SIBBALD,
James
G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z
10125, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 11
October 1918, illness
SIBLEY,
Alfred,
Private, RMLI, 11876 (Ply), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SIBLEY,
David,
Chief Stoker, 137386, Iris, 12
November 1915, illness
SIBLEY,
George,
Able Seaman, J 27840 (Ch), Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
SIDDALL,
Augustus
G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 239, RND,
Drake Battalion,
25 March 1918, France, killed
SIDDALL,
Harold
A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8905,
RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion,
2 April 1918, France, killed
SIDDALL,
James
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5018, RND,
Hawke Battalion,
15 December 1917, France, killed
SIDDLE,
Herbert
A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND,
Nelson Battalion,
23 April 1917,
France
SIDDLE,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2159,
RND, Drake Battalion,
29 August 1917, France, DOW
SIDDLE,
John
W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1152, Achilles
II, 26
June 1918, ship lost
SIDDONS,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8023,
RND, Hood Battalion,
5 February 1917, France
SIDEBOTHAM,
William,
Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13006 (Po),
Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
SIDELL,
Alfred,
Mechanician, 279875 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
SIDELL,
Fred,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1022,
RND, Anson Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
SIDES,
Aaron,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1531,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 September
1917, France, DOW
SIDEY,
Andrew
M, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 5191, RND, Drake Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
SIDGWICK,
George,
Stoker, RNR, 2057 U, Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SIENESI,
Stephen
C, Able Seaman, 209400 (Ch), Petard,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
SIKES,
Albert
J, Private, RMLI, 17324 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SIKES,
Richard
H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe
Battalion,
24 April 1917, France
SILCOCK,
John
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6839, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 6 November 1918,
illness in UK
SILCOCK,
Owen,
Stoker 1c, K 23450 (Po),
Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SILCOX,
Edmund
J, Stoker 1c, K 25555 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
SILCOX,
William
H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10074),
213480, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SILK,
Ernest
G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1054 (Dev),
Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
SILK,
Percival
G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4884
(Dev), Nottingham,
19 August 1916, ship lost
SILK,
Thomas
A, Able Seaman, 223157 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
SILK,
William
T, Chief Stoker, 285383 (Ch), P.26,
patrol boat,
10 April 1917, ship lost
SILLENCE,
George,
Able Seaman, 212399 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November
1914, ship lost
SILLENCE,
Henry
H, Able Seaman, J 5789 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November
1914, ship lost
SILLETT,
Ernest
H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1047),
173052, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SILLETT,
George
W, Petty Officer, 210721 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SILLICK,
Harold
B, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c,
270914, C.34, submarine,
21 July 1917, ship lost
SILLIS,
Samuel
G, Corporal, RMLI, 16751 (Ch), RND,
1st RM Battalion,
15 November 1916, France
SILLITOE,
William
E, Act/Lieutenant, RMLI, RM, 4th
Battalion, 23
April 1918, Zeebrugge
SILLMAN,
Horace
T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1021,
Columbine,
20 October 1916, drowned
SILLS,
Ernest
E, Stoker 1c, K 16815 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
SILLS,
Stephen,
Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian,
Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SILLWOOD,
Richard
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 2301,
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SILVER,
Arthur,
Private, RMLI, SS 443 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND,
29 April 1915, Gallipoli
SILVER,
Arthur
W, Midshipman, RCN, Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SILVER,
Charles
H, Private, RMLI, S 2031 (Po),
RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
DOW
SILVER,
Harry
G, Able Seaman, J 15370 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SILVER,
Samuel,
Stoker 1c, K 12578 (Ch), Inflexible,
18
March 1915, shore gunfire
SILVER,
William
F, Able Seaman, J 13894 (Po), Tartar,
17
June
1917, mined
SILVERSON,
Alfred
J, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 494), SS
101976 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SILVERTON,
Edmund,
Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 990,
Anson Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SILVERTON,
Edward
W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 993,
RND, Drake
Battalion, 7 May 1917, France, DOW
SILVERTOP,
Arthur
C, Commander, Defence, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SILVESTER,
Harold,
Leading Telegraphist, J 21000 (Dev),
Tornado,
23 December 1917, ship lost
SILVESTER,
John,
Able Seaman (RFR B 69716), 191889
(Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
SILVESTER,
John
H, Chief Stoker, 279749 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SILVESTER,
William
E, Stoker 1c, K 4986, Bergamot, 13
August 1917, ship lost
SILVESTER,
William
G, Stoker 1c, SS 113416 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SILVESTER,
William
H, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR,
Columbia,
1 May 1915, ship lost
SILVESTER,
William
J, Greaser, MMR, 464065, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
SILVIE,
Alexander,
Leading Seaman, 152124, Alert, 21 July
1916,
Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of war, illness
SIM,
Alexander
S, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 789, Hood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SIM,
James,
Engineman, RNR, 2322 ES, Cluny Hill, 5
November 1915, illness
SIM,
James,
Petty Officer, RANR, 28, Royal
Australian Navy Reserve,
24 January 1915, died in
Australia
SIM,
John
D, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 610, Drake Battalion, RND,
8 May 1915, Gallipoli
SIM,
John
F, Trimmer, RNR, ST 5800, Blackwhale,
3
January 1918, ship lost
SIM,
Peter,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 2277, RND, Drake Battalion,
13 November 1916, France, DOI
SIM,
Peter,
Leading Stoker, RNR, U 2225, Defence,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIMCOCK,
Friend
T, Stoker 1c, K 18868 (Dev), Defence,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIMEONE,
Reginald
G, Private, RMLI, 19292 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion,
17 February 1917, France
SIMES,
Henry
C N, Engineer Lieutenant Commander,
Pheasant, 1
March 1917, ship lost
SIMKINS,
Frederick
T, Signal Boy, J 21561 (Po),
Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SIMMENDINGER,
William,
Able Seaman (RFR B 6100), 188747 (Ch),
India,
8 August 1915, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
Albert,
Stoker 1c, SS 109156 (Ch), Recruit, 1
May 1915, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
Albert
B, Private, RMLI, 16139 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
SIMMONDS,
Albert
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/619,
Drake Battalion, RND, 11 September
1915, Gallipoli, illness in HS Delta
SIMMONDS,
Alfred,
Stoker Petty Officer, 289127 (Dev),
Amphion,
6 August 1914, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
Arthur
J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8313, Queen Mary,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
Cecil
V, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 990, RND,
Drake Battalion,
1 November 1917, France, DOW
SIMMONDS,
George
H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4910), 159624
(Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
George
S, Able Seaman, J 17576 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMMONDS,
Harry
L, Signalman, J 26410 (Dev), Tornado,
23
December 1917, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
John,
Able Seaman (RFR B 3779), 183437 (Ch),
Ebro,
21 March 1917, armed guard on Norwegian barque, sunk
SIMMONDS,
John
D, Able Seaman, 124673, Wildfire, 19
June
1918, illness
SIMMONDS,
Oliver,
Petty Officer 1c, 100001 (Po),
Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
Richard
S, Gunner, RMA, 11386 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
Robert
K D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z
3090, Drake Battalion, RND, 14 July
1915, Gallipoli, DOW
SIMMONDS,
Stephen
G, Officer's Steward 1c, 355348,
Edgar, 19
September 1916, illness
SIMMONDS,
Thomas
A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13255, Vanguard, 9
July
1917, ship lost
SIMMONDS,
Walter
A, Leading Seaman, 223524 (Po),
Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMMONDS,
William
T, Able Seaman, J 8126 (Po), Victory (ex-Malaya),
10 June 1916,
Jutland,
surface action, DOI
SIMMONS,
Albert,
Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10519), 193736,
Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Albert,
Lance Corporal, RMLI, 6351 (Ply),
Karina, steamship,
17 August 1916, illness in
UK
SIMMONS,
Albert,
Leading Stoker (RFR B 4165), 297953
(Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Charles,
Stoker 1c, SS 114748 (Po),
Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMMONS,
Charles
D, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Otranto,
6
October 1918, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, J 16205 (Ch), King Edward
VII, 15
November 1914, drowned
SIMMONS,
Ernest
S, Engineman, RNR, ES 4134, Michaelmas
Daisy,
26 November 1916, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Eugene
F, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1285
(Ch), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Evan
W J, Ordinary Signalman, J 28550 (Po),
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMMONS,
George,
Trimmer, RNR, ST 3015, Eaglet, 20
September 1918, illness
SIMMONS,
George
F, Able Seaman, J 15366 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMMONS,
George
M, Stoker 1c, K 5045 (Ch), Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Harold
C, Boy 1c, J 44277, Indefatigable, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Herbert
C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25617,
Zealandia,
2 July 1917, drowned
SIMMONS,
James,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5042,
RND, Hawke Battalion,
4 February 1917, France
SIMMONS,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 94, Nelson
Battalion, RND,
3 May 1915, Gallipoli
SIMMONS,
John
F C, Leading Seaman, J 9322 (Po),
Ardent,
1 June 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMMONS,
Joseph
H, Able Seaman, J 839 (Ch), Beagle, 18
May
1915, illness
SIMMONS,
Robert,
Ordinary Seaman, J 36290 (Po),
Mary Rose,
17 October 1917, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Sidney
C S, Stoker 1c, K 1975 (Dev), D.5,
submarine,
3 November 1914, ship lost
SIMMONS,
Thomas,
Gunner, RMA, RMA 14066, RM, 4th
Battalion, 20
May 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW
SIMMONS,
Thomas
B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3207, Benton
Castle,
10 November 1916, ship lost
SIMMONS,
William
H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 7208 (Po),
Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SIMMONS,
William
J, Able Seaman, 224689 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SIMMONS,
William
J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2543), 302652
(Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMMONS,
William
V, Boy 1c, J 38103 (Dev), Defence, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIMMS,
Albert,
Private, RMLI, 18354 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMMS,
Alfred,
Stoker 1c, K 11783 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SIMMS,
Herbert
R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal
Naval Air Service,
5 May 1916, drowned in
UK
SIMMS,
John,
Stoker, RNR, U 1978, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
SIMMS,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4727,
Howe Battalion, RND, 29 December
1915, illness in HS Aquitania
SIMMS,
Wilford
S, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR,
Kempton,
24 June 1917, ship lost
SIMON,
William
J, Petty Officer 1c, 180303, Espiegle,
21
June 1915, died in
Mesopotamia
SIMOND,
Herman
K, Able Seaman, RNVR, A A 1464, Anti
Aircraft Corps (London),
5 July 1915, illness
SIMONDS,
Tom,
Engineer Lieutenant, Pactolus, 13
October 1915, died in
County
Hospital, Ayr
SIMONS,
Charles
J, Stoker 1c, K 16617 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
SIMONS,
Charles
T, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7506,
Hermione, 1
July 1918, illness
SIMONS,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 938, RND,
Hawke
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SIMONS,
Ernest
W, Signal Boy, J 28483, Vivid, 1
December 1916, illness
SIMONS,
George
S, Petty Officer, J 2429 (Dev),
Vehement, 2
August 1918, ship lost
SIMONS,
John
T, Private, RMLI, S 2028 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion,
27 October 1917, France, DOW
SIMPER,
Albert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3186, RND, Hawke
Battalion,
28 September 1918, France, killed
SIMPKIN,
Charles
B, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 350801,
Kent,
6 July 1918, illness
SIMPLE,
William,
Fireman, MMR, 953417,
Ebro,
28
October
1918, illness
SIMPSON,
Abram,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 458, Drake
Battalion, RND,
20 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
SIMPSON,
Albert,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 370, RND, Nelson Battalion,
13 November 1916,
France
SIMPSON,
Albert
V, Able Seaman, 235888 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Alexander,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5635, Attentive II,
28
October 1918, illness
SIMPSON,
Alexander,
Able Seaman (RFR B 1335), 181971 (Ch),
Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMPSON,
Alexander
K, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4777, Persistive,
9
February 1916, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Alfred,
Private, RMLI, 9881 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship
lost
SIMPSON,
Alfred,
Able Seaman, J 18682 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Archibald,
Leading Seaman, 220499 (Po),
Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Arthur
W, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty
civilian, Lion,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
surface action
SIMPSON,
Charles
E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 18203 (Po),
Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMPSON,
Charles
E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10575, Vivanti,
7
March 1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Donald,
Gunner, Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Edward,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4205,
RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 13 November 1916, France,
killed
SIMPSON,
Edward,
Seaman, RNR, D 2157, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Edward,
Stoker 1c, K 9675 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Edward
S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10781, Dewey, 12
August 1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3323,
RND, Drake Battalion,
29 April 1917, France, DOW
SIMPSON,
Ernest
K, Stoker 2c, K 27955, Conquest, 28
March 1916, drowned
SIMPSON,
Frank,
Able Seaman, J 31130 (Po), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship
lost
SIMPSON,
Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32151 (Po),
Glatton,
16 September 1918, ship lost
SIMPSON,
George,
Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8685, T R
Thompson, steamship,
29 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost
SIMPSON,
George,
Carpenter's Crew, 343478,
Shannon,
15 October 1915, illness
SIMPSON,
George,
Stoker, RNR, U 1947, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
SIMPSON,
George
W, Ordinary Seaman, J 81840,
Africa,
13 September 1918, illness in
Freetown
SIMPSON,
George
W, Stoker, RNR, S 1214, Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham
Barracks
SIMPSON,
Gordon
D, Seaman, RNR, A 5753, Goliath, 13
May
1915, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Harold,
Ordinary Seaman, J 61445 (Po),
Redbreast, fleet
messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Harold,
Private, RMLI, S 2192 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
SIMPSON,
Harold
G, Boy 1c, J 25244 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship
lost
SIMPSON,
Harry
G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3130
(Ch), E.49, submarine,
12 March 1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Horace,
Stoker 1c, K 4303 (Po), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January
1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Hubert
Z, Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SIMPSON,
James,
Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 1831,
Lady Cory Wright,
26 March 1918, ship lost
SIMPSON,
James,
Able Seaman, J 29632 (Dev),
Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMPSON,
James
A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6415,
RND, Hood Battalion, 17 February
1917, France
SIMPSON,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6100,
RND, Howe Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
SIMPSON,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 397, RND,
Anson Battalion,
10 November 1918, France, killed
SIMPSON,
John,
Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Progress, water tanker,
21 December 1916, ship lost
SIMPSON,
John,
Petty Officer 1c, 164860 (Ch),
Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SIMPSON,
John
E, Private, RMLI, 18289 (Po), RND, 188th Brigade Trench Mortar
Battery, 3 August 1916,
France,
accidental explosion
SIMPSON,
John
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 842, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SIMPSON,
John
H, Deck Hand,
RNR,
SD
1813, Yucca,
24 May 1918, ship lost
SIMPSON,
John
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5894, RND, 1st
RM Battalion, attached Nelson
Battalion, 27 July 1918, German
prisoner of
war, illness
SIMPSON,
John
R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8676,
RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917,
France
SIMPSON,
John
W, Fireman, MMR, 912049, Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
SIMPSON,
John
W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z
8009, RND, Hood Battalion,
21 August 1918, France, killed
SIMPSON,
Joseph,
Boy 1c, J 34635 (Dev), Invincible, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Joseph
C, Leading Mechanic, RNAS, F 9040,
SS.42A, airship,
12 September 1917, airship lost
SIMPSON,
Joseph
C, Private, RMLI, 15320 (Ply),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMPSON,
Joseph
H, Clerk,
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Leon
O'C S, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2307, Benton
Castle,
10 November 1916, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Matthew,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 3232, RND, Hawke Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SIMPSON,
Maurice
C, Petty Officer 1c, 123763 (Ch),
Hermes,
31 October 1914, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Michaele,
Fireman, RNR, Malta F 606, Dublin, 9
June 1915, torpedoed
SIMPSON,
Noel
C, Officers' Steward 3c, L 1446 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Peter
T, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2675, RMA,
Howitzer Brigade,
15 August 1918,
France,
killed
SIMPSON,
Ralph,
Private, RM, S 3660 (Deal), RND, 1st
RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit,
24 February 1918,
discharged, illness in
UK
SIMPSON,
Richard,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5589,
Thames, steamship,
14 August 1917, untraced
SIMPSON,
Robert,
Engineman, RNR, ES 4786, Colleen, 7
August 1916, illness
SIMPSON,
Robert,
Stoker 1c, K 13477 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMPSON,
Robert,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 4334, Gavenwood, 20
February 1916, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Robert,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 3603, Campania II, 5
March 1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Septimus,
Stoker 1c, SS 113158 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMPSON,
Stanley,
Able Seaman, J 12578 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Stanley, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6388, Raglan,
20 January 1918, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Thomas
S, Stoker Petty Officer, 282571 (Po),
Genista,
23 October 1916, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Thomas
W, Private, RMLI, S 3303 (Deal), RND,
149th RN Field Ambulance, RM
Medical Unit, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
SIMPSON,
Walter,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood
Battalion,
24 March 1918, France, killed
SIMPSON,
Wilfred
H, Private, RMLI, 21002 (Ch), Hussar,
28 October 1918, illness in
UK
SIMPSON,
William,
Stoker 2c, K 35254 (Po), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost
SIMPSON,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4856, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
SIMPSON,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 25670 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMPSON,
William
E, Ordinary Seaman, J 56335, Glory IV,
18 September 1918, illness
SIMPSON,
William
F, Private, RMLI, 12215 (Ch), RMLI,
Chatham Division,
25 February 1918, illness in
UK
SIMPSON,
William
G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18988, Elise, 22
September 1918, ship lost
SIMPSON,
William
G, Stoker 2c, K 44339 (Ch), Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
SIMPSON,
William
H, Able Seaman, J 16745 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMPSON,
William
N, Private, RMLI, 19661 (Ch), Russell,
27 April 1916, ship lost
SIMPSON,
Adam
R, Engineman, RNR, TS 115, Morvina, 15
May
1917, DOW
SIMS,
Albert
L, Private, RMLI, S 1575 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 7 July 1917,
France, DOW
SIMS,
Alfred
S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4112
(Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMS,
Alfred
W, Stoker 1c, 310563, Victory, 17
November 1914, died in
UK,
ex-Queen Mary
SIMS,
Arthur
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1424, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
SIMS,
Charles
E, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
SIMS,
Clifford
H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z
12113, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9
October 1918, illness
SIMS,
Edmund,
Chief Gunner (ret), President, 28 May
1916, illness in
UK
SIMS,
Edward
V, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 646,
Drake Battalion,
RND,
15 July 1915,
Gallipoli
SIMS,
Francis
G, Leading Air Mechanic, F 1296, Royal
Naval Air Service,
23 January 1917, France
SIMS,
Geoffrey
R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2695, RND,
Hood Battalion,
17 June 1918, France, DOW
SIMS,
Harry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1330,
Macedonia, 2 December 1917, illness
SIMS,
Herbert,
Stoker 1c, K 8741 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SIMS,
Horace
W, Chief Writer, MMR, 877537,
Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost
SIMS,
John,
Naval Cadet, Bulwark, 26 November
1914, ship lost
SIMS,
John,
Stoker (Coast Guard), 148321 (Po),
Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SIMS,
John
J, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4904 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SIMS,
Joseph
T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS,
Kingsmouth,
26 May 1917, gas explosion
SIMS,
Leonard
A, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, Diana, 21
November 1917, illness
SIMS,
Sydney
H, Private, RMLI, S 1983 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
SIMS,
William,
Leading Cook's Mate, M 2533 (Ch),
Tulip, special service ship Q.12,
30 April 1917, ship lost
SIMS,
William
J, Stoker 1c, 304106 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SIMS,
William
J H, Stoker 1c, 311885 (Po), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIMSON,
Herbert,
Chief Petty Officer, 158864 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
Alexander,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 74, Nelson Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
SINCLAIR,
Alexander,
Sick Berth Attendant, M 12036 (Po),
Paxton,
20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
Alfred
J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z
5727, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10
October 1918, illness
SINCLAIR,
Archibald
McV, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271726
(Po), C.29, submarine,
29 August 1915, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
Charles
H, Stoker 1c, K 10004 (Ch),
Gaillardia,
22 March 1918, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
Jack
W, Private, RMLI, S 1156 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
SINCLAIR,
James,
Able Seaman, J 16889 (Po), Dolphin,
29 November 1916, illness
SINCLAIR,
James,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 928, RND, Hood Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SINCLAIR,
James,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5992,
Clach-Na-Cudin,
25 April 1916, mined
SINCLAIR,
James
G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5201, Orion, 17
July 1918, drowned
SINCLAIR,
James
J, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L
625, Victory, 3 January 1917,
illness
SINCLAIR,
John,
Petty Officer, 219542, Actaeon, 10
December 1916, died
SINCLAIR,
John
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1999,
RND, Drake Battalion,
25 March 1918, France, killed
SINCLAIR,
Joseph
H, Leading Fireman, MMR, 797618,
Reliance,
22 April 1918, illness
SINCLAIR,
Neil,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde 4517, Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
Peter
C, Ty/Skipper, Cleon, 1 February 1918,
ship lost
SINCLAIR,
Peter
J, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L
1439, Elve, steamship,
11 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
Robert,
Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7739, Ventmoor,
steamship,
14 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6898,
RND, Howe Battalion,
14 November 1916, France, DOI
SINCLAIR,
T.
(Initial Only), Seaman, RNR, 166 L,
Shetland Section, RNR,
15 August 1915, illness
SINCLAIR,
Thomas
W, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 3459, RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SINCLAIR,
William,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19134, Victory, 25
January 1918, illness
SINCLAIR,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 847, Howe Battalion, RND,
14 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
SINCLAIR,
William,
Air Mechanic 1c, F 24175, President
II,
23 December 1916, illness
SINCLAIR,
William,
Ty/Engineer Commander, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
William
B, Act/Mate, Princess Irene, 27 May
1915, ship lost
SINCLAIR,
William
G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1628,
RND, 2nd Brigade Light Trench
Mortar Battery, attached Nelson
Battalion, 17
September 1917, discharged, died
SINCLAIR,
William
G, Private, RMLI, S 330 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SINCLAIR,
William
Mc K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5528,
RND, Hood Battalion,
21 August 1918, France, killed
SINDEN,
Alfred,
Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 846), 8118
(Ch), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SINDEN,
Alfred
J, Stoker 1c, SS 115048 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SINDEN,
Charles
H, Stoker 1c, K 21360 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
SINES,
James
H, Ordinary Seaman, J 33981 (Dev),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SINFIELD,
Albert
E (real name, but served as Albert E
Simpson), Leading Seaman, J 1181
(Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January
1918, ship lost
SINFIELD,
Stanley
H, Private, RMLI, 17403 (Po),
Portsmouth
Battalion, RND, 3 May
1915, Gallipoli
SINGER,
John,
Able Seaman (RFR B 6779), 194593 (Ch),
Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SINGLE,
Frank
A, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Warspite, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, surface action
SINGLETON,
Eli,
Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 129963
(Po), Monmouth, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SINGLETON,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 111301 (Po),
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SINGLETON,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1408, RND,
Anson Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
SINGLETON,
Joshua,
Leading Carpenter's Crew, 345952 (Ch),
Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SINGLETON,
Robert,
Stoker, RNR, S 5048, Europa, 22
December 1915, illness
SINGLETON,
Thomas,
Stoker 1c, K 26487 (Po), Shark,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SINGLETON,
Tom,
Private, RMLI, 14690 (Ply), Defence,
31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SINGLETON,
William
J T, Able Seaman, 237550, Lookout, 8
October 1915, illness
SINNETT,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 4417, RND, Hawke Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SINNOTT,
Thomas,
Seaman, RNR, A 2455, Laurentic, 25
January
1917, ship lost
SINNOTT,
William,
Seaman, RNR, A 2479, Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
SINTON,
Andrew
T, Boy 1c, J 36410 (Dev), Invincible,
31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SINTON,
Harry
B C, Boy Telegraphist, J 40540 (Ch),
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SINTON,
Walter
G, Stoker 1c, K 11032 (Ch), TB.11,
torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost
SIPPITT,
William,
Boy 1c, J 37460 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SIRDIFIELD,
James
T, Stoker 1c, K 18336 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SISLEY,
Charles
H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9893, Pembroke,
1 November 1918, illness
SISSEN,
Arthur,
Chief Petty Officer, 136840, Vernon,
13 October 1918, illness
SISSEN,
William
W, Stoker 1c, SS 108615, P.31, patrol
boat, 8 November 1918, illness
SISTERSON,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1575, RND, Anson
Battalion,
31 December 1917, France, DOW
SITTLINGTON,
Hugh,
Stoker Petty Officer, 276560 (Dev),
Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIVELL,
William
B, Boy 1c, J 52024 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SIVEN,
George
W, Private, RMLI, 65 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND,
16 June 1915, illness in
Cairo
SIVER,
Henry,
Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 2147 (Ch),
Ebro,
21 August 1916, illness in Almanzora
SIZER,
Edward,
Act/Bombardier, RMA, RMA 11511,
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SIZER,
William
J T, Seaman, RNR, 4851 B, Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SKANDAIAN,
C.
(Initial Only), Interpreter, Greek
civilian, Divisional HQ, RND, 9
September
1915, illness in Mudros
SKARRATT,
William,
Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1986), 12977
(Ch), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SKATES,
William
R, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14263,
Africa,
16 September 1918, illness in
Freetown
SKEATES,
Albert
W, Stoker 1c, K 20661 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SKEATES,
Arthur
W, Stoker 1c, 309112 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SKEDGE,
Thomas
F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4837,
RND, Howe Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
SKEER,
George,
Stoker 2c, K 45813 (Ch), Hornet, 30
April 1918, surface action off
Greece,
DOW
SKEET,
Cecil
B, Able Seaman, 235393, Pembroke, 30
September 1916, illness
SKEET,
Charles
W, Seaman, RNR, A 4195, Rosa
Harriette, steamship, 9 November 1918,
illness
SKELDON,
Horace,
Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2586,
Lucknow,
18 May 1917, ship lost
SKELLERN,
Tom,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3870, RND, 1st RM
Battalion, attached from Howe
Battalion, 22 March 1918, France,
killed
SKELLY,
James
W, Sergeant, RMLI, S 1396 (Ch), RND,
1st RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
SKELLY,
Sylvester,
Able Seaman, J 37682 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SKELLY,
Thomas,
Fireman, MMR, 895447, Vivid, 28
June 1917, illness
SKELTON,
Cyril
H, Private, RMLI, S 194 (Po),
Portsmouth
Battalion, RND, 6 May
1915, Gallipoli
SKELTON,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5535,
RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SKELTON,
Henry,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 1336, Eagle, 13
January 1915, died in
UK
SKELTON,
John,
Leading Stoker, K 3416 (Po), E.49, submarine,
12 March 1917, ship lost
SKELTON,
Walter
H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272218
(Dev), Seagull,
30 September 1918, ship lost
SKELTON,
William,
Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde
3/255, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May
1915, Gallipoli
SKELTON,
William
H, Stoker 1c, K 19417 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SKENE,
John
L, Stoker, RNR, S 1505 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SKERN,
John
E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2065, RND,
Drake Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
SKERRY,
James,
Stoker 1c, K 16858 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SKERRY,
William,
Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 278 (Po),
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SKETCHLEY,
Ernest
E P, Major, RM, RND, Divisional HQ
Staff, 63rd RN Division,
12 October 1916, France, DOI
SKETCHLEY,
Thomas
A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2293,
Victory (ex-Malaya), 3 June 1916,
Jutland, surface action, DOI
SKEWIS,
Edwin
H, Boy Telegraphist, J 32626 (Ch),
Mignonette,
17 March 1917, ship lost
SKIDMORE,
Edward
P, Private, RMLI, S 205 (Ply), 2nd RM
Battalion, RND,
16 September 1915, illness in HS Aquitania
SKIDMORE,
Joseph,
Stoker 1c, SS 116726 (Po), Calliope,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
surface action
SKIDMORE,
Walter
H H, Ordinary Seaman, J 16034 (Dev),
Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
SKILLEN,
Corral
D W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 229,
RND, Drake Battalion, 25 June
1917, German prisoner of war, DOW
SKILLETT,
Gerald,
Ordinary Signalman, J 36420 (Ch),
Calypso,
17 November 1917, surface action
SKILLICORN,
Thomas,
Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship
lost
SKILTON,
William
W, Stoker 2c, K 22756 (Ch), Recruit, 1
May 1915, ship lost
SKIMMEN,
Frank
E, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not
listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915,
ship lost
SKIN,
Albin
S, Able Seaman, 237656 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SKINGLEY,
Ernest,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 10605), SS 108634
(Ch), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined
SKINNER,
Albert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2571, RND, Hood
Battalion,
24 March 1918, France, killed
SKINNER,
Albert
E, Able Seaman, J 22262 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SKINNER,
Albert
W, Able Seaman, J 17254 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SKINNER,
Alfred,
Telegraphist, J 9523, Philomel, 11
November 1916, illness
SKINNER,
Cecil
D, Aircraftsman 2c, F 25888, President
II,
30 March 1917, illness
SKINNER,
Charles
P, Private, RMLI, S 1809 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
SKINNER,
David,
Seaman, RNR, A 5272, Excellent, 6 July
1916, France
SKINNER,
Frederick,
Leading Seaman, 230051 (Dev), Howe
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SKINNER,
George,
Stoker 1c, SS 115671 (Dev), Carnation,
31 March 1917, mined
SKINNER,
George
W, Carpenter's Crew, M 19431 (Po),
Vanguard, 9 July
1917, ship lost
SKINNER,
Hubert,
Able Seaman, 98795, Osborne, 21
April 1917, illness
SKINNER,
Hugh,
Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
SKINNER,
James,
Stoker 1c, SS 114579 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
SKINNER,
Jesse,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 6857, Comrade, 6 July
1918, drowned
SKINNER,
John,
Seaman, RNR, A 5282, Stephen Furness,
13
December 1917, ship lost
SKINNER,
John
T, Able Seaman, 221424 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SKINNER,
John
T, Able Seaman (RFR B 5048), SS 1834
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SKINNER,
Leonard
H, Ordinary Seaman, J 23680 (Ch),
Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SKINNER,
Percy
A, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2612, Lingfield, 2
September 1917, illness
SKINNER,
Philip
J L, Sub Lieutenant, Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SKINNER,
Phyllis
A, Steward, WRNS, G 6776, WRNS
Lee-on-Solent, 5 November 1918,
illness
SKINNER,
Richard
G, Officer's Steward 1c, 361338,
Vivid, 9 October 1918, illness
SKINNER,
Robert
W, Able Seaman, 223582 (Ch),
Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SKINNER,
Thomas
E J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c,
269855, Victorious, 20 July 1918,
illness
SKINNER,
Walter
H, Leading Seaman, 233052 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SKINNER,
William,
Able Seaman (RFR B 1816), 187806 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SKINNER,
William,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16478, Sapper, 29
December 1917, ship lost
SKINNER,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 24484 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SKINNER,
William
F, Chief Petty Officer (RFR B 1177),
128054 (Ch), Valpa,
19 March 1916, ship lost
SKINNER,
William
H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 3851 (Dev), E
22, submarine,
25 April 1916, ship lost
SKINNER,
William
H T, Plumber, 341575 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SKIPPINS,
Charles
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 247, RND,
Nelson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SKIPSEY,
Robert,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 7429), SS 102533
(Ch), Drake Battalion, RND, 9 July
1915, Gallipoli
SKITT,
John
R, Private, RMLI, S 783 (Ply),
Plymouth Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
SKITT,
Richard,
Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 460, RND,
Drake Battalion, 6 August 1917,
France, DOW
SKOYLES,
Henry
T, Able Seaman, 239694 (Ch), E 22,
submarine,
25 April 1916, ship lost
SKUCE,
Albert
E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12475, RMA,
Howitzer Brigade,
26 March 1918, France, killed
SKUSE,
Douglas
J, Musician, RMB, RMB 983, Britannia,
11 November 1918, ship lost, DOW
SKYE,
William,
Able Seaman, 237097 (Po), Falcon,
28 October 1914, shore gunfire
SKYNNER,
William
W, Lieutenant (image right - Peter
Skynner), Hampshire, 5 June
1916, ship lost
SKYRME,
Edwin,
Shipwright, HM Dockyard Portsmouth,
Admiralty civilian, Tampa, US Coast
Guard cutter,
26 September 1918, ship lost
SKYRME,
James
H, Stoker 1c, 296150 (Dev), Amphion, 6
August 1914, ship lost
SKYRME,
Robert
J, Stoker Petty Officer, 310870 (Po),
Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLACK,
Albert
J, Stoker 1c, K 14216 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
SLACK,
Ernest,
Chief Artificer Engineer, Ardent, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SLACK,
Leonard,
Leading Seaman, Tyneside Z 2342, RND,
Anson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SLACK,
Stanley
P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8236,
RND, Anson Battalion,
28 May 1917, France, killed
SLACK,
Thompson,
Private, RMLI, S 1037 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
SLADE,
Ernest
F W, Able Seaman, 177143 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SLADE,
Frederick,
Private, RMLI, S 1825 (Ch), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
SLADE,
Frederick,
Stoker 2c, K 23592 (Ch), Princess
Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
SLADE,
George
C, Private, RMLI, 17928 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
SLADE,
George
H, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty
civilian, Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
SLADE,
James
C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z
5735, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 23
October 1918, illness
SLADE,
John,
Private, RMLI (Pens), S 2340 (Ch),
RMLI, Chatham Division,
22 July 1918, illness in
UK
SLADE,
John,
Stoker 1c, K 9831 (Dev), Dartmouth,
15 March 1915, boiler explosion
SLADE,
Percy,
Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1997 (Po),
RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 27 September 1918, France,
killed
SLADE,
Thomas
C, Petty Officer, 186255 (Dev),
Sturgeon, 6 June 1917, DOW
SLADE,
Thomas
E, Able Seaman, 233711 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLAPP,
Charles,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, Ina William, 30 May
1917, ship lost
SLATER,
Albert,
Leading Stoker, K 77, Pembroke, 17
January 1918, illness
SLATER,
Alfred
A, Private, RMLI, 18701 (Ch), Deal
Battalion, RND,
17 July 1915, Gallipoli
SLATER,
Arthur,
Schoolmaster, Royal Navy, 25
June 1918, illness
SLATER,
Charles,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 944, RND, Anson
Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
SLATER,
Charles,
Stoker 1c, SS 110190 (Po), Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SLATER,
Charles
H, Stoker 1c, K 14626 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SLATER,
Cyril,
Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 16250,
Alert, 4 July 1916, Mesopotamia,
Turkish prisoner of
war, illness
SLATER,
David,
Stoker, RNR, U 1354, Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SLATER,
Dixon, Stoker Petty Officer, K 347 (Dev), Broke,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
surface action
SLATER,
Ernest,
Act/Leading Stoker, 311836 (Po),
E.6, submarine,
26 December 1915, ship lost
SLATER,
Fred,
Telegraphist, J 36567 (Dev), Vala, 21
August 1917, ship lost
SLATER,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1045, RND, Drake
Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
SLATER,
George
M, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9611), 297247
(Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SLATER,
George
R V, Signalman, J 50299, Vivid, 30
September 1918, illness
SLATER,
Henry
J, Leading Seaman, 204658 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SLATER,
Herbert
H, Private, RMLI, S 2609 (Po),
Glory,
11 November 1918,
Archangel,
illness
SLATER,
James,
Stoker 1c, K 41739, Tristram, 11
July 1918, illness
SLATER,
James
T, Stoker 1c, K 26690 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLATER,
John,
Engineman, RNR, ES 2446, Active III,
15
October 1917, ship lost
SLATER,
John,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, Thomas Cornwall, 29
October 1918, ship lost
SLATER,
Joseph,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7621, Coronaria, 23
May
1917, drowned
SLATER,
Joseph,
Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9473,
Pembroke,
19 November 1914, died in
UK
SLATER,
Robert,
Act/2nd Hand, RNR, DA 4577, Laurel
Crown,
22 June 1916, ship lost
SLATER,
William
G, Deck Hand, Trawler, RNR, DA 888,
Eyrie, 2 September 1914, ship lost
SLATER,
William
J, Boy 1c,
J
86573,
Canada,
19 July 1918, drowned
SLATOR,
Ambrose,
Stoker 2c, K 37269 (Dev), Contest, 18
September 1917, ship lost
SLATOR,
Gordon,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2320, RND,
Hawke Battalion,
21 August 1918, France, killed
SLATTER,
Arthur
W, Private, RMLI, S 603 (Po),
Portsmouth
Battalion, RND,
24 June 1915, Gallipoli
SLATTER,
Christopher
W, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z
4963, Cymrian, steamship,
25 August 1917, submarine action, ship lost
SLATTER,
Frederick,
Stoker 1c, SS 109395 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SLATTER,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3769, RND,
1st RM Battalion, attached Howe
Battalion, 23 March 1918, France,
killed
SLATTER,
Stanley,
Able Seaman, J 18394 (Po),
Southampton,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
surface action
SLATTIE,
John,
Private, RMLI, 17141 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
SLAUGHTER,
James
G, Chief Shipwright, 340623 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SLAYMAKER,
Edward
T, Corporal, RMLI, 10971 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLAYMAKER,
William
T, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1162), 10490
(Po), Dunbarmoor, steamship,
8 March 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
SLEAFORD,
John
P, Stoker 2c, K 39557, Victory, 7
February 1917, illness
SLEATH,
Leonard,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 85 (Ch),
Arethusa,
11 February 1916, ship lost
SLEDGE,
William
G S, Gunner, Queen, 3 May 1915,
wounded
26 April 1915, DOW
SLEDMAR,
Thomas
E, Leading Stoker, K 5927, Victory, 16
July 1917, illness
SLEE,
Christopher
G, Stoker 1c, 304917 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLEE,
Peter,
Sergeant, RMLI, 5389 (Ply), Plymouth
Battalion, RND,
28 May 1915, Gallipoli
SLEE,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, 185983, Fury, 28
November 1914, illness
SLEET,
Frederick
H, Leading Seaman, 200011, Dolphin,
12 April 1915, illness
SLEETH,
John
F, Engineman, RNR, ES 4571, Vivanti, 7
March 1917, ship lost
SLEIGH,
Leonard,
Able Seaman, SS 5398 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLESSOR,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 2400, RND, Anson Battalion,
23 August 1916, France
SLESSOR,
William,
Private, RMLI (RFR), 12370 (Ch),
Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
SLIM,
Handel,
Leading Stoker, 306121 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLINEY,
Charles
M, Able Seaman, J 7326 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLINEY,
Richard,
Leading Seaman, 179858 (Dev), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
SLINGSBY,
Harold,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2153,
Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLINGSBY,
John,
Midshipman, Formidable, 1 January
1915, ship lost
SLINGSBY,
Stephen
H, Lieutenant, Defence, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SLINGSBY,
Thomas
E, Air Mechanic 2c, F 7411, President
II,
19 June 1917, illness
SLINN,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
London
Z 3374, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France, DOW
SLOAN,
Douglas,
Able Seaman, J 10191 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLOAN,
John,
Private, RMLI, 17737 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SLOAN,
Paul,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 646,
RND, Howe Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SLOAN,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1081,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SLOAN,
William,
Ordinary Seaman, J 25821 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SLOANE,
Albert,
Seaman, RNR, B 5284, Hogue, 24
August 1914, died in sick quarters Sheerness
SLOCOMBE,
Albert
E, Stoker Petty Officer, 277694 (Dev),
Mimosa, 8 May 1918, drowned in Egypt
SLOCOMBE,
Richard
F, Private, RMLI, 17896 (Ply),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLOLEY,
Frederick,
Private, RMLI, 17415 (Ply), RND, 188th
Brigade Machine Gun Company,
26 November 1916, France, DOI in
UK
SLOMAN,
Frederick,
Armourer's Mate, 346417 (Dev),
Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
SLOPER,
William,
Chief Petty Officer, 160618 (Ch),
Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SLOUGH, Albert J, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4231 (Po),
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLOW,
James,
Able Seaman, 213978 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SLOWTHER,
Alexander,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8995,
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SLUMAN,
Ernest,
Private, RM, 2563 S (Deal), RND,
Divisional Train Reserves,
27 January 1916, illness in
UK
SLUMAN,
Samuel,
Stoker Petty Officer, 300564 (Dev),
Nasturtium,
27 April 1916, ship lost
SLY,
Walter,
Leading Stoker, 211238 (Po), Shark,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMAIL,
Robert,
Petty Officer, 1068 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN),
submarine,
19 September 1914, ship lost
SMAILES,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1447,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 30 March
1918, prisoner of war, DOW
SMAILS,
George
O, Engineman, RNR, ES 806, Saxon
Prince,
28 March 1916, ship lost
SMALE,
Albert
H, Stoker 1c, K 9614 (Dev), Defence,
31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMALE,
Arthur
V, Armourers Crew, M 31630,
Impregnable,
30 October 1918, illness
SMALE,
John
B, Able Seaman, SS 6702, Asphodel, 5
October 1918, illness
SMALE,
William
H G, Band Corporal, RM, 8596 (Po),
RM Band,
18 July 1918, illness in
UK
SMALL,
Andrew,
Signalman, 227826, Cynthia, 16
August 1915, illness
SMALL,
Arthur,
Stoker 1c, K 10945 (Dev), Recruit, 9
August 1917, ship lost
SMALL,
Arthur
H, Stoker 1c, K 20047 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SMALL,
Charles,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3164,
RND, Hood Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
SMALL,
George
J, Signal Boy, J 65666, Victory, 4
November 1918, illness
SMALL,
George
R H W, Leading Seaman, J 872 (Ch),
Agamemnon,
25 February 1915, attack on Dardanelles
SMALL,
George
W, Blacksmith's Mate, M 13306 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SMALL,
J.
(Initial Only), Messman, MMR, (service
number not listed), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
SMALL,
James,
Private, RM, S 9208 (Deal), RM Labour
Corps, 2 August 1917, illness
SMALL,
Martin,
Stoker 2c, K 51318 (Po), Glatton,
16 September 1918, ship lost
SMALL,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, J 53783, Duke, 22
July 1918, illness
SMALL,
William,
Private, RMLI, 13758 (Ch), RM, 3rd
Battalion, 1 January 1918, illness
in
Lemnos
SMALL,
William
C, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 5183, RND, Nelson Battalion,
12 August 1916, France
SMALLEY,
Harry,
Act/Leading Stoker, K 7481 (Ch), Mary
Rose,
17 October 1917, ship lost
SMALLEY,
Roland,
Stoker 1c, K 19401 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMALLEY,
William,
Private, RMLI, S 425 (Ply), Plymouth
Battalion, RND,
22 July 1915, Gallipoli
SMALLEY,
William,
Sergeant, RMLI, 7037 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMALLMAN,
Francis
J, Stoker Petty Officer, 306929 (Po),
Ghurka, 8 February
1917, ship lost
SMALLMAN,
Frank,
Boy 1c, J 27126 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship
lost
SMALLMAN,
Frederick,
Greaser, MMR, 892904, Peveril, special
service ship Q.36,
30 March 1917, submarine action
SMALLMAN,
Job,
Leading Seaman, J 8714, Victory, 21
October 1918, illness
SMALLMAN,
Lewis
G E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 13895 (Po),
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMALLMAN,
Sidney
J, Mechanician, 309128 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMALLSHAW,
James,
Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI, 994
(Ch), Chatham Division, RMLI,
10 December 1915, died in
UK
SMALLWOOD,
Benjamin,
Private, RMLI, S 1237 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
SMART,
Alfred
D, Private, RMLI, 17412 (Po),
Portsmouth
Battalion, RND, 2 May
1915, Gallipoli
SMART,
Archibald
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 487,
RND, Hood Battalion, 3 September
1918, France, killed
SMART,
Charles,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 273, RND, Nelson
Battalion,
21 January 1917, France, DOW
SMART,
Charles
W, Private, RMLI, S 644 (Ply), Deal
Battalion, RND,
19 July 1915, Gallipoli
SMART,
David,
Fireman, MMR, 528110, Bostonian, 10
October 1917, ship lost
SMART,
Edward,
Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1227,
Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
SMART,
Ernest
J, Petty Officer, 192004 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SMART,
George
B, Able Seaman, J 10414 (Po), Torrent,
23 December 1917, ship lost
SMART,
George J, Assistant Cook, MMR, 735522,
Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
SMART,
John
G, Chief Motor Boatman, Motor Boat
Reserve, MB 68, California,
21 February 1916, drowned
SMART,
Robert,
Able Seaman, J 21526 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMART,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6922,
RND, Hood Battalion,
25 January 1917, France, killed
SMART,
Robert
T, Able Seaman, 235782 (Ch), E.13,
submarine,
19 August 1915, ship lost
SMART,
Sidney, Able Seaman, 230067 (Ch), Inflexible,
18 March 1915, shore gunfire
SMART,
Walter,
Private, RMLI, 11282 (Ch), East
African Expeditionary Force,
21 January 1917, illness
SMART,
Walter
H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA
1919, Glory,
18 October 1918,
Archangel,
illness
SMART,
William
J, Stoker 1c, K 6321 (Ch), St George,
12 November 1915, accident
SMEDLEY,
Frederick
W, Private, RMLI, 18064 (Ply), 2nd RM
Battalion, RND,
18 September 1915, illness in hospital ship
SMEDLEY,
Joseph
H, Stoker 1c, K 24163 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SMEES,
Alfred,
Gunner, RMA, RMA 13109, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMEETH,
Arthur
G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 232, RND,
Drake Battalion,
23 April 1917, France, DOW
SMEETH,
William,
Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1095), late RMA
10436 (Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMEETON,
Charles
E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, S 4002
(Palace), Volumnia, steamship,
16 August 1917, illness
SMEETON,
Edward,
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c,
130764, Vivid,
11 November 1918, died
SMEETON,
James,
Yeoman of Signals, 130622, Research,
14
January 1918, illness
SMELLIE,
James
M S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M
4509 (Ch), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMELLIE,
William,
Private, RM, S 3059 (Deal), 2nd RN
Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit,
26 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in
Alexandria
SMELT,
Hugh,
Stoker 1c, K 34459 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
SMETHURST,
Edward
C, Able Seaman, J 30980, Vivid, 6
November 1918, illness
SMETHURST,
Henry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4390, RND, Hood
Battalion,
28 September 1918, France, DOW
SMETHURST,
William,
Private, RMLI, S 713 (Ply), 2nd RM
Battalion, RND,
27 December 1915, Gallipoli
SMETTEM,
Stanley,
Sapper, RM, S 5204 (Deal), RND, 63rd
Divisional Signal Company, Royal
Engineers, 15 November 1916, France,
DOI
SMIDMORE,
Arthur
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3942,
RND, Howe
Battalion, 27 October 1917, France,
DOW
SMILES,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5335,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SMILEY,
George,
Able Seaman, 231456 (Dev), Black
Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMILEY,
Samuel
T, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Arabis, 10
February 1916, ship lost
SMISSEN,
William
J, Leading Signalman, 228472 (Ch),
Calypso,
17 November 1917, surface action, DOW
SMITCH,
George,
Musician, RMB 2024 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
Abraham,
Private, RMLI, S 1275 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 6 March 1917,
France, DOW
SMITH,
Adolphus
S, Leading Signalman, 220809 (Ch),
Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 268, RND,
Drake
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
SMITH,
Albert,
Stoker 1c, K 15707, Terrible, 17
September 1918, illness
SMITH,
Albert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5373,
Jupiter, steamship,
21 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert,
Artificer Engineer, Faulknor, 27
July 1916, loss of TB 9 (also shown in Matchless), DOI
SMITH,
Albert,
Private, RMLI, 19671 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion,
13 November 1916, France, DOI
SMITH,
Albert,
Stoker 1c, 393703 (Ch), Turbulent, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert,
Stoker 1c, K 18646 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert,
Stoker 1c, SS 114387 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert,
Stoker 1c, 304253 (Po), Partridge,
12 December 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert,
Stoker 1c, K 24901, Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4179 (Ch),
Russell,
28 April 1916, ship lost, DOI
SMITH,
Albert
E, Able Seaman, J 15293 (Po), Opal,
12 January 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
E, Able Seaman, J 15231 (Po), H.10, submarine,
19 January 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
E, Able Seaman, J 25472 (Ch),
Vindictive,
23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
SMITH,
Albert
E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c,
268123 (Dev), TB.67, torpedo boat, 3
October 1917, illness
SMITH,
Albert
E, Private, RMLI, 15999 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND,
16 October 1915, illness in
Malta
SMITH,
Albert
E, Private, RMLI, 20846 (Ch), Otranto,
6 October 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
E, Ship's Corporal 2c, 229684 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3044), SS 100458
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
E, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 977),
201965 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January
1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
E, Telegraphist, J 1624 (Ch), Hawke,
15
October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
J, Private, RMLI, S 610 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND, 6 June
1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
Albert
J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1139), 9954
(latECh), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
L, Boy 1c, J 32429, Indefatigable, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
M, Stoker 1c, K 16206 (Po), D.6, submarine,
28 June 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Albert
S, Cook, RNR, TC 851, Glenprosen, 3
November 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Alexander,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4063,
Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Alexander,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, Active III, 15
October 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Alexander,
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c,
134419, President, 6 March 1918,
illness
SMITH,
Alexander
F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 900,
RND, Hawke
Battalion, 18 February 1917, France
SMITH,
Alexander
G, Stoker, RNR, S 8323, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred,
Chief Engine Room Artificer, 268518
(Ch), H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918,
ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred,
Able Seaman, J 17281 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred,
Petty Officer 1c, 155565 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred,
Private, RMLI, 15494 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred,
Private, RMLI (RFR B 465), 6480 (Po),
Mersey,
20 October 1914, shore gunfire
SMITH,
Alfred,
Stoker, RNR, S 5231, Indefatigable, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
A, Private, RMLI, 18226 (Po), Stephen Furness,
13 December 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 621, Plethos, 23
April 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
E, Bugler, RMLI, 17931 (Ch), RMLI,
Chatham Division, 1 September 1917,
illness
SMITH,
Alfred
E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1762, Ameer, 18
March 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred E, Greaser, MMR, 817581,
Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
E, Private, RMLI, 17617 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
Alfred
F, Boy 1c, J 26010, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
G, Stoker 2c, K 298378 (Ch), Eden, 17
June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
H, Stoker Petty Officer, 283474 (Ch),
Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
L, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 3599),
189658 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
S, Stoker 1c, SS 114398 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Alfred
W, Engineman, RNR, TS 1191, Boadicea
II, 9 October 1918, illness
SMITH,
Alfred
W, Leading Stoker, K 14144,
Doon,
10 July 1918, illness
SMITH,
Alfred
W B, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, Royal
Naval Reserve, 8 September 1917,
illness
SMITH,
Allan
C, Able Seaman, J 1925 (Ch), G.9,
submarine,
16 September 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Andrew,
Trimmer, MMR, 908166, Teutonic, 20
January 1917, illness
SMITH,
Andrew
C, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde 1/185, RND, Hood Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
SMITH,
Anthony,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3390,
RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SMITH,
Archibald
Bisset, Lieutenant, RNR, Otaki,
steamship,
10 March 1917, sunk by raider Moewe, killed, awarded
posthumous Victoria Cross
SMITH,
Archie
P, Armourer's Crew, M 8429 (Dev),
Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur,
Leading Stoker, 293640, Victory, 25
March 1918, illness
SMITH,
Arthur,
Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 2945),
284444 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur,
Chief Petty Officer, 172697 (Dev),
Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Arthur,
Leading Stoker, K 10271 (Dev),
Warrior,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur,
Stoker 1c, K 23444 (Dev), Defence, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur,
Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B. 5299), 297535,
Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur,
Stoker, RNR, S 3016, Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
C, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c,
270627 (Po), D.5, submarine, 3
November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4889, Lobelia
II,
19 April 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
G, Lieutenant, Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8162 (Ch),
Gaillardia,
22 March 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
H, Leading Seaman, 227702 (Po),
C.29, submarine,
29 August 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
H F, Private, RMLI, S 1996 (Ch), RND,
1st RM Battalion,
17 July 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Arthur
I, Able Seaman, J 14310 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
J, Chief Stoker, 154073 (Ch), Spey, 7
March 1917, collision
SMITH,
Arthur
J, Engineman, RNR, ES 4853, Arfon, 30
April 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
P, Stoker Petty Officer, 308719 (Ch),
Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
W F E, Telegraphist, J 17017 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Arthur
W P, Leading Seaman, J 4420 (Ch),
Goshawk,
27 December 1915, illness
SMITH,
Baden,
Ordinary Seaman, J
79220 (Po),
Ascot,
10
November
1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Benjamin,
Mechanician, 297766 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Benjamin
J, Seaman, RNR, A 6437, Tyrhaug,
steamship,
21 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost
SMITH,
Bernard,
Stoker 1c, SS 110153 (Po),
Niger,
11 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Bernard
S, Cook's Mate, M 4234 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Bertie,
Stoker 1c, K 32 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Bertie
W, Ordinary Seaman, J 22119 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
Bertie
W, Private, RMLI, 17732 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion,
23 August 1917, killed
SMITH,
Caius
E, Boy 1c, J 23804 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
Cecil,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6486,
RND, 7th Reserve Battalion,
20 February 1916, died in
UK
SMITH,
Cecil
F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 663,
Howe Battalion, RND,
21 August 1915, Gallipoli, accident
SMITH,
Cecil
G, Stoker 1c, K 4312 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Charles,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol
Z 1301, RND, Drake
Battalion, 26 August 1917, France, DOW
SMITH,
Charles,
Stoker 1c, K 27618, Nigella, 18
October 1917, illness
SMITH,
Charles,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14921, Ariadne, 5
October 1918, illness
SMITH,
Charles,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 934,
RND, Nelson Battalion,
22 December 1917, France, DOW
SMITH,
Charles,
Fireman, MMR, (none given), Duke of
Albany,
25 August 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles,
Mechanician, 296207, Surprise, 23
December 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles,
Sergeant, RMLI, 1643 (Ch), HQ Chatham
RMLI,
13 November 1914, died in
UK
SMITH,
Charles,
Stoker 1c, K 15030 (Po), TB.96, torpedo boat, 1 November 1915,
ship lost
SMITH,
Charles,
Stoker 1c, K 19993 (Po), Fawn, 7 March 1917, drowned
SMITH,
Charles,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 1918), 287320 (Ch),
Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Charles
A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z
9648, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9
October
1918, illness
SMITH,
Charles
A, Private, RMLI, 17309 (Po),
Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
E, Able Seaman, J 14923 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
F, Boy 1c, J 40184, Cumberland, 4
February 1916, illness
SMITH,
Charles
F, Ordinary Seaman, J 29915 (Dev),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
SMITH,
Charles
F, Stoker 1c, K 23109 (Ch), Foxhound,
9 October 1916, DOI
SMITH,
Charles
G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 511, Cantatrice,
5 November 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
H, Stoker 2c, K 48301, Vidette, 28
July 1918, illness
SMITH,
Charles
J, Plumber's Mate, M 5491 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
K, Private, RMLI, 12461 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
L, Able Seaman, 161131,
Agincourt,
10 November 1914, accident
SMITH,
Charles
L, Able Seaman, J 843, Nimrod, 9
February 1917, drowned
SMITH,
Charles
P, Able Seaman, J 17868 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
R D, Able Seaman, J 23424 (Po),
Seagull,
30 September 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
S, Leading Signalman, 223151 (Dev),
Arabis,
10 February 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
T, Sapper, RM, S 1156 (Deal), 3rd
Field Company, Divisional Engineers,
22 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in
Malta
SMITH,
Charles
W, Able Seaman, J 1884 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2389, RND,
Drake Battalion,
31 October 1917, France, killed
SMITH,
Charles
W, Chief Writer, 340264 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Charles
W J, Petty Officer, 130048, HM Coast
Guard Station Western Porthoustock,
3 May 1916, illness
SMITH,
Christopher,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3049,
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Clarence
W, Ordinary Seaman, J 18467 (Po),
Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Clement,
Officer's Steward 2c, L 5970 (Dev),
Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Cornelius,
Leading Seaman, 238881 (Ch), TB.11,
torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship
lost
SMITH,
Cyril,
Private, RMLI, S 138 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND,
28 May 1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
Cyril
A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Army, attached
HQ 6th Army Division,
10 June 1916, France, killed
SMITH,
Dan,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 8940), SS 105685
(Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Daniel
V, Chief Cook, MMR, 710569, Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
David,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3690,
RND, Anson Battalion,
16 July 1917, France, DOW
SMITH,
David,
Able Seaman, J 1942 (Dev), Defence, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
David
B, Deck Hand,
RNR,
SD
3018, Corona,
23 March 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
David
W P, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9131
(Dev), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February
1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Denis
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1232, RND,
Anson Battalion,
27 April 1917, France, killed
SMITH,
Donald,
Seaman, RNR, D 2350, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Donald,
Seaman, RNR, A 2545, Invincible, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Donald
A, Able Seaman, J 14314 (Po), Sparrowhawk, 1 June 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Douglas
E, Boy 1c, J 23787 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
Edward,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 215, RND, Hood
Battalion,
21 December 1916, died
SMITH,
Edward,
Engineman, RNR, TS 1952, Dagon, 8
December 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Edward,
Fireman, MMR, (none given), Duke of
Albany,
25 August 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Edward,
Private, RMLI, 10510 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Edward,
Stoker, RNR, S 9034, Genista, 23
October 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Edward
(real name, but served as Albert
Hayes), Greaser, MMR, 881927, Royal
Ruby,
19 October 1918,
illness
SMITH,
Edward
A, Private, RMLI, S 670 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 6 April 1918,
France, killed
SMITH,
Edward
A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4638), 296005
(Dev), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15
July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Edward
H, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3892,
Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Edward
W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 454,
Howe Battalion,
RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
Edwin,
Private, RMLI, 3885 (Ply), New
Zealand, 9 July 1915, illness
SMITH,
Egbert
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1160,
RND, Nelson Battalion,
12 August 1917,
France,
killed
SMITH,
Enos,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/392, Nelson
Battalion, RND,
12 October 1915, illness in
Malta
SMITH,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4014,
RND, Nelson Battalion,
31 December 1917,
France,
killed
SMITH,
Ernest,
Leading Seaman, 219005 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Ernest,
Sick Berth Steward, 351288 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4723,
RND, Anson Battalion,
10 November 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Ernest,
Private, RMLI, S 2748 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, J 10375 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Ernest,
Ordinary Seaman, J 56045 (Po),
Torrent,
23 December 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Ernest,
Petty Officer Stoker, 276038, Victory,
29 December 1916, illness
SMITH,
Ernest,
Private, RMLI, 12856 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Ernest,
Private, RMLI, S 1355 (Ply), RND, 1st
RM Battalion,
24 May 1917, killed
SMITH,
Ernest,
Stoker 1c, K 17473 (Ch), E 5,
submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Ernest
G, Engineer Lieutenant Commander,
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Ernest
J, Ordinary Seaman, J 20900 (Ch),
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Ernest
R, Able Seaman, J 6997, K.10,
submarine,
23 October 1918, drowned in
UK
SMITH,
Francis,
Leading Stoker, K 3051 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Francis,
Mechanician, 298523 (Dev), Inflexible,
18 March 1915, shore gunfire
SMITH,
Francis,
Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Stephen Furness,
13 December 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Francis
B, Lieutenant, RNVR, RAF, No.54
Training Depot Station,
28 May 1918, accidental air crash, killed
SMITH,
Francis
M, Stoker 1c, K 19670 (Dev), Lion, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, surface action
SMITH,
Francis
W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3242, Datum, 26
October 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Frank,
Able Seaman (RFR B 4823), 202637 (Ch),
Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Frank,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1304, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 8 January 1916,
illness
SMITH,
Frank,
Yeoman of Signals, 212818, Partridge,
12 December 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Frank
A, Air Mechanic 1c, F 33078, RNAS
Killingholme, 4 March 1918, accident
SMITH,
Frank
E, Private, RMLI, S 2407 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion,
19 May 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Frank
H, Private, RMLI, S 261 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion,
22 July 1916, France
SMITH,
Frank
H, Private, RMLI, 19015 (Ch),
Shannon,
28 October 1918, illness in
UK
SMITH,
Frank
L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 449,
Anson Battalion, RND, 10 December
1915, illness in Alexandria
SMITH,
Frank
P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 31412,
Vivid,
17 September 1918, illness
SMITH,
Frank
S, Wireman 1c, M 9996 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Frankland,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 923, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Frederick
E, Deck Hand, RNR, 1258 DA, St
Maurice, 11 April 1915, illness
SMITH,
Frederick
G, Boy 1c, J 28531 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship
lost
SMITH,
Frederick
H, Able Seaman, J 15189, Anne, 20 May
1917, illness
SMITH,
Frederick
J, Stoker 1c, SS 111485 (Po),
Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Frederick
J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 6480), 288029,
Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Frederick
R, Aircraftsman 1c, F 21087, RNAS
South Shields,
14 February 1918, illness
SMITH,
Frederick
W, Ordinary Seaman, J 30509 (Ch),
Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Frederick
W G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c,
270355 (Ch), K.13, fleet
submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Geoffrey
S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 8th
Squadron,
23 November 1917, France, accident
SMITH,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 702, RND, Anson
Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
SMITH,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5933, RND, Drake
Battalion,
21 August 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5896, RND, Drake
Battalion, 6 September 1918,
France, DOW
SMITH,
George,
Air Mechanic 1c, F 4430, RNAS
(Daedalus),
18 March 1918, flying in Airco DH4 bomber, missing near
Premont,
France, killed
SMITH,
George,
Stoker Petty Officer, 307246 (Po),
H.5, submarine, 2
March 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 61, Drake
Battalion, RND,
28 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Gascon
SMITH,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Mersey
Z 75, RND, Drake
Battalion, 4 February 1917, France,
DOW
SMITH,
George,
Deck Hand,
RNR,
SD
5193, ML.343, motor
launch, 4 July 1918, died
SMITH,
George,
Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Aries,
31 October 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
George
A, Private, RMLI, 11530 (Ply), RM, 4th
Battalion,
23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
SMITH,
George
B, Able Seaman, J 18767 (Ch), Laforey,
23 March 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
George
B, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15938 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 5
August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
SMITH,
George
E, Able Seaman, SS 4057 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
George
E, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2966 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
George
E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10168), 298691
(Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
George
H, Able Seaman, J 30624 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
George
H, Able Seaman (RFR B 6170), 182124
(Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
George
H, Corporal, RMLI, S 162 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 8 June 1917,
France, DOW
SMITH,
George
H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10152), SS 107881
(Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
George
H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6384, Nepaulin, 20
April 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
George
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 938, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
George
L, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard),
166680 (Po), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
George
S, Leading Stoker, K 4709 (Po),
Hampshire, 5 June
1916, ship lost
SMITH,
George
S, Stoker 1c, K 15144 (Ch),
Inflexible,
18 March 1915, shore gunfire
SMITH,
George
T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1501 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
SMITH,
George
W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271616
(Po), D.2, submarine,
25 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
George
W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4881 (Po),
Hampshire, 5 June
1916, ship lost
SMITH,
George
W H A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 30228
(Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Gilbert
J, Stoker 1c, K 6468 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Gustave
A C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11924
(Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
Guy,
Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25856
(Po), Begonia, 6 October
1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Harold,
Private, RMLI, S 26 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion,
25 November 1917, discharged, illness
SMITH,
Harold,
Leading Signalman, 217977 (Po),
Lynx, 9 August 1915,
ship lost
SMITH,
Harold,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z
11902, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 1
July 1918, illness
SMITH,
Harold
C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5559,
RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August
1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Harold
D, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS,
No.8 Squadron,
24 May 1917, drowned
SMITH,
Harold
G, Able Seaman (RFR B 4388), 192680
(Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship
lost
SMITH,
Harold
I, Leading Seaman, J 7368 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Harold
L, Artificer Engineer, L.10,
submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Harold
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1250, Army,
Command Depot, Aldershot, 11
November 1918, illness in UK
SMITH,
Harold
W, Stoker 1c, SS 113313 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Harry,
Petty Officer, RNVR,
Clyde Z 2260, RND, Howe Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SMITH,
Harry,
Stoker 1c, K 13121 (Po), D.6, submarine,
28 June 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Harry
D V, Able Seaman, J 36703 (Po), Laforey,
23 March 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Harry
G, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 10131,
RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron (Russia),
22 May 1917, DOW,
Turkey
SMITH,
Harry
J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1231, Senator, 21
May
1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Harry
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6091,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SMITH,
Harry
S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10076), SS
2619, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry,
Stoker 1c, 171498 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2830,
RND, Howe Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SMITH,
Henry,
Aircraftsman 1c, F 19588, Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry,
Assistant Cook, MMR, (service number
not listed), Caribbean,
27 September 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry,
Blacksmith, Hired Civilian, Fisgard
II,
17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow
SMITH,
Henry,
Leading Stoker, K 721 (Po), Flirt,
26 October 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry,
Petty Officer (RFR B 4996), SS 104292
(Po), Drake Battalion, RND,
14 July 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Henry,
Seaman, RNR, 3670 C, Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry,
Signalman, J 12306 (Dev), Defence, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry,
Stoker 1c, 278475 (Ch), Eden,
17 June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry
C, Private, RMLI, S 1246 (Ch), RND,
1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
SMITH,
Henry
F, Able Seaman (RFR B 1463), 173538
(Po), Glory,
18 September 1915, illness
SMITH,
Henry
G, Able Seaman (RFR B 5534), SS 342
(Ch), Foyle,
15 March 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 745, RND, Hood
Battalion,
24 March 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Henry
J, Private, RMLI, 8968 (Po), RND, Portsmouth Battalion,
12 January 1916, illness in
UK
SMITH,
Henry
M, Engineman, RNR, TS 2508, Hilary II,
25
March 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry
T H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z
4920, RND, Signal School Company,
RN Depot, 29 February 1916, illness in
UK
SMITH,
Henry
W, Ordinary Seaman, J 19632 (Po),
Hampshire, 5 June
1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Henry
W J, Stoker 1c, K 6053 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Herbert,
Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 734), 204518
(Ply), Prince George,
11 March 1915, drowned
SMITH,
Herbert
F, Ordinary Seaman, J 46566 (Ch),
P.26, patrol boat,
10 April 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Herbert
H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2327, Emley, 28
April 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Herbert
J, Petty Officer, J 11913 (Ch), E.34,
submarine,
20 July 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Horace,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 178, Anson
Battalion, RND,
18 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Sicilia
SMITH,
Horace,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5268,
RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February
1917, France
SMITH,
Horace,
Ordinary Seaman, J 28893 (Dev),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Horace
A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1402,
RND, Hawke Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Hubert,
Able Seaman, J 42991 (Ch), Laforey, 23
March 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Hudson,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 3060), SS 100578
(Po), Broke,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
surface action
SMITH,
Hugh,
Stoker 1c, K 19148 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Isaac,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 4249), 277976 (Ch),
Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Isaac
C, Ordinary Seaman, J 30828 (Dev),
Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Ivo,
Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1937, RMA, Howitzer
Brigade,
10 July 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Jack,
Boy 1c, J 30090 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Jack,
Boy 1c, J 37922 (Ch), Invincible, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Corporal, RM, S 8827 (Deal), RM Labour
Corps,
11 August 1917, illness
SMITH,
James,
Deck Hand, RNR, TB 375, Active III, 15
October 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 5655, Lobelia II, 19
April 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Assistant Cook, MMR, 896979, Eleanor,
mercantile fleet auxiliary,
12 February 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Able Seaman, 180994 (Dev), Pegasus, 20
September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Able Seaman, J 1670 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Able Seaman, J 54021 (Dev), Vehement,
2 August 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Engineman, RNR, TS 421, Donside, 7
January 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Petty Officer, 216737 (Ch), Negro, 21
December 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Private, RMLI, S 126 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND, 5 May
1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
James,
Private, RMLI, S 180 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SMITH,
James,
Stoker 1c, K 30997, Indefatigable, 31
May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
James,
Stoker Petty Officer, 170459 (Ch),
Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SMITH,
James,
Trimmer, RNR, ST 5795, Lucknow,
18 May 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
James
A, Private, RMLI, S 2305 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
24 March 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
James
A, Telegraphist, J 7022 (Ch), C.23,
submarine,
31 December 1914, drowned
SMITH,
James
B, Seaman, RNR, C 3791, Greleen,
steamship,
22 September 1917, submarine action
SMITH,
James
F, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 41353
(Ch), D.6, submarine,
28 June 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
James
G, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 5250, RND, Howe Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SMITH,
James
H, Private, RMLI, 7094 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
James
R, DeckHand, RNR, 1175 DA, Princess
Beatrice, 5 October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
James
T, Boy 1c, J 43535 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
James
W, Donkeyman, MMR, 335080, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship
lost
SMITH,
James
W, Engineman, RNR, TS 3812, Remindo, 2
February 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
James
W, Leading Telegraphist, J 21260 (Po),
Tartar,
17 June 1917, mined
SMITH,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 195, RND, Drake Battalion,
13 October 1917, France, DOW
SMITH,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1673, RND,
Anson Battalion, 6 November 1917,
France, killed
SMITH,
John,
Krooman, (service number not listed),
Ascension Island, South Atlantic, 3
April 1917, illness
SMITH,
John,
Seaman, RNR, A 2742, RND, Collingwood
Battalion,
18 October 1917, interned in
Holland,
illness
SMITH,
John,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 1923, Waltham,
10 October 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8460, Forward Ho, 29
August 1918, illness
SMITH,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 945, RND, Drake
Battalion, 4 September 1918, France,
killed
SMITH,
John,
Corporal, RMLI, 12126 (Ply), RND, 1st
RM Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
SMITH,
John,
Leading Deck Hand,
RNR,
SD 2342, Victory,
29 October 1918, illness
SMITH,
John,
Leading Seaman (RFR B 10527), 205334
(Ch), Baku Standard, steamship,
11 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Able Seaman, 226380 (Ch), Surprise, 23
December 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2050,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
John,
Chief Stoker, 283575 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Deck Hand,
RNR,
SD
1963, John High, 7
August 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR,
Clyde
5/2341, Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4942, Star of
Buchan,
20 October 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Leading Stoker, K 23820 (Po), E.34, submarine,
20 July 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KX 189, RND,
Howe Battalion, 3 September 1916,
France,
discharged, illness
SMITH,
John,
Private, RMLI, 16230 (Ply), Queen
Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Seaman, RNR, D 2380, Kent, 26
December 1915, illness
SMITH,
John,
Seaman, RNR, A 3738, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Stoker 1c, K 13677 (Po), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Stoker 1c, K 9282 (Dev), E 30,
submarine, 7 April 1916, battery
explosion
SMITH,
John,
Stoker 2c, SS 115515 (Dev), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
SMITH,
John,
Stoker 2c, SS 114763 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SMITH,
John,
Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 262, Tenby
Castle,
16 May 1917, illness
SMITH,
John,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 6764, Attentive II,
19
July 1918, illness
SMITH,
John
A, Private, RMLI, 16726 (Ch), Cressy,
22
September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
John
A, Stoker 2c, K 20594 (Dev), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
John
F, Stoker 1c, K 9900 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
John
G, Able Seaman, J 7689 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
John
G, Seaman, RNR, A 5905, Welsh Coast,
steamship, 2 February
1918, illness
SMITH,
John
G, Shipwright 2c, M 16604 (Po), Glasgow,
20 July 1916, drowned
SMITH,
John
J, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol
Z 3364, RND, 189th
Brigade Machine Gun Company, 24 April
1917, France
SMITH,
John
M, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 2589, RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
SMITH,
John
McD, Stoker 1c, SS 109180 (Ch),
Laforey,
23 March 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
John
R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 765, Forward III,
31
March 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
John R, Private, RMLI, 20393 (Ch),
Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
John
S, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4580, RND,
Hood Battalion, 22 December 1917,
France, illness
SMITH,
John
T, Joiner, MMR, (service number not
listed), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
John
T, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 969, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
John
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1877,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
John
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1260,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April
1917, France
SMITH,
John
W, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L
1300, Aparima, steamship,
19 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost
SMITH,
John
W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2315), 287472
(Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Joseph,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2453,
RND, Nelson Battalion,
24 April 1917, France, DOW
SMITH,
Joseph,
Leading Stoker, 290825 (Dev), Marmion,
21 October 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Joseph,
3rd Writer, M 8543 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Joseph,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 120, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
Joseph,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6054,
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Joseph,
Engineman, RNR, ES 1528, Reliance, 29
July 1915, illness
SMITH,
Joseph,
Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Joseph,
Ordinary Seaman, SS 6904 (Po),
Fortune, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Joseph,
Ordinary Seaman, J 76354 (Ch),
Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Joseph,
Petty Officer, RNVR,
Mersey
Z 202, Howe Battalion,
RND,
30 September 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
SMITH,
Joseph,
Private, RMLI, S 714 (Po),
Portsmouth
Battalion, RND, 6 May
1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
Joseph,
Stoker 1c, SS 111377 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
SMITH,
Joseph
A, Stoker 2c, K 22344 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Joseph
A, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM
Battalion,
27 March 1918, France, DOW
SMITH,
Joseph
C, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1017),
9084 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
6 May
1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
Joseph
C, Private, RMLI, 5032 (Po) RFR Ch B 330, RMLI, Chatham Division,
14 June 1918, discharged, illness in RN Chatham
SMITH,
Joseph
H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z
5117, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 4
July 1918, illness
SMITH,
Joseph
H, Private, RMLI, 15843 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 3 January 1918,
France, killed
SMITH,
Joseph
H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1928), 12771
(Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND,
20 December 1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
Joseph
H R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z
481, RND, Howe
Battalion, 27 June 1916, France, DOI
SMITH,
Joseph
J, Stoker 1c, SS 110583 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Joseph
S, Petty Officer, 199674, Carnarvon, 3
March 1918, illness
SMITH,
Joseph
W, Stoker 2c, SS 117420 (Po), Nubian,
27 October 1916, surface action
SMITH,
Langley
F W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS,
4th Squadron, 4th Wing,
12 June 1917, Belgium
SMITH,
Laurence
L, Seaman, RNR, 91 L, President
(Shetland Section),
30 April 1915, illness
SMITH,
Leonard,
Able Seaman, RNVR,
London
Z 698, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SMITH,
Leonard
C, Boy 1c, J 26726 (Ch), Goliath, 13
May
1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Leonard
W, Leading Telegraphist, J 9412 (Po),
E 4, submarine,
15 August 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Leonard
W, Private, RMLI, S 321 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion,
22 August 1918, France, DOW
SMITH,
Lewis,
Able Seaman, 93538, Victory, 19
March 1916, illness
SMITH,
Lewis,
Private, RMLI, S 1036 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion,
12 November 1916, France
SMITH,
Lewis
E, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd
Wing, France,
25 February 1917, shot down SSE of Saarbrucken, POW, DOI
SMITH,
Louis
L, Able Seaman, J 2261 (Dev), Queen
Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
Luke, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 979,
Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Magnus
H, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L
989, Strymon,
27 October 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Mark
A W H, Painter 2c, M 7438 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Murdo,
Seaman, RNR, C 2286, Heatherside,
steamship,
25 August 1917, submarine action, ship lost
SMITH,
Noah,
Sailor, Newfoundland Mercantile
Marine, (service number not listed),
Lake
Simcoe, 17 November 1915, ship
disappeared
SMITH,
Noel,
Able Seaman, J 5465 (Ch), Blenheim, 4
May 1915, illness
SMITH,
Norman,
Stoker 1c, K 44061, Berwick, 30 May
1918, drowned
SMITH,
Oliver
G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9066,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December
1917, France, DOW
SMITH,
Percival
B, Stoker 2c, K 23241 (Ch), Recruit, 1
May 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Percival
E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5456, RND,
Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, killed
SMITH,
Percy,
Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2913, RNAS
Armoured Car Squadron, 24 April
1917, died in Roumania
SMITH,
Percy,
Private, RMLI, 16084 (Ply), Majestic,
27 May 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Percy,
Stoker 1c, K 5374 (Po), Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Percy
H B, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3204,
Cosmos, 15 February 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Percy
L, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4670 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
Percy
R W, Cook's Mate, M 13644 (Po),
Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
SMITH,
Peter
O, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8821,
Larchgrove, steamship, 27 October
1918,
ship lost
SMITH,
Ralph
P, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6804, Gambri,
Admiralty hired trawler, 18 January
1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Reginald
G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 897, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 24 August 1918,
France, DOW
SMITH,
Richard,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5795,
Britannia, 11 September 1918, illness
in Freetown
SMITH,
Richard,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1282,
RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February
1917, France
SMITH,
Richard,
Private, RMLI, S 2812 (Po), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
SMITH,
Richard,
Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 3909, W J R, 17
October 1916, illness
SMITH,
Richard
E, Stoker 1c, K 3074 (Dev), Dartmouth,
15 March 1915, boiler explosion
SMITH,
Richard
J, Private, RMLI, 18874 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
SMITH,
Richard
M, Chief Petty Officer, 163823 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Robert,
Able Seaman, 230566 (Dev), Contest, 18
September 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Robert,
Stoker Petty Officer, K 460 (Po),
Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Robert,
Ordinary Seaman, J 91378, Vivid, 27
September 1918, illness
SMITH,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3723, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917,
France
SMITH,
Robert,
Chief Stoker, 279220, Indefatigable,
17 March 1915, died in UK
SMITH,
Robert,
Private, RM, S 8828 (Deal), RM Labour
Corps, 1 July 1918, illness
SMITH,
Robert,
Stoker 1c, K 18529 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Robert,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 7495), SS 102811
(Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
Robert,
Stoker, RNR, T 2922, Hawke, 15 October
1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Robert
B, Private, RMLI, S 720 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND, 18 July 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria
SMITH,
Robert
F S, Ordinary Seaman, J 66255 (Ch),
Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing
of Chatham Barracks
SMITH,
Robert
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 749, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Robert
J, Stoker 1c, K 17440 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
Robert
S, Engineman, RNR, ES 2298, Ferndale,
27 December 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Robert
W, Engineman, RNR, ES 3064, Epworth,
22 May 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Roderick,
Seaman, RNR, A 4160, Bayano, 11 March
1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Roy
B I, Private, RMLI, S 2473 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918,
France, killed
SMITH,
Samuel,
Corporal, RMLI, 14547 (Ch), RM, 4th
Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
SMITH,
Samuel,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 800, RND,
Nelson Battalion, 19 January
1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Samuel,
Stoker 1c, SS 113743 (Dev), Lion, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
SMITH,
Samuel
C (real name, but served as Charles S
Smith), Officer's Steward 1c,
112414 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September
1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Samuel
C A, Gunner, Comet, 1 February 1915,
killed in Suez Canal
SMITH,
Samuel
J, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 180636
(Ch), Swiftsure, 4 February 1915,
died in Egypt
SMITH,
Samuel
J, Private, RMLI, 12256 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Selby
A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3455,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 30 September
1918, France, killed
SMITH,
Sidney,
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c,
269820, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship
lost
SMITH,
Sidney,
Officer's Steward 3c, L 4434 (Ch),
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
Sidney
C, Blacksmith, 343371 (Ch), Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Sidney
E, Private, RMLI, 16708 (Po), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 7 April 1918,
France, killed
SMITH,
Sidney
F, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1779, RMA,
Howitzer Brigade, 28 September 1918,
France, killed
SMITH,
Sidney
W, Private, RMLI, S 444 (Ch), 1st RM
Battalion, RND, 3 October 1915,
illness in Mudros
SMITH,
Stanley
I, Able Seaman, J 3080 (Ch), Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Sydney,
Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2564), 186020,
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
Sydney,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1020 (Po),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Sydney
B, Ordinary Seaman, J 65610 (Po),
Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Sydney
E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 873 (Ch),
RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 November
1917, France, killed
SMITH,
Sydney
F B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Royal Naval
Air Service, 7 September 1917,
illness in Greece
SMITH,
Sydney
G, Lieutenant, RNR, Gibraltar, 26 July
1918, illness in UK
SMITH,
Sydney
H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9317), SS
106555, Cressy, 22 September 1914,
ship
lost
SMITH,
Sydney
R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 194682
(Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915,
ship lost
SMITH,
Teddy
J A, Able Seaman, J 18770 (Ch), Negro,
21 December 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas,
Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1395,
Ardmore, steamship, 13 November 1917,
submarine action, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2764,
RND, Anson Battalion, 23 August
1918, France, DOW
SMITH,
Thomas,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5509, Border Lads,
25 March 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas,
Private, RMLI, 19643 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
SMITH,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1057,
RNVR, Pigeon Service, 29 May 1915,
died
SMITH,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2726,
Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Thomas,
Assistant Steward, MMR, (service
number not listed), Aegusa, 27 April
1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas,
Cook, MMR, (service number not
listed), St Seiriol, 25 February 1916,
drowned
SMITH,
Thomas,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6118, Southesk, 16
February 1917, illness
SMITH,
Thomas,
Midshipman, RNR, Shark, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas
E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5056, Anchor of
Hope, 3 April 1916, illness
SMITH,
Thomas
F, Petty Officer 1c, 128845, Vivid, 5
January 1918, illness
SMITH,
Thomas
G, Gunner, RMA, RMA B 100 (Ch),
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas
H, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 1294, Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SMITH,
Thomas
H, Ordinary Seaman, J 68372 (Po),
Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship
lost
SMITH,
Thomas
H, Sergeant, RMLI, 15990 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 14 July 1917,
France
SMITH,
Thomas
L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4580,
RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February
1917, France, DOW
SMITH,
Thomas
L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19401
(Ch), Redbreast, fleet messenger,
15 July 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas
M, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11662, Lion, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
SMITH,
Thomas
M, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z
1018, Hawke Battalion, RND, 20 June
1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
Thomas
M H, Leading Telegraphist, J 13685
(Ch), E.47, submarine, 20 August
1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas
P, Private, RMLI, 16982 (Ply), 1st RM
Battalion, RND, 22 December 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
Thomas
R, Ordinary Seaman, J 71063 (Po),
Wolverine, 12 December 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2880,
RND, Howe Battalion, 20 July
1917, France, killed
SMITH,
Thomas
W, Petty Officer, RNR, A 7605, Sarnia,
12 September 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Thomas
W, Signal Boy, J 31789 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Thompson,
Stoker 2c, K 51330 (Po), Glatton, 16
September 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
Timothy,
Stoker Petty Officer, 344519 (Po),
D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914,
ship lost
SMITH,
Valentine,
Private, RMLI, 16340 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SMITH,
Victor
A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Nexus, 8 May 1918,
illness in UK
SMITH,
Victor
J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M
2197 (Po), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10
June 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Wallace
H, Stoker 1c, SS 112334 (Ch), Fanny,
tug, 9 May 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
Wallace
N, Private, RMLI, 18435 (Po), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 17 February 1917,
France
SMITH,
Walter,
Stoker Petty Officer, K 2353 (Po),
Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Walter,
Yeoman of Signals, 230587 (Ch),
Fauvette, 9 March 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Walter
A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5165,
RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917,
France
SMITH,
Walter
C, Private, RMLI, S 1294 (Ch), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
SMITH,
Walter
J, Stoker 1c, K 6811 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Walter
J, Stoker 1c, K 21434 (Po), Dalkeith,
29 April 1918, submarine action
SMITH,
Walter
P, Stoker, RNR, T 2168, Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
Walter
R, Signalman, J 13157 (Po), Genista,
23 October 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
Walter
S, Private, RMLI, 14879 (Po), Good
Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
SMITH,
Wilfred,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5407,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 December
1916, France, DOI
SMITH,
Wilfred
H, Boy Telegraphist, J 41944, Ganges,
4 December 1915, illness
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 283,
RND, Hood Battalion, 21 April 1917,
France
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5608, RND,
Nelson Battalion, 28 October
1917, France, killed
SMITH,
William,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 1473, Ocean Star, 26
September 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, J 25311 (Po), Vindictive,
23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, J 87063 (Dev), Elise, 22
September 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, J 36896, P.25, patrol
boat, 9 November 1918, illness
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6057, RND,
Drake Battalion, 3 September
1918, France, killed
SMITH,
William,
Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland
Section), L 1052, River Thames,
steamship, 6 November 1918, illness
SMITH,
William,
Sergeant, RM, S 3317 (Deal), RND,
150th RN Field Ambulance, RM
Medical Unit, 6 April 1918, France,
killed
SMITH,
William,
Stoker 1c, SS 106699, Victory, 16
September 1918, illness
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/1658,
Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 696, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 851,
RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SMITH,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3776, RND, 1st RM
Battalion, attached Howe
Battalion, 24 October 1918, German
prisoner of war, illness
SMITH,
William,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 2031, V.3,
submarine, 19 October 1918,
illness
SMITH,
William,
Boy 1c, J 38334 (Dev), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SMITH,
William,
Chief Baker, MMR, 795246, Princess
Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
William,
Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 4091),
148381 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915,
ship lost
SMITH,
William,
DeckHand, RNR, DA 8180, Brighton
Queen, 6 October 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
William,
Engineman 2c, RNR, TS 458, Okino, 8
March 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
William,
Engineman, RNR, ES 3461, Quarry Knowe,
15 May 1917, DOW
SMITH,
William,
Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian,
Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship
lost
SMITH,
William,
Leading Seaman, 213014, Vivid, 4 July
1916, killed
SMITH,
William,
Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2457,
Hawke Battalion, RND, 18 June
1915, Gallipoli
SMITH,
William,
Private, RMLI, 14230 (Ch), Chester, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
SMITH,
William,
Stoker Petty Officer, 283760 (Po),
Nubian, 27 October 1916, surface
action, DOI
SMITH,
William,
Trimmer, RNR, ST 399, Osiris II, 8
January 1918, illness
SMITH,
William,
Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR,
Bacchante, 21 February 1917, drowned
SMITH,
William
A, Leading Stoker, K 25527, P.36,
patrol boat, 12 October 1918, illness
SMITH,
William
A, Leading Telegraphist, J 33279,
Gabriel, 27 October 1918, illness
SMITH,
William
A, Private, RMLI, 15881 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND, 8 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
William
B, Ordinary Seaman, J 73033, Louvain,
22 January 1918, ship lost, DOW
SMITH,
William
C, 3rd Writer, M 27919, Crescent, 26
October 1918, illness in UK
SMITH,
William
C, Engineer, Admiralty civilian, K.13,
fleet submarine, 29 January
1917, ship lost
SMITH,
William
C, Ordinary Seaman, J 22935 (Po),
Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
William
C, Stoker 1c, K 2795, Trenchant, 6
October 1918, illness
SMITH,
William
E, Able Seaman, J 34123, Comus, 12
July 1917, illness
SMITH,
William
E, Able Seaman, J 7882 (Po), Cullist,
also known as Westphalia, special
service ship, 11 February 1918, ship
lost
SMITH,
William
E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8119,
RND, Drake Battalion, 30
December 1917, France, killed
SMITH,
William
E, Boy 1c, J 39521 (Ch), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
William
E, Officer's Cook 1c, 1874 (Ch),
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
William
E H, Able Seaman, J 5713 (Dev),
Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SMITH,
William
E O, Leading Seaman, 239552, Conquest,
28 March 1916, drowned
SMITH,
William
F, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex
5/1, Howe Battalion, RND, 20
February 1915, illness in UK
SMITH,
William
F, Stoker 1c, 217336 (Dev), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
William
G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2608,
Anson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
William
G, Stoker 1c, K 17600 (Po),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
William
H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5503, Ocean
Fisher, 16 June 1918, ship lost
SMITH,
William
H, Boy Telegraphist, J 35756 (Dev),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SMITH,
William
H, Mechanician, 292066 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
SMITH,
William
H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9315 (Po),
Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
William
H, Ordinary Seaman, J 81460 (Dev),
Lord Lister, 1 March 1918, assisting
Calgarian, submarine action
SMITH,
William
H, Private, RMLI, S 541 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
SMITH,
William
H, Private, RMLI, S 1327 (Po), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
SMITH,
William
H, Private, RMLI, S 5074 (Ch), RMLI,
Chatham Division, 25 December
1917, illness
SMITH,
William
H, Stoker 1c, K 9972 (Ch), Natal, 30
December 1915, ship lost
SMITH,
William
H, Stoker 1c, K 3234 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
William
H, Stoker 1c, K 23064 (Ch), Pembroke,
3 September 1917, bombing of
Chatham Barracks
SMITH,
William
H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1723 (Dev),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
William
J, Mechanician, 283349 (Po), Good
Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
SMITH,
William
J, Private, RMLI, 17751 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SMITH,
William
J, Trimmer, MMR, 886725, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
SMITH,
William
J, Ty/Warrant Engineer, RNR, Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
William
L C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde
1/1993, Anson Battalion, RND, 21 July
1915, died in Malta
SMITH,
William
O, Stoker 1c, 307471 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
William
R, Stoker 1c, SS 109499 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship
lost
SMITH,
William
S, Able Seaman, SS 3194, Antrim, 13
February 1915, illness
SMITH,
William
T, Chief Stoker, 159411, Wildfire, 27
February 1915, died in UK
SMITH,
William
T, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1247,
Aylevarroo, steamship, 8 October 1917,
submarine action, ship lost
SMITH,
William
W, Able Seaman, 235327 (Po), Good
Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
SMITH,
William
W, Private, RMLI, 16701 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SMITH,
William
W, Stoker, RNR, S 4046, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMITH,
Willie,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 399, RND,
Drake Battalion, 1 August 1917,
France, DOW
SMITHEN,
John,
Chief Petty Officer, 166339 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SMITHERS,
Edward
W, Signalman, 191011 (Ch), TB.12,
torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost
SMITHERS,
Frederick,
Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 5970),
213596 (Dev), Alfalfa, 27 April
1917, ship lost
SMITHERS,
James
H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13397, President
III, 6 September 1918, illness in UK
SMITHIES,
Frank,
Private, RMLI, 17800 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
SMITHIES,
Richard,
Stoker 1c, SS 113715 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMITHSON,
John
G, Leading Seaman, A 4913, President,
3 November 1918, illness
SMITHSON,
Jonathan,
Seaman, RNR, A 6307, Helgian, 6
September 1917, ship lost
SMITHSON,
Robert,
Stoker 1c, K 6537 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SMITHSON,
Stanley
H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z
3648, RND, Drake Battalion, 8
October 1918, France, killed
SMITTEN,
Frank,
Able Seaman, SS 3996 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SMITTON,
Walter,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 899,
Olwen, believed DAMS gunner, 11 June
1918, submarine action, killed
SMOKER,
Frederick
G, Private, RMLI, 15974 (Ply),
Warrior, 28 April 1915, illness
SMURTHWAITE,
William,
Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3238, Zedwhale, 24
January 1916, drowned
SMY,
Alfred
J, Chief Cook, MMR, 912162, Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
SMY,
Arthur,
Stoker 1c, K 18565 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SMY,
George,
Able Seaman, J 15090 (Ch), Recruit, 1
May 1915, ship lost
SMY,
Noah
G, Act/Leading Stoker, K 17913 (Ch),
Intrepid, 27 April 1918, Zeebrugge,
DOW
SMYTH,
Basil
W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Nelson
Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
SMYTH,
Bernard
A de P, Boy 1c, J 23725 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SMYTH,
Edward,
Stoker, RNR, S 6432, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMYTH,
Herbert
F, Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Osmanieh, fleet messenger,
31 December 1917, ship lost
SMYTH,
John,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 8285), SS 104254
(Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
SMYTH,
Laurence,
Seaman, RNR, A 2614, Calgarian, 24
April 1916, died in Canada
SMYTH,
Michael,
Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Jason II, 4 November
1917, illness
SMYTH,
Reginald
A, Private, RMLI, S 979 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 17 February 1917,
France
SMYTH,
Richard
H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c,
269002 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917,
ship lost
SMYTH,
Robert
R, Boy 1c, J 43971 (Dev), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SMYTH,
Samuel,
Ordinary Seaman, J 61607 (Dev),
Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost
SMYTH,
William,
Private, RMLI, S 960 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
SMYTH,
William,
Able Seaman, 184644, Fury, 13 August
1915, illness
SMYTH-OSBOURNE,
Edward,
Lieutenant Commander, Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost