WACKETT,
Frederick J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR Ch B 3158), 151740, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WADDELL,
George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6066, Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WADDELL,
George H, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 988, RMA, Howitzer Brigade,
10 July 1918, France, killed
WADDELL,
John, Engineman, RNR, TS 2902, Vivid, 29
September 1918, illness
WADDELL,
William, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Rhiannon, 20 July
1915, ship lost
WADDILOVE,
William A, Stoker Petty Officer, 7300 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN), submarine,
19 September 1914, ship lost
WADDINGHAM,
Albert, Boy 1c, J 45006 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WADDINGHAM,
Harold B, Private, RMLI, 22339 (Ch), RM Depot Deal, 27
October 1918, illness in
UK
WADDINGHAM,
James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1072), 12494 (Po), Alcantara,
29 February 1916, ship lost
WADDINGTON,
Arthur B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10979, Treveal, steamship,
4 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WADDINGTON,
Edgar, Ordinary Seaman, J 56687 (Dev), Wathfield, steamship,
21 February 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WADDINGTON,
Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8970, RND, Howe Battalion,
13 November 1916, France, DOI
WADDINGTON,
Percy, Able Seaman, J 70492 (Dev), Anchusa, 16
July 1918, ship lost
WADDON,
William H, Chief Petty Officer, 97809, Ganges, 14 February 1917, illness
WADDS,
Harry, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, Kent,
5 February 1917, illness
WADE,
Albany, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268910 (Po), Irresistible,
18 March 1915, ship lost
WADE,
Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 13090 (Po),
Caribbean,
27 September 1915, ship lost
WADE,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5163, RND, Hood Battalion,
11 September 1918, prisoner of war, died
WADE,
Arthur E, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270991 (Po), E 16, submarine,
22 August 1916, ship lost
WADE,
Charles R, Seaman, RNR, 1387 D, Philomel, 11
October 1915, illness in
UK
WADE,
Edward R, Able Seaman, J 12295 (Po), Shark,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WADE,
Ernest, Corporal, RMLI, 14936 (Ply), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WADE,
George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 170, RND, Howe Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WADE,
Jack, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, Star of Freedom,
19 April 1917, ship lost
WADE,
Richard R, Midshipman, Irresistible, 13
August 1915, ship lost, DOW
WADE,
Stamper P, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269679 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WADE,
Thomas H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2664, RND, Hood Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WADE,
Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 10095 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WADEY,
William A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 13146 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WADHAM,
Charles, Leading Seaman, 230205 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22
March 1918, ship lost
WADHAM,
Harold A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5964, Miguel De Larrinaga, steamship,
5 February 1918, ship lost
WADHAM,
Robert, Stoker 2c, K 54654, Pembroke, 28
October 1918, illness
WADKINS,
William F, Able Seaman, J 3223 (Ch), Laurel,
28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight, surface action
WAFER,
Thomas, Leading Stoker, 220997 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAGG,
Arthur, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4597 (Po), Ghurka,
8 February 1917, ship lost
WAGGETT,
George, Shipwright 1c, 343008 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WAGGITT,
John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5074, RND, Drake Battalion,
21 March 1918, France, killed
WAGGOTT,
John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9438, Beacon Light, steamship,
10 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WAGHORN,
James D, Ordinary Seaman, J 51712 (Ch), Chester,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
WAGHORN,
William J H, Able Seaman, J 44319, Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
WAGLAND,
Isaac W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3885), 186631 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
WAGNER,
Casper H G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe
Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WAGNER,
Lawrence B, Sergeant, RMLI, 14151 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
WAGSTAFF,
Alfred H, Leading Stoker, K 3415 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WAGSTAFF,
John, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
WAGSTAFF,
Philip D, Aircraftsman, F 17848, President II, 23
December 1916, illness
WAGSTAFF,
William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8544, Lion, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, surface action
WAGSTAFF,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4573, RND, Hood Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
WAIGHT,
Frederick E, Stoker Petty Officer, 308424 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WAINSCOAT,
James H, Leading Seaman, J 4716 (Po), Victory (ex-Southampton),
7 June 1916,
Jutland, surface action, DOI
WAINWRIGHT,
Alfred B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3153, Ladoga, steamship,
16 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WAINWRIGHT,
Frederick, Act/Air Mechanic 1c, F 28508, RNAS Westgate,
28 November 1917, accident, DOI
WAINWRIGHT,
Harry D A, Act/Leading Stoker, 311012 (Ch), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
WAINWRIGHT,
James, Stoker, RNR, S 6194, Ariadne, 26 July
1917, ship lost
WAINWRIGHT,
Nigel H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 37205, Queen, 27
July 1917, illness
WAINWRIGHT,
Oswald J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
WAINWRIGHT,
Robert E, Act/Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 854), 6151 (Po), Divisional Engineers,
RND,
20 May 1915, Gallipoli
WAIT,
Percy A W, Midshipman, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAIT,
Robert, Signalman, J 27168 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July
1917, ship lost
WAIT,
William T, Private, RMLI, 14552 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAITE,
Albert, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7012 (Ch), Turbulent, 1
June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAITE,
Charles W, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 1542), 160682 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
WAITE,
Herbert L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 268, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 February 1917,
France, killed
WAITE,
Isaac, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 5300), 283584 (Ch), Hermes,
31 October 1914, ship lost
WAITE,
John, Stoker Petty Officer, 297703 (Ch), Triumph, 25
May 1915, ship lost
WAITE,
William E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272176 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAITT,
George G, Boy 1c, J 27506 (Dev), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WAKE,
Charlie, Stoker 1c, K 14962 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAKE,
Eric G, Boy Telegraphist, J 41412 (Ch), Barham, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
WAKE,
Ernest, Steward, MMR, 568567, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
WAKE,
George L, Leading Seaman, J 9929, Cormorant, 30
October 1918, drowned in
Gibraltar
WAKE,
Henry A, Private, RMLI, S 1940 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
24 March 1918, France, killed
WAKE,
John L, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2854, Taipo, 24 June
1917, ship lost
WAKEFIELD, Charles J, Able
Seaman, J 2092 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action
WAKEFIELD, Charles R, Leading
Cook's Mate, M 1641,
Cumberland,
25 September 1918, illness
WAKEFIELD, James, Private, RMLI,
S 203 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22
November 1916, France, DOI
WAKEFIELD, John G, Gunner, RMR,
RMA 1166, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 24 September 1917, Belgium
WAKEFIELD, Reginald J, Stoker 1c,
K 16051 (Dev), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost
WAKEFIELD, Sydney C, 2nd
Lieutenant, Army, RND, 2nd Battalion Tank Corps (Army),
22 March 1918, France, killed
WAKEFORD,
Bertie, Able Seaman, 202722, Egmont, 9
January 1918, illness
WAKEFORD,
Charles, Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Champagne, 9
October 1917, ship lost
WAKEFORD,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7685), SS 103086 (Ch), Pembroke,
3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
WAKEHAM,
John H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 697, Columbia,
1 May 1915, ship lost
WAKEHAM,
Richard, Private, RMLI, S 7915 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
WAKELAM,
Albert, Private, RMLI, S 2017 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
23 March 1918, France, killed
WAKELAND,
Alfred J, Seaman, RNR, B 3355, Larchgrove, steamship, 27 October 1918, ship lost
WAKELY,
Donald J, Boy 1c, J 48120 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July
1917, ship lost
WAKELY,
Percy T, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1303 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WAKLEY,
Alfred E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269226 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAKLEY,
Ralph, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9113, Vivid, 31
August 1918, illness
WAKLEY,
William J, Stoker 1c, 305204 (Po), Fortune,
1
June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALCOT,
