leonard G, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
21500 (RAN), DOW
MCCORMACK, James R K, Leading Aircraftsman,
20914 (RAAF), DOW
MCDONALD, Walter J, Able Seaman, 24316 (RAN),
MPK
MCELHENNY, Robert E, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, 21198 (RAN), MPK
MCGREGOR, James, Able Seaman, 24594 (RAN), MPK
MCKENZIE, Donald C, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
PM 3897 (RANR), MPK
MCPHERSON, Ronald C, Wireman, 24689 (RAN), MPK
MILLER, Reginald G, Supply Petty Officer, B
177 (RANR), MPK
MORROW, William H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17845,
MPK
MURCHISON, Duncan J, Flying Officer, RAAF, MPK
O'DONNELL, Thomas A, Stoker, H 1384 (RANR),
MPK
OLIVER, Rex R D, Stoker 2c, H 2000 (RANR), MPK
O'ROURKE, Cecil T, Stoker, W 2134 (RANR), MPK
PHILLIPS, Geoffrey B, Ty/Act/Petty Officer,
20688 (RAN), MPK
PITCHER, Ronald A A, Petty Officer, P/JX
134492, MPK
ROBERTS, Kenneth G, Able Seaman, W 1736 (RANR),
MPK
ROBERTSON, Gordon J, Act/Ordnance Artificer
4c, 23389 (RAN), MPK
ROSS, Wallace M, Able Seaman, 22982 (RAN), DOW
ROWLEY, John H, Stoker, 16741 (RAN), MPK
SALAMON, Frank R, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, 21447
(RAN), MPK
SEYMOUR, Leslie J, Able Seaman, S 5276 (RANR),
MPK
SHEPARD, Henry W, Chief Shipwright, 10637
(RAN), DOW
SIMMONDS, Bernard W, Able Seaman, W 1628
(RANR), MPK
SLOSS, Vivian P H, Stoker, F 3630 (RANR), MPK
SMITH, Allan N, Leading Stoker, 20404 (RAN),
MPK
SMITH, Charles S, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, H 1688 (RANR), MPK
SMITH, Robert L, Shipwright 4c, PM 3536 (RANR),
DOW
STAFFORD, Malcom De E, Ty/Chief Petty Officer
Stoker, 16090 (RAN), MPK
STRACHAN, John, Stoker, 5588 (RAN), MPK
THOMAS, James F, Ordinary Seaman, B 3078
(RANR), DOW
THOMPSON, Leslie G, Stoker, B 3149 (RANR), MPK
THURLOW, William J, Signalman, 24364 (RAN),
MPK
TILLING, Harold J, Stoker 2c, F 3963 (RANR),
MPK
VANCE, Joseph W, Lieutenant (jg), USN, MPK
WARREN, Herman G, Schoolmaster, RAN, MPK
WILKINSON, Herbert S R, Petty Officer, 14782
(RAN), MPK
WINTHER, Robert E, Stoker, W 1488 (RANR), DOW
WITT, Harold T J, Able Seaman, S 5200 (RANR),
MPK
YONGE, Brabazon D, Lieutenant (E), RAN, MPK
FAA, 780 Sqn,
Daedalus, air crash
BROWN, James W H, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 811 Sqn,
Condor, air crash
TOWNEND, Richard F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, MPK
WHITELAW-WILSON, Ian H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
Mendanau,
steamship
BRISCOE, Herbert, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX
266989, (President III, O/P), MPK
ML.301, ship
loss
GRIMSHAW, Jim, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287251,
killed
KENYON, Albert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127418, killed
MATHIAS, William K, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127624,
MPK
Saker II, drowning
ROBERTSON, Malcolm McD, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant
(E), RNVR, died
San Emiliano,
steamship
BROWN, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266512,
(President III, O/P), MPK
JONES, Edgar T, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255118,
(President III, O/P), MPK
KIFF, Denzil A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 219199,
(President III), MPK
SWIFT, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 313592,
(President III, O/P), MPK
10 August 1942
Oregon,
steamship
NEAL, Job, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267381,
(President III, O/P), MPK
Pembroke IV, illness
JOYNER, Charles W, Seaman, C/JX 825, died
X.50,
ex-Italian submarine Perla, accident
SWANNICK, Edgar H, Able Seaman, P/JX 221854, (Medway
II, O/P), killed
11 August 1942
Bedouin, ship
loss, as POW
PARKER, Arthur, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX
29888, died
Canberra (RAN),
ship loss
JONES, Robert W, Able Seaman, S 3243 (RAN),
DOW
Eagle
(right - NavyPhotos), ship
loss
ANDERSON, Sydney, Able Seaman, D/JX 221093,
MPK
ASKEW, Alfred J, Signalman, P/J 76275, MPK
ATKINSON, Edward J, Able Seaman, D/JX 165648,
MPK
ATKINSON, Eric S, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
84087, MPK
BAGGETT, Alfred R E, Able Seaman, C/JX 206241,
MPK
BAKER, Thomas W, Able Seaman, D/JX 165164, MPK
BALDWIN, Edward G, Shipwright 3c, P/MX 48803,
MPK
BARNDEN, John T H, Chief Petty Officer Cook
(S), P/M 39111, MPK
BARRETT, Arthur R G, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
P/MX 52909, killed
BAYNES, Thomas J A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104486,
MPK
BOND, Arthur J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
P/K 59033, killed
BROOKS, Ernest, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 78444,
MPK
BROWN, John W, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/MX
45910, MPK
BRUNTON, Louis W L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104488,
MPK
BUTCHER, Benjamin, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K
61306, killed
BUTLER, Sidney C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298280,
MPK
CALLINGHAM, William O, Able Seaman, D/JX
165604, MPK
CLARK, John M, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 96082,
MPK
COOMBES, Ronald C, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 59129,
MPK
COX, John A, Musician, RMB/X 1235, MPK
COYNE, Daniel P, Stoker 2c, P/KX 134693, MPK
CREESE, Herbert, Marine, PO/X 1364, MPK
CUTLAND, Percy G, Chief Shipwright, P/M 23062,
MPK
DACRE, Albert R P, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 2685,
MPK
DAGNELL, Bertie R, Leading Seaman, P/J 113905,
MPK
DAINE, Harold B, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136558, MPK
DARLEY, Fred, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX
63911, MPK
DAVIDSON, John H C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
294858, MPK
DAVIES, William, Assistant Steward, P/LX 28815,
MPK
DAVIS, Frederick T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
82982, MPK
DAWSON, Oscar N, Stoker 1c, C/KX 107984, MPK
DINSDALE, James L, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX
76211, MPK
DIXON, Gordon C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 190681,
MPK
DONNELL, Charles M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX
36264, MPK
DONNELLY, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295153,
MPK
EASON, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294987, MPK
EDWARDS, Robert G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 135126, MPK
EGGINTON, John H, Steward, P/LX 28000, MPK
FARR, Nelson V, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 93651,
MPK
FENSHAM, Colin A, Musician, RMB/X 1132, MPK
FITTON, Donald, Musician, RMB/X 1654, MPK
GEMMELL, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35655,
MPK
GOULDING, Thomas J, Engine Room Artificer 2c,
RNR, P/X 959 EB, MPK
GRAINGER, George T, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX
82722, killed
GRANGER, Roy, Marine, PO/X 103104, MPK
GRANT, Ronald G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
99097, MPK
GRAY, Henry, Able Seaman, P/JX 175581, MPK
HAITHWAITE, Leonard A, Ordnance Artificer 5c,
P/MX 126692, MPK
HAKE, Jack, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Air Mechanic
(A), FAA/FX 80030, MPK
HALL, Robert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 117523, MPK
HAMILTON, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106713,
MPK
HANDLEY, Henry G W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136681,
MPK
HANDS, William A, Marine, PO/X 4671, MPK
