1948
Only some
Dominion Navy casualties are included
from 1948-on
MALAYA,
State of Emergency declared on 18 June
1948, not lifted until 1960 (links
- Britain's
Small Wars, Roll
of Honour)
PALESTINE,
Jewish/Arab fighting flaring up in
1947 led to Israeli declaration of
independence on 14 May 1948.
The British Mandate expired on 15th
May (Britain's
Small Wars)
Thursday,
1 January
1948
Drake
I
JULEFF, William N
, Able Seaman, JX 651422, died
Friday,
2 January
1948
Salerno
PLUMMER, Frederick D, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Saturday,
3
January
1948
Tantivy
PARIS, Alfred W, Chief Petty Officer
Telegraphist, P/JX 129973, died
Victorious
BENSON, James, Cook, MX 792620, died
Sunday,
4 January
1948
Pembroke
REED, Henry W S, Lieutenant
Commander, died
Tuesday,
6 January
1948
Montclare
JOHNSON, George, Steward, LX 779804,
died
Pembroke
MCKINNIE, John S, Cook, MX 738272,
died
Sunday,
11
January 1948
FAA,
816 Squadron, air crash
SMITH, Roy B, Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Montclare
WAREING, Lawrence G E, Leading
Seaman, JX 426790, died
Tuesday,
13
January 1948
Pembroke
NICOL, John, Leading Seaman, JX
215786, died
St Vincent
PATTERSON, Derek J, Boy 2c, JX
835893, died
Monday,
19 January
1948
Pembroke
WILLMOTT, Eric W, Lieutenant, died
Thursday,
22
January 1948
Ajax
ABRAHAM, George, Leading Stoker
Mechanic, KX 171834, died
Ocean
SMITH, Robert B, Lieutenant, died
Victory
MCINTYRE, Donald, Able Seaman, JX
272863, died
Friday,
23
January 1948
Drake
PROCTOR, Ronald S, Petty Officer, JX
161844, died
Sunday,
25
January 1948
Wolfe
WRAY, George S, Ordnance Artificer
1c, MX 48612, died
Monday,
26
January 1948
Lochinvar
STEVENS, Elizabeth M, Leading Wren,
29193, died
Nuthatch
BRADBURN, Herbert W E, Leading Radio
Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A), FX
779835, died
Tuesday,
27
January 1948
Birmingham
CARSON, Samuel J, Electrician's
Mate, SMX 570049, died
Wednesday,
28
January 1948
Pembroke
HENDRY, Wilson, Able Seaman, JX
639571, died
Thursday,
29
January 1948
Pembroke
CARRIGAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, JX
548635, died
Tamar
CHAN, Sing Y, Able Seaman, O/802,
died
Friday,
30
January 1948
Barbastel
FAIRBAIRN, Donald McI, Able Seaman,
JX 362993, died
Saturday,
1 February
1948
Modeste
ALLEN, John H C, Petty Officer, JX
126958, died
Tuesday,
3
February
1948
Pembroke
HANKS, Charles W, Stoker Mechanic,
KX 739221, died
Terror,
RN Base, Singapore
JONES, Frank, Warrant Shipwright,
died
Thursday,
5 February
1948
Merlin
KEMPTON, Charles T, Warrant
Shipwright, died
Pembroke
AUSTIN, Peter F, Stoker Mechanic, KX
731711, died
Friday,
6 February
1948
Alert
WRIGHT, James T, Able Seaman, JX
581909, died
Fierce
MALLIA, Joseph, Petty Officer Cook,
LX 20539, died
Saturday,
7 February
1948
Drake
SWINFIELD, Albert E, Able Seaman, JX
181941, died
Royal
Harold
GILDER, Ernest W, Engine Room
Artificer 2c, MX 59902, died
Monday,
9 February
1948
Victory
II
FLOYD, Reginald W L, Leading Stoker
Mechanic, KX 75728, died
Tuesday,
10
February 1948
Fulmar
BOYD,
Thomas R R, Writer, MX 787353, died
Wednesday,
11
February 1948
Defiance
COPP, William J, Able Seaman, JX
147518, died
Saturday,
14
February 1948
Daedalus
MCCULLOCH, Hamilton, Aircraft
Mechanician (A.M.) 2c, FX 814196, died
Seahawk
O'NEILL, Frederick J, Petty Officer
Stoker, KX 104320, died
Monday,
16
February 1948
Britannia
BULLOUGH, Alexander I, Cadet, died
Saturday,
21
February 1948
Aurora
CHANG, Yen, Leading Seaman, Chinese
Navy CN 1006, died
Caledonia
GREENWOOD,
Jack H, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice,
MX 777571, died
Wednesday,
25
February 1948
FAA,
800 Sqn,
Triumph,
air crash
MARSHALL, Eric S, Lieutenant (A),
killed
Thursday,
26
February 1948
Merlin,
air crash
LUBBOCK, Peter L, Lieutenant (E),
killed
Friday,
27
February 1948
FAA,
807 Squadron, Gannet, air crash
PRENDY, John L E, Lieutenant (A),
killed
Sunday,
29
February 1948
Pembroke
WATSON, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, JX
817258, died
Tuesday,
2 March
1948
Nuthatch
KERSHAW, Stanley, Naval Airman 1c,
FX 786881, died
Thursday,
4 March
1948
Pembroke
BRENNAN, Vincent, Petty Officer
Telegraphist, JX 133174, died
Monday,
8 March
1948
Excellent
CHILDS, Richard, Petty Officer, JX
667585, died
Wednesday,
10
March 1948
Victory
I
EGERTON, Phillip R, Able Seaman, JX
321804, died
Thursday,
11
March 1948
Goldfinch
VENESS, Horace A, Sick Berth Petty
Officer, MX 52881, died
Friday,
12
March 1948
Flag
Officer Destroyers (FOD)
BLACKWELL, Ernest E, Commissioned
Electrician, died
Implacable
ATHERTON, Arnold, Leading Stoker
Mechanic, KX 581365, died
Saturday,
13
March 1948
Triumph
SULTANA, Michael, Leading Steward,
LX 20879, died
Sunday,
14
March 1948
St
Angelo
BICKLE, William H, Yeoman of
Signals, JX 131136, died
Vulture
HAMBLY, Eric J, Petty Officer
Airman, FX 78205, died
Monday,
15
March 1948
FAA,
736 Squadron, Vulture, air crash
THORPE, Michael, Lieutenant (A),
killed
Wednesday,
17
March 1948
Triumph
DEAN, Frank A, Chief Air Mechanic,
FX 79420, died
Saturday,
20
March 1948
Bulawayo
COOK, Ernest D, Leading Signalman,
JX 142225, died
Sunday,
21
March 1948
Savage
REYNOLDS, Ernest D, Chief Petty
Officer, JX 126280, died
Triumph
HOATH, Dennis A, Sick Berth
Attendant, MX 816647, died
Monday,
22
March 1948
Excellent
MILLER, Harold C, Petty Officer, JX
126792, died
Friday,
26
March 1948
Mercury
WARD, William P, Chief Petty Officer
Telegraphist, JX 666746, died
Saturday,
27
March 1948
Royal
Indian Navy
NOTT, Martin H StL, Captain, died
Sunday,
28
March 1948
Implacable
MAY,
Maurice E, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c,
FX 75337, died
Wednesday,
31
March 1948
Queen
Alexander's Royal Naval Nursing Service
SUTHERLAND, Barbara M, Sister, died
Thursday,
1 April
1948
Fulmar
GOODWILL, Eric, Electrical Mechanic
(E.M.) (A), FX 816250, died
Monday,
5 April
1948
Pembroke
PAGE,
Donald A, Able Seaman, JX 654288, died
Wednesday,
7 April
1948
Sharpshooter
ROWBOTHAM, Kenneth A, Lieutenant,
died
Victory
II
MAYHEW, George A H, Sick Berth
Attendant, MX 539311, died
Thursday,
8 April
1948
Drake
MCMULLIN, Thomas, Leading
Telegraphist, JX 175908, died
Lochinvar
BANFORD, Horace B, Lieutenant, died
Saturday,
10
April 1948
Daedalus
HOLDEN, Frank, Naval Airman 1c (A),
FX 762057, died
Sunday,
11
April 1948
Mull of Kintyre
DEAR,
David T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker
Mechanic, KX 78950, died
Monday,
12
April 1948
Drake
PARTRIDGE, Graham, Leading Cook, MX
106296, died
Fulmar
SMITH, Frederick W, Naval Airman 1c,
SFX 816219, died
Tuesday,
13
April 1948
Drake
BUTTERY, Norman, Able Seaman, JX
707032, died
Wednesday,
14
April 1948
Daedalus
BLACKBOROW, Maurice F, Petty Officer
(A), SFX 2293, died
Falcon
MICALLEF, Paul J E, Able Seaman, JX
251997, died
Loyal
PHIPPS, Roy K, Able Seaman, JX
607890, died
Thursday,
15
April 1948
Victory
II
BOFF, Norman P, Writer, MX 537660,
died
Saturday,
17
April 1948
Cochrane
GARSCADDEN, Richard K, Chief Petty
Officer, J 82807, died
train crash
BATER, Brian, Ordinary Telegraphist,
JX 778097,
Implacable,
killed
HAMBLY, John, Ty/Leading Seaman, JX
183K696, Raleigh, killed
LINDSELL, Cyril A, Act/Aircraft
Artificer 4c, FX 100892, Sanderling,
killed
MCEWAN, John, Act/Skilled Air
Mechanic 2c, FX 87913, Daedalus, killed
Sunday,
18
April 1948
Royal
Marines, 3 Commando Brigade, accident
DAULMAN, Harry, Instructor
Lieutenant (St Angelo), killed
Thursday,
22
April 1948
Royal
Arthur
SAUNDERS, George E, Able Seaman, JX
650377, died
Sunday,
25
April 1948
Challenger
BRIDGES, Anthony G, Supply
Assistant, MX 760174, died
Thursday,
29
April 1948
Impregnable
BICKFORD, Sydney A, Boy 1c, JX
820480, died
Saturday,
1
May
1948
Fulmar, boating accident
DAVIS, Rupert F N, Lieutenant, died
TURVILL, James H, Lieutenant, died
YORKE, George C, Lieutenant, died
Rooke
KING, Alfred L, Cook, MX 694425,
died
Monday,
3 May
1948
Drake
SMITH, John B, Leading Seaman, JX
153406, died
Pembroke
CONYERS, Eric H, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, MX 46137, died
Woolwich
FLEURY, Cecil F, Ordinary Seaman,
SSX 840270, died
Wednesday,
5 May
1948
Drake
HARVEY, Thomas M, Stoker Mechanic,
KX 601070, died
RN
Hospital Trincomalee
NARAYANAN, (None Listed), Ward Boy,
476, died
Friday,
7
May
1948
FAA,
810 Squadron,
Implacable,
air
crash
TRUSSLER, Albert W F, Lieutenant,
killed
Victory
I
TAYLOR, Luke, Able Seaman, JX
149856, died
Tuesday,
11
May 1948
Drake
JONES, David M, Able Seaman, JX
423154, died
Wednesday,
12
May 1948
FAA,
766 Squadron, Fulmar, air crash
MARTIN, Robert C, Lieutenant, killed
Thursday,
13
May 1948
Drake
HILTON, Douglas M, Steward, LX
780652, died
Monday,
17
May 1948
Afrikander
MARSHALL, Ronald W, Able Seaman, JX
210137, died
Tuesday,
18
May 1948
Blackcap
BICKERTON, William P, Able Seaman,
JX 158142, died
Fulmar,
air crash
BOWDEN, Deryck G, Lieutenant, killed
Stag
MACKENZIE, James W F, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Wednesday,
19 May
1948
Rosneath
CUTHILL, James, Stoker Mechanic, KX
769493, died
Thursday,
20
May 1948
Sussex
FRANCIS, Frederick B G, Chief Petty
Officer, JX 754544, died
Friday,
21
May 1948
Pembroke
BEVAN, John, Able Seaman, JX 523137,
died
Saturday,
22
May 1948
Ariel
KIRKNESS, Harry N, Lieutenant, died
Sunday,
23
May 1948
Excellent
WARDLE, Douglas V, Petty Officer, JX
143650, died
Tuesday,
25
May 1948
President
II
MCDONALD, William E W, Chief
Officer, died
Wednesday,
26
May 1948
Unicorn
ALLEN, William G D, Engine Room
Artificer 2c, MX 53636, died
Friday,
28
May 1948
Victory
FAY, Michael J, Chief Mechanician,
KX 778431, died
Sunday,
30
May 1948
Sanderling,
