CABBLE,
Henry O, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1753, Picton
Castle, 19 February 1917, ship lost
CABLE,
Alfred, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Vesper, 4 April 1918,
died in UK
CABLE,
Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4315, Campania II,
5 March 1917, ship lost
CABLE,
Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 26161 (Ch), Pembroke (ex-Ettrick), 3 September 1917,
bombing of Chatham Barracks
CABLE,
John L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4211, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 January 1917,
France, illness
CACHIA,
Emmanuel J, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CACHIA,
Salvatore, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CACKETT,
Horace J, Stoker Petty Officer, 309910 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CADBY,
Frederick N, Seaman, RNR, A 4287, Sarah Alice,
26 September 1916, ship lost
CADBY,
William G, Ship's Corporal 1c, 229398 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CADDICK,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10170, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
CADE,
Collis D T, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13588, ML.103,
motor launch, 19 August 1917, drowned
CADE,
Henry G, Stoker 1c, K 7232 (Po), Caribbean, 27 September 1915, ship lost
CADE,
John T, Private, RMLI, 18135 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CADGER,
William L, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4793), 293766 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
CADLE,
Ernest G, Midshipman, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CADMAN,
Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 113678 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CADMAN,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6626, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CADMAN,
Maurice D, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Rival, 4 June 1918, collision
CADMAN,
Percy, Able Seaman, J 5268 (Ch), Peterel, 15 October 1916, illness
CADMAN,
William, Commander, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CADWALDER,
David, Able Seaman (RFR B 2380), SS 170, Vivid, 2 February 1917, illness
CADWALLADER,
Albert H, Donkeyman, MMR, 908554, Eleanor,
mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost
CADWALLADER,
Percy, Able Seaman, J 17754, Revenge, 17 March 1916, died
CADWELL,
William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1375, Borneo, 18
June 1917, ship lost
CADY,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3702, Spotless
Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost
CAFFYN,
George J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1794, Orion, 29 January 1916, illness
CAFIERO,
Giosue, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CAGNEY,
Thomas, Musician, RMB, RMB 667, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAHALANE,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 2676, Paddington, steamship, 21 July 1917,
submarine action, ship lost
CAHALANE,
John, Stoker 1c, 171257 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAHILL,
Henry T, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1709), 152629 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CAHILL,
Patrick, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 2172, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAIN,
Charles, Seaman, RNR, B 3573, Alcantara, 29
February 1916, ship lost
CAIN,
Ernest, Able Seaman, 157122 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined
CAIN,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6356, RND, Drake Battalion, 16 November
1916, France, DOI
CAIN,
George, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 15061 (Ch), Pembroke, 4 September
1917, bombing, DOW
CAIN,
John E, Leading Boatman, HM Coast Guard, 166015, Cushendall War Signal Station,
22 January 1916, illness
CAIN,
Michael, Seaman, RNR, D 1446, Lord Roberts,
26 October 1916, ship lost
CAIN,
Samuel, Quartermaster, MMR, 926673, Knight
Templar, 7 April 1918, submarine action, ship damaged
CAIN,
William L, Steward, MMR, 681873, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
CAINE,
Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, J 47981 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CAINE,
Ernest W, Engineer Lieutenant, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAINE,
John, Private, RMLI, S 1262 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 August 1917,
France, DOW
CAINE,
John, Able Seaman, J 12591 (Po), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
CAINE,
Reginald W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11214, Donside, 7
January 1917, ship lost
CAINES,
George W, Able Seaman, J 1588 (Ch), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost
CAINS,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1617, RND, Hood Battalion, 20 March 1918,
France, DOW
CAINS,
John R, Leading Signalman, J 18944 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
CAIRNCROSS,
John, Major General, RM, Royal Marines, 30 October 1914, illness in UK
CAIRNDUFF,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 701, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, killed
CAIRNS,
Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 112841 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of
Chatham Barracks
CAIRNS,
Clarence J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14014, ML.358,
motor launch, 13 July 1918, illness
CAIRNS,
George L, Leading Seaman, J 11647 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CAIRNS,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1079, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, killed
CAIRNS,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 236, Nelson Battalion, RND, 21 July 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
CAIRNS,
John, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
CAIRNS,
John, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2837, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CAIRNS,
John P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3505, RND, Drake Battalion, 14 November
1916, France
CAIRNS,
Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2185, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
killed
CAIRNS,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 14000 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
CAIRNS,
Robert P, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 246, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
CAISLEY,
James P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1986, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CAKE, Ernest, Petty Officer, 224299 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAKE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5166,
RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed
CAKE, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 283898 (Po),
Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CALCRAFT,
George A, Able Seaman, 207458 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CALCUTTT,
Frederick J, Leading Stoker, 170792, Kent, 16 November 1916, illness
CALDER,
Alexander, Signal Boy, J 41290 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CALDER,
Harry, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Aries, 31 October
1915, ship lost
CALDER,
James T B, Act/Leading Stoker, K 11530 (Ch), Cornwallis, 11 August 1915, DOW
CALDER,
Robert J P, Leading Stoker, 297979 (Ch), Gaddesdon, 8 April 1918, died in UK
CALDER,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 2999, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
CALDER,
William P, Petty Officer, 212173 (Ch), Bulldog, 16 April 1916, mined off
Gallipoli
CALDWELL,
Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 32160 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost
CALDWELL,
David, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3481, Gransha, fleet messenger, 23 December
1916, illness
CALDWELL,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6914, Volana, steamship, 25 October 1918,
illness
CALDWELL,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5045, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France, DOI
CALDWELL,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6131, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February
1917, France
CALE,
Albert, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2006), 143929 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914,
ship lost
CALE,
Edward C, Ordinary Seaman, J 29204 (Ch), Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost
CALLABY,
Arthur, Private, RMLI, 19454 (Ch), Duncan, 3 December 1916, shore party Greece,
DOI
CALLAGHAN,
Alfred, Chief Petty Officer, 172647 (Dev), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CALLAGHAN,
Bernard, Private, RMLI, 17172 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CALLAGHAN,
John, Fireman, MMR, 785255, Newmarket, 17
July 1917, ship lost
CALLAGHAN,
Joseph, Petty Officer, 181230 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CALLAGHAN,
Owen, Stoker 1c, 281419 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
CALLAGHAN,
Peter, Able Seaman, J 56362, Nonsuch, 12 May 1918, died
CALLAGHAN,
William G, Boy 1c, J 38248, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CALLAHAN,
Edward E, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915,
ship lost
CALLAN,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2423, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CALLARD,
Henry T, Seaman, RNR, A 3622, Majestic, 27
May 1915, ship lost
CALLAWAY,
Gordon S, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6886 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CALLAWAY,
Samuel, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269044, Roebuck, 1 October 1918, illness
CALLEIA,
Assuero, Fireman, Malta RNR, F 568, Louvain, 20
January 1918, ship lost
CALLEJA,
Carmelo, Officer's Cook 2c, 365067, Egmont, 14 July 1918, illness
CALLEJA,
Guiseppe, Cook, 141345 (Dev), Glory, 7 August 1914, illness
CALLENDER,
Peter, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 15248 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CALLENDER,
William G M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CALLER,
William G, Private, RMLI, 18821 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 20 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CALLIE,
William, Leading Stoker, K 14866 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
CALLIS,
Sidney, Musician, RMB, RMB 1599, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CALLON,
Archibald H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271986, Pembroke, 10 July 1916, died
CALLOW,
Herbert A, Engineman, RNR, ES 1940, George V, 3
June 1917, ship lost
CALLUS,
Joseph, Officer's Cook 1c, 358950 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CALROW,
Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6611), 285945 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CALTHROP,
Edward S, Ty/Surgeon, RND, Sanitary Section, RM Medical Unit, 30 July 1917,
France, illness
CALTON,
Frederick J, Telegraphist, J 33319 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
CALVER,
Percy R C, Seaman, RNR, A 3704, Skaraas,
steamship, 23 May 1918, submarine action, ship lost
CALVERLEY,
James, Armourer, 312978 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CALVERLEY,
Lawrence B, Ordinary Seaman, J 13727 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
CALVERLEY,
William G, 3rd Writer, M 34606, Mutine, 3 November 1918, illness
CALVERT,
Alfred W, Able Seaman, J 10722 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CALVERT,
Francis J, Gunner, Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
CALVERT,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1717, RND, Anson Battalion, 3 May 1918, France,
DOW in UK
CALVERT,
Henry, 2nd Hand, RNR, 353 SA, Viola, 26
November 1915, found dead in UK street
CALVERT,
Herbert T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3123, Hood Battalion, RND, 23
September 1915, Gallipoli
CALVERT,
Jonathan, Able Seaman, J 1921 (Ch), North Star, 23 April 1918, ship lost
CALVERT,
Powell, Private, RMLI, S 2816 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
CALVERT,
Thomas S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3401, Hawke Battalion, RND, 9 September
1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Dunluce Castle
CALVO,
George, Stoker 1c, K 14055 (Ch), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost
CAMERON,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2198, Victory, 30
September 1918, illness
CAMERON,
Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, J 74901, Astraea, 31 October 1918, illness
CAMERON,
Alistair G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, E 16, submarine, 22
August 1916, ship lost
CAMERON,
Colin C, Officer's Steward 2c, L 9018 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost
CAMERON,
David A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4927, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 August 1916,
France
CAMERON,
Donald McD, Petty Officer 1c (Pens), 127311, Victory, 3 September 1914, illness
CAMERON,
Duncan, Trimmer, RNR, TS 632, Orcades, 14
April 1916, ship lost
CAMERON,
Duncan J D, Able Seaman, J 12912, Vivid, 31 July 1918, illness
CAMERON,
Euan D, Sapper, RM, S 696 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Signal Company,
Divisional Engineers, 14 November 1916, France, DOI
CAMERON,
George, Stoker 2c, K 21744 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CAMERON,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4667, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CAMERON,
Henry C, Seaman, RNR, A 5816, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
CAMERON,
Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1993, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
CAMERON,
James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4097, Nathaniel
Cole, 8 December 1917, illness
CAMERON,
John, Able Seaman, MMR, 782142, Redbreast,
fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost
CAMERON,
John I, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 10726, City of Chester, steamship, 14 September
1918, died in Aden
CAMERON,
John R, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 1282, RND, Anson Battalion, attached
188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 13 November 1916, France, killed
CAMERON,
Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 292522 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CAMERON,
Mark W, Gunner, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAMERON,
Percy, Stoker 1c, SS 109411 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAMERON,
Ramsay M, Stoker 2c, SS 118783, Victory, 11 July 1918, illness
CAMERON,
Thomas, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1024), 7630 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 20
October 1914, DOW in UK
CAMERON,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2661, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April
1917, France
CAMERON,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3019, RND, Drake Battalion, 29 September
1918, France, killed
CAMERON,
William H, Stoker 1c, K 24035 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CAMERON,
William J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3219 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CAMFIELD,
William, Stoker 1c, 310864 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CAMILLERI,
Carmelo, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CAMILLERI,
Emmanuele, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CAMILLERI,
Giorgio, Fireman, Malta RNR, G 119, Louvain, 20 January
1918, ship lost
CAMILLERI,
Laurence, Fireman, MMR, 708955, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
CAMMISH,
William H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5604, Dirk, 28 May
1918, ship lost
CAMP, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 64510, Thistle, 23
May 1918, drowned
CAMP, George R, Ship's Cook, MMR, 790965, Stephen
Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost
CAMP, Horace F, Cook's Mate, M 4535 (Dev), Lion, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
CAMP, Victor G, Ordinary Seaman, J 23814, Simoom, 23
January 1917, ship lost
CAMPAGNOLO,
Ernesto, Signalman, RAN, 1873, Melbourne (RAN), 21 December 1916, drowned
CAMPBELL,
Adair M G, Midshipman, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Alan U, ACT/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
CAMPBELL,
Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 2093, Deliverer, 3
November 1917, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR,
DA 16747, Loch Hourn,
22 May 1918, illness
CAMPBELL,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/252, RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron, 26
February 1916, died in UK
CAMPBELL,
Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, EA 1204, Eden, 17 June
1916, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Alexander, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6197, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Alexander, Stoker 1c, 283219 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CAMPBELL,
Alexander R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25893 (Dev), Osmanieh, fleet
messenger, 31 December 1917, ship lost, (Grafton O/P)
CAMPBELL,
Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9702, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 8
October 1918, illness
CAMPBELL,
Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 2500, Anhui,
steamship, 29 May 1918, died
CAMPBELL,
Archibald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 509, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CAMPBELL,
Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8283, RND, Drake Battalion, 16 April
1917, France, killed
CAMPBELL,
Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4867, Anson Battalion, RND, 27 December
1915, Gallipoli
CAMPBELL,
Charles A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Silanion, 25 September
1916, drowned
CAMPBELL,
Charles D, Trimmer, MMR, 852424, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 9903, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 18
October 1918, illness
CAMPBELL,
Colin, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1448, Aquamarine,
20 January 1916, drowned
CAMPBELL,
Dennis, Musician, RMB 598 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 2905, Otway, 23 July
1917, submarine action, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5196, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 390, Erin II, 19
October 1915, ship lost, DOW
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 4018 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 8950, Victory, 24
May 1916, illness
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 2965, Imperieuse, 6
July 1917, illness
CAMPBELL,
Donald, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May
1915, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Donald R, Lieutenant, CMB.71A, coastal motor
boat, 15 October 1918, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Dugald, Private, RMLI, 13446 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
CAMPBELL,
Duncan, Seaman, RNR, A 6890, Waltham, 10
October 1917, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Francis, Boy 1c, J 25787 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Frederick J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4781), SS 104136 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
George J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8270), SS 104251 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CAMPBELL,
George R C, Lieutenant Commander, Leinster, steamship (Compass Department,
O/P), 10 October 1918, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
George W, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 75 EC, Wildfire, 10
January 1915, illness in UK
CAMPBELL,
George W, Trimmer, MMR, 864415, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Harold E, Cook's Mate, M 2482 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1766, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
CAMPBELL,
Henry B, Corporal, RMLI, S 623 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 4 November 1916,
France
CAMPBELL,
Herbert, Leading Seaman, 213144 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CAMPBELL,
Hugh, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4588, Clover Bank,
24 April 1916, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Hugh D, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1463, Victory, 28
September 1918, illness
CAMPBELL,
James, Able Seaman, 176814, Pembroke, 24 March 1917, illness
CAMPBELL,
James, Engineman, RNR, ES 4659, Ocean Star,
26 September 1917, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 233, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November
1916, France, DOI
CAMPBELL,
James C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/2682, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CAMPBELL,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9204, Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 3020, Pembroke, 19 August 1917, illness
CAMPBELL,
John, Ty/Captain, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
CAMPBELL,
John, Warrant Officer 2c, RMLI, 10131 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 April
1917, France, killed
CAMPBELL,
John, Private, RMA, RMA S 2573, RMA Eastney, 1 March 1918, illness
CAMPBELL,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1020, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
CAMPBELL,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 590, RND Reserves, Camp Staff, 22 June 1917,
discharged, illness in UK
CAMPBELL,
John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4663, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CAMPBELL,
John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 899, RND, Howe Battalion, 15 November 1916,
France, DOI
CAMPBELL,
John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/2032, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 23 March
1915, illness in RN Hospital Portland
CAMPBELL,
John, Seaman, RNR, C 3356, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 2805, Inconstant, 5 September 1915, illness
CAMPBELL,
John A, Air Mechanic 2c, F 18244, RNAS, President II, 14 February 1917, air
attack on Dunkirk, France, killed
CAMPBELL,
John D, Stoker 2c, B 454 (RANR), Barambah, steamship, 16 August 1916, illness
CAMPBELL,
John M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8271, John High, 7
August 1916, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
John Mc P, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8533, Glenfruin, steamship, 29 January
1918, submarine action, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Keith M G, Sub Lieutenant, C.31, submarine, 7 January 1915, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5551, Victory, 13
September 1918, illness
CAMPBELL,
Kenneth, Chief Petty Officer, 155385, Pembroke, 4 January 1917, illness
CAMPBELL,
Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2030, Zoraide, 27
February 1918, drowned
CAMPBELL,
Malcolm D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Howe Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915, Gallipoli
CAMPBELL,
Martin, Stoker 1c, K 33709 (Dev), Minion, 20 September 1917, drowned
CAMPBELL,
Matthew, Seaman, RNR, C 2607, Mera, 19 May
1916, illness
CAMPBELL,
Michael, Stoker 1c, RNR, 4556 S, Victory, 23
January 1915, died in UK
CAMPBELL,
Neil, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1422, Arcady, 18
June 1917, illness
CAMPBELL,
Patrick D Maci, Staff Surgeon, Sentinel, 21 March 1915, died in UK
CAMPBELL,
Peter, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 440, Jean, 17
October 1917, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Philip S, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CAMPBELL,
Richard M, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5170, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October
1917, France, killed
CAMPBELL,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 551, RND, Hawke Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
CAMPBELL,
Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2124, Christopher,
30 March 1917, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2112, RND, Drake Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, DOW
CAMPBELL,
Robert B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6055, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September
1918, France, killed
CAMPBELL,
Stewart P F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13323, ML.247,
motor launch, 29 September 1918, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1887, RND, Hood Battalion, 1 April 1918,
prisoner of war, DOW
CAMPBELL,
Thomas, Greaser, MMR, 864144, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Thomas, Lieutenant, President, 29 August 1918, illness
CAMPBELL,
Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, 941848, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 20756 (Ch), Pembroke, 1 May 1916, DOI
CAMPBELL,
William, Engineman, RNR, ES 3029, Jean, 17
October 1917, ship lost
CAMPBELL,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1585, Anson Battalion, RND, 8 July 1915,
Gallipoli
CAMPBELL,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7219, RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 December
1917, France, killed
CAMPBELL,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 2751, Excellent, 10
February 1916, illness
CAMPBELL,
William H, Private, RMLI, 13623 (Ply), Baykerran, steamship, 23 January 1918,
untraced
CAMPBELL-COOKE,
Alan G, Sub Lieutenant, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAMPION,
Elbert, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Achilles II, 26 June
1918, mined
CAMPION,
James, Ordinary Seaman, J 48518 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CAMPION,
John V, Private, RMLI, 17490 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 January 1916,
Gallipoli, DOI on hospital ship.
CAMPION,
Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22066, Vivid, 8
October 1918, illness
CAMPKIN,
Henry, Chief Officer, Coast Guard, HM Coast Guard, 22 September 1915, illness
CAMPSALL,
Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 396, Drake Battalion, RND, 6 September 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
CAMWELL,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5408, RND, Hood Battalion, 22 March 1918, France,
DOW
CANAVAN,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 4845, Nepaulin, 20
April 1917, ship lost
CANAWAY,
Walter H, Stoker Petty Officer, 112774, Victory, 5 August 1916, illness
CANDEY,
Henry W, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, Briton, 14 September
1917, accidently electrocuted in Canada
CANDLISH,
Robert, Private, RMLI, S 380 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CANDY,
Philip S, Midshipman, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CANDY,
William A V, Ordinary Signalman, J 28149 (Po), Castor, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
surface action
CANE,
Ernest, Stoker 1c, 292197, Victory, 6 September 1918, illness
CANE,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 14073 (Ch), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost
CANHAM,
Archibald G, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 27615 (Ch), Fortune, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CANHAM,
Herbert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 861), 10477 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CANN,
Charles, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4211 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CANN,
Jerome, Private, RMLI, 15899 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
CANN,
Malcolm, Midshipman, RCN, Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
CANN,
Robert H, Stoker 1c, K 14258 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CANN,
Wesley W, Leading Stoker, 311047 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CANN,
William, Engineman, RNR, ES 3057, Thuringia, 11
November 1917, ship lost
CANN,
William E, Private, RMLI, S 498 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 20 June 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW in HS Devanha
CANN,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3217, Etal Manor, steamship, 19 September
1917, submarine action, ship lost
CANNELL,
Philip H, Petty Officer, 207819, Victory, 3 December 1915, illness
CANNEY,
Hugh A, Leading Seaman, 180377, Pembroke, 28 January 1918, illness
CANNICOTT,
William T, Stoker 2c, K 22011 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CANNIN,
Herbert B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Nelson Battalion, 10 January 1918,
France, killed
CANNING,
James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7611, Bittern, 4
April 1918, ship lost
CANNINGS,
Edmund G, Boy 1c, J 54790 (Po), King George V, 2 January 1918, drowned
CANNINGS,
Willie G, Private, RMLI, 18247 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CANNON,
Daniel E T, Able Seaman, J 11807 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CANNON,
James A, Ordinary Seaman, J 27906 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CANNON,
John H, Signalman Boy, J 39655, Ganges, 30 November 1915, illness
CANNON,
Richard A, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost
CANNONS,
Frank J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3952), SS 101990 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CANT,
Andrew, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Ash Tree, 15 December
1917, illness
CANT,
Arthur, Engineman, RNR, ES 718, Boyndie Burn,
31 July 1918, illness
CANTON,
Reginald T, Fireman, MMR, 931532, Blackmorevale,
1 May 1918, ship lost
CANTRILL,
James H, Wireman 2c, M 11612 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost
CANTY,
Albert R, Corporal, RMLI, 16534 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 30 October 1916,
France, killed
CANTY,
Michael, Leading Stoker, 283863, Vivid, 26 October 1918, illness
CANWOOD,
Harold, Trimmer, MMR, 942739, Sarnia, 12
September 1918, ship lost
CAPEL,
Albert J, Private, RMLI, S 2366 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 March 1918,
France, DOW
CAPEL,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2644 (Po), RND, Anson Battalion, attached 1st RM
Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed
CAPEL,
James H, Ordinary Seaman, J 56182, Linwood, steamship, 22 January 1917,
untraced
CAPEL,
William, Petty Officer, RNVR, R 2080, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
CAPELIN,
David C J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/215, Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CAPELIN,
William H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 3/205, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 February
1917, France
CAPELING,
William E, Stoker 1c, K 23146 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CAPELL,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6292, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 September 1918,
France, killed
CAPELL,
George F, Ordinary Seaman, J 68888, Vivid, 30 April 1917, illness
CAPES,
Henry J, Private, RMLI, S 246 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 May 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
CAPEWELL,
Brian H, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 15985 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship
lost
CAPLE,
Archie W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2739, Vivid, 28 September 1918, illness
CAPLIN,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 14760 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAPLIN,
Frank, Leading Stoker, K 7087, Bergamot, 13 August 1917, ship lost
CAPLIN,
William, Private, RMLI, 17326 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CAPP,
John E, Boy 1c, J 37856, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAPP,
Percy J, Air Mechanic 1c, F 7029, RNAS Dunkirk, 11 March 1918, flying in Airco
DH4 bomber, crashed off La Panne, Belgium, drowned
CAPPER,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4253), SS 102941 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CAPPLEMAN,
Wilkinson, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Recepto, 16 February
1917, ship lost
CAPPLETON,
Thomas W, Skipper, RNR, Witham, 24 June 1918,
illness
CAPPS,
Frederick A, Fleet Surgeon, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAPRANI,
John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7776, Sealark II,
30 September 1918, ship lost
CAPRON,
Max A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5047 (Dev), Tarpon, 15 July 1917, illness
CAPSTICK,
James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2380, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CARABOTT,
Francesco, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CARABOTT,
Gaetano, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CARBEN,
William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 2796), 165857 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
CARBINES,
William H, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1373, Lobelia II, 19
April 1917, ship lost
CARD, George H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7625, Margate, 24
April 1917, ship lost
CARD, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 2/293,
Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli
CARD, Lewin H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood
Battalion, 2 October 1918, France, DOW
CARD, Thomas P L, Gunner, Ermine, fleet messenger, 2
August 1917, ship lost, (Abercrombie O/P)
CARD, Walter A, Stoker 1c, K 7261 (Po), Glatton, 16
September 1918, ship lost
CARD, Wilfred G B, Ordinary Seaman, J 34484 (Ch),
Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CARD, William L, Petty Officer, 125859 (Ch),
Vanellus, 22 February 1915, died in UK
CARDALL,
Charles P, Stoker 2c, K 22027 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CARDALL,
Edward F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6047, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August 1918,
France, killed
CARDEN,
William F, Private, RMLI, 18183 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARDER,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 34863 (Po), Broke, 20 April 1917, surface action
CARDEW,
Basil St M, Clerk, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CARDEW,
John St E, Lieutenant, Canada, 8 February 1917, illness
CARDNO,
John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3403, Beneficent, 1
June 1916, ship lost
CARDNO,
John H, Seaman, RNR, 3199 B, Sirius, 25
November 1914, illness in UK
CARDWELL,
Nelson, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2591, RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar
Battery, attached Anson Battalion, 16 November 1916, France, DOI
CARDY,
George J, Stoker 1c, 302500 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CARDY,
Stanley H, Able Seaman, J 14520 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CARE, Margaret L, General Domestic, WRNS, G 5721,
Arrogant, 28 October 1918, illness
CARELESS,
Frank, Air Mechanic 2c, F 988, Espiegle, 24 February 1916, Mesopotamia, illness
CARESS,
Henry A, Stoker 1c, SS 115673 (Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost
CAREW,
Daniel, Sailor, Newfoundland Mercantile Marine, (service number not listed),
Lake Simcoe, 17 November 1915, ship disappeared
CAREY,
Alfred, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2009, Campania II,
5 March 1917, ship lost
CAREY,
Ambrose W, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 1039, Cosmos, 15
February 1918, ship lost
CAREY,
Andrew, Chief Stoker, 154644, Dido, 15 March 1917, illness
CAREY,
Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 17011 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CAREY,
Frederick C, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8622 (Ch), Scott, 15 August 1918, ship
lost
CAREY,
George C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1089, Gloucestershire, 7 April 1916,
drowned
CAREY,
Henry S, Stoker 1c, K 6713 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CAREY,
Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR B 5028), 212125 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
CAREY,
James, Stoker 1c, K 186, Thames, 24 August 1915, drowned
CAREY,
James F, Boy 2c, J 58606, Impregnable, 9 February 1917, illness
CAREY,
John, Private, RMLI, 14142 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CAREY,
Ralph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 4/189, Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship
lost
CAREY,
Richard F, Able Seaman, 187979 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CAREY,
William J, Able Seaman, J 8887 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARGILL,
Frederick, Seaman, RNR, C 2725, Tern, 23
February 1915, ship lost
CARGILL,
George R, Stoker 1c, SS 109513 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost
CARGILL,
William G, Able Seaman, J 6398 (Dev), Warspite, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
CARLES,
Alan J, Lieutenant, E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost
CARLESS,
John H, Ordinary Seaman, J 43703 (Po), Caledon, 17 November 1917, surface
action, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross
CARLETON,
John, Stoker 1c, K 11026 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CARLEY,
Stephen, Chief Stoker, 154764, Pembroke, 8 February 1915, illness
CARLILE,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 19422 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARLILE,
William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6247, Freuchny, 8
January 1916, ship lost
CARLILL,
Sidney, Leading Telegraphist, J 20215, Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
CARLIN,
Stephen, Private, RMLI, 19583 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France, killed
CARLIN,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1844), 287303, Ariadne, 26 July 1917, ship lost
CARLINE,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 143, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
CARLING,
Harry, Stoker 2c, K 45842, Wessex, 26 June 1918, drowned
CARLING,
Henry, Able Seaman, MMR, 724557, Aries, 31
October 1915, ship lost
CARLISLE,
James, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Laurentic, 25 January
1917, ship lost
CARLISLE,
John C, Boy 1c, J 34312 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARLISLE,
Reginald H, Lieutenant, RNR, Sarnia, 12 September 1918,
ship lost
CARLTON,
George, Able Seaman, 229634 (Ch), Snakefly, 29 January 1917, drowned
CARLTON,
George E, Able Seaman, 228168 (Ch), Laurel, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight,
surface action
CARLTON,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 30577 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARLTON,
Walter G, Ordinary Seaman, J 63546 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CARLYLE,
Thomas, Ty/Surgeon Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Relentless, 21 October 1918, illness
CARMAN,
Arthur E, Private, RMLI, 19336 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 November 1916,
France, DOI
CARMANDO,
Nunzio, Bandsman, 362456, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARMICHAEL,
Archibald, Ordinary Seaman, J 59300 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost
CARMICHAEL,
Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 114592, Valiant, 25 July 1916, illness
CARMICHAEL,
Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3747, Hawke Battalion, RND, 25 August 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
CARMICHAEL,
Ian N, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 20 July 1916, air
crash in UK
CARMICHAEL,
James, Stoker 1c, K 29684 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARMICHAEL,
James, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May
1915, ship lost
CARMICHAEL,
John, Ty/Engineer Commander, RNR, Princess Margaret, 2
April 1918, died in UK
CARMICHAEL,
John D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RNAS/RNVR Depot President, 19 March 1918, France,
illness
CARMICHAEL,
Robert, Private, RM, S 5215 (Deal), RND, 2nd Field Company, Divisional
Engineers, 13 November 1916, France
CARMICHAEL,
Robert O, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 843, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CARMICHAEL,
Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 4710, Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
CARMICHAEL,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 115588 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARMICHAEL,
William, Act/Leading Stoker, RNR, V 698, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
CARMICHAEL,
William A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, St Ives, 21 December
1916, ship lost
CARNALL,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5557, RND, Hawke Battalion, 27 August 1918,
France, DOW
CARNE,
Frederick J V, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3277 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARNE,
William, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3717), 130625 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915,
ship lost
CARNEGIE,
Alexander, Shipwright 1c, 343178 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CARNEY,
Edgar F, Stoker 1c, SS 115705 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARNEY,
Edward, Fireman, MMR, 926351, Victory, 29
September 1917, illness
CARNEY,
Francis, Boy Telegraphist, J 52303 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CARNEY,
John J, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 836789, Industry,
Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action
CARNEY,
Richard H, Air Mechanic 1c, M 16452 (Ch), RNAS Dunkirk, 3 April 1917, DOW in UK
CARNIGHAN,
William, Musician, RMB 1647 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CARPENDALE,
Reuben B, Stoker 1c, 230219 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Albert E, Private, RMLI, 13901 (Ch), Calliope, ill and transferred to RMLI HQ
Chatham, 12 December 1915, illness in UK
CARPENTER,
Albert F, Leading Signalman, 227303 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Albert H, Private, RMLI, 11270 (Po), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Alec, Leading Telegraphist, J 9416 (Ch), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship
lost
CARPENTER,
Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 3292), 187102 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Charles, Leading Stoker, 310412 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CARPENTER,
Charles H, Stoker 1c, 307424 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARPENTER,
Clement, Private, RMLI, S 1264 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 14 July 1917,
killed
CARPENTER,
David J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2766, Prize (ex-German
Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Edward B, Ty/Captain, RM, 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 18 August 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW in HS Galeka
CARPENTER,
Ernest H, Stoker 1c, K 15047, Active, 11 October 1914, illness
CARPENTER,
George, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Drumtochty, 29 January
1918, ship lost
CARPENTER,
George H, Stoker 2c, K 21585 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 2839), 201208 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Henry G, Leading Seaman, 228307 (Po), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost
CARPENTER,
John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1294, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August
1918, France, killed
CARPENTER,
Ralph L P, Able Seaman, J 36355 (Po), Daffodil IV, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
CARPENTER,
Sydenham, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1466, Sophron, 22 August 1917, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 12154 (Ch), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost
CARPENTER,
Thomas H, Leading Stoker, K 12394 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARPENTER,
William, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 314), 203198 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
CARPENTER,
William C, Chief Stoker, 296346 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CARR,
Barclay, Storekeeper, MMR, (service number not
listed), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CARR,
Bertram, Boy 2c, J 91992, Impregnable, 22 October 1918, illness
CARR,
Charles T G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5182, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13
November 1916, France, DOI
CARR,
Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 3855, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
CARR,
Edwin G, Master at Arms, 156382 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CARR,
George, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 22301, Pembroke, 4 January 1918, illness
CARR,
George A, Ordinary Seaman, J 76012 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CARR,
George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1883, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April
1917, France
CARR,
George W, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 10471 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 7 April
1918, France, killed
CARR,
Gladstone, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9843, Ludgate, steamship, 26 July
1917, mined, ship lost
CARR,
Henry C, Chargeman of Riggers, Admiralty civilian, Grappler, 21 October 1915,
killed
CARR,
Henry C, Commander, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
CARR,
Horatius H, Ordinary Seaman, J 56109 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia,
special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost
CARR,
James, Stoker 1c, SS 111974 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARR,
James J, Greaser, MMR, (service number not
listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
CARR,
John, Corporal, RMLI, 12987 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CARR,
John, Leading Seaman, 92835, Bonaventure, 3 May 1917, illness
CARR,
John, Stoker 1c, 306787 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARR,
John C, Private, RM, S 4281 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit, 2 January 1918, France, DOW
CARR,
John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/293, RND, Hood Battalion, 11 February 1917,
France, DOW
CARR,
Joseph W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3720, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CARR,
Josephine, Clerk, WRNS, G 4985, Leinster, steamship, 10 October 1918, ship lost
CARR,
Lancelot, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1955, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917,
France
CARR,
Nicholas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2325), SS 100088 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship
lost
CARR,
Percy C, Stoker 1c, K 21569 (Ch), Lightning, 30 June 1915, ship lost
CARR,
Robert, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6199, Tweed, steamship, 13 March 1918,
submarine action, ship lost
CARR,
Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 75513 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost
CARR,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3528, RND, Drake Battalion, 14 December
1916, France, DOI
CARR,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 213118 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost
CARR,
William J, Private, RMLI, 17518 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 March 1918,
France, DOW
CARR,
William J P, Able Seaman, 195257 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CARRADICE,
John H (real name, but served as John Wilson), Seaman, RNR, A 7929, Dane, 28
August 1915, ship lost
CARRAN,
Samuel T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 104, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 April 1918,
prisoner of war, DOW
CARRE,
Edward C, Lieutenant, E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost
CARRIAGE,
Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7893), SS 103596 (Ch), Mignonette, 17 March 1917, ship
lost
CARRICK,
George, Private, RMLI, 14722 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARRICK,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 43920 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARRIER,
Samuel, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 946, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CARRIGAN,
Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 8626, Natal, 30
December 1915, ship lost
CARRIGAN,
James, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
CARRIGAN,
James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 2/147, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917,
France
CARRINGTON,
Albert, Stoker 1c, K 29468 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARRINGTON,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4060, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February
1917, France
CARRINGTON,
Ellis T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 197, Drake Battalion, RND, 26 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in HS Somali
CARRINGTON,
Thomas F G, Stoker 1c, K 25322 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CARRINGTON,
Tom, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8056, Melton, 9 July 1918, illness
CARROLL,
Alexander, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Glenprosen, 3 November
1916, ship lost
CARROLL,
Ambrose, Armourer, 342253 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CARROLL,
Garrett, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18651, Queen, 9
June 1918, illness
CARROLL,
George, Engineman, RNR, TS 1455, Lobelia II,
19 April 1917, ship lost
CARROLL,
Henry J, Shipwright 1c, 345393 (Ch), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost
CARROLL,
Jack T, Private, RMLI, 17206 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France, DOI
CARROLL,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, 283529 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARROLL,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, 284276 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost
CARROLL,
John, Petty Officer 1c, 190285 (Dev), Asphodel, 2 April 1918, drowned in Malta
CARROLL,
John, Private, RMLI, 18749 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 September 1918,
France, killed
CARROLL,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6686, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Company, 1 July
1918, German prisoner of war, illness
CARROLL,
John G, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 28 March 1918, flying
Maurice Farman S11 Shorthorm, failed to return from mission
CARROLL,
John P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15501, RMA Eastney, 8 July 1918, illness
CARROLL,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 475, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 March 1918,
France, DOW
CARROLL,
Patrick, Chief Petty Officer, 154489 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CARROLL,
Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 855), 298828 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship
lost
CARROLL,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3568, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 April 1917,
France, DOW
CARROLL,
William, Able Seaman, 215432 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARROLL,
William H, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1716), 156667 (Dev), Mendi, steamship, 21
February 1917, ship lost, drowned
CARROLL,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7724, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April
1917, France, DOW
CARROLL,
William L, Leading Telegraphist, J 1857 (Ch), Beagle, 3 November 1917, illness
CARROLWALSH,
Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 305, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe
Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed
CARRS,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4812, RND, Hood Battalion, 19 July
1917, France, killed
CARRUTHERS,
Bertie, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 632 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CARRUTHERS,
James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 33411, Vivid, 15 September 1918, illness
CARRUTHERS,
Thomas, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10851), SS 2913 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CARSE,
Daniel E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9276, Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship
lost
CARSON,
Albert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1049, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July
1915, Gallipoli
CARSON,
James A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5748), SS 106244 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CARSON,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3621, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARSON,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4787, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
CARSON,
Joseph, Private, RMLI, 15963 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
CARSON,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14959, Silvery
Harvest, 16 May 1918, ship lost
CARSON,
Thomas, Greaser, MMR, (none given), Duke of
Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost
CARSS,
John W, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2558, Jeannie
Murray, 15 February 1918, ship lost
CARTE,
Edward A L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNR, Overton, 17 November
1916, illness in Greece
CARTER,
Albert E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4409, Euston, 12
February 1917, ship lost
CARTER,
Albert E (real name, but served as Albert E Lee), Stoker Petty Officer, K 4508,
Africa, 14 September 1918, illness in Freetown
CARTER,
Albert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2281, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CARTER,
Arthur, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Mantua, 20 December 1915, illness
CARTER,
Cecil J, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3344, Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost
CARTER,
Charles, Leading Signalman, 236423 (Dev), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship
lost
CARTER,
Charles J, Stoker 2c, K 47395, Pembroke, 28 December 1917, illness
CARTER,
Charles S, Writer 3c, RNVR, London 4/3166, Drake Battalion, RND, 30 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CARTER,
Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, J 20486 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CARTER,
Cyril C W A, Ordinary Seaman, J 38287 (Ch), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CARTER,
Donovan W, Air Mechanic 2c, F 5724, RNAS Peterborough, 25 July 1917, illness
CARTER,
Eccles J, Lieutenant, Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CARTER,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5473, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 September
1918, France, DOW
CARTER,
Edwin, Engineer Commander, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CARTER,
Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14511,
Ina William, 30 May 1917, ship lost
CARTER,
Ernest G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1983), 15997 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
CARTER,
Francis, Act/Artificer Engineer, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CARTER,
Francis A, Corporal, RMLI, 15569 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CARTER,
Frank, Private, RMLI, 8798 (Po), Motagua, 25 March 1918, DOW in UK
CARTER,
Frank, Trimmer, MMR, 852746, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
CARTER,
Frank V, Boy 1c, J 33705 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTER,
Fred, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7328 (Ch), E 22, submarine, 25 April
1916, ship lost
CARTER,
Fred, Stoker 1c, K 17613 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTER,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2840, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 March 1918,
France, killed
CARTER,
Frederick G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13096 (Po), Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship
lost
CARTER,
Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 9668 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CARTER,
Frederick J P, Private, RMLI, 18729 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 28 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CARTER,
Frederick S, Able Seaman, J 1954 (Ch), Parker, 12 October 1916, drowned
CARTER,
Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 18197 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARTER,
George, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 1397, Lough Fisher, steamship, 30 March
1918, submarine action, ship lost
CARTER,
George, Stoker 1c, K 10605 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTER,
George, Stoker, RNR, S 6078, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTER,
George H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 13945 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CARTER,
George L L, Naval Instructor, Pomone, 29 July 1918, illness
CARTER,
Gerald E B, Lieutenant, C.33, submarine, 5 August 1915, ship lost
CARTER,
Harry, Private, RMLI, 8224 (Po), Barham, 20 June 1916, Jutland, surface action,
DOI
CARTER,
Herbert, Able Seaman, 213907 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CARTER,
James, Fireman, MMR, 409817, Andes, 3 April
1917, illness
CARTER,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 777, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February
1917, France
CARTER,
James C, Leading Seaman (RFR B 9401), 200906 (Ch), Clan McFarlane, steamship,
30 December 1915, submarine action, ship lost
CARTER,
John A, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost
CARTER,
John E, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1613), 11425 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
6 July 1915, illness in Egypt
CARTER,
Joseph, Mechanician, 303642 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CARTER,
Norman, Private, RMLI, 20284 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
CARTER,
Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7426, RND, Hawke Battalion, 29 October
1917, France, DOW
CARTER,
Richard G, Sergeant, RMLI (RMR A 691) (Pens), 7423 (Ch), Chatham Battalion,
RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli
CARTER,
Richard H, Paymaster, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTER,
Robert V, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14947 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 14 July
1915, Gallipoli
CARTER,
Sidney W, Private, RMLI, S 2137 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 April 1918,
France, killed
CARTER,
Sydney, Sapper, RE, 207553, RND, 63rd Divisional Signal Company, RE (Army), 17
February 1917, France
CARTER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5075, RND, Drake Battalion, 2 April 1918, France,
killed
CARTER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, 217411 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTER,
Thomas E, Officers' Steward 2c, 344442 (Dev), Candytuft, 18 November 1917, ship
lost
CARTER,
Thomas E, Petty Officer, 195915 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CARTER,
Thomas W, Boy 1c, J 48197 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
CARTER,
Victor, Stoker, RNR, S 6004, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTER,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5831, Camellia, 26 March 1918, illness
CARTER,
William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 173, Mary, 5
November 1914, ship lost
CARTER,
William A, Private, RMLI, 12300 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
CARTER,
William A E, Signal Boy, J 25992 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARTER,
William F, Able Seaman, J 19325 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CARTER,
William F, Ordinary Seaman, J 46419, Excellent, 2 February 1916, illness
CARTER,
William J F, Stoker 1c, K 17477 (Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship
lost
CARTER-SELWOOD,
Ronald G, Private, RMLI, S 1964 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 September
1918, France, killed
CARTHY,
Adam, Seaman, RNR, A 2647, Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined
CARTLAND,
Francis, Able Seaman, 366403 (Po), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost
CARTLEDGE,
Everitt P J, Leading Signalman (RFR B 2618), 201260 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
CARTLIDGE,
William, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 10333 (Ply), Exmouth, 1 December 1916, shore
party Greece
CARTMEL,
Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12525, Vivid, 27
April 1917, died
CARTON,
Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3810), SS 103072 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 13
July 1915, Gallipoli
CARTWRIGHT,
Charles G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2538, 1st (Depot) Battalion, RN
Depot, Crystal Palace, 13 August 1915, accident in UK
CARTWRIGHT,
Frederick J W, Major (Ty/Lieutenant Colonel), RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 30
April 1917, France, DOW
CARTWRIGHT,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 123, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
CARTWRIGHT,
George J J, Private, RMLI, S 392 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
CARTWRIGHT,
Harry, Assistant Engineer, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve,
12 August 1914, died in UK
CARTWRIGHT,
Horace G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 3238 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship
lost
CARTWRIGHT,
James A B, Able Seaman, J 43928, Vancouver, 26 June 1918, collision
CARTWRIGHT,
John, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16865 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CARTWRIGHT,
John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1114, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
CARTWRIGHT,
John R, Stoker, RNR, T 1998, Blazer, 13
April 1918, drowned
CARTWRIGHT,
Joseph, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12994, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTWRIGHT,
Reginald H, Sub Lieutenant, RNR (ret), Royal Naval
Reserve, 27 May 1917, drowned
CARTWRIGHT,
Richard, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Helga, 17 June 1915, illness
CARTWRIGHT,
Sidney J, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, M 18176 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
CARTWRIGHT,
William, Gunner, RMA 12222 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CARTWRIGHT,
William H, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 584, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 August 1918,
France, DOW
CARTWRIGHT,
William R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, R 613, RND, 3rd Reserve Battalion, 23 February
1917, illness in UK
CARTY,
John, Stoker, RNR, 1656 S, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
CARUS,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 122, RND, Drake Battalion, 1 January 1916,
Gallipoli, DOI in HS Grantully Castle
CARVELL,
Sydney B, Able Seaman, J 29254 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost
CARVER,
Alfred G, Musician, RMB 1806 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CARVER,
Bertram J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 90), 117768, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CARVER,
Douglas G, Ordinary Signalman, J 53727, Donegal, 27 November 1917, illness
CARVER,
Edward J, Private, RMLI (RMR B 712), 8331 (Po), Motagua, 19 March 1918,
collision
CARVER,
Eric W, Able Seaman, J 27911 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
CARVER,
Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, J 41535 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CARVER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8561, RND, Anson Battalion, 18 February
1917, France, DOW
CARVER,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 6128 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CARVER,
Wilfred, Private, 16955 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CARVER,
William, Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR 2090, Niobe (RCN), 6 December 1917,
explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia
CARVEY,
Robert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2557, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France,
killed
CARVIL,
Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16260 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CARVIN,
Charles, Seaman, RNR, D 2115 (Po),
Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CARY,
Harold W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 9937 (Ch), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918,
ship lost
CARY,
Hon. BYRON P, Lieutenant Commander, G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship
lost
CASBOLT,
James J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1218), SS 106198 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 20 May
1915, Gallipoli
CASBOLT,
William G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1879), 170576 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914,
ship lost
CASE,
Charles, Chief Petty Officer, 186086 (Po), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918,
ship lost
CASE,
Charles W, Able Seaman, 211664 (Po), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21
February 1917, ship lost
CASE,
Edward J, Lieutenant Commander (ret), Victory, 18 April 1918, died in UK
CASE,
George H, Cooper, 133808 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
CASE,
Henry, Stoker (RFR B 302), 277037 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CASE,
William, Private, RMLI, 19125 (Ch), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
CASELAW,
Joseph E, Stoker, RNR, S 6159, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CASELEY,
Samuel, Able Seaman, 185041, Devonshire, 10 January 1915, died in UK
CASEMAN,
James A, Leading Seaman, 222145 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
CASEY,
Alfred E S, Leading Seaman, 215727, Pembroke (ex-Black Prince), 18 December
1914, illness
CASEY,
Daniel, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 218047 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship
lost
CASEY,
Daniel, Able Seaman, J 11096 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CASEY,
Edward, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 7348, Dhoon, 24
November 1916, ship lost
CASEY,
Francis D, Act/Ty/Flight Commander, RNAS, 3rd Squadron, 10 August 1917, Belgium
CASEY,
James, Petty Officer 1c, 205528 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CASEY,
Jeremiah, Boy 1c, J 27299 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
CASEY,
John H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14329 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CASEY,
Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 5321, Tiger, 28
September 1918, illness
CASEY,
Nicholas, Private, RMLI, 16326 (Po), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
CASEY,
Thomas D, Gunner, Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost
CASEY,
William H, Fireman, MMR, 803110, Louvain, 20
January 1918, ship lost
CASH, Charles, Stoker 2c, K 38881 (Ch), Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
CASH, George R, Boy 1c, J 26705 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
CASH, John L, Stoker 1c, K 22657 (Po),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CASH, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 18541 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli
CASH, William H, Leading Telegraphist, J 10996
(Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
CASHE,
Frank, Able Seaman, 235358 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CASHMORE,
Ernest W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
CASHMORE,
Thomas W, Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 9605, Ruby, 17 October 1917, ship lost
CASKEN,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 178 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 4 March 1915,
Gallipoli
CASKIE,
Archibald R, Stoker, RNR, S 8389, Natal, 30
December 1915, ship lost
CASS, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 16761, Pembroke, 26
October 1918, illness
CASS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5735,
RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France, DOW
CASS, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 235, Sarah Alice,
26 September 1916, ship lost
CASS, John G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2897,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
CASS, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/154, Howe
Battalion, RND, 30 December 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
CASS, Wilfred A S, Stoker 1c, K 21078 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CASSAP,
James, Lieutenant, RNR, Victory, 3 November
1917, illness
CASSAR,
Carmelo, Stoker 1c, K 49013 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CASSAR,
Giuseppi, Fireman, RNR (Maltese), G 16, White
Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost
CASSELL,
Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 34572 (Po), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
CASSELL,
George E, Ordinary Seaman, J 29535 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CASSELL,
Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2319, RND, Drake Battalion, 10 February
1917, France, DOW
CASSELTON,
John W F, Stoker 1c, K 23527 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CASSEY,
Ernest, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13157, Ajax, 3 April 1918, accident in UK
CASSIDY,
Aubrey, Stoker 1c, 310761 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CASSIDY,
Charles, Fireman, MMR, 918600, Rapidol, Royal
Fleet Auxiliary, 15 July 1918, illness
CASSIDY,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 2572 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CASSIDY,
James, Sergeant, RMLI, 14963 (Ply), Hyacinth, 10 September 1918, illness
CASSIDY,
John, Chief Gunner, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
CASSIDY,
Manus, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5330, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917,
France
CASSIDY,
Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 6231, Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CASSON,
Richard J, Able Seaman, J 24061 (Ch), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost
CAST,
James, Petty Officer 1c, 127163 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost,
assigned to Pembroke
CAST,
Thomas C, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not
listed), Kethailes, 11 October 1917, ship lost
CASTELLANO,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, RFR, 203957, Victorious, 6 November 1914, died in UK
CASTLE,
Alexander, Engineman, RNR, 266 ES, Schiehallion,
25 November 1914, died in UK
CASTLE,
Arthur, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269291 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CASTLE,
Charles H J, Sapper, RM, S 870 (Deal), RND, 2nd Field Company, Divisional
Engineers, 17 November 1916, France, DOI
CASTLE,
Edwin A, Private, RMLI, S 2464 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
CASTLE,
Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4633 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CASTLE,
Henry W, Private, RM, S 4211 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit, 4 November 1917, France, DOW
CASTLE,
James, Leading Seaman, 140097 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
CASTLE,
James G, Stoker 1c, K 24605, Boadicea, 23 June 1916, illness
CASTLE,
Jesse, Private, RMLI, 18891 (Po), Theseus, 6 July 1918, died in Greece
CASTLE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1811, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
CASTLE,
John, Shipwright 1c, 343174 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CASTLE,
Joseph, Seaman, RNR, A 2765 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
CASTLE,
Lewis F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1646, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November
1916, France, DOI
CASTLE,
Samuel G, Stoker 2c, K 24612 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CASTLE,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1163, RND, Drake Battalion, 26 March 1918, France,
killed
CASTLE,
William A, Able Seaman, J 46 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CASTLE,
William G, Petty Officer, 194895 (Ch), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship
lost
CASTLE,
William J, Stoker 1c, K 2430 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CASTLEDINE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4401, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918,
France, killed
CASTLEMAN,
Frank, Stoker, RNR, V 780, Newmarket, 17
July 1917, ship lost
CASTLEMAN,
Frederick G, Leading Stoker, K 3303 (Ch), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost
CASTLES,
Joseph, Greaser, MMR, (none given), Duke of
Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost
CASTRO,
Frank, Sapper, RM, S 402 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 25
May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria
CASTRO,
James, Private, RMLI, S 1446 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CASWELL,
Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1450, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France,
killed
CATANACH,
Arthur T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3437, Queen Mary, 18 September 1914, illness
CATCHPOLE,
Christopher, Engineman, RNR, ES 3890, Restore, 12
October 1915, ship lost
CATCHPOLE,
Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 33734 (Dev), Valiant, 11 December 1916, drowned
CATCHPOLE,
Frederick C, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4276, Waveney II,
27 October 1916, ship lost
CATCHPOLE,
George H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14558, Thomas
Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost
CATCHPOLE,
Herbert J, Private, RMLI, 15045 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
CATCHPOLE,
John G, Able Seaman (RFR B 1986), 188962 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CATER,
Arthur W, Stoker 1c, K 23891 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CATER,
Edward H, Lieutenant Commander, Lord Nelson, 7 August 1915, Gallipoli
CATER,
Norman, Stoker 1c, K 18023 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CATES,
Walter J, Petty Officer (Gunner), 204331 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship
lost
CATFORD,
Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 109305 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
CATHCART,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4955, Craigmin, 7
March 1916, illness
CATHCART,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2056, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 November 1917,
France, killed
CATHCART,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 6681 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost
CATHERY,
Albert R, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269862 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914,
ship lost
CATHIE,
Richard A, Commander (ret), Royal Navy, 20 March 1918, illness
CATLEY,
Charles, Gunner, RMA, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CATLIN,
Albert F, Private, RMLI, 17516 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
CATLIN,
Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1006, RND, Drake Battalion, 15 May 1918, France,
DOW
CATLIN,
Edward J, Act/Gunner, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CATON,
George T, Yeoman of Signals, 211859 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CATON,
Jack, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 March 1918, France
CATON,
Peter, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Laurentic, 25 January
1917, ship lost
CATT, Edward, Able Seaman (RFR B 6389), 189109 (Ch),
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CATT, Ernest, Chief Petty Officer, 157887 (Po),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CATT, Percy H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9112), 198317,
Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CATTELL,
Charles, Sergeant, RMLI, 10241 (Ply), London, battleship, 21 January 1915,
illness in UK
CATTELL,
George H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9669, Castlebar, steamship, 14 March
1918, untraced
CATTELL,
Samuel, Sergeant, RMLI, 13800 (Pl), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, killed
CATTELL,
Walter, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 637, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918,
France, killed
CATTERMOLE,
Christopher S, Boy 1c, J 56621 (Po), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship
lost
CATTERMOLE,
Joseph W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5719), 205824 (Dev), Osiris, 25 April 1915,
Gallipoli
CATTLE,
Wyndham E, Able Seaman, J 24374 (Dev), Acasta, 22 December 1917, collision
CATTO,
Alexander M, Engineman, RNR, TS 5231, Piscatorial
II, 28 December 1917, ship lost
CATTRAM,
Edward C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2530, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CAUCHI,
John, Officer's Steward 1c, 353878 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CAUDEVILLE,
Thomas B, Stoker 1c, K 20787 (Po), E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost
CAUFIELD,
William J, Able Seaman, SS 5588, Pembroke, 15 July 1918, illness
CAUGHEY,
Andrew, Corporal, RMLI, S 2048 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 8 March 1918,
France, killed
CAUGHIE,
Richard B, Ordinary Seaman, J 63883 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CAULFIELD,
Moses, Able Seaman, J 17845 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAUNTER,
Leonard R G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 143, Drake Battalion, RND, 31 August
1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Delta
CAUSTON,
Geoffrey H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3462, Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CAUWOOD,
Harold, Trimmer, MMR, 942379, Sarnia, 12
September 1918, ship lost
CAVALIER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, MMR, 468539, Louvain (RFA
Reliance, O/P), 20 January 1918, ship lost
CAVALLAZZI,
Agostino, Bandsman, 354475, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAVANAGH,
James, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Paulina, 7 August 1918, illness
CAVANAGH,
Patrick, Stoker 1c, 303258, Crescent, 25 June 1915, drowned
CAVANAGH,
William, Seaman, RNR, D 1112, Falmouth, 14
January 1915, illness
CAVE,
Austin, Storekeeper, MMR, 767610, Louvain, 20
January 1918, ship lost
CAVE,
Gordon, Stoker Petty Officer, 306871 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CAVE,
Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7773 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost
CAVE,
William G, Able Seaman, J 16647 (Ch), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917,
ship lost
CAVE,
William H, Stoker 1c, K 5978 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAVELL,
Alfred E, Sapper, RM, S 841 (Deal), Divisional Engineers, RND, 11 March 1915,
illness
CAVELL,
Frank C, Able Seaman (RFR B 3860), 180672 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CAVELL,
Jack, Able Seaman, J 30062, Castor, 11 December 1917, illness
CAVENDER,
Harry, Seaman, RNR, A 6084, Picton Castle,
27 December 1915, drowned
CAVILL,
James, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1399 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1918,
France, killed
CAWLEY,
Archibald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5996, Cleon, 1
February 1918, ship lost
CAWLEY,
George R, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6572 (Po), Peveril, special service ship Q.36,
30 March 1917, submarine action
CAWSE,
Samuel G, Sergeant, RMLI, 13420 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CAWSEY,
William A, Carpenter, Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire
CAWTE,
Frank G, Stoker 2c, K 40031, Victory, 9 February 1917, illness
CAWTE,
William G, Able Seaman, MMR, (none given), Zaida,
17 August 1916, ship lost
CAWTHORNE,
Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4463, Oropesa II,
28 February 1916, illness
CAY,
Arthur L, Captain, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CAYGILL,
Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 75031, Osmanieh, fleet messenger, 31 December 1917,
ship lost, (Victory O/P)
CAYGILL,
Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1726, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 April
1917, France, killed
CAYLEY,
Walter, Stoker 1c, 311839 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CEILEY,
Charles, Stoker 1c, K 14378, Bonetta (ex-Pactolus), 3 April 1915, illness
CENTER,
William R, Fleet Surgeon, Russell, 28 April 1916, ship lost, DOI
CERAMI,
Paolo, Officer's Steward 1c, 356031 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CHADBONE,
Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 2575 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
CHADBURN,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4901, RND, Hood Battalion, 18 July 1918, prisoner
of war, illness
CHADD,
Benjamin, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4134), SS 102612 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CHADD,
Charles, Ordinary Seaman, J 59242 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined
CHADD,
Robert C, Telegraphist, J 37551, Pelorus, 18 February 1918, illness
CHADWELL,
Herbert F, Signalman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 547, Burutu, steamship, 3 October 1918,
collision, ship lost
CHADWICK,
Alfred S D, Able Seaman, 231479 (Dev), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship
lost
CHADWICK,
Alfred W, Engineman, RNR, TS 439, Actaeon, 1
August 1918, illness
CHADWICK,
Arnold J, Act/Ty/Flight Commander, RNAS, 4th Squadron, 28 July 1917, Belgium
CHADWICK,
Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 828, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 16
October 1918, illness
CHADWICK,
Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3872, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 October 1918,
France, illness
CHADWICK,
George, Private, RMLI, 17368 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 11 October 1914,
prisoner of war, DOW in Belgium
CHADWICK,
George H, Private, RM, S 3576 (Deal), RND, 2nd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit,
25 February 1916, illness in HS Somali at Lemnos
CHADWICK,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7519, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 September
1918, France, killed
CHADWICK,
Oscar, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Campania, 22 August 1915, illness
CHADWICK,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1500, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 June 1916,
France
CHADWICK,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1492, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
CHADWICK,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1045, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHAFE,
Jack (real name, but served as Jack Avery), Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1825, Transylvania,
steamship, 4 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
CHAFE,
Wiliam H, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1283, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
CHAFFER,
James C, Ordinary Seaman, J 55091 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
CHALK,
Alexander, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 545, Rowan, 1 April
1916, drowned in Greece
CHALK,
Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 1789 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CHALK,
Edgar, Able Seaman, J 6594 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
CHALK,
Frederick D, Private, RMLI, 15693 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 11 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CHALK,
George H, Able Seaman, J 21188 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHALK,
Hector E C, Bugler, RMLI, 20164 (Po), Galway Castle, steamship, 12 September
1918, submarine action, ship lost
CHALK,
Samuel W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8012, Heathpark, steamship, 5 October
1918, submarine action, ship lost
CHALK,
Wilfred G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15436,
Blackmorevale, 1 May 1918, ship lost
CHALKE,
Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2833, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CHALKEN,
Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 45122 (Ch), Africa, 18 September 1918, illness in
Freetown
CHALKEY,
Reginald G, Private, RMLI, S 690 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 20 February
1917, France, DOW
CHALKLEY,
Arthur T, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3829, King Edward VII, 1 December 1915,
illness
CHALKLEY,
Henry L, Stoker 2c, K 53589, Pembroke, 25 October 1918, illness
CHALKLEY,
Sidney, Leading Stoker, K 4332, Victory, 6 August 1918, illness
CHALLEN,
George, Boatswain, MMR, 417153, Dirk, 28 May
1918, ship lost
CHALLENGER,
Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, K 10335 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHALLINOR,
Charles, Gunner, TB.96, torpedo boat, 1 November 1915, ship lost
CHALLIS,
Frank W, Petty Officer (NS), 203516 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
CHALLIS,
Harold, Petty Officer, 219669 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CHALLIS,
Thomas H, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9853), 297968 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915,
ship lost
CHALLIS,
Walter, Leading Signalman (RFR B 10042), 224820 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September
1914, ship lost
CHALMERS,
David, Stoker 1c, K 10502 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost
CHALMERS,
George, Corporal, RM, S 9362 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 30 December 1917, France,
killed
CHALMERS,
George D, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17540 (Ch), Fortune, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CHALMERS,
Harry, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 3102, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CHALMERS,
Harry F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 268, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CHALMERS,
James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 171, RND, Howe Battalion, 2 August 1918,
discharged, illness in UK
CHALMERS,
Robert K, Stoker 1c, K 5784, Cameleon, 2 September 1915, drowned
CHALMERS,
William, Master at Arms, RAN, 5202, Encounter (RAN), 15 January 1915, died in
Australia
CHALMERS,
William, Petty Officer, 168326 (Ch), Pembroke, 19 August 1916, illness
CHALMERS,
William, Trimmer, RNR, 667 TS, Neath Castle,
21 November 1915, drowned
CHALMERS,
William R, Boy 1c, J 24697 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CHAMBERLAIN,
Alfred E, Wireless Telegraph Operator 1c, RNR, WTS 90, Dalhousie (RIM), 18
February 1918, illness
CHAMBERLAIN,
Arthur R G T, Lieutenant, Vindictive (ex-Neptune), 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
CHAMBERLAIN,
Edgar W, Engineer Commander, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CHAMBERLAIN,
Edward P, Boy Servant, L 11498, Victory, 3 October 1918, illness
CHAMBERLAIN,
Ernest, Leading Signalman, 236064 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
CHAMBERLAIN,
George W, Able Seaman, J 10120 (Po), Nomad, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHAMBERLAIN,
Henry N, Lieutenant, RNR, Anchusa, 16 July 1918,
ship lost
CHAMBERLAIN,
Herbert, Shipwright 2c, 343163 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHAMBERLAIN,
Herbert J, Stoker 1c, K 8079 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire
CHAMBERLAIN,
Jesse W, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 177463, Agadir, hospital ship, 18 April 1916, illness
CHAMBERLAIN,
Louisa C, Reserve Nursing Sister, QARNNS, China, 10 August 1918, mined
CHAMBERLAIN,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1054, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 April 1918, France,
killed
CHAMBERLAIN,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3499, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CHAMBERLAIN,
William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 398, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 August 1918,
France, DOW
CHAMBERLAIN,
William J, Chief Stoker, 297823, Valiant, 29 March 1917, illness
CHAMBERS,
Albert, Stoker, RNR, S 3893, Prince Edward,
27 June 1917, illness
CHAMBERS,
Arthur E, Private, RMLI, S 1024 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 9 February 1916,
illness
CHAMBERS,
Arthur H, Shipwright 2c, 345776 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Arthur J A, Stoker 1c, K 33586 (Po), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Benjamin, Assistant Cook, MMR, 703546, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Bernard, Stoker, RNR, S 3354, Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Bertie, Private, RMLI, 12642 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
CHAMBERS,
Cecil G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15677 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August
1918, France, killed
CHAMBERS,
Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1151), 276444 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CHAMBERS,
Ernest W, Petty Officer 1c, 166865 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Frederick G, Leading Stoker, 363343 (Po), C.29, submarine, 29 August 1915, ship
lost
CHAMBERS,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 16083 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHAMBERS,
George, Private, RM, S 2372 (Deal), RND, 188th Brigade HQ, attached 63rd
Divisional Train, 20 January 1918, France, killed
CHAMBERS,
Harry, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15726 (Ply), RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 November
1917, France, DOW
CHAMBERS,
Herbert V, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1088, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 December 1917,
France, killed
CHAMBERS,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 906, RND, 3rd Reserve Battalion, 27 February 1916,
illness in Newcastle
CHAMBERS,
John, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 16502, Ruby, 16 October 1918, illness
CHAMBERS,
John A, Stoker Petty Officer, 300873 (Ch), Tulip, special service ship Q.12, 30
April 1917, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Mark S, Able Seaman, J 61420 (Po), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Percy, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10030), 107623 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CHAMBERS,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1035, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 July 1916,
France
CHAMBERS,
Robert H G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16471 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April
1917, France, killed
CHAMBERS,
Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 433, Hood Battalion, RND, 8 March 1915, illness
in UK
CHAMBERS,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 62785, Ooma,
mercantile fleet auxiliary, 20 May 1917, accident
CHAMBERS,
Thomas A, Yeoman of Signals, 211843 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Wilfred, Stoker 2c, K 33191 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
Wilfred, Stoker 1c, SS 111908 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 176, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 October 1916,
France, killed
CHAMBERS,
William, Private, RMLI, 17362 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
William C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 142042 (Po), Javelin, 17
October 1915, ship lost
CHAMBERS,
William T, Private, RMLI, S 838 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CHAMMINGS,
Ernest, Leading Stoker, 305936 (Dev), Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost
CHAMP,
Francis L, Sergeant, RMLI, 2978 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CHAMP,
Herbert, Able Seaman, J 24062 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHAMP,
Stephen, Chief Stoker, 280890 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CHAMP,
William E, Private, RMLI, 16791 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHAMPENEY,
Cecil J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 309, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 June 1918,
France, DOW
CHAMPION,
Edward F, Corporal, RMLI, 17988 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
CHAMPION,
Edward T, Stoker 2c, K 21840 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CHAMPION,
George T, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), War Setter, ss, 26 September 1918, illness
CHAMPION,
Henry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5375, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHAMPION,
Leonard, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4403 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship
lost
CHAMPION,
Owen, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4423 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
CHAMPION,
Stephen H, Seaman, MMR, 939019, Guiana, 29
January 1918, ship lost
CHAMPION,
William J, Private, RMLI, 15643 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHAMPNESS,
Eric T, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHAMPNEY,
Robert P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1445, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February
1917, France
CHAMPS,
Sidney, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2058), 163578 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CHAN,
Chun, Petty Officer, (not given), Tamar, 22 August 1914, illness in Hong Kong
CHANCE,
Andrew R, Boy 2c, J 89449, Powerful, 5 July 1918, illness
CHANCE,
Arthur E T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
CHANCE,
Joseph, Leading Stoker, K 1158 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CHANCE,
Thomas J, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 1031, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHANCELLOR,
Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 110580 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHANDLER,
Albert F C, Boy Artisan, M 33268, Fisgard, 5 October 1918, illness
CHANDLER,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4784, RND, Drake Battalion, 1 September 1918,
prisoner of war, illness
CHANDLER,
Benjamin C, Private, RMLI, S 3250 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 20 October
1918, illness
CHANDLER,
Charles W, Private, RMLI, 8271 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CHANDLER,
Christopher, Stoker 1c, K 14232 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHANDLER,
Clifford R, Able Seaman, J 12167 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CHANDLER,
Ernest C, Able Seaman, J 9469 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CHANDLER,
George R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5010, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CHANDLER,
Godfrey, Stoker Petty Officer, 290791 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship
lost
CHANDLER,
Harry, Army Private, 54,
Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, 20 May 1915, died in New Guinea
CHANDLER,
Harry E, Private, RMLI, S 588 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 2 September 1915,
Gallipoli
CHANDLER,
John A, Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Arabis, 10 February
1916, ship lost
CHANDLER,
Joseph, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, HM Coast Guard, 1 February 1916, illness
CHANDLER,
Lionel J, Ordinary Seaman, J 32813, Europa, 14 February 1918, illness
CHANDLER,
Norman, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
CHANDLER,
Reginald A, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 101, Corona, 23 March 1916, ship
lost
CHANDLER,
Robert B, Stoker Petty Officer, 302284 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
CHANDLER,
Stuart, Stoker 1c, K 13082 (Po), Caribbean, 27 September 1915, ship lost
CHANDLER,
Walter H, Able Seaman, J 23893 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHANDLER,
Walter J, Sapper, RE, 208098, RND, 249th Field Company, RE (Army), 4 May 1917,
France, DOW
CHANDLER,
William R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 10/2698, India, 8 August 1915, ship
lost
CHANNELL,
Albert H, Private, RMLI, 17581 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 4 May 1917, France,
DOW
CHANNING,
Arthur W, Corporal, RMLI, 14646 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 February 1917,
France, DOW
CHANNING,
George D, Able Seaman, J 19852 (Ch), Bacchante, 10 May 1917, illness
CHANNON,
John G, Able Seaman, J 353, Scott, 3 March 1918, illness
CHANNON,
Joseph S, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4306 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost
CHANT,
Frederick, Able Seaman, 208617 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CHANT,
John F C, Private, RMLI (RFR B 873), 9061 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship
lost
CHANT,
Robert, Boy 1c, J 34925 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHANT,
William R J, Able Seaman, J 12417 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHANTRELL,
Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 2588 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHAPELLE,
Reginald C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, St Seiriol, 25 April 1918, ship lost
CHAPLAIN,
Henry E, Able Seaman, J 42068 (Ch), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
CHAPLIN,
Alfred, Able Seaman, J 40505 (Dev), Saumarez, 29 June 1918, drowned
CHAPLIN,
Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3573), SS 101235 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CHAPLIN,
Ben, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Seadawn, 6 July 1918,
mined, DOW
CHAPLIN,
Charles G, Lieutenant, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CHAPLIN,
Edward R, Stoker (RFR B 6421), 223109 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CHAPLIN,
Ernest A, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2853 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost
CHAPLIN,
Frederick, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 16206 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915,
ship lost
CHAPLIN,
George, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7968 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHAPLIN,
Harold G, Ty/Surgeon, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CHAPLIN,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4069, Victory X, 21 October 1918, illness
CHAPLIN,
Herbert, Private, RMLI, 12437 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France, killed
CHAPLIN,
Robert W, Leading Seaman, 236684, Europa, 12 October 1915, illness
CHAPLIN,
William H, Able Seaman, J 4971 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship
lost
CHAPLOW,
William H J, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Mekong, 12 March 1916, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Albert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5973, Ruby, 17
October 1917, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Albert E, Engineman, RNR, ES 1944, Ajax II, 26
October 1916, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9004, RND, Hood Battalion, 8 October
1918, France, killed
CHAPMAN,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1173, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918,
France, killed
CHAPMAN,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 112062 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Alfred E, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 338), SS 101362, Euryalus, 25 April 1915,
Gallipoli
CHAPMAN,
Alfred H, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November
1916, France, killed
CHAPMAN,
Alfred S, Leading Stoker, 307880 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4991, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 September 1918,
France, killed
CHAPMAN,
Arthur A, Ship's Cook, MMR, 976053, Vienna, 31
October 1918, illness
CHAPMAN,
Arthur E, Private, RMLI, 17445 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CHAPMAN,
Arthur G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6254, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
CHAPMAN,
Bertram, Able Seaman, J 16332 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Charles E, Able Seaman, J 43746 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined
CHAPMAN,
Charles F, Private, RM, S 4019 (Deal), RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, Royal Marine
Medical Unit, 12 June 1916, France, illness
CHAPMAN,
Charles G, Able Seaman, 221806 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHAPMAN,
Charles H M, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 18 February 1918,
air crash in UK
CHAPMAN,
Charles W, Signalman, J 22034 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Clement, Sailmaker's Mate (RFR B 3220), 169201 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September
1914, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Donald F, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Mechanician, 20
January 1918, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 409, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW
CHAPMAN,
Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1463), 282295 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CHAPMAN,
Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 625), 149415 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Edward J, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 16950, Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1184, RND, Divisional Headquarters,
attached Hawke Battalion, 19 March 1917, France, illness
CHAPMAN,
Frank, Greaser, MMR, 493286, Dundee, 2
September 1917, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Frank M, Ordinary Seaman, J 64174 (Po), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Fred C, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8421), 294415, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CHAPMAN,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 25557 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Frederick, Leading Seaman, 229569, Africa, 16 September 1918, illness in
Freetown
CHAPMAN,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 107663 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Frederick G, Petty Officer, 139298, Virginian, 15 February 1915, illness
CHAPMAN,
Frederick P, Colour Sergeant Major, RMLI, 11934 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 16
May 1917, prisoner of war, DOW
CHAPMAN,
Frederick T, Sapper, Army, 207449, RND, 63rd Divisional Signal Company, RE, 23
March 1918, France, killed
CHAPMAN,
Frederick W, Private, RMLI, 15131 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
CHAPMAN,
George, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 13213, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7894, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CHAPMAN,
George E, Deck Hand, RNR, 3152 DA, Norford
Suffling, hired drifter, 14 November 1915, illness
CHAPMAN,
George W, Able Seaman, J 24544 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
George W, Private, RMLI, 17841 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 November 1916,
France
CHAPMAN,
Gerald, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 401, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October
1917, France, killed
CHAPMAN,
Harold J W, Boy Telegraphist, J 33884 (Dev), Marigold, 27 October 1915,
accident
CHAPMAN,
Harry, Able Seaman, 229272 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Henry, Stoker Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 147160 (Ch), Bulwark, 26 November
1914, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Herbert T M, Bugler, 17928 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Hezekiah W, Petty Officer 1c, 197307 (Ch), Pembroke, 5 July 1916, illness
CHAPMAN,
James E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 108, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France, DOI
CHAPMAN,
James S, Leading Stoker, K 1337 (Ch), Russell, 5 January 1916, Gallipoli,
wounded ashore, DOW
CHAPMAN,
Joe, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8437), 294702, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CHAPMAN,
John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4877, RND, Hood Battalion, 16 February 1918,
France, killed
CHAPMAN,
John A, Stoker 2c, K 53023, Eaglet, 27 October 1918, illness
CHAPMAN,
John D, Ty/Chief Engineer, RNR, Clan MacNaughton, 3
February 1915, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Joseph, Steward, MMR, 737038, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Philip F, Leading Signalman, J 6608 (Ch), Juno, 13 August 1915, Persian Gulf
CHAPMAN,
Philip J, Engineman, RNR, ES 1759, Clover Bank,
24 April 1916, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Richard K G S, Midshipman, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
Robert, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2231 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 31 December
1917, France, DOW
CHAPMAN,
Urban, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 285, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France
CHAPMAN,
Walter, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 September 1918,
France, killed
CHAPMAN,
Walter E, Leading Fireman, MMR, 912034, Louvain, 20
January 1918, ship lost
CHAPMAN,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 124, RND, Hood Battalion, 6 September
1918, France, DOW
CHAPMAN,
William H, Stoker 1c, K 21486 (Po), E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916, ship
lost
CHAPPELL,
Albert, Stoker, RNR, S 6233, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHAPPELL,
Herbert, Private, RMLI, S 807 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, DOW
CHAPPELL,
Horace J, Armourer's Crew, M 6579 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHAPPELL,
Hubert H, Private, RMLI, 13088 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918,
France, DOW
CHAPPELL,
John H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3657, Coningbeg, steamship, 17 December
1917, submarine action, ship lost
CHAPPELL,
Reginald W, Lance Sergeant, RMA, RMA 12324, RMA Eastney, 25 December 1916,
illness
CHAPPELL,
Robert, Petty Officer, 207788 (Ch), Falcon, 29 October 1914, shore gunfire,
DOW
CHAPPELL,
Thomas J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5803, Spotless
Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost
CHAPPELL,
Walter H, Boy 1c, J 79442, Victory, 23 October 1918, illness
CHAPPELL,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4242, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 December 1917,
France, DOW
CHAPPLE,
Alfred W J, Engineman, RNR, ES 25, Night Hawk, 25
December 1914, ship lost
CHAPPLE,
Charles H, Able Seaman, J 16131 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHAPPLE,
Edmund, Private, RMLI, 15653 (Ply), Ajax, 25 March 1918, illness in
UK
CHAPPLE,
George, Petty Officer, 182496 (Ch), Mantua, 11 March 1917, illness
CHAPPLE,
John H, Corporal, RMLI, 14863 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CHAPPLE,
Robert, Greaser, MMR, (not given), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
CHAPPLE,
William S, Private, RMLI, 13947 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHARD,
John T, Private, RMLI (RMR A 1027), 5971 (Ply), Talbot, 31 December 1914, illness
in UK
CHARD,
William, Able Seaman (RFR Bb 2945), 183102 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship
lost
CHARD,
William G, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 694), 7415 (Ch), Anson Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
CHARITY,
John E, Stoker 2c, K 21839 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CHARLES,
Albert R J, Boy 2c, J 91431, Powerful, 26 September 1918, illness
CHARLES,
Ernest E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272430 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship
lost
CHARLES,
Frederick G, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4, Collingwood Battalion,
RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
CHARLES,
Henry R, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1286, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 8 September 1917,
Belgium
CHARLES,
John, Stoker 1c, K 25113 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
CHARLES,
John H, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 1778, Arctic Prince, 15 April 1917, mined
CHARLES,
Raynor H L, Able Seaman, J 47206 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost
CHARLES,
Richard P, Stoker, RNR, S 9048, Redbreast,
fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost
CHARLES,
Samuel E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 515, Drake Battalion, RND, 16 July 1915,
Gallipoli
CHARLES,
William, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1458), 7577 (Po), Cairnstrath, steamship,
4 August 1917, ship lost, drowned
CHARLES,
William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 948, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CHARLES,
William A, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
CHARLES,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 127, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CHARLESON,
Robert S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2306, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, Gallipoli
CHARLESWORTH,
Edward, Private, RMLI, 18942 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CHARLESWORTH,
George, Stoker Petty Officer, K 8898, Mimosa, 29 October 1918, illness
CHARLESWORTH,
John, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268200 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
CHARLESWORTH,
John T,
Stoker 1c, K 25971 (Po),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHARLETON,
Alfred S, Ordinary Seaman, J 27591, Victory, 26 February 1916, illness
CHARLICK,
John A, Private, RMLI, 2974 (Ply), Caesar, 6 October 1915, drowned in Bermuda
CHARLICK,
Richard, Steward's Boy, MMR, 968576, Industry, Royal
Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action
CHARLTON,
Adolph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Hampshire, 5 June
1916, ship lost
CHARLTON,
Albert, Petty Officer 2c, 129899, Victory, 16 January 1917, illness
CHARLTON,
Albert H, Private, RMLI, 7978 (Ply), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHARLTON,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 21353 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham
Barracks
CHARLTON,
Benjamin D, Private, RMLI, 9493 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CHARLTON,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1284, Hawke Battalion, RND, 20 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CHARLTON,
John R, Telegraphist, J 11054 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CHARLTON,
Louis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 101, RND, Howe Battalion, 29 August 1916,
France, killed
CHARLTON,
Philip H, Leading Stoker, K 10429 (Po), L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship
lost
CHARLTON,
Wilfred, Stoker 1c, K 27497, Vivid, 6 October 1918, illness
CHARLTON,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2425, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April
1917, France
CHARLTON,
William, Sick Berth Steward, 351054, Hyacinth, 17 January 1918, illness
CHARMAN,
Edward G, Able Seaman, 185814 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost
CHARMAN,
Joseph P, Able Seaman (RFR B 8880), 19478 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CHARMAN,
Robert, Leading Signalman, 226275 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CHARNELL,
Herbert G, Signalman, 211590 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHARNOCK,
Ernest W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269510, Mischief, 31 October 1918,
illness
CHARNOCK,
Singleton, Shipwright 2c, M 15321 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHARTERS,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1618, Saxon Prince,
28 March 1916, ship lost
CHARTERS,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3668, RND, Anson Battalion, 18 August
1917, France, DOW
CHARTERS,
William, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Patrol, 3 February
1918, drowned
CHASE,
Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 107896, Drake Battalion, RND, 9 August 1915, illness in
Mudros
CHASE,
Henry J, Leading Seaman, 186621 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost
CHASE,
Stephen E, Stoker 1c, SS 116498 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHASTON,
Alfred T, Stoker 2c, K 47460, Vivid, 19 January 1918, illness
CHASTON,
Thomas G, Able Seaman, SS 4525 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHATEL,
Albert C, Shipwright 1c, 344507 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship
lost
CHATER,
Charles W, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Lady Cory Wright, 26
March 1918, ship lost
CHATER,
Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 501, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship
lost
CHATER,
Walter J, Stoker 1c, SS 111526 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHATFIELD,
George M, Stoker Petty Officer, K 758 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship
lost
CHATFIELD,
Walter J H, Stoker Petty Officer, 309113 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship
lost
CHATTAWAY,
Louis, Private, RMLI, 16262 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CHATTEN,
James S, Able Seaman, 236650 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost
CHATTERIS,
Benjamin W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1787, Gleaner of
the Sea, 27 October 1916, ship lost
CHATTERSON,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3102, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France,
killed
CHATTERTON,
Henry (real name, but served as Harold Coughlin), Trimmer, MMR, 867057, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
CHATTING,
William, Fireman, MMR, 640550, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
CHAULK,
Ronald, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2763, Duchess of
Fife, 20 July 1918, drowned
CHAVASSE,
Fred, Private, RMLI, 17956 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
CHAWNER,
John H, Able Seaman, J 5865 (Ch), Liberty, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight,
surface action
CHEADLE,
Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 1157 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 August 1918,
France, killed
CHEALES,
Clement B, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1013, Hawke Battalion, RND, 5 September
1915, illness in Alexandria
CHEATER,
Harry J, Able Seaman, 200894 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CHECKER,
Charles H, Able Seaman, J 17707 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHECKLEY,
Tom, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16909 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CHEDGEY,
Harry C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 10045 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 27 June
1915, Gallipoli
CHEDGEY,
Robert E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7249 (Po), Norman, 23 February 1918, drowned
CHEEK,
Albert T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10401 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHEEK,
Frank, Private, RMLI, 17917 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHEESE,
Alfred, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 989), late RMA 7113 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
CHEESE,
Henry, Boy 1c, J 39302 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHEESEMAN,
Bertie, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1082, Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost
CHEESEMAN,
Henry, Stoker 1c, K 19987 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHEESEMAN,
Horace, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1028), 152440 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CHEESEMAN,
Percy, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2026 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
CHEESEMAN,
William, Trimmer, MMR, 754167, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
CHEESEMAR,
Stanley W, Able Seaman, J 12085 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CHEESMAN,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 14464 (Po), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CHEESMAN,
Harold M, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CHEESMUR,
William S, Private, RMLI, 18276 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHEETHAM,
Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 50123 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
CHEETHAM,
Arthur B, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1219 (Po), E.36, submarine, 19 January
1917, ship lost
CHEETHAM,
Charles J, Lieutenant Colonel, RMA (ret), RND, 63rd Regimental Division
Recruiting Office, 9 December 1916, illness
CHEETHAM,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5431, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February
1917, France
CHEETHAM,
William, Private, RM, S 4114 (Deal), RND, 1st RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit,
14 November 1916, France
CHEFFERS,
William J, Boy 1c, J 33857, Doris, 21 June 1915, illness
CHEGWIN,
Arthur, Greaser, MMR, (service number not
listed), Virginian, 21 August 1917, submarine action
CHELLEY,
Walter, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 97, Heron, steamship, 30 September
1917, submarine action, ship lost
CHELLINGSWORTH,
Arthur A, Ship's Clerk, 346270 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CHENERY,
William H, Stoker 1c, K 18005 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHENEY,
William, Able Seaman, J 4265 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHENNELL,
Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7424), 291447 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CHENOWETH,
James, Able Seaman, 311117 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CHERRINGTON,
John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 781, Anson Battalion, RND, 25 April 1915,
Gallipoli
CHERRY,
Alfred, Gunner, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHERRY,
Lancelot A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Drake Battalion, RND, 11 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CHESHIRE,
George T C, Private, RMLI, S 375 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 2 October 1915,
illness in UK
CHESHIRE,
Walter W W, Private, RMLI, 7466 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 26 November 1915,
on leave, died in UK
CHESMAN,
Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 2089 (Ch), RM HQ Deal, 1 April 1917, illness
CHESSELL,
Edmund H, Stoker 1c, K 5989 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CHESSEX,
Robert E A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHESSMAN,
Robert B, Able Seaman, J 8752 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined
CHESTER,
Herbert J, Petty Officer, 228055 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHESTER,
Leonard B, Private, RMLI, S 421 (Ch)0, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France, killed
CHESTERS,
Joseph W, Private, RMA, RMA 16584, RMA Eastney, 2 October 1918, illness
CHESTERTON,
Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9387, Glatian, 11
March 1917, illness
CHESTNEY,
Arthur, Able Seaman, 233864 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHESTON,
Herbert A, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1379, Killingholme, 27 April 1916,
surface action
CHESWORTH,
Alexander, Petty Officer, 205341 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CHETCUTI,
Guiseppe, Officer's Steward 2c, 364156 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CHETHAM,
James, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
CHETWORTH,
George A, Chief Gunner, Patia, 4 March 1918, illness in UK
CHEVALIER,
Albert P M, Signalman, J 4440, Pembroke, 28 September 1916, illness
CHEVONS,
Jim, Private, RMLI (RFR B 446), 8359 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHEW,
Albert L, Private, RMLI, 16700 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CHEYNE,
James W, Seaman, RNR, L 1166, Meaford,
steamship, 24 August 1917, illness
CHEYNEY,
Sydney B, Boy 1c, J 26788 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CHIBNALL,
John, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16588 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 16 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
CHICHESTER,
Robert C, Lieutenant, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHICK,
James, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
CHICK,
Reginald S J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost
CHICK,
Sidney, Leading Signalman, RNCVR, VR 1786, Niobe (RCN), 6 December 1917,
explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia
CHICK,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 19218 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHICK,
William H, Able Seaman, 235114 (Ch), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost
CHIDDLE,
John J, Stoker 2c, K 23472, Gunner, 8 July 1916, illness
CHIDGEY,
Arthur, Leading Cook's Mate, 347477 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost
CHILCOTT,
Cecil O, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 20613 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship
lost
CHILD,
Albert E, Cooper, 342343 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CHILD,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 19680 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 15 May 1917,
illness
CHILD,
Bernard, Engineer Lieutenant, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
CHILD,
Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 5819), 283196 (Ch), Fortune, 1 June
1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHILD,
Cornelius R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7074, Prince Leo, 8
November 1918, illness
CHILD,
Edmund, Stoker Petty Officer, 296171 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHILD,
Frederick T, Stoker Petty Officer, 308828 (Po), Castor, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
surface action
CHILD,
Herbert A, Lieutenant, Cumberland, 21 October 1914, drowned
CHILDS,
Arthur W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3191, Freuchny, 8
January 1916, ship lost
CHILDS,
Charles H, Private, RME, RME 6570, RM Engineers, 4 November 1918, illness
CHILDS,
Charles R, Able Seaman, 179912 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CHILDS,
Earl W F, Ensign, USN, H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost
CHILDS,
Ernest J, Private, RMLI, 16112 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHILDS,
Fred, Stoker 1c, SS 112962 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHILDS,
Solomon W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5443, Cosmos, 15
February 1918, ship lost
CHILDS,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 290, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
CHILES,
Stanley M, Leading Seaman, 210508 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHILLCOTT,
Arthur G, Private, RMLI, 15834 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CHILLES,
Charles A J, Leading Stoker, K 52 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action
CHILMAN,
Edward R, Seaman, RNR, 3745 B, Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
CHILTON,
Free, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7510), SS 102823 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CHILTON,
James, Leading Stoker, K 1760 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHILVERS,
Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2899, Carlton, 21
February 1916, ship lost
CHILVERS,
Percy E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13375 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHING,
John, Act/Leading Stoker, 309598 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHINN,
Alfred J, Ship's Cook, 344047 (Po), Glory, 14 December 1917, illness
CHINN,
Robert L, Stoker 1c, K 14836 (Ch), E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost
CHIPCHASE,
Arthur L, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19581 (Dev), Lassoo, 13 August 1916,
ship lost
CHIPCHASE,
William G, Musician, RMB, RMB 999, Benbow, 15 December 1914, illness in UK
CHIPPENDALE,
Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 598, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
CHIPPERFIELD,
Henry E, Armourer's Crew, M 13293 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHIPPERFIELD,
William F, Boy 1c, J 32541 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHIPPETT,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18100 (Ply), Cumberland, 29 September 1918, illness in
UK
CHIRCOP,
Carmelo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 715,
Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire
CHIRCOP,
Emmanuele, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6393 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CHIRCOP,
Gaetano, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHIRCOP,
Paolo, Stoker 1c, K 49006 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CHIRNSIDE,
James S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 293, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 May 1918,
France, killed
CHISAM,
Matthew, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 2062, President
III, 24 September 1918,
illness
CHISHOLM,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2174, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CHISHOLM,
Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 4308), 188284 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CHISHOLM,
James, Assistant Steward, MMR, 697656, Hildebrand, 13
October 1916, drowned
CHISHOLM,
John M, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2233, RND, Howe Battalion, 6 November 1917,
France, killed
CHISHOLM,
Robert F, Lieutenant Commander, E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost
CHISIM,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9121), SS 105949 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CHISLETT,
Herbert A A, Able Seaman, 219699 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CHISMAN,
Harold F, Able Seaman, J 21043 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHISMAN,
Walter, Stoker, RNR, S 1436, Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
CHISNALL,
Arthur W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5262 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CHISWELL,
Thomas H, Leading Signalman, 225570 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHITTENDEN,
Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 5685), 186140 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CHITTENDEN,
Frederick W, Shipwright 2c, M 10726 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHITTENDEN,
Sydney, Private, RMLI, S 258 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 17 April 1915,
illness, after discharge
CHITTENDEN,
Willie G C (real name, but served as Willie Collins), Leading Signalman (RFR Ch
B 1562), 115537 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHITTICK,
William, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915,
ship lost
CHITTOCK,
William H, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost
CHITTY,
Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3738 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CHITTY,
Thomas H, Petty Officer Stoker, 292992, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned
CHIVERALLS,
William F, Officer's Steward 2c, 361061 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHIVERS,
Albert, Stoker 1c, 309297 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHIVERS,
Albert E, Private, RMLI, 6874 (Ply), Carysfort, 13 December 1917, collision
CHIVERS,
Arthur, Chief Petty Officer 3c, F 671, C.17, airship, 21 April 1917, airship
lost
CHIVERS,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 17472 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CHIVERS,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 38447 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost
CHIVERS,
William, Stoker 2c, K 22230 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CHIVERTON,
Arthur W, Private, RMLI, 13179 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CHIVERTON,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, 198256, Victory, 9 January 1916, illness
CHIVERTON,
Thomas S, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 775 (Po), Mohawk, 1 June 1915, mined
CHO,
Chu, Fireman, (service number not listed), Empress of Russia, 22 July 1915,
illness
CHOLERTON,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 971, RND, Drake Battalion, 22 August 1918,
France, killed
CHOLERTON,
Samuel E, Private, RMLI, S 580 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 November
1915, illness in RN Hospital Haslar
CHOLMLEY,
George F, Lieutenant Commander, E.3, submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost
CHOPE,
Thomas W, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 172371 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship
lost
CHORLEY,
Dudley C, Act/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Bayano, 11 March 1915,
ship lost
CHORLEY,
William R, Painter 1c, 155690 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CHORLTON,
John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15215, Ocean Star,
26 September 1917, ship lost
CHOULES,
John, Private, RMA, RMA 16719, RMA Eastney, 16 October 1918, illness
CHOWN,
Albert A, Able Seaman, 208892 (Ch), Donegal, 15 October 1918, illness
