FACER,
John, Sergeant, RMLI, 2246 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 20 October 1918, illness
FACEY,
Richard E, Stoker 1c, K 6825 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FADE,
George A, Private, RMLI, 19410 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FAED,
James R H, Midshipman, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FAGAN, Terence, Stoker 1c, SS 109134 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat,
7 March 1916, ship lost
FAGE,
Walter, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5452 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAGENCE,
James, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2169), 133720 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAGENCE,
Thomas H, Chief Petty Officer, 156206 (Po), Vernon, 28 May 1918,
accidental explosion, died
FAGG,
Albert, Chief Stoker (RFR Ch A 1846), 154116, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FAGG,
George, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5853 (Ch), Raglan, 8
March 1916, drowned
FAHERTY,
Martin, Seaman, RNR, C 3159 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FAHY,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12514,
Ina William, 30 May 1917, ship lost
FAIR,
William, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Duchess of Montrose, 18 March 1917, ship lost
FAIRBAIRN,
John E, Plumber's Mate, M 17914 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAIRBANK,
Alfred E, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1782 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAIRBANK,
John, Stoker 2c, K 21986 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FAIRBRASS,
William E, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8555 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAIRCHILD,
Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 5973 (Po), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FAIRCHILD, Joseph R, Able Seaman, J 10948, Lynx,
9
August 1915, ship lost
FAIRCLOTH,
Frederick W, Motor Engineer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Thrush, 11 April 1917, ship lost
FAIRCLOUGH,
George, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 110261 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAIRCLOUGH,
John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10324), 203995, Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FAIRCLOUGH,
John L, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2046, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 10 October
1915, illness in Egypt
FAIRES,
William, Able Seaman (RFR B 3911), 194391 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FAIRGRIEVE,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1123, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
FAIRHURST,
Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 17981 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAIRLESS,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 977, RND, Anson Battalion, 11 July 1917, France, killed
FAIRLESS,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 794, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FAIRLESS,
John, Engineman, RNR, ES 4746, Evadne, 27 February 1917, ship lost
FAIRLEY,
Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 114710 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAIRLIE,
John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 4/1739, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAIRMINER,
Edwin A, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1422), 12674 (Po), Dalewood, steamship,
26 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost
FAIRNIE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 116553, Victory,
8 May
1916, illness
FAIRNIE,
Simon, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Renarro, 10
November 1918, ship lost
FAIRNIE,
Walter, Leading Mechanic, F 11069, RNAS Station Yarmouth, 27 October 1917, illness
FAIRS, George W, Aircraftsman 2c, F 41482, RNAS Cranwell,
8
March 1918, illness
FAIRWEATHER,
George C, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5590), SS 411 (Ch), William Morrison, 28 November 1915, ship lost
FAIRWEATHER,
Jack R, Stoker 2c, K 40836 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17
October 1917, ship lost
FAIRWEATHER,
John, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1499 (Po), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
FAIRWEATHER,
John K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/227, Harrogate, steamship, 20 February 1918, ship lost
FAIRWEATHER,
Walter W, Able Seaman, 15619 (Ch), Calliope, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FAIRWEATHER,
William H, Stoker 1c, K 6889 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FAITH,
Arthur, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5091), 195641 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
FAITHFUL,
William, Private, RMLI, 13082 (Po), Queen, 15
August 1918, DOW, buried in Italy
FAKELEY,
Walter J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2306, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed
FALCON,
Christopher J, Stoker 2c, K 30353 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FALCONER,
Alexander, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18305, Lysander,
15 July 1918, illness
FALCONER,
David A, Stoker 1c, K 23454 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FALCONER,
Percy A G, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, E.10, submarine, 18
January 1915, ship lost
FALCONER,
Peter, 1st Engineman, RNR, 572 ES, Princess
Beatrice, 5 October 1914, ship lost
FALDER,
Thomas H, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 174725 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FALGATE,
Samuel C, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Hilary II, 25 March
1916, ship lost
FALKINGHAM, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 61405, Victory,
2
December 1916, illness
FALKINGHAM,
Thomas E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5999, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October
1917, France, killed
FALKUS,
Henry, Private, RMLI, 10684 (Ch), Chatham Division, RMLI, 16 March 1915, died in UK
FALL,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8698, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 24 April 1917, France
FALLA,
Alfred J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3897), SS 1198 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FALLIS,
George R, Stoker, RNR, S 3792, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FALLON, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 303172 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FALLON,
William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14165, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FALLOON,
Albert, Private, RMLI, 16053 (Po), Exmouth, 1
December 1916, shore party Greece
FALLOWFIELD,
Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 26242 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FALVEY,
Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, J 43999, Tipperary, 27 December 1915, drowned
FALVEY,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 4944, Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FALZON,
Carmelo, Greaser, MMR, 754524, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost
FALZON,
Francesco, Stoker, RNR (Maltese), F 441,
Cornwallis, 9 January 1917, ship lost
FALZON,
Francesco, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FALZON,
Vincent, Officer's Steward 1c, 158944, Kent, 29 July 1916, illness
FANE,
Robert G, Commander, Dartmouth, 15 May 1917, submarine action
FANNING,
Herbert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1656, Magic, 10 April 1918, mined
FANNING, Percy H C, Boy 1c, J 27239 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton,
3
February 1915, ship lost
FANSTONE, Thomas S, Boy 1c, J 60288 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
FARA,
Sumanta, Seedie, (service number not listed), Dalhousie, 24 August 1917, illness
FARADAY,
James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1066), 8989 (Ch), Chatham Division, RMLI, 14 October 1914, died in RN Hospital Chatham
FARAGHER,
Charles, Seaman, RNR, B 5189, White Head,
mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost
FARBRIDGE,
Robert B, Stoker 2c, K 43950 (Po), Narbrough, 12
January 1918, ship lost
FAREBROTHER, George H, Artificer Engineer, Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FAREWELL,
Joseph, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 927, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
FAREY,
Horace C, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4058, St Ives, 21
December 1916, ship lost
FARINDON,
Arthur, Able Seaman, 232486 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
FARISH,
Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 113014 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARLE,
Frederick W, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow
FARLEY,
Albert, Stoker, RNR, S 8455, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
FARLEY,
Francis W, Stoker 1c, K 16824 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARLEY,
Hilary J B, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FARLEY, John G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 91 (Ch), Racoon,
9
January 1918, ship lost
FARLEY,
Joseph, Seaman, RNR, C 3747, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
FARLEY,
Reginald F, Private, RMLI, 19364 (Po), Andes, 23 October 1918, illness
FARLEY,
William H, Private, RMLI, 14957 (Ply), Lion, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FARLIE,
Edgar J, Private, RMLI, 10266 (Ply), Pegasus, 20
September 1914, ship lost
FARLOW,
Charles A A, Able Seaman, J 7502 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARLOW,
George, Able Seaman, 199000, Benbow, 11
December 1916, illness
FARMER,
Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10548), SS 108451 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARMER,
Charles, Private, RMLI, 17408 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915, Gallipoli
FARMER,
Edward A, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271477 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FARMER,
Edwin H, Stoker 1c, K 11827 (Ch), Negro, 21
December 1916, ship lost
FARMER,
Ernest, Private, RMLI (RFR B 460), 6748 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FARMER,
George, Private, RMLI, S 1553 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
FARMER,
Henry G, Boy 1c, J 40828, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FARMER,
Horace, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR Ch B 640), 6271, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FARMER,
Joe V L, Stoker 1c, K 19105 (Po), Paragon, 18
March 1917, ship lost
FARMER,
John, Officer's Steward 1c, 365778 (Dev), Anchusa, 16
July 1918, ship lost
FARMER,
John, Seaman, RNR, 3750 B, Victory, 9
June 1915, drowned
FARMER,
John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6208, RND, Anson Battalion, 14 November
1916, France, DOI
FARMER,
Oscar F, Private, RMLI, S 749 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Dongola
FARMER, Reginald W B, Lieutenant, RANR, Torrens (RAN),
9
October 1918, illness
FARMER, Richard S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2687), 291577 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FARMER,
Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 111 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 4 May 1915, Gallipoli
FARMER,
Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 112644 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARMER,
Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9650), SS 107175 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARMER, William J, Boy 2c, J 85658, Impregnable,
7 April
1918, illness
FARMER,
William M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3950, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 November
1918, illness in UK
FARMERY,
John C, Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, Leviathan, 13
October 1915, DOW
FARMERY,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6326, Westergate, steamship, 21 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost
FARMILOE,
Francis F, Ordinary Seaman, J 35987 (Dev), Anchusa, 16
July 1918, ship lost
FARMINER,
Albert, Stoker 1c, 136540, Pembroke, 20
August 1915, illness
FARNDELL,
William V G, Able Seaman (RFR B 4076), SS 1297 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
FARNDON,
William, Boy 1c, J 26735 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FARNHAM,
Arthur C, Cook's Mate, M 14278 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARNHAM,
William E, Able Seaman, 185580 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARNLEY,
William B G, Ship's Corporal 1c, 128975, Victory, 21 August 1918, illness
FARNSWORTH, Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, 286954, Basilisk,
7
November 1915, illness
FARNWORTH,
Richard, Private, RMLI, S 460 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 23 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Gascon
FARNWORTH,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 638, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
FARNWORTH,
William, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 8995 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
FARQUHAR,
Alastair C N, Lieutenant, Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost
FARQUHAR,
Alexander G, Telegraphist, J 39461 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
FARQUHAR,
David, Leading Air Mechanic, F 3707, C.17, airship, 21
April 1917, airship lost
FARQUHAR,
George, Engineman, RNR, ES 4918, Loch Eye,
20 April 1917, ship lost
FARQUHAR,
George, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Progress, water tanker, 21
December 1916, ship lost
FARQUHAR,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 569, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FARQUHARSON,
Cecil G, Act/Lieutenant Colonel, RMLI, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, DOW
FARQUHARSON,
John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2569, Newbury,
15 February 1918, surface action
FARQUHARSON,
John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 536, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FARQUHARSON,
Nathaniel M, Private, RMLI, 13572 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARR, Arthur, Able Seaman, 224860, Forth,
4
November 1914, died in UK
FARR,
Charles H C, Able Seaman (RFR B 4490), 204611 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FARR,
Enos G, Leading Stoker, K 1545 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARR,
Frederick T, Stoker 1c, K 18265 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARR,
George H, 2nd Hand, RNR, TS 4430, Satellite,
30 October 1918, illness
FARR,
John, Seaman, RNR, C 3525, Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FARR,
William, Petty Officer, 200394 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
FARRALL,
Daniel, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270780 (Po), Kent, 24 July 1918, illness
FARRANT, Alfred J, Petty Officer 1c, 172648, Thunderer,
6
February 1915, drowned
FARRANT,
Charles, Private, RMLI, 8853 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria
FARRANT,
William T, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5946, Simoom, 23
January 1917, ship lost
FARRAR,
Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 301440 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FARRAR,
Frederick, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4869, Vivid,
20 January 1916, illness
FARRAR,
Joseph, Chief Artificer Engineer, Paragon, 18 March
1917, ship lost
FARRELL,
George B, Ordinary Seaman, J 28623 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARRELL,
John H, Stoker 1c, SS 114597 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARRELL,
Patrick, Able Seaman, 210198, Vivid, 31
January 1916, illness
FARRELL,
Resta, Chief Stoker, 133039, Victory, 22 March
1917, illness
FARRELL,
Thomas, Greaser, MMR, 778430, Sachem, 7 August 1917, DOW in UK
FARRELL,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Eaglet, 16 October 1918, illness
FARRELL,
Walter J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3998, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 19 March 1918, France, DOW
FARRELL,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5118, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 October 1917, France, DOW
FARRELL,
William E, Lieutenant, Ruby, 11 October 1918, illness
FARRELL,
William J, Petty Officer 1c, 162555 (Po), Jackal, 11 April 1917, illness
FARREN,
Eddy, Seaman, RNR, A 5217, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
FARREN,
Thomas E, Private, Army, 29443, RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th
Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, 12 May 1918, France, killed
FARRER, Jack, Stoker 1c, SS 116081 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
FARRIER,
James, Corporal, RMLI, 16711 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 26 June 1915, Gallipoli
FARRIER, James H, Boy 1c, J 24578 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FARRIER,
Samuel F, Sapper, Army, 207744, RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), 21 August 1918, France, killed
FARRIER,
Walter J, Trimmer, MMR, 801188, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
FARRINGTON,
Charles, Petty Officer, 221195 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARRINGTON, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 10036 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FARRISSY,
Denis, Seaman, RNR, D 2132, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FARROW,
Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, J 61495 (Ch), Laforey, 23
March 1917, ship lost
FARROW,
Edwin P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Hawke Battalion, RND, 25 August 1915, Gallipoli
FARROW,
Frederick J, Act/Leading Stoker, 311383 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARROW,
George W, Engineman, RNR, ES 3019, Protector,
2 March 1916, drowned
FARROW,
Harry, Stoker 1c (Pens), 286859 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARROW,
Henry S, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1237, Golden Rule,
15 February 1918, surface action
FARROW,
Walter G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 20523, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship
lost
FARROW,
William C, Petty Officer, 175326 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FARRUGIA,
Carlo, Able Seaman, 204468, Egmont, 18
September 1916, drowned
FARRUGIA,
Gaetano, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FARRUGIA,
Guiseppe, Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21
February 1917, ship lost
FARRUGIA,
Guiseppi, Officer's Cook 1c, 359347, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FARRUGIA,
John, Fireman, Malta RNR, G 191, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FARRUGIA,
Spiro D, Stoker 1c, K 49001 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FARTHING,
Walter T, Private, RMLI, 13316 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
FARWELL,
John R B, Lieutenant, E 30, submarine, 22
November 1916, ship lost
FASE,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 1355 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 April 1918, France, killed
FASHAM, Wilfred C, Air Mechanic 2c, F 12603, President II,
9
April 1916, illness
FASSNIDGE,
Edward, Private, RMLI, 20012 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FAST, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11239
(Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAT,
Tang, Trimmer, (service number not listed), Empress of Russia, 15 November 1914, illness
FAULKES, William H, Chief Writer, 167568, Pembroke,
4
December 1916, illness
FAULKNER, Charles N, Petty Officer, 227712 (Ch), Turbulent,
1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAULKNER,
Ernest, Able Seaman (RFR B 1938), 187226 (Ch), Alert, 25 March 1916, Mesopotamia, drowned
FAULKNER, George T P, Private, RMLI, 17168 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FAULKNER,
Horace F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3420, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAULKNER,
James R, Petty Officer, 192643 (Ch), Black Prince, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAULKNER,
John, Leading Seaman, SS 655, Falernian, steamship, 13
October 1918, illness
FAULKNER,
