Background Events - November
1942-January 1943
Landings in French North Africa ('Torch'), Final battles for
Guadalcanal & Stalingrad, 'Cockleshell heroes', Battle of Barents
Sea
(for ship information,
go
to
Naval History Homepage
and type name in Site Search
1 January 1943
3/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
FEATHER, Jack, Gunner, RA,
4543690, killed
FIELD, Montague S, Lance
Bombardier, RA, 4754447,
killed
Achates, ship
loss
BARRETT, Frederick R, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR,
DOW
Ajax, bombing
BENTLEY, John, Stoker 2c, C/KX
151399, MPK
BURNS, James K, Stoker Petty
Officer, C/KX
80887, MPK
DEPLEDGE, Dennis S, Act/Engine
Room Artificer
4c, C/MX 76658, MPK
MCKENZIE, Benjamin, Stoker 2c,
C/KX 153069,
MPK
MCKINNEY, Colin M, Marine, CH/X
106659, DOW
TAYLER, William A, Ty/Stoker
Petty Officer, C/KX
78904, MPK
YORK, Charles E, Lieutenant (E),
MPK
Edinburgh
Castle, road accident
MANSELL, Frederick R J, Warrant
Aircraft
Observer, killed
Eglinton, lost overboard
HOWELL, Albert C, Petty Officer,
C/JX 145771, killed
Empire Panther,
steamship
SANDERSON, Hubert, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
338003, (President III, O/P), MPK
Europa, illness
GOSS, Thomas R J, Stoker Petty
Officer, D/K
28246, died
Freesia
STANNARD, Frank R, Able Seaman,
C/JX 294452, died
Hecla
ELLIOTT, Robert, Leading Seaman,
D/JX 136704, died
Lavender, illness
CADDICK, Ronald I, Able Seaman,
D/JX 285984, died
Lucifer, drowning
THOMAS, Thomas J, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 293349,
died
Marshall Soult,
drowning
KELLY, Horace L, Stoker, RNR
(PS), LT/X 101875,
died
MNBDO, as POW
PURVES, George, Ty/Act/Corporal,
RM, EX/660, died
Nile
HARRIES, Thomas J, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX
306135, DOWS
P.311, submarine,
ship loss
ADAMS, Andrew, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer
Telegraphist, D/JX 147935, MPK
ANDERSON, Robert, Ordinary
Seaman, RNR, D/X
18907 A, (Chariot/human
torpedo crewman, O/P), MPK
AUTY, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX
237486, MPK
BENNETT, Donald B, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX
305625, MPK
BLACKWELL, Harry H, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 132332,
MPK
BOND, Leslie J, Stoker 1c, D/KX
136201, MPK
BONNELL, Charles E,
Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR
(Chariot/human torpedo
crewman, O/P), MPK
BROCK, Charles E W, Able Seaman,
D/JX 138882,
MPK
BROWN, James M, Leading
Telegraphist, P/JX
139969, MPK
BRUCE, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, C/KX
118719, MPK
BUCKLEY, Cecil, Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
BULFORD, Thomas W, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 88120, MPK
BURTON, William H, Able Seaman,
P/SSX 22991,
MPK
CARR, Cecil E, Ty/Petty Officer,
C/JX 144742,
MPK
CAYLEY, Richard D, Commander, MPK
CHEESEMAN, Bernard G, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX
236264, MPK
CLARK, James, Able Seaman, C/SSX
23951, MPK
CLARKE, Robert W, Able Seaman,
P/JX 321879,
MPK
COONEY, William, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 28081, MPK
CROSS, Bernard, Able Seaman, C/JX
157739, MPK
DONOHUE, Patrick J, Ty/Act/Stoker
Petty
Officer, P/KX 84220, MPK
DOWN, Percival L J, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, D/MX
53618, MPK
DYE, William E, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, C/JX
126605, MPK
EVANS, Cecil W, Able Seaman, P/JX
164117, MPK
FELTHAM, Desmond A J, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 32278,
MPK
FOULKES, Richard J, Able Seaman,
D/JX 212864,
MPK
FOUNDLING, Wilfred, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 132645,
MPK
FOXON, Henry R, Stoker 1c, P/KX
114941, MPK
FRENCH, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, C/KX
95964, MPK
GEE, John, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 1266,
MPK
GORDON, John H, Lieutenant (E),
MPK
GOSS, George G, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, (Chariot/human
torpedo crewman, O/P), MPK
GRIFFITHS, John N, Stoker 2c,
D/KX 144769, MPK
HILLYARD, Harry, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, P/MX
60318, MPK
HUNT, Edmund G, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, C/MX
77300, MPK
IDDIOLS, Christopher, Ty/Petty
Officer, RFR, C/J
100591, MPK
JOHNS, Robert W, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 21077, MPK
KERR, Kenneth S, 2nd Lieutenant,
Highland
Light Infantry (Chariot/human
torpedo crewman, O/P), MPK
KEY, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX
275312, MPK
KIMBERLEY, Cyril, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, D/M
38795, MPK
KING, James C, Petty Officer
Steward, P/LX
22336, MPK
LEE, Arthur S K, Act/Chief Petty
Officer, P/J
113443, MPK
LORD, George, Able Seaman, D/JX
287256, MPK
LORD, Jim V, Act/Leading
Telegraphist, D/JX
161659, MPK
LYTH, John L, Electrical
Artificer 4c, P/MX
66284, MPK
MACRAE, Ian N, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR, MPK
MAPPLEBECK, Paul, Able Seaman,
R/JX 180968,
MPK
MARTIN, Reginald C W, Engine Room
Artificer 4c,
P/MX 55884, MPK
MCCLURE, John, Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX
80404, MPK
MCLEAN, Walter, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 362264,
MPK
MCSHANE, Thomas N, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 130669, MPK
MEYERHUBER, John, Act/Leading
Telegraphist, P/JX
155251, MPK
MILLIGAN, John V, Act/Stoker
Petty Officer, P/KX
86292, MPK
MOON, Thomas H, Yeoman of
Signals, C/JX 133998,
MPK
NESBITT, William F, Able Seaman,
C/J 99511,
MPK
NEWTON, Alfred S, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 13847,
MPK
PRIDHAM, Ronald W, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 145916, (Chariot/human
torpedo crewman, O/P), MPK
QUINN, Matthew, Stoker 1c, D/SKX
1238, MPK
REDMAN, John W, Ty/Leading
Seaman, C/JX 132535,
MPK
RIBBANDS, Richard, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX
338299, MPK
RICKWOOD, Bertie G S, Leading
Seaman, P/SSX
25205, MPK
RUDGE, Clarence H, Able Seaman,
P/JX 276519,
MPK
SARGENT, Jack, Ty/Act/Lieutenant,
RNVR, (Chariot/human
torpedo crewman, O/P), MPK
SHORT, Henry C, Leading Stoker,
P/KX 97695,
MPK
SILVER, Richard H S, Lieutenant,
MPK
SKIPPON, Geoffrey L, Ty/Leading
Cook (S), D/MX
69037, MPK
SQUIRE, Arthur J, Chief Petty
Officer Stoker, D/KX
75929, MPK
STRETTON-SMITH, Guy,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Chariot/human
torpedo crewman, O/P), MPK
SUTHERLAND, William F, Able
Seaman, C/SSX
23885, MPK
TREVETHIAN, Bernard, Leading
Seaman, P/JX
149522, (Chariot/human
torpedo crewman, O/P), MPK
VOKINS, Charles H, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
85119, MPK
Patrie
KELLY, Horace L, Stoker, RNR
(PS), LT/X 10187
S, killed
Pembroke, illness
DAGWELL, John F, Chief Petty
Officer
Telegraphist, C/J 98398, died
RM Chatham
Division, road accident
HAY, John, Marine, CH/X 103254,
killed
RN Malay
Section
AHMAD, Bin I, Able Seaman, MN 463
(Malay
Section), killed
2 January 1943
Astraea, illness
RIDLEY, Richard B, Chief
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX
124781, DOWS
Cerberus (RAN),
accident
STEWART, Lindsay J, Steward, B
3981 (RANR), killed
Empire March, steamship
CLARKE, Jesse, Gunner, RA,
3864586, (4/2
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
GOODYEAR, Henry D, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman
(DEMS), P/J 47808, (President III, O/P), MPK
STEVENSON, Charles, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
275082, (President III, O/P), MPK
WHOAN, Sydney, Gunner, RA,
3864611, (4/2
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Loyal, lost overboard
MAUGHAN, Martin, Able Seaman,
C/JX 193749, MPK
Maidstone, road
accident
ENGLAND, Henry, Able Seaman, P/JX
235922, killed
Monique Andree,
drowning
POLLARD, Robert E, Ordinary
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
345670, DOWS
Sambre, steamship,
drowning
BRADDING, William H T, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS),
P/JX 314652, (President III, O/P), DOWS
3 January 1943
British Vigilance,
steamship
DAWSON, George, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
334601, (President III, O/P), MPK
MERCHANT, Harry C, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
345032, (President III, O/P), MPK
Drake, illness
MAY, Edwin, Leading Stoker, D/K
16760, died
RM 2nd Engineer
Company, road accident
BATES, Frank E, Marine, CH/X
102809, DOWS
RM Portsmouth
Division
MCCANDLESS, James H, Marine, RME
12597, died
South African
Naval Force
PETERS, Norman, Leading Stoker,
66847 (SANF), died
Thunderbolt, in
harbour during attack
SIMPSON, Walter R, Able Seaman,
D/JX 204233, (Chariot/human
torpedo crewman, O/P), killed
Trooper, in
harbour during attack
COOK, Harold F, Lieutenant, RNVR,
(Chariot/human torpedo
crewman, O/P), MPK
4 January 1943
Bodø, ex-Gos 8,
Norwegian patrol craft, ex-whaler,
ship
loss (click here for 32 Norwegian
casualties)
BUTLER, Robert J, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
WATSON, Reginald T, Telegraphist,
D/JX 342589,
MPK
Cerinthus, steamship
HERBAGE, Sidney G, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
337728, (President III, O/P), DOWS
Drake
NEATE, Cyril F C, Lieutenant
Commander, died
5 January 1943
Achilles (RNZN) (right - NavyPhotos), bombing
COLEMAN, Richard S, Marine, CH/X
627, killed
FITZGERALD, Richard E, Marine,
PO/X 3686, killed
GRICE, Bernard F, Able Seaman,
1801 (RNZN),
MPK
HALCROW, Robert J, Ordinary
Seaman, 4776
(RNZN), MPK
HONEYFIELD, Henry J, Boy 1c, 2755
(RNZN), MPK
MENEELY, James, Marine, PO/22451,
killed
PINKNEY, Frank, Marine, CH/X
2717, killed
ROGERS, William J A, Leading
Seaman, 1213
(RNZN), killed
SAUNDERS, Frank T, Colour
Sergeant, RM, PLY/22053,
killed
SHIELDS, Francis H, Corporal, RM,
PO/X 653, killed
SMITH, Frank W, Marine, CH/X
3001, killed
TOWNLEY, Leonard W H, Marine,
PO/X 4470, DOW
Drake, illness
BYGRAVE, Charles W, Act/Steward,
D/LX 32106, died
Racehorse, lost
overboard
FOTHERGILL, Stanley, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX
380704, MPK
Vansittart, lost
overboard
JONES, Robert A, Steward, D/LX
26474, MPK
PATRICK, Maurice G, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX
341695, MPK
6 January 1943
Achilles (RNZN),
bombing
LEVETT, George A, Ordnance
Artificer 2c, 1996
(RNZN), DOW
Avalon
SHERGO, Samuel C, Able Seaman,
D/JX 142746, served in Anchusa, probably iillness, DOWS, buried at St Johns
Bengali, ship
loss
CROSIER, Dennis, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 119679, DOW
Europa, illness
MURRAY, Alexander, Stoker 1c,
RNPS, LT/KX105700,
died
FAA, 821 Sqn, Grebe,
air operations
BAILEY, Raymond D, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 821 Sqn, St
Angelo, air operations
SERGEANT, Eric, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, killed
Nile, illness
MASON, Jack C, Lieutenant, RNVR,
died
7 January 1943
5/3 Maritime
Regt, RA
PINNER, John C, Gunner, RA,
1776616, killed
Benalbanach, steamship
BORLAND, Albert, Gunner, RA,
2209459, (2/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
CARTER, Henry J, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, RNVR, (DEMS),
C/LD/X 4052, (President III, O/P), MPK
COLE, Hugh D, Convoy Signalman,
C/JX 234034, (President
III, O/P), MPK
COLLARD, Ronald E, Convoy
Signalman, C/JX
234035, (President III, O/P), MPK
COX, John T, Convoy Signalman,
C/JX 269612, (President
III, O/P), MPK
CURTIS, Alfred P, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
235854, (President III, O/P), MPK
EVANS, John T, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
230384, (President III, O/P), MPK
HENDRY, James H W, Gunner, RA,
2824959, (1/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
HOBBIS, John C, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
306300, (President III, O/P), MPK
LAW, James F, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
335709, (President III, O/P), MPK
MATHARS, Henry W, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
345008, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCKENNA, Joseph P/, Gunner, RA,
3319565, (2/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
POLLARD, William, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
333167, (President III, O/P), MPK
RUDD, James E, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
338273, (President III, O/P), MPK
SIMPSON, William J, Gunner, RA,
4755161, (1/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
SMITH, George, Lance Bombardier,
RA, 3456485, (1/1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Claverhouse, lost
overboard
PERICO, Peter W, Ordinary Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
373812, MPK
Horatio, ship
loss
ANDREWS, Norman S, Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
BLACKWELL, Henry R, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 263493,
MPK
BRAINCH, Norman R, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 148468,
MPK
CHALMERS, James W, Leading
Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
21225 A, MPK
CLAPHAM, Arthur G B, Ordinary
Signalman, RNVR,
P/LD/X 4413, MPK
CRITTENDEN, John L, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX
103710, MPK
CROSBY, John R, Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
CUMMINS, Alfred T, Leading
Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X
4027 T, MPK
GORMLEY, Daniel, Telegraphist,
P/JX 298238,
MPK
HEARD, Peter, Leading Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
225030, MPK
KELLETT, William, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/JX
126766, MPK
LANGFORD, Richard, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 241079,
MPK
LARDER, Christopher G, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
177544, MPK
LEMKEY, Charles A, Lieutenant,
RNR, killed
MCCRAN, John R, Stoker 2c, C/KX
146286, MPK
MCDONALD, Thomas, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 106454,
MPK
PEARSON, Frederick, Signalman,
P/JX 247370,
MPK
PENDLE, John N H, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 206587,
MPK
PLATT, Norman T, Assistant
Steward, LT/LX
31716, MPK
RICHARDS, Francis V, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
242672, MPK
ROPER, David R V, Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
ROWE, Albert E, Leading Cook,
RNPS, LT/MX
84869, MPK
SAVAGE, Ernest A D, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 124739,
MPK
SELLARS, Harold W, Stoker 2c,
RNPS+C7692, LT/KX
149059, MPK
WALSH, Patrick J, Leading Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
246657, MPK
WEBB, Alfred H, Leading Steward,
RNPS, LT/LX
27536, MPK
WELBURN, John H H, Chief
Engineman, RNPS, LT/JX
124507, MPK
WHITCHER, Stanley R, Cook, RNPS,
LT/MX 94363,
MPK
WILDMAN, William, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX
199742, MPK
WILKINSON, Thomas, Leading
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
195928, MPK
WYLIE, James E R, Leading Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
209272, MPK
Jura, ship loss
ABBOTTS, Harold, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 237414,
MPK
ANDERSON, Alfred E I V, Chief
Engineman, RNPS,
LT/KX 114600, MPK
CARTER, Ronald S, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
COOK, Francis W, Ordinary Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
280991, MPK
CRAWSHAW, John, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
DRYBURGH, George, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 277468,
MPK
HARTWELL, Stanley J, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX
128728, MPK
HAVERCROFT, Eric, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR, MPK
MARSHALL, William B, Stoker 2c,
RNPS, LT/KX
137243, MPK
MERRIMAN, Sidney L, Cook, RNPS,
LT/MX 100317,
MPK
READING, George A C, Stoker,
RNPS, LT/KX
148657, MPK
RENYARD, Albert E, Act/Petty
Officer, P/JX
149708, MPK
SKELTON, David T, Ordinary
Signalman, C/JX
250391, MPK
SMITH, Alexander, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/SR 50006,
MPK
VALERIANI, Lawrence, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
280897, MPK
WILSON, William H, 2nd Hand, RNR
(PS), LT/X
19859 A, MPK
YOUNG, Albert E, Steward, P/LX
24735, MPK
ML.100, drowning
EVANS, Joshua T D, Petty Officer
Motor
Mechanic, C/MX 72650, DOWS
(Nichimei Maru),
Japanese steamship, as POW
MCCREDIE, George H, Stoker 2c, S
5456 (RANR), (Perth),
MPK
SMITH, Robert W, Steward, 21238
(RAN), MPK
Onslow, surface
action
HOOPER, Leonard G, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, D/J
110317, DOW
KENDALL, Wilfred A, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, D/J
114830, DOW
8 January 1943
Avalon (RCN)
POULIOT, Joseph D, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, A
2901 (RCNR), killed
Dalhousie (RIN)
BABU, Puniakutti M, Cook (O),
75023 (RIN), died
FAA, 889 Sqn, Grebe,
air crash
SMITH, Alan R, Sub Lieutenant,
RNR, killed
Flora, illness
BRAYNE, Victor H, Stoker 2c, D/KX
150408, died
Holdfast
LINCOLN, Robert G, Py/Electrical
Mechanic, C/MX
92565, DOWS
King George V,
illness
GIBSON, Samuel M, Supply
Assistant, P/MX 83528,
died
Oltenia II, steamship
FINCHAM, Robert H, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX
209691, (President III, O/P), MPK
LASHAM, Albert E J, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
289405, (President III, O/P), MPK
SELLORS, John, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
250042, (President III, O/P), MPK
Vanessa, lost overboard
BRUCE, Allan F, Seaman, RNR, P/X
19766 A, killed
9 January 1943
3/2 Maritime
Regt, RA
CARLISLE, Richard, Lance
Bombardier, RA, 4467298,
killed
Alcantara
HITCHEN, John A, Able Seaman, D/J
47032, killed
Bustler
FAIRLESS, John R, Seaman, T.124
X, drowning, MPK
NOLAN, Thomas, Donkeyman, T.124
X, MPK
Dunaberg (RAN)
DILLON, John J, Ordinary Seaman,
B 3561 (RANR),
killed
Empire Lytton, steamship
DICKENS, William, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
336984, (President III, O/P), MPK
OUTRED, Charles E, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
250069, (President III, O/P), MPK
PARSONS, Willis H, Marine (DEMS),
CH/24425, (President
III, O/P), MPK
Ladybird, illness
JOYCE, Frederick W, Able Seaman,
D/JX 138835, died
Tracker, illness
THOMAS, William H, Assistant
Steward, NAP R
206740, died
10 January
1943
4 Maritime Regt,
RA
BELDAM, William J W, Lance
Sergeant, RA, 1064834,
killed
Aggressive, illness
HOOPER, Brereton R, Commander,
died
British
Dominion, steamship
JORDAN, Archibald, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
337689, (President III, O/P), MPK
FAA, 823 Sqn, Daedalus,
air crash
MCEVOY, Patrick J, Ty/Act/Leading
Airman, FAA/FX
86555, DOW
Pembroke I, illness
FLETCHER, Clement A, Chief Petty
Officer, C/J
3205, died
President V
SKINNER, Herbert L, Py/Writer,
D/MX 106852, DOW
Rumba
SILVERSON, Albert, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 200711,
DOWS
Salsette, illness
TODD, Frederick T,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, died
San Cipriano, steamship
KITTLE, Thomas W J, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
249493, (President III, O/P), killed
MALCOLM, Robert, Ty/Leading
Seaman, D/JX
186043, killed
Sir Geraint, drowning
YOUNG, Charles, Ty/Skipper, RNR,
killed
11 January
1943
British Dominion, steamship, lost
BALLARD, Alexander, Gunner, RA, 5679155, 6/3 Maritime
Regt, RA, killed
HARRISON, Harold L, Gunner, RA, 4622833, 5/3 Maritime
Regt, RA, killed
JORDAN,
Archibald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 337689 (President III, O/P),
MPK
STORK, Stanley M, Gunner, RA, 4757830, 6/3 Maritime
Regt, RA, killed
Caribia, steamship
NORMAN, Henry W G, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
339789, (President III, O/P), killed
Daedalus, illness
FERGUSON, John G, Air Fitter,
FAA/FX 88375, died
FAA, 821 Sqn, St
Angelo, air operations
DAWSON, Thomas J, Ty/Act/Leading
Airman, FAA/JX
243176, MPK
LAMB, Ian, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
MAUND, Michael R, Lieutenant,
killed
Inglefield, lost
overboard
BATES, John, Able Seaman, D/JX
306112, MPK
Pembroke, illness
HILL, Maurice, Engine Room
Artificer 1c, C/272144,
died
Penguin (RAN), illness
SHEARER, Harry J, Able Seaman, S
3634 (RANR), died
RM 2nd Anti-Tank
Battery
TIDY, George T, Marine, CH/X
106805, DOWS
Sultan, as POW
GRANDIDGE, George K W, Coder,
D/JX 218091, died
12 January
1943
Breda, road accident
HENDERSON, Charles G, Steward,
NAP 939076, killed
Drake
TAYLOR, John A, Steward, D/LX
22339, died
Faulknor, lost overboard
GOODGER, Douglas J, Petty
Officer, P/SSX 20796,
MPK
Kilele
NORTH, Norman E J, Air Mechanic
(O) 2c, FAA
/FX 81835, DOWS
Kingston
Jacinth, ship loss
BATCHELOR, John J, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 253440,
killed
BOWRING, Walter F, Ordinary
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
383523, MPK
CLAYDON, Alfred W, Leading Cook,
RNPS, LT/MX
87143, MPK
COWELL, Jack, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX
341072, killed
CRABTREE, Gordon, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 225731,
MPK
DODD, Thomas J, Leading Seaman,
RNR (PS), LT/X
21273 A, MPK
DUFFELL, Ronald B, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX
211170, killed
ELMS, Leslie A C, Ordinary
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
330704, killed
EMSLEY, Walter, Leading Seaman,
RNPS, LT/SR
55724, MPK
FISK, Jack W, Leading Steward,
RNPS, LT/LX
27780, MPK
FREETHY, Thomas J, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX
110385, MPK
GARNER, Cecil G, Ordinary Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
380152, killed
JORDAN, Henry, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 254442, killed
MOYSE, Ronald P, Engineman, RNR
(PS), LT/X
10029 S, MPK
MULREIN, Owen, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 121458, killed
PEARSON, Matthew H, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 227333,
killed
SIMMONS, Dennis J, Ordinary
Signalman, C/JX
344260, killed
WHITLEY, Alfred J, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 210401,
killed
WILEMAN, Samuel A, 2nd Hand,
RNPS, LT/JX
203761, MPK
WITHERS, Walter J, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 145383,
MPK
RM 101th
Brigade, road accident
HINDE, Philip A, Marine, CH/X
106542, DOWS
RM Plymouth
Division, illness
COX, Stanley B, Marine, PLY/X
2819, died
WILLCOX, William L, Marine,
PLY/13022, died
RM Portsmouth
Division, road accident
RIGSBY, George H, Marine, PO/X
104987, killed
13 January
1943
Cobalt (RCN)
GRAHAM, James A, Able Seaman, A
4193 (RCNR), killed
Excellent, drowning
NASH, Ernest H, Act/Able Seaman,
C/JX 182222, died
FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor,