HARGEST, William H, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK
HARTLEY, Wilfred C, Musician, RMB/X 1253, MPK
HARVEY, John D, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
86404, MPK
HARWOOD, Douglas M, Joiner 2c, P/MX 51725, MPK
HAYWARD, Bertram C, Telegraphist, P/JX 205820,
MPK
HEARNE, Joseph P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295077,
MPK
HEELEY, William A, Leading Air Fitter (O),
FAA/FX 80376, killed
HEYMAN, George, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119314, MPK
HILL, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX
78692, MPK
HOLLAND, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
77069, MPK
HOOPER, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 217160,
MPK
HUDSON, Alfred J, Air Fitter (E), FAA/SFX 1312,
MPK
HUMPHRIES, Stanley L, Musician, RMB/X 1443,
MPK
HUNTER, Thomas S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136328, MPK
JERRED, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294997,
MPK
JONES, James H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97473, MPK
JONES, Percival C, Officer's Cook 1c, P/L
14612, MPK
JUDD, Noel A J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136483, MPK
KANE, John M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295172,
MPK
LAW, Alec A, Supply Assistant, P/MX 68545, MPK
LAW, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295167,
MPK
LAWSON, John G, Steward, P/LX 26811, MPK
LETT, Ronald F, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX
79046, MPK
LEVETT, John H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294985,
MPK
LILLEY, Arnold L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106721, MPK
LLEWELLYN, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 208340,
MPK
LUNNON, Kenneth A R, Marine, PO/X 100762, MPK
MADDICKS, William G, Able Seaman, P/J 90218,
MPK
MANDEVILLE, Geoffrey F, Commander (E), MPK
MARSH, Clarence, Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
P/KX 75145, MPK
MASON, John, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K
59647, MPK
MAYLAND, Arthur R, Act/Leading Air Mechanic
(E), FAA/SFX 131, MPK
MCCARRON, Bernard, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
96555, MPK
MCDONALD, Arnold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118399, MPK
MCGRATH, Daniel J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 138263, MPK
MCGUCKIN, William C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106677,
MPK
MCMAHON, John R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135020, MPK
MEAD, William C E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
294998, MPK
MERRY, Francis W, Telegraphist, C/SSX 32446,
MPK
MILES, Harold, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97982, MPK
MILLNE, William A, Musician, RMB/X 1599, MPK
MILSON, Robert A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 101347, MPK
MOODY, Cyril G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116581, MPK
MOORE, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119957, MPK
MOREY, Arnold H, Leading Writer, P/MX 59945,
MPK
MORRIS, Stanley J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136032, MPK
MOSES, Alfred H, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
C/MX 69267, MPK
NICHOLLS, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136545, MPK
NORTHEAST, Alfred J C, Chief Petty Officer
Steward, P/L 13791, killed
OATES, Jack R, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX
161693, MPK
O'BRIEN, Albert J, Supply Assistant, P/MX
70880, MPK
O'MAHONEY, Edmund, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, D/SMX 32, MPK
PARKER, Victor R W, Able Seaman, C/J 109498,
MPK
PARSONS, Arthur, Marine, PO/X 102125, MPK
PARTRIDGE, John S, Musician, RMB/X 1664, MPK
PEARSON, William S A, Able Seaman, P/JX 274399,
MPK
PICKARD, Benjamin, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
78294, MPK
POUNDER, Walter C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 122259, MPK
PYCRAFT, James W, Able Seaman, P/JX 148379,
MPK
RADLEY, William G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 106069, MPK
RAY, Benjamin, Marine, PO/X 1187, MPK
REED, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 297990,
MPK
REGAN, Michael, Marine, PO/X 2428, MPK
REYNOLDS, John B, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119316, MPK
ROBSON, Daniel S, Stoker 2c, C/KX 116685, MPK
ROBSON, Stephen, Able Seaman, P/JX 273145, MPK
RUSSELL, Leslie F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
294890, MPK
RUSSELL, Leslie F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
294890, MPK
SEARLE, Sidney C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135117, MPK
SHEED, Francis, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX
21605, MPK
SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97984, killed
SMITH, Francis J R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
78366, MPK
SMITH, Ronald W, Musician, RMB/X 1133, MPK
SMITH, Thomas H, Shipwright 3c, P/MX 49322,
MPK
SNELGROVE, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 113178, MPK
SOUTHWELL, James H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
P/K 59855, MPK
STEVENS, William H, Sick Berth Petty Officer,
P/MX 46745, MPK
SYMES, William H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
96927, killed
TAYLOR, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 217131, MPK
TAYLOR, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX
88688, MPK
TAYLOR, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135070, MPK
THOMPSON, Edward, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135067, MPK
THOMPSON, John A, Chief Mechanician, P/K 57369,
MPK
TIERNEY, Patrick G, Steward, D/LX 26342, MPK
TILLER, James A, Petty Officer, P/JX 149033,
MPK
TINGLE, Arthur G, Leading Cook (O), D/MX 64823,
killed
TRORY, William E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 110220, MPK
TWIGG, Joseph, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135136, MPK
TYRRELL, Lawrence W, Air Mechanic 1c (O),
FAA/SFX 2362, killed
URWIN, Joseph, Act/Joiner 4c, P/MX 79489, MPK
VAGGERS, Denys J, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI,
MPK
VENVELL, Thomas E, Chief Painter, P/M 35259,
MPK
WADE, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273489,
MPK
WAITE, John H, Chief Ordnance Artificer 2c,
P/M 36229, MPK
WARD, Frank, Steward, P/LX 24497, MPK
WARREN, Edward, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 131813,
MPK
WAUGH, David, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19673, killed
WEAD, James R, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 96121,
MPK
WELCH, Reginald G, Able Seaman, P/J 95227, MPK
WELCH, Wilfred R, Able Seaman, P/JX 169862,
MPK
WHITE, Dudley N, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 184974,
MPK
WHITE, William C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22093,
MPK
WILLIAMS, Charles V, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, FAA/FX 83260, MPK
WILSON, Edward R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
80930, MPK
WITCHELL, Desmond T, Musician, RMB/X 1228, MPK
WITHERS, Reuben, Leading Sick Berth Attendant,
RNASBR, P/SBR/X 7684, MPK
WONDERLEY, John J, Able Seaman, D/JX 217233,
MPK
WOOD, Laurence H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 297983,
MPK
WREN, Jack, Stoker 1c, P/KX 120481, MPK
Formidable, drowning
BROKENSHA, Guy W, Lieutenant (A), died
King George V
KING, George E, Cook (O), P/MX 81704, DOWS
Saker II, air
crash
MCLEAN, Denis B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR,
killed
St Angelo, bombing
JONES, Peter W, Leading Air Fitter (E),
FAA/SFX 1042, killed
Vimiera,
steamship
WRAY, Frank, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 207785,
(President III, O/P), MPK
12 August 1942
Cairo
(right - NavyPhotos/Mark Teadham), ship
loss
BYE, Alfred W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59924,
MPK
COMBEN, Stephen C, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
97442, MPK
CRAGO, Alfred C, Marine, PO/X 794, MPK
DALLING, Reginald A, Marine, PO/X 4000, MPK
DURNFORD, Laurence G, Marine, PO/X 104075, MPK
EARNSHAW, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K
66079, MPK
GOMES, Alfred F, Cook (S), P/MX 80515, MPK
HADLOW, Thomas, Marine, PO/X 2448, DOW
HALSEY, William A, Able Seaman, P/J 54128, MPK
HENDERSON, William, Marine, PO/X 2707, DOW
HUTT, Edwin A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 97474, MPK
LAMB, Frank B, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82691, MPK
LAMBERT, Harry J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97981, MPK
LEDDY, William P, Leading Steward, P/LX 25664,
MPK
MACKAY, Charles, Leading Stoker, P/KX 90354,
MPK
MITCHELL, Walter L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
294640, MPK
MITTENS, Richard S A, Marine, PO/X 3465, MPK
MULLINEUX, Richard, Corporal, RM, PO/21786,
MPK
REDMAN, William C, Marine, PO/X 1857, MPK
SLARK, Kenneth J, Marine, PO/X 4840, MPK
WALLACE, Samuel, Marine, PO/X 102898, DOW
WELLINGS, George H, Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1030,
MPK
WHALE, William E, Marine, PO/X 648, MPK
WRIGHT, Norman A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
P/K 62732, MPK
Cavina, illness
DONNELLY, Michael, Able Seaman, D/JX 201743,
died
Dalhousie (RIN)
SHITAB, Singh V, Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
963 (RIN), killed
Deucalion,
steamship
HUTCHINSON, Alexander, Gunner, RA, 1835498,
(7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
FAA, 749 Sqn,
Goshawk, air crash
FAGAN, Patrick D P, Act/Leading Airman, P/KX
252940, MPK
KIRTON, John E W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX
88520, MPK
LYALL, David, Petty Officer Airman, CH/X 1394,
MPK
FAA, 801 Sqn,
Eagle, air crash
HANKEY, Michael, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
MPK
FAA, 801 Sqn,
Indomitable, air crash
LUCAS, John M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
MPK
FAA, 806 Sqn,
Indomitable, bombing
JOHNSTON, Robert L, Lieutenant, MPK
FAA, 809 Sqn,
Victorious, air operations
EVANS, Charles J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
MPK
NIHILL, John H O'C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, MPK
REGAN, Walter R, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX
228503, MPK
STEWART, John, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX
77310, MPK
FAA, 884 Sqn,
Victorious, air operations
CHURCHILL, Robert A F, Lieutenant, MPK
NUNN, Alan, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
Foresight, ship
loss
EVANS, Harry R, Lieutenant, MPK
MELLORS, Stanley, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105795, MPK
SHELLEY, Samuel B, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX
130785, MPK
WOODS, Victor, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33778, MPK
Indomitable
(right, in 1943 - Maritime Quest), bombing
AHEARNE, John P, Marine, PO/X 101841, killed
ARLOW, Henry, Marine, PO/X 102534, killed
BAILEY, Edward J, Steward, P/LX 24131, killed
BIDWELL, Leonard J, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X
100771, killed
BINNS, James W, Marine, PO/X 101735, killed
BLACKER, Charles E, Steward, P/LX 26507,
killed
BRAY, John C, Steward, P/LX 25413, killed
CASS, Frank, Steward, P/JX 224026, killed
CLARK, Henry, Marine, PO/22127, killed
CRUIKSHANK, John I, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, MPK
CUNLIFFE-OWEN, Hugo L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
DOWNING, George E, Air Mechanic (0) 1c, FAA/SFX
711, MPK
FARROW, Dennis W, Marine, PO/X 3541, killed
FRANKPITT, James, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 2683,
killed
FRASER, David, Marine, PO/X 102655, killed
GARDNER, Raymond, Marine, PO/X 100387, killed
GOLDBOURN, Alfred G, Marine, PO/X 101726,
killed
GOURLEY, Robert G, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1637,
killed
GRAY, Frederick L A, Act/Leading Artificer 4c,
FAA/FX 76784, DOW
GREENWOOD, Kenneth G, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X
2765, killed
HEMPSTEAD, Leslie G, Leading Steward, P/LX
22611, killed
JUDD, Francis E C, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
LINDLEY, Ernest, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/SFX
674, killed
LINDSAY, William C, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX
81744, MPK
MAXFIELD, George A, Able Seaman, P/JX 190700,
killed
MCCHEYNE, George, Marine, PLY/X 100456, killed
MEASURES, George F, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
PARK, Richard B, Lieutenant (A), killed
PATTEN, Harold Y, Marine, PO/X 101730, killed
PROTHEROE, William L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
RICHARDSON, William B, Leading Writer, P/MX
62236, killed
ROWSELL, Leslie M, Marine, PO/X 101731, killed
RYAN, Daniel W, Marine, PO/X 101859, killed
SAINSBURY, John M, Leading Air Mechanic (O),
FAA/FX 79980, killed
SCOTT, Hugh K, Marine, PO/X 101561, killed
SI, MPKINS, Henry G, Marine (Pens), PO/22479,
killed
SQUIRES, Francis A, Air Mechanic (A) 2c,
FAA/SFX 2513, killed
STEWART, William H, Steward, P/LX 23665,
killed
SUMMERS, Harold E G, Colour Sergeant, RM
(Pens), PO/22042, killed
TANNER, George A, Paymaster Lieutenant, killed
VASEY, Frank, Act/Joiner 4c, D/MX 75043,
killed
VENABLES, John H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
92576, killed
WELCH, Victor, Marine, PO/X 101860, killed
WILDE, Reginald S, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28650,
killed
WILLIAMS, Leonard C, Lieutenant, killed
WILLIAMSON, Andrew, Marine, PO/X 1701, killed
WOOD, Joseph M, Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1035,
killed
Kenya
(right - NavyPhotos/Mark Teadham), torpedoed
EVANS, Harold, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28689, DOW
JONES, Herbert E C, Able Seaman, D/JX 160563,
DOW
PAYNE, William H, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX
145448, DOW
Melbourne Star,
steamship
BACHE, Harold, Bombardier, RA, 826511, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
GILPIN, William G, Able Seaman, F 2141 (RANR),
(President III, O/P), MPK
INCE, Howard R, 2nd Lieutenant, RA, 197630,
(130/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
STEWART, John, Gunner, RA, 1476971, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
TURNER, John, Gunner, RA, 4262702, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Nigeria
(right - NavyPhotos), torpedoed
ALSOP, Christopher T P E, Able Seaman, C/SSX
18142, MPK
ARIS, John C, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX
207145, MPK
ARMSTRONG, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX
162936, MPK
BETTS, Charles G, Act/Leading Telegraphist,
C/SSX 24984, MPK
BOX, John T, Able Seaman, C/JX 162491, MPK
BOYCE, Gordon C, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX
161695, MPK
BRAWN, Cecil G, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 137301,
MPK
BRAY, Eric N, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32645, MPK
BURNS, Edgar E, Able Seaman, C/JX 127408, MPK
CASTLE, William E A, Able Seaman, C/JX 163153,
MPK
CLARKE, John A, Musician, RMB/X 1420, MPK
COLEMAN, Herbert E C, Able Seaman, C/JX 161579,
MPK
CONN, Frederick W J, Musician, RMB/X 1556, MPK
COOTE, Eric H, Able Seaman, C/JX 129556, MPK
COXON, Kenneth N, Telegraphist, C/JX 178385,
MPK
CULVER, Eric R, Able Seaman, C/JX 163530, MPK
EBBAGE, Herbert T, Leading Seaman, C/JX 149934,
MPK
FOX, Ernest, Able Seaman, C/JX 237564, MPK
GROSE, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 300867,
MPK
HART, Reginald T, Able Seaman, C/JX 259672,
MPK
HOARE, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 145018, MPK
INGOLDBY, Patrick R, Midshipman, MPK
IRVING, Norman, Able Seaman, C/JX 162859, MPK
ISAAC, Douglas J, Able Seaman, C/JX 159891,
MPK
JAMES, Gordon P, Stoker 2c, C/KX 135445, MPK
JOHNSTONE, Cecil F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX
269805, MPK
JONES, Arthur L, Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
C/K 61374, MPK
KER, Claude B, Paymaster Midshipman, killed
LEBBING, Clifford H, Able Seaman, C/JX 181550,
MPK
MARTINDALE, John T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX
319702, MPK
MARTYR, Alfred A, Warrant Electrician, killed
MCINNES, James F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 348948,
MPK
MOREY, William C, Musician, RMB/2944, MPK
PAGE, Albert R, Supply Assistant, C/JX 63741,
MPK
PERRY, Alfred J, Petty Officer, C/J 103979,
MPK
PHILLIPS, Jack A, Musician, RMB/X 1836, MPK
POWELL, Richard, Band Corporal, RMB/X 479, MPK
RAY, William D G, Musician, RMB/X 555, MPK
REEVES, Arthur W, Able Seaman, C/JX 164154,
MPK
RIDOUT, Albert E, Bandmaster 1c, RMB/2877, MPK
ROBERTS, Harry G, Able Seaman, C/JX 259485,
MPK
ROBINSON, George W A, Leading Telegraphist,
C/JX 133413, MPK
ROPE, Aaron, Musician, RMB/3044, MPK
SKOYLES, Henry W, Petty Officer, C/JX 128664,
MPK
SMITH, Arthur S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104577, MPK
TUFFILL, John D, Midshipman, MPK
WALLER, Herbert A, Able Seaman, C/JX 158008,
MPK
WALTER, Arthur V, Musician, RMB/X 650, MPK
WICKS, Thomas A, Able Seaman, C/JX 135502, MPK
WILEY, Edmund, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX
14420, MPK
WILKINSON, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296899,
MPK
WILSON, John McE, Able Seaman, C/JX 129367,
MPK
Northney, drowning
SHACKLEFORD, Sydney, Marine, PLY/104552, MPK
Worcester, lost
overboard
SHANKLAND, John B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 325545,
MPK
13 August 1942
Chalcedony
BOYCE, George S R, Ordinary Seaman, LT/JX
286357, DOWS
Drake II, illness
WICKLOW, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88837, died
Eaglet
BENT, Denys P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
Glenorchy,
steamship
SEAL, Herbert R, Gunner, RA, 11260279, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Hyacinthe (RCN)
STOCK, Howard J, Ordinary Coder, V/23654
(RCNVR), died
Manchester
(right - NavyPhotos), ship
loss
COYLE, James H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119971, MPK
DUNNING, Thomas W F, Petty Officer, P/J 114798,
MPK
FRANKLAND, Leonard M, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(E), RNVR, killed
GODDEN, Leslie J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
94509, MPK
HODGKINSON, Francis R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119880,
MPK
NOBLE, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 114857, MPK
POWIS, William A, Act/Stoker Petty Officer,
P/KX 78723, MPK
SMITH, Charles F, Chief Mechanic, P/K 64666,
MPK
TOOGOOD, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, P/MX 60360, MPK
WHITEHEAD, Ronald G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25152,
MPK
Ohio, steamship
BROWN, Peter, Gunner, RA, 1823820, (7/4 Maritime
Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Phemius,
steamship
HEDGES, Robert D W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
P/KX 291589, (President III, O/P), DOWS
Pierre
Descelliers, ship loss
CONE, William, Able Seaman, R/JX 243580, MPK
DEAN, John T, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 268864, killed
REED, Leonard, Able Seaman, R/JX 213322,
killed
Santa Elisa,
steamship
FAIRCLOUGH, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 4467825, (6/3
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
TAYLOR, James G, Gunner, RA, 1795139, (6/3
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Waimarama,
steamship
BENHAM, George, Gunner, RA, 2991096, (1/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
BOND, Rupert, Gunner, RA, 1486380, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
BROWN, Lewis C, Gunner, RA, 3962370, (1/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
CHITTY, John G, Lance Bombardier, RA, 5334597,
(7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
COLLINS, Ira A, Gunner, RA, 13023760, (1/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
CREEN, Joseph, Gunner, RA, 1543928, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
CROOKSHANK, Alexander O, 2nd Lieutenant, RA, (130/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
DEARING, Henry J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX
165663, (President III, O/P), killed
FENSOME, Dennis C J, Signalman, P/JX 166815,
(President III, O/P), MPK
HAWTHORN, Walter G V, Ty/Act/Yeoman of
Signals, P/JX 154008, (President III, O/P), MPK
HILL, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
268037, (President III, O/P), MPK
HITCH, Charles W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX
266762, (President III, O/P), MPK
HUFTON, Frederick H J, Signalman, P/JX 186297,
(President III, O/P), MPK
JOHNSON, William H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
D/JX 290968, (President III, O/P), MPK
JORDAN, Charles F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
D/JX 289712, (President III, O/P), MPK
KELLAWAY, Henry C, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX
249485, (President III, O/P), MPK
MORROW, Victor J, Able Seaman, S 2223 (RANR),
(President III, O/P), MPK
ORMEROD, Jack, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
217058, (President III, O/P), MPK
TAYLOR, Sidney H, Gunner, RA, 6401656, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
THOMAS, Edward J, Bombardier, RA, 4204243,
(1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
TWIST, Thomas S, Lance Sergeant, RA, 1768312,
(7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
WITHERS, John S M, Lieutenant, (President,
O/P), MPK
WREFORD, Arthur J, Gunner, RA, 1547418, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Winamac,
steamship
JONES, William J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
291436, (President III, O/P), MPK
14 August 1942
4/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
PYGOTT, William E, Gunner, RA, 4695385, killed
THORNTON, Bertie, Gunner, RA, 4695436, killed
5/3 Maritime Regt,
RA
DAVIES, Lloyd E, Gunner, RA, 3772748, killed
THOMAS, Harold, Gunner, RA, 3652788, killed
WATSON, John A, Lance Bombardier, RA, 2089944,
killed
7/4 Maritime
Regt, RA
STYRING, Thomas L, Lance Bombardier, RA,
895124, killed
Arabistan,
steamship
BANKS, George, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
228589, (President III, O/P), MPK
CROSS, Stephen J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
289444, (President III, O/P), MPK
DRAKE, Bertram F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
249957, (President III, O/P), MPK
GRANT, Joseph, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR,
C/HD/X 90, (President III, O/P), MPK
Dilawar (RIN)
TIMAN, Alkaran, Topass, 4076 (RIN), killed
Edinburgh
Castle, drowning
LANE, Charles M, Leading Writer, P/MX 81389,
died
Eland, illness
RAW, John, Leading Signalman, P/SSX 20251,
died
Lanka
BUNTING, John F M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Manchester, ship
loss
TURNER, Bert, Stoker 1c, P/SKX 202, DOW
Pembroke, illness
HAYES, Alan, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4936,
died
RM Lympstone, illness
PAGE, Albert E, Marine, EX/1434, died
Vulture, illness
BROWN, James A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 345811,
died
15 August 1942
Albatross
HOOKER, Charles, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104717, MPK
Ayrshire
KERR, Robert P, Assistant Steward, RNPS, LT/LX
28241, DOWS
Indomitable, bombing
FREEMAN, John H, Leading Air Fitter (E),
FAA/FX 55055, DOW
Ramillies
HAWLEY, Ian N, Able Seaman, P/JX 203941, MPK
Sir William
Hilary, drowning
FRANCE, Arthur L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315122,
died
Tamar, as POW
DEAN, Reginald E, Able Seaman, P/JX 149800, died
16 August 1942
Claverhouse, illness
WOODLAND, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K
3411, died
FAA, 815 Sqn,
Grebe, air crash
BROWN, Frank E, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX
236728, MPK
Lithgow (RAN), accident
WALKER, James H, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RANR
(S), killed
MGB.330,
surface action
RAYNOR, Edward H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 261717,
killed
MGB.609,
surface action
LOGAN, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35903, killed
SMITH, Ernest E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135877,
killed
Scorpion, as POW
BROWN, Hugh, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c,
C/MX 72244, died
South African
Naval Force
MURPHY, J (initial only), Able Seaman,
CN/72256 (SANF), died
Tamar, as POW
ANDERSON, John, Signalman, RNVR, P/CDX 2459,
died
17 August 1942
Euphrates, illness
COTTER, William, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 119249, DOWS
FAA, 815 Sqn,
Grebe, air crash
DAY, Hedley V, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
missing
FENTON-LIVINGSTONE, George F, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing
Mahone (RCN)
MOONEY, John L, Cook (S), V/30149 (RCNVR),
died
MGB.330,
surface action
BURRIDGE, Sidney W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX
29820, killed
MGB.6, surface action
CUNNINGHAM, Edwin W, Able Seaman, P/JX 264461,
DOW
MGB.609,
surface action
KNIBB, John E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252230,
DOW
MATTISON, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX
318042, DOW
Receiffe (SANF)
FROST, M (initial only) L, Able Seaman,
CN/71804 (SANF), died
RM Portsmouth
Division, illness
CLARK, James, Colour Sergeant, RM, PO/13295,
died
RM Portsmouth
Division, road accident
ROGERS, Humphrey, Marine, PO/X 104276, killed
Roseneath, road
accident
HUGHES, Frederick J C, Stoker Petty Officer,
D/MX 52752, killed
THOMPSON, Elsie, WRNS (S), N/WRNS 34666,
killed
Stag, illness
THOMPSON, Arthur F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Victory
ARGENT, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274438,
died
Victory I, illness
MACKAY, Murdo, Petty Officer, RNR, P/X 7266 C,
died
18 August 1942
Birmingham
JOHNSTONE, Henry N, Lieutenant Commander (E),
SANF, 66727, died
City of
Cardiff, steamship
CHATWIN, Dennis, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX290904,
(President III, O/P), killed
Hamla,
steamship
GRAY, William S, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
312640, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCALLISTER, James D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
C/JX 312635, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCALLISTER, James D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
C/JX 312635, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCPAKE, Charles M, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
C/JX 267805, (President III, O/P), MPK
YOUNG, John, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
238802, (President III, O/P), MPK
Kestrel, accident
GRIERSON, William P, Air Mechanic (A) 2c,
FAA/SFX 3415, killed
MTB.218, ship
loss
BALDERY, Wilfred L, Telegraphist, C/JX 233777,
MPK
BALL, Malcolm J, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
MCALLISTER, James C, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic,
P/MX 69703, killed
NEWSOME, Donald J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 127729, MPK
STONE, Eric A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318777,
MPK
WELLFARE, Horace L, Leading Stoker, P/KX 93691,
MPK
MTB.38, surface
action
NICOLSON, Peter T E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
MTB.43, ship
loss
MACKENZIE, Frank S, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic,
P/MX 92210, killed
STEEL, Arthur S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135794,
killed
Raleigh, illness
GATLEY, Jonathan, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 347965,
died
Vanity, accident
BREED, Edgar, Able Seaman, D/JX 238431, killed
19 August 1942
Albrighton,
escort destroyer, Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
OAKLEY, Harry S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Berkeley,
escort destroyer, Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee, ship loss
CONNELL, Samuel, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX
94009, MPK
COOPER, Charles R, Assistant Steward, P/LX
25389, MPK
COX, John O B , Stoker 1c, P/KX 115752, MPK
(right - courtesy Mrs Elizabeth Branton)
FLORY, Arthur G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (transferred
from ML.291), MPK
GEORGE, Archie F, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 215549,
killed
HASTIE, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 131920, MPK
HAYLETT, George E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 128035, MPK
LOWE, Thomas, Leading Seaman, P/J 23400, MPK
MARSHALL, Laurence, Able Seaman, P/JX 183514,
MPK
MARTIN, Walter J, Able Seaman, P/J 83878, MPK
MITCHARD, Leonard F, Leading Cook (S), P/MX
51915, MPK
MOODY, Albert T, Petty Officer, P/J 114465,
MPK
PEASE, Arthur W J G, Able Seaman, P/JX 182632,
MPK
SMITH, Douglas G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 265534,
MPK
STONE, Frederick, Cook (S), P/MX 60573, MPK
THOMAS, Harold H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 323638,
MPK
TUTTON, Herbert F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/X
66243, MPK
Brocklesby, bombing
OWEN, Alfred W, Able Seaman, P/JX 276585,
killed
Calpe, bombing
BARRY, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260689,
killed
BRUNTON, Dennis H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX
315421, killed
DAVIDSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316213,
killed
LAYBOURN, Robert S, Canteen Manager, NAAFI,
killed
MYCOCK, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 313118,
killed
NICHOLAS, John A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28962,
MPK
O'SULLIVAN, John J, Able Seaman, C/JX 177997,
killed
STANLEY, Frank, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25909,
killed
Cerberus (RAN),
illness
ELLIOTT, Geoffrey J F, Ordinary Seaman, F 4390
(RANR), died
Chasseur No.13,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
EGERTON, Edward G, Lieutenant, killed
Cressington
Court
BARKER, Horace, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 267495,
(President III, O/P), MPK
Dinosaur,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
BETTS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96890, MPK
BLANEY, Alfred, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX
21349, MPK
GOLDING, Norman R, Marine, PO/X 109740, killed
HARDMAN, William, Marine, PO/X 109966, killed
MOON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 241238,
killed
REDWOOD, Wilfred, Marine, PLY/X 105614, killed
Drake IV,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
CROSS, Eric, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 232959,
MPK
DICKINSON, Joseph V H, Sick Berth Attendant,
D/MX 74834, MPK
FELL, Francis K, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
290651, MPK
FELL, Francis K, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
290651, MPK
HARRISON, Fred, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 230399,
MPK
LUXTON, Edwin S J, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman,
D/JX 131901, MPK
MARTIN, William J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
316915, MPK
OWEN, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 310119,
MPK
PEEL, Raymond S, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX
85868, MPK
THOW, Walter S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 304022,
MPK
WARREN, Alexander, Stoker 2c, D/KX 138574, MPK
WESTERN, Kenneth J, Signalman, D/JX 233250,
MPK
YATES, James T, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX
207639, MPK
Duke of
Wellington, Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
BREACH, Leslie, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
Europa II,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
CLIFFE, George W, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19175
A, MPK
Excellent,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
HARDING, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 231281,
killed
HESKETH, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298978,
killed
Excellent II,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
GALE, Horace E D, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
Fernie, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
CORNWELL, David H, Signalman, C/JX 227402,
killed
Glengyle,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
ALLISON, James M M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
CHARLTON, Reginald R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
297363, MPK
GALLIMORE, Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
296114, MPK
INGHAM, John F, Able Seaman, C/JX 195164, MPK
KENNEDY, William L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
192407, MPK
SARGENT, Brian S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
SHEPHERD, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
85110, killed
Golden Sunbeam,
ship loss
JAMES, Edwin, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 131175,
MPK
LOVIS, Alfred M, Py/Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
SMITH, George, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 280387,
killed
STIMSON, Alexander W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX
113932, MPK
WEBSTER, Horace K, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX
88016, MPK
Hyacinth, illness
ZAMMIT, Lewis, Assistant Steward, E/LX 25645,
died
Invicta, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
CAIRNS, Lawrence, Stoker 2c, C/KX 144214,
killed
SAMBROOK, George M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
LCF(L).1, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee, bombing
RELPH, James,
Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 153618, killed
LCF(L).5,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
THOMAS, Harry, Marine, PO/X 109717, killed
LCF(L.)4,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
TINDALE, Leslie, Marine, CH/X 106816, killed
LCF.2, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
WILLOWS, Charles H, Able Seaman, C/JX 278342,
MPK
LCT(L) (number
not available), Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee, bombing
FRANSHAM, John
W, Stoker 2c, P/JX 119253, killed
MCKENNA, John A, Ordinary Seaman, V/1540
(RCNVR), killed
SPARKS, Stanley E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 252550,
killed
LCT.121, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
ANDERSON, James W M, Motor Mechanic, P/MX
79193, MPK
MALIN, Ronald R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 324558,
MPK
MOORE, Albert G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 255320,
MPK
LCT.122, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
BYAST, William L, Able Seaman, C/JX 192338,
killed
LCT.124, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
GWINNER, Lennox A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
LCT.125, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
TWIGG, George E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 261653,
killed
LCT.126, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
BEATTIE, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254403,
killed
LEECH, William A T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
LCT.127, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
PALMER, George F, Able Seaman, C/JX 240628,
killed
LCT.159, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
BILLET, Victor L G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed
ROBINSON, Sidney W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX
322615, MPK
LCT.163, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
BRIGGS, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295511,
killed
DOYLE, Gilbert J, Stoker, P/KX 123618, killed
HARRISON, David H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
298467, killed
Ledbury, accident
REID, James S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298953,
killed
Locust, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee, bombing
ANTELL, Harry J, Able Seaman, C/JX 259757,
killed
NORTHERN, Samuel B, Marine, PO/X 101308,
killed
ML.187, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee, bombing
BENNETT, Horace B, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX
308400, killed
Niobe (RCN),
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
CAVANAGH, Robert A, Able Seaman, V 6678
(RCNVR), MPK
Pangkor, illness
LAW, William M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died
Pembroke,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
GODFREY, George R, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX
94827, killed
LAWSON, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 277100,
killed
Pembroke II,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
CLARKE, Cyril C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32787, MPK
MARRISON, Samuel M R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX
213042, MPK
MAY, Charles L, Able Seaman, C/JX 208205, MPK
NEILL, Thomas, Ty/Sick Berth Petty Officer,
C/MX 52775, MPK
PRESSMAN, Hyman, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX
100434, MPK
TAYLOR, Ronald F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247223,
MPK
Prince Charles,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
PEPPERELL, Anthony, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker,
D/KX 81740, MPK
Princess
Astrid, Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
BAYLISS, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 297188,
killed
BROWN, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231622, MPK
MACE, Hugh G, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Quebec, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee, lost in various circumstances including bombing
BROWNELL, Harry P, Ty/Act/Lieutenant
Commander, RANVR, killed
BUTLER, Hugh, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 156656,
killed by bombing
COOKE, Wilfred H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
DURHAM, Richard A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
ENGLISH, Edwin S, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX
125389, killed by by bombing
GOLDMAN, Henry L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
GRAHAM, Eric L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
HATTON, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 216556, MPK
LOMAS, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
MARSHALL, Robert H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193144,
killed by bombing
PEARCE, Edward, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX
212576, MPK
RAMSAY, Noel E B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
SUTHERLAND, James, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX
218349, MPK by bombing
WALLACE, Clifford D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
WINNICOTT, Robert R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
Quebec II,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
HASLETT, Colin W H, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
Queen Emma,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
CORKE, Loving, Ty/Act/Lieutenant (E), RNVR,
killed
PAYTON, Horace S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 111843,
killed
RM 40 Commando,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
ALEXANDER, John M, Marine, PO/X 4237, MPK
BEESLEY, Jack, Ty/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 844,
killed
CALLOW, Arthur J, Marine, PLY/X 3413, killed
CATTERALL, John, Marine, PO/X 108069, killed
DUERDEN, Alfred, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X
108140, MPK
EVERALL, Henry J, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X
2081, killed
GOTTS, Eric W, Marine, PO/2274, killed
HARWOOD, Frederick C, Act/Colour Sergeant,
PLY/X 2685, MPK
MACKINSTRY, John, Marine, EX/4156, MPK
MCDONALD, Norman, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PO/X
4530, MPK
MORGAN, Henry W, Lance Corporal, RM, CH/X 1618,
MPK
ORMAN, Peter W, Marine, PO/X 107304, killed
POWELL, Wallace W A, Marine, CH/X 3243, killed
RHODES, William H, Marine, PO/21781, MPK
RIDDLE, Albert H I, Marine, PO/X2021, killed
SINGLETON, Ronald B, Marine, PO/X 107025,
killed
THORP, Thomas E, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1309,
killed
WALKER, Percy E, Marine, PO/X 2542, MPK
WIGMORE, Harold A, Marine, PO/X 886, MPK
RM Chatham
Division, illness
HANSLEY, Christopher T, Marine, CH/X 109168,
died
RM Special
Service, Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
COMYN, Alan D, Act/Captain, RM, MPK
OVER, Derrick G, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, MPK
PHILLIPPS, Joseph P, Captain (Brevet Major),
RM, MPK
RN Hospital,
Chatham, Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
BAKER, Frank, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 94790,
MPK
Sikh
DISS, Cedric L, Able Seaman, C/JX 163110, MPK
Slazak (Po), Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee, bombing
O'SHEA, George T, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX
147686, killed
St Helier
HUGGINS, Derek A C, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX
115901, MPK
MORGAN, Robert F H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
Tormentor,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
BARNES, Raymond C A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
CORKE, Charles L, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander,
RNVR, MPK
HUNT, Edgar R C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Tormentor
(LCT.(L)), Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
FOWLER, James S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296467,
killed
Victory, illness
ARMSTRONG, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
263428, died
Victory II,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
NORRINGTON, Peter A R, Ordinary Telegraphist,
P/JX 323499, killed
Victory III,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
ADAMS, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 357540, MPK
BRUTY, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/JX 237059, MPK
CARROLL, William P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
322780, killed
CURTIS, Stanley S, Able Seaman, P/JX 221703,
MPK
FLANAGAN, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296319,
MPK
GORTON, Peter A K, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX
297057, MPK
HOLT, Hector, Stoker 1c, P/KX 139093, killed
HYND, Douglas H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252772,
MPK
LOWE, Donald R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252640,
MPK
MCGINN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2817,
MPK
MCGREGOR, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 295858, MPK
MITCHELL, James E, Able Seaman, P/JX 273423,
MPK
MONTGOMERY, Richard, Able Seaman, P/JX 156035,
MPK
PHEBY, Ralph F, Able Seaman, P/JX 223930, MPK
PITT, Frank W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 322618,
MPK
RODGERS, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X
1396, MPK
ROSE, George S, Able Seaman, P/JX 194574, MPK
SHEATH, Norman R T, Able Seaman, P/JX 276455,
MPK
SMITH, Sidney E H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 85773,
MPK
TAVNER, Stanley P, Able Seaman, P/JX 273439,
MPK
TAYLOR, David, Able Seaman, P/JX 295532, MPK
WAGHORN, Keith W, Signalman, P/JX 182018, MPK
20 August 1942
Daedalus, air
crash
LOW, Bertram W, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX
260816, killed
NICHOLAS, Patrick J, Petty Officer, FAA/FX
76378, killed
REVELL, Hugh, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
TETLOW, Sydney H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Dolphin
WINDSOR, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316994,
DOW
Drake, illness
BARTLEY, Prince E, Able Seaman, D/J 83082,
died
Fernie, bombing
DEALTRY, Norman R, Able Seaman, P/JX 217025,
DOW
Inglefield, accident
TAYLOR, Gerald T, Electrical Artificer 4c,
D/MX 53201, killed
LCS(M).1,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
STANTON, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276092,
DOW
LCS(M).5, converted
LCA, Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee, bombing
FOWLER, Robert J L, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX
238098, DOW
LCT.122, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
BARWICK, William L, Able Seaman, C/JX 182576,
DOW
President,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
PARKS-SMITH, Robert G, Captain (Act/Lieutenant
Colonel), RM DOW
RM 40 Commando,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
HEATH, Albert S, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, CH/X
1967, DOW
RM Engineers, illness
BARRETT, Frank W G, Marine, RME 11750, died
RM Portsmouth
Division, illness
BROOKER, Edmund A, Marine, PO/X 113159, died
Rushcutter
(RAN), illness
ORR, Robert, Able Seaman, B 2026 (RANR), died
Victory, Dieppe
Raid, operation Jubilee
WHITELAW, Robert B, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX
94967, DOW
21 August 1942
Afrikander IV,
road accident
WARWICK, James S, Able Seaman, C/JX 228505,
killed
Calpe, bombing
THREADER, Maurice R, Able Seaman, C/JX 187107,
DOW
Chasseur No.13,
Dieppe Raid, operation Jubilee
RUMNEY, Thomas, Stoker 2c, P/KX 151563, DOW
Indomitable, bombing
TAYLOR, Thomas L N, Air Mechanic (O) 1c,
FAA/SFX 704, DOW
Pembroke, illness
HILL, Reginald A, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 99760,
died
22 August 1942
FAA, 821 Sqn,
Grebe, air crash
JONES, Raymond C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
Indomitable, bombing
HARDING, Thomas H, Marine, PO/X 2345, DOW
Pembroke, road accident
CHILDS, John W, Signalman, C/JX 308397, killed
RM HBL Brigade,
illness
SIMMONS, Henry A W, Marine, EX 4534, died
RM Portsmouth
Division, accident
SHORT, Harry, Marine, PO/X 104094, killed
23 August 1942
Edinburgh Castle,
illness
FIELDHOUSE, John A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 101706,
died
MGB.330,
surface action
MOUNTFORD, Paul B, Able Seaman, D/JX 178681,
DOW
President V, illness
HULL, John A, Supply Assistant, P/MX 105321,
died
24 August 1942
Collingwood, illness
CHAMBERLAIN, Charles H, Ordinary Telegraphist,
P/JX 330252, died
FAA, 749 Sqn,
Goshawk, air crash
HOLLAND, Francis J, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 881 Sqn,
Illustrious, air crash
LAMB, Roderick R, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Foresight, ship
loss
JONES, Christopher W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman,
D/JX 143141, DOW
Lanka
GOODRIDGE, George I, Leading Airman, FAA/FX
82409, DOWS
MGB.9, surface action
CALE, Nabor K, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
ML.103, ship
loss
GLOVER, Eric F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317403,
MPK
MCKINNA, Robert B B, Stoker 1c, C/KX 118521,
MPK
Quebec, lost overboard
PHILPS, William J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 129810, MPK
RM Chatham
Division, road accident
GIBBS, Thomas W, Ty/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 2168,
killed
Royal Arthur, illness
IVIL, Kenneth A D, Supply Assistant, MX 105449,
died
Sheaf Mount,
steamship
COOK, Dennis, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 333321,
(President III, O/P), MPK
DEWES, Harry, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 333299,
(President III, O/P), MPK
SELLERS, Edward G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SR
8492, (President III, O/P), MPK
Victory II, illness
CAMPBELL, James S, Sick Berth Attendant,
P/SBR/X 6844, died
25 August 1942
Colombo
COLLINGS, Harold A, Chief Shipwright, C/M 6345
(pens), DOWS
Euphrates, illness
RIGGS, Arthur, Supply Assistant, D/MX 80482, DOWS
WILCOX, Reginald G, Leading Signalman, RNVR,
C/LD/X 4341, DOWS
Excellent, illness
BARTON, John W, Leading Cook (S), P/M 48954,
died
FAA, 886 Sqn,
Merlin, air crash
LAWLER, Dennis M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Gossamer, ship
loss
YOUNG, James R I, Able Seaman, P/JX 235855,
DOW
Marne, surface action
HAWKINS, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112423,
killed
HUTCHINSON, John S, Engine Room Artificer 1c,
RNR, P/224 ED, killed
KIRKBY, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90785,
killed
WARREN, John S, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX
55361, killed
WILSON, Robert G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
78919, killed
President
LOWTHER, John A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
26 August 1942
Cardiff, illness
LODGE, Ronald W, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X
1598, died
Clan
MacWhirter, steamship
RIDLEY, George A, Gunner, RA, 4348585, (3/2
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
SYMONS, James T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
226943, (President III, O/P), MPK
Collingwood, illness
HENDERSON, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326886,
died
Glendower, illness
HOPKINS, Arthur J, Chief Petty Officer,
D/221320, died
Phoebe, drowning
DRAKE, Albert H W, Supply Assistant, C/MX
56335, died
Tamar, as POW
LAPWORTH, Leslie, Able Seaman, C/JX 210031,
died
Victory IV, illness
BRUNDLE, James H, Telegraphist, P/J 86433,
died
27 August 1942
FAA, 771 Sqn,
Tern, air crash
FLETCHER, Alfred L, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman,
D/JX 255011, killed
NIAS, Peter K W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
LCT.24, drowning
MILES, James T, Able Seaman, C/JX 315712, died
Paragon, illness
MCPHERSON, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 320660,
died
RM Portsmouth
Division, illness
YEARLEY, Lawrence J, Marine, PO/214492, died
Royal New
Zealand Navy
BLAKE, George W, Signalman, 1758 (RNZN), died
28 August 1942
3/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
GRIME, Norman, Lance Sergeant, RA, 2198181,
killed
Caroline
TICKELL, John M M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Dalhousie (RIN)
SHITAL, Singh V, Ordinary Seaman, 9216 (RIN),
killed
Hecla, illness
QUINN, John, Able Seaman, D/J 27783, died
RM Lympstone, illness
HILLIER, Charles W, Marine, EX/1598, died
RM Portsmouth
Division, rail accident
SALES, Arthur J, Corporal, RM, RME 12360,
killed
Saker II, air operations
PITTMAN, Edward F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
San Fabian,
steamship
ADDY, Jack C, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 291690,
(President III, O/P), MPK
EVENDEN, John W S, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
C/JX 215061, (President III, O/P), MPK
SAUNDERS, John, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268269,
(President III, O/P), MPK
Wildfire, illness
HUGHES, Henry, Able Seaman, C/J 24554, died
29 August 1942
Afrikander IV,
road accident
REVEL, Leslie A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274740,
killed
Croome
SPOKES, Frank D, Able Seaman, D/JX 199960,
killed
Eridge, torpedoed
DAVIS, George W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 136614,
killed
DEGRUCHY, Hector W, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, C/M 38396, killed
MALTMAN, Andrew B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 133240,
killed
TRICK, Ivor, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104590, MPK
WOOLACOTT, Jack, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
D/MX 53296, MPK
H.50,
submarine, accident
REYNOLDS, Walter, Act/Leading Telegraphist,
D/JX 151968, DOWS
Saker II, air
crash
STATHAM, Geoffrey, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Vectis
BOARDMAN, George H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker,
P/KX 113252, killed
30 August 1942
Jack Carnes,
steamship
FARROW, Albert J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX
274991, (President III, O/P), MPK
HILL, John W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 313443,
(President III, O/P), MPK
Marshal Soult,
road accident
MARTIN, Maurice H, Ty/Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
Portsmouth
Naval Base, Training Course
KILGOUR, William G, Midshipman, RCN, DOW
Royal Canadian
Navy
KILGOUR, William G, Midshipman, RCN, died
31 August 1942
RM 7th
Battalion, road accident
BROOKS, Denis C, Marine, CH/X 104155, killed
Shropshire, drowning
RIDGWAY, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K
64258, died
Tedworth
CHERRY, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326868,
DOWS
Waimarama,
steamship
JONES, Arthur R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 335705,
(President III, O/P), DOW
Winamac,
steamship
JAMESON, Benjamin, Gunner, RA, 1808854, (1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
RHODES, Francis A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
D/JX 189730, (President III, O/P), MPK