Background Events -
June-August 1944
Invasion of Normandy ('Overlord'), Capture of
Rome, V-1's on
England, Saipan landings & Battle of
Philippines Sea, Attacks on 'Tirpitz', S of
France landings ('Dragoon')
Saturday, 1 July 1944
Atako, steamship
PRICE, Godfrey W, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 556478, (President III, O/P), killed
Duckworth
MELIA, Matthew, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 569942, MPK
Grassholm, illness
MACIVER, Malcolm, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 265429, died
ML.265, ship loss
DAVY, Harry, Chief Motor
Mechanic, P/MX 68873, killed
TALLYN, Stanley J, Petty
Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 77181, MPK
ML.287, ship loss
BROWN, Arthur E, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 143952, killed
IVILL, Leslie, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 524626, MPK
Newfoundland
CLARK, Wiliam I J B, Marine,
PLY/X 4106, killed
Pelandok, as POW
ABDULLAH, Bin Y I, Ordinary
Seaman, MN 1320 (Malay Section), died
RM 46 Commando
FACEY, Robert, Marine, PLY/X 103946, DOW
RM 47 Commando
WEBB, Ronald H, Marine,
PLY/X 112633, DOW
Sunday, 2 July 1944
4 Maritime Regt, RA
RUTTER, Norman W, Bombardier,
RA, 6285270, MPK
Attack
JONES, Rodney J, Able Seaman,
P/J 42340, DOWS
Eland
FAINT, Reginald V L, Leading
Telegraphist, C/JX 144557, killed
Empire Broadsword, steamship
SALTER, William J, Aircraft
Identifier, P/JS 2903, (President III, O/P), MPK
Javelin, collision
BANNISTER, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 516216, killed
HOBSON, Alan, Able Seaman,
P/SSX 15600, killed
PERCIVAL, Joseph, Able
Seaman, P/JX 275490, killed
Kranji
HUSAIN, Bin M, Able Seaman,
MN 1218 (Malay Section), died
LCP(L), 706th Flotilla
FERRIS, Reginald E J, Marine,
PO/X
105825, killed
MMS.1019, ship loss
BALFOUR, William,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
CAMPBELL, Malcolm R, Ordinary
Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 340897, killed
INKSTER, John J,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 400638, MPK
MUNRO, Donald, Leading
Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18246 A, MPK
SMITH, Jack, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
VINCENT, William J, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 330810, killed
MTB.460, ship loss
ASHMORE, George, Able Seaman,
V/39231 (RCNVR), killed
BUTTON, Edmund A, Stoker,
V/46458 (RCNVR), MPK
GEORGE, Douglas, Petty Officer Motor
Mechanic, V/33991 (RCNVR), MPK
GRANT, George, Able Seaman,
V/54171 (RCNVR), killed
HARTLEY, John, Stoker,
V/12789 (RCNVR), MPK
HUNT, Howard A, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
KILLAM, David A, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
LAWSON, Louis, Stoker,
V/59484 (RCNVR), MPK
LEE, Jack, Leading
Seaman, V/18161 (RCNVR), MPK
ROWE, Alan W,
Telegraphist, D/JX 611752, MPK
THOMPSON, Peter,
Telegraphist, V/11965 (RCNVR), MPK
Newfoundland, accident
WICKHAM, Frederick E, Marine,
PLY/X 106464, DOI,
RM 1st Armed Support Regt
WEBB, Terence W, Marine,
CH/X 105809, killed
RM 45 Commando
CAMPBELL, Finlay, Marine, EX
4108, killed
Sapphire, illness
FRASER, Terence J, Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Victory, illness
STEPHENSON, John F, Leading
Stoker, P/SKX 1060, died
Monday, 3 July 1944
Artifex
BROWN, Harry M, Regulating
Petty Officer, C/M 38133, DOWS
Atheling, accident
MORTIMER, Reginald A, Writer,
C/MX 96086, killed
Copra
CLARKE, James C, Able Seaman,
D/JX 367926, killed
Empire Broadsword, steamship, Normandy invasion
WHEATLEY, Frank W, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (E), RNVR, DOW
Hamilcar
STEWART, William C, Able
Seaman, D/JX 346074, DOWS
Himalaya (RIN)
GULLAB, Khan, Ordinary
Seaman, 100658 (RIN), died
RN (Malay Section)
JA'AFAR, Bin A, Able Seaman,
MN 1200 (Malay Section), MPK
Teviot Bank, drowning
ATKINSON, Austin, Able
Seaman, P/JX 329743, DOWS
Westcliff, illness
THOMAS, Cecil E, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 93387, died
Tuesday, 4 July 1944
5 Maritime Regt, RA
CAMPBELL, Kenneth, Gunner,
RA, 5961555, MPK
FAA, 768 Sqn,
Biter, air crash
JEFFORD, John H, Lieutenant, killed
FAA, 768 Sqn,
Ravager, air crash
CURD, Victor S, Ty/Lieutenant
(A), RNZNVR, killed
FAA, 800 Sqn,
Emperor, air crash
AKISTER, Frederick R, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Irwell
BRETT, Reginald E,
Ty/Act/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died
LCG(L).20,
ex-LCT.370
EDWARDS, Ernest C F, Marine,
CH/X 108694, killed
Leeuwin (RAN), illness
BURNS, Peter J L H, Stoker, F
3774 (RANR), died
RM 41 Commando
EMERSON, James,
Ty/Act/Corporal, PO/X 105915, killed
Wednesday, 5 July 1944
Ameer
HAWES, Frederick A, Air
Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 107979, killed
Braganza
HALL, John A, Engine Room
Artificer 5c, P/MX 107535, DOWS
FAA, 718 Sqn, Dipper, air crash
PARKER, Godfrey H, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed
Ganilly, ship loss
ATKINSON, Walter, Leading
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 278431, MPK
BEATTIE, Richard,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
BRENNAN, Charles C, Stoker,
RNPS, LT/KX 126780, MPK
COCHRANE, Eric A, Cook, RNPS,
LT/MX 533770, MPK
CRAIG, James, Ordinary
Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 405377, MPK
CROTTY, James, Steward, RNPS,
LT/LX 575929, MPK
DEEPROSE, Frederick T,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 638473, MPK
DICKSON, John, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 299784, MPK
DUNDAS, James,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 638814, MPK
DUNHAM, Arthur, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 638722, MPK
GRANT, Thomas S, Leading
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 229014, MPK
HARRISON, Edward D, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX 113977, MPK
HAYWARD, Peter C,
Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 343914, MPK
HUGHES, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 242857, MPK
JEPSON, Leonard, Signalman,
D/JX 211860, MPK
JONES, Ernest, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 189009, MPK
LANDER, Charles, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
LAWRENCE, George,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 532785, MPK
LYTTON, Henry, Stoker, RNPS,
LT/KX 142108, MPK
MACIVER, Donald M, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 400546, MPK
MACKENZIE, John, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 281925, MPK
MADDOCK, Thomas, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 264445, MPK
MASON, Robert J, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 185767, MPK
MCMATH, John, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX 104536, MPK
MOORE, James,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 409791, MPK
MURDOCK, Stephen R, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 205122, MPK
OWENS, Robert J, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 639901, MPK
PETTITT, James, Stoker 2c, RNPS,
LT/KX 593838, MPK
RENOUF, John H, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 179453, MPK
SCRAGG, Henry D,
Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 310428, MPK
SIMPSON, George H, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 221342, MPK
SMALLEY, William D, 2nd Hand,
RNR (PS), LT/X 20006 A, MPK
STEPHENSON, Francis H, Chief
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 98620, MPK
TROATH, Robert W H, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
TURNER, Albert W, Stoker 1c,
RNPS, LT/KX 135071, MPK
USHER, George F, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 532283, MPK
WHITFORD, Albert H,
Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 228973, MPK
WICKS, George F H, Leading
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179721, MPK
WRIGHT, Jack, Ordinary
Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 402642, MPK
Glendinning, steamship
GRIFFITHS,
Benjamin, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 314959, (President III, O/P), killed
Lynx, illness
ROGERS-COLTMAN, Julian C,
Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died
MTB.723, surface action
MCDOUGALL, Archibald,
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
Service Flying Training School, No.31, Kingston, Ontario, air crash
SKORROW, Eric, Ty/Act/Leading
Airman, FAA/FX 582906, MPK
Thursday, 6 July 1944
Ambrose, illness
BLAKE, Arthur J, Leading
Stoker, P/KX 83152, died
Begum
BRANTON, Jacob A, Able
Seaman, P/JX 184827, DOWS
Cato, ship loss
ADAMS, John M, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 63048, MPK
ANSELL, Kenneth R, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 624308, MPK
BREENS, Roy D, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 521954, MPK
BRYAN, Leslie A J,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 161373, MPK
CHADAWAY, Norman J, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 323167, MPK
COLE, Dennis W M, Act/Cook
(O), P/MX 535353, MPK
COX, Geoffrey S, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
CRAWLEY, William, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX 128522, MPK
DUROSE, Dennis C H, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 627989, MPK
HIDE, Reginald F, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 522615, killed
HOLTON, Edwin W, Cook (S),
P/MX 122480, MPK
HOUGHTON, George E, Coder,
P/JX 221975, MPK
HUTCHINGS, James S W, Coder,
P/JX 342995, MPK
LEE, Roman B, Petty
Officer Telegraphist, P/J 65445, MPK
LOCKYEAR, John, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX 579790, MPK
OTTEWELL, George, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/SKX 1053, MPK
PETERS, Charles A, Stoker 2c,
P/KX 161125, MPK
PINNELL, Leslie J, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 425330, MPK
PRICE, John E, Stoker 2c,
P/KX 599649, MPK
PURKISS, Oban D, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 522387, MPK
ROTHNEY, Russell C, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX 609508, MPK
STENNETT, Leslie, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 632001, MPK
TULLETT, William, Leading
Steward, P/L 14606, MPK
UPTON, Arthur H, Leading
Steward, P/LX 24120, MPK
WHEELER, George A,
Telegraphist, P/JX 282173, MPK
Dalhousie (RIN)
GHULAM, Rabani, Leading Stoker,
3562 (RIN), died
Griffon (RCN)
HOSANNA, Albert, Assistant
Cook (S), V/47831 (RCNVR), died
Magic, ship loss
BAILEY, Charles W, Able
Seaman, P/JX 421140, MPK
BELSEY, Charles E, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 525260, MPK
COLCLOUGH, Stanley, Leading
Seaman, P/JX 161143, MPK
HOBBS, Sidney G,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
HOOD, Ralph S, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 87783, MPK
JARVIS, William W, Leading
Motor Mechanic, C/MX 564834, MPK
LOWDELL, Frederick J, Engine
Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 89998, MPK
MCLEMAN, Andrew N, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 515134, MPK
NIGHTINGALE, Raymond, Able
Seaman, P/JX 407607, MPK
NILEN, Nigel P, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
ODGERS, Leslie B, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 146541, MPK
OLDLAND, Frederick L,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
PEAD, George E, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX 110213, MPK
SCOTT, Henry J, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 120629, MPK
SHUKER, John, Electrical
Artificer, P/MX 78132, MPK
SIMMONS, Stanley J,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 95163, MPK
SMITH, Frederick C, Petty
Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 502545, MPK
SULLIVAN, Horace F,
Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 134785, MPK
SWAIN, George A, Leading
Motor Mechanic, C/MX 502498, MPK
SWALES, Eric, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 421479, MPK
TATTERSALL, Denis, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 165046, MPK
TAYLOR, Peter S,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 598020, MPK
THIRSK, Allan, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 165353, MPK
WALTON, John L, Supply Petty
Officer, P/MX 80231, MPK
WILLIAMS, Neville,
Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 115864, killed
YATES-PIPER, Joseph R, Able
Seaman, P/JX 515259, MPK
MTB.666, ship loss, as
POW
SLEATH, Brian, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX 146427, DOW
Neptune, illness
TETLEY, Albert E, Ordinary
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 530091, died
RM 46 Commando
TEAGUE, Bryan J,
Ty/Act/Captain, RM, killed
Royal Canadian Navy
BEAUCHAMP, Arthur C, Able
Seaman, 4298 (RCN), died
Saskatchewan (RCN)
LEITCH, Dugald, Leading
Seaman, V/35138 (RCNVR), died
Trollope, torpedoed
ARNOLD, Ben,
Signalman, P/JX 233948, MPK
AUVACHE, John E, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
AYRES, Richard E, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 624955, MPK
BAILEY, George E,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK
BATTERSBY, Francis R G,
Lieutenant, MPK
BLACKHAM, Charles, Able
Seaman, P/JX 193981, MPK
BRAMMAH, George B, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 158719, MPK
BRASIER, Frederick A, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
BRAZIER, Thomas J, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 116263, MPK
BULL, Edward W, Ordinary
Telegraphist, C/JX 454614, MPK
BUTLER, Geoffrey B,
Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 713794, MPK
CHIVERS, John S, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 521154, MPK
CORRIGAN, John, Act/Able Seaman,
P/JX 267600, MPK
CORRIGAN, John, Telegraphist,
P/JX 454165, MPK
COUGHLAN, Edward F, Leading
Cook (S), P/MX 82265, MPK
COWING, Norman, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 633325, MPK
CREIGHTON, Robert, Assistant
Cook, P/MX 575699, MPK
DAVIS, Dennis P T, Able
Seaman, P/JX 518349, MPK
DEVITT, James W, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 109065, MPK
ENWRIGHT, Charles J, Writer,
C/MX 674523, MPK
EYKELBOSCH, George H,
Telegraphist, C/JX 454628, MPK
FITCH, Cyril, Assistant
Steward, P/LX 614132, MPK
FRANKS, Ronald A, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 624130, MPK
GREEN, Robert, Petty Officer
Steward, P/LX 22299, MPK
HALSTEAD, Clifford,
Telegraphist, P/JX 271281, MPK
HANDS, Ronald R, Coder, P/JX
356494, MPK
HELLOWELL, James, Petty
Officer, P/JX 133809, MPK
HIGGINS, Thomas H, Act/Stoker
Petty Officer, P/KX 93470, MPK
HUMPHRIES, Herbert, Ordinary
Signalman, P/JX 525219, MPK
JOHNSON, Edwin G R, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 555176, MPK
KENDALL, John W, Stoker 2c,
P/KX 598229, MPK
KEW, Donald F, Stoker 2c, P/KX
666459, MPK
KNAGGS, Albert, Able Seaman,
P/JX 276134, MPK
LACEY, Herbert C, Act/Stoker
Petty Officer, P/KX 90574, MPK
LLOYD, Dennis W, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 624915, MPK
MACGREGOR, Stuart W,
Electrical Artificer 5c, P/MX 126206, MPK
MAYHEAD, Charles E, Leading
Telegraphist, P/JX 151365, MPK
MCCARTHY, Frank W, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 165990, MPK
MICHIE, Alexander J, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
MONTGOMERY, David H, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
MULLARKEY, James,
Telegraphist, C/JX 454732, MPK
MURPHY, John J, Able Seaman,
P/JX 188930, MPK
MURPHY, William, Act/Stoker
1c, P/KX 128400, MPK
NORRIS, William K, Ordinary
Signalman, P/JX 648799, MPK
PARKER, Cyril F, Act/Stoker
Petty Officer, P/KX 88153, MPK
PARKER, Dennis R, Wireman,
P/JX 623127, MPK
PARRY, Kenneth, Able Seaman,
P/JX 236588, MPK
PAYNE, Hugh S, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/KX 80823, MPK
PRICE, Christopher, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 625463, MPK
RALPHS, William N, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 108929, MPK
RATHE, Ronald A, Writer, C/MX
678681, MPK
ROBERTSON, Arthur, Wireman,
P/MX 502681, MPK
ROSS, Daniel, Able
Seaman, P/JX 282101, MPK
SCOTT, William L, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 166965, MPK
SEARS, Bernard, Able Seaman,
P/JX 138850, MPK
THACKER, Percy F, Ordnance
Artificer 4c, C/MX 96264, MPK
THOMPSON, William, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 165640, MPK
TIMSON, Clifford, Ordinary
Telegraphist, D/JX 402567, MPK
WESTACOTT, Harry, Lieutenant
Commander, MPK
WHETSTONE, Andrew S,
Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 188356, MPK
WILLY, Denis G, Yeoman of
Signals, P/JX 137702, MPK
WINCHESTER, Charles
A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 518287, MPK
WINDEBANK, Fred,
Telegraphist, P/JX 361718, MPK
WOODIWISS, Peter, Ordinary
Coder, P/JX 53654, MPK
Victory, illness
BURGE, Henry S, Shipwright
Lieutenant Commander, died
EDWARD, David P C, Able
Seaman, P/JX 162405, died
Friday, 7 July 1944
FAA, 1839 Sqn, Bherunda, air crash
BLACK, John R, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed
FAA, 755 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash
PICKLES, Geoffrey, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Hornet
PRETLOVE, Reginald H, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 127234, killed
Kestrel
COULTAS, Jean, WRNS, 72629, killed
MEYNELL, Betty, WRNS, 73009, killed
Kuranda (RAN), accident
RIDER, Alan R, Ordinary
Seaman, PM 5099 (RANR), killed
Vindex, air crash
BROWN, Allan T W, Air
Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/FX 95074, killed
Saturday, 8 July 1944
Dragon (Po), torpedoed
DOUGLAS, Alexander D,
Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 616144, killed
Iron Duke, illness
COLLINS, John S G, Shipwright
4c, P/MX 503337, died
Kenilworth Castle
DOYLE, John, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 563820, MPK
Korongo
MILLAR, William, Air Fitter
(A), FAA/FX 272934, DOWS
La Perle (Fr), ship loss
MITCHELL, George, Petty
Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 134504, MPK
ZAPPERT, Edward W,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
LCF(L).267, ship
loss
CLARKE, Ernest D, Ty/Captain,
SANDF, killed
LCP(L), 713th Flotilla
SCOTT, Frederick, Marine,
PO/X 107834, MPK
WITCOMBE, Edgar J, Marine,
PO/X 4272, MPK
MTB.451, surface gunfire
COLLINS, John, Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
STEVENS,
Harold, Telegraphist, D/JX 580547, MPK
Proserpine
ISBISTER, Norman, Marine, RME
12788, DOWS
Pylades, ship loss
BOYCE, William, Steward, P/LX
573258, MPK
CURRER, Michael H, Stoker 2c,
P/KX 664763, MPK
CURRY, Allan E,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
DAUBNEY, Alfred, Petty
Officer, P/JX 169293, MPK
FOREMAN, Thomas L, Act/Stoker
Petty Officer, P/KX 88730, MPK
GRIMES, Bernard D, Able
Seaman, P/JX 128674, killed
MITCHELL, George, Petty
Officer, P/JX 139997, MPK
SAUNDERS, Norman F, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 519784, MPK
SMITH, Royston J S, Act/Petty
Officer, P/SSX 24174, killed
SMITH, William, Able Seaman,
P/JX 295198, killed
WELLS, Sidney G, Leading
Seaman, P/JX 137695, MPK
RM Engineers, drowning
CHARMAN, George, Marine, RME
13843, died
Saker
MOIR, Donald M, Leading Air
Fitter (A), FAA/FX 94762, DOWS
Stalker
GRIFFITHS, Walter
F, Carpenter's Mate, NAP R/208733, MPK
Sunday, 9 July 1944
6 Maritime Regt, RA
DARCH, James W, Gunner, RA,
904509, MPK
GEEHAN, John, Gunner, RA,
14273674, MPK
JONES, John P, Bombardier,
RA, 3386161, MPK
Defiance, illness
STRATTON, Eric, Electrical
Artificer 5c, D/MX 511993, died
MTB.434, surface gunfire
HEYWOOD, Ernest, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 179547, MPK
MTB.461, surface gunfire
JODOIN, Lawrence J, Able
Seaman, V 57427 (RCNVR), MPK
MTB.666, ship loss, as
POW
MACKIE, Peter, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 172051, DOW
Nizam (RAN), illness
STANLEY, Patrick W A, Leading
Stores Assistant, 22888 (RAN), died
Qu'Appelle (RCN)
JEANNOTTE, Reynold J,
Telegraphist, V/11421 (RCNVR), DOW
Shahzada, steamship
CREE, James McN, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 554271, (President III, O/P), MPK
CUTLER, Dennis, Act/Petty
Officer (DEMS), D/JX 210569, (President III, O/P), MPK
ELLIOTT, John M, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 306443, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILSON, Alfred,
Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 639312, (President III, O/P), MPK
WOOD, Edward K, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 640297, (President III, O/P), MPK
WOOD, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman
(DEMS), D/JX 640312, (President III, O/P), MPK
Shrapnel, illness
CORSON, Leonard, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX 673549, died
Starling, illness
WALKER, Frederick J, Captain,
died
Ukussa
CLARKE, Alfred E, Air
Mechanic (L) 2c, FAA/FX 585838, DOW
Victorious
YOUNG, Horace H, Marine,
PLY/X 4247, DOWS
Monday, 10 July 1944
Affleck, shore gunfire
DAVIS, George R, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 398952, killed
Athene
GILL, Clifford, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 557266, DOWS
Grey Goose
GWATKIN-WILLIAMS, Stanley, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 406267, MPK
Hathi, illness
HOPE, George W S, Lieutenant,
RNVR, died
LCT.886
HAWKINS, Ralph, Leading
Stoker (Pens), C/K 22783, DOW
Milford
GUEST, Hugh R, Able Seaman,
D/JX 135859, DOWS
MMS.55, ship loss
BATER, Reginald F L,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108121, killed
BROWN, Raymond, Ordinary
Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 340647, MPK
COATES, Nelson, Ty/Electrical
Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
COLQUHOUN, Alexander L,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 529764, killed
FLUDE, Stanley, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 374578, MPK
HOLTON, Frederic W,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
IFE, Stanley J, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
LEE, Arthur E, Leading
Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 29242, MPK
MARSTON, Clifford E, Ordinary
Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 383396, MPK
MILLER, Albert E, Leading
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 333018, MPK
MORCOM, Edward J, Leading
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218427, MPK
PULLING, Leonard F, Petty
Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 66551, MPK
PURKESS, Stanley F, Leading
Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 82112, MPK
STUBBS, Michael A, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 328911, MPK
THORNBURY, Michael A J,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 532967, killed
TOGNARELLI, Paulo L,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 113546, MPK
Nile, illness
WALKER, Brian, Ordinary
Seaman, P/SSX 29919, died
Warspite
TREW, Henry T, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 147992, killed
Tuesday, 11 July 1944
Excellent, illness
CLARK, Charles E, Supply Chief
Petty Officer, P/M 37304, died
FAA, 1841 Sqn, Saker, air crash
HEWETSON, Edward de A,
Act/Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed
FAA, 808 Sqn, Daedalus, air operations
HUGHES, William D, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
Hilary
MARSDEN, Clifford D, Marine,
PLY/X 112555, killed
LCT.831
MCGREGOR, Frederick T,
Stoker, D/SKX 905, MPK
Lord Plender
CLARK, Arthur T, Stoker,
RNPS, LT/KX 160171, died
Pembroke
CAMPIGLI, James B, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 546562, DOWS
RM Plymouth Division
NORMAN, Cecil L,
Colour Sergeant, RME/10105, died
St Angelo, road accident
WARBURTON, Arthur E,
Lieutenant, RNR, died
Stadacona (RCN)
WISEMAN, Carl W, Electrical
Artificer 3c, V/25582 (RCNVR), died
Wednesday, 12 July 1944
Cauvery (RIN)
FAQIR, Muhib-Ud-Din, Leading Stoker,
2070 (RIN), died
Cricket, 590th Flotilla
AUBIN, Kenneth, Able Seaman,
C/JX 378249, DOWS
GOODIER, Harry, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX 421056, killed
RAE, Sidney, Able
Seaman, P/JX 387486, killed
Dalhousie (RIN)
PILLAI, N (initial only) C,
Stoker 2c, 13513 (RIN), died
Empire Tristam, steamship
POOLE, Gerald E, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer (DEMS), C/JX 214786, (President III, O/P), killed
FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash
CONSTABLE, Peter, Lieutenant
(A), killed
DEWING, Peter J, Midshipman
(A), killed
RITCHIE, Blyth, Lieutenant (A), killed
SMART, Thomas M, Act/Sub
Lieutenant (A), killed
Kildwick
ARKWRIGHT, James R, Coder,
P/JX 251269, DOWS
LCG(L).831, ship
loss
HARRIS, James H, Marine,
PLY/X 106591, DOW
MMS.105
HOUSLEY, Stephen A, Chief
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 109644, MPK
WALTERS, Cecil H, Leading
Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87033, MPK
Protector (RCN)
MCCOWELL, Leo D, Petty
Officer Stoker, V/61856 (RCNVR), died
RM 48 Commando, Normandy
BURKE, James M, Marine, PO/X 115910, killed
CLARK, Herbert, Marine, PLY/X 103629, killed
HOSKINS, Edgar J, Marine,
CH/X 113425, killed
Robertson, illness
DILLON, Edward W, Corporal,
RM, PLY/X 103995, died
Victory
MORAN, Edwin J, Petty
Officer, P/JX 132909, DOWS
Thursday, 13 July 1944
Chippawa (RCN)
ACASTER, Douglas H, Leading
Cook (S), 40715 (RCN), died
Empire Tristan, steamship
WILSON, James M,
Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 558868, (President III, O/P), DOWS
FAA, 752 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash
BLAIR, Alexander,
Ty/Lieutenant Commander (A), RNVR, killed
FAA, 812 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash
BLAKEY, Stephen, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer Airman, FAA/FX 96812, killed
SARGENT, Eric G, Ty/Leading
Airman, FAA/FX 608015, killed
Gateshead
PETRIE, Alexander, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX 124642, DOWS
Hasdrubal
SOMERVILLE, John,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 25757, DOWS
Nile, illness
OWEN, John G, Leading Writer,
C/MX 69673, died
Proserpine
SHARMAN, George A, Sergeant,
RM, PLY/13850, died
Friday, 14 July 1944
FAA, 811 Sqn,
Biter, air crash
CASSELS, Reginald B, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
MTB.468, surface gunfire
GRAHAM, Leslie, Able Seaman,
C/JX 316247, killed
MTB.470, surface gunfire
HENDERSON, Robert B, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 516887, killed
Queen Emma
BRADLEY, Harold, Able Seaman,
P/JX 517141, DOW
St Hyacinthe (RCN)
MCQUIGGAN, Ronald A, Ordinary
Seaman, V/79563 (RCNVR), died
Victory, drowning
MOUATT, George W, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 629750, died
Saturday, 15 July 1944
Eminent, accident
YEAMAN, William, Donkeyman,
NAP R/238917, died
Helder
FOX, Jack, 2nd Hand,
RNPS, LT/JX 167116, died
Kongoni, illness
BYNG, Hon George, Paymaster
Lieutenant, died
LCI(L).376, illness
FRANKLIN, Frank D, Yeoman of
Signals, C/JX 149793, died
Pengawal
ISHAQ, Bin A, Stoker, MN 108
(Malay Section), MPK
RM 48 Commando
DORMAN, John, Marine, CH/X
103744, killed
WHITE, Anthony A, Marine,
PLY/X 104833, killed
RM Plymouth Division
ROBERTS, John E, Marine,
PLY/X 112477, DOWS
Tana, illness
MALCOLM, Leonard, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX 105234, died
Victory
HILLS, Malcolm R, Shipwright
APPR, P/MX 117748, killed
Ville de Quebec (RCN)
BRITTEN, Robert H, Able
Seaman, V/41695 (RCNVR), MPK
Sunday, 16 July 1944
Empire Demon, steamship
BORRETT, Wilfred, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX 254307, (President III, O/P), DOWS
Lanka
PEACH, John C, Able Seaman,
P/JX 429931, DOWS
Mars, illness
RILEY, John, Chief Engine
Room Artificer, C/MX 47563, died
MTB.459, surface gunfire
DAWSON, Charles E, Petty
Officer Motor Mechanic, V 42893 (RCNVR), MPK
MCMAHON, Jack B, Stoker,
V/54336 (RCNVR), MPK
MTB.682, surface gunfire
HAWKINS, Ernest E, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 392760, killed
Monday, 17 July 1944
Aire, illness
BOOT, John W, Leading
Steward, P/LX 27866, died
Black Swan, Italy
PATERSON, John, Telegraphist,
P/WRX 467, died
Lanka, drowning
RUTTER, Albert E, Junior
Canteen Assistant, C/NX 608998, died
MTB.350, surface gunfire
PHILLIPS, Herbert E,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 129236, killed
Osprey, illness
CARNEGIE, Mathew K, Leading
Canteen Assistant, C/NX 57, DOWS
Pembroke
SAYERS, Richard W,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 108602, DOWS
President, illness
HUTCHISON, John K D,
Act/Commander, died
RM 47 Commando, Normandy
ANSELL, Ronald E, Marine,
PLY/X 108473, killed
SMITH, Thomas W C, Marine,
CH/X 106295, killed
YOUNG, Robert J, Lance
Corporal, RM, CH/X 113009, killed
Royal Arthur, illness
HANSON, Victor C, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 541998, died
Westray, illness
SINKINS, Henry S, Petty
Officer, RNR (PS), LT/X 20901 A, died
Tuesday, 18 July 1944
Byrsa
GROVES, Denis J,
Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 580095, DOWS
FAA, 830 Sqn,
Formidable, air operations
BAKER-FALKNER, Roy S,
Act/Lieutenant Commander, MPK
KIMBERLEY, Arthur
H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 95538, MPK
MICKLEM, Guy N, Lieutenant, MPK
Frobisher (right - Cyberheritage), bombing
COOK, Leslie, Stoker 1c, C/KX
134937, killed
COULING, Walter H, Able
Seaman, C/JX 278542, killed
DISBURY, John C, Petty
Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 620637, killed
GIBBS, Harry C, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/MX 108633, killed
MARSH, Robert J, Able Seaman,
P/JX 297318, killed
PHILLIPS, Ronald D A, Marine,
PO/X
5083, killed
ROBINSON, Robert A, Stoker
1c, RFR, P/SS 118397, killed
WILSON, Roland E, Able
Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 31737, killed
LCG(L).939
DENHAM, Ronald S, Marine,
CH/X 112439, killed
MTB.354, surface gunfire
CAREN, George T, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 138348, killed
NEWLAND, Ronald, Petty
Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 98745, killed
MTB.700, surface gunfire
BILL, George E, Able
Seaman, C/JX 398822, DOW
Quebec
LAMB, Charles, Wireman, D/MX
554031, DOW
Wednesday, 19 July 1944
3 Maritime Regt, RA
RADLEY, Jack, Gunner, RA,
4756460, MPK
6 Maritime Regt, RA
PRAGNELL, Peter J,
Bombardier, RA, 6106668, MPK
FAA, 856 Sqn, Landrail, air crash
BARRY, Ronald D, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
HICKEN, Edward C, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
WATSON, John B, Ty/Leading
Airman, FAA/JX 394477, MPK
Hamla (RIN)
MICHAEL, L (initial only),
Writer, 14625 (RIN), died
King Frederick, steamship
LYNDON, John S, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 311152, (President III, O/P), MPK
MACFARLANE, Alexander,
Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 267567, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILLIAMS, Joseph, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289482, (President III, O/P), MPK
Kongoni, illness
BEALE, Charles E S, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR, died
Lulworth, illness
WILLIAMS, Alfred, Engine Room
Artificer 1c, C/MX 56405, died
MTB.211, enemy action
HOGARTH, Richard L,
Lieutenant, killed
MANN, James, Able Seaman,
P/JX 388419, killed
PARKE, Harry, Motor Mechanic,
P/MX 125577, killed
MTB.611
MCWHINNIE, John McA,
Signalman, D/JX 258798, killed
President, accident
QUIRK, John, Lieutenant,
RNVR, died
Talbot
MALLIA, Lawrence, Steward,
E/LX 22995, killed
Tecumseh (RCN)
TUPKAL, William S, 1st
Officer, V/44303 (RCNVR), died
Texas
OLSEN, Johan I, Lieutenant,
RNR, killed
RUSSELL, Octavis, Petty
Officer, NAP, MPK
Ukussa
COX, Kenneth N, Act/Air
Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 108085, DOWS
Woolwich
DUNCAN, John S,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 522963, DOWS
Yeoman, V.1 bombing
GRIFFITHS, Leslie, Commander,
RNR, killed
Thursday, 20 July 1944
Isis, ship loss
ACKERS, John W, Able Seaman,
P/JX 385643, MPK
AISBITT, Thomas J, Engine
Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 635769, MPK
ALLUM, Frederick C, Ordnance
Mechanic 5c, P/MX 98861, MPK
ANGUS, James T, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, D/MX 74577, MPK
APPERLEY, Lyonel M D,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
ASHWOOD, Dennis C, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 518989, MPK
ASHWORTH, George, Yeoman of
Signals, P/JX 138577, MPK
AVERY, Roy, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 519073, DOW
BAILEY, Edward R, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
BAILEY, Royce L, Able Seaman,
P/JX 519294, MPK
BALDWIN, Derek E, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 521868, killed
BARKER, Brian D L, Able
Seaman, P/JX 501955, MPK
BARNES, Donald R V, Able
Seaman, P/JX 324931, MPK
BARTRAM, Leslie S, Chief
Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 52951, MPK
BETTS, Alan V, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 135644, MPK
BORLAND, Archibald, Able
Seaman, D/JX 257954, MPK
BOWLEY, Frank, Able Seaman,
D/JX 287743, killed
BOXALL, William H, Chief
Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 64541, MPK
BRAND, Thomas E, Ordinary
Seaman, 8612 (RNZN), killed
BRANDON, Trevor J, Ordinary
Seaman, 8613 (RNZN), MPK
BROOKS, Lionel A C, Leading
Seaman, C/JX 164607, killed
BURFITT, John H, Ty/Gunner
(T), killed
BURTON, Eric H, Able
Seaman, D/JX 367594, MPK
BURTON, James,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 604014, DOW
BUTTON, Cyril W, Ordinary
Seaman, R/JX 521859, MPK
CAIRNS, Alexander,
Able Seaman, C/JX 351206, MPK
CALLISTER, Edwin T, Steward,
D/LX 30985, MPK
CAMPBELL, Henry,
Stoker 2c, D/KX 600970, MPK
CANNON, John, Able Seaman,
C/JX 279895, MPK
CARMICHAEL, Henry, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX 264090, DOW
CASEY, John D, Able Seaman,
D/JX 580251, DOW
CAUSTON, Harry S T, Able
Seaman, D/JX 238327, MPK
CHESTER, John E,
Able Seaman, D/JX 349267, MPK
CHURCH, Frederick J, Able
Seaman, P/JX 324365, DOW
CHURCH, Walter, Stoker 1c,
D/K 67294, MPK
CLAY, Leslie A, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 115751, MPK
CLELAND, Thomas, Able Seaman,
D/JX 285929, MPK
COUCH, Reginald J, Ty/Petty
Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 146499, MPK
COUSINS, Charles J, Petty
Officer, D/JX 127566, MPK
COX, William E,
Electrical Artificer 3c, C/MX 60158, MPK
CROKE, John P J, Stoker 1c,
C/KX 152986, MPK
CUDWORTH, Austin, Steward,
P/LX 28988, killed
CUMMING, William E, Petty
Officer, P/J 107530, killed
DARKER, Cecil R, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, D/J 110360, MPK
DIBBENS, Lerick L, Act/Petty
Officer, P/JX 156284, MPK
DICKINSON, Frederick, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 33903, MPK
DIXON, Douglas G,
Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 138269, MPK
DONOHUE, Henry, Ty/Petty
Officer Steward, C/LX 20907, MPK
DOWNES, Robert, Stoker Petty
Officer, D/KX 80152, MPK
DRAKEFORD, Dudley G,
Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK
DURELL, Henry D, Lieutenant
Commander, MPK
DYER, Reginald D, Ordinary
Seaman, 8617 (RNZN), MPK
ELEY, Frederick, Able
Seaman, C/JX 353892, MPK
FIELD, Henry T, Able Seaman,
P/JX 517865, MPK
FLETCHER, John, Stoker 1c,
RNPS, LT/KX 99387, MPK
GALE, Ronald W, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 519263, MPK
GATENBY, James A, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX 250560, MPK
GILBERTSON, William J,
Leading Coder, P/JX 310008, MPK
GOODCHILD, Robert E, Able
Seaman, P/JX 521855, killed
GRAHAM, William, Canteen
Manager, C/NX 608890, MPK
GRANT, Alfred, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX 409108, MPK
GREEN, Charles J S,
Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
GREEN, George, Ordinary
Signalman, P/JX 322716, MPK
GRIFFIN, Harold L,
Able Seaman, P/JX 282971, MPK
HALL, Geoffrey G,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 272394, MPK
HAWKINS, John E P, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 86284, MPK
HICKS, Durley J, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, D/J 113137, MPK
HILLYARD, Sydney E, Engine
Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76615, DOW
HOLT, Sydney, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 121719, DOW
HOWARD, John, Stoker Petty
Officer, D/K 55442, DOW
HULMSTON, Albert H, Able
Seaman, D/JX 141924, MPK
HUTCHIN, Leslie F, Able
Seaman, P/JX 276943, MPK
HUTCHINSON, John,
Able Seaman, P/SSX 14703, MPK
JACKSON, Ernest A,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 574979, DOW
JOHNSTON, Morris E, Ordinary
Seaman, 8620 (RNZN), MPK
JORDAN, Allan K, Ordinary
Seaman, 8621 (RNZN), MPK
JUNE, Charles S,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 113088, killed
KELLY, Dennison T, Stoker 2c,
P/KX 178870, MPK
KEOWN, Wilfred, Able Seaman,
D/JX 293968, DOW
KING, Ronald A W, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 600155, MPK
LEAR, Reginald S,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 165851, MPK
LEE, Joseph, Signalman,
P/JX 575661, MPK
LEEL, James D, Able Seaman,
P/JX 166374, MPK
LEWIS, Cyril J, Stoker Petty
Officer, D/KX 77524, DOW
LLOYD, William E, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 117815, MPK
MANNERINGS, Henry A, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 651867, killed
MARMION, Edward, Able Seaman,
D/JX 285240, MPK
MCCOLGAN, John, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, D/MX 54816, DOW
MCKECHIN, Robert, Able
Seaman, C/JX 262314, MPK
MEARNS, John D, Act/Stoker
1c, P/KX 178517, MPK
MILLS, Arthur W,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 95336, MPK
MONTGOMERY, Ernest