CHOWN,
Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 297195 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHOWN,
Herbert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1828), 10923 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
CHOWN,
James H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15717, Silvery
Harvest, 16 May 1918, ship lost
CHOWNS,
Albert E, Boy 1c, J 42519, Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
CHRAGHTON,
John, Stoker 1c, K 22665 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHRISTAL,
John, Stoker 1c, K 2424 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHRISTENSON,
Thomas P, Private, RMLI, 16827 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CHRISTIAN,
Austin W, Ordinary Seaman, J 19854, Hardinge, 5 February 1915, died in Egypt
CHRISTIAN,
Charles E, Officer's Cook 1c, 364161 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CHRISTIAN,
Harold, Captain (ret), President, 15 November 1917, air crash, DOI
CHRISTIAN,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 5148, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
CHRISTIAN,
William, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Euston, 12 February
1917, ship lost
CHRISTIANSEN,
Andrew M, Stoker Petty Officer, 310245 (Dev), Vivid, 6 September 1918, illness
CHRISTIE,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, 6904 DA, Vigorous, 16
February 1918, illness
CHRISTIE,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10927, Euston, 12
February 1917, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3257, RND, Hood Battalion, 27 April 1917,
France, DOW
CHRISTIE,
Dennis P, Sub Lieutenant, Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2926, RND, Howe Battalion, 14 August 1917,
France, killed
CHRISTIE,
George, Engineman, RNR, TS 3601, Campania II,
5 March 1917, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
George, Joiner, 345261 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
Henry M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5948, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 April
1917, France, DOW
CHRISTIE,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 36043 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6249, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918,
France, killed
CHRISTIE,
James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 1/2187, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CHRISTIE,
James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5546, Senator, 21
May 1917, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
James A, Private, RMLI, 14868 (Po), RND, Portsmouth Battalion, 21 April 1917,
prisoner of war in Germany, accident
CHRISTIE,
James P, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4876, Dalhousie, 17
June 1916, Mesopotamia, illness
CHRISTIE,
John, Stoker (Act/Engineman), RNR, S 3511, Queen of the
North, 20 July 1917, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
John, Greaser, MMR, (service number not
listed), Victory, 19 October 1918, illness
CHRISTIE,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1665), 278341 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
Oliver W, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1617 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917,
ship lost
CHRISTIE,
Peter, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Briton, 21 July 1915,
ship lost
CHRISTIE,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 209, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
CHRISTIE,
Stewart, Chief Baker, MMR, 883262, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
CHRISTIE,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7265, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CHRISTIE,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7372, RND, Nelson Battalion, 18 June 1917,
France, DOW
CHRISTIE,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3682, Ameer, 18
March 1916, ship lost
CHRISTMAS,
Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5656 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHRISTMAS,
William T, Gunner, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHRISTTMAS,
Charles S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13669 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CHRISTTMASS,
Orlando, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2033, RND, Drake Battalion, 31 October 1917,
France, killed
CHRISTY,
John, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1749, Leinster, steamship (Colleen, O/P), 10
October 1918, ship lost
CHRISTY,
Oscar W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6370, Fane, 18
October 1916, killed
CHUBB,
Frederick E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 706, RND, Anson Battalion, 2 September 1918,
France, killed
CHUBB,
Frederick G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 28, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December
1917, France, killed
CHUDLEY,
John C, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1943 (Dev), Prize (ex-German Else), 13 August
1917, ship lost
CHURCH,
Albert B, Private, RMLI, 20031 (Ply), RM Deal, 19 August 1918, illness
CHURCH,
Arthur A, Stoker 2c, K 24903 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
CHURCH,
Charles, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 2962, Victory, 14 September 1918,
illness
CHURCH,
Charles G, Engineman, RNR, ES 1507, Dewey, 12
August 1917, ship lost
CHURCH,
David, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 996, Persistive, 9
February 1916, ship lost
CHURCH,
Edward, Signal Boy, MMR, (service number not
listed), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost
CHURCH,
Frederick, Donkeyman, MMR, (service number not
listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
CHURCH,
George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 383, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CHURCH,
George E, Shipwright, 345978 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHURCH,
Harry, Stoker 2c, K 33868 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CHURCH,
Harry W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1120, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August 1918,
France, killed
CHURCH,
Henry E, Boy 1c, J 28648 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CHURCH,
James B T, Lieutenant (emergency), Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CHURCH,
John, Stoker 1c, K 28729 (Dev), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CHURCH,
John J, Able Seaman (RFR B 2312), 178787 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost
CHURCH,
Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 198, Night Hawk, 25
December 1914, ship lost
CHURCH,
Llewellyn V, Stoker 1c, 310505, Noble, 19 October 1918, illness
CHURCH,
William, Leading Stoker, K 9438 (Po), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship
lost
CHURCH,
William S, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 8186, Djemnah (Hannibal, O/P), 14 July
1918, submarine action
CHURCHARD,
Edward A, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RMR A 600), 5896 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
6 October 1914, Antwerp
CHURCHER,
Henry J, Private, RMLI, 16556 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHURCHHOUSE,
Arthur F, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5506, Stephen Furness, 13 December
1917, ship lost
CHURCHILL,
Arthur E, Private, RMLI, 15713 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CHURCHILL,
Cecil A, Air Mechanic 1c, F 12371, Egmont, 29 May 1916, died
CHURCHILL,
Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 25014 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action
CHURCHILL,
Charles P, Ordinary Seaman, J 60767, Hibernia, 18 July 1917, illness
CHURCHILL,
David E S, Private, RMLI, 16325 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CHURCHILL,
Ernest H, Private, RM, S 2465 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Train, 30 July 1916,
drowned
CHURCHILL,
Frank H, Private, RMLI, 16810 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CHURCHILL,
Frank J, Leading Stoker, 287282, Vivid, 14 May 1917, iIlness
CHURCHILL,
Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, 276990 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost
CHURCHILL,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, 288089 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CHURCHILL,
Leonard A, Petty Officer, 195562, Marlborough, 14 April 1915, died in UK
CHURCHILL,
Randolph G A M, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4160 (Po), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship
lost
CHURCHILL,
Seth, Act/Bombardier, RMA 4578, Army, South African Heavy Artillery, 9 February
1917, France
CHURCHILL,
William G, Leading Seaman, 216880 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
CHURCHILL,
William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 25169 (Po), Irresistible, 18 March 1915, ship
lost
CHURCHOUSE,
Christopher M, Stoker 1c, K 31137, Victory, 20 October 1918, illness
CHURCHWARD,
Christopher M, Leading Stoker, K 5158 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CHURCHWARD,
James H, Engineman, RNR, ES 1249, Island
Prince, 19 August 1918, illness
CHURCHWARD,
Sydney C, Stoker 1c, K 18069 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CHURNSIDE,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 6089, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CHUTER,
John W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, Eastern Mediterranean, attached, 9 June
1917, air crash in Greece
CIAPPARA,
Vincent, Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Osmanieh, fleet messenger, 31 December 1917, ship lost
CINI,
Carmelo, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
CLABON,
Robert F, Stoker 1c, 304935, Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost
CLACHERTY,
Michael J, Leading Seaman, J 4725 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CLACK,
Edwin J, Private, RMLI, S 1945 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CLACK,
Frederick, Petty Officer, 195904 (Po), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost
CLACK,
William, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 188368 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CLACKETT,
Frederick S, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915,
ship lost
CLADD,
William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 948), 11547 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 4 May
1915, Gallipoli
CLAGUE,
Joseph, Seaman, RNR, D 2276, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
CLAGUE,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost
CLAGUE,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 183, RND, Hawke Battalion, 29 September
1918, France, killed
CLAIR,
William, Stoker, RNR, 1406 U, Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
CLANCHY,
Sherry, Private, RMLI, S 409 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 4 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CLANCY,
James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7570, Bittern, 4
April 1918, ship lost
CLANCY,
John, Private, RMLI, S 2017 (Ch), RM Depot Deal, 24 February 1916, illness
CLAPCOTT,
Frederick, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9320 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship
lost
CLAPHAM,
Alfred G, Private, RMLI, 16398 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CLAPP,
Albert G, Private, RMLI, 16499 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CLAPP,
Alfred J, Stoker 2c, K 20497, Marlborough, 31 December 1914, illness
CLAPP,
Frank, Petty Officer, 185661 (Dev), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917,
ship lost
CLAPPERTON,
John L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7124, RND, Anson Battalion, 14 October
1918, France, DOW
CLAPSHAW,
Alfred, Leading Seaman, J 10010 (Po), Orcadia, 6 May 1918, died in UK
CLAPSON,
Joseph, ShipS Corporal 1c (Pens), 350021 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CLAPTON,
Augustus, Private, RMLI, S 2314 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 July 1918,
prisoner of war, died
CLARE,
George, Stoker 1c, K 25747 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined
CLARE,
James W, Able Seaman, J 19618 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CLARE,
John H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1059), 8584 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARE,
Samuel J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8218), 293806 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CLARE,
William C, Fireman, MMR, 934619, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
CLAREY,
Bertie, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship
lost
CLARIDGE,
Allan J, Cook's Mate 2c, M 19361, Pembroke, 1 April 1916, illness
CLARIDGE,
Hubert C, Stoker 1c, K 25884 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARIDGE,
Leslie A, Able Seaman, J 17581 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost
CLARIDGE,
Sidney A, Telegraphist, J 24632 (Ch), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship
lost
CLARINGBOULD,
Thomas R, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), City of Belfast, 26 December 1915, drowned
CLARK,
Adam, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6230, Jay, 11
August 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Albert, Able Seaman, 239636 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CLARK,
Albert, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 4059, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 4
September 1915, Gallipoli
CLARK,
Albert, Private, RMLI, 14643 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CLARK,
Albert E, Boy Telegraphist, J 55539 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Albert E, Musician, RMB, RMB 227, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARK,
Albert G, Private, RMLI, 16838 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion (in Vindictive), 5 May
1918, Zeebrugge, DOW
CLARK,
Albert J, Petty Officer, 186594 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARK,
Alec S, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 816, Hawke Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
CLARK,
Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1906, Beneficent, 1
June 1916, ship lost
CLARK,
Alexander, Private, RMLI, S 569 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
CLARK,
Alexander, Seaman, RNR, B 4891, Knot, 5
November 1916, ship lost
CLARK,
Alexander H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 420, Gelsina, 25
June 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Alfred, Stoker, RNR, S 1690, Eleanor,
mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost
CLARK,
Alfred J, Private, RMLI, S 1233 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 October 1917,
France, DOW
CLARK,
Alfred W, Private, RMLI, 16132 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 11 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARK,
Andrew L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5033, Artist, steamship, 27 January 1917,
submarine action, ship lost
CLARK,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-3/313, Pembroke, 3 November 1918, illness in
RN Chatham
CLARK,
Arthur, Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Hythe, 28 October
1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Arthur C H, Shipwright 3c, M 6456, Vivid, 3 September 1918, illness
CLARK,
Arthur F, Private, RMA, RMA 16351, RMA Eastney, 28 October 1918, illness
CLARK,
Arthur R, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 885), 122977 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January
1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Audley, Private, RMLI, S 2218 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
CLARK,
Bertie B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2625, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10
October 1918, illness
CLARK,
Bruce, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3503, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Company, 24
March 1918, France, killed
CLARK,
Caleb F, Stoker 2c, K 53679, Victory, 9 October 1918, illness
CLARK,
Charles, Ordinary Seaman, J 78063, Victory, 5 December 1917, illness
CLARK,
Charles T, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6099, Ruthin
Castle, 21 April 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 52586, Africa, 14 September 1918, illness in Freetown
CLARK,
David, Leading Stoker, K 6744 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
David, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 996, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November
1916, France, DOI
CLARK,
Edgar G, Private, RMLI, 17053 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARK,
Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 6084, Iphigenia, 23
April 1918, Zeebrugge
CLARK,
Edwin, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 5434, Vivid, 6 December 1917, accident
CLARK,
Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 40948 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Ernest, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 190642 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CLARK,
Ernest, Seaman, RNR, 5535 A, Cressy, 22 September
1914, ship lost
CLARK,
Ernest W, Able Seaman, 235558 (Po), Implacable, 15 May 1917, died in Greece
CLARK,
Frank, Private, RMLI, S 494 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARK,
Fred, Leading Seaman, 230471 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Frederick, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3758), 129489 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915,
ship lost
CLARK,
Frederick J, Artificer Engineer, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARK,
Frederick J, Stoker, RNR, S 7773, Natal, 30 December
1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Frederick L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 18, Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARK,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, 105734 (Dev), Vivid, 8 March 1915, illness
CLARK,
George, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Kethailes, 11 October
1917, ship lost
CLARK,
George, Stoker 1c, K 40 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
George A, Private, RMLI, S 1911 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 September 1918,
France, DOW
CLARK,
George A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1792, Flandre, 7
November 1918, drowned
CLARK,
George E, Leading Stoker, 311211 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
CLARK,
George H, Cooper, 342810 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARK,
George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 168879 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
George J, Able Seaman, SS 6811 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
George S, Stoker Petty Officer, 301882 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
CLARK,
George W, Petty Officer, 204117 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARK,
Harold J, Able Seaman, J 14342 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Harold W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1879, RND, Nelson Battalion, 5 February
1917, France
CLARK,
Harry, Able Seaman, J 6351 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARK,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2365, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
CLARK,
Henry J, Chief Ship's Cook (Pens), 153478 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CLARK,
Henry L, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 278, Drake Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli
CLARK,
Herbert, Engineman, RNR, ES 22, Agamemnon II,
15 July 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Herbert F, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 651), 4822 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 1
May 1915, Gallipoli
CLARK,
James, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Nepaulin, 20 April 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
James, Seaman, RNR, B 2886, Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8556), 295104 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 10 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in HS Somali
CLARK,
James, Stoker, RNR, V 608, Pembroke, 2 May
1916, illness
CLARK,
James, Trimmer, MMR, 754073, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
James B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7443, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917,
France
CLARK,
James B, Stoker 1c, K 16683 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
James H, Able Seaman, J 3436 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire
CLARK,
James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6723, Lord Roberts,
26 October 1916, ship lost
CLARK,
John, Able Seaman, 207167 (Po), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 66434 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZX 17, RND, Hood Battalion, 19 October 1916, France,
DOI
CLARK,
John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10056, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARK,
John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2685, RND, Hawke Battalion, 9 October
1918, France, DOW
CLARK,
John McL, Stoker 1c, K 1872 (Dev), Drake, 2 October 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
John T, Leading Stoker, 293802, Prosperine, 19 June 1916, illness
CLARK,
Joseph A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5812), SS 106366 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
CLARK,
Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 450, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 October
1918, prisoner of war, illness
CLARK,
Joseph H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 822, Balmoral, 28
December 1915, illness
CLARK,
Joseph J, Stoker 2c, K 26049 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
CLARK,
Joseph T, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5463, Courtown, steamship, 28 July
1917, illness
CLARK,
N. (Initial Only), Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Owen, Stoker 1c, 290289 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARK,
Percy J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 466, RND, 253rd Divisional Employment Company, 30
September 1918, France, killed
CLARK,
Reginald G, Ordinary Seaman, J 20673 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Reginald J, Stoker 1c, K 24752 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of
Chatham Barracks
CLARK,
Richard, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3635 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Richard A, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5750 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CLARK,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4151, Violet II, 24
March 1917, illness
CLARK,
Robert, Private, RMLI, S 2728 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
CLARK,
Robert B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Louvain, 20 January
1918, ship lost
CLARK,
Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 568, Anson Battalion, RND, 17 November
1915, Gallipoli, DOW
CLARK,
Romeo, Stoker, RNR (Act/Engineman), V 574,
Hastfen, 24 September 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Ronald S, Leading Seaman, J 6526 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARK,
Samuel W, Petty Officer (RFR B 10326), 299356 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 6 June
1915, Gallipoli, DOW
CLARK,
Stanley E, Ordinary Seaman, J 55741, Velox, 12 July 1918, illness
CLARK,
Stephen C, Act/Leading Stoker, K 5824 (Dev), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January
1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Sydney B, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, India, 8 August 1915,
ship lost
CLARK,
Ted H, Private, RMLI, 18575 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW
CLARK,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 494357, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Thomas A, Officer's Steward 3c, 365839 (Po), Handy, 25 April 1916, drowned
CLARK,
Thomas H, Mate, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARK,
Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 17252 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
CLARK,
Thomas S, Boy 1c, J 27307 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 9966 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CLARK,
Valentine H, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not
listed), Isonzo, 7 May 1918, drowned
CLARK,
Walter, Petty Officer, 171163, Pembroke (ex-Cressy), 30 October 1914, illness
in UK
CLARK,
Wilfred, Stoker 1c, K 12844 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CLARK,
Wilfred R, Able Seaman, J 7303 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CLARK,
William, Petty Officer, 191749, Powerful, 29 March 1917, illness
CLARK,
William, Able Seaman, J 3284 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CLARK,
William, Able Seaman, 225354 (Po), C.33, submarine, 5 August 1915, ship lost
CLARK,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6561, RND, Howe Battalion, attached
188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 13 November 1916, France, killed
CLARK,
William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1350, Eridge, 12
July 1916, illness
CLARK,
William, Lieutenant, RNR, TB.21, torpedo boat, 1
October 1916, illness
CLARK,
William, Master at Arms, 180547 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CLARK,
William, Musician, RMB, RMB 362, Canada, 22 February 1917, died in UK
CLARK,
William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, B Z 34, Crystal Palace, RND, 4 February 1915,
illness
CLARK,
William C, Able Seaman, 219128 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARK,
William H, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3347, Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks, DOW
CLARK,
William H, Stoker Petty Officer, 303886 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship
lost
CLARK,
William J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10258), 208608, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CLARK,
William P, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EB 341, P.26, patrol
boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost
CLARK,
Wyndham W, Private, RMLI, 14012 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CLARKE,
Albert E, Petty Officer, 212754 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost
CLARKE,
Albert G, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 5011 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
Alexander A C, Able Seaman, 199515 (Dev), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
CLARKE,
Alfred, Ship's Corporal 1c, 190156, Ariadne, 26 July 1917, ship lost
CLARKE,
Alfred H, Petty Officer, 228214 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARKE,
Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6803, Loch Ard, 10
September 1917, ship lost
CLARKE,
Arthur F, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 215, New Comet, 20
January 1917, ship lost
CLARKE,
Arthur J, Able Seaman, J 5228 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
Arthur J, Able Seaman, SS 3873 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARKE,
Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 2131 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARKE,
Bartholomew J, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Amalthaea, 22 October 1915, illness
CLARKE,
Charles, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 206, Corientes, 23
June 1917, ship lost
CLARKE,
Charles, Signalman, 218665 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
Charles A, Engineman, RNR, ES 3760, Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
CLARKE,
Charles F, Chief Petty Officer, 131251, Zaria, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15
December 1916, illness
CLARKE,
Charles J E, Able Seaman, J 35927 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARKE,
Charles P, Able Seaman (RFR B 1190), 205888 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CLARKE,
Charles W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 330, Elise, 22
September 1918, ship lost
CLARKE,
Charles W, Leading Stoker (RFR B 6419), 298869 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
CLARKE,
Charles W, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
CLARKE,
Dawson J, Able Seaman, 225985 (Ch), P.29, patrol boat (ex-Actaeon), 14 April
1917, illness
CLARKE,
Edward H, Private, RMLI, 17165 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CLARKE,
Edward S, Private, RMLI, 8959 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 30 June 1918, France,
killed
CLARKE,
Ernest E, Able Seaman, J 20787 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARKE,
Ernest J W, Stoker 1c, 288420 (Ch), Laertes, 10 May 1916, DOI
CLARKE,
Ernest V, Private, RMLI, S 1435 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CLARKE,
Felix W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5010), 184591 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
CLARKE,
Frank, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 813, Pembroke, 17 September 1917, illness in
UK
CLARKE,
Frank, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9148, Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
CLARKE,
Frank, Lieutenant, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 2052 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 September 1918,
France, killed
CLARKE,
Frederick J, Leading Seaman, J 8229 (Po), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917,
collision
CLARKE,
Frederick W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9094), 201471, Cressy, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
CLARKE,
Frederick W, Stoker 1c, 302310 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
Frederick W, Stoker 1c, 285574 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
CLARKE,
George, Private, RMLI, 18473 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
CLARKE,
George, Chief Steward, MMR, 864060, Willow Branch,
also known as Bombala, special service ship, 3 May 1918, ship lost
CLARKE,
George J, Private, RMLI, 18014 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 May 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARKE,
George J, Private, RMLI (RMR B 8/946, 12852 (Ch), Pembroke, 8 November 1914,
illness in UK
CLARKE,
George W, Private, RMLI, S 1544 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
CLARKE,
Harold V, Ordinary Seaman, J 23774 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
CLARKE,
Harry A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 282, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARKE,
Harry M, Private, RMLI, 18205 (Po), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
CLARKE,
Henry J F, Private, RMLI, 18884 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 29 July 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in Port Said
CLARKE,
Herbert C, Stoker 2c, K 21948 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CLARKE,
Herbert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8114), SS 103947 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CLARKE,
Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 835, RND, Nelson Battalion, 4 January 1918,
France, DOW
CLARKE,
Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6884), 300806 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
CLARKE,
James, Painter 2c, M 13867 (Po), Peveril, special service ship Q.36, 30 March
1917, submarine action
CLARKE,
James, Able Seaman (RFR B 5108), 175327 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CLARKE,
James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1767, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 11 July 1918, killed
CLARKE,
James, Stoker 1c, SS 109357 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
James B, Carpenter, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
James C, Officers' Steward 2c, L 4904 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship
lost
CLARKE,
James F, Stoker 1c, K 25604 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action
CLARKE,
James G, Officer's Steward 1c, L 5276 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
James R, Able Seaman, 191483, Defiance, 3 August 1917, illness
CLARKE,
James S, Lieutenant (ret), Vernon, 31 March 1917, illness
CLARKE,
James W, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1656, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 26 March 1918, France,
killed
CLARKE,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 8799, Kashmir, steamship, 23 October 1918,
illness
CLARKE,
John, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 4915), 279038, Cressy, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
CLARKE,
John A, Shipwright, MMR, 691853, Otranto, 27
December 1917, illness
CLARKE,
John D, Private, RMLI, S 247 (Ply), Cyclist Company, RND, 7 June 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARKE,
John E, Private, RMLI, S 360 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARKE,
Leonard C, Private, RMLI, 21194 (Ch), RM HQ Deal, 13 July 1917, illness
CLARKE,
Mark E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 82, Brig 11,
special service ship Q.22, 22 April 1917, submarine attack, damaged
CLARKE,
Maurice M, Chief Shipwright, 145044, Fisgard, 31 October 1917, illness
CLARKE,
Michael, Stoker, RNR, V 804, Powerful, 27
September 1918, illness
CLARKE,
Michael J, Able Seaman, 223863 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARKE,
Reginald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1007, RND, Anson Battalion, 9 September
1917, discharged, illness
CLARKE,
Richard J, Stoker 1c, K 20646 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CLARKE,
Robert, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Clacton, 22 October 1915, illness
CLARKE,
Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3559, Gunner, 28
October 1916, drowned
CLARKE,
Robert B, Able Seaman, SS 5709 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLARKE,
Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2473, RMA Eastney, 16 June 1918, illness
CLARKE,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16152 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 17345 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARKE,
Thomas N, Private, RMLI, S 1139 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 25 April 1917,
France, killed
CLARKE,
Victor, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8513), 194420 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CLARKE,
Wilfred H, Stoker 1c, SS 114908 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CLARKE,
William, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1694), 152417 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship
lost
CLARKE,
William, Able Seaman, 234789 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 33, Drake Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
CLARKE,
William, Private, RMLI, 17297 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CLARKE,
William, Private, RMLI, S 192 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915,
Gallipoli
CLARKE,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5843), SS 100711 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
CLARKE,
William A St A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 30 December 1917, France, killed
CLARKE,
William B, Petty Officer 2c, AAA 862, Pembroke, 30 January 1918, illness
CLARKE,
William E, Petty Officer 1c, 161564 (Po), Hopper 34, 15 June 1916, illness
CLARKE,
William H, Able Seaman, J 18331 (Po), Sparrowhawk, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
CLARKE,
William H E, Armourer's Crew, M 20681 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship
lost
CLARKE,
William J, Private, RMLI, 11179 (Po), M.25, monitor, 28 August 1918, Archangel,
killed
CLARKSON,
Andrew, Private, RMLI, SS 433 (Ch), B Company, Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June
1915, Gallipoli
CLARKSON,
Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272189 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CLARKSON,
Fred, Private, RMLI, S 1057 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
CLARKSON,
Frederic W, Lieutenant Commander, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
CLARKSON,
George, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, Columbia, 1 May 1915,
ship lost
CLARKSON,
Horace, Petty Officer 2c (RFRB 6564), 192356 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915,
ship lost
CLARKSON,
James W, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Otranto, 6 October
1918, ship lost
CLARKSON,
Richard, Private, RMLI, S 641 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in hospital ship
CLARKSON,
Robert, Signalman, 190401 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CLARKSON,
Thomas A, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10264, Jeannie Murray, 15 February
1918, ship lost
CLARKSON,
Wilfred, Signal Boy, J 50306 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CLARKSON,
William H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
CLARRICOATES,
George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 306293 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CLARRIDGE,
Stanley A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5929, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, DOW
CLASPER,
John, Private, RM, S 3614 (Deal), RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit, 26 October 1917, France, killed
CLASPER,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4336, RND, Nelson Battalion, 25 April
1917, France, DOW
CLATWORTHY,
Harold E, Able Seaman, 236966 (Ply), Rifleman, 26 December 1914, drowned
CLATWORTHY,
Joseph H, Engineman, RNR, ES 2529, Lily Reaich,
26 February 1916, ship lost
CLATWORTHY,
Norman C, Private, RM, S 1894 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Train, 21 January
1917, discharged, illness in UK
CLATWORTHY,
William, Steward 1c, 127286, Vivid, 25 September 1916, illness
CLAW,
Sydney T, Able Seaman (RFR B 9334), 186777 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
CLAW,
William H, Boy 1c, J 30330 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
CLAXTON,
Charles, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 2090, Zaida, 17
August 1916, ship lost
CLAXTON,
Edward, Stoker 1c, K 16684 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
CLAXTON,
Edwin A, Officer's Steward 2c (Pens), 157283, Speedy, 3 September 1914, ship
lost
CLAXTON,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1200 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917,
France
CLAXTON,
John, Stoker 1c, 119766, Vesuvius, 11 December 1916, illness
CLAXTON,
John A, Stoker 1c, K 8181, Pembroke, 30 December 1917, illness
CLAY,
Charles H, Established Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
CLAY,
Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4853 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
CLAY,
Francis, Leading Stoker, 307315 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
CLAY,
Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 110996 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
CLAY,
Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3895), SS 101752 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
CLAY,
Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8970), SS 105678 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
CLAY,
James H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 299480 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
CLAY,
James S, Able Seaman, J 16127 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
CLAY,
Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1641, City of
Dundee, 14 September 1914, ship lost
CLAY,
William S, Fireman, MMR, 200135, Hecate, 10
October 1918, illness
CLAYDEN,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 16734 (Dev), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost
CLAYDON,
James L, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11040 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
CLAYDON,
William, Leading Seaman, 171700 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
CLAYFIELD,
Edward H, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1847, Presto, steamship, 6 April
1917, mined, ship lost
CLAYPITT,
Sidney D, Petty Officer, 197467, Vivid, 2 June 1918, illness
CLAYTON,
Albert E W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1353,
Ina William,
30 May 1917, ship lost
CLAYTON,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2687, RND, Hood Battalion, 10 January 1918,
prisoner of war, DOW
CLAYTON,
Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10204, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917,
ship lost
CLAYTON,
Gerald E C, Honorary 2nd Lieutenant, RM, driver of own motor vehicle, RND, 2
September 1915, illness in UK, after discharge
CLAYTON,
Henry, Act/Artificer Engineer, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
CLAYTON,
John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7179, RND, Howe Battalion, 27 April 1917,
France, DOW
CLAYTON,
John T, Stoker 1c, SS 108767 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLAYTON,
Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 898589, Champagne, 9
October 1917, ship lost
CLAYTON,
Laurence, Private, RMLI, S 37 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France, DOI
CLAYTON,
Ralph L, Lieutenant Commander, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
CLAYTON,
Robert W, Private, RMLI, 13470 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
CLAYTON,
Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6399, Picton
Castle, 19 February 1917, ship lost