Henry C, Ty/Lieutenant, RMA, RMA Eastney, 10
October 1915, illness in RN Hospital Haslar
WALCOTT,
Robert H H, Able Seaman, SS 6939 (Ch), D.3, submarine,
15 March 1918, ship lost
WALDECK,
Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1506), 185963, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WALDEN,
Edwin, Able Seaman, 224196 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
WALDEN,
George W, Private, RMLI, 17781 (Ch), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALDEN,
Harold J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 887, RND, Nelson Battalion,
22 January 1917,
France, killed
WALDER,
George, Stoker 1c, K 18987 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22
March 1918, ship lost
WALDIE,
John A, Leading Stoker, K 11334, Inflexible, 6
January 1916, illness
WALDING,
George, Private, RMLI, S 586 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
16 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in
Alexandria
WALDRON,
Robert, Private, RMLI, S 41 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
5 May 1915, Gallipoli
WALE,
Frank W, Able Seaman, J 19725, Cumberland,
1 October 1918, illness in
UK
WALES, Albert E, Engineman,
RNR, ES 695, Rupert, 9 April 1915, illness
WALES, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 8298, RND, Drake Battalion, 28
September 1918, France, killed
WALES, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR,
Clyde Z 1021, RND, Hawke Battalion,
22
November 1916, France, DOI
WALFORD,
Henry, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2829 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALFORD,
Henry C, Able Seaman, SS 5619, Pembroke, 16
September 1918, illness
WALFORD,
William G H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 18946 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALKDEN,
Harold G, Leading Stoker, RAN, 2294, L.10, submarine,
4 October 1918, ship lost
WALKER,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 28139 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17
October 1917, ship lost
WALKER, Albert T, Act/Gunner,
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 8333, Hampshire, 5 June
1916, ship lost
WALKER,
Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5481, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, attached Howe
Battalion, 17 July 1918, illness in UK
WALKER,
Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 9083), 191525, Semiramis,
12 December 1914, illness
WALKER,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 353, RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 March 1917, illness
in UK
WALKER,
Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 17030 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
WALKER,
Arthur J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 646, RND, Hood Battalion,
4 November 1917, France, killed
WALKER,
Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3752), SS 1069 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALKER,
Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12125, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 14
October 1918, illness
WALKER,
Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 306014, Scourge, 9 December 1915, boiler
explosion, DOI
WALKER,
Charles W, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2455, Vivid, 8
October 1918, illness
WALKER,
Claude B, Lieutenant, RNR, Perdita, 18 May
1918, illness in
UK
WALKER, Cyril G,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 March
1918, France, killed
WALKER,
David H, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
WALKER,
Edmund H, Petty Officer, 173876, Victory, 8
October 1917, illness
WALKER,
Edward H, Able Seaman, 163583 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WALKER,
Edward S R, Stoker 1c, 307347 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
Edwin J T, Deck Hand, RNR, 2257 DA, Editor, 7 October 1915, illness
WALKER,
Ernest M, Private, RMLI, S 621 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
WALKER,
Ernest R, Leading Signalman, J 5497 (Po), D.6, submarine,
28 June 1918, ship lost
WALKER,
Ernest V, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2269, RMA, Anti Aircraft Brigade,
31 July 1917,
Belgium, DOW
WALKER,
Francis, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 46), 9445 (Ply), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21
February 1917, ship lost
WALKER,
Frank, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 122, Collingwood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WALKER, Fred, Stoker 1c, SS
116601 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
Frederic C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 6th Squadron,
17 March 1917, France
WALKER,
Frederick, Leading Telegraphist, J 25725 (Dev), K.4, submarine,
31 January 1918, ship lost
WALKER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, SS
8806, Victory, 3 July 1918, illness
WALKER,
Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3296, Goeland II,
27 July 1917, died in
UK
WALKER,
Frederick J B, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 196, Apley, 6 December
1917, ship lost
WALKER,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, SS 5300 (Po), Narbrough,
12 January 1918, ship lost
WALKER,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5997, RND, Anson Battalion,
19 February 1918, France, killed
WALKER,
George, Private, RMLI, S 1901 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
WALKER,
George E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1675, 4th (Depot) Battalion, RND, 9
December 1914, illness in UK
WALKER,
George H G, Able Seaman, J 35864 (Dev), RNAS (Daedalus),
20 March 1918, flying Maurice Farman S11 Shorthorn in
UK, air accident, died in
UK
WALKER, Godfrey A, Ty/Surgeon,
RND, 1st RN Field Ambulance, 14 November 1916, France
WALKER, Gordon P, Ty/Surgeon
Probationer, RNVR, Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost
WALKER,
Harold, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 21741 (Ch), Tulip, special service ship
Q.12,
30 April 1917, ship lost
WALKER,
Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5089, RND, Hawke Battalion,
15 November 1916, France, DOI
WALKER,
Harold, DeckHand, RNR, DA 8274, Brighton Queen, 6
October 1915, ship lost
WALKER,
Harold S, Lieutenant, RM, Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALKER, Harry, Able Seaman,
RNVR,
Clyde Z 6439, RND, Nelson Battalion,
24
April 1917,
France
WALKER,
Henry C, Stoker Petty Officer, 308726 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WALKER,
Henry E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Lord Roberts, 26
October 1916, ship lost
WALKER,
Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 928, RND, Anson Battalion,
21 August 1918, France, killed
WALKER,
Herbert S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9046, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 24 April 1917, France
WALKER, James, Able Seaman,
RNVR,
Clyde 5 2347, Talbot,
18 April
1917,
Tanganyika, prisoner of war, DOW
WALKER, James, Private, RMLI,
S 100 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
18
August 1915, illness in
Cairo
WALKER,
James F, Officer's Cook 2c, 141402, Iron Duke, 25
March 1917, illness
WALKER, James L, Able Seaman,
RNVR,
Clyde Z 1805, RND, Hawke Battalion,
7
November 1918, France, DOW
WALKER, James M, Able Seaman,
RNVR,
Clyde Z 1729, RND, Howe Battalion,
13
November 1916, France, DOI
WALKER,
James M, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, Russell, 28
April 1916, ship lost, DOI
WALKER,
James T, Able Seaman (RFR B 4204), 203795 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALKER,
James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 280, RND, Howe Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WALKER,
James W, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1311, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
Jesse, Engineman, MMR, (service number not listed), Columba,
10 March 1918, ship lost
WALKER,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8009, Destro, steamship,
25 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WALKER,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1493, Hawke Battalion, RND,
24 December 1915, Gallipoli
WALKER,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3541, Strathatholl, 6
November 1916, drowned
WALKER, John, Stoker 1c,
310955, Pembroke, 1 May 1916, illness
WALKER, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS
4714, Waveney II, 27 October 1916, ship lost
WALKER,
John D, Seaman, RNR, A 2194, Duke of Albany, 25
August 1916, ship lost
WALKER,
John E (real name, but served as John Courtney), Able Seaman, 45 (RAN), Royal
Australian Navy,
Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force,
11 September 1914, Papua,
New Guinea
WALKER,
John H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2387, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
WALKER,
John T, Officer's Cook 2c, L 4521 (Po), Cyclops II,
21 July 1916, illness
WALKER,
Joseph, Private, RMLI, 12929 (Po), City of
Paris, steamship,
4 April 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WALKER,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3507, Anson Battalion, RND,
2 November 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WALKER,
Joseph, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 345, Dagon, 8
December 1916, ship lost
WALKER,
Joseph C, Blacksmith's Mate, 347755, Pembroke, 5
October 1916, illness
WALKER,
Lyell F, Boy 1c, J 32470 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
Marsden, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4771, Howe Battalion, RND,
13 December 1915, Gallipoli
WALKER, Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 390, Drake Battalion,
RND,
19 May 1915, Gallipoli
WALKER, Norman G, Able Seaman,
RNVR,
Clyde Z 1081, Collingwood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WALKER,
Percy, Leading Stoker, K 379 (Po), E.10, submarine,
18 January 1915, ship lost
WALKER,
Percy, Private, RMLI (RFR B 734), 12985 (Ply), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
WALKER,
Peter L, Yeoman of Signals, 192511 (Ch), Kale, 27
March 1918, ship lost
WALKER, Reginald D, Sergeant,
RMA, RMA 8862,
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
WALKER,
Richard, Private, RMLI, S 666 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WALKER,
Richard A, Steward, MMR, 663584, Clan MacNaughton, 3
February 1915, ship lost
WALKER, Robert, Able Seaman,
RNVR,
Clyde Z 5243, RND, Howe Battalion,
13
November 1916, France
WALKER, Robert, Battalion
Sergeant Major, RNVR,
Clyde 2/61, Hood Battalion, RND,
28 December 1915, Gallipoli
WALKER,
Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7858), 292549, Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WALKER, Robert, Ty/Surgeon
Probationer, RNVR, Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WALKER, Samuel, Mechanician,
309876 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALKER, Squire, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 1658, Cantatrice, 5 November 1916, ship lost
WALKER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 454, RND, Hawke Battalion,
7 May 1917, France, killed
WALKER,
Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 906 (Po), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 31 May 1918, France, killed
WALKER,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5964 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
Thomas, Private, RM, S 10350 (Deal), RM Labour Corps,
22 June 1917, illness
WALKER,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 954 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WALKER,
Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, (not given), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
WALKER, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR,
910 TS, Rajah, 18 November 1914, died in UK
WALKER,
Thomas W, Stoker, RNR, S 3790, Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
Victor G D, Stoker 1c, K 23581 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
Walter M, Private, RMLI, 16709 (Ch), General Wolfe, 11
November 1918, illness in
UK
WALKER, Watson D, Stoker 1c,
SS 114441 (Po), Paragon,
18 March 1917, ship lost
WALKER,
Welby W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2406 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 September 1918, France, killed
WALKER,
Wilfred J, Yeoman of Signals, 227047 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALKER,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 440, RND, Drake Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
WALKER,
William, Private, RMLI, S 886 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917,
France, killed
WALKER,
William, Petty Officer, 178005, Repulse, 11 May
1918, illness
WALKER, William, Boy 2c, J
41592, Impregnable, 10 September 1915, illness
WALKER,
William, Engineman, RNR, TS 419, Glenprosen, 3
November 1916, ship lost
WALKER, William, Gunner, RMA,
RMA 12638, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WALKER, William, Petty
Officer, RNVR,
Clyde 2/104, Howe Battalion, RND,
2 May 1915, Gallipoli
WALKER,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10116), SS 105823 (Ch), Ardent,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALKER,
William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 428, Drake Battalion, RND,
14 July 1915, Gallipoli
WALKER, William H, Able
Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol Z 4460, Victory,
7 June 1916, DOI
WALKER,
William H, Stoker, RNR, S 2360, Pembroke, 30
October 1918, illness
WALKER,
William J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11958 (Ply), RND, Plymouth Battalion,
5 June 1917, discharged, illness in
UK
WALKER,
William J, Leading Seaman, 180943, Pembroke, 12
June 1917, illness
WALKER,
William J, Officer's Cook 1c, 365233, Monarch, 10
January 1917, illness
WALKER,
William J, Private, RMLI, 15876 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WALKER,
William N, Private, RM, S 2519 (Deal), RM Labour Corps,
22 December 1917, France, killed
WALKER,
William T, Private, RMLI, 18525 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
WALKER-WALTERS,
Vivian A, Leading Signalman, 228510 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
WALL,
Alexander, Seaman, RNR, B 4170, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
WALL,
Charles, 2nd Hand,
RNR,
SD 3152, Dirk,
28 May 1918, ship lost
WALL,
Francis, Able Seaman, 186223 (Ch), Laforey, 23
March 1917, ship lost
WALL,
Frank T, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Triumph, 25
May 1915, ship lost
WALL,
Frederick, Private, RMLI, 10861 (Ply), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
WALL,
Frederick D, Petty Officer, 218336 (Dev), H.5, submarine,
2 March 1918, ship lost
WALL,
George, Able Seaman, MMR, 754806, Victory, 13 September
1918, illness
WALL,
George N, Ordinary Seaman, J 24978 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALL,
James, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Orama,
28 October 1917, ship lost, DOW
WALL,
Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 18905 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALL,
William, Act/Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 282), 6256 (Ply), Madeline, steamship,
8 March 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
WALLACE,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18063 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
4 September 1918, France, killed
WALLACE,
Alfred J, Act/Armourer's Mate, M 5236 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
WALLACE,
Benjamin G, Stoker 1c, K 14328 (Dev), Crescent, 23
October 1918, illness in
UK
WALLACE,
Charles J, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
WALLACE,
Edward, Stoker 1c, K 18630 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALLACE,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5039, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed
WALLACE,
George H, Able Seaman, J 18272 (Po), Paxton,
20
May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WALLACE,
George H, Leading Seaman, 236474 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALLACE,
Herbert K, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 51, Zarefah,
8 May 1917, ship lost
WALLACE,
Hugh D Mc, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
7 June 1917, air crash in
France, killed
WALLACE,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 3003, Benbow Battalion, RND,
5 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WALLACE,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 1790, RND, Drake Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WALLACE,
James, Private, RMLI, 18495, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company,
17 February 1917, France
WALLACE,
James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4924), SS 104347 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALLACE,
James, Ty/Chief Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
WALLACE,
James I, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 4391, RND, Drake Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WALLACE,
John, Corporal, RMLI, 12482 (Ply), Cumberland,
2 October 1918, illness in
UK
WALLACE,
John B P, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 8870, Pembroke,
29 October 1918, illness
WALLACE,
Joseph, Leading Stoker, 282825 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WALLACE,
Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 6040, Fisher Boy, 3
October 1917, illness
WALLACE,
Sydney, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8557 (Dev), TB.22, torpedo boat,
14 April 1917, drowned
WALLACE,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5779, RND, Hood Battalion,
13 April 1918, France, killed
WALLACE,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3371, RND, Hawke Battalion,
14 November 1917, France, DOW
WALLACE,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2156, Dreel Castle,
18 November 1917, illness
WALLACE,
William, Boy, RNCVR, VR 6193, Galiano (RCN), 30
October 1918, ship lost
WALLACE,
William G P, Able Seaman, J 9462 (Po), Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALLACE,
William J, Chief Gunner, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
WALLACE,
William J, Stoker 2c, K 46443 (Dev), Anchusa, 16
July 1918, ship lost
WALLACE,
William R, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
21 July 1916, air crash in
UK
WALLACe,
Thomas , Able Seaman, 239651, Vivid, 31
December 1916, illness
WALLEN,
Frederick G, Private, RMLI, S 1639 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WALLEN,
John, Leading Stoker, K 1475 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALLEN,
John W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
Ascot,
10
November 1918, ship lost
WALLER,
Albert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16654, RMA Eastney, 8
October 1918, illness in
UK
WALLER,
Alfred, Sick Berth Attendant, M 24967, Victory, 27
September 1918, illness
WALLER,
Arthur M, Boy 2c, J 44756,
Ganges,
13 March 1916, illness
WALLER,
Bertram, Boy Telegraphist, J 38741 (Ch), Eden,
17 June 1916, ship lost
WALLER,
Edward A, Trimmer, MMR, 850235, Orvieto, 28
January 1917, illness
WALLER,
George R, Private, RMLI, 13818 (Ch), Lodaner, steamship,
16 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WALLER,
Harold, Stoker 2c, K 21274 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August
1914, ship lost
WALLER,
Henry, Aircraftsman 2c, F 23480, President II, 10
December 1916, illness
WALLER,
Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, J 55740, Louvain (Blenheim, O/P),
20 January 1918, ship lost
WALLER,
James, Able Seaman, J 8360 (Ch), Laurel,
28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight, surface action
WALLER,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 791, Hood Battalion, RND,
29 August 1915, Gallipoli
WALLER,
John, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4601), 279873, Hood Battalion, RND,
14 June 1915, illness in Mudros
WALLER,
Stanley, Boy 2c, J 46156, Powerful,
27 November 1915, illness
WALLER,
Thomas A H, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, Howe Battalion, RND,
7 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WALLER,
William E, Chief Petty Officer, 162410 (Dev), Marmion,
21 October 1917, ship lost
WALLER,
William J, Shipwright 1c, 346848 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WALLEY,
Harry, Lance Corporal (RMR B 1442), 11112 (Po), Livonia, steamship,
3 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WALLING,
Arthur, Private, RMLI, 10222 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion,
30 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW
WALLINGTON,
John H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13748, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALLIS,
Alan B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
WALLIS,
Alfred, Ty/Lieutenant, RMLI, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8
October 1918, France, killed
WALLIS,
David G, Fireman, MMR, 378553, Killingholme, 27
April 1916, surface action
WALLIS,
Frank A B, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, CMB.33A, coastal motor boat,
12 April 1918, ship lost
WALLIS,
Harry, Ty/Naval Instructor, Indefatigable, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALLIS,
John, Leading Seaman, 178634 (Po),
Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALLIS,
John E, Assistant Steward, MMR, 919845, Stephen Furness,
13 December 1917, ship lost
WALLIS,
Joseph H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2269 (Po), Flirt,
26 October 1916, ship lost
WALLIS,
Kenneth F A, Lieutenant,
St Vincent,
22 January 1918, accidental explosion, died in
UK
WALLIS,
Lawrence L, Able Seaman, J 27380 (Ch), Russell, 27
April 1916, ship lost
WALLIS,
Mark H, Seaman, RNR, C 3254, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
WALLIS,
Richard W, Seaman, RNR, B 2523, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
WALLIS,
William G, Stoker 1c, K 22270 (Ch), E.6, submarine, 26
December 1915, ship lost
WALLS,
Albert J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5397), SS 100111 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND,
18 July 1915, Gallipoli
WALLS,
Charles E, Leading Stoker, K 969 (Po), Broke,
8 October 1917, illness
WALLS,
James, Seaman, RNR, D 1625, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
WALLS,
Thomas A, Carpenter, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WALLS,
Thomas F, Ordinary Seaman, J 22024 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WALLWORK,
Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 215, RND, Drake Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
WALMER,
William, Ship's Cook, MMR, 815672, Hazel, 31
January 1918, illness
WALMESLEY,
Oswald N, Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
4 May 1916, drowned
WALMSLEY,
John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270409 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALMSLEY,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3766, RND, 1st RM Battalion,
20 February 1918, killed
WALPOLE,
Harold E, Able Seaman, RFR, R 6329, RND, Anson Battalion, 11 November 1918,
France, DOW
WALSH,
Daniel, Petty Officer, M 8956 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALSH,
Douglas, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1214, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
WALSH,
Edmund, Stoker 1c, K 24613 (Ch), Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
WALSH,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1820, RND, Anson Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
WALSH,
Edward B, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5282, RND, Hawke Battalion, 27 March
1918, France, killed
WALSH,
Festy, Stoker 1c, K 30492 (Ch), L.10, submarine, 4
October 1918, ship lost
WALSH,
Francis J, Private, RMLI, 17586 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
30 October 1916, France, killed
WALSH,
George E, Stoker, RNR, S 2523, Vanguard, 9 July
1917, ship lost
WALSH,
Hugh, Boy 1c, J 34923 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALSH,
James, Petty Officer (NS), 205302 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALSH,
James, Seaman, RNR, B 3852, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
WALSH,
James J, Fleet Surgeon, Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALSH,
James P, Fireman, MMR, 397759, India,
8 August 1915, ship lost
WALSH,
John, Carpenter, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
WALSH,
John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 8200, Unity, steamship,
2 May 1916, submarine action
WALSH,
John, Stoker 1c, SS 116205, Scourge, 19
November 1915, boiler explosion
WALSH,
John, Stoker 2c, K 22021 (Dev), Anson Battalion, RND,
2 May 1915, Gallipoli
WALSH,
John A, Able Seaman, J 30365 (Po), Narbrough,
12
January 1918, ship lost
WALSH,
John M, Able Seaman, J 10812, C.25, submarine, 6
July 1918, air attack
WALSH,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 349, Benbow Battalion, RND, 3 July 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in Malta
WALSH,
Martin, Boy 1c, J 29903 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
WALSH,
Martin, Fireman, MMR, 736701, Biarritz,
26 December 1917, drowned
WALSH,
Michael, Leading Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Creosol, Royal
Fleet Auxiliary, 7 February 1918, submarine action
WALSH,
Michael, Able Seaman (RFR B 5647), 209316 (Po), Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
WALSH,
Michael E, Private, RM, S 3955 (Deal), RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM
Medical Unit, 24 October 1917, France, killed
WALSH,
Michael J, Gunner, Vivid, 3 October 1917, illness
WALSH,
Patrick, Stoker 1c, J 13623 (Dev), G.7, submarine, 1
November 1918, ship lost
WALSH,
Patrick, Carpenter's Crew, M 1741 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
WALSH,
Patrick, Stoker 1c, 281390 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALSH,
Patt, Leading Seaman, 182287 (Dev), Black Prince, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALSH,
Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, 292980 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
WALSH,
Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 116273 (Po), Bulldog,
16
April 1916, mined off Gallipoli
WALSH,
Samuel, Stoker, RCN, 20553, Niobe, 1
September 1915, illness
WALSH,
Thomas, Ordinary Signalman, J 30975 (Dev), Magic, 10
April 1918, mined
WALSH,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, 310856 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALSH,
Victor A, Private, RMLI, 18595 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
24 March 1918, France, DOW
WALSH,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8839), SS 105456 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
WALSHE,
Thomas H O, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18514, ML.136, motor launch,
13 June 1918, drowned
WALSHE,
William H, Leading Signalman, J 13394 (Ch), Paragon,
18 March 1917, ship lost
WALSINGHAM,
John H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Goliath, 6 May
1915, steering gearaccident, killed
WALTER,
Edward F, Mechanician, 282791, Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
WALTER,
Eric B J, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, No.8 Squadron,
24 April 1917, France
WALTER,
Eric D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 957, Champagne,
9 October 1917, ship lost
WALTER,
Frederick, Corporal, RMLI, 13380 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
7 June 1915, Gallipoli
WALTER,
George W, Private, RMLI, 15801 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALTER,
Hubert N, Leading Seaman, J 8922 (Po), Cullist, also known
as
Westphalia, special service ship,
11 February 1918, ship lost
WALTER,
Leon A G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6912 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTER,
William, Private, RMLI, 7997 (Po), Challenger,
11 May 1916, illness
WALTER,
William R, Able Seaman, J 5646 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WALTERS,
Allan J, Leading Seaman, 237375 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTERS,
Austin J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 172, Howe Battalion,
RND,
27 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS
Somali
WALTERS,
Charles C, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 5654 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WALTERS,
Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 8941 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALTERS,
Chesney, Leading Signalman, 219477 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTERS,
Cuthbert G, Able Seaman, SS 1405, Europa, 11
December 1915, illness
WALTERS,
Edwin J, Blacksmith's Mate, M 5380 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTERS,
Edwin W, Private, RMLI, S 1746 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
WALTERS,
George, Stoker 1c, K 17428 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
WALTERS,
George H R, Act/Chief Sick Berth Steward, 150471 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTERS,
George J C, Leading Telegraphist, J 8857 (Ch), Eden,
17 June 1916, ship lost
WALTERS,
Griffin, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5985, RND, Hawke
Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
WALTERS,
Henry J, Chief Petty Officer (NS), 179888 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WALTERS,
Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 435, Hood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WALTERS,
Ivor A, Private, RMLI, S 956 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917,
France, killed
WALTERS,
James H, Private, RMLI, S 1273 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WALTERS,
John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7164, Hare, steamship,
14 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WALTERS,
Lancelot J B, Lieutenant, Partridge, 12
December 1917, ship lost
WALTERS,
Leslie E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10382, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
WALTERS,
Leslie J F, Private, RMLI, S 1723 (Po), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
WALTERS,
Llewellyn, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4363, RND, Hawke Battalion,
17 May 1918, France, killed
WALTERS,
Percy W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10418, Fiona,
6 September 1917, ship lost
WALTERS,
Sydney A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3086, Jacamar, 28
January 1917, ship lost
WALTERS,
Thomas G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 276, Edward VII, 7
September 1915, drowned during minesweeping duties
WALTERS,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5432, RND, 1st RM Battalion,
7 March 1918, France, DOW
WALTERS,
William C, Able Seaman, J 5627 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WALTERS,
William H, Joiner, HM Dockyard Devonport, Admiralty civilian, Tampa, US Coast Guard cutter,
26 September 1918, ship lost
WALTERS,
William J, Boy 1c, J 28357 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WALTHARD,
Walter M A D, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1817), 15387 (Ch), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WALTHO,
Thomas J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5537), SS 100423, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WALTON,
Albert F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5130, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion,
attached Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed
WALTON,
Bernard R, Stoker 2c, K 29863, Victory, 31 March
1916, illness
WALTON,
Charles, Private, RMLI, 19786 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
WALTON,
Edward, Able Seaman, J 26320 (Dev), Cumberland,
6 July 1917, illness in
Canada
WALTON,
Ernest, Ty/Skipper, RNR,
Pomona,
30 September 1918, drowned
WALTON,
Ernest, Stoker 1c, 217835 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTON,
George H, Sergeant, RMA (RFR 0696), RMA 4307, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WALTON,
George W, Private, RMLI (RFR), 8670 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WALTON,
James A, Leading Telegraphist, J 8673 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
WALTON,
Joseph J, Petty Officer 2c, 130152 (Po), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
WALTON,
Lewis O, Private, RMLI, 11686 (Po), RND, Portsmouth Battalion,
14 January 1918, prisoner of war, illness in
Germany
WALTON,
Reginald H, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 5340, Plumpton,
23 October 1918, mined, DOW
WALTON,
Rev. CYRIL A, Ty/Chaplain,
Chester,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
WALTON,
Sidney A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 7681 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTON,
Stephen, Stoker 1c, 278625, Hood Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, died in Mudros
WALTON,
Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 22499 (Po), Warrior,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTON,
Tom W, Junior Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Tithonus,
28 March 1918, ship lost
WALTON,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4699), 280225 (Ch), Pembroke,
3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
WALTON,
William, Able Seaman, J 24338 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WALTON,
William H, Private, RMLI, S 2739 (Po), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed
WALWORTH,
Clement R C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, No.8 Squadron,
18 February 1918, flying Sopwith F1 Camel scout, shot down near
Aleux, France, killed
WAMBOLT,
Harry R, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
4 March 1917, France
WAND,
Thomas E, Private, RMLI (RFR), 8521 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WANE,
Christopher, Able Seaman, J 40880 (Po), Opal,
12 January 1918, ship lost
WANE,
James, Motor Mechanic,
RNVR,
MB 2384, ML.247, motor
launch,
29 September 1918, ship lost
WANGER,
Albert W, Able Seaman, J 17069 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WANGER,
Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 116194 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22
March 1918, ship lost
WANKLYN,
Herbert G, Flight Lieutenant, Dunkirk Station, RNAS,
31 May 1915, air crash
France
WANLESS,
Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 5235, Egmont II, Port Said,
11 May 1916, illness
WANN,
Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol Z 4302, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
WANNELL,
George R, Chief Petty Officer, 152806 (Dev), Lavender,
5 May 1917, ship lost
WANNOP,
John J, Private, RMLI, S 1452 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
25 October 1917, France, killed
WANSBROUGH,
Lionel B R, Engineer Lieutenant, Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WANSTALL,
Albert, Leading Stoker, 312500, Astraea, 9
October 1918, illness
WANSTALL,
Stanley A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3174, Lisette, steamship,
13 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WANT,
Robert, Able Seaman (RFR B 6840), 205882 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAPLES,
George J, Private, RMLI, S 1747 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WAPLINGTON,
John, Private, RMLI, 17535 (Po), RM Depot Deal,
15 November 1914, illness
WARBROOK,
John, Boy 1c, J 34438, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
WARBURTON,
Charles, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1425, RND, Nelson Battalion,
19 December 1917,
France, killed
WARBURTON,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5315, RND, Hawke Battalion,
28 December 1917, France, killed
WARBURTON,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1784, RND, Hood Battalion,
24 March 1918, France, killed
WARBURTON,
George A S, Corporal, RMLI, 12962 (Ply), Doris,
7 January 1915, killed in action off Syrian coast
WARBURTON,
Harold J, Signaller, RNVR, Mersey Z 1451, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
WARBURTON,
Henry F, Stoker Petty Officer, 310622, Ajax,
14 September 1917, illness
WARBURTON,
James, Private, RMLI, 17219 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
WARD,
Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6697, RND, Anson Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WARD,
Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6594, RND, Anson Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
WARD,
Albert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2973), SS 100331 (Po), Collingwood
Battalion, RND, 8 October 1914, Belgium
WARD,
Albert V, Seaman, RNR, A 7084, Briton, 21 July
1915, ship lost
WARD,
Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8976, RND, Hood Battalion,
22 May 1918, France, killed
WARD,
Alfred, Petty Officer 1c, 148478, Martin, 8
February 1915, died in
UK
WARD,
Alfred C, Able Seaman, J 22023 (Ch), Bat, 29
October 1917, drowned
WARD,
Alfred E, Able Seaman, 238778 (Ch), E.36, submarine,
19 January 1917, ship lost
WARD,
Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, J 31037 (Ch), Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
WARD,
Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 18685 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
17 February 1917, France
WARD,
Alfred J, Yeoman of Signals, 232432, Vivid, 1
December 1917, illness
WARD,
Arnold R, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 10906 (Dev), D.3, submarine,
15 March 1918, ship lost
WARD,
Arthur, Painter 2c, M 6330 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WARD,
Arthur J, Leading Seaman, 227593 (Ch), Nicator, 7
April 1918, drowned
WARD,
Arthur P, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 3550), 196305 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARD,
Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3630, Paddington, steamship,
21 July 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WARD,
Benjamin, Private, RMLI, S 131 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917,
France, killed
WARD,
Benjamin T, Boy 1c, J 23812 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARD,
Charles, Leading Seaman, J 432, Laverock, 24
August 1918, drowned
WARD,
Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 26128 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17
October 1917, ship lost
WARD,
Clinton G, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
23 January 1916, air crash in
UK
WARD,
Daniel P, Stoker 1c, SS 110340 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
Edward C, Fleet Surgeon, Pembroke, 7 August
1917, illness
WARD,
Edwin J, Sergeant, RMLI, 9009 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WARD,
Ernest, Private, RMLI (RFR B 2003), 12298 (Ch), Newcastle,
30 March 1917, died in
Ceylon
WARD,
Ernest, Stoker 2c, K 46088, Victory, 23
November 1917, illness
WARD,
Ernest C W, Stoker 2c, K 21342 (Dev), Anson Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WARD,
Frank, Private, RMLI, 12786 (Po), Minerva,
31
December 1914, enemy action
WARD,
Frank C, Able Seaman, J 51216 (Po), Pelican,
12
September 1918, drowned
WARD,
Fred, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 163882, Wireless Signal Station,
2 May 1915, illness, buried at Carlingford,
Republic of Ireland
WARD,
Frederick V, Private, RMLI, 16161 (Ch), Swiftsure, 17
September 1914, died in
India
WARD,
George, Private, RMLI, 17343 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division,
1 September 1916, illness
WARD,
George (real name, but served as George Wood), Stoker Petty Officer, 289773 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
George E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5869, King Emperor, 4
February 1916, collision
WARD,
George W, Stoker, RNR, S 5881, Britomart, 5 August
1916, died
WARD,
Harold A, Ordinary Seaman, J 17050 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARD,
Harold H, Midshipman, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
WARD,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 478, Anson Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WARD,
Harry E, Private, RMLI, 14128 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
Harry P, Signalman, J 30304 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
Harry R, Air Mechanic 2c, F 6276, C.4, airship, 21
July 1917, died in
UK
WARD,
Henry A, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India,
8 August 1915, ship lost
WARD,
Henry C N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 820, Drake Battalion,
RND,
27 September 1915, Gallipoli
WARD,
Henry de C, Fleet Paymaster, Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WARD,
Herbert, Able Seaman, J 6881 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7623, RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WARD,
Herbert A, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 5345 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WARD,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3291, RND, Nelson Battalion,
1 January 1918, France, DOW
WARD,
James, Trimmer, MMR, (not given), Clan MacNaughton, 3
February 1915, ship lost
WARD,
James R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1626, Kent County,
8 December 1916, ship lost
WARD,
James W, Act/Leading Stoker, 308701 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
John, Able Seaman (RFR A 1730), 139837 (Ch), Gaul,
24 April 1917, submarine action
WARD,
John, Private, RM, S 12759 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 29
April 1918, illness
WARD,
John F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6004, Sarnia,
12 September 1918, ship lost
WARD,
John J, Stoker 1c, K 11010 (Po), E 4, submarine,
15 August 1916, ship lost
WARD,
John S, Surgeon, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
WARD,
John T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 960, Europa, 21
September 1914, illness in
UK
WARD,
John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 262, RND, Hawke Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
WARD,
John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13760, Epworth, 22 May
1917, ship lost
WARD,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 8525, Valkyrie, 22
December 1917, mined
WARD,
Joseph, Stoker, RNR, U 2046 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
WARD,
Joseph A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2938, 5th (Depot) Battalion, RND,
6 February 1915, illness
WARD,
Joseph J, Ordinary Seaman, J 61851 (Po), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
WARD,
Joseph W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1695 (Po), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed
WARD,
Joseph W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2511), SS 100383 (Dev), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
WARD,
Leonard C J, Able Seaman, J 771 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
Leonard S, Boy 1c, J 39303 (Ch), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
Mark C, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1146, RND, Hood Battalion,
23 March 1918, France, killed
WARD,
Nicholas, Stoker, RNR, 6125 S, Victory, 28 March
1915, illness
WARD,
Norman C, Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Sarnia,
12 September 1918, ship lost
WARD,
Oliver, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4587, Champagne,
9 October 1917, ship lost
WARD,
Robert T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 438, Hood Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
WARD,
Stanley, Leading Stoker, K 1861 (Ch), Bonaventure, 15
February 1917, DOW
WARD,
Stephen H, Petty Officer, 199275, London, battleship,
31 August 1915, illness
WARD,
Sydney A H, Corporal, RMLI, 13029 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth
Division, 27 October 1918, illness in UK
WARD,
Theodore G J, Stoker 2c, RAN, 3988, Australia (RAN),
12 May 1915, illness
WARD,
Thomas A, Petty Officer Stoker, 129374, Impregnable,
21 October 1915, illness
WARD,
Thomas E, Petty Officer, 234948, Magnolia, 20
October 1917, illness
WARD,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 660, RND, Anson Battalion,
17 November 1917, France, DOW
WARD,
William, Private, RMLI, 6779 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND,
14 September 1915, Gallipoli, illness
WARD,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 297076, Circe, 6
April 1916, illness
WARD,
William E, Chief Petty Officer, 176774 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
William F, Ordinary Seaman, J 24324 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARD,
William G, Able Seaman (RFR B 1368), 194032 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARD,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 1101, Taplow, steamship,
5 June 1917, untraced
WARD,
William H, Private, RMLI, 15697 (Po), Princess Royal,
19 October 1918, illness in
UK
WARD,
William J J, Stoker 1c, K 10648 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARDALE,
Clarence, Able Seaman (RFR E C 229), SS 1740 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARDE,
Cecil, Lieutenant, K.17, submarine, 31
January 1918, ship lost
WARDEN,
Christopher, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1638, Duchess of Montrose, 18 March 1917, ship
lost
WARDEN,
Ernest, Boy 1c, J 24984 (Po), Hawke,
15
October 1914, ship lost
WARDEN,
Stanley R, Able Seaman, J 14875 (Po), E.47, submarine,
20 August 1917, ship lost
WARDER,
Leonard C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Tulip, special service ship Q.12,
30 April 1917, ship lost
WARDHAUGH,
George E, Stoker 1c, M 26184 (Po), Flirt,
26
October 1916, ship lost
WARDLAW,
Alexander G, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 8170, Paxton,
20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WARDLE,
Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, J 25780 (Po), Lynx,
9 August 1915, ship lost
WARDLE,
James, Act/Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3645, Clydebrae,
steamship, 3 October 1917, submarine action, ship
damaged
WARDLE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5421, RND, Hawke Battalion,
18 February 1917, France
WARDLE,
John W, Stoker 1c, K 32134, Britannia, 9
November 1918, ship lost
WARDLE,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10425, Vernon,
12 July 1918, illness
WARDLEWORTH,
Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 1733 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
WARDROP,
John R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1629, RND, 189th Brigade HQ, attached Drake
Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed
WARDROPPER,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14890, Dewey, 12
August 1917, ship lost
WARDRYS,
George W, Assistant Cook, MMR, (not given), Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
WARE,
Ernest, Stoker 1c, 303183 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARE,
Ernest G, Chief Stoker, 279160, Victory, 16
February 1916, illness
WARE,
Frederick W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 705), 156294 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WARE,
George H W, Warrant Victualling Officer, Cyclops II,
8 May 1918, illness
WARE,
Herbert H, Private, RMLI, 19554 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion,
23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW
WARE,
Lawrence O, Leading Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 73, Nelson Battalion,
RND,
3 May 1915, Gallipoli
WARE,
Percy, Act/Leading Stoker, 309107, Bonaventure, 21
August 1915, died in
UK
WARE,
Silas G, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 3969, Vivid, 6
December 1917, explosion in
Halifax, Nova Scotia
WARE,
William, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 841), 6023 (Po), Eloby, steamship,
19 July 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WAREHAM, Albert E, Leading
Seaman (Coast Guard), 204118 (Po), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WAREHAM, Harold, Petty Officer
Motor Mechanic, RNAS, F 2117, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS,
1 October 1915, died in
Malta
WAREING,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 6370 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
WAREING,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Mersey 5/162, Nelson
Battalion, RND, 9 July 1915, illness in Mudros
WAREING,
Nestor, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3647), SS 102404 (Dev), King Alfred,
11 April 1918, mined
WARFIELD,
Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 835, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
WARING,
Francis, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9864 (Po), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
WARING,
Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2094, Strymon, 27
October 1917, ship lost
WARING,
Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 3488, Grafton, 12
August 1915, Gallipoli
WARING,
Ruric H, Lieutenant, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
WARK,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3051, RND, Anson Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WARKMAN,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6677, RND, Drake Battalion,
4 February 1917, France
WARLOW,
Charles E, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 345941 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARLTERS,
Raymond A P, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, C.17, airship,
21 April 1917, airship lost
WARMAN,
Edgar L, Lieutenant, RMA, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 8
August 1918, France, killed
WARMAN,
Reginald P, Able Seaman, 239859 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WARMAN,
William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1510, Alex Hastie, 29
May 1915, illness
WARMAN,
William E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1940, Marion,
23 February 1918, ship lost
WARMINGTON,
Charles H, Chief Petty Officer, 151615, Lochinvar, 23 October 1918, illness
WARMINGTON,
John D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2615, RND, Drake Battalion, 10 October
1918, prisoner of war, illness
WARMISHAM,
William D, Private, RMLI, 15382 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WARN,
George A A, Act/Mechanician, 293138 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
WARNE,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2766, RND, Anson Battalion,
28 December 1917, France, killed
WARNE,
Hector C S, Ordinary Seaman, J 85351, Vivid, 31
March 1918, illness
WARNE,
James E, Chief Writer, 343139 (Ch), Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
WARNE,
John W, Petty Officer, 189723 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WARNE,
Walter E, Stoker 2c, K 22005 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARNE,
William G, Mechanician, 293842 (Ch), Arethusa, 11
February 1916, ship lost
WARNE,
William H, Boy 1c, J 37401 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July
1917, ship lost
WARNE,
William J, Able Seaman, MMR, 157031, Goissa, 25
April 1916, collision with Invincible
WARNEFORD,
Reginald A J, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
17 June 1915, air crash in France
WARNER,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18788 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
17 February 1917, France
WARNER,
Alfred E, Signalman, 230020 (Dev), Kethailes, 11
October 1917, ship lost
WARNER,
Alfred J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1188, Morning Star, 8
January 1916, ship lost
WARNER,
Bertram W, Ordinary Seaman, J 22952 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WARNER,
Charles V, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 34, RND, Drake
Battalion, 22 January 1917, France, DOW
WARNER,
Donald, Armourer's Crew, M 11758 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARNER,
Ernest, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1578, RND, Drake Battalion,
25 March 1918, France, killed
WARNER,
Fred, Deck Hand,
RNR,
SD 1385, ML.33, motor
launch,
4 August 1918, died
WARNER,
Frederick A, Lieutenant Commander, Torrent, 23
December 1917, ship lost
WARNER,
Frederick E, Boy 1c, J 20622 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
WARNER,
Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 16675 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARNER,
John L, Boy Servant, L 11499, Victory, 26
September 1918, illness
WARNER,
Thomas J, Air Mechanic 2c, F 8580, Kite Balloon Section 14,
10 September 1916, illness
WARNER,
Walter C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5631, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 October
1917, France, DOW
WARNER,
William, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5046, Jutland, steamship,
19 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost
WARNER,
William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1985), 168027 (Ch), John O'scott, steamship,
18 September 1918, submarine action
WARNER,
William C, Able Seaman, 207043 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARNER,
William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4383), SS 103360 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARNOCK,
Robert, Private, RMLI, 16727 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND,
4 March 1915, Gallipoli
WARNOCK,
Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1079, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
WARRELL,
Frederick A, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 2577, Sapper,
29 December 1917, ship lost
WARREN,
Albert J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 2179 X, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
WARREN,
Alexander, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5661), 299848 (Ch), Sumana,
5 September 1916,
Mesopotamia
WARREN,
Alfred C, Able Seaman, J 10330 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARREN,
Alfred W G, Signal Boy, J 27345 (Dev), Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
WARREN,
Arthur A, Ordinary Seaman, J 62470, Juno, 26
September 1918, illness
WARREN,
Arthur A E W, Private, RMLI, 16891 (Po), Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARREN,
Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 8681 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARREN,
Charles E, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
WARREN,
Charles H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271291 (Dev), Bittern,
4 April 1918, ship lost
WARREN,
Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 36066 (Dev), Seagull, 30
September 1918, ship lost
WARREN,
Ernest, Hired Deck Hand, HM Dockyard Portsmouth, Admiralty civilian, St
Dunstan, 23 September 1917, submarine action
WARREN,
Ernest J W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1132, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW
WARREN,
Ernest R, Chief Stoker, 281675, Swiftsure, 23
November 1914, died in
Egypt
WARREN,
Ernest W, Petty Officer (RFR B 5689), 214567 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARREN,
Fred P, Private, RMLI, S 2601 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
13 August 1918, France, DOW
WARREN,
Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1119), 10020 (Po), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
WARREN,
George W, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 204414 (Po), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WARREN,
Harold, Leading Stoker, 219690 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARREN,
Henry, Stoker 2c, K 19721 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARREN, Henry J P, Stoker 1c,
K 14552, Indefatigable, 10 June 1915, illness
WARREN, James, Stoker 1c, SS
108986, Vivid, 17 February 1915, illness
WARREN, James B, 2nd Hand,
RNR, SA 496, Hirose, 29 June 1916, ship lost
WARREN,
John A, Private, RMLI, 16653 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARREN,
John F, Armourer's Crew, M 5781 (Ch), Lilac, 18
August 1915, mined
WARREN, John H, Stoker 1c, SS
109366 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
WARREN,
John J, Private, RMLI, 15753 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
18 February 1917, France, DOW
WARREN,
John W, Carpenter's Crew, M 5431 (Dev), Amphion, 6
August 1914, ship lost
WARREN,
Lewis C, Private, RMLI, 18637 (Ply), Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
WARREN,
Reginald G, Boy 1c, J 37892 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARREN,
Robert, Boy 1c, J 25515 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WARREN,
Robert, Petty Officer (RFR B 7317), 306731 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
WARREN,
Sydney C, Able Seaman (RFR B 2789), 205935 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARREN,
Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 38672, Ariadne, 26 July
1917, ship lost
WARREN,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, M 7590 (Dev), Warspite, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, surface action
WARREN,
William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1511 (Deal), RND, Divisional Train Reserves,
2 March 1916, discharged, illness
WARREN,
William, Leading Telegraphist, J 10495 (Po), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
WARREN, William G, Carpenter,
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
WARREN,
William G, Petty Officer, 238632 (Dev), E.13, submarine,
19 August 1915, ship lost
WARREN,
William H F, Commander, RAN, Parramatta (RAN), 13
April 1918, drowned in
Italy
WARRENDER,
Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 6498, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARRENDER,
Andrew R, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 6334), 286718, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WARRENER,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 47467 (Po), Genista,
23 October 1916, ship lost
WARRENER,
William C, Act/Sergeant, RMLI, S 104 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
WARRENT,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4148, RND, Drake Battalion,
13 November 1916, France, DOI
WARREY,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 10320 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WARREY,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 9262 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARRILOW,
William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 443, Drake Battalion, RND,
25 May 1915, Gallipoli
WARRINER,
John L, Boy 1c, J 35563 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARRING,
James A, Stoker Petty Officer, 288243 (Dev), Arabis,
10 February 1916, ship lost
WARRINGER,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 295873, Prosperine, 14
July 1916, illness
WARRINGTON, John R, Able Seaman, J
42378 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
WARRINGTON, Reginald W, Able
Seaman, 235297, Achilles, 6 November 1915, illness
WARRINGTON, Robert, Leading
Stoker, K 1607 (Po), Ardent,
1 June
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARSAW, Eli W, Able Seaman,
183751 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
WARTH,
Edwin F, Sapper, RM, S 864 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers,
25 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WARWICK,
Albert H, Private, RMLI, 16848 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
7 September 1916, France
WARWICK,
John C, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 6325 (Ch), E 4, submarine,
15 August 1916, ship lost
WARWICK,
Leonard C, Signal Boy, J 56647, Glatton, 19
September 1918, ship lost, DOW
WARWICK,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 77235, Eaglet, 1
September 1918, drowned
WARWICK,
Thomas C, Able Seaman, J 16363 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WARWICK,
William, Able Seaman, SS 5543 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship
lost
WASHBROOK,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 38749 (Ch), Lightfoot, 5
May 1917, illness
WASHINGTON,
Albert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3024, RND, Drake Battalion,
20 May 1918, France, DOW
WASHINGTON,
George, Krooman, (service number not listed), Astraea,
9 October 1918, illness
WASS,
Ernest W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 835, Carnation, 8
November 1918, illness