A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 111607, MPK
MORRIS, Eric T, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 563580, MPK
MUIR, Alexander, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 110732, DOW
MUNRO, George C, Ordinary
Seaman, 8626 (RNZN), DOW
MURRAY, James C, Stoker 2c,
D/KX 525256, killed
NEWTON, Rosyln,
Able Seaman, D/JX 304607, killed
NICHOLSON, Adam, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX 303493, MPK
NICHOLSON, John G,
Midshipman, MPK
NORTHNEY, Ernest S J C, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 36127, MPK
NUNN, Dennis A, Ordinary
Seaman, 8627 (RNZN), MPK
O'DONNELL, Thomas, Able
Seaman, D/JX 345120, MPK
PARKER, Leonard A J, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 519239, MPK
PARKIN, William H, Ty/Petty
Officer Cook (S), D/MX 56008, MPK
PATTEN, Bert F, Able Seaman,
P/JX 223929, DOW
PEARSON, Hugh G, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 519219, MPK
PETRIE, James McG, Signalman,
RNPS, LT/JX 220684, MPK
PHILLIPS, Ivor R,
Telegraphist, C/JX 158777, MPK
PROCTER, William, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 144428, MPK
QUIGLEY, Ewan J, Able Seaman,
D/JX 304867, DOW
RICE, Henry, Able Seaman,
D/JX 303938, MPK
RICHARDS, George P D, Petty
Officer, D/JX 126503, MPK
RINDER, George E,
Telegraphist, P/JX 429072, MPK
RIPLEY, Henry J, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 157805, MPK
ROBINSON, Robert, Leading
Coder, P/JX 310023, MPK
ROBSON, Charles E, Able
Seaman, 6445 (RNZN), MPK
ROGERSON, Jack, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
ROONEY, Francis J,
Telegraphist, D/JX 229170, MPK
RYLAND, Eric M H, Midshipman,
MPK
SAINSBURY, Sidney G, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX 257112, killed
SAUNDERS, Geoffrey D,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 363636, DOW
SEYMOUR, Frank H, Lieutenant,
MPK
SHERWOOD, Jack, Able Seaman,
C/JX 355895, killed
SMITH, Harry, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c, C/MX 507301, killed
SMITH, John, Stoker Petty
Officer, P/K 64369, MPK
SMITH, Thomas, Stoker 1c,
P/KX 157811, MPK
SOLLITT, Stanley, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX 704213, MPK
STANTON, John,
Stoker 2c, P/KX 596434, MPK
STEVENS, Thomas E, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 392592, MPK
STEWART, George H, Able
Seaman, P/JX 520484, MPK
STURGESS, Howard G, Ty/Supply
Petty Officer, D/MX 67824, DOW
SUTHERLAND, Frank, Able
Seaman, D/JX 186529, DOW
SWADLING, Thomas E, Stoker
Petty Officer, D/KX 76150, DOW
SYRON, Thomas, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 564955, DOW
TAYLOR, Edward,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 601999, MPK
TERRY, Leslie R, Ordnance
Artificer 4c, P/MX 57675, MPK
THOMSON, Norman Mc, Able
Seaman, D/JX 368738, MPK
THORNE, Vincent P, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 544632, DOW
TURNER, Ben, Sick Berth
Attendant, D/MX 94860, MPK
UNWIN, Leonard, Able Seaman,
D/JX 399478, MPK
VEALE, Arthur A, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer, C/JX 126804, MPK
VELLENDER, Reginald J, Able
Seaman, D/JX 564067, MPK
WALKER, John W,
Stoker 2c, P/KX 147582, MPK
WALKER, Leslie N E,
Able Seaman, P/JX 169424, MPK
WALLIS, Ronald G, Able
Seaman, P/JX 306354, MPK
WALTERS, Ronald J J, Supply
Assistant, D/MX 604806, MPK
WARD, George S, Able Seaman,
D/SSX 30212, MPK
WASLEY, Alfred I, Able
Seaman, 1667 (RNZN), MPK
WEAVING, Ronald J, Act/Petty
Officer, P/JX 156093, MPK
WEST, Ronald G,
Ty/Act/Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 95826, MPK
WHITBREAD, Arthur E, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 26375, MPK
WILLIAMS, Mervyn, Petty
Officer Radio Mechanic, NZ 4717 (RNZN), MPK
WILLOUGHBY, William
W, Able Seaman, P/JX 182557, DOW
WILSON, William,
Able Seaman, P/JX 276417, DOW
WORAM, Henry V F, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
LCT.689, ship loss
BOHILLS, George,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 223489, MPK
CLARKSON, Maurice A,
Ty/Midshipman, RNVR, MPK
LEEK, Ernest, Able Seaman,
P/JX 326850, MPK
MCINTOSH, George, Wireman,
D/JX 364992, MPK
MUNRO, John, Able Seaman,
D/JX 221148, MPK
ODELL, William C, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 179676, MPK
OGDEN, Raymond, Leading
Signalman, D/JX 649895, MPK
PURKISS, Ronald N, Able
Seaman, P/JX 397090, killed
RAY, Sidney W G, Able
Seaman, P/JX 389235, MPK
Matane (RCN), bombing
LAING, John, Leading Stoker,
V/59271 (RCNVR), killed
MTB.211
WHITE, Joseph E, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 707892, DOW
MTB.685, illness
KENCHINGTON, George, Able
Seaman, C/JX 234890, died
MTB.687, surface action
GORDON, John W, Sub
Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed
TOMKINS, Roy C, Able Seaman,
P/JX 296533, killed
Paris, illness
REES, Wallace E, Stoker 1c,
D/K 14927, died
Pembroke
ROSS, Charles R H, Chief
Petty Officer, C/J 108944, died
Shikari, illness
HACKETT, Gordon, Supply
Assistant, D/MX 674603, died
Victory, illness
BAILEY, Arthur H, Able
Seaman, P/239445, died
Vinriver, steamship
WILSON, Norman, Able
Seaman, P/JX 551737, (President III, O/P), MPK
Friday, 21 July 1944
Ariel, illness
LANE, Audrey L, 1st Officer,
WRNS, died
Ausonia, illness
LAMERTON, Robert H C, Warrant
Engineer, died
Copra
BARBER, Joseph H,
Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 109085, MPK
BROOKMAN, Peter, Marine,
PLY/X 112111, MPK
CHILD, Jack, Marine, PLY/X 109067, MPK
DUNWOODY, William, Marine,
PLY/X 107303, MPK
EDWARDS, Hillary J, Marine,
PLY/X 108438, MPK
GODDARD, William A, Marine,
PLY/X 110072, MPK
HOLMES, Reginald G, Marine,
PLY/X 112133, MPK
MARSHALL, John W, Marine,
PLY/X 101012, MPK
Copra, mining
PERRIE, Cyril G, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (E), RNVR, killed
Excellent
COOPER, Kenneth, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 632190, DOWS
FAA, 728 Sqn, St Angelo, air crash
CLINCH, Anthony N, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
FAA, 735 Sqn, Saker, air crash
CANN, Peter J H, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
FAA, 744 Sqn, Shrike, air crash
ELMER, Christopher F,
Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 607659, MPK
Hornbeam, accident
EYLES, George T, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 400583, killed
WINNICOTT, Frederick W,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 166290, killed
LCF.42, ex-LCT.880
DAVIES, Stanley, Ordnance
Artificer 3c, D/MX 66258, DOW
LCM.226
BACKHOUSE, Colin J, Sub
Lieutenant, (Sea Serpent, O/P), MPK
LCM.1059, Normandy
AYLAN-PARKER, Edward M,
Ty/Lieutenant, RM, MPK
GREEN, Derek I, Captain, RM,
MPK
LCM, 601st Flotilla
ANDREWS, Ronald, Marine, CH/X
110933, MPK
BEADLE, Eric P, Marine, CH/X
110836, MPK
BRADSHAW, Maurice, Marine,
PO/X 119182, MPK
COLLINS, John W, Marine, PO/X
109895, MPK
HAMILTON, Thomas, Marine,
PLY/X 106703, MPK
HARRIS, Frank,
Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, EX 5099, MPK
JELLICOE, Ralph G, Marine,
PO/X 107401, MPK
KNIGHT, Edward A, Marine,
CH/X 101830, MPK
LANGAN, Thomas, Lance
Corporal, RM, PO/X 119536, MPK
LOWE, Thomas J, Marine, PO/X
107400, MPK
MCKENZIE, Kenneth, Marine,
PO/X 118756, MPK
PATTISON, Jack, Marine, PO/X
114135, MPK
SHARP, Daniel J, Marine, PO/X
111187, MPK
SMITH, Ronald, Marine, PO/X
117681, MPK
SPENCE, Ernest,
Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 115872, MPK
STEWART, William H, Marine,
PLY/X 106904, MPK
TAYLOR, Harvey, Marine, PLY/X 107047, MPK
TIDY, Arthur V,
Ty/Act/Corporal, PO/X 118747, MPK
TILLIE, John D, Marine, CH/X
103628, MPK
LCM, 650th Flotilla, ship loss
DAW, William J,
Ty/Act/Corporal, CH/X 114217, MPK
DIVINY, Henry, Marine, PLY/X 3879, MPK
PETRIE, John, Marine, PO/X
107441, MPK
TILLETT, Walter A C, Marine,
CH/X 113465, MPK
TURNBULL, William A, Marine,
PLY/X 111952, MPK
WEST, James, Marine, PO/X
107434, MPK
LCT.550, Italian operations
ADAM, David, Able Seaman,
C/JX 354065, DOWS
LCT.1088
DALBY, Willie, Able Seaman,
C/JX 379984, died
Lizard
RUSSELL, Walter, Marine,
PLY/X 108452, killed
Matane (RCN), bombing
ACOUIN, Paul B, Steward,
A/1174 (RCNR), DOW
WATERHOUSE, Douglas R,
Signalman, V/51112 (RCNVR), MPK
Medway II, illness
BAILEY, Francis E, Able
Seaman, P/JX 171814, died
Nairana
MALPASS, Frederick J, Able
Seaman, C/JX 301289, killed
Quebec, RACE, Thomas A, Stoker
1c, D/KX 159325, MPK
RM 44 Commando
India,
NELSON, Desmond, Marine, PO/X 102790, DOWS
Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve
COLE, John A, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, V/35441 (RCNVR), died
Westcott, road accident
COX, Walter S, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 12133, killed
Saturday, 22 July 1944
Bideford
HICKEY, James, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 128774, MPK
Coila
NIXON, Francis N, Able Seaman
(Met), FAA/JX 453710, DOWS
Europa, illness
SPALDING, John McN, Ordinary
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 641200, died
FAA, 768 Sqn, Dipper, air crash
BROWNRIGG, William S M,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOI,
(FAA), 9th Pilot Advanced Flying Unit, RAF course, air crash
JONES, Daniel D,
Ty/Midshipman (Macaw), killed
President III, illness
POOLE, Arthur, Able Seaman,
D/JX 311573, died
RAF, 29 Sqn, flying Mosquito, air operations
PORTER, Christopher W, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR (Daedalus), killed
Samford, steamship
MCKENZIE, John A, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 249233, (President III, O/P), DOWS
Woolverstone
JOYCE, Thomas, Stoker Petty
Officer, C/KX 76508, died
Sunday, 23 July 1944
FAA, 816 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash
FRETWELL, Eric, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
JACKSON, Arthur M, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
JACKSON, Thelma D T, Third
Officer WRNS, (passenger, and wife of Arthur Jackson), MPK
FAA, 855 Sqn, Daedalus, air operations
GLEESON, James A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, MPK
MILLINGTON, William
R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
MURPHY, James, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
NORMAN, Stanley W, Ty/Leading
Airman, FAA/SFX 2228, MPK
SELBY, Harold C, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer (A), FAA/FX 79495, MPK
Forester, surface action
GUMBLETON, Stanley K, Sub
Lieutenant, killed
MERCER, Geoffrey, Able
Seaman, P/JX 363564, killed
SMALL, Walter A, Able Seaman,
P/JX 330831, killed
Formidable, illness
LINGWOOD, Robert F, Able
Seaman, P/JX 697132, died
Lanka
DAVIES, Reynold, Marine,
PLY/X 101748, DOW
Mercury II, illness
GEDDES, Murray, Lieutenant
Commander, RNZNVR, died
MMS.172, road accident
LAYBOURN, Gerald V,
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
RM 47 Commando
CABLE, Albert V, Marine,
PLY/X 109422, DOW
Searcher, escort carrier
WHARMBY, James T, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 565643, road accident, DOWS
Monday, 24 July 1944
3 Maritime Regt, RA
COWEY, Alfred S B, Lance
Bombardier, RA, 4543661, MPK
SQUIRES, Richard O, Gunner,
RA, 1144105, MPK
Amarapoora
PATTERSON, Joseph,
Act/Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died
Dalhousie (RIN)
ALI, Sheikh D, Leading
Stoker, 1714 (RIN), died
Europa, road accident
HUGGINS, James R, 2nd Hand,
RNPS, LT/JX 184432, killed
Giffard (RCN), OTTAWAY, Eric S, Stoker 1c, V/46481 (RCNVR), died
MMS.38, illness
MCDONALD, William, Engineman,
RNPS, LT/KX 152084, died
MTB.81, surface action
RIDDELL, James C, Able
Seaman, C/JX 354460, killed
Naval Auxiliary Patrol (NAP), illness
CHATTERTON, Harry V,
Engineer, T.124 D 102, died
Portsea, steamship
QUINN, Alexander, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 275794, (President III, O/P), MPK
WEBB, James A,
Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 223892, (President III, O/P), MPK
Protector (RCN)
RECH, Mary, WRNS, W/3431
(WRCNS), died
STEVER, Imelda, WRNS, W/3419
(WRCNS), died
Tuesday, 25 July 1944
Akbar (RIN)
HUSAIN, Ali, Stoker 2c, 29373
(RIN), died
Cape Melville,
illness
MACLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7747 G, died
Drake II, illness
JEFFERY, Leslie J, Py/Writer,
D/MX 674532, died
Gamtoos (SANF)
CRAGG, Edward, Chief Petty
Officer, 70937 V (SANF), died
Hindustan (RIN)
D'SOUZA, J (initial only),
Petty Officer Stoker, 5302 (RIN), died
Lord Plender
NICKLESS, Albert, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 329820, died
MTB.759
TOOLEY, Harry, Able Seaman,
D/JX 306036, DOWS
Quality
AUBURY, Albert E, Cameraman
(War Correspondent), MPK
Quilliam
PAGE, Henry G, Ty/Petty
Officer, C/SSX 18576, killed
Saunders
STOTT, Thomas T, Ordinary
Telegraphist, P/JX 512382, DOWS
Spartiate, illness
DONALDSON, Norman L, Marine,
CH/X 116471, died
Staunch
HETHERINGTON, Robert, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 517372, DOWS
Wednesday, 26 July 1944
Chariot/human torpedo LXXVI, diving accident
HARRIS, Keith V F, Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
Kongoni, illness
ALLAN, Samuel, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 104938, died
Landrail
CALTON, Morris, Air Mechanic
(O) 2c, FAA/FX 104178, killed
HOOPER, Ronald A A, Air
Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/FX 574477, killed
PARLETT, Ray, Air Mechanic
(O) 2c, FAA/FX 105347, killed
Moreton (RAN), illness
HALL, Margaret, Writer,
WRANS, WR 1560 (WRANS), died
MTB.256
MOUNSEY, Christopher,
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
MTB.667, drowning
DEAN, John R, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Sanderling, accident
WRIGHT, William J, Air Fitter
(A), FAA/FX 110065, DOW
Thane
NEWMAN, John W, Assistant
Steward, 52553
NAP, MPK
Thursday, 27 July 1944
4 Maritime Regt, RA
DAVIES, John, Sergeant, RA,
4073669, MPK
B.1 (Russian), submarine
RAVENSDALE, Sidney, Petty
Officer Telegraphist, D/J 87505, (Ambrose, O/P), MPK
Gombroom, illness
SULLEYMAN, Adam, Lascar, died
Leigh, bombing
TAYLOR, Ernest R, Commander,
RNR, DOW
MTB.372
MCKELL, Nathaniel, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 550077, DOWS
MTB.412
OKEY, Derek, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
MTB.430, ship loss
BRITLAND, Jeffrey, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 553991, MPK
CANNELL, Edwin J E, Able
Seaman, C/JX 354549, killed
CURRIE, John P, Ordinary
Seaman, C/JX 654165, MPK
DOLDEN, Reginald H, Stoker
1c, D/KX 155712, MPK
LONG, Thomas J W, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 382980, MPK
MARTIN, Jack H, Able Seaman,
C/JX 315554, killed
PALMER, William G, Able
Seaman, P/JX 515474, MPK
REID, John, Petty Officer,
D/JX 133830, MPK
ROBERTSON, James B, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
SMITH, Desmond T, Petty
Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 116280, killed
SPARKS, Clifford G, Stoker
2c, D/KX 179281, MPK
Pembroke, illness
MEDLICOTT, Sydney, Engine
Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 92978, died
President III
KEYS, Leslie, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 443562, DOWS
Friday, 28 July 1944
Carola, illness
COWLING, John L, Ty/Skipper,
RNR, died
Drake, bombing
SMITH, Cedric F, Able Seaman,
7586 (RNZN), killed
FAA, 836 Sqn, Empire Mcandrew, air crash
ADAMS, James MacD, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
FAA, 851 Sqn,
Shah, air crash
CALDER, James H W, TYSub
Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
Flowerdown, illness
BYRNE, Charles C,
Telegraphist, P/JX 250507, died
Highflyer, illness
APPLETON, Peter D, Ordinary
Signalman, D/JX 617280, died
Landrail
SUTHERLAND, John, Air
Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 104290, DOWS
Newfoundland, bombing
in London
CLARKE, Robert, Gunner (T), killed
TOMPKINS, Alexander G E,
Lieutenant Commander, killed
Protector (RCN)
DUNCAN, William A, Plumber
2c, V/51811 (RCNVR), died
Shah, deck crash
KERRY, Ronald E, Able Seaman,
D/JX 554841, DOWS
Thane
JOHNS, Thomas H, Act/Leading
Seaman, P/SSX 29650, DOWS
Tribune, illness
HAGAN, James, Leading Seaman,
C/SSX 14034, died
Saturday, 29 July 1944
Dalhousie (RIN)
SINGH, Emmanuel, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, 19603 (RIN), died
Dinosaur, illness
LLOYD, Aubrey B, Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Drake, accident
GREEN, Horace W, Stoker 1c,
D/KX 93946, killed
FAA, 849 Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air operations
NIXON, Joseph J,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
FAA, 852 Sqn,
Nabob, air crash
BLISSETT, Bernard K, Ty/Act/Petty
Officer Airman, FAA/FX 95691, MPK
WHEELER, Cecil D, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
FAA, 1772 Sqn, Ringtail, air crash
BAKER, Montgomery H A,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
SLOAN, James G C,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Imperieuse II
BLACK, Adam, Stoker 2c, P/KX
708348, DOWS
Lord Wakefield, ship loss
ALLAN, Sidney S, Cook, RNPS,
LT/MX 100451, MPK
BALLINGER, Brian, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 570118, killed
BAXTER, John, Skipper, RNR, MPK
BLACKMORE, Arthur E, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 383532, MPK
BRAND, Frederick H, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 241199, MPK
CARTER, Cyril L, Ordinary
Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 662225, MPK
CHADWICK, Gilbert, Steward,
RNPS, LT/LX 30624, MPK
CHALMERS, Robert W, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 180332, MPK
CRAIG, George, Ty/Skipper,
RNR, MPK
DEWICK, Royston R, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 534720, MPK
DODD, Henry E, Skipper
Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
EDWARDS, Alfred, Leading
Seaman (Pens), C/J 42225, MPK
FAIRHURST, John, Able Seaman,
P/JX 563427, MPK
GOLDMAN, Harry, Leading
Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 30087, MPK
HEDLEY, Norman, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 403602, MPK
HENDERSON,
Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 7802 C, MPK
JEPSON, Joseph H V, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 179498, MPK
LARSON, Stanley H, Petty
Officer Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87244, MPK
LYMAN, Gordon B, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 223321, MPK
MORRISON, William, Chief
Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/317 EU, MPK
NAYLOR, John, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 207502, MPK
PARKER, Thomas, Leading
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218317, MPK
PHEBY, Henry C, Ordinary
Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 359334, MPK
RIDDELL, David, Ordinary
Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 404471, MPK
RINGROSE, Alfred, Stoker 1c,
RNPS, LT/KX 160934, MPK
ROBERTSON, Edward, Stoker 1c,
RNPS, LT/KX 115132, MPK
SEDDON, Leslie, Able Seaman,
P/JX 563423, MPK
STONE, Thomas P, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 221597, MPK
TAIT, George S,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 103140, MPK
WATSON, Reginald D, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 406711, killed
WELLS, Anthony, Ordinary
Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 325243, MPK
WHAMOND, Alfred, Stoker,
RNPS, LT/KX 114625, MPK
WILLIAMSON, James S,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108389, MPK
WILSON, Harold, Skipper,
RNR, MPK
Prince Leopold, ship loss
ABBOTT, Arthur C, Leading
Wireman, C/MX 73675, killed
BECKFORD, Frederick C,
Assistant Baker, NAP R 159659, killed
CHANNAN, John C, Fireman,
NAP R 268650, MPK
FALLON, George, Fireman,
NAP R 229665, MPK
FRANKLIN, Frank, Fireman,
NAP R 263332, MPK
FREEBURN, Albert G, Fireman,
NAP R 301408, MPK
HAMILTON, Charles, Assistant
Cook, NAP R 104653, killed
JARVIS, Leonard E, Engine
Room Storekeeper, NAP 221254, MPK
MCCLUNG, Peter, Fireman,
NAP R 298431, MPK
MCGUCKIN, Joseph G, Leading
Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 84477, DOW
MORGAN, Jenkin, Leading
Seaman, D/JX 175797, MPK
PEARSON, Frederick, Able
Seaman, D/JX 362719, MPK
WAUGH, James, Able Seaman,
D/JX 363278, MPK
WILSON, Samuel,
Fireman, NAP R/301375, MPK
RM Lympstone
FLYNN, Robert, Marine,
EX/568, DOW
Shah
WOOLSTENHOLMES, Eric, Able
Seaman, D/JX 255506, DOWS
Stadacona (RCN)
SHARP, Ronald V W, Able
Seaman, V/36099 (RCNVR), died
Victory II, illness
HAINSWORTH, Robert, Writer,
P/MX 81705, died
Victory III, as POW
WALKER, Frank, Leading
Signalman, P/J 36958, died
Westcliff
CRAWLEY, Eric P, Py/Engine Room
Mechanic, C/MX 623537, killed
Sunday, 30 July 1944
Cornwallis (RCN)
LOWTHER, Thomas D, Chief
Petty Officer, X/61657 (RCN), died
Fagerfjell, steamship
SIMMONS, Cyril N, Able
Seaman, D/JX 267410, (President III, O/P), DOWS
Flowerdown
SAGE, Kenneth F, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 425421, DOWS
Garlies
REEVES, Ernest A, Sub
Lieutenant, RNR, died
LCT.7036
EATON, Ernest, Able Seaman,
P/JX 386296, killed
GOGGINS, Archibald, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 331839, killed
Ocean Courier, steamship
CROSSON, John, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 268208, (President III, O/P), killed
Pembroke
MILTON, Sydney H, Ordnance
Lieutenant, killed
Renown
HARRIS, Thomas, Canteen
Assistant, C/NX 324, MPK
RM 40 Commando, Italy
BLAKE, Albert H,
Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PO/X 4970, DOW
Royal Navy
WILLIAMSON, John, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 368024, killed
Victory IV
THYER, Gerald R, Supply
Assistant, P/MX 121302, MPK
Monday, 31 July 1944
Bideford, illness
WARD, Arthur, Telegraphist,
D/J 33930, died
LCG(L).1062, ship
loss, off Normandy
DAVIS, Albert E,
Able Seaman, C/JX 279012, DOW
DENWOOD, Jesse J D G R, Lance
Corporal, RM, CH/X 107014, MPK
HORNE, Reginald, Marine, CH/X
113043, MPK
MADDOCKS, John, Marine, PO/X
113455, MPK
REYNOLDS, Norman E, Marine,
PO/X 100500, DOW
ROGERS, Kenneth W, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
Ocean Courier, steamship
BICKNELL, Leslie T, Act/Able
Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 444240, (President III, O/P), killed
RILEY, George C, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX 640280, (President III, O/P), DOWS
Pembroke, as POW
COILS, James, Able Seaman,
C/JX 158359, died
President, illness
MAURICE-JONES, Charles A,
Act/Paymaster Captain, died
Shah
DUERDEN, Rennie, Air Mechanic
(O) 2c, FAA/FX 103953, DOWS
Victory, illness
FREEBORN, William A,
Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Westgrave (RCN)
FOSTER, John P, Able Seaman,
V/499 (RCNVR), died