Richard T, Leading Stoker, K 4180 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAULKNER,
Robert I, Lieutenant, Black Prince, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAULKNER,
Victor V, Private, RMLI, 16023 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FAULKNER,
William, Stoker 1c, K 34503 (Po), Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
FAULKS,
Philip A, Boy 1c, J 27543, Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FAUX, William H, Leading Stoker, 291558 (Dev), C.29,
submarine, 29 August 1915, ship lost
FAVELL,
Ernest T, Lieutenant Commander, Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
FAWCETT,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1206, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 January 1917, France, DOW
FAWCETT,
George, Petty Officer 1c, 145623, Pembroke, 12
April 1918, illness
FAWCETT,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1280 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
FAWCETT,
James, Able Seaman, J 2134, Bonaventure, 27 March
1915, illness
FAWCETT,
John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1911, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, Gallipoli
FAWCETT,
Walter J, Painter 2c, M 13430 (Po), Paxton, 20
May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
FAWCETT,
William H, Stoker 1c, K 13600 (Po), Shark, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FAWKES,
William, Stoker 1c, 303073 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
FAWLEY,
Reginald W H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9701, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9 October 1918, illness
FAWTHROP,
George A, Private, RMLI, S 1465 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
FAY, Michael, Stoker 1c, 217107 (Dev), Brisk,
2
October 1917, mined
FAYERS,
Alfred W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4690, RND, Hood Battalion, 12 January 1918,
France, DOW
FAZAL,
Amourdeen, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Empress of Asia, 6 November 1915, illness
FEALEY,
Harold C, Ordinary Seaman, J 42437 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEAR,
Edmund C, Private, RMLI, 17949 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
FEAR,
Samuel T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270147 (Po), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost
FEARN,
Alfred H, Boy 1c, J 26675 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEARN,
Cecil A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8262, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 28
January 1918, illness
FEARN,
Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 111530 (Po), Pincher, 24
July 1918, ship lost
FEARN,
Frank, Stoker 1c, K 14739 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEARN,
Fred, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13714, ML.424,
motor launch, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, ship lost
FEARN,
James, Act/Chief Armourer, 345857 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEARN,
John, Officer's Steward, L 2849, Iron Duke, 23
June 1915, illness
FEARNLEY,
Ephraim, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1972, Asia, 12 September 1917, ship lost
FEARNLEY,
Frank, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271637 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEARNLEY,
John, Sapper, RM, S 673 (Deal), 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 1 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Neuralia
FEASBY,
George E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 668, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
FEASEY,
Henry F, Stoker 1c, SS 116173, Victory, 22
November 1917, illness
FEAST,
Stephen, Stoker 1c, K 23944 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEATHER,
James E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5666, Remarko,
3 December 1916, ship lost
FEATHERSTONE,
Charles J, Stoker 1c, 303372 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEATHERSTONE,
Donald A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17305, Scania,
2 August 1918, ship lost
FEATHERSTONE,
George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6749, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
FEATHERSTONE,
John D, Private, RMLI, 3363 (Ch), RM Depot Deal, 25
September 1916, illness
FEATHERSTONE,
William C T, Able Seaman, J 23592 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEATHERSTONE,
William R, Private, RMLI, S 344 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 20 August 1917, France, killed
FEE,
Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7543), SS 102801 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FEE,
William J, Bugler, RMA, RMA 11537 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FEENEY,
Thomas, Leading Signalman, 220726 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FEETHAM,
James, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Worsley, 14
August 1915, ship lost
FEGAN,
Bernard, Stoker, RNR, S 3248, Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEGAN,
Robert E, Boy Telegraphist, J 31893, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEHILLY,
William, Stoker 1c, K 39025 (Dev), Anchusa, 16
July 1918, ship lost
FEILDING,
Hon. HUGH C R, Lieutenant Commander, Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FELDON, William, Petty Officer, 178093 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FELGATE,
John, Chief Petty Officer, 158383 (Ch), Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
FELLINGHAM,
Harry, Private, RMLI, 19815 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France
FELLOWES, Edmund E, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Hampshire,
5 June
1916, ship lost
FELLOWES,
Frank, Stoker 1c, K 18638 (Po), E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost
FELLOWES,
Ivan G, Midshipman, Irresistible, 18 March
1915, ship lost
FELLOWES,
William J, Sick Berth Steward, 350884 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FELLOWS,
Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 18279 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
FELLS,
Jonah A J, Able Seaman, J 22219 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
FELTHAM, Alfred W F, Able Seaman, J 23324, Vivid,
9
November 1918, illness
FELTHAM, Arthur, Signalman, J 14117 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
FELTHAM,
Henry G, Stoker 1c, K 18438 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FELTHAM,
William J, Private, RMLI, 6796 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FELTON,
Albert E, Petty Officer, 220346 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FELTON,
Isaac, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 8250 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FENBY,
Richard J, Boy 1c, J 41754, Indefatigable, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FENDLEY,
John R, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5634), 284849 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FENECH,
Carmelo, Assistant Canteen Manager, Admiralty Civilian, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FENECH,
Filippo, Assistant Steward, MMR, 968029, Osiris II, 26
September 1918
FENECH,
Joseph, Seaman, RNR (Malta), B 76, Egmont, 13 March 1915, illness
FENMORE,
Reginald H, Signalman, J 9746 (Dev), Dublin, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FENN,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 435, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 April 1917, France, killed
FENN,
William J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4814, Eros, 13 March 1918,
injured, DOI
FENNELL,
Charles H, Stoker 2c, K 30751 (Po), Flirt, 26
October 1916, ship lost
FENNELL,
John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 907) (Pens), 121737 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FENNER,
Athelstan A L, Lieutenant Commander, K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost
FENNER,
Eric A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 12 October 1918, France, DOW
FENNER, George E P, Able Seaman, SS 6045, Vehement,
2
August 1918, ship lost
FENNER,
Harold H, Stoker 1c, K 3236 (Po), E.20, submarine, 5 November 1915, ship lost
FENNERTY,
William F, Stoker 1c, SS 116201 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FENNESY,
Richard, Private, RMLI (RFR B 603), 13254 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FENNEYMORE,
Charles W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 16805 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FENSOM,
Walter A, Chief Stoker, 297570 (Ch), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917,
ship lost
FENSOM,
William G, Petty Officer, F 2606, RNAS Dunkirk, 12
December 1917, died in UK
FENSOME,
John H, Stoker 1c, K 15962 (Ch), Euryalus, 25 April
1915, Gallipoli
FENTON,
George F, Able Seaman, J 14860 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FENTON,
Herbert, Able Seaman, J 23418 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FENTON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2509, RND, Hawke Battalion,
2 June 1916, France, accident
FENTON,
Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 9533, Pembroke,
31 October 1918, illness
FENTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 2175 (Ch), Racoon,
9
January 1918, ship lost
FENTON,
William S C H, Leading Seaman, 211131, Andes, 26 October 1918, illness
FENWICK, Alfred B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 805, Anson Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FENWICK,
Andrew S, Stoker, MMR, (service number not
listed), Dundee, 2 September 1917, ship lost
FENWICK,
Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 419, Hood Battalion, RND, 22 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Malta
FENWICK,
John, Assistant Cook, MMR, 830647, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
FENWICK, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 36661 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
FENWICK,
Robert H, Leading Seaman, 239938 (Ch), TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship
lost
FENWICK,
Septimus, Seaman, RNR, ST 955, Dalhousie,
15 May 1916, Mesopotamia, illness
FENWICK, Thomas, Corporal, RM, S 3528 (Deal), RND, Hawke Battalion, attached RM
Medical Unit, 4 February 1917, France
FENWICK,
Walter C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10632, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal
Palace, 8 February 1917, illness
FENWICK,
William J, Musician, RMB, RMB 2039, Princess Royal, 16
October 1918, illness in UK
FENWICK,
William T, Able Seaman, J 3846 (Dev), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost
FERAGI,
Magan, Seedie, (service number not listed), Egmont, 15
October 1915, drowned
FERAZE,
Mabrook, Seedie, (service number not listed), RN Depot Port Said, 30 September 1915, illness
FEREDAY,
Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10391), 108085 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FERGUS,
Ralph, Mate, MMR, (none given), Char, 16 January 1915, ship lost
FERGUS,
Robert B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 582, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FERGUSON, Alex, Chief Cook,
MMR, 66593, Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
FERGUSON, Alexander, Deck Hand,
RNR, SD 485, Victory, 10 February 1916, illness
FERGUSON, Alexander,
Telegraphist, Air Service, J 8185 (Po), Hermes, 31 October 1914, ship lost
FERGUSON, Archibald, Stoker Petty
Officer, 279531, Victory, 8 February 1918, illness
FERGUSON, Charles, Able Seaman
(HG), RNVR, Clyde Z 1967, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FERGUSON, Charles G, Cook, RNR, TC 751, Hirose, 29 June 1916, ship lost
FERGUSON, Douglas, Trimmer Cook, TC 562,
Merisia, 25 February 1916, drowned
FERGUSON, Dugald, Lieutenant,
RNR, Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
FERGUSON, James, Deck Hand,
RNR, SD 1482, Prize (ex-German
Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost
FERGUSON, James, Ordinary
Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3912, Ben Lawers, 21
August 1918, drowned
FERGUSON, James, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 4401, Hawke Battalion, RND, 9
November 1915, Gallipoli
FERGUSON, James, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 4639, RND, Drake Battalion, 14
September 1916, France, killed
FERGUSON, James, Engineer
Lieutenant, RNR, Race Fisher, 12 October 1915, died
FERGUSON, James S, Gunner, RMA,
RMA 1508, Cyclops II, 13 November 1915, accident
FERGUSON, John, Boy 1c, J 38710
(Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FERGUSON, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 3367, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 April
1918, France, killed
FERGUSON, John, Leading Trimmer,
RNR, ST 2261, Bullwhale, 4 April 1916, illness
FERGUSON, John, Private, RMLI,
17859 (Ply), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERGUSON, John H, Boy
Telegraphist, J 35486, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
FERGUSON, John M, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 5000, RND, Howe Battalion, 26
October 1917, France, killed
FERGUSON, John S, Private, RMLI,
13363 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FERGUSON, John W, Lieutenant,
RNVR, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FERGUSON, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, ST 1542, Dalhousie,
29 July 1916, Mesopotamia, drowned
FERGUSON, Peter, Lance Corporal,
RMLI, S 477 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli
FERGUSON, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR
B 10201), 298040 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FERGUSON, Richard, Able Seaman,
RNVR, KX 38, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
FERGUSON,
Stephen, Stoker 1c, SS 115699 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 6666, RND, Hawke Battalion, 10
May 1918, France, DOW
FERGUSON, William, Ordinary
Seaman, SS 9615, Vivid, 11 September 1918, illness
FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman,
J 19681 (Po), P.32, patrol boat, 10 June
1917, illness
FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 2245, Nelson Battalion, RND, 15
July 1915, Gallipoli
FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 4575, RND, Howe Battalion, 17
February 1917, France
FERGUSON, William, Ordinary
Seaman, SS 4803 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FERGUSON, William A, Private,
RMLI, 16086 (Ch), Clan Macgillivray, steamship, 2
October 1918, died in India
FERGUSON, William J, Stoker 1c
(RFR B 3665), 308717 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 17
May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria
FERGUSON-DAVIE,
Herbert G F, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli
FERGUSSON,
Allan, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10254, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERGUSSON,
Nigel R, Lieutenant, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FERMOYLE,
Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 2969, Roberts, 17 September 1916, illness
FERN,
Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2513, Collingwood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FERNIE,
David, Gunner, Pelican, 25 March 1917, illness
FERNIE,
George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6019, RND, Howe Battalion, 16 November 1916, DOI in UK
FERNIE,
Harold, Stoker 1c, SS 116499 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERNIHOUGH, Charles P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4346), 289652 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FERNOT,
Arthur, Leading Seaman, 214323 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERNS,
Harold J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3516), 196242 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FERRAR,
Victor, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZX 24, Hood Battalion, RND, 17 July 1915, Gallipoli
FERRAR, William H, Leading Seaman, 210502 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
FERRER, Percy H, Able Seaman, 201902, Tarantula,
7 July
1916, illness
FERRETT,
Alan, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 246, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed
FERRETT, Robert W, Stoker 1c, K 26116 (Ch), Pembroke,
4
September 1917, bombing, DOW
FERRETT,
Sydney J F, Yeoman of Signals, 218658 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FERRETT,
Thomas C J, Private, RMLI, 17553 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FERRETT, William E, Steward, 104994, Victory,
4
August 1915, illness
FERRIDAY,
Edward, Private, RM, S 3430 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit, 27 September 1918, France, DOW
FERRIER,
James, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2562, Horsham,
steamship, 1 March 1918
FERRIER,
John R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2078, Margate, 24 April 1917, ship lost
FERRIER,
Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4138, Nelson Battalion, RND, 17 November 1915, Gallipoli
FERRIER,
Robert E, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Partridge, 12
December 1917, ship lost
FERRIER,
William F, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 26 August 1917, France
FERRIER,
William R, Private, RMLI, S 724 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FERRIMAN,
George F W, Able Seaman, SS 4055 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FERRIS,
Alfred E, Boy 2c, J 92077, Impregnable, 23
October 1918, illness
FERRIS, Bernard, Carpenter's Crew, M 17078 (Dev), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
FERRIS,
Cornelius P S, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 178611 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FERRIS,
Davis H, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Broke, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FERRIS,
Ernest J, Leading Seaman, 239631 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERRIS,
Harry C, Able Seaman, J 14486 (Po), Caledon, 17 November 1917, surface action, DOW
FERRIS,
John L, Leading Seaman, 225614 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERRIS,
Percival C, Able Seaman, 214600 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERRIS,
Reginald J F, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 10824 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERRIS,
Sydney W, Leading Seaman, 234126 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERRIS, Wesley, Stoker 1c, SS 114263 (Ch), Racoon,
9
January 1918, ship lost
FERRIS,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3796, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 October 1917, France, DOW
FERRIS,
William, Private, RMLI, 12746 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
FERROL,
Henry McG, Stoker 1c, SS 113343 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FERRUGIA,
Carlo, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Hector, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 26
August 1915, illness
FERRY,
George H, Stoker 1c, SS 111108 (Po), Princess Royal, 2 June 1916, Jutland,
surface action, DOI
FERUZI,
Khamis B (real name, but served as Kamese Bin Forasi), Seedie, (service number
not listed), Talbot, 14 October 1918, illness
FESTER,
William E, Able Seaman (RFR B 7345), 224906 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FETTES,
James A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 7290 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost
FETTIS,
Alex-, Private, RMLI, 15800 (Ch), Cyclops II, 9
November 1918, died in UK
FEVER,
James H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 429), 151681 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEW,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1507, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed
FEWING,
William R J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 1182), 179843 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FEWSTER,
Charles F, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4246, Waltham, 10 October 1917, ship lost
FEWTRELL,
Sydney, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19841 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
FEY,
Ernest G S, Chief Stoker, 276910 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FFIELD,
Bernard O, Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 24 December 1914, UK air crash, DOI
FICKEN,
Frederick L, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 111487 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
FIDDES,
William P, Stoker 1c, K 24893 (Ch), Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
FIDLER,
George E, Ordinary Seaman, J 33704 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIDO,
James, Greaser, MMR, 424947, Lady Patricia,
special service ship Q.25, 20 March 1917, ship lost
FIELD,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 836 (Ply), RND, RM Cyclist Company, 4 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI
FIELD,
Arthur, Leading Seaman, 174159 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELD,
Clifford, Captain, RM, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FIELD,
Edward S, Stoker 1c, 296534 (Ch)(RFR B 9286), RND, Hood Battalion, 11 December 1917, discharged, illness
FIELD,
Edward W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4765, 293724 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FIELD,
Ernest H H, Private, RMLI, 18112 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 6 February 1915, illness
FIELD,
Francis H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1629), 198808 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FIELD,
Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 1732, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 25 March
1918, illness
FIELD,
George, Stoker 1c, K 15760 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
FIELD,
George H, Gunner, RM, Indefatigable, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELD,
Gerald H, Stoker 1c, K 20039, Pembroke, 10 May 1916, illness
FIELD,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 2509 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
FIELD,
Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 20000 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELD, Henry V, Able Seaman, 223477 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
FIELD,
James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 4029), 148257 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FIELD,
Jesse, Leading Stoker, K 9864, Arabis, 1 November 1917, illness
FIELD,
Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3546), SS 101225 (Po), Broke, 21 April 1917, surface action
FIELD,
Thomas M, Midshipman, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELD, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6790, RND, Hood Battalion,
8 October 1918, France, killed
FIELD,
William G, Able Seaman, SS 3455, Victory, 8 May 1915, illness in UK
FIELD,
William R, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 1799, Cynthia, 23 February 1916, drowned
FIELDEN, Herbert, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
9 March 1918, France, killed
FIELDER,
Albert E, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 299691 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FIELDER,
Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 871663, Celerol, Royal
Fleet Auxiliary, 12 June 1918, illness
FIELDER,
Arthur J M, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3949), 139353 (Po), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost
FIELDER,
Bert J, Sergeant, RMLI, 15388 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 October 1916, France, DOI
FIELDER,
Charles R, Baker, MMR, (service number not
listed), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost
FIELDER,
Frederick E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 351, RND, Hood
Battalion, 12 October 1917, France, killed
FIELDER,
George J, Private, RMLI, 19681 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 February 1917, France
FIELDER,
William G, Private, RMLI, 5335 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 10 June
1916, illness
FIELDHOUSE,
Alfred, Able Seaman, J 16932 (Dev), Hebe, 26 March 1918, died in UK
FIELDHOUSE, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4081 (Dev), Amphion,
6 August 1914, ship lost
FIELDHOUSE,
John W, Stoker 1c, K 14963 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELDHOUSE,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8709, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench
Mortar Battery, attached Drake Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW
FIELDHOUSE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 727, Anson Battalion, RND,
6 June 1915, Gallipoli
FIELDHOUSE,
Llewelyn, Stoker 2c, K 54050, Victory, 10 October 1918, illness
FIELDHOUSE,
William E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5352 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELDING,
Allen, Act/Commander, RNR, Orama, 11 July 1917, illness
FIELDING,
Harold, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 901, Newbury, 15
February 1918, surface action
FIELDING,
Harry, Private, RMLI, 17558 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELDING,
James, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
FIELDING,
James A, Private, RM, S 3931 (Deal), RND, RM
Medical Unit,
attached 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company,
13 November 1916, France
FIELDING,
Percy, Signal Boy, J 34598 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
FIELDING,
Tom, Boy 1c, J 32495 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELDING,
William, Stoker 1c, SS 114747 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIELDWICK,
George, Stoker Petty Officer, 201111 (Ch), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January
1917, ship lost
FIGG,
Bertram, Stoker 1c, K 32366 (Po), Begonia, 6
October 1917, ship lost
FIGG,
Ernest F, Leading Stoker, K 7792 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIGGINS,
Henry J, Able Seaman, J 7084 (Po), Fortune, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FIGGINS,
John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7103, RND, Howe Battalion, 18 September
1918, discharged, illness in UK
FILBY,
William, Leading Signalman, 214658 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
FILBY,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 285403, Moth, 31 August 1916, illness
FILDES, Percival T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3833, RND, Hood Battalion,
4 September 1918, France, killed
FILES,
George, Able Seaman (RFR B 8996), 203471 (Ch), Frons Olivae, 12 October 1915, ship lost
FILES,
Philip W T, Signalman, J 6822 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FILKIN,
Robert T N, Lieutenant, RNR, D.6, submarine, 28
June 1918, ship lost
FILLARY, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1985, RND, Hood Battalion,
2 January 1918, France, killed
FILLERY,
Arthur A, Able Seaman, J 3654, Gadfly, 22 August 1917, died
FILLIES, George H J, Stoker 1c, K 19314 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FILLINGHAM, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 5551 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FILMER, Ernest F, Stoker 1c, K 19307 (Ch), Ettrick,
7 July
1917, submarine action
FILMER,
Fred H C (real name, but served as Frederick Chandler), Officer's Cook 2c, L
118 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
FILSELL,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 2396 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FINCH,
Albert J, Stoker 1c, SS 115390 (Ch), Eden, 17 June
1916, ship lost
FINCH,
Alfred G, Painter 1c, 180499 (Dev), Ajax, 1 April 1915, illness
FINCH,
Bert, Cook's Mate, M 5985 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost
FINCH,
Charles S, Sick Berth Steward, 350508 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FINCH,
Edward A, Petty Officer, 218969 (Ch), Motor Lighter X.6, 24 January 1918, submarine action
FINCH,
Edward T D, Lieutenant, Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
FINCH,
Frederick, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16828 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France
FINCH,
Harry, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2941 (Ch), H 3, submarine, 15 July 1916, ship lost
FINCH,
Herbert, Private, RMLI, 13852 (Po), Hecla, 18 May 1917, died in UK
FINCH,
John, Assistant Donkeyman, MMR, 773954, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
FINCH,
Sidney G, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 4716), 280524 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FINCH, Sydney W, Paymaster, Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
FINCH,
Thomas H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 981), 9590 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 15 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
FINCH,
Tom, Able Seaman (RFR B 2232), 156795 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FINCH,
Walter C, Stoker 1c, K 23354 (Ch), P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost
FINCH,
Walter J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 618, Lord Ridley,
10 May 1917, ship lost
FINCH,
William, Leading Seaman, J 1069 (Po), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost
FINCH,
William C, Stoker Petty Officer, 312201 (Dev), Ambuscade, 13 September 1917,
illness
FINCH,
William T, Private, RMLI, 10853 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli
FINCHAM,
Ernest F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2210, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed
FINCHAM, Thomas (real name, but served as Thomas Mcdonald), Stoker 1c, SS 110072
(Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FINCH-DAWSON,
Humphrey, Commander, Daedalus, 13 August 1916, illness
FINCKEN, Cuthbert A T, Artificer Engineer, Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
FINCKEN,
Luke, Stoker, RNR, T 1899, Conqueror, 1 July 1915, illness
FINDERLING,
Mat, Able Seaman, J 3340, Minto, 4 February 1916, died
FINDLAY, Alexander, Able Seaman,
J 46150 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FINDLAY, Alexander, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1874, RND, Anson Battalion, 12 June 1917, France, DOW
FINDLAY, Angus Mc D, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2783, RND, Hood Battalion, 5
June 1917, France, killed
FINDLAY, George, Ty/Skipper,
RNR, Protect, 16 March 1917, ship lost
FINDLAY, Henry J, Lance
Corporal, RMLI, 18814 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15
November 1916, France, DOI
FINDLAY, John, Seaman, RNR, B 3983, Ruff, 1 May
1915, drowned
FINDLAY, Walter, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 4518, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2
October 1918, France, killed
FINDLAY, William, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 126, Pitstruan,
13 April 1917, ship lost
FINEGAN,
Joseph P, Stoker 1c, K 5600 (Dev), Pegasus, 20
September 1914, ship lost
FINLAISON,
Hilton E B, Surgeon, Rnasbr, Royal Naval Air Service, 2 August 1918, illness
FINLAY, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, SS 112061 (Ch), Pembroke,
3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
FINLAY,
Bartholomew S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2928, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4
February 1917, France
FINLAY,
George H, Chief Petty Officer Wireless Telegraph Operator, 495 W.T.S. (Ch),
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FINLAY,
James, Act/Artificer Engineer, Invincible, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FINLAY,
John R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12300 (Ch), Botha, 21 March 1918, surface action
FINLAY,
Walter J, 1st Writer, 343795 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
FINLAYSON,
Alexander, Sailor, MMR, (service number not
listed), Flying Falcon, 27 September 1917, ship lost
FINLAYSON,
Charles T, Seaman, RNR, C 1757, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FINLAYSON,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 4537, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
FINLAYSON,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 2289 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
FINLAYSON,
Donald, Trimmer, RNR, A 9131, Dhoon, 24 November 1916, ship lost
FINLAYSON,
James, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5875), 182341 (Ch), Sirius, 17 March 1916, illness
FINLAYSON,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, C 1555, Etonian,
steamship, 23 March 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
FINLAYSON,
Malcolm G, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z /8583, Southborough, steamship, 16 July 1918, submarine action, ship lost
FINLAYSON,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5387, Great Heart,
24 September 1915, ship lost
FINLEY,
Frederick, Able Seaman, J 38820, Vivid, 3 October 1918, illness
FINN, Edmund, Seaman, RNR, B 4154 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FINN, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 1078), 97447,
Pembroke, 29 December 1914, illness
FINN, Leonard, Stoker 2c, K 43204 (Ch), Surprise,
23 December 1917, ship lost
FINN, Martin, Private, RMLI, S 361 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli
FINN, Michael J, Wireman 2c, M 13441 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FINNEGAN,
Charles, Mate, Dargle, 17 October 1918, illness
FINNERTY,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 29656 (Po), Paragon, 18
March 1917, ship lost
FINNIGAN,
Christopher M, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 322, Anson Battalion,
RND, 10 August 1915, Gallipoli
FINNIGAN, James, Stoker, 109321 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FINNIGAN,
James J, Stoker 1c, K 14827, Pembroke, 10 October 1918, illness
FINNIGAN,
John H, Stoker Petty Officer, 306978 (Ch), Moth, 26
February 1917, shore gunfire Mesopotamia
FINNIGAN,
William, Able Seaman (RFR B 5192), 208508 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FINNIS,
Stephen, Stoker Petty Officer, 174441 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FIRMAN,
Edward J, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8748, Campania II,
5 March 1917, ship lost
FIRMAN,
Humphry O B, Lieutenant, Julnar, steamship, 24 April 1916, Mesopotamia, killed,
awarded posthumous Victoria Cross
FIRMAN,
William J, Private, RMLI, S 1398 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 10 July 1917, France, killed
FIRTH,
Norman, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272126, Arrogant, 1 July 1915, illness
FISACKERLY,
Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 510 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli
FISH,
Frederick, Act/Leading Stoker, 283286 (Po), D.2, submarine, 25 November 1914, ship lost
FISH,
Harry E, Stoker 1c, K 14099 (Ch), Russell, 27 April
1916, ship lost
FISH,
Henry W, Engineman, RNR, ES 831, Towhee, 15 June 1917, ship lost
FISH, Leonard, Stoker 1c, K 17956 (Ch), Pembroke,
3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
FISH,
Sidney H, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed
FISH,
Wilfred, Private, RMLI, S 706 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
FISH,
William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1053, Nadine, 1 September 1915, ship lost
FISHBURN,
Thomas B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, SS 7918, Pembroke, 30 October 1917, illness
FISHENDEN, Henry A, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 2182, Racoon,
9
January 1918, ship lost
FISHER,
Albert, Able Seaman, 232272 (Dev), Prize (ex-German Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost
FISHER, Albert W, Gunner (RFR Immed Cl 90), RMA 10927, Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FISHER,
Alfred, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1523, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
FISHER,
Andrew C, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 4812, Galatea, 14 December 1917, drowned
FISHER,
Arthur E, Able Seaman, 205321 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FISHER,
Arthur H, Able Seaman, 8191 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost
FISHER, Arthur M, Ordinary Seaman, J 49742 (Dev), Pheasant,
1
March 1917, ship lost
FISHER,
Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2260, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 4
January 1918, illness
FISHER, Brice, Private, RMLI, S 752 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
3 June 1916, France, DOI
FISHER,
Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3992), 197064 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FISHER,
Charles A, Private, RMLI, 18880 (Ch), Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
FISHER,
Charles D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FISHER,
Charles E, Stoker 1c, SS 113183 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FISHER,
Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 30188, Erebus, 10 May
1918, Ostend, killed
FISHER,
Charles R W, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FISHER,
Edward, Stoker (RFR B 7255), SS 102176 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FISHER,
Ernest, Able Seaman, 236680 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FISHER,
Ernest A, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 849, Okino, 8 March 1915, ship lost
FISHER,
Ernest F, Private, RMLI, 13854 (Ply), Doris, 23 May 1918, illness
FISHER, Francis W, Private, RMLI, S 251 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND,
4 September 1915, Gallipoli
FISHER,
Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 983, Thomas
Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost
FISHER, Frank L, Stoker Petty Officer, 286049 (Dev), Amphion,
6 August 1914, ship lost
FISHER, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 738, Anson Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
FISHER,
Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA. 3412, Hope, 6
March 1918, died
FISHER,
George A, Deck Hand, RNR (SS), SD 3249, Lily
Reaich, 26 February 1916, ship lost
FISHER,
George E, Stoker 1c, K 14432 (Dev), D.3, submarine, 15
March 1918, ship lost
FISHER,
Harold, Private, RMLI, S 225 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli
FISHER,
Herbert C, Private, RMLI, 16711 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FISHER,
Herbert F, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1059, Spotless
Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost
FISHER, Hugh, Stoker 2c, K 33119 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
FISHER,
James C, Private, RMLI, 16003 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FISHER,
John, Private, RMLI, 12264 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FISHER,
John E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 341), 6698 latECh, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FISHER,
John E, Stoker 1c, SS 110150 (Po), Begonia, 6
October 1917, ship lost
FISHER,
John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 454, RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company,
25 October 1917, France, killed
FISHER, John H, Boy 1c, J 27159 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FISHER,
John H L, Trimmer, MMR, 790066, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
FISHER,
John J F, Private, RMLI, S 2288 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 16 July 1917, France, DOW
FISHER, John M H, Lieutenant, Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FISHER,
John W, Able Seaman, J 20746, Exmouth, 17 October 1915, illness in Malta
FISHER,
John W, Private, RMLI, 18663 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli
FISHER,
Joseph (real name, but served as Joseph Elliott), Trimmer Cook, 16 TC,
Leandros, 15 June 1915, illness
FISHER,
Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5950, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed
FISHER,
Oswald, Private, RMLI, S 585 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 30 October 1916, France, killed
FISHER,
Richard, Electriciain, MMR, (service number not
listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
FISHER,
Richard L, Private, RMLI, 250 S (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 25 October 1915,
illness in Cairo
FISHER, Robert, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 344814 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
FISHER, Robert, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3298 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FISHER,
Roland, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1383, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 14 February 1917, France, DOW
FISHER,
Sidney A, Leading Stoker, K 15262 (Po), Mastiff, 14 August
1917, died in France
FISHER,
Stanley H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2437, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 October 1917, France, killed
FISHER,
Sydney, Artificer Engineer, Nubian, 7 October 1916, drowned
FISHER,
Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 32088, Pembroke, 4 May 1916, illness in UK
FISHER, Victor W J, Ordinary Seaman, J 23679 (Ch), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FISHER,
Walter, Stoker, MMR, 425050, Guiana, 29 January 1918, ship lost
FISHER,
Walter M G, Able Seaman, SS 7164 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined
FISHER,
William E, Engineman, RNR, ES 622, Fennew, 22
June 1917, drowned
FISHER, William H, Able Seaman, 220244 (Dev), Recruit,
9
August 1917, ship lost
FISHER,
William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2723, RND, Drake Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, DOW
FISHER,
Willie S, Ordinary Seaman, J 41122 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FISHLOCK,
Willie S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2718, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 16
October 1918, illness
FISHWICK, Henry, Able Seaman, J 8005 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FISK,
Albert A, Boy 1c, J 266689 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FISK,
Arthur J, Stoker, RNR, S 2528, Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FISK,
James G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 308, Marion, 23 February 1918, ship lost
FISKEN, Peter, Warrant Electrician, RNR, Hampshire,
5 June
1916, ship lost
FITCH, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 15332 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FITCH,
Charles R, Able Seaman, J 10034 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FITCH,
John W N, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 30922 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FITCH,
William H, Stoker 1c, 172083, Vivid, 5 January 1916, illness
FITCHETT, Benjamin, Boy Telegraphist, J 56543 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
FITTON,
James T, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 3773, Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Arthur D, Private, RMLI, 16684 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Christopher, Seaman, RNR, 8507 A, Vivid, 13
October 1915, illness
FITZGERALD,
Edward, Fireman, MMR, 740973, Peveril,
special service ship Q.36, 30 March 1917, submarine action
FITZGERALD,
Edward, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2168, Camellia,
steamship, 8 December 1917, untraced
FITZGERALD,
Edward T, Private, RMLI, 12363 (Po), Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 10913 (Dev), Vivid, 8 September 1918, illness
FITZGERALD,
James, Chief Yeoman of Signals (RFR A 1818), 147643 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Jeremiah, Leading Seaman, J 7746 (Dev), Lion, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FITZGERALD, John, Able Seaman, 215273 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
John H, Stoker 1c, K 24489 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
John J, Signalman, J 6782 (Dev), C.16, submarine, 16
April 1917, collision
FITZGERALD, John P, Leading Seaman, 222050 (Ch), C.31, submarine,
7 January 1915, ship lost
FITZGERALD, Patrick, Able Seaman, J 14991 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5697, Nadine, 1 September 1915, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 7602, Royal Edward,
steamship, 13 August 1915, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Richard, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 488, RND, 188th Brigade HQ, attached Hawke
Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed
FITZGERALD,
Stephen, Chief Stoker (RFR A 4095), 167130 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 934652, Marmora, 23 July 1918, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
Walter, Seaman, RNR, C 2465, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
FITZGERALD,
William E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1657, Falmouth
III, 19 November 1915, ship lost
FITZJOHN,
Albert, Private, RMLI, 19562 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
FITZJOHN,
Henry L, Boy 1c, J 37915 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FITZJOHN,
Walter G, Leading Seaman, 228785 (Ch), Weymouth, 10 November 1914, killed
FITZPATRICK,
George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9198, Emley, 28
April 1918, ship lost
FITZPATRICK,
Michael J, Gunner, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FITZPATRICK,
Myles, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7506, Elise, 22
September 1918, ship lost
FITZPATRICK,
Peter, Stoker, RNR, S 2104, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FITZPATRICK,
William, Leading Seaman, 174638 (Po), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost
FITZROY,
Edward, Able Seaman (RFR B 2509), 194087 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FITZROY,
Edward H, Lieutenant, Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost
FITZSIMON,
Henry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6729, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 September 1918,
France, killed
FITZSIMONS,
Herbert B (real name, but served as John Simmons), Stoker 1c (RFR B 5203), SS
104107 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FITZWATER,
Samuel D M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271709 (Dev), E 24, submarine, 24 March
1916, ship lost
FITZWILLIAM,
Joseph, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8666, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLACK,
Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16585 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FLACK,
Arthur J, Leading Signalman, 239733 (Ch), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship
lost
FLACK,
Edgar C, Able Seaman, J 61965, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
FLACK,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 7187 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FLACK,
Frederick J, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 368), late RMA 6403 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September
1914, ship lost
FLACK,
Henry R, Stoker 1c, K 24563 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost
FLACK,
Reginald J, Stoker 1c, K 18118 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost
FLACK,
Robert W, Private, RMLI, 14261 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
FLAHERTY,
Colman, Seaman, RNR, A 8605, Basil,
steamship, 11 November 1917, collision, ship lost
FLAHERTY,
John, Private, RMLI, S 934 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 January 1916,
Gallipoli
FLAHERTY,
Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2281, Maloja,
steamship, 27 February 1916, mined, ship lost
FLAHERTY,
Patrick, Seaman, RNR, B 4864 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
FLAHERTY,
Peter, Act/Chief Stoker, 483876 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
FLAHERTY,
Samuel, Fireman, MMR, 933175, Eagle, 6
November 1917, illness
FLAHERTY,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, U 1571, Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
FLAKAVEN,
Batt, Stoker 1c, 276902, Vivid, 27 October 1916, illness
FLANAGAN,
Bernard, Boy 1c, J 38129 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FLANAGAN,
Henry O' C, Able Seaman, J 12614, Excellent, 31 July 1915, accident
FLANAGAN,
Michael B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1238, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
FLANAGAN,
Wilson, Private, RMLI, S 420 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917,
France
FLANNERY,
Alice M, Section Leader Cook, WRNS, G 1877, Women's Royal Naval Service, 9
August 1918, illness
FLANNERY,
Arthur H, Ty/Surgeon, Victory, 31 December 1916, illness in RN Hospital Haslar
FLANNERY,
Thomas P, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1697, Bona Dea, 17
March 1918, drowned
FLANNERY,
William, Stoker, RNR, S 6260, Nottingham, 19
August 1916, ship lost
FLANNIGAN,
John M, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 347452, Tiger, 24 October 1915, illness
FLANNIGAN,
Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5275, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April
1917, France
FLATLEY,
William, Stoker 1c, SS 114961 (Dev), Tulip, special service ship Q.12, 30 April
1917, ship lost
FLATMAN,
Clarence H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5805, Aquarius, 25 December 1914, drowned
FLATTERS,
James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 466, Drake Battalion, RND, 4 December 1915,
Gallipoli
FLAVIN,
John, Chief Stoker, 278524, Seal, 16 April 1915, illness
FLAVIN,
Michael, Leading Seaman, 194183 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FLAVIN,
Thomas H, Leading Seaman, RNR, Sussex 2/139, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
FLAXMAN,
Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2235, Victory, 7
February 1916, illness
FLAXMAN,
Charles A, Stoker 1c, K 11031 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FLAXMAN,
Marcus B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5046, Loch Ard, 10
September 1917, ship lost
FLAY,
William J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2472 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FLEAR,
William, Private, RMLI, 16752 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FLEET,
Charles J, Corporal, RMLI, B 1585 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 18 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
FLEET,
Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 253544 (Ch), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
FLEET,
Herbert P, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 17 December 1917, illness
FLEET,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 68942, Vivid, 13 May 1917, illness
FLEET,
William, Private, RMLI, 9072 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FLEETWOOD,
Albert, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13614 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
FLEETWOOD,
James A, Stoker 1c, SS 113138 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FLEGG,
Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 679132, India, 8
August 1915, ship lost
FLEMING,
Alfred R, Petty Officer, 180617 (Po), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship
lost
FLEMING,
Alfred T, Greaser, MMR, 709850, David Gillies, 5 May 1918, ship lost
FLEMING,
Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7549, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FLEMING,
Andrew S, Stoker 1c, K 26046 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost
FLEMING,
Bruce, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Teutonic, 30 November 1916, illness
FLEMING,
Charles, Stoker 2c, K 53892, Vivid, 28 September 1918, illness
FLEMING,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1248, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
FLEMING,
Ernest E, Leading Seaman, 226961 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost
FLEMING,
Evan, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 4/1545, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915,
Gallipoli
FLEMING,
George J, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4352 (Ch), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
FLEMING,
George R S, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd Wing, 17 April 1917, France
FLEMING,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 149, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FLEMING,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 2320, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
FLEMING,
John H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship
lost
FLEMING,
Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 22024 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FLEMING,
Martin T, Signalman, J 14984 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FLEMING,
Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), King Orry, 15 August 1915, illness
FLEMING,
William W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5307), 212681 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship
lost
FLEMMING,
Thomas F S, Lieutenant, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Albert W, Boy 2c, J 89722, Impregnable, 30 June 1918, illness
FLETCHER,
Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5850, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 30
September 1918, France, killed
FLETCHER,
Bertie S, Private, RMLI, 18673 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 10 September 1915,
Gallipoli, illness in RM Depot Deal
FLETCHER,
Cecil, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 818, Anson Battalion, RND, 27 June 1915, illness
in Alexandria
FLETCHER,
Christopher G O, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
FLETCHER,
Edward, Private, RMLI, 8922 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FLETCHER,
Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 25680 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Ernest T N, Stoker 1c, K 13148 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FLETCHER,
Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9112, Crownsin, 4
May 1916, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Frederick, Cook, MMR, (service number not
listed), Kethailes, 11 October 1917, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Frederick C, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 516, Lord Airedale,
29 November 1916, ship lost
FLETCHER,
George G, Private, RMLI, 17506 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
FLETCHER,
George R, Able Seaman, J 2335 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Gilbert, Stoker, RNR, S 7048, Lady Cory
Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Horace W, Ty/Lieutenant, Army, RND, 7th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, 26 March
1917, France, DOW
FLETCHER,
Jacob, Shipwright 1c, 120132 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FLETCHER,
James, Fireman, MMR, 873086, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
FLETCHER,
James, Private, RMLI, 18358 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLETCHER,
James, Stoker 1c, SS 110960 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FLETCHER,
James H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 495, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
FLETCHER,
Jesse, Private, RMLI, S 461 (Po), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 10 May 1915,
Gallipoli
FLETCHER,
Jim, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1095, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France,
killed
FLETCHER,
John, Greaser, MMR, 761804, Vitol, Royal
Fleet Auxiliary, 7 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost
FLETCHER,
John, Stoker 1c, SS 110730 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FLETCHER,
John H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 252, Kent County, 8 December 1916, ship lost
FLETCHER,
John W, Stoker 1c, K 25669 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Nelson S, Able Seaman, J 13938 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Robert, Stoker, RNR, U 1422, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLETCHER,
Samuel A, Able Seaman, 99741 (Dev), Vivid, 12 June 1915, illness
FLETCHER,
William, Stoker 1c, SS 113952 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FLETCHER,
William B, Leading Stoker, DSM, K 2073 (Po), E.14, submarine, 28 January 1918, ship
lost
FLETCHER,
William G, Able Seaman, J 25678, Pembroke, 4 November 1915, illness
FLETCHER,
William G, Stoker Petty Officer, 283820 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
FLETCHER,
William J W, Lieutenant, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLETT,
Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2559, Merse, 22 May
1917, ship lost
FLETT,
George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17259, Deliverer, 3 November 1917, ship lost
FLETT,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6101, William
Cogswell, 23 September 1918, illness
FLETT,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1738, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
FLEURY,
Robert L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 359, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
FLEXMAN,
Ernest F, Leading Signalman, 221359 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FLICK,
William F, Armourer's Mate, 345254 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FLIGHT,
Claud S, Able Seaman, J 23469 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FLINDALL,
Arthur F B, Leading Stoker, 309109 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost
FLINDELL,
Harold C, Leading Seaman, J 8329 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FLINN,
Robert W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 10042, Loch Naver,
13 May 1918, ship lost
FLINN,
William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
FLINT,
Eric, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 3/2808, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
FLINT,
George H B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 336, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 August
1916, France, DOI
FLINT,
George W, Signalman, J 24584 (Dev), Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost
FLINT,
James A, Private, RMLI, 8534 (Po), Birkenhead, 14 August 1916, died in UK
FLINT,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6645, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 December
1917, France, DOW
FLINT,
Walter E, Private, RMLI, 14098 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FLINT,
William E I, Private, RMLI, 17994 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FLINTHAM,
Walter, Leading Seaman, 239183 (Dev), TB.4, torpedo boat, 26 May 1917,
accidental explosion
FLIPP,
Charles C, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3465), 294461 (Po), Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FLOCKHART,
Adam, Boy 1c, J 27403 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FLOCKHART,
James, Able Seaman, J 50441, Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost
FLOCKHART,
John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Tarlair, 29 September 1918, illness
FLOOD,
Cecil E C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
FLOOD,
Fernley A, Private, RMLI, 13776 (Ply), RND, Drake Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, DOW
FLOOD,
George A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 31, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August
1918, France, killed
FLOOD,
James A, Leading Stoker, K 2852 (Dev), Perugia, special service ship Q.1, 3
December 1916, submarine action, ship lost
FLOOD,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 288817 (Ch), P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917,
ship lost
FLOOD,
William, Leading Seaman, 187804 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined
FLOOD,
William P, Leading Carpenters Crew, 110205, Powerful, 15 October 1918, illness
FLOOK,
Ernest V, Seaman, RNR, A 2435, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
FLOOK,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2937, RND, Anson Battalion, 3 November 1917,
France, DOW
FLORY,
Albert E, Bugler, RMLI, 18169 (Po), Castor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
FLORY,
Arnold, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2400, Eaglet, 23
September 1918, illness in Naval Hospital, Liverpool
FLORY,
Frederick C, Bugler, RMLI, 16521 (Po), Queen, 25 October 1915, died in UK
FLORY,
Herbert, Private, RMLI, S 218 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915,
Gallipoli
FLOWER,
Arthur E, Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Zaida, 15 November 1916, prisoner of war, died
FLOWER,
Edward T A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 261, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 May 1918,
prisoner of war, DOW
FLOWER,
Henry, Master at Arms (RFR A 1771), 123213 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship
lost
FLOWER,
James, Stoker 1c, K 7051 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLOWER,
Stanley R, Stoker 1c, K 24037 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FLOWER,
Walter, Private, RMLI, S 1259 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FLOWERDAY,
Samuel, Able Seaman, 219736 (Ch), Liberty, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight,
surface action, DOW
FLOWERS,
George, Joiner, 341781 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FLOWERS,
Reginald C, Able Seaman, SS 4169 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FLOYD,
Arthur G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 3283 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
FLOYD,
Charles H, Chief Stoker, 287322 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost
FLOYD,
Frank, Private, RMLI, 14541 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 5 October 1914,
Antwerp
FLOYD,
Granville, Sapper, RM, S 997 (Deal), Divisional Signal Company, Divisional
Engineers, 1 August 1915, illness in Mudros
FLOYD,
Henry J, Boy 1c, J 28072 (Po), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FLOYD,
Herbert, Stoker 2c, K 28294 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLOYD,
William, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 6350 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 11
June 1915, Gallipoli
FLOYD,
William E, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 21 January 1918, air
crash in UK
FLUCK,
Sidney G, Able Seaman, 193903, Pembroke, 19 March 1915, illness
FLUCKER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, 213727 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
FLUDE,
Dennis P, Private, RMLI, 17015 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 20 November 1916,
France, DOI
FLUTE,
Alick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 501, Drake Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915,
Gallipoli, died
FLUX,
Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9068), SS 2129, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
FLUX,
Henry J, Leading Cook's Mate, M 65 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
FLYNN,
Albert D, Leading Signalman, J 14799 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FLYNN,
George M (real name, but served as George M Martin), Armourer's Crew, 345449
(Ch), Patrol, 16 December 1914, surface action
FLYNN,
Harold J, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 5 July 1917, air
crash in UK
FLYNN,
James, Seaman, RNR, D 2052, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
FLYNN,
James, Stoker, RNR, T 1894, Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FLYNN,
James C, Act/Leading Stoker, 301010 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FLYNN,
John, Fireman, MMR, 850880, Calgarian, 1
March 1918, ship lost
FLYNN,
John, Able Seaman, 199688 (Dev), E 12, submarine, 25 September 1916, died in
Greece
FLYNN,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2741, Stanhope, steamship, 17 June 1917,
submarine action, ship lost
FLYNN,
John, Petty Officer Stoker, 161414 (Dev), Colleen, 23 December 1917, illness
FLYNN,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3903), SS 103555 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FLYNN,
Joseph, Seaman, RNR, A 8218, Cleon, 1
February 1918, ship lost
FLYNN,
Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 3850, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
FLYNN,
Michael, Stoker 1c, K 26417, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLYNN,
Michael, Stoker, RNR, U 1583, Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLYNN,
Michael, Stoker, RNR, U 1782, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FLYNN,
Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 21302 (Dev), E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost
FLYNN,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 283182 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FLYNN,
Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6312, Clifton, 18
February 1917, ship lost
FOAD,
Sidney J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10160), 203313 (Po), Alcantara, 29 February 1916,
ship lost
FOAD,
William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 283150 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
FOAM,
Albert J, Able Seaman, SS 5488 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOAN,
William G H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1195, RND Camp, Blandford, Staff
Details, 17 October 1918, discharged, illness in UK
FOGARTY,
Francis, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
FOGG,
Charles E G, Shipwright 2c, 347147, Dufferin, 21 October 1915, illness
FOGGS,
Andrew W, Trimmer, RNR, 450 TS, Drumoak, 5
October 1914, ship lost
FOKERD,
Arthur, Fireman, MMR, 841392, Calgarian, 1
March 1918, ship lost
FOLEY,
Albert P, Able Seaman, J 17358 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FOLEY,
Daniel, Stoker 1c, K 10349 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FOLEY,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7276, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 30
September 1918, France, killed
FOLEY,
Maurice, Seaman, RNR, C 2233, Majestic, 27
May 1915, ship lost
FOLEY,
Michael, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1470, Zaria,
mercantile fleet auxiliary, 26 October 1915, illness
FOLEY,
Patrick, Able Seaman, 202438 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOLEY,
Peter, Able Seaman, 197672 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOLEY,
Philip T, Private, RMLI, 13125 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
FOLEY,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 43706 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost
FOLEY,
Thomas F, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5213 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
FOLEY,
Timothy, Signalman, J 33446 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
FOLKES,
Alfred J, Leading Seaman, 236692 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
FOLKES,
Frederick S, Boy 1c, J 27282 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FOLLETT,
Edwin, Ty/Honorary Lieutenant, RNVR, Prosperine, 2 October 1918, illness
FOLLETT,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8936, RND, Nelson Battalion, 12 August
1917, France, killed
FOLLETT,
Leslie, Stoker 1c, SS 116258 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOLLETT,
William C, Stoker 1c, K 37421 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost
FOLLINGTON,
Stanley N, Able Seaman, J 51664, Pembroke, 17 October 1918, illness
FONDACARO,
Nicolo, Band Corporal, 163938, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FONE, William, Able Seaman, J 1075 (Dev), Tornado,
23 December 1917, ship lost
FONEY,
Francis J, Ordinary Seaman, J 43933 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FONEY,
Maurice W, Ordinary Seaman, J 45410, Victory, 15 August 1917, illness
FOOD, William H, Leading Cook's Mate, 362756, Hydra,
11 September 1915, collision
FOOKS,
Arthur W, Cook's Mate, M 4705 (Po), Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en
route to Scapa Flow
FOOKS,
Reginald, Private, RMLI, 14013 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 5 October 1914,
Antwerp
FOORD,
Arthur, Petty Officer, 176283 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FOORD,
Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, 282139 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FOORD,
James, Stoker 1c, 310292 (Ch), Pyramus, 13 August 1915, Persian Gulf
FOORD,
Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 23553 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOOT, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 16317, Test, 24
March 1915, illness
FOOT, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 1711 (Po), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 1 August 1918, German prisoner of war, illness
FOOT, George J, Telegraphist, J 37478, TB.1, torpedo
boat, 27 October 1918, illness
FOOT, John, Shipwright 2c, M 12707, Victory, 13
October 1918, illness
FOOT, Percy E, Armourer's Mate, 343061 (Po), M.15,
monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost
FOOT, Richard, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1947, Margaret
Duncan, 6 March 1916, drowned
FOOT, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4259), SS 102948
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FOOT, William H, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 128846
(Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FOOTE,
Richard, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 968052, Crescent, 13
October 1918, illness
FOOTE,
Richard C G, Act/Lieutenant, RM, Chatham Battalion, RND, 15 October 1914,
Belgium, DOW
FOOTE,
William H, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 12127, Carnarvon, 16 September 1915, illness
FOOTITT,
Jack F L, Boy 1c, J 27414 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FOOTT,
Alfred E, Carpenter's Crew, M 16360 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FOOTT,
James A, Carpenter's Crew, M 15887 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost
FORBEAR,
Sidney G, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 3880, Chepstow, 12 October 1918, illness
FORBER,
William J, Private, RMLI, S 966 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FORBES,
Arthur W, Lieutenant, H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost
FORBES,
Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2035, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
FORBES,
Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 2742, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
FORBES,
George, Deck Hand, RNR, SA 2084, Victory, 13
October 1918, illness
FORBES,
James A C, Midshipman, Tiger, 1 June 1916, surface action, DOI
FORBES,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 800, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
FORBES,
Neil, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1595, Nelson Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
FORBES,
Robert B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2738, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, Gallipoli
FORBES,
Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2949, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 August 1917,
France, DOW
FORBES,
Spencer D, Commander, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FORBES,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 2991, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, Albert E, Leading Stoker, 310468 (Ch), E 24,
submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost
FORD, Albert G, Able Seaman, 231197 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FORD, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 10526 (Po), Lynx, 9
August 1915, ship lost
FORD, Alfred H, Carpenter's Crew, M 14272 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, Alfred W V, Private, RMLI, S 1541 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed
FORD, Andrew, Stoker 1c, K 21461 (Po), Narbrough, 12
January 1918, ship lost
FORD, Arthur H, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2550, Margate, 24
April 1917, ship lost
FORD, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3208,
RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW
FORD, Charles, Able Seaman, 121743, Vernon, 6 January
1917, illness
FORD, Charles, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c,
270086 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, Charles E, Leading Seaman, 234880 (Po),
Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FORD, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 362745 (Po),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, Christopher, Fireman, MMR, 903988, Sarnia, 12
September 1918, ship lost
FORD, Donald, Private, RMLI, S 1330 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, DOW
FORD, Ernest W, Officer's Cook 3c, 358695,
Carnarvon, 6 December 1915, illness
FORD, Francis J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3592), 196782
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FORD, Frederick, Chief Ship's Cook, 342077 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, 305357, Foxhound, 6
September 1915, drowned
FORD, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 16289 (Ply),
Plymouth Battalion, RND, 9 May 1915, Gallipoli
FORD, George, Chief Boatswain, Drake, 7 March 1917,
DOI in UK
FORD, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 285093 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FORD, George, Stoker, RNR, S 4453, Black Prince,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, George E A, Ordinary Seaman, J 68200 (Po),
Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost
FORD, George H R, Able Seaman, J 11431 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost
FORD, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2286,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 31 October 1917, France, killed
FORD, Harry, Boy 2c, J 37963, Powerful, 27 May 1915,
illness
FORD, Harry, Stoker, K 14707, Philomel, 26 June
1916, illness
FORD, Isaac E, Stoker 1c, 286747 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, James C G, Leading Stoker, K 8969 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, James D, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2522,
Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace, 6 January 1917, illness
FORD, James W, Petty Officer 1c, 126615, Dreel
Castle, 21 May 1915, illness
FORD, John C H, Seaman, RNR, A 4015, Carmania,
steamship, 18 August 1917, died
FORD, Joseph, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 1960, Thomas
Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost
FORD, Philip H, Signal Boatswain, Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
FORD, Rev. WILLIAM L, Act/Ty/Chaplain, Suffolk, 9
May 1918, Vladivostok, accidentally shot
FORD, Richard H, Private, RMLI, 16569 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1542,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FORD, Robert, Chief Boatswain, Royal Navy, 15
November 1914, died in UK
FORD, Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 116950 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, Robert J, Private, RMLI, 15137 (Ch), Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
FORD, Stanley E, Stoker 1c, K 13536 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FORD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2854,
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 579, RND,
Anson Battalion, 27 May 1917, France, DOW
FORD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 725 (Po), Portsmouth
Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915, Gallipoli
FORD, William, Private, RMLI (RFR B 499), 7036 (Po),
Jose De Larrinaga, steamship, 28 April 1917, submarine action, ship lost
FORD, William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6651, RND,
Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed
FORD, William A, Seaman, RNR, A 5874, Cambric,
steamship, 31 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost
FORD, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3170,
RND, Howe Battalion, 24 November 1916, France, DOI
FORD, William F, Able Seaman, 212470 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FORD, William F, Private, RMLI, S 1935 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 11 July 1917, France, killed
FORD, William G, Able Seaman (RFR B 1469), 211586
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FORD, William J, Able Seaman, 197743, Newbury, 15
February 1918, surface action
FORD, William J, Chief Carpenter (ret), President,
15 February 1917, illness in UK
FORDER,
John, Chief Petty Officer, 126694, President, 11 December 1917, illness
FORDER,
Reginald N, Leading Stoker, 232472 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FORDHAM,
Michael, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2970, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 June 1917,
France, DOW
FOREMAN,
Gilbert, Private, RMLI, S 1656 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FOREMAN,
Harold M, Able Seaman, J 57218, Dalhousie, 4 July 1917, illness
FOREMAN,
Harry J, Wireman 2c, M 22752 (Po), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost
FOREMAN,
James S, Boy 1c, J 27883 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
FOREMAN,
John J, Stoker 1c, K 15000 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOREMAN,
John K, Engineman, RNR, ES 4747, Pembroke, 4
September 1917, bombing, DOW
FOREMAN,
Reginald, Able Seaman, J 11434 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost
FOREMAN,
Thomas H, Leading Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Industry, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action
FOREMAN,
Victor O, Engineer Lieutenant, Kent, 21 July 1915, died in Canada
FOREMAN,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 557, Princess Royal
II, 2 October 1916, illness
FOREMAN,
William H, Diver, MMR, (service number not
listed), Dapper, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 5 October 1916, illness
FORMAN,
Joseph A, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1030), RMA 6951, Army, Howitzer Brigade, serving
with, 25 February 1916, Belgium
FORMAN,
Leonard E, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, President, 16 August 1917, air crash in UK
FORMBY,
William K, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNCVR, RN Canadian Volunteer Reserve,
19 July 1917, illness
FORMOSA,
Alfred, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, Hussar, 21 December 1915, illness
FORMOSA,
Angelo, Bandsman, 354720 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORMOSA,
Angelo, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FORMOSA,
Salvatore, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship
lost
FORRAN,
Walter G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1114, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
FORREST,
Albert, Leading Stoker, T 2782, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FORREST,
Alexander B D, Able Seaman, J 29457, Vivid, 20 September 1918, illness
FORREST,
Benjamin S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6593, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4
February 1917, France
FORREST,
Ernest, Greaser, MMR, (service number not
listed), Stonecrop, 24 September 1917, ship lost, DOW
FORREST,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6128, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
FORREST,
George H, Able Seaman, 182501 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FORREST,
Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2200, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
FORREST,
James, Engineer Lieutenant, Acasta, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FORREST,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9220, Saxon Prince,
28 March 1916, ship lost
FORREST,
John, Stoker 1c, K 27693 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FORREST,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5391), SS 107780 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FORREST,
John R, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 4909, Drumtochty, 29 January 1918, ship lost
FORREST,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/1911, Baku Standard, steamship, 11 February
1918, submarine action, ship lost
FORREST,
Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 3138, Lady Cory
Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost
FORREST,
Michael, Leading Stoker, 228321 (Po), Bonaventure, 22 January 1917, illness
FORREST,
Philip E, Able Seaman, J 22344 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action,
ship lost
FORREST,
William, Engineman, RNR, ES 4813, George
Milburn, 12 July 1917, ship lost
FORREST,
William L, 3rd Writer, M 2759 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FORRESTER,
Adrian A, Fleet Surgeon, Implacable, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli
FORRESTER,
Frank, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed
FORRESTER,
James D, Captain, RAMC, RND, 3rd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 14
November 1916, France
FORRETT,
Christopher S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7020, RND, Howe Battalion, 27
December 1917, France, killed
FORRINGTON,
Charles H, Signalman, J 10092 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FORRYAN,
John E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 269 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April
1917, France, killed
FORSE,
William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
FORSE,
William F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1221), 10394 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 8
October 1914, Antwerp
FORSE,
William J, Mechanician, 276192 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORSHAW,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 253 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 29 October 1917,
France, DOW
FORSHAW,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 4/19, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
FORSHAW,
John, Fireman, MMR, 681580, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
FORSTER,
Christopher J, Act/Lieutenant, Army, Special Brigade RE (former RN Division),
21 July 1917, France, killed
FORSTER,
James D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25803, Dolphin, 21 October 1917, illness
FORSTER,
James E, Private, RMLI, 10890 (Ch), Laurentic, 27 June 1916, illness in Hong
Kong
FORSTER,
John, Stoker 1c, K 43137 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
FORSTER,
Joseph W, Private, RMLI, S 1232 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 April 1917,
illness
FORSTER,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 260 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
FORSTER,
William R, Private, RMLI, 17539 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FORSYTH,
Alexander, Corporal, RM, S 9844 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 12 September 1918,
illness
FORSYTH,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4515, RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 June 1918,
discharged, illness in UK
FORSYTH,
James, Trimmer, MMR, 904115, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
FORSYTH,
James T, Stoker 1c, SS 113685 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FORSYTH,
John, 3rd Officer, MMR, (service number not
listed), White Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost
FORSYTH,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 21639 (Dev), Cornwall, 10 February 1918, drowned
FORSYTH,
Peter, Able Seaman, J 19371 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
FORSYTH,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5693, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
FORSYTH,
William, Stoker 1c, 305407 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FORTE,
Richard J, Private, RMLI, S 1807 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
FORTH,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1547 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FORTH,
Harry, Able Seaman, J 3939 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FORTNAN,
John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5652, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, killed
FORTNUM,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 295188 (Po), E.34, submarine, 20 July 1918, ship
lost
FORTNUM,
William G, Leading Seaman, 229295 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost
FORTUNE,
James, Able Seaman (RFR B 10252), 214738 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship
lost
FORTY, William E, Stoker 1c, K 9003, Implacable, 6
February 1916, illness
FORWARD,
John, Stoker 1c, K 17082 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FOSKER,
Harry, Sailmaker's Mate, 233918 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
FOSKETT,
Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 2182 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 September
1917, France, illness
FOSKETT,
Henry J, Musician, RMB, RMB 856, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOSKETT,
Walter S, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3075, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 June 1917,
France, DOW in UK
FOSKETT,
William G, Leading Stoker, K 14473 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOSS,
Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2956), SS 101103 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 7 May
1915, Gallipoli
FOSS,
William E, Petty Officer, 191125 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOSSEY,
Henry, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 992, Clacton, 2
November 1915, illness
FOSTER,
Albert O, Able Seaman (RFR B 5586), 236272 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship
lost
FOSTER,
Albert S, Officer's Steward 3c, L 1806, Vivid, 21 June 1916, illness
FOSTER,
Alfred S A, Able Seaman, J 11816 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FOSTER,
Ambrose, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 748, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 September 1918,
illness in UK
FOSTER,
Bertie W, Boy 1c, J 48204, Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
FOSTER,
Charles E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10713), SS 108712 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, Gallipoli
FOSTER,
Claude, Leading Seaman, J 5871 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOSTER,
David, Able Seaman, J 36501 (Dev), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost
FOSTER,
David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 116, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
FOSTER,
David, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9343), SS 106620, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
FOSTER,
Edgar, Able Seaman, SS 5290 (Po), Russell, 23 May 1916, ship lost, DOI
FOSTER,
Edgar, Signalman, J 9194 (Dev), TB.13, torpedo boat, 27 January 1916, ship
lost, DOI
FOSTER,
Edward, Boy 1c, J 34525, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FOSTER,
Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 117243 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOSTER,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9408, Clan Morrison, steamship, 31
October 1918, illness
FOSTER,
Ernest W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 356, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April
1917, France
FOSTER,
Frank, Private, RMLI, 17078 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli
FOSTER,
Frank, Private, RMLI, S 1228 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917,
France
FOSTER,
Fred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9711, RND, 4th Reserve Battalion, 17
July 1916, illness in RN Hospital Portland
FOSTER,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4736, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 September 1918,
France, DOW
FOSTER,
Frederick, Fireman, MMR, 679062, Dreel Castle,
16 October 1918, illness
FOSTER,
Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, RNVR, 298 (Sussex), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
FOSTER,
George, Private, RMLI, S 1194 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FOSTER,
George R, Stoker 1c, K 8505 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FOSTER,
George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2539, Hawke Battalion, RND, 27 December
1915, Gallipoli
FOSTER,
George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2555, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
FOSTER,
Harold A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
FOSTER,
Harry, Boy 1c, J 42649 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOSTER,
Henry, Able Seaman, J 25113 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOSTER,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6247, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
FOSTER,
James, Stoker, RNR, U 1185, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOSTER,
James J, Able Seaman, J 2760 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire
FOSTER,
Jesse, Stoker 1c, SS 110914 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
FOSTER,
Jesse A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, R 5047, RND, 4th Reserve Battalion, 26 December
1917, discharged, illness
FOSTER,
Job, Stoker 1c, K 24403 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FOSTER,
John, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1443), 117626 (Dev), Sophron, 22 August 1917,
ship lost
FOSTER,
John, Private, RMLI (RFR A 680), S 4641 (Po), Victory, 3 August 1917, illness
FOSTER,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5915, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
FOSTER,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1022), 276471 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
FOSTER,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8497), SS 104740 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
FOSTER,
John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 397, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
FOSTER,
John R, Stoker 1c, 304150 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FOSTER,
John W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269774 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917,
ship lost
FOSTER,
Leonard W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5880, Attentive II,
26 November 1915, drowned
FOSTER,
Lewis F, Mate (Yard Craft), HM Dockyard, Chatham, Admiralty civilian, Desire,
24 January 1918, ship lost
FOSTER,
Percy E, Petty Officer, 235887 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOSTER,
Robert, Corporal, RMLI, S 1035 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FOSTER,
Robert, Signal Boy, J 42470 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FOSTER,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4434, RND, Hawke Battalion, 18 December
1917, France, killed
FOSTER,
Robert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3176, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917,
France, killed
FOSTER,
Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, J 62603, Tempest, 3 July 1918, illness
FOSTER,
Stanley R, Engineman, RNR, ES 3555, Ruthin
Castle, 21 April 1917, ship lost
FOSTER,
Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 16154 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FOSTER,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 574, Drake Battalion, RND, 27 August 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in HS Delta
FOSTER,
Walter, Stoker 1c, K 15279 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOSTER,
William H, Stoker 2c, K 31505, Pembroke, 28 March 1916, illness
FOSTER,
William J, Lieutenant Commander, E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost
FOTHERGILL,
Edwin, Able Seaman, 186166 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FOTHERINGHAM,
Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 2053), 187026 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915,
ship lost, assigned to Pembroke
FOTHERINGHAM,
Alexander B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/2693, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May
1915, Gallipoli
FOTHERINGHAM,
William, Stoker 1c, K 12824 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FOUKES,
Thomas F R, Stoker 1c, 312913 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FOULDS,
William E, Leading Seaman, J 11201 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOULGER,
Ernest W, Able Seaman, 187796 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOULKES,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, 311181 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOULKES,
Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 10294), 299552, Cressy, 22 September
1914, ship lost
FOULKES,
Herbert S, Wireman 2c, M 13651 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOULKES,
John, Able Seaman, J 38227 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost
FOUND,
John, Mechanician, 279973 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FOUND,
William A, Private, RMLI, 18424 (Po), Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
FOUNDS,
James, Able Seaman, J 7618 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOUNTAIN,
Edward G, Stoker 1c, K 18042 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOUNTAIN,
George, Ordinary Seaman, J 56111 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost
FOUNTAIN,
John, Private, RMLI, S 287 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
FOUQUET,
David, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Craigewan, 19 September 1916, illness
FOURTE,
Stanley J, Sick Berth Attendant, M 24029, Vivid, 9 July 1918, illness
FOWELL,
William, Carpenter's Crew, M 24214, Pembroke II, 17 December 1917, illness
FOWKES,
Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 2313 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1918,
France, killed
FOWLDS,
Joe, Private, RMLI, S 796 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 14 July 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
FOWLER,
Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 383, RND, Nelson Battalion, 21 November
1916, France, DOI
FOWLER,
Alfred E H, Sergeant, RMLI, 5419 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 13 August 1915,
illness in Egypt
FOWLER,
Alfred L, Officers' Steward 2c, L 9134 (Dev), P.14, patrol boat, 19 October
1917, bombing in London
FOWLER,
Alfred T, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship
lost
FOWLER,
Archibald H, Private, RMLI, 18710 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 7 July 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
FOWLER,
Bertram C, Boy 1c, J 42124, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOWLER,
Charles W, Stoker, RNR, S 4059, Vivid, 27
January 1915, illness
FOWLER,
Daniel, Seaman, RNR, C 2258, Swiftsure, 3
May 1915, DOW
FOWLER,
Donald McK, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3983, Ferndale, 27
December 1915, ship lost
FOWLER,
Ernest W, Stoker 1c, K 16530 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
FOWLER,
Fred, Ordinary Seaman, J 47458 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
FOWLER,
George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 327, Pembroke, 29
May 1917, illness
FOWLER,
Harry V, Able Seaman, J 20343 (Dev), Candytuft, 18 November 1917, ship lost
FOWLER,
Henry, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1938, Hermione, 19 April 1917, illness
FOWLER,
James, Greaser, MMR, 904966, Derwent, 2
May 1917, ship lost
FOWLER,
John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2036, Valpa, 19 March
1916, ship lost
FOWLER,
John R, Leading Stoker, 306919 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOWLER,
Richard, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 16742 (Ch), Alecto, 22 March 1918, drowned
in UK
FOWLER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3302, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FOWLER,
Walter C, Able Seaman, J 25226 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOWLER,
William, Stoker, RNR, T 2294 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FOWLER,
William A, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 13261 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 5
February 1917, France
FOWLER,
William F G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 10378 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918,
ship lost
FOWLER,
William H, Engineman, RNR, ES 2439, Floandi, 15
May 1917, surface action
FOWLER,
William J, Stoker 1c, K 3870 (Dev), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost
FOWLER,
William L, Stoker 1c, SS 112777 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FOWLES,
Cyril G, Boy 1c, J 24235, Vivid (ex-Devonshire), 26 October 1914, illness
FOWLES,
Harry, Able Seaman, J 5055 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
FOWLING,
Bertie E, Shipwright 1c, 342885 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
FOWLOW,
Zebulom, Act/Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 877, Kilpeno,
steamship, 22 February 1917, illness
FOX, Adam, Able Seaman, J 5139 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Albert, Stoker 2c, K 41380 (Ch), Sapphire, 23
September 1917, illness
FOX, Albert G, Mechanician, 301235 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Arthur R S, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6289 (Ch),
Myosotis, 9 September 1917, submarine action
FOX, Cedric, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 6th
Wing, RNAS, 7 January 1918, air crash, Saseno Island, drowned
FOX, Charles, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, HM
Coast Guard Station Padstow, 27 July 1917, illness
FOX, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 31204 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
FOX, Charles H, Able Seaman, J 5021 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Charles J, Chief Petty Officer, 129127,
President, 9 September 1918, illness
FOX, Charles L, Lieutenant Commander, Mary Rose, 17
October 1917, ship lost
FOX, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/295,
Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli
FOX, Edward, Able Seaman, MMR, 786972, Motor Lighter
X.6, 24 January 1918, submarine action
FOX, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 9171 (Ch), E 18,
submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost
FOX, Ernest I W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Naval Vice
Consul Cadiz, 5 March 1918, illness
FOX, Frank H, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost
FOX, Fred M, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 5255, Glory II, 7
October 1918, illness
FOX, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5733,
RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FOX, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 373,
Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli
FOX, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4194, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed
FOX, George R, Private, RMLI, S 2362 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed
FOX, Harold, Sapper, RM, S 1109 (Deal), RND, 1st
Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 26 November 1917, discharged, illness
FOX, Harry, Able Seaman, J 63176 (Ch), Motor
Lighter X.138, 28 February 1918, ship lost
FOX, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2692), 298334 (Po),
Cornwallis, 9 January 1917, ship lost
FOX, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, 301863 (Ch),
Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FOX, Harry E, Leading Telegraphist, J 6260 (Ch),
Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FOX, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 31090 (Dev), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, J 14172 (Po), E
26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost
FOX, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7641,
RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Nelson Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed
FOX, James, Able Seaman, J 15312 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, John D, Greaser, MMR, 552879, Orama, 2
November 1917, ship lost, DOW
FOX, John E, Stoker 1c, SS 114531 (Po), Castor, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FOX, John H, Leading Stoker, K 5329 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, John J de la T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant,
Royal Naval Air Service, 9 March 1917, drowned
FOX, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 4341 (Po), Tipperary, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Joseph G, Leading Stoker, K 910 (Po), Genista,
23 October 1916, ship lost
FOX, Michael, Fireman, MMR, 757795, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
FOX, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, J 36868 (Ch),
Scorpion, 30 November 1916, collision
FOX, Robert E A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Merse, 22 May
1917, ship lost
FOX, Robert S, Able Seaman, J 18475 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 110714, Julnar,
steamship, 12 October 1918, illness
FOX, Samuel J, Ordinary Seaman, J 18112 (Po),
Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FOX, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4300,
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 13444 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Walter E, Able Seaman, J 18751 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOX, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 397, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FOX, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 39564 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FOX, William, Stoker 1c, K 23171 (Po), Jason, 7
April 1917, ship lost
FOX, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 172400 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FOX, William A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7020), SS 101584
(Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FOX, William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z
2649, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10 October 1918, illness
FOX, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 438), 4246
(Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
FOXCROFT,
John H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5187, Morococala,
19 November 1917, ship lost
FOXELL,
Frederick J, Ship's Corporal 1c, 209944 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
FOXHALL,
Alfred H, Seaman, RNR, C 1787, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
FOXHALL,
William, Stoker 2c, K 34879 (Po), Broke, 21 April 1917, surface action
FOXLEY,
Ralph P T, Boy 1c, J 32030 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FOXON,
Harold L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2506, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917,
ship lost
FOXTON,
James, Stoker, RNR, A 3049 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FOXWORTHY,
John J, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 772), 4143 (Ply), Plymouth Division, RMLI, 30
March 1915, illness
FOY,
George, Private, RMLI, S 218 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915,
Gallipoli
FOY,
Hugh F, Leading Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Manica, 6 August 1916, drowned
FOY,
Walter, Trimmer, RNR, S 3925, Terrible, 10
December 1915, illness
FOYER,
William, Petty Officer, 176217 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FRADLEY,
William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10905, Vivid, 24 April 1918, illness
in UK
FRAHILL,
William, Shipwright 2c, H 7110 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FRAME,
Alexander, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 410, Clacton, 3
August 1916, ship lost
FRAME,
Douglas A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10108, Moldavia, 9 September 1916, illness
FRAME,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6370, RND, Anson Battalion, 15 August 1916,
France
FRAME,
James R G A, Fireman, MMR, 884616, Paxton, 20 May
1917, submarine action, ship lost
FRAME,
Maxwell, Leading Seaman, Clyde Z/3172, South Western, steamship, 17 March 1918,
submarine action, ship lost
FRAME,
Robert N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8973, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 April
1918, France, DOW
FRAMES,
Neville W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 1st Squadron, 28 November 1916,
Belgium
FRAMPTON,
Alfred G, Armourer's Crew, M 6421 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost
FRAMPTON,
Ernest J, Labourer, Civilian Labourer, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en
route to Scapa Flow
FRAMPTON,
George, Private, RMLI, 17692, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 18 July 1917, France,
killed
FRAMPTON,
George, Greaser, MMR, 513361, Conqueror II,
26 September 1916, ship lost
FRAMPTON,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, SS 111518 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost
FRAMPTON,
James G, Private, RMLI, 16702 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
FRAMPTON,
John T, Able Seaman (RFR B 3007), SS 350 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRAMPTON,
Joseph H, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4207), 292170 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRAMPTON,
Peter J, Able Seaman, 210057 (Po), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost
FRAMPTON,
William L, Leading Stoker, K 14503 (Ch), Itchen, 6 July 1917, ship lost
FRANCE,
James, Boy 1c, J 38703 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRANCE,
Luke, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6138, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December
1917, France, killed
FRANCE,
Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2522, Howe Battalion, RND, 19 May 1915,
Gallipoli
FRANCE-HAYHURST,
Cecil H, Commander, Patuca, 24 February 1915, died in UK
FRANCIS,
Albert, Boy 1c, J 36440 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Arthur T, Boy 1c, J 23771 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Arthur W T, Stoker 2c, K 21439 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Charles R, Able Seaman, J 1961 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FRANCIS,
David, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FRANCIS,
Edward J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 505, Pembroke, 16
June 1916, illness
FRANCIS,
Frederick R, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4009, Burnley, 25
November 1916, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Frederick T, Yeoman of Signals, 164772 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FRANCIS,
George W, Able Seaman, J 23019 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost
FRANCIS,
George W, Cook's Mate, M 25094, Bergamot, 13 August 1917, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 14729 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Henry, Boy 1c, J 45936, Ganges, 7 May 1916, illness
FRANCIS,
Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1946, Nadine, 1
September 1915, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Henry T, Stoker 2c, K 38325, Vivid, 23 January 1917, illness
FRANCIS,
Hugh, Engineman, RNR, ES 804, Nellie Nutten,
11 July 1916, ship lost
FRANCIS,
James, Air Mechanic 2c, F 38901, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 31 January 1918,
killed
FRANCIS,
James, Leading Seaman, C 2125, Mesaba, steamship, 1 September 1918, submarine
action, ship lost
FRANCIS,
James T, Private, RMLI, 11729 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FRANCIS,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2086), 290778 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Joseph, Blacksmith, 128929, Vivid, 13 October 1916, illness
FRANCIS,
Joseph, Shipwright 1c, 340605 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Leslie C K, Lieutenant, L.9, submarine, 12 July 1918, drowned
FRANCIS,
Leslie J M, Boy Telegraphist, J 51527 (Dev), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Oscar E, Able Seaman, SS 3750 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRANCIS,
Richard D, Private, RMLI, S 1428 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 April 1917,
France, killed
FRANCIS,
Walter (real name, but served as Walter May), Able Seaman, 211270 (Ch), Russell,
27 April 1916, ship lost
FRANCIS,
William C, Leading Stoker, K 4659 (Po), Attack, 30 December 1917, ship lost
FRANCIS,
William S, Private, RMLI, 17236 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FRANCIS,
William T, Wireman 2c, M 9999 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRANCKLIN,
Philip, Captain, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRANKHAM,
Walter, Stoker 1c (FRF B 9384), SS 106627 (Ch), Conquest, 28 March 1916,
drowned
FRANKISH,
George W N, Ordinary Seaman, J 47684 (Po), Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
surface action
FRANKISH,
James S, Stoker 1c, K 21432 (Ch), E.36, submarine, 19 January 1917, ship lost
FRANKLAND,
Arthur, Leading Seaman, 221721 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost
FRANKLAND,
Arthur, Chief Stoker, 286935 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FRANKLAND,
John R, Private, RMLI, 11481 (Ch), War Tiger, steamship, 20 October 1918,
illness in Canada
FRANKLIN,
Arthur C, Private, RMLI, S 2197 (Ch), RND, Anson Battalion, attached 1st RM
Battalion, 3 October 1918, France, killed
FRANKLIN,
Benjamin, Able Seaman (RFR B 3262), 164423 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
FRANKLIN,
Cecil C, Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 20 March 1918, flying
Bristol Scout Type C, crashed near Cranwell, England, killed
FRANKLIN,
David, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3379, Thomas Young, 3 June 1917, drowned
FRANKLIN,
John, Engineer, Royal Navy, 8 October 1914, died in UK
FRANKLIN,
John E, Ordinary Seaman, J 29548 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FRANKLIN,
Melville, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 895, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 6
November 1914, illness in UK
FRANKLIN,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, B 4269, Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRANKLIN,
Percy G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12660, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FRANKLIN,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 20479 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined
FRANKLIN,
Robert W, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2201, Pembroke, 3 September 1917,
bombing of Chatham Barracks
FRANKLIN,
Roland E, Ordinary Seaman, J 35481 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FRANKLIN,
Sidney W W, Cook's Mate, M 7715 (Po), Privet, special service ship Q.19, 12
March 1917, killed
FRANKLIN,
Thomas A, Able Seaman, 239437 (Dev), Staunch (ex-Blake), 24 September 1914,
died in UK
FRANKLIN,
William J, Leading Stoker, MMR, (service number not
listed), Redoubtable, 23 September 1918, illness
FRANKLIN,
William J W, Private, RMLI, 18736 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
FRANKLIN, William T, Seaman,
RNR, 4902 E, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FRANKS,
Jabez, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8075), SS 103825, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FRANKS,
Patrick S, Corporal, RMLI, 15405 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli
FRANKS,
Walter H, Private, RMLI, 14738 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRASER,
Alexander, Leading Air Mechanic, F 874, President II, 23 January 1917, died in
France
FRASER,
Andrew, Seaman, RNR, D 1760, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost
FRASER,
Angus, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 859, Howe Battalion, RND, 15 August 1915,
illness in RN Hospital Plymouth
FRASER,
Arthur H, Lieutenant, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 1 April 1915, illness
FRASER,
Cecil S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19887 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FRASER,
Duncan, Stoker 1c, K 9851 (Dev), Arabis, 10
February 1916, ship lost
FRASER,
Edward, Seaman, RNR, B 4308, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost
FRASER, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 11724 (Dev), G.7, submarine,
1 November 1918, ship lost
FRASER,
Harry A, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 3135, RND, Nelson Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW
FRASER,
James, Stoker 1c, SS 109383 (Ch), Doon, 16 December 1914, surface action
FRASER,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 92, RND, Howe Battalion, 26
October 1917, France, killed
FRASER,
John, Assistant Steward, MMR, 807704, Motagua, 19
March 1918, collision
FRASER,
Leonard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/178, RND, 1st Reserve
Battalion, 27 March 1916, accident
FRASER,
Norman, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Jeannie Murray, 15
February 1918, ship lost
FRASER,
Percival V, Warrant Officer, 2nd Grade, RNAS, Royal Naval Air Service, 10 January 1916, air crash in UK
FRASER,
Richard R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8068), SS 103777 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRASER,
Robert, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1186, Wireless Signal Station Kinnaird Head,
24 July 1918, drowned
FRASER,
Simon L, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 398, White Head,
mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost
FRASER,
Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, 2058 ST, Pembroke, 12 November 1915, road accident
FRASER,
Thomas McL, Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 2460, Sarah Alice, 26 September 1916, ship lost
FRASER,
William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, DOW
FRASER, William, Able Seaman, 190890 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FRASER,
William St J, Lieutenant Commander, E.10, submarine, 18 January 1915, ship lost
FRASER,
William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1802, Anson Battalion, RND, 15 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Rewa
FRAY,
Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 4/49, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
FRAYNE,
Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 5590, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRAYNE,
Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 6354, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRAZIER,
Benjamin, Shipwright 2c, M 1169 (Ch), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala,
special service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost
FRAZIER,
Wilfred V, Private, RMLI, 17895 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 10 February 1915,
illness
FRAZIER,
William F, Leading Stoker, 311526 (Po), H 3, submarine, 15
July 1916, ship lost
FREAKE,
Ephraim, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2213, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
FREAKE,
William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2210, Queen of
the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost
FREARSON,
Frank W, Carpenter's Crew, M 11320 (Dev), Ajax, 14 July 1916, drowned
FREATHY,
Frederick J, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 124325 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
FREDERICK,
Francis W, Stoker Petty Officer, 293303 (Po), Attack, 30 December
1917, ship lost
FREDERICK,
Henry, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
FREDERICK,
John E, Gunner (Immed Cl 43), RMA 10184, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
FREDERICK,
Stanley O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 242, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 23 April 1916, illness in Kephalo
FREDERICK,
William J, Able Seaman, 198858 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FREEBORN,
Joseph F, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4969, Amphitrite, 18 January 1916, illness
FREEBOROUGH,
Charles H, Leading Seaman, 228949 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FREEHILL,
Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1665, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October
1917, France, killed
FREELAND,
Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 18145 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FREELAND,
James H, Gunner, Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Albert J, Able Seaman, J 22277 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RCN, (service number not listed), Petrel (Canadian), 7 May 1915, died in Canada
FREEMAN,
Alfred W, Stoker 1c, SS 101080 (Ch), Hermes, 31 October 1914, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Amos, Chief Stoker, 281571, Harpy, 22 March 1915, died in Malta
FREEMAN,
Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9993, Geo, steamship, 29 January
1918, submarine action, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6344, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 April
1918, France, killed
FREEMAN,
Cecil A T, Ordinary Seaman, J 17239 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Charles A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3353 (Ch), Phoenix, 14 May 1918, ship
lost
FREEMAN,
Charles E, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 491, City of Dundee, 14 September 1915, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Charles J E, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 12208 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Charles W C, Stoker 1c, K 15937 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Clement M, Stoker 2c, K 23801 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FREEMAN,
David, Seaman, RNR, C 1891, Victory, 19 October 1918, illness
FREEMAN,
Edgar, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10425, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Edmund A, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 14 July 1916,
air crash in UK
FREEMAN,
Ernest W, Aircraftsman 1c, F 34973, President II, 6 March 1918, illness
FREEMAN,
Frank, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 172 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FREEMAN,
Fred, Private, RMLI, 16308 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
FREEMAN,
Frederick, Stoker, RNR, S 2938, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Frederick (real name, but served as Frederick Bird), Stoker, RNR, S 6987, Lady
Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Gerald S, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Lassoo, 13 August 1916, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8508, RND, Nelson Battalion, 2 February
1917, France, DOW in UK
FREEMAN,
Henry J, Leading Signalman, 222901 (Po), Nestor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Herbert C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4916 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
FREEMAN,
Herbert J, Private, RMLI, S 1928 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
FREEMAN,
Horace J, Able Seaman (RFR B 6148), 193150 (Ch), Pembroke, 25 February 1916,
illness
FREEMAN,
James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3402), 217667 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
FREEMAN,
James H, Able Seaman, J 15751 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FREEMAN,
John, Trimmer, MMR, 897112, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Lawrence H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4172, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
FREEMAN,
Leonard, Private, RMLI, 16032 (Po), Hyacinth, 19 August 1916, Tanganyika,
illness
FREEMAN,
Samuel, Donkeyman, MMR, (service number not listed), Willow Branch, also known
as Bombala, special service ship, 2 May 1918, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Sidney J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4181, Launch Out, 27 October 1916, ship lost
FREEMAN,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship
lost
FREEMAN,
Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 8956, New Zealand, 12 November 1914, drowned
FREEMAN,
Thomas S, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1045), 5864 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 4
March 1915, Gallipoli
FREEMAN,
Tom, Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Willow Branch, also known as
Bombala, special service ship, 2 May 1918, ship lost
FREEMAN,
William A, Able Seaman, J 7559 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FREEMAN,
William A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7134), SS 101915 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
FREEMAN,
William C, Private, RMLI, 16779 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
FREEMAN,
William G, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, S 8 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October
1917, France, killed
FREEMANTLE,
Stanley E, 3rd Writer, M 8879 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FREER,
Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7767, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 March 1918,
France, killed
FREER,
George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 418, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
FREESTONE,
Charles A, Able Seaman, J 18970 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FREESTONE,
Francis, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4846 (Dev), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917,
collision
FREIGHT,
Jeffery H V, Officers' Steward 2c, L 6994 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917,
ship lost
FRENCH,
Albert, Private, RMLI, 11057 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FRENCH,
Albert E, Able Seaman, 234666 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
FRENCH,
Albert H F, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex Z 296, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed
FRENCH,
Arthur R, Boy 1c, J 26373 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
FRENCH,
Edward J, Able Seaman, J 24747 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FRENCH,
Edward J, Lieutenant, RNR, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRENCH,
Ernest G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5482), SS 105728 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
FRENCH,
Francis W A, Able Seaman, J 56819, Ruby, 13 October 1918, illness
FRENCH,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2214, RND, Hood Battalion, 16 November 1916,
France, DOI
FRENCH,
Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 2469), 196044 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRENCH,
Frederick J, Leading Seaman, 231606 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost
FRENCH,
George, Petty Officer 1c, 168030 (Ply), Berwick, 1 December 1914, illness
FRENCH,
Harry, Private, RMLI, 15653 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
FRENCH,
Henry J, Able Seaman, 237873 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
FRENCH,
John, Leading Stoker (RFR B 10295), 299542 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915,
ship lost
FRENCH,
John E, Able Seaman (RFR B 10100), 202476 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
FRENCH,
Joseph R, Private, RMLI, 16365 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FRENCH,
Percy J, Private, RMLI, S 1948 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 August 1917,
France, DOW
FRENCH,
Richard G, Private, RMLI, 16597 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FRENCH,
Robert, Able Seaman, 238306 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRENCH,
Robert, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 2332), 138240 (Po), Moldavaia, 18 August 1916,
illness
FRENCH,
Robert J, Petty Officer 1c, 125480, Snaefell, 2 November 1915, died od
post-operative shock
FRENCH,
William A, Stoker 1c, K 13344 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
FRENCH,
William J, Cook's Mate, M 4704 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FRENDO,
Antonio, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4290 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
FRESHWATER,
Alfred, Able Seaman, J 9950 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRESHWATER,
William H, Boy 1c, J 39931 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FREW,
Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7365, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
FREW,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5182, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 April 1918,
France, killed
FREWER,
Walter, Leading Stoker, 312441 (Ch), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost
FREYBERG,
Lancelot P, Lieutenant Commander, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
FREYBERG,
Oscar, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
FRIBERG,
Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1199, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 September
1918, France, killed
FRIBERG,
Karl O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1708, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918,
France, killed
FRICKER,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 17915 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
FRICKER,
Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 61689, Victory, 29 December 1916, illness
FRICKER,
Joseph H, Stoker 1c, SS 110662 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FRICKER,
Thomas E, Stoker 1c, K 18988 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FRIDAY,
Horace R, Private, RMLI, S 1324 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, killed
FRIEL,
Mark, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4692 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
FRIEND,
Albert J, Able Seaman, 232286 (Po), King George V, 9 January 1918,
drowned
FRIEND, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 1781 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRIEND, George, Steward, MMR, 525990, Clan MacNaughton,
3
February 1915, ship lost
FRIEND,
Harry E J, Boy 1c, 27538 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FRIEND,
Herbert G, Leading Signalman, 220254 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
FRIEND,
James A, Able Seaman, J 15823, Sunflower, 10 February 1918, drowned
FRIEND, John, Stoker 2c, K 22028 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRIEND, John E, Stoker 1c, K 17551 (Ch), Turbulent,
1 June
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRIEND,
William, Able Seaman, 202233, Pembroke, 15 March 1915, died in UK
FRIEND,
William C, Corporal, RMLI, 17714 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FRIEND,
William F, Able Seaman (RFR B 4086), 197865 (Dev), M.28, monitor, 20 January
1918, ship lost
FRIEND,
William R, Leading Seaman, 208693 (Ch), TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship
lost
FRIER, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3987, RND, Hawke Battalion,
5 January 1918, France, DOW
FRIGGENS,
Francis, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Z 3509 (Palace), Vivid, 25 March 1917, illness
FRIGHT, Edgar N, Signalman, J 6739 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FRISBY,
George H C, Corporal, RMLI, 16068 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed
FRISKEN,
Adam, Petty Officer, 173843, Swiftsure, 10 February 1916, illness
FRISWELL,
John R, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4681 (Po), Stephen Furness,
13 December 1917, ship lost
FRITH,
Albert, Stoker 1c, 299388 (Dev), Vivid, 8 August 1914, illness
FRITH, Harold W, Boy 1c, J 24216 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRITH,
Joseph A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7770, Pelorus, 15 October 1916, illness
FRIZELL,
Frank C, Telegraphist, RNVR, Wales Z 1508, M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost
FROGGATT,
Alexander, Private, RMLI, 15598 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FROGGATT,
Arthur, Electrical Artificer 1c, 344842 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FROMM,
Harold L, Leading Seaman, J 13133 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FROOM,
George H, Stoker 1c, K 33287, Victory, 15 July 1917, illness
FROOME,
William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13780, Lion, 31 May
1916, Jutland, surface action
FROSDICK,
Dennis, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4130, Lady Ismay, 21
December 1915, ship lost
FROST,
Albert, Private, RMLI, 12675 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
FROST,
Alfred E, Private, RMLI, 14454 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli
FROST,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 372, Hood Battalion, RND, 19 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Grantully Castle
FROST, Arthur F W, Stoker 1c, K 4581 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FROST,
Charles A, Petty Officer, 183901 (Ch), E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost
FROST, David, Ordinary Seaman, J 34772 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
FROST,
Edward, Leading Fireman, MMR, 517670, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
FROST,
Francis P, Private, RMLI, 20221 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 August 1918, France, DOW
FROST,
Frank, Seaman, RNR, A 8226, Gleaner, sailing vessel, 8 November 1918, untraced
FROST,
Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5723, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FROST,
James W, Leading Stoker, 311407 (Po), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost
FROST,
John S, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Russell, 27
April 1916, ship lost
FROST,
John W, Able Seaman, J 15826 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FROST,
Percival G, Able Seaman, 239553 (Po), Caradoc, 16 October 1917, drowned
FROST,
Richard, Stoker 1c, K 34149, Tiger, 9 July 1918, illness
FROST,
Robert, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Orcades, 14 April
1916, ship lost
FROST,
Robert H, Painter 1c, 345688 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FROST,
Robert S, Able Seaman, 215426, Llewellyn, 4 February 1916, drowned
FROST,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 900965, Pembroke, 12 February 1917, illness
FROST, Thomas N, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4236 (Dev), Amphion,
6 August 1914, ship lost
FROST,
Thomas V, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 7743 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FROST, Wilfred, Able Seaman, SS 7672 (Dev), Vehement,
2
August 1918, ship lost
FROST,
William, Stoker 1c, SS 116497, Victory, 16 September 1918, illness
FROSTICK,
Francis H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 543, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917,
France
FROUDE,
John A, Midshipman, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FROUDE,
Mortimer H, Stoker 2c, K 29047 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FROUDE,
William H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 192980, Vivid, 18 March 1918, illness
FROYNE,
William, Shipwright 2c, 344572, Roxburgh, 24 June 1915, DOW
FRY,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 5816, Caesar, 5 December 1914, illness
FRY,
Charles, Stoker 1c, K 25288, Conquest, 17 June
1918, mined, DOW
FRY, Ernest W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion,
4 September 1918, France, killed
FRY,
Frank T, Stoker 1c, K 27912 (Po), Hampshire, 14 March 1916, illness
FRY,
Frederick C, Artificer Engineer, Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRY,
Frederick H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1048 EA, Vivid, 28 October 1914,
illness
FRY,
Frederick L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9779, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 16
October 1918, illness
FRY,
Herbert A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1828, Dunrobin, steamship, 24 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost
FRY,
Horace, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7348), 291257 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FRY,
Howard, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 16 November 1916, France, DOI
FRY,
James A, Able Seaman, J 23714 (Dev), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917,
ship lost
FRY,
John, Able Seaman, J 22173 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRY,
John H, Ordinary Seaman, J 41347, Challenger, 15 October 1917, illness
FRY,
Jonathan C, Able Seaman, J 6265 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRY,
Norman S, Stoker Petty Officer, 299469 (Dev), Falmouth, 19 August 1916, ship lost
FRY,
Percy J, Private, RMLI, 13495 (Ply), Cornwall, 4 August 1915, illness
FRY,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
FRY,
Thomas H, Petty Officer, 199996 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRY, William, Chief Stoker, 169687 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FRY,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5983), SS 108286, Meteor, 24
January 1915, Dogger Bank, surface action
FRY,
William M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Ludlow, 29 December 1916, ship lost off East Coast
FRY,
William V, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4877 (Po), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
FRYATT,
Alfred J, Yeoman of Signals, 231193 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
FRYATT,
George, Private, RMLI, 17750 (Ch), Newcastle, 22 May 1918, died in Montevideo
FRYATT,
Harry, Able Seaman, 239363 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
FRYE,
William A, Stoker Petty Officer, 308731 (Ch), Kale, 27
March 1918, ship lost
FRYER,
Edward J, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2051, RM, 3rd Battalion, 17 August 1918, illness
FRYER,
Ernest G, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Vengeance, 15
June 1915, burned, DOI
FRYER,
Henry W J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10823), SS 2901 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
FRYER,
James A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4905, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed
FRYER,
John C, Armourer's Mate, 343769 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FRYER,
John W, Sick Berth Steward, 350655, Roxburgh, 17
February 1915, illness
FRYER,
Joseph J, Private, RMLI, 18453 (Ch), RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar
Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, 14
February 1917, France
FUDGE,
Alfred H, Able Seaman, J 19107 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FUDGE,
Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 11180 (Ply), Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
FUDGE,
Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 23633 (Po), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost
FUDGE,
William G, Able Seaman (RFR B 6503), 215911 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FUGE, Sydney G, Chief Stoker, 153155, Vivid,
4
October 1915, illness
FUGGLES, George F, Corporal, RMLI, 14856 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
FUGLER,
William G, Chief Armourer (Pens), 127754 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FUHR,
Frederick W, Leading Seaman, 227502 (Po), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FULCHER,
Charles W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4284, Sapper, 29
December 1917, ship lost
FULCHER, Clarence A, Lieutenant Commander, President,
2
October 1916, illness
FULCHER,
Fred, Stoker 1c, K 4450 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FULCHER,
Isaac, Leading Seaman, 239063 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
FULFORD,
George, Private, RMLI, S 489 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli
FULFORD,
William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 12243 (Ch), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
FULKER,
Charles F, Private, RMLI, 18360 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FULL,
George J, Painter 2c, M 3112 (Dev), Vala, 21
August 1917, ship lost
FULL,
Henry C R, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2323), 126222 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
FULLAGAR,
William T, Leading Stoker, K 600 (Ch), Lilac, 18
August 1915, mined
FULLAM,
Bartholomew, Stoker, RNR, S 6253, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FULLBROOK, Walter T, Ordinary Seaman, J 21443 (Ch), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FULLER,
Alfred E, Stoker 1c, K 14872, Prince Eugene, 13
January 1916, drowned
FULLER,
Charles E, Leading Stoker, K 28 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FULLER,
Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 2397 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed
FULLER, George S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/597, Hood Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
FULLER,
George W D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3477, RND, Hawke Battalion, 17
November 1916, France, DOI
FULLER, Gilbert E, Private, RMLI, 16493 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
FULLER,
Harry, Ship's Corporal 1c, 208912 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FULLER,
Harry G, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4146 (Po), Princess Royal, 3 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI
FULLER,
James, Able Seaman (RFR B 5769), 179913 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FULLER, James N G, Musician, RMB, RMB 675, Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
FULLER, John, Able Seaman, J 69782, Otranto,
6
October 1918, ship lost
FULLER,
John J, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Progress, water tanker, 21 December 1916, ship lost
FULLER,
Leonard, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20768, Victory, 13
October 1918, illness
FULLER,
Maurice H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271261 (Po), E 18, submarine,
24 May 1916, ship lost
FULLER, Richard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3037, RND, Hawke Battalion,
5 September 1917, France, killed
FULLER, Robert J, Able Seaman, 238897 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
FULLER, Walter R, Bugler, RMLI, 18174 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
FULLER,
William G, Artificer Engineer, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FULLER,
William J, Stoker 1c, SS 106984 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
FULLERTON, John A, Seaman, RNR, B
4700, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost
FULLICK,
Ernest G, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2878, Jargoon, steamship, 20 November
1917, collision
FULLICK,
Robert S, Stoker 1c, K 13038 (Po), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
FULTON, James, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 2492, RND, Anson Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
FULTON,
James C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1418, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed
FULTON, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 2053, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FULTON, John, Stoker, RNR, S
3313, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FULTON,
Joseph H C, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli
FULTON, Robert, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 4603, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23
April 1917, France
FULTON,
Thomas, Leading Seaman, 212709, Vivid, 17
September 1917, illness
FUNNELL,
Jack, Stoker 1c, K 13965 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FUNNELL,
Thomas E, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 299136 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FUNNELL,
Victor E, Able Seaman, J 3452 (Po), Triumph, 25
May 1915, ship lost
FUNNELL,
Walter S, Stoker 2c, K 27981 (Po), Genista, 23
October 1916, ship lost
FURBER,
Charles J, Private, RMLI, S 1080 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
FURBY,
John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 50936 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
FURBY,
Reginald A, Aircraftsman 1c, F 13925, President, 19
December 1917, drowned
FURLONG,
James, Stoker, RNR, S 5241, Indefatigable, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FURLONG,
William, Gunner, RMA, 12643, Defence, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
FURLONG,
William L, Private, RMLI, 12546 (Po), Ramsey, 8
August 1915, ship lost
FURLONGER,
Harvey, Private, RMLI, S 7377 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 18 February 1918, illness
FURNEAUX,
William H T, Able Seaman, J 8509 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FURNIVAL,
Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 657, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed
FURNIVAL,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3465, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed
FURNIVAL,
Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1178, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 October 1918, France, DOW
FURPHY,
George H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10045), SS 2611, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
FURSE,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, 285032, Canopus, 28 March 1915, illness
FURSMAN,
James M, Stoker Petty Officer, 289504 (Dev), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost
FURSSEDONN,
John J, Stoker 1c, K 26906, Pembroke, 24 May
1917, illness
FURZELAND,
Sydney J, Stoker 1c, K 11994 (Dev), Marmion, 21
October 1917, ship lost
FUTCHER,
George H, Stoker 1c, K 20913 (Ply), Edgar, 3 May
1916, illness
FUTCHER,
Sidney A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4907 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
FUTTER,
Arthur W, Leading Seaman, 236471 (Ch), Simoom, 23
January 1917, ship lost
FUTTER,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4585, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed
FYALL,
Thomas, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not listed), Reaper, mercantile fleet
auxiliary, 21 February 1918, killed
FYFE,
Andrew C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 791, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
FYFE,
Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11706, George Milburn, 12
July 1917, ship lost
FYFFE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5814, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
FYFFE,
William K, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3967, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France, DOW
FYFIELD,
James, Private, RMLI, 8479 (Po), Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
FYLES,
Frederick J, Stoker 1c, 305579, Narcissus, 22
October 1918, illness
FYNN,
Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer, 295185 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
FYSH,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 2986, Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost