Background Events - February-May
1943
Battles for Tunis & North Africa, Battle of Atlantic
peaks, U-boats withdraw, 'Dambusters' raid'
(for ship information,
go
to
Naval History Homepage
and type name in Site Search
1 April 1943
Bermuda, lost overboard
GRIFFITH, Robert W, Commander,
killed
Canada, air crash
LAING, Hugh V, Ty/Act/Leading
Airman, FAA/FX
90767, killed
MTB.64, ship
loss
HAYWARD, Frederick C, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX
253437, MPK
New Guinea
BELL, Lincoln J, Lieutenant,
RANVR, killed
President III, illness
WHYTE, Pearce, Act/Able Seaman,
D/JX 333817, died
South African
Naval Force, Benghazi, Libya
HENDERSON, Alexander P, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, 562099 (SANF), killed
2 April 1943
Collingwood, illness
MITCHELL, John F, Ordinary
Telegraphist, JX
426493, died
Dalhousie (RIN)
ABDUL, Khan, Able Seaman, 7191
(RIN), died
Gogra or
Melbourne Star, steamship
BENNETT, James, Gunner, RA,
2888704, (2
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
CHAMBERS, Frederick W, Gunner,
RA, 6105732, (1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
DRAPER, James H, Gunner, RA,
2189283, (4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
GLENDAY, George, Lance Sergeant,
RA, 1784482, (4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
PHILLIPSON, George, Gunner, RA,
11422737, (3
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
SIMPSON, Douglas F, Bombardier,
RA, 2064602, (2
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
STEVENS, Frederick, Gunner, RA,
11001395, (4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
STRINGFELLOW, John, Gunner, RA,
1629982, (4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Gogra, steamship
ALABASTER, Robert A D, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS),
C/JX 393664, (President III, O/P), MPK
WINTER, Walter E, Act/Leading
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
165235, (President III, O/P), MPK
Melbourne Star,
steamship
CLAYTON, George S, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
249626, (President III, O/P), MPK
COWIN, Richard, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, D/JX
210091, (President III, O/P), MPK
JACKSON, Keith H, Sub Lieutenant,
RANVR, MPK
KYTE, Norman J, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
395477, (President III, O/P), MPK
MARSH, John E, Able Seaman, PA
1799 (RANR), (President
III, O/P), MPK
MARSHALL, Norman, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer (DEMS),
D/JX 192676, (President III, O/P), MPK
MARTIN, Robert, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
306182, (President III, O/P), MPK
POMROY, Alan B, Ty/Electrical
Lieutenant, RNVR,
(Cerebus, O/P), MPK
SECKER, Charles A, Lieutenant,
RANVR, MPK
WHISHAW, Peter A, Sub Lieutenant,
RANVR, MPK
Midge, illness
ARSCOTT, Thomas G, Petty Officer,
C/214334, died
Polruan
MACKENZIE, George, Seaman, RNR,
D/X 19155 A,
MPK
Redoubt, lost overboard
SHUTE, Arthur T, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 362473,
MPK
RM Chatham
Division, illness
TURNBULL, Herbert C, Marine, CH/X
101922, died
3 April 1943
Drake, illness
BREWER, Richard E, Shipwright
Lieutenant
Commander, died
FAA, 766 Sqn, Landrail,
air crash
CALLNON, Denis, Ty/Act/Leading
Airman, FAA/JX
302386, MPK
CAMPION, Alan H, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
SQUIRE, Maurice W H, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Nile, illness
HUTCHINSON, Heywood, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant (E),
RNVR, died
Northney II, ship
loss
DAVIES, Richard G, Py/Engine Room
Mechanic, P/MX
117741, killed
Stadacona (RCN)
FILSON, Clayton, Ordinary Coder,
V 18077
(RCNVR), died
Victorious
HAGAR, Douglas A, Air Mechanic
(A) 1c, FAA/FX
79158, killed
Victory III
MARTIN, Thomas H, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX
360334, killed
NISH, James, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX
360400, killed
4 April 1943
Cabot, road accident
CARR, Frederick J, Leading
Stoker, D/K 6714, killed
Dorelian, steamship
MEREDITH, Thomas, Able Seaman,
C/JX 240463, (President
III, O/P), MPK
Faithful Star
MURDOCH, David J, Cook, RNPS,
LT/MX 87604, MPK
Humphrey (RNZN),
illness
LONGSTAFF, James, Stoker 1c,
T.124 X (RNZN), died
Malaya
MARSHALL, Ronald, Marine, PO/X
102464, killed
Shillong, steamship
MCKENZIE, James E, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
267906, (President III, O/P), MPK
Trelawney, illness
SKILBRECK, Norman, Able Seaman,
C/JX 138431, died
5 April 1943
Badger
WALDEN, Elizabeth A, Petty
Officer WRNS, 18938,
DOWS
Cornwall, ship
loss
SARGENT, Leonard W, Able Seaman,
C/JX 160439, late
J 113045, MPK
FAA, 820 Sqn, Formidable,
air crash
EVETT, Sydney, Ty/Act/Leading
Airman, FAA/FX
82879, MPK
Formidable, air
operations
LARGE, Harold C, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
MGB.110, surface
action
PITKEATHLEY, Reginald, Signalman,
D/JX 233079,
DOW
Midge, bombing
TURNER, Rita M R, WRNS, WRNS, DOW
Nubian, accident
JAMES, Caradoc, Able Seaman, P/JX
297940, killed
MILBURN, William, Able Seaman,
P/JX 298908, killed
Pembroke
WILLIAMS, Herbert J, Chief Engine
Room
Artificer, C/M 3, killed
6 April 1943
FAA, 897 Sqn, Heron,
air crash
LAZENBY, Gordon R S, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
Josefina
Thorden, steamship
FORMBY, Reginald J, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
336872, (President III, O/P), killed
O'NEIL, Edward R, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
253404, (President III, O/P), MPK
Nubian, accident
TIMMS, Harold P, Able Seaman,
P/JX 264688, DOWS
President, illness
TEPPER, Roland H,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander,
RNR, died
Robin, as POW
GEORGE, Frederick C G, Boom
Engineer, RNR, died
7 April 1943
Boscawen, illness
FULFORD, Ronald J, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX
415208, died
Deal, drowning
SMITH, Alan McG, Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, died
Milne, accident
RUMSEY, Alwyn, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 353492, DOW
Minona, accident
CHRISTIE, Patrick S, Greaser, NAP
R 238962, killed
MNBDO II, drowning
DAVIS, Derrick N, Marine, CH/X
103960, died
Moa (RNZN), ship
loss
BAILEY, Kenneth, Able Seaman,
A/1912 (RNZN),
MPK
BUCKERIDGE, Edward J, Stoker 1c,
4742 (RNZN),
MPK
CRAWFORD, Hugh D, Leading Stoker,
1489 (RNZN),
MPK
DUNCAN, Colin, Telegraphist, 3595
(RNZN), MPK
MOFFAT, John C O, Leading Seaman,
1538 (RNZN),
MPK
8 April 1943
6 Maritime Regt,
RA
MALLEN, Frederick J, Gunner, RA,
1706530, killed
FAA, 832 Sqn, Victorious,
air crash
HIGHLAND, Reginald E, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, killed
SMITH, Kenneth R, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Pembroke, illness
ELLAND, Albert V, Chief Petty
Officer, D/J
1172, died
Saker, air crash
EDWARDES, John P, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
9 April 1943
Breeze (RNZN), drowning
LANGSBURY, Sydney A G, Able
Seaman, 960 (RNZN),
died
Dasher, ship
loss
MACDONALD, William A, Air
Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/SFX
2398, DOWS
Ophir
QUADROUS, John, General Servant,
T.124, MPK
10 April 1943
FAA, 815 Sqn, Grebe,
air crash
TAYLOR, John C, Sub Lieutenant
(A), RNZNVR, killed
Royal
Sovereign
MURRAY, John S, Petty Officer
Telegraphist, C/J
73226, killed
Tamar, as POW
STARE, George C, Telegraphist,
P/SSX 31692, died
11 April 1943
4 Maritime Regt,
RA
HAINES, Harry, Bombardier, RA,
3969783, killed
WEAVER, Albert A, Gunner, RA,
5122810, killed
WOOLLEY, Elijah, Gunner, RA,
5122820, killed
5 Maritime Regt,
RA
HILLIER, Cecil F, Gunner, RA,
5185257, killed
6 Maritime Regt,
RA
GIBBS, Joseph, Lance Bombardier,
RA, 5059095, killed
Beverley, ship
loss
AGNEW, James, Able Seaman, RNVR,
P/UD/X 1323,
MPK
ARMSTRONG, Joseph, Able Seaman,
P/JX 228192,
MPK
BABB, Albert J, Act/Electrical
Artificer 4c, P/MX
55577, MPK
BALL, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 393720,
MPK
BARKER, John, Able Seaman, P/JX
263781, MPK
BARNES, George, Sick Berth
Attendant, RNR, P/SBR/X
7455, MPK
BARWISE, Joseph H, Able Seaman,
P/JX 274503,
MPK
BATCHELOR, George C, Able Seaman,
P/J 113965,
MPK
BICKNELL, Allen, Chief Petty
Officer Stoker, P/K
57411, MPK
BLAKE, William J, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
119179, MPK
BOLSTER, John L, Lieutenant, MPK
BOYLE, William, Ordnance
Artificer 3c, P/MX
53610, MPK
BRAMHALD, Walter, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX388516,
MPK
BREWER, Leslie A, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/SKX
1087, MPK
BURGHAM, Thomas J, Leading
Stoker, P/KX 94117,
MPK
BURKE, John, Steward, P/KX 26310,
MPK
CARTER, John M, Act/Able Seaman,
P/JX 314235,
MPK
CHILDS, Reginald C, Petty
Officer, P/JX 134616,
MPK
CHIVERS, Cyril, Stoker 1c, P/KX
131973, MPK
CLEGG, Robert, Act/Chief Engine
Room Artificer,
P/MX 51199, MPK
COLLIE, Alistair MacC,
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
COPLAND, Berkeley L, Engine Room
Artificer 4c,
P/MX 53750, MPK
COPPARD, Arthur G, Able Seaman,
P/JX 173693,
MPK
COSHAM, Reginald A, Able Seaman,
P/JX 199268,
MPK
COSTELLO, Maurice, Able Seaman,
P/JX 274495,
MPK
COUSINS, Cecil, Ordinary
Signalman, P/JX
228970, MPK
COWDERY, Alfred, Able Seaman,
P/JX 263092, MPK
CRABBE, Basil A R, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, P/MX
60366, MPK
CRAGG, John, Act/Leading Stoker,
P/KX 108106,
MPK
CRAIG, Joseph, Cook (S), P/MX
64209, MPK
CROWHURST, Frederick C, Ordinary
Telegraphist,
P/JX 271168, MPK
DARBY, Bruno, Stoker 1c, P/KX
136922, MPK
DAVIES, David A, Able Seaman,
P/JX 224550, MPK
DAWKINS, Cyril E, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
106309, MPK
DIMMER, Joseph G, Able Seaman,
P/JX 275660,
MPK
DOUGLAS, Davd, Able Seaman, RNVR,
P/CD/X 2257,
MPK
EGGLESTON, Elliott, Leading
Seaman, P/JX
143019, MPK
ENGLISH, Patrick, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
110263, MPK
FARLEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX
325447, MPK
FARQUHAR, William, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, P/MX
60364, MPK
FINLAYSON, John, Seaman, RNR, P/X
19782 A, MPK
FISHER, John W, Telegraphist,
P/JX 196323, MPK
FORD, Douglas F, Ty/Lieutenant
(E), MPK
FRADLEY, Reginald, Able Seaman,
P/JX 264218,
MPK
GAYFER, Raymond E, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 384015,
MPK
GOODYEAR, Charles J B, Act/Stoker
Petty
Officer, P/KX 80678, MPK
GRAHAM, Charles, Stoker 1c, P/KX
113314, MPK
GREENLAND, Frank E, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX
380967, MPK
GRIGGS, Leslie C, Stoker 1c, P/KX
103716, MPK
HALL, Cecil S, Able Seaman, P/JX
226140, MPK
HALM, Joseph, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX
119007, MPK
HARFIELD, Peter, Leading Seaman,
P/SSX 16639,
MPK
HARLEY, James, Wireman, P/MX
79388, MPK
HARROP, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX
203432, MPK
HARSTON, Michael G S,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
HART, Lachlan, Stoker 1c, P/KX
94916, MPK
HARTE, Martin J, Steward, P/LX
25035, MPK
HERBERT, James B, Able Seaman,
P/JX 144456,
MPK
HERSCHELL, Stewart R, Act/Leading
Signalman, P/SSX
27811, MPK
HICKLING, Harry, Stoker 1c, P/KX
134897, MPK
HICKS, Bert E, Able Seaman, C/JX
160692, MPK
HINES, Stanley, Stoker 1c, P/SKX
1069, MPK
HODSON, William, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
111004, MPK
HOYLE, Harry, Canteen Manager,
C/NX 1152, MPK
HUNT, Frederick L, Able Seaman,
P/JX 235966,
MPK
HUNTER, James E, Coder, P/JX
207555, MPK
JENKINS, Percy V, Leading Stoker,
P/K 64063,
MPK
JOHNSON, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/JX
334544, MPK
JOHNSON, James R, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
110116, MPK
JONES, Benjamin, Able Seaman,
P/JX 309648, MPK
JONES, Frederick H, Leading
Steward, P/LX 23094,
MPK
KAY, William P, Act/Stoker 1c,
P/KX 147715,
MPK
KELSALL, Frank, Leading Stoker,
P/KX 92899,
MPK
KIMBER, George R, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX
83907, MPK
KJELGAARD, John E, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX
310140, MPK
LAING, John, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c, P/MX
78983, MPK
LANGFORD, Charles, Able Seaman,
P/JX 297350,
MPK
LAWRENCE, Frederick H, Able
Seaman, P/JX
325459, MPK
LE GALL, Jean L, Petty Officer,
P/JX 225897,
MPK
LEACH, Charles R, Able Seaman,
P/JX 274778,
MPK
LEGGE, Hector V R, Stoker 1c,
RFR, P/KX 78289,
MPK
LEMMON, Samuel P, Coder, P/JX
220063, MPK
LEPPARD, Ronald A, Leading
Seaman, P/JX 157877,
MPK
LINDSAY, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, P/CD/X
2336, MPK
LINDSELL, Albert E, Petty
Officer, P/J 107190,
MPK
LLOYD, Robert J R, Leading
Seaman, P/J 96431,
MPK
LOCKE, George A, Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX
81666, MPK
LOMAS, James, Act/Leading Stoker,
P/KX 107796,
MPK
MANFIELD, Sidney W, Able Seaman,
RNVR, P/SD/X
720, MPK
MARSHALL, John A E, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX
297951, MPK
MARTIN, Thomas, Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX
98791, MPK
MATHER, Henry, Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX
88293, MPK
MCDONALD, Arthur, Able Seaman,
P/JX 284342,
MPK
MEDLAND, Herbert J A, Stoker
Petty Officer, P/K
55689, MPK
MITCHELL, Albert H, Leading Cook
(O), P/MX
54836, MPK
MORRELL, John, Able Seaman, P/JX
141925, MPK
MORRIS, Douglas G, Leading
Stoker, P/KX 92623,
MPK
MUERS, John, Telegraphist, P/SSX
20814, MPK
MUIR, Donald, Leading Radio
Mechanic, P/MX
101532, MPK
MUNDAY, Raymond F, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX
384929, MPK
NEAL, Clifford, Supply Assistant,
P/MX 68549,
MPK
NICHOLSON, Peter V L, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX
383824, MPK
NIND, Ronald J, Able Seaman, P/JX
274016, MPK
OATES, John C, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX
82644, MPK
PALMER, Austin J, Wireman, P/MX
101805, MPK
PATON, Robert, Seaman, RNR (PS),
LT/X 18910 A,
MPK
PHILLIPS, William, Able Seaman,
P/SSX 16711,
MPK
POOLE, Leonard W, Steward, P/LX
24545, MPK
PRICE, Rodney A, Lieutenant
Commander, MPK
PRIMMER, Thomas W, Able Seaman,
RFR, P/J 46250,
MPK
REES, Philip A, Ty/Surgeon
Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
REEVES, George W J, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 108663,
MPK
REGAN, Ernest, Act/Stoker 1c,
P/KX 1445778,
MPK
REVILL, David H, Lieutenant, RNR,
MPK
ROGERS, Charles, Leading Supply
Assistant, P/MX
80484, MPK
ROGERS, Edward N, Act/Leading
Seaman, P/JX
144712, MPK
ROGERSON, Cyril, Ordinary
Signalman, P/JX
226265, MPK
ROUTLEDGE, George L, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
RUSSELL, Ernest J, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
77262, MPK
SEARLE, Joseph A, Able Seaman,
P/JX 294704, MPK
SHIELDS, William, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX
344199, MPK
SIMS, Robert F, Leading Stoker,
P/KX 75068,
MPK
SLATER, Alfred J, Able Seaman,
P/JX 159917,
MPK
SPICER, Harry, Petty Officer
Telegraphist, P/JX
131251, MPK
STRIBLEY, Eric H, Act/Gunner (T),
MPK
SWIFT, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX
109173, MPK
TAYLOR, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX
263052, MPK
TAYLOR, Richard, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX
75768, MPK
TENNANT, John, Stoker, RFR, P/SS
123795, MPK
THOMAS, Eric L, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 324314,
MPK
THOMAS, Tommy, Act/Yeoman of
Signals, P/JX
146889, MPK
TODD, Robert, Act/Leading Seaman,
RNVR, P/CD/X
2395, MPK
TRACEY, Michael, Stoker 1c, P/KX
108277, MPK
TUNSTALL, John T, Able Seaman,
P/SSX 24367,
MPK
WALLACE, Henry, Ordinary
Signalman, P/JX
297270, MPK
WALTON, Norman, Able Seaman, P/JX
282301, MPK
WATKINS, Thomas E, Able Seaman,
P/JX 323194,
MPK
WEBSTER, Edward, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
103285, MPK
WHEBLE, Edwin E, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 350870,
MPK
WILLIAMS, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX
109312, MPK
WILSON, Ronald, Stoker 1c, P/KX
136962, MPK
WISEMAN, William W, Seaman, RNR,
P/X 10100,
MPK
WORKMAN, Geoffrey, Able Seaman,
P/JX 129152,
MPK
WRAGG, Gordon H C, Petty Officer
Cook, P/MX
47046, MPK
WRIGHT, John F, Able Seaman, P/JX
289415, MPK
WRIGHT, John J, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 343450,
MPK
WYKE, William C, Act/Petty
Officer, P/SSX
13182, MPK
WYNNE, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX
158117, MPK
Daedalus
TRENCHARD, Walter H, Able Seaman,
P/JX 87, killed
Lancastrian
Prince, steamship
BARNES, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
268312, (President III, O/P), MPK
MAY, Alfred, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
335696, (President III, O/P), MPK
MORRIS, Jesse, Ty/Act/Sergeant
(DEMS), PO/215134,
(President III, O/P), MPK
SAUNDERS, Evan L, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
335329, (President III, O/P), MPK
MNBDO II, illness
MELDON, Albert W, Major, RM, died
Pirie (RAN), bombing
CATLEY, Arnold E, Ordinary
Seaman, PA 2638
(RANR), killed
CREMER, Victor J, Able Seaman, PM
1980 (RANR),
killed
DELANEY, Frederick G, Able
Seaman, PM 5060
(RANR), killed
ELLERSHAW, John W, Lieutenant,
RANVR, killed
GLADMAN, Douglas M, Able Seaman,
PM 5089
(RANR), killed
KEELING, John I, Able Seaman, H
1473 (RANR), killed
ROSS, Victor G, Ordinary Seaman,
B 3635 (RANR),
killed
Regina, steamship
SKULLY, John G, Able Seaman, PA
934 (RANR), (President
III, O/P), MPK
Tamar, as POW
SCALLY, Dennis F J, Writer, P/MX
80371, died
12 April 1943
Assegai, illness
CUNNINGHAM, Adam C, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 75258, died
Braganza, road accident
WILKINSON, John H, Sick Berth
Petty Officer, P/RASBR/X
6298, killed
Golden Sheaf
SINCLAIR, John, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 104836, DOWS
Pacific Grove, steamship
JOY, George E, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
235763, (President III, O/P), MPK
Protector (RCN)
WALTERS, Leslie F, Leading
Seaman, 2855 (RCN),
died
13 April 1943
Excellent, illness
LOTT, Sidney J, Leading Cook, P/M
7884, died
Forte, illness
JONES, George, Lieutenant, died
Grebe, accident
ROWE, Thomas F B, Warrant Air
Officer, killed
WIDDOWS, Albert R, Warrant Air
Officer, died
LST.404, drowning
GREENWOOD, James H, Leading Motor
Mechanic, C/MX
90477, killed
JESSEAU, Frederick, Able Seaman,
D/JX 202020, killed
LINLEY, Arthur T, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 348354,
MPK
OSGOTHORPE, Herbert E, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX
288038, MPK
MGB.77
HICHENS, Robert P,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander,
killed
Pembroke
CAREY, Henry J, Leading Supply
Assistant, RNVR,
C/DX 113, illness, died
YOUNG, Albert T, Able Seaman,
C/JX 206929, killed
14 April 1943
Captor II (RCN)
JASPER, Lawrence C, Ordinary
Signalman, V 7574
(RCNVR), killed
NODWELL, Joseph W, Ordinary
Seaman, V 686
(RCNVR), killed
ROURKE, Thomas J, Able Seaman, V
11392 (RCNVR),
killed
FAA, 768 Sqn, Heron,
air crash
HOLNESS, Hubert H L, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Royal Canadian
Navy Reserve
ELLIOTT, Odin A, Able Seaman, A
4411 (RCNR), died
Tynedale, lost overboard
LAITY, Redvers B, Able Seaman,
D/JX 143000,
MPK
MCNUTT, Andrew, Sick Berth
Attendant, D/MX
73225, MPK
Venture (RCN)
WAMBACK, Harding R, Skipper,
RCNR, killed
Vigil (RCN)
DALY, John P, Ordinary Seaman, V
33743 (RCNVR),
killed
15 April 1943
Adonis, ship
loss
BOARDMAN, John, Engineman, RNPS,
LT/KX 100826,
killed
COLBOURNE, Ronald M, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
205000, killed
CRIBBEN, William J, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 104255,
killed
DAWSON, Charles S, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 205523,
killed
DRAPER, Henry, Ty/Skipper, killed
FLETCHER, Leslie J, Leading
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
225174, killed
GODDARD, Clarence J, Ordinary
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
285767, killed
HALL, Albert E, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 197194, killed
JOHNSON, Brian A, Able Seaman,
P/JX 284516, killed
LOVE, George S, 2nd Hand, RNPS,
LT/JX 180121, killed
MARCHINGTON, William, Ordinary
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
386593, killed
MASSEY, James E, Leading Cook,
RNPS, LT/MX
83586, killed
MCGINTY, Hugh, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 145507, killed
MCWHIRTER, Thomas F, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX
200868, killed
PINKERTON, Thomas, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 116146,
killed
SCOTT, Clifford, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 105468, killed
SEAGO, Charles R, Ordinary
Signalman, D/JX
261890, killed
Cerberus (RAN),
illness
DIXON, Robert G, Able Seaman,
9672 (RAN), died
Portia, illness
CARROLL, Richard, Ordinary
Signalman, C/JX
206654, died
RAF, 106 Sqn, air
operations
MUTTRIE, Gerard, Ty/Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, killed
16 April 1943
Drake I, drowning
LOVETT, Harry, Ordinary
Signalman, D/JX 340225,
killed
Forward
AYERS, Ivan H W, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 328474,
killed
Pakenham, ship
loss
DAVIES, Reginald, Ordinary
Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X
2501, killed
DRAKE, Stephen J, Stoker 2c, D/KX
134207, killed
ELLSBURY, Robert, Stoker 1c, P/KX
126855, killed
GARNETT, Edwin M, Sick Berth
Attendant, RNASBR,
D/SBR/X 7844, killed
INCHLEY, Victor J, Able Seaman,
P/SSX 23840, killed
KINCH, William A, Petty Officer,
P/JX 134745, killed
LUNNON, Bernard W F, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 135648, killed
RAYFIELD, Horace C, Able Seaman,
C/JX 139752, killed
TALMAN, Harold T, Able Seaman,
P/JX 297337, killed
RM Portsmouth
Division, illness
TRUEMAN, Thomas S G, Marine,
PO/212259, died
Stadacona (RCN)
HARTLEN, Wolfred G, Petty
Officer, 3223 (RCN),
killed
17 April 1943
Drake IV
HOWIE, Alexander G, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 113263,
MPK
Dynamo, steamship
CONWAY, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
267384, (President III, O/P), MPK
MOORE, Charles L, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
208559, (President III, O/P), MPK
WALTON, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
393510, (President III, O/P), MPK
FAA, 754 Sqn, Kestrel,
air crash
RAYNOR, Geoffrey, Ty/Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, killed
MGB.647, accident
LEMON, William J, Able Seaman,
C/JX 240704, killed
MMS.81, accident
GREENHOUGH, Francis J, Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Pembroke I
HOCKEY, Albert H R, Able Seaman,
C/JX 317143,
MPK
Pointer, drowning
ATKIN, Wilfred, Assistant
Steward, RNPS, LT/LX
30938, DOWS
RM Portsmouth
Division, road accident
DRAY, Alfred R G, Marine, PO/X
1405, killed
Royal Indian
Navy
CLARIDGE, G (initial only), Boy,
9114 (RIN), died
Sembilan, steamship
BREEZE, Ernest F S, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, C/JX
211308, (President III, O/P), MPK
KELLAND, William C S,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
239497, (President III, O/P), MPK
JOHNSON, James V,
Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM,
CH/15655, (President III, O/P), MPK
LEACH, Albert E, Lance
Bombardier, RA, 801945,
(1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
REEVE, Peter A, Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, (Quebec,
O/P), killed
WALSH, James P, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
266904, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILCOCK, Roy, Gunner, RA,
46983221, (1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
WILKINSON, Mark, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
266609, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILLIAMS, David, Gunner, RA,
3604939, (1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
WILLIS, Arthur P, Gunner, RA,
3706928, (1
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Stag
TURLE, Thomas A F, Petty Officer,
C/JX 140953,
died
Vectis, illness
EDWARDS, George H, Able Seaman,
P/J 26166, died
Zona, steamship,
illness
ELSTON, William, Act/Able Seaman,
C/JX 333737,
(President III, O/P), DOWS
18 April 1943
Boscawen, illness
JONES, Herbert C, Lieutenant (E),
RNR, died
Drake, illness
CARPENTER, James R, Able Seaman,
D/JX 181226, DOWS
Europa, illness
SMITH, William C, 2nd Hand, RNPS,
LT/JX 281146,
died
Lulworth Hill, steamship
LEEK, Reginald S, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
243131, DOWS
MTB.233, surface
action
FRASER, James L, Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
P.615, submarine,
ex-Turkish, ship loss
BIGROVE, Edward, Telegraphist,
C/SSX 34116,
MPK
BURNELL, Denis, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
CUNNINGHAM, William N,
Ty/Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, C/KX 85143, MPK
DAFT, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, C/KX
117455, MPK
DAVIES, Austin E, Lieutenant, MPK
DINSDALE, George A, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 80085, MPK
DYSON, Arthur, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX 86406,
MPK
EDWARDS, Leonard G, Able Seaman,
P/JX 326027,
MPK
FAIRCLOUGH, John R, Ty/Act/Stoker
Petty
Officer, D/K 66502, MPK
GAUNTLEY, Stanley, Able Seaman,
P/JX 275103,
MPK
GOULSTONE, Francis G, Petty
Officer, D/JX
135862, MPK
GRIFFITHS, Samuel J, Stoker 1c,
D/SKX 1241,
MPK
HAYES, Frederick G, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 122500,
MPK
HUBBARD, Charles C, Petty
Officer, C/JX 125311,
MPK
JAMES, Walter R F, Act/Petty
Officer, D/JX
128319, MPK
KENT-SMITH, Percy J, Act/Engine
Room Artificer
4c, C/MX 77470, MPK
LAMBERT, Charles W St C,
Lieutenant, MPK
LOWERY, Alfred, Able Seaman, D/JX
286222, MPK
MACKIE, James A, Petty Officer,
P/JX 136224,
MPK
MCCLINTON, Robert W, Leading
Telegraphist, D/JX
135912, MPK
MCGUIGAN, Eric J, Able Seaman,
D/JX 268041,
MPK
MCLAUGHLAN, James, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNR, P/K
19594, MPK
NICHOLL, Desmond E, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
O'HARE, John, Engine Room
Artificer 2c, P/MX
51370, MPK
OLLERENSHAW, Daniel, Able Seaman,
D/JX 156176,
MPK
OXLEY, John H, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, C/MX
77968, MPK
PEPPER, William R, Petty Officer
Telegraphist,
C/JX 141901, MPK
PRICE, Harold R, Telegraphist,
D/SSX 14092,
MPK
RELLY, Maxwell S, Leading Seaman,
P/JX 139533,
MPK
SCHUIL, Alphonse E,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
SHAW, Gerald C F, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 36071,
MPK
SINCLAIR, John, Able Seaman, P/JX
275083, MPK
SLATER, William, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
82883, MPK
SMITH, Arthur C, Able Seaman,
P/JX 167433, MPK
SOUTH, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX
126811, MPK
STARRETT, Edward T, Act/Chief
Engine Room
Artificer, D/MX 48345, MPK
SUMBY, George W, Ty/Petty
Officer, D/J 112139,
MPK
SWANN, Ernest E, Able Seaman,
C/SSX 18084, MPK
TAYLOR, Albert E, Ty/Petty
Officer Cook (S), P/M
38140, MPK
TOVEY, Clifford C, Able Seaman,
D/JX 192043,
MPK
VAIL, Albert H, Signalman, D/SSX
32984, MPK
WALLACE, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX
130392, MPK
WATKINS, William, Stoker 1c, RFR,
C/K 62522,
MPK
WEEKS, Henry H, Sub Lieutenant,
MPK
Pakenham, ship
loss
STOKES, Harold, Petty Officer
Steward, P/LX
20450, DOW
Regent,
submarine, lost
ATKINSON, John K, Able Seaman,
D/JX 206104,
MPK
BACKHOUSE, Alfred, Able Seaman,
C/JX 192769,
MPK
BAKER, Ronald V, Act/Warrant
Engineer, MPK
BAYLISS, Sidney, Petty Officer,
D/JX 133751,
MPK
BROWN, Robert W, Stoker 1c, D/KX
144749, MPK
CHESWORTH, Kenneth L, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 118956,
MPK
CLIFFORD, Raymond A, Act/Chief
Petty Officer, C/JX
127992, MPK
COMPTON, Ernest, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
96749, MPK
COX, Sydney A A, Telegraphist,
C/JX 143583,
MPK
CULHAM, James W S, Lieutenant, MPK
DEWHURST, Herbert E, Able Seaman,
P/JX 341337,
MPK
ELLIS, George G, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, C/JX
142283, MPK
FERNIE, Robert R, Sub Lieutenant,
MPK
FOSTER, Benjamin W, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 117339,
MPK
FOXHALL, Percival G, Able Seaman,
C/235323,
MPK
GEE, Leslie R, Stoker 1c, C/KX
96321, MPK
GIBSON, Peter R J, Lieutenant, MPK
GROUNSELL, Cyril T, Able Seaman,
P/JX 182166,
MPK
HARDING, Vincent, Petty Officer
Steward, P/LX
21771, MPK
HARVEY, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX
234155, MPK
HEWITT, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/JX
264920, MPK
HITCHCOCK, Toney, Leading
Telegraphist, P/JX
163012, MPK
HITCHES, Leonard R, Able Seaman,
P/JX 143284,
MPK
HORTON, William R, Leading
Seaman, P/SSX 30519,
MPK
HOWELL, Richard, Stoker 1c, D/KX
118461, MPK
HUDSON, Jeffery K, Ty/Act/Leading
Stoker, C/KX
90759, MPK
IMISON, David H, Ty/Act/Leading
Stoker, C/KX
95072, MPK
JONES, Arthur H, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, C/MX
73110, MPK
KING, Herbert G, Able Seaman,
C/SSX 25492, MPK
KNOX, Walter N R, Lieutenant, MPK
LEE, Richard D, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, C/JX
208263, MPK
LEECH, Henry, Stoker Petty
Officer, D/KX 80895,
MPK
LEMIN, John, Leading Stoker, C/KX
92690, MPK
LIPSCOMBE, Leonard A, Able
Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X
1513, MPK
LLOYD, Richard W, Stoker 1c, C/KX
134511, MPK
LOUGHRAN, Henry, Stoker 1c, C/KX
115870, MPK
LOWIS, Reginald E, Ty/Petty
Officer, C/JX
151999, MPK
MATHEWS, Gordon F, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 138438, MPK
MOORES, Alfred, Act/Leading
Stoker, D/KX 95063,
MPK
MURPHY, Kenneth C, Telegraphist,
C/JX 259256,
MPK
MURRAY, Athol, Leading
Telegraphist, P/JX
132122, MPK
NOBLE, George P, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, C/MX
71349, MPK
PACKER, John W, Able Seaman, RFR,
C/J 105571,
MPK
PARRIS, Stanley G, Electrical
Artificer 4c, C/MX
64442, MPK
PERRY, James C, Stoker 1c, C/KX
134869, MPK
PRATT, Edwin J C, Warrant
Engineer, MPK
RAWLINGS, Albert E, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, C/JX
143312, MPK
RHODES, Bernard G, Leading
Seaman, P/WRX 580,
MPK
RUSSELL, Ernest R, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, D/MX
57434, MPK
SAVAGE, Stephen A, Leading
Stoker, P/KX 91951,
MPK
SAWYER, Geoffrey J, Leading
Signalman, C/151593,
MPK
SHOULDER, George E, Able Seaman,
C/SSX 24036,
MPK
SKINNER, Reginald W, Able Seaman,
C/JX 251639,
MPK
SUTTON, Richard J, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
TATHAM, Bryan P, Stoker Petty
Officer, D/KX
80286, MPK
TAYLOR, Jack E, Ty/Act/Leading
Stoker, D/KX
82919, MPK
THOMPSON, Roy W, Engine Room
Artificer 5c, D/MX
66023, MPK
TIERNEY, George W, Ty/Leading
Cook, D/MX 53858,
MPK
TRICE, William A, Chief Engine
Room Artificer,
C/MX 45219, MPK
TURNER, Anthony D, Leading
Telegraphist, P/JX
142344, MPK
WENTWORTH, Samuel, Able Seaman,
C/SSX 26827,
MPK
WILKS, William H, Telegraphist,
P/SSX 30181,
MPK
WOODS, Bertie C, Able Seaman,
D/JX 23782, MPK
RM Infantry
Training Command, accident
WEST, Donald H, Lance Corporal,
RM, PO/X
116165, killed
Tower, illness
JUDE, Alfred J E, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 192272, died
19 April 1943
FAA, 710 Sqn, Albatross,
air crash
DONALD, Henry V, Ty/Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, killed
SNAITH, Charles, Petty Officer
Airman, FAA/FX
80145, killed
WAKEFIELD, Cyril,
Ty/Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX
115036, killed
FAA, 888 Sqn, Formidable,
air crash
LENG, Frederick W, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 893 Sqn, Formidable,
air crash
HALL, Jack, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(A), DOI
Lookout
ROSCOE, John R, Stoker 2c, D/KX
129110, DOWS
LST.425
SEDGLEY, Allan, Leading Steward,
D/L 14665,
MPK
RM Chatham
Division
ARMSTRONG, Arthur C, Marine, CH/X
111456, died
Sembilan, steamship
O'MAHONY, Victor E, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
393220, (President III, O/P), MPK
20 April 1943
Dalhousie (RIN)
NAIR, R (initial only) K,
Ordinary Seaman, 6964
(RIN), died
Lord Middleton,
illness
ABBOTT, Leonard, Telegraphist,
RNVR, D/WRX/826,
died
President III
SMITH, Jack, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
336238, DOWS
21 April 1943
4 Maritime Regt,
RA
TUBBY, Herbert W, Gunner, RA,
11415716, killed
Ashantian, steamship
ELLIOTT, Jeffery, Commodore, RNR,
(Eaglet, O/P),
MPK
Gavotte
COWELL, Martin W, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 281786, DOWS
King George V
COOTE, Stanley G, Mechanician 2c,
P/KX 88938, died
LCI(L).170, bombing
ELSMORE, Victor T, Ty/Act/Leading
Stoker, D/KX
94049, killed
FORD, Laurence H, Motor Mechanic,
D/MX 98249,
MPK
MCDOUGALL, John J, Able Seaman,
D/JX 208604, killed
ORR, James, Able Seaman, C/JX
250705, killed
WILLIAMS, William, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX
353819, killed
LCI(L).256, bombing
RUMSBY, Clarence R, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX
374905, killed
LCI(L).7, ship
loss
PENSOM, Robert T, Able Seaman,
P/JX 240881,
MPK
VERNON, Leslie E, Able Seaman,
C/JX 350866, killed
WAITE, Ernest R, Able Seaman,
P/JX 264603, killed
WALTER, Phillip A, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RANVR, killed
Northney, illness
HARRISON, George E, Able Seaman,
C/J 27464, died
Samsonia, illness
MACKENZIE, Roderick, Able Seaman,
RTP R 238782,
died
Splendid,
submarine, lost
BOULTON, Bernard, Telegraphist,
D/SSX 34130,
MPK
BRYANT, Leslie C, Petty Officer,
P/J 114025,
MPK
CROKER, Reginald J, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 76748, MPK
FREEMAN, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX
285923, MPK
GALLOWAY, Alexander F, Leading
Telegraphist, D/JX
150818, MPK
GILLESPIE, Leslie, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX
275191, MPK
GOODWIN, Eric, Able Seaman, D/SSX
12992, MPK
HERBERT, Leslie W, Stoker, D/KX
138684, MPK
HODSON, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX
111345, MPK
KEMPTHORNE, Leslie R, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 26446,
MPK
LAWRENCE, Douglas, Leading
Seaman, D/JX 142867,
MPK
LEGASSICK, William, Signalman,
C/JX 207619,
MPK
MACKEN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX
95081, MPK
MOODY, James, Able Seaman, C/JX
155550, MPK
ORROM, Warren S, Petty Officer,
C/J 113100,
MPK
PILTON, Francis J, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 22220,
MPK
SAVILL, Kenneth A P, Able Seaman,
C/JX 333132,
MPK
SMITH, Leslie S, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c,
D/MX 66053, MPK
Tamar, as POW
JEFFS, Sidney H, Chief Engine
Room Artificer, C/MX
46760, died
22 April 1943
Amerika, steamship
CAMERON, John, Gunner, RA,
1816240, (4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
DRURY, Dennis F, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
334386, (President III, O/P), MPK
GATHERUM, David F, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX
391975, (President III, O/P), MPK
STONE, Frederick H,
Ty/Act/Sergeant, RFR, PLY/21231,
(President III, O/P), MPK
TANSEY, Dennis, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
306849, (President III, O/P), MPK
TURNER, Raymond, Gunner, RA,
4695440, (4
Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
WALLIS, Roy, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
337670, (President III, O/P), MPK
LCI(L).256
THRASHER, Mack P, Stoker (M), V
32411 (RCNVR),
DOWS
P.614, submarine,
ex-Turkish, lost overboard
JAMES, William D, Able Seaman,
D/JX 267549,
MPK
23 April 1943
Antelope
SPENCER, Norman F, Act/Petty
Officer, P/SSX
27541, MPK
Dragon, illness
SMART, William M, Petty Officer,
P/JX 125270, died
FAA, 738 Sqn, Asbury,
air crash
WHITE, David D, Lieutenant (A),
killed
RM Portsmouth
Division, accident
HARRIES, Redvers J, Marine, PO/X
105411, killed
24 April 1943
Dartmouth II
BOOTHMAN, George, Leading Supply
Assistant, D/MX
95106, died
FAA, 808 Sqn, Vulture,
air crash
SHINKFIELD, Thomas N, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 831 Sqn, Indomitable,
air crash
DARKE, Ronald C, Leading Airman,
FAA/FX 77178,
MPK
Kowarra, steamship
HAIR, James F, Able Seaman, PM
2017 (RANR), (President
III, O/P), MPK
ML.3, illness
WATTS, Robert G, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 400154, died
RM 40 Commando
GUINAN, Harry W, Marine, CH/X
3353, DOWS
Rosenborg, steamship
CHETWYND, Wilfred, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
289728, (President III, O/P), MPK
HUGHES, Robert, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
267365, (President III, O/P), MPK
KNOWLES, John W, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
314481, (President III, O/P), MPK
LEIGHTON, Thomas, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer (DEMS),
D/JX 192736, (President III, O/P), MPK
LUSTY, Harold J, Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
338989, (President III, O/P), MPK
MILLER, Arthur E, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
291671, (President III, O/P), MPK
Sahib,
submarine, lost
ENGLAND, Eric G, Electrical
Artificer 3c, P/MX
61345, MPK
Vulture, illness
LEECH, George T, Air Mechanic (O)
2c, FAA/FX
99016, died
25 April 1943
Doryssa, steamship
WAUGH, Graham, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
236446, (President III, O/P), MPK
Eland
DAVIES, John C, Paymaster
Lieutenant, died
Exeter, as POW
MURCH, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX
129683, died
LCG(L).15, ship
loss
ALBIN, Frederick E, Marine, PO/X
113000, MPK
BICKLE, John H, Leading Motor
Mechanic, C/MX
161002, killed
BRACKLEY, Leslie V, Marine, CH/X
2851, MPK
BURGASS, Douglas A,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
CAMPBELL, Peter, Marine, CH/X
2848, killed
CHRISTIAN, Norman A, Marine, PO/X
110832, MPK
CLAY, William C, Marine, PO/X
110768, killed
COWIE, Victor W, Marine, PLY/X
110108, MPK
DAVIES, Delwyn, Marine, PLY/X
108897, killed
DAVIES, Peter A, Marine, PO/X
110769, killed
DERRICK, Edward J, Leading
Stoker, P/KX 91780,
MPK
DERRICK, Frederick W C, Marine,
PO/X 114089, killed
GLEDHILL, John, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 373341, killed
GOLDSMITH, Donald H,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
HINDMARSH, Edward, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX
352687, MPK
HUGHES, Edward J, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 416212,
MPK
KERFOOT, John H, Ty/Sergeant, RM,
CH/X 1234,
MPK
KNIGHT, Keith E C, Marine, CH/X
106938, killed
LIGHT, Frederick W, Marine, PO/X
110831, MPK
MARSDEN, Edmund G, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 351783,
killed
MARSH, Arthur T, Ty/Act/Corporal,
RM, PO/X
3599, MPK
MCARDLE, James, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX
358916, killed
MCDONALD, Thomas, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 363964,
MPK
MITCHELL, Edward W, Marine,
PLY/109151, MPK
MUIR, James C, Wireman, D/MX
103366, MPK
O'CONNELL, Arthur D, Wireman,
D/MX 103936, killed
PARDEN, Raymond, Marine, PO/X
114182, killed
PECKHAM, Henry J, Stoker 2c, D/KX
159446, killed
RUSSELL, James S, Marine, CH/X
109274, MPK
STEPHENSON, Edgar A, Marine, PO/X
110640, killed
TAYLOR, Tom A, Able Seaman, P/J
112151, killed
TICKLE, Cyril S, Leading Seaman,
C/JX 188073,
MPK
UNDERWOOD, Arthur S, Ordinary
Telegraphist, D/JX
359229, killed
WARRINGTON, Harold, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX
385984, killed
WATTS, Wilfred H, Marine, PO/X
109054, killed
WILKINSON, Joseph W, Marine, PO/X
109733, killed
WISHART, James N, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
ML.232, drowning
DOBBIE, Fergus L E, Able Seaman,
P/JX 321973, died
MTB.636
JONES, George A, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 347028,
killed
Orwell, accident
PAPWORTH, Alfred E, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX
354865, killed
Petard, bombing
HERBERT, Charles E, Ordinary
Seaman, P/J
325622, killed
ROE, Reuben I, Leading Stoker,
P/K 61414, killed
Revenge,
illness
REDDISH, James, Able Seaman, P/JX
161771, died
Rosemary, boat
capsized
HOLMES, Herbert B, Able Seaman,
P/JX 261483,
MPK
HULATT, Dennis, Able Seaman, P/JX
261240, MPK
KING, George T, Able Seaman, P/J
104350, MPK
LAMBERT, Geoffrey, Able Seaman,
P/JX 143261,
MPK
POYNTING, James A, Able Seaman,
P/JX 130095,
MPK
SMITH, Robert W, Able Seaman,
P/JX 296180, MPK
Salsette
DOLAN, Terence A B, Able Seaman,
C/JX 220179, killed
ROBERTSON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX
127369, killed
Stadacona (RCN)
MCHUGHEN, Lawrence J,
Telegraphist, V 3733
(RCNVR), killed
Victory, drowning
DESFORGES, Richard F, Able
Seaman, P/JX 275576,
killed
Victory I, drowning
COTSELL, Frank, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 388740, DOWS
26 April 1943
Empire Morn, steamship
BARRON, Charles P, Leading Radio
Mechanic, P/MX
93356, (President III, O/P), MPK
DENMAN, Francis W, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
353372, (President III, O/P), MPK
GILBEY, Edward, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
335051, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCNAIR, Alexander, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
311207, (President III, O/P), MPK
REED, Harold, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
394337, (President III, O/P), MPK
TERRY, John, Ordinary Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
221192, (President III, O/P), MPK
TRIGG, Gideon, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
265683, (President III, O/P), MPK
LCG(L).16, ship
loss
ARMSTRONG, Donald B, Marine, PO/X
113138, killed
BEET, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 364499,
MPK
BELL, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 352316,
MPK
BLAKELEY, Edward, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 339362,
MPK
BURNETT, Roy, Marine, PO/X
110235, MPK
CARR, Eric, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX 359877,
MPK
CARTWRIGHT, George W, Marine,
CH/X 3213, killed
CLEGG, James H, Marine, PLY/X
4091, MPK
CLOWES, John H T, Marine, CH/X
2375, killed
COLE, Richard H W, Marine, CH/X
109391, MPK
COYNE, James, Ty/Act/Corporal,
RM, PLY/X 788,
MPK
CRANMORE, Frank S B, Wireman,
D/MX 105424, MPK
DAVIS, William H, Marine, PO/X
113006, killed
DICK, John, Act/Leading Stoker,
P/KX 92859,
MPK
DRYDEN, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 366741,
MPK
ELLIOTT, David, Marine, PO/X
110870, MPK
GIBB, Duncan M G, Leading Motor
Mechanic, C/MX
116886, MPK
GORDON, Patrick B, Marine, CH/X
109418, killed
HALL, James J A, Marine, CH/X
106075, MPK
HARRISON, John E, Ordinary
Telegraphist, D/JX
340482, killed
HAWTHORNE, Charles E, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX
366573, MPK
HOWARD, Percy W J, Marine, CH/X
111751, killed
HUNT, Douglas E G, Marine, CH/X
2697, MPK
LANCASTER, Kenneth G, Marine,
CH/X 109373, MPK
MILNS, Boyd C W, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
MITCHELL, David J B, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
PATCHING, Frederick T B, Stoker
2c, C/KX
153789, MPK
ROXBURGH, Allan, 2nd Lieutenant,
RM, MPK
SIGLEY, John, Marine, PLY/X
109057, killed
SMITH, Clifford, Able Seaman,
P/JX 290174, MPK
STONE, Joseph, Marine, PO/X
110866, killed
SWIFT, William H, Marine, PLY/X
108011, MPK
WHEAL, Albert D, Marine, CH/X
101513, killed
WHITE, Thomas, Marine, CH/X
108814, MPK
WILLIAMS, John T, Able Seaman,
P/SSX 15515,
MPK
WRIGHT, Douglas F, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, C/JX
248211, killed
LCT.8
TAYLOR, George, Ty/Act/Leading
Seaman, C/JX
188656, DOWS
Petard, bombing
RAFTON, Maurice V, Ty/Leading
Seaman, D/SSX
14927, DOW
TURNER, William H, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX
81820, DOW
RM Lympstone, illness
ROWSELL, Samuel, Marine,
PLY/12933, died
27 April 1943
Duke, illness
HENDERSON, Robert, Stoker 2c,
P/KX 178196, died
Empire Opossum,
steamship, wounded on board
COOK, Charles H, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
334778, (President III, O/P), DOWS at Oran
FAA, 770 Sqn, Jackdaw,
air crash
HARTLEY, Robert, Act/Leading
Airman, FAA/FX
86655, killed
JOLL, Kenneth R, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Fernie Ness
Range, accident
BESWICK, Ernest, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
223520, (President III, O/P), killed
BROOKES, David, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
338095, (President III, O/P), killed
CARR, Ernest G, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
201363, (President III, O/P), killed
CURRAN, Patrick, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
337908, (President III, O/P), killed
DODSON, Leslie J, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
289242, (President III, O/P), killed
KENNAN, Patrick, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/CDX
2230, (President III, O/P), killed
LAVERACK, Walter, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
262492, (President III, O/P), killed
MACLEOD, John, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
289681, (President III, O/P), killed
RUDD, Alexander, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
334136, (President III, O/P), killed
Lanka, illness
JENKIN, Arthur R E, Master at
Arms, D/M 39987,
DOWS
Merope, steamship
JOHNS, Aneurin H, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
314994, (President III, O/P), MPK
MARTIN, Stanley D, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
259369, (President III, O/P), MPK
Tamar, as POW
BELL, Norman Mc, Able Seaman,
D/JX 194211, died
Victory I,
illness
DALY, Thomas H D, Leading Stoker,
P/KX 100509,
(ex-Laconia), DOWS
28 April 1943
Albrighton, surface
action
BENTLEY, George H, Able Seaman,
D/JX 284280, killed
CALF, John O, Engine Room
Artificer 5c, D/MX
86650, killed
CARTER, Tom, Able Seaman, P/JX
316774, killed
COTTRELL, Mark, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 305180, killed
COYNE, Victor J, Ordinary
Telegraphist, D/JX
309179, killed
DAVIES, Eric A, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 13595, killed
NOWELL, Kenneth, Able Seaman,
D/JX 345073, killed
THOMSON, Archibald MCA, Able
Seaman (Pens), D/J
37023, killed
Givenchy (RCN)
DUNN, Robert C, Able Seaman, V
12710 (RCNVR), died
Indomitable
HARRIS, Stanley T, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX
383593, killed
MTB.639, ship
loss
GOULD, Philip F S, Lieutenant,
killed
HARGREAVES, Frank, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX
347760, MPK
LLOYD, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 347066,
MPK
ROBINSON, Victor E, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 138391,
MPK
RUSSELL, George L, Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
WOODS, Arthur K, Act/Able Seaman,
P/JX 160888,
MPK
RM Chatham
Division, illness
SMITH, Edward A, Marine, CH/X
106024, died
CLIFFORD, William M, Marine,
PLY/X 109249, died
Royal Navy
AHERN, John, Stoker 1c, D/309398,
died
29 April 1943
4 Maritime Regt,
RA
JOHNSON, William, Bombardier, RA,
1476268, killed
NORTON, Harold, Gunner, RA,
1774855, killed
Excellent II, air
crash
BEEVOR, Sir Thomas L,
Act/Captain, Naval Attache to
Assistant Chief of Naval Staff
(Foreign), killed
MACK, Philip J, Rear Admiral,
killed
Pembroke, illness
THURLOW, Arthur J, Able Seaman,
C/JX 52153, died
Wollongbar, steamship
WHITE, Dennis F, Able Seaman, H
610 (RANR), (President
III, O/P), MPK
30 April 1943
2 Maritime Regt,
RA
JARDINE, Donald P, Gunner, RA,
293103, killed
FAA, 821 Sqn, St
Angelo, explosion
BRAMLEY, Vincent S,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
DOI
FAA, 826 Sqn, Hannibal,
air crash
HILL, Ronald A, Air Mechanic (E)
2c, FAA/FX
101409, killed
HODGSON, John H, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
WILSON, James, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, D/JX
153334, killed
YATES, George, Ty/Act/Leading
Airman, FAA/SFX
2261, killed
Fernie Ness
Range
GIBSON, William, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), P/JX
261576, (President III, O/P), DOW
Gosling, illness
HUGHES, Frank, Air Fitter, FAA/FX
106389, died
Hannibal
HILL, William R B, Air Mechanic
(E) 1c, FAA/FX
79921, killed
Jackdaw, illness
SLADE, Alan K C, Air Fitter,
FAA/FX 78272, died
Port VIctor, steamship
COATE, Raymond K, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), C/JX
290957, (President III, O/P), MPK
HUGHES, James, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX
335848, (President III, O/P), MPK
President III, illness
WILSON, Jack, Act/Able Seaman,
P/JX 289910, died
Wayland, illness
JOHNSON, Thomas A, Able Seaman,
P/JX 134736, died