glider accident
WINSTANLEY, Kenneth C, Lieutenant
Commander (A), DOI
Monday,
31
May 1948
Heron,
air crash
BARTLETT, Peter J, Naval Airman (O)
1c, FX 795107, killed
DAMON, Peter C, Naval Air Mechanic
(A) 1c, FX 782720, killed
Wednesday,
2 June
1948
Victory
WILKIE, Leslie L, Able Seaman, JX
570362, died
Thursday,
3
June
1948
FAA,
771 Squadron, Daedalus, air crash
DAVIES, John M, Lieutenant (A),
killed
HILL, Raymond J, Lieutenant (A),
killed
Friday,
4
June
1948
Heron,
air crash
RISEBOROUGH, William E, Lieutenant
(E), killed
Saturday,
5 June
1948
Pembroke
NEILSON, William R, Able Seaman, JX
581830, died
Sunday,
6
June
1948
Daedalus
COOK, Margaret, Leading Wren, 81767,
died
King
George V
JOHNSON, James, Marine, CH/X 118675,
died
Monday,
7 June
1948
St
Angelo
ZAMMIT, Geraldo, Steward, LX 24332,
died
Wednesday,
9 June
1948
Drake
WILLIAMS, William D A, Stores
Accountant (S.A.), MX 69411, died
President
SPARKMAN, Colin R, Chief Petty
Officer Writer, MX 59928, died
Thursday,
10
June 1948
Mercury
THURLOW, Peter, Signalman, JX
581928, died
Nuthatch
STONE, Dorothy M, Wren, 58501, died
Friday,
11
June 1948
Daedalus
CALLAGHAN, Daniel, Chief Petty
Officer Stoker Mechanic, KX 98872, died
FAA,
806 Squadron, Gannet, air crash
FISHER, Nigel D, Lieutenant (A),
killed
Sunday,
13
June 1948
Dauntless
LAWRENCE, Honor M, Wren, 69106, died
Monday,
14
June 1948
Peacock
RILEY, Arthur, Leading Seaman, P/J
151322, died
Wednesday,
16
June 1948
Anson
FARRAR, Thomas A, Chief Petty
Officer, J 114450, died
Thursday,
17
June 1948
Drake
WOODWARD, Edward S, Petty Officer
Stoker, KX 89549, died
Tuesday,
22
June 1948
Daedalus,
air crash
KING-JOYCE, Tobias J A, Lieutenant
(A), killed
Wednesday,
23
June 1948
Mercury
FOULDS, Walter R, Signalman, JX
371812, died
Virago
LEES, James W, Able Seaman, SSX
815246, died
Friday,
25
June 1948
FAA,
804 Squadron, Gannet, flying Harvard, slow
roll and spun off, crashed Maydown
Airfield
HAYES, Paul A R, Lieutenant, killed
Gannet
DODDS, James M, Chief Aircraft
Mechanician (C.A.M.), FX 75709, died (these
two HMS Gannet casualties do not appear
to be related)
Sunday,
27
June 1948
Pembroke
TIFFIN,
Andrew D, Stoker Mechanic, SKX 790260, died
Monday,
28
June 1948
President
CULLEN, George F, Warrant Recruiter,
died
Tuesday,
29
June 1948
Pembroke
GODDING, Brian W, Ordinary
Telegraphist, JX 661127, died
Friday,
Friday,
2
July
1948
FAA,
807 Squadron, Implacable, air crash
WALLER, Wilfred N, Lieutenant
Commander, killed
Ganges
NOBLE, Leslie, Boy 1c, JX 836683,
died
Saturday,
3 July
1948
Obdurate
TOPHAM, John A, Ordinary Seaman, JX
821015, died
Monday,
5 July
1948
Ocean
CAIN, Joseph S, Commissioned Supply
Officer (S.O.), died
Pembroke
HILTON, John, Able Seaman, JX
767534, died
Wednesday,
7 July
1948
Pembroke
I
YOUNG, Derrick W, Ordinary Seaman,
JX 533529, died
Thursday,
8 July
1948
Crossbow
ALLEN, Leonard S, Commissioned
Gunner, died
Friday,
10
July 1948
RN
Hospital Plymouth
LAWRENCE, James, Sick Berth Chief
Petty Officer, MX 45413, died
Saturday,
11
July 1948
Hornbill
TAYLOR, Alfred R, Electrician's Mate
2c, FX 826651, died
Pembroke
FINK, Charles W H, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, M 38809, died
Wednesday,
14
July 1948
Forth
SAMSON, Walter W, Chief Electrical
Artificer (C.E.A.), M 93485, died
Thursday,
15
July 1948
FAA,
766 Squadron, Fulmar, air crash
CURTIS, Francis J, Probationary
Pilot, killed
Saturday,
17
July 1948
Scott
KIDD,
Walter S, Petty Officer Steward, LX 22028,
died
Sunday,
18
July 1948
Triumph
THORPE, George G, Naval Airman 1c,
FX 544534, died
Monday,
19 July
1948
Tamar
FARR, Rex E T, Cook, SMX 817141,
died
Tyne
GURR, Henry T B, Petty Officer
Electrician (E.), MX 804937, died
Thursday,
22
July 1948
Siskin
PARKER, Kenneth R, Petty Officer Air
Mechanic (A.M.) (A), SFX 3448, died
Saturday,
24
July 1948
Forth
SPITERI, Paul, Chief Petty Officer
Steward, LX 20869, died
Monday,
26
July 1948
FAA,
762 Squadron, Seahawk, air crash
SMITH, Ronald A Mc K, Lieutenant
(A), RNVR, killed
Harrier
GREENWOOD,
Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 838297,
died
Pembroke
SHORE, William G A, Commissioned
Electrical Officer, died
Tuesday,
27
July 1948
FAA,
705 Squadron, Siskin, air crash
OCKELFORD, Edward J, Lieutenant (A),
killed
Sussex
FINNEN, John, Stoker Mechanic, KX
148242, died
Vanguard
SNOW,
Christopher F, Ordinary Seaman, SSX
841178, died
Saturday,
31
July 1948
Offa
WILCOCK, Raynor, Lieutenant, died
Triumph
MACDONALD, John, Leading Stoker
Mechanic, KX 92664, died
Sunday,
1 August
1948
Fulmar
STEVENSON, George A, Naval Airman
1c, FX 712602, died
Tuesday,
3 August
1948
Sanderling
THOMAS, Leslie J, Naval Airman 1c,
FX 810723, died
Saturday,
7 August
1948
Daedalus
HUNT, Alec H, Petty Officer Air
Mechanic (A.M.) (A), FX 75736, died
Wednesday,
11
August 1948
Drake
SCOTT, William R, Stoker Mechanic,
KX 601995, died
Tuesday,
17
August 1948
Drake
BENNETT, George W, Leading
Telegraphist, JX 137985, died
Thursday,
19
August
1948
Alacrity,
off Malaya, embarking into ship's motor
boat from sampan, both drowned
BREEN, John J, Stoker Mechanic, P/KX
97975,
buried in Malaya
BULMER, John W, Ordinary Seaman, SSX
815879, (body
possibly not recovered)
Liverpool
CROSSLEY, Frank, Instructor
Lieutenant, died
Friday,
20
August 1948
Newcastle
WATTS, Dennis W, Stoker Mechanic, KX 769623,
died
Monday,
23
August 1948
Maidstone
VINCE, Gordon, Ordinary Seaman,
P/SSX 840306, died
Tuesday,
24
August 1948
FAA,
767 Squadron, Fulmar, air crash
CARTER, George A, Lieutenant, RCN,
killed
SWAIN, Colin B, Lieutenant (A),
killed
Wednesday,
5
August 1948
Daedalus
PROUDFOOT, Leslie, Naval Airman 2c,
SFX 822466, died
Thursday,
26
August 1948
Dolphin
OSBORNE, Frederick A, Chief
Blacksmith, M 38523, died
Norfolk, heavy
cruiser, Malaya campaign
GLEN, Robert W, Able Seaman, SSX
769224, died
Friday,
27
August 1948
Seahawk,
air crash
MCQUADE, William J, Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
Saturday,
28
August 1948
Liverpool
KING, Patrick C J, Stoker Mechanic,
KX 769707, died
Royal
Arthur
WYATT, Edwin C A, Able Seaman, JX
141417, died
Monday,
30
August 1948
Birmingham
YENDALL, Richard L, Surgeon
Lieutenant, died
Dolphin
REDWOOD, Archibald I, Chief Petty
Officer, MX 844180, died
Tuesday,
31
August 1948
Ganges
COOKE, Frederick R, Boy 1c, JX
836871, died
Pembroke
HENDY, Charles C, Ordinary Seaman,
JX 823310, died
Wednesday,
1 September
1948
Drake
SUTCLIFFE, Robert W, Sick Berth
Attendant, MX 794786, died
Tronda
GALE, Reginald J B, Stoker Mechanic,
KX 814210, died
Saturday,
4 September
1948
Victory
MCLEOD, John, Able Seaman, C/DX
1380, died
Sunday,
5 September
1948
Pembroke
SPEAK, Raymond W, Sick Berth Petty
Officer, MX 62978, died
Thursday,
9 September
1948
Victory
ARCHIBALD, Alexander E, Engine Room
Artificer 5c, MX 715528, died
Monday,
13
September 1948
Drake
JONES, Eric, Leading Stoker
Mechanic, KX 85456, died
Tuesday,
14
September 1948
Mercury
ALLUM, Peter C, Telegraphist, JX
182134, died
Thursday,
16
September 1948
Eskimo
PARKIN, Derek, Chief Electrical
Mechanic (C.E.M.) 1c, 101741, died
Peregrine
MOGRIDGE, Henry C, Petty Officer Air
Mechanic (A.M.), FX 76425, died
Friday,
17
September 1948
Royal
Navy
FLEMING, Gordon L, Electrical
Mechanic (E.M.), JX 324078, died
Monday,
20
September 1948
Nuthatch
GREEN, John I, Lieutenant, died
Thursday,
23
September 1948
Drake,
training accident at Plympton
CROSS, Victor, Petty Officer, JX
146133, killed
EDWORTHY, Francis M, Able Seaman,
SSX 819138, killed
Sunday,
26
September 1948
St
Angelo
STILGOE, Frederick R, Petty Officer,
JX 146480, died
Tuesday,
28
September 1948
President
EGAN,
Rupert C, Commander, died
Saturday,
2 October
1948
Mercury
PAQUE, Anthony P D, Telegraphist, JX
712518, died
Victory
RODGERS, James, Leading Supply
Assistant, MX 799129, died
Sunday,
3 October
1948
Implacable
JONES, Bernard, Stoker Mechanic, KX
817399, died
Monday,
4
October
1948
Fulmar,
sailing accident
ROEBUCK, John A G, Lieutenant, died
Wednesday,
6 October
1948
Pembroke
COX,
George W, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic,
KX 89880, died
Friday,
8 October
1948
Ganges
LINDSEY, Gordon E, Boy 2c, JX
839394, died
Monday,
11
October 1948
Victory
SIMPSON, Peter R, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, MX 88280, died
Tuesday,
12
October 1948
Tyne
HARVEY, Ronald R, Ordinary Seaman,
JX 824743, died
Sunday,
17
October 1948
lllustrious
(right - NavyPhotos), aircraft
carrier, liberty boat sank in Portland
Harbour, Dorset, all presumed drowned
ASHWIN, Roy E, Naval Airman 2c, SFX
853449,
MPD
BINKS, Roy, Leading Writer, P/MX
773782, buried
ashore
BLACK, Walter H, Able Seaman, D/JX
306883
BLAKEY, Robert A E, Stoker Mechanic,
P/SKX 841214,
buried ashore
BRENCHLEY, Kenneth C, Stoker
Mechanic, KX 823992,
buried ashore
CLOUGH, Richard A, Midshipman,
MPD
COLLIER, Geoffrey G, Ordinary
Seaman, P/SSX 84145,
buried ashore
COPE, Richard W J, Act/Regulating
Petty Officer, P/MX 716347,
buried ashore
CROWSON, Lewis, Naval Airman 2c, FX
834461,
MPD
DAVIES, John M R, Naval Airman 2c,
L/FX 853450,
buried ashore
ELWIS, Dennis, Ordinary Seaman, SSX
819008,
MPD
EYERS, William E, Ordinary Seaman,
D/SX 848587,
buried ashore
FENNELL, Robert H, Naval Airman 2c,
L/FX 855291,
buried ashore
HUGHES, Geoffrey C, Naval Airman 2c,
FX 850804,
MPD
JACK, Eric M, Ordinary Seaman, SSX
819104,
MPD
LEONARD, Thomas A, Naval Airman 2c,
FX 853460,
MPD
LINDSAY, Roy, Stoker Mechanic, SKX
840329,
MPD
LLEWELLYN, Leonard, Naval Airman 2c,
SFX 855299,
MPD
MARSHALL, Eric W, Leading Patrolman,
P/MX 801822,
buried ashore
MARTIN, Ian, Naval Airman 2c, L/FX
853190,
buried ashore
MCBLAIN, James, Naval Airman 2c, FX
853188,
MPD
MITCHELL, Clement F, Leading Seaman,
D/JX 245559,
buried ashore
MORRISON, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 846727,
buried ashore
NEALE, John R, Naval Airman 2c, L/FX
854989,
buried ashore
RYE,
Edward F J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 771456,
buried ashore
SEAFORD,
Edmond R, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 840168,
buried ashore
STILL, Ian, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX
840734,
buried ashore
WILLIAMS, Geoffrey W, Naval Airman
2c, L/FX 849264,
buried ashore
YOUNG, Alan, Boy Signalman, P/JX
820230,
buried ashore
Thursday,
21
October 1948
Vanguard
BRAY, Edward T, Marine, PLY/X 5591,
died
Sunday,
24
October 1948
King
George V
PATERSON, Robert O, Captain, RM,
died
Monday,
25
October 1948
FAA,
827 Squadron,
Triumph,
air crash
MARSDEN, Arthur D, Lieutenant (A),
killed
MATTHEWS, Albert E J, Lieutenant
(A), killed
Wednesday,
27
October 1948
Victory
SPROSTON, Herbert A, Stoker
Mechanic, SKX 1141, died
Thursday,
4
November
1948
Gannet,
air crash
GLADSTONE, Elizabeth O, Wren
(Meteorological), 69333, killed
HOLLIDGE, William V, Lieutenant (A),
killed
VINE, William D, Lieutenant (A),
killed
Friday,
5 November
1948
Dolphin
COLLING, William, Able Seaman, JX
267865, died
Pembroke
PATTISON, David H McD, Leading
Seaman, KX 139213, died
Sunday,
7 November
1948
Gannet
PAGE,
Albert H, Naval Airman 1c, FX 827218, died
Thursday,
11
November 1948
Barrosa,
both missing presumed drowned at
Montserrat
MITCHELL, Leslie J, Able Seaman, JX
712366,
SAUNDERS, Alan R, Able Seaman, JX
58190
Drake
PEARCE, Bryan W, Stoker Mechanic, KX
171970, died
Highflyer
AYATURAI, Sinnappen S, Petty Officer
Cook, MCX 2789, died
Saturday,
13
November 1948
Actaeon
HINCHLEY, Joseph C, Able Seaman, JX
275902, died
Tuesday,
16
November 1948
Myngs
ROBERTS, William C, Able Seaman, JX
778256, died
Friday,
19 November
1948
Fulmar
BRADBURY, James A, Pilot 4c, FX
706732, died
Sunday,
21
November 1948
Drake
LAIRD, Richard, Able Seaman, JX
802360, died
Pembroke
HOLMANS, Brian W E, Signalman, JX
635201, died
Monday,
29
November 1948
Phoenicia
LUCAS, Kenneth R H, Leading Stoker
Mechanic, KX 103239, died
Saturday,
4
December
1948
Snipe
LEACH, James, Able Seaman, JX
149377, died
Wednesday,
8 December
1948
Stag
WARD, Francis G, Lieutenant, died
Saturday,
11
December 1948
Maidstone
RICHARDSON, Frederic J B, Engine
Room Artificer 2c, MX 58431, died
Tuesday,
14
December 1948
Ocean
PADMORE, Francis A, Electrical
Artificer (Air), SFX 789898, died
Sunday,
19 December
1948
Kenya
PERRY, Alexander C W, Petty Officer
Stoker Mechanic (S.M.), KX 79700, died
Tuesday,
21
December 1948
Drake
BROWN, Colin B T, Ordinary Seaman,
SSX 832997, died
Pembroke
BRADLEY, Kenneth V H, Petty Officer,
JX 159353, died
Saturday,
25
December 1948
Heron
HILL, Arthur P F, Naval Airman 1c,
FX 788004, died
Pembroke
TYSON, Philip R, Able Seaman, JX
130695, died
Sunday,
26
December 1948
Anson
MARSHALL, Sidney J, Chief Petty
Officer, JX 131017, died
Bruce
GLEDHILL, Peter, Boy 2c, JX 843979,
died
Friday,
31
December 1948
Pembroke
PAULEY, Henry A, Signalman, JX
294682, died
Victory
HUNT, Jack L T, Leading Seaman, JX
157063, died