air crash
KEIR, George P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(A), RNVR,
MPK
FAA, 826 Sqn, Daedalus,
air crash
CUNNINGHAM, John L S, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
FAA, 892 Sqn, Battler,
air crash
STEPHENSON, Ivel F B, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Illustrious, drowning
WATERS, William E, Lieutenant
Commander, died
Leeuwin (RAN), illness
MUTTON, William H, Lieutenant,
RANVR, died
Manchester Port,
steamship
ROSTRON, Bernard, Convoy Leading
Signalman, C/JX
171087, (President III, O/P), DOWS
Victory III, illness
MCLEAN, Hector, Telegraphist,
P/WRX 740, died
14 January
1943
Daedalus, illness
MAHER, Howard, Air Fitter (A),
FAA/FX 86781, died
FAA, 795 Sqn, Kilele,
air crash
THOMPSON, Arthur G, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR,
killed
Gambia, illness
RILEY, Harry, Commander, died
President, illness
ROBERTS-WRAY, Whomas H, Captain,
RNVR, died
Quebec, accident
SINCLAIR, Joseph W, Lieutenant,
RNR, killed
RN Hospital
Plymouth, illness
HURFORD, Arthur, Captain, RM, died
Stadacona (RCN)
PATERSON, Charles W, Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
15 January
1943
Harboe Jensen, steamship
NUDD, George E, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
334105, (President III, O/P), MPK
PREECE, Douglas J, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
227270, (President III, O/P), MPK
Ocean Courage, steamship
HANDLEY, Arthur, Gunner, RA,
7045828, (4/2
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
JEFFERSON, Thomas C, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
335821, (President III, O/P), MPK
MARTIN, Harry, Lance Bombardier,
RA, 6982222, (4/2
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
MORGAN, Lewis J, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
289580, (President III, O/P), MPK
MORRISON, James E, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
291712, (President III, O/P), MPK
SMALE, George H, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
290720, (President III, O/P), MPK
Philoctetes, illness
BALFOUR, William J,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died
Roxborough, storm
weather
BRITTAN, Francis A, Able Seaman,
C/SSX 32754,
lost overboard, MPK
OSBORNE, Gordon, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR, DOW
after bridge crushed by wave
PRICE, Alfred C, Lieutenant
Commander, killed
when bridge crushed by wave
Royal Indian
Navy
ALLAKKAT, Sukumaran,
Telegraphist, 7891 (RIN),
died
16 January
1943
Alca, illness
WRIGHT, John T F, Wireman, P/JX
220861, died
Collingwood, illness
GILLOTT, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman,
JX 389244, died
Evolution, explosion
DARRAGH, Herbert, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 30785, killed
Glendower
HERRICK, George F, Ordinary
Seaman, JX 395151,
died
Marshall Soult,
illness
CLIFT, John C, Petty Officer, P/J
45270, died
Pembroke, accident
HATHAWAY, Stanley G, Convoy
Ordinary Signalman,
C/JX 343190, killed
17 January
1943
Drake I, drowning
HARTLEY, Herbert, Able Seaman,
D/JX 288493, died
Hannibal
JOSEPH, Morris, Marine, PO/X
112840, killed
Lonsdale (RAN),
accident
PIERCE, Norman A, Stoker, PM 1887
(RANR), killed
Northney
GRIFFITHS, Thomas, Able Seaman,
D/JX 256976, killed
KING, Leonard C, Able Seaman,
D/JX 255655, killed
Shrapnel
MASON, Harold J O, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX
353714, died
Sikh, as POW
DAVIS, Cyril E, Signalman, C/JX
225344, died
St Angelo, illness
BECKETT, James D, Able Seaman,
P/J 102774, (Thunderbolt),
died
18 January
1943
Drake, illness
SWEET, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX
111237, died
FAA, 781 Training Sqn, Heron,
flying a Fairey Fulmar II from St Merryn, crashed into high ground in
low visibility near Okehampton, Devon and burnt out
TRAFFORD, Richard Randolph W, Ty/Lieutenant
(A), RNVR,
killed
TYRELL, John W, Act/Air Artificer
4c, FAA/FX
77457, killed
Ironclad
GREEN, Jack A, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX
298924, killed
Lucifer, accident
MELHUISH, Marion G, Leading WRNS,
WA/WRNS
11848, killed
RAF, 614 Sqn, road
accident
CLEAK, Francis C G, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
19 January
1943
Alecto, illness
HARKNETT, Albert V, Stoker 1c,
C/SS 119223, died
Moreton (RAN), accident
WREN, David J, Able Seaman, B
2819 (RANR), killed
RAF, 185 Sqn, air
crash
PRATT, Ernest F, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR,
killed
Rodney
REYNOLDS, John A, Stoker 2c, D/KX
123837, killed
Titania, as POW,
executed
EVANS, Robert P, Able Seaman,
D/JX 283626, killed
20 January
1943
Chelsea, lost overboard
MORGAN, Robert R, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 305742,
MPK
Cypress, mining
COOK, Thomas A, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 222777,
MPK
HOLLAND, John R, Ordinary Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
381006, MPK
SMALE, Arthur C, Steward, RNPS,
LT/KX 30264,
MPK
THOMSON, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
281115, MPK
FAA, 889 Sqn, Sparrowhawk,
air crash
BARBER, Douglas L F, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
Fandango, illness
HARVEY, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 262537, DOWS
President, bombing
CHALMER, Alexander R, Commander,
Rtd, killed
(Somdong Maru),
Japanese steamship, as POW
VIVIAN, Henry R D, Able Seaman,
22163 (RAN), (Perth),
MPK
21 January
1943
Afrikander, drowning
CONNOR, Arthur, Telegraphist,
D/WRX/1095, died
FAA, 821 Sqn, Grebe,
air operations
CRITOPH, Gordan W, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
STAPLETON, Miles H, Ty/Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, killed
Hooghly II
(RIN)
AFAZ-UD-DIN, Rajad A, Ordinary
Seaman, 73885
(RIN), died
Moreta, accident
LEACH, Alfred G, Electrical
Artificer 1c, C/MX
465599, killed
Stronghold, as
POW
CRAWFORD, George W, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 107328, died
Vita, illness
EMISON, Edmund, Leading Sick
Berth Attendant, D/SBR/X
7137, died
Wildfire, illness
DARBY, George K, Chief Yeoman of
Signals, C/192960,
died
22 January
1943
Albatross, drowning
LOCK, Leslie, Air Mechanic 2c,
FAA/FX 94073, killed
FAA, 821 Sqn, St
Angelo, air operations
GRAHAM, Malise A, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Patricia Cam
(RAN), ship loss
JOHNSTON, Andrew A, Ordinary
Seaman, B 3815
(RANR), MPK
MOFFITT, William R, Chief Engine
Room
Artificer, 24501 (RAN), MPK
NOBES, Edward D, Able Seaman, PA
2319 (RANR),
MPK
PENGLASE, Neil G, Ordinary
Seaman, PA 2516
(RANR), MPK
Royal Navy
ANDREWS, George R, Chief Petty
Officer Stoker,
C/K 60880, died
Sandhurst, illness
KNOWLES, Gordon C E, Sick Berth
Attendant, C/MX
84732, died
St Sunniva, steamship
ANDERSON, Douglas, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
312619, (President III, O/P), MPK
BARLOW, Albert W, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
335076, (President III, O/P), MPK
CALLAGHAN, Bernard, Gunner, RA,
1821370, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
CHRISTER, Robert E W, Sick Berth
Attendant
(DEMS), C/MX 109355, (President III, O/P), MPK
COOK, William, Gunner, RA,
1826034, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
DAVIES, Claude M, Ty/Py/Surgeon
Lieutenant, RNVR,
(Spartiate, O/P), killed
DOVE, Alan G J, Convoy Signalman,
C/JX 309935,
(President III, O/P), MPK
HAWKRIDGE, William L, Sick Berth
Attendant, C/MX
109227, (President III, O/P), MPK
HOGAN, John J, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
345350, (President III, O/P), MPK
HOWE, John H, Gunner, RA,
1754676, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
LINDSAY, David P, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
249698, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCINERNEY, Joseph J, Gunner, RA,
1821351, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
MORLEY, Richard W, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman (DEM),
C/JX 201866, (President III, O/P), MPK
PEAD, Henry D, Lance Bombardier,
RA, 6968723, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
RALPH, Gerald G, Bombardier, RA,
4755362, (7/4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
WAKELING, John E, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
339510, (President III, O/P), MPK
WHITE, Robert, Convoy Signalman,
C/JX 269287, (President
III, O/P), MPK
23 January
1943
Hannibal
ROBINS, George E, Able Seaman,
P/JX 221838, killed
Lackenby, steamship
GASS, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
337528, (President III, O/P), MPK
GILL, Albert E, Gunner, RA,
5190923, (5/3
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
KEY, Harry, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, C/JX 190598,
(President III, O/P), MPK
LUPTON, James T, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
291864, (President III, O/P), MPK
MELVILLE, David, Gunner, RA,
901207, (5/3
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
RUSSELL, Ernest L L, Gunner, RA,
5673605, (5/3
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
THOMPSON, Jack, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
334325, (President III, O/P), MPK
Laforey, illness
BRIGGS, Charles D H, Commander
(E), died
Mosquito
STANGROOME, Percy A S, Stoker 2c,
C/KX 118809,
DOWS
Patricia Cam
(RAN), ship loss
CAMERON, Percival J, Chief Petty
Officer
Stoker, S 6670 (RANR), DOW
Phoenix, illness
FLAVEL, Robert, Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, died
Platypus (RAN),
accident
MARJASON, Edna, Writer, WR 1241
(WRAN), killed
Resource, illness
SHENTON, Cort N, Ty/Warrant
Electrician, died
24 January
1943
6/3 Maritime
Regt, RA
SMITH, James A, Gunner, RA,
11408006, killed
Chatham (RCN)
GOREING, Frank, Ordinary Seaman,
4524 (RCN), killed
Dalhousie (RIN)
ALI, Muhammad K, Petty Officer,
2393 (RIN), died
HUSAIN, Khan, Able Seaman, 5601
(RIN), died
Madoera, steamship
BOARDMAN, Harold, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
235880, (President III, O/P), MPK
Mulgrave (RCN)
HORSFALL, Clifford, Stoker 2c, V
40851 (RCNVR),
died
Northney, illness
ROBSON, Dudley, Act/Lieutenant
Commander, RANVR,
died
Osborne, illness
DEACON, Harry, Able Seaman, P/J
35415, died
Paragon
WHITE, Arthur H, Able Seaman,
P/JX 307706, died
Sparrowhawk, lost
overboard
ATTWOOD, William, Air Mechanic
1c, FAA/FX 8570,
killed
Tamar, as POW
STOKES, David, Able Seaman, P/J
34983, died
Trelawney, illness
STEWART, Roderick, Petty Officer
Canteen
Assistant, C/NX 2106, died
Ville de
Tamatave, steamship
BALDWIN, Eric, Convoy Signalman,
C/JX 172441, (President
III, O/P), MPK
BROWNRIGG, Henry J S, Admiral,
Rtd, (Eaglet, O/P),
MPK
BUDD, Adrian S, Convoy Signalman,
C/JX 271619,
(President III, O/P), MPK
CHILD, Walter G, Act/Petty
Officer
Telegraphist, C/WRX 345, (President III, O/P), MPK
COLLINS, Peter, Convoy Leading
Signalman, C/JX
172451, (President III, O/P), MPK
HARRIS, Arthur J, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
338096, (President III, O/P), MPK
MATTHEWS, William E, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
338116, (President III, O/P), MPK
MOORE, Edward R, Convoy Ordinary
Signalman, C/JX
342976, (President III, O/P), MPK
NORTHAM, Leonard C, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
208472, (President III, O/P), MPK
RANDLES, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
239973, (President III, O/P), MPK
SILVESTER, Charles R, Act/Convoy
Yeoman of
Signals, C/JX 172055, (President III, O/P), MPK
THORNTON, John F, Gunner, RA,
14276466, (6/3
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
WOODWARD, Joseph, Lance
Bombardier, RA, 3717340,
(6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Woolwich, accident
EAVES, Eugene V, Joiner 3c, P/MX
59879, killed
25 January
1943
Corncrake, ship
loss
BAIN, James C, Assistant Cook
(S), C/MX 101285,
MPK
BARBET, Harold C, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 372934,
MPK
CLAPP, Francis H, Able Seaman,
C/JX 173810,
MPK
COBB, Albert W, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
COLLINS, Arthur J, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 104499, MPK
COOKE, Peter P, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 375049,
MPK
DAVIES, Robert O, Chief Petty
Officer Stoker, C/K
62527, MPK
DILLEY, Lewis H J, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX
342413, MPK
DRAY, Charles G, Stoker Petty
Officer, C/KX
75634, MPK
FRENCH, Horace F, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 355276,
MPK
HAMBLY, Cyril F, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
IMHOFE, Alfred W, Assistant
Steward, C/LX
32241, killed
JACOMB, John P, Stoker 1c, C/KX
97887, MPK
LAVERY, Vincent H, Stoker 2c,
P/KX 155403, MPK
LEDGER, George A, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 366025,
MPK
MCMINN, Maxwell, Mechanician 1c,
C/K 67133,
MPK
PERRY, Thomas E, Ty/Petty
Officer, RFR, C/J
105371, MPK
PURSER, Walter J, Able Seaman,
C/JX 190616,
MPK
QUATREMAIN, Alan P, Ordinary
Signalman, C/JX
357345, MPK
RENFREW, Lewis R,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander,
RNR, MPK
ROSOMAN, Alfred M, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX
199992, killed
WALMSLEY, Charles, Able Seaman,
C/JX 299240, killed
WILLS, Harry, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, C/JX
148579, MPK
Drake IV, as
POW
WILKINSON, John, Engine Room
Artificer 2c, D/MX
48436, died
FAA, 700 Sqn, Cormorant,
air crash
CHESTER, Bernard, Petty Officer
Airman, FAA/FX
82258, killed
Kipanga
COODE, Trevenen P, Act/Commander,
killed
Lord Lloyd, lost
overboard
WOODMAN, John S, Seaman, RNR
(PS), LT/X 9840 B,
DOWS
President III, drowning
HAMMOND, Maurice J, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
291518, killed
RM 1st Light AA
Regt
STOCK, Owen G, Ty/Act/Corporal,
RM, PO/X
110510, killed
26 January
1943
Assegai, illness
BOYLER, John H, Ordnance
Artificer 5c, C/MX 96735,
died
Benbow, road accident
FRY, John W, Leading Stoker, C/K
14575, killed
Defiance, illness
WILKINS, Victor A J, Leading
Seaman, D/JX
30171, died
Drake, illness
COGHLAN, James L, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 27603, died
Leeds, drowning
DIXON, William A, Able Seaman,
P/JX 297176, died
Osprey, illness
FLETT, George W, Able Seaman,
C/JX 158466, died
President II, illness
ARMISTEAD, Reginald, Signalman,
C/JX 227563, died
Ranchi, accident
BAILEY, Ronald J C, Able Seaman,
P/JX 236689, killed
Sorel (RCN)
HEFFERMAN, William J, Able
Seaman, V 18222
(RCNVR), killed
27 January
1943
Assegai
GITTINS, Victor L, Ordinary
Seaman, 69325
(SANF), died
Condor, illness
THARME, Frederick R, Air Fitter
(E), FAA/FX
77319, died
FAA, 785/786
Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash
KORDIK, Deryk J, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
RM Portsmouth
Division, illness
BOOKER, Frederick, Marine,
PO/14015, died
28 January
1943
Cabot, accident
KELLETT, David R, Stoker 2c, C/KX
155595, killed
LCT.2437, lost overboard
COX, Norman T M, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
97015, MPK
Lucifer, accident
HUZZEY, Joan M, WRNS, WA/WRNS
35058, killed
Mansfield, lost
overboard
WATSON, Dennis V, Able Seaman,
C/JX 318115,
MPK
Prince Robert
(RCN)
WALSH, Patrick J, Leading Cook
(S), V 12471
(RCNVR), died
29 January
1943
Avon Vale, torpedoed
ADSHEAD, Cyril C, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, D/MX
53915, MPK
ALLISON, Arthur, Able Seaman,
D/JX 345958, MPK
BOX, George C, Able Seaman, D/JX
125754, MPK
CLARK, William H, Able Seaman,
D/JX 306965,
MPK
CLARKE, George, Able Seaman, D/JX
290266, MPK
DUNNING, Dennis, Able Seaman,
D/JX 290918, MPK
FRAZER, Reginald A, Leading
Seaman, C/JX
127803, killed
GERRARD, James, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, RNR, D/X
19110 A, MPK
GOODALL, Desmond R, Coder, D/JX
230027, MPK
GUMMERSALL, Harry, Able Seaman,
D/JX 290857,
MPK
HARRISON, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX
95801, MPK
JAMES, Peter B, Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
JENKINS, Charles A E, Ty/Leading
Supply
Assistant, D/MX 83012, killed
LANGLEY, John E, Telegraphist,
D/JX 224755,
MPK
LATCHFORD, William, Able Seaman,
D/JX 303166,
MPK
MAHOOD, Samuel, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 25513, MPK
MARGETSTON, William L, Able
Seaman, D/JX
288991, MPK
MCKENZIE, Alfred, Leading
Steward, D/LX 26907,
MPK
O'CALLAGHAN, James, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX
336755, killed
O'HAGAN, Bernard, Able Seaman,
D/JX 302582, killed
ORR, Nicholas D, Cook, D/MX
72487, MPK
PIKE, Reginald G, Stoker 1c, D/KX
99148, MPK
RENOUF, Raymond C, Ty/Leading
Steward, RNSR, D/SR
61344, killed
ROBERTS, Arnold G, Able Seaman,
D/JX 250926,
MPK
SPENCE, John, Able Seaman, D/JX
303162, MPK
SPRUCE, Ronald G, Able Seaman,
D/JX 143716,
MPK
TONES, Walter, Able Seaman, D/JX
283878, MPK
VALLANCE, Rene, Cook (O), P/MX
82909, MPK
WHITE, Robert W, Able Seaman,
D/JX 303014, killed
WHITWORTH, Linderick H, Able
Seaman, D/JX
256236, MPK
WORLEY, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX
136840, MPK
Cormorant
HAMILTON, Samuel F, Act/Leading
Air Mechanic
(E), FAA/FX 76837, killed
HITCHCOCK, Arthur A G, Air
Mechanic 1c (A), FAA/FX
80911, killed
FAA, 749 Sqn, Goshawk,
air crash
RICHARDSON, Claude G H,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Gosling I, illness
JOHNSTON, Margaret O, Cook,
N/WRNS 36864, died
Kiwi (RNZN), surface
action
BUCHANAN, Campbell H, Leading
Signalman, O/7366
(RNZN), killed
MASON, William L, Ordinary
Seaman, 5087 (RNZN),
killed
ML.122, explosion
TURNER, John W, Leading Seaman,
C/JX 190958, killed
Pozarica, torpedoed
BUTLER, Herbert V, Able Seaman,
P/JX 219876,
MPK
CARD, Brinley, Able Seaman, P/JX
325100, MPK
CRONE, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 261168,
MPK
EVANS, Owain G, Able Seaman, RDF,
P/JX 321997,
killed
GLADWIN, Roy W, Able Seaman, RDF,
P/JX 235813,
killed
GOLDSWORTHY, Harold L, Able
Seaman, P/JX
294834, killed
HITT, Henry C, Able Seaman, P/JX
217286, MPK
JAMES, David I, Assistant
Steward, T.124 X,
MPK
MECKIFF, Alfred W, Assistant
Steward, T.124 X,
MPK
MIREHOUSE, Thomas W, Able Seaman,
P/JX 220192,
MPK
MOORE, James H, Cook, T.124 X, MPK
NICHOLSON, Richard, Able Seaman,
P/JX 235341,
MPK
SANDERS, Henry McL, Petty
Officer, P/JX 127374,
MPK
SHAW, William, Able Seaman, P/JX
263455, MPK
UPSON, Eric D, Assistant Steward,
T.124 X, MPK
Spartiate, illness
CAIRNDUFF, David, Chief Petty
Officer Stoker, P/K
53075, died
Vest, steamship,
road accident
TUDGE, James, Act/Able Seaman,
D/JX 248805, killed
Victory, road accident
WHEELER, Roy E D, Ty/Surgeon
Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
30 January
1943
Barnehurst, drowning
GENT, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman,
R/JX 372582, killed
HOPWOOD, Richard T, Able Seaman,
R/JX 328242, killed
Brighton II, illness
HATHAWAY, Malcolm R, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX
358850, died
FAA, 770 Sqn, Jackdaw,
air crash
CHUTER, Frederick C, Act/Leading
Photographer,
P/MX 79995, MPK
WILSON, John L, Ty/Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, killed
ML.122
RICHARDSON, Frank, Able Seaman,
D/JX 345147, killed
Pozarica, torpedoed
BLANDFORD, Francis T, Able
Seaman, RFR, P/J
59365, DOW
FLETCHER, Josiah T, Able Seaman,
P/JX 273281, DOW
KNIGHT, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX
297181, DOW
ROBERTSON, James H, Able Seaman,
P/JX 228423, DOW
Samphire, ship
loss
ABBOTT, George C, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
ALEXANDER, Thomas J, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 121425,
MPK
ANDREWS, Raymond D, Steward, C/LX
27996, MPK
AYRES, Gerald C, Able Seaman,
C/JX 347637, MPK
BAKER, Jack C, Ordinary Coder,
C/JX 270305,
MPK
BELFIELD, Denis R, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX
347821, MPK
BELL, Frederick T, Able Seaman,
C/JX 316744,
MPK
CANFIELD, Edward J, Leading
Telegraphist, C/J
74086, MPK
CARP, Louis D, Able Seaman, C/JX
182579, MPK
CLAYTON, Charles B, Able Seaman,
C/JX 317923,
MPK
DILLON, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX
134381, MPK
EXTON, Clifford J, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 110601, MPK
FERRY, John, Able Seaman, C/JX
154548, MPK
FISHER, Mark W, Act/Stoker 1c,
C/KX 120569,
MPK
FOX, William G H, Chief
Mechanician, D/K 61141,
MPK
HEATHER, Harold A H,
Telegraphist, C/JX 154870,
MPK
JONES, John W, Able Seaman, C/JX
130272, MPK
KELLY, Robert N M, Ordinary
Signalman, C/JX
270841, MPK
LAWMAN, Sidney, Ty/Leading
Steward, C/LX 26624,
MPK
LAWSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 331272,
MPK
LEEKS, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX
230919, MPK
LEVERSEDGE, Walter H, Ty/Supply
Petty Officer,
RNVR, C/CD/X 99, MPK
LUKER, Alexander J H, Stoker
Petty Officer, C/K
63116, MPK
MARTIN, David, Stoker 1c, P/KX
121932, MPK
MCLEOD, Hugh, Able Seaman, C/JX
169312, MPK
MISSEN, Jack H, Able Seaman, C/JX
315217, MPK
MURFITT, Ronald B, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 137773, MPK
MURRAY, Richard J, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
NELSON, James B, Able Seaman,
C/JX 191290, MPK
OSBORNE, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX
122207, MPK
POPE, Herbert, Stoker Petty
Officer, C/K 65117,
MPK
RENNY, Frederick T, Lieutenant
Commander, RNR,
MPK
ROBERTS, Ivor W R, Assistant Cook
(O), C/MX
100843, MPK
SANGSTER, Robert, Stoker Petty
Officer, C/KX
82466, MPK
SEWELL, Arthur W M,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX
142877, MPK
SHAW, William, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c, D/MX
75945, MPK
SHIRLEY, Peter E, Able Seaman,
C/JX 197501,
MPK
SMITH, Arthur, Stoker 1c, C/KX
105954, MPK
TAYLOR, Arthur T, Signalman,
RNVR, C/LD/X 4585,
MPK
WADDELL, William K, Coder, C/JX
208149, MPK
WALKER, George A, Able Seaman,
C/JX 246978,
MPK
WATSON, Leonard B, Ty/Petty
Officer, C/SSX
15440, MPK
WHITE, Charles, Able Seaman, C/J
97915, MPK
WILBY, Larry, Able Seaman, C/JX
267097, MPK
WOOD, Douglas H, Leading Stoker,
C/KX 93991,
MPK
Southcoates, road
accident
COAKES, John T, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 200624, killed
Stadacona (RCN)
BRADLEY, Gordon S J, Stoker 1c, V
14603
(RCNVR), died
Vest, steamship,
road accident
LEWIS, John, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
253720, killed
31 January
1943
Forte, illness
COTTON, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX
222811, died
Pozarica, torpedoed
BALL, Henry, Able Seaman, P/JX
239491, DOW
RM Lympstone, illness
CAMPBELL, Joseph E, Marine, PO/X
1157, died
SGB.6 (Grey
Shark), drowning
SETFORD, George H, Telegraphist,
C/JX 341855, died
Uganda, illness
WALLER, John W, Able Seaman, P/JX
238303, died