WASS,
James S, Able Seaman, 238049 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WASS,
Thomas W, Private, RM, S 3209 (Deal), 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit,
21 August 1915, illness in HS Delta
WASS,
Tom, Able Seaman, J 35339 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship
lost
WASSELL,
Charles E, Private, RMLI, 19317 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND,
4 September 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WASSELL,
Martin J E, Able Seaman, SS 3281 (Ch), Petard, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
WASSON,
Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7875), SS 103313 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
WATCHAM,
James C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16505, Silver Queen, 15
February 1918, ship lost
WATCHMAN,
Collingwood, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, Gavenwood, 20
February 1916, ship lost
WATCHMAN,
James, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1208,
Elba, steamship,
28 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WATE,
Henry, Stoker 1c, K 30723 (Ch), Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
WATERFALL,
Benjamin, Chief Petty Officer, 151119, Research, 14
March 1917, illness
WATERFIELD,
Herbert S, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Caribbean,
27 September 1915, ship lost
WATERFIELD,
Samuel R, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269744 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATERHOUSE,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2040, RND, Drake Battalion,
25 March 1918, France, killed
WATERHOUSE,
Bernard, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 3229, Victory, 3
March 1916, illness
WATERHOUSE,
Frank, Stoker 2c, K 41451, Crescent, 2
October 1917, illness
WATERHOUSE,
Roland, Able Seaman, J 18813 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WATERLOW,
Clive M, Wing Commander (Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RE), SS.39, airship,
25 July 1917, airship crash
WATERLOW,
John B, Commander, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WATERMAN,
Alfred J, Stoker 1c, K 10360 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATERMAN,
Edward G, Stoker 1c, K 17499 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
WATERMAN,
Frank (real name, but served as Frank Randall), Leading Stoker, 310530, Venus,
28 January 1918, illness
WATERMAN,
Frederick E, Boy 1c, J 52985 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WATERMAN,
John, Chief Stoker, 176004 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
WATERMAN,
Leonard G, Ordinary Seaman, J 16648 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
WATERMAN,
Robert A, Boy 1c, J 26355 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WATERMAN,
William F, Leading Stoker, K 4840 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WATERMAN,
William G, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4464, Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WATERS,
Arthur D, Stoker 1c, SS 111853 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WATERS,
Charles, Private, RMLI, 16359 (Ch), Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATERS,
Charles B, Boy 1c, J 38254, Indefatigable, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATERS,
Ernest E, Able Seaman, J 10109 (Ch), Ettrick, 7
July 1917, submarine action
WATERS,
Everett J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5301, Yucca, 24 May
1918, ship lost
WATERS,
Frederick G, Petty Officer, 234980 (Ch), E.14, submarine,
28 January 1918, ship lost
WATERS,
George A, Fleet Surgeon, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
WATERS,
George A, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 1919, Gaillardia,
22 March 1918, ship lost
WATERS,
George D, Stoker 1c, K 16882, Princess Royal, 20
October 1918, illness in
UK
WATERS,
Harry L, Able Seaman, J 8325 (Po), E.20, submarine,
5 November 1915, ship lost
WATERS,
Henry, Able Seaman, J 11825 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
WATERS,
John, Stoker Petty Officer, 286052, Marmion, 21
October 1917, ship lost
WATERS,
John H, Boy 1c, J 32393 (Ch), Black Prince, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATERS,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 392, Drake Battalion, RND,
8 May 1915, Gallipoli
WATERS,
Lewis, Stoker 1c, 309251, Prince Eugene, 13
January 1916, drowned
WATERS,
Terence, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3972, RND, Hood Battalion, 15 May 1918,
prisoner of war, DOW
WATERS,
Thomas R, Chief Armourer, 341343 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WATERS,
William, Engineer Lieutenant, Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
WATERS,
William D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8138, Orvieto,
29 April 1917, illness
WATERS,
William G, Chief Stoker, 282241, Victory, 13 March
1915, illness
WATERSON,
Frederick F, Signalman, 215619 (Dev), Goliath, 1
June 1915, ship lost, DOW
WATERSON,
Henry, Private, RMLI, S 1261 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
2 March 1917, France, DOW
WATERSON,
William B, Chief Cook, MMR, 847681, Champagne,
9 October 1917, ship lost
WATERSTON,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4456, RND, Hawke Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
WATES,
Albert M, Army Private, 433,
Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force,
14 October 1914, accident in New Guinea
WATFORD, Harry E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 39, RND, Drake
Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
WATHEN,
John, Stoker, RNR, V 1195 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WATKINS,
Allan D, Private, RMLI, 18555 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND,
19 October 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WATKINS,
Arthur L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, President, 24
November 1917, illness
WATKINS,
Charles E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7405), 291436 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
WATKINS,
Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1793, Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATKINS,
Frederick T, Fireman, MMR, 809440, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
WATKINS,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 30614 (Dev), Chagford, 5
August 1917, illness
WATKINS,
George, Private, RM, S 3295 (Deal), 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit,
29 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Alaunia
WATKINS,
George, Shipwright 1c, 344396 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WATKINS,
George N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
WATKINS,
John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 31
December 1917, France, DOW
WATKINS,
Jonas, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2177, Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
WATKINS,
Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1774, Champagne,
9 October 1917, ship lost
WATKINS,
Malcolm P, Signalman, J 19411 (Po), K.4, submarine,
31 January 1918, ship lost
WATKINS,
Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 16890 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
WATKINS,
Richard, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2783, Kaphreda, 8 June
1916, ship lost
WATKINS,
Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 774), 5506 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND,
16 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Silicia
WATKINS,
Thomas C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7581 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WATKINS,
William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1636), 200436 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WATKINS,
William T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 16487 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATKINSON,
Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 2829 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
9 October 1918, France, DOW
WATKINSON,
William J, Skipper, RNR, Zebulon, 28
September 1915, illness in RN Hospital Haslar
WATKISS,
Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 19059 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
WATLING,
William, Stoker 1c, 287440, Ribble, 23
October 1918, illness
WATMORE,
Samuel, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 7033, Queen, steamship,
28 June 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WATSON,
Alfred, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1677, Victory,
26 October 1918, illness
WATSON,
Alfred, Petty Officer, 177741 (Po), Flirt,
26
October 1916, ship lost
WATSON,
Alfred H, Engineman, RNR, ES 2390, Othello II, 31
October 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
Alfred J, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 46), 8439 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WATSON,
Alfred J, Musician, RMB, RMB 2063, Invincible, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATSON,
Andrew, Seaman, RNR, A 8662,
Malaya,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
WATSON,
Andrew S, Stoker 1c, K 31159 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Arnold E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8998, RND, Hood Battalion,
25 January 1917, France, killed
WATSON,
Arthur, Able Seaman, SS 3754 (Dev), Pheasant, 1
March 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1983, Collingwood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WATSON,
Arthur H J, Ordinary Signalman, J 31305 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Arthur W, Petty Officer, 180744, Pembroke, 30
August 1917, illness
WATSON,
Bertie W, Stoker 1c, K 25594 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Charles E, Engineman, RNR, ES 3690, Dahlia II, 22
March 1916, illness
WATSON,
Charles P, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4107, Recepto, 16
February 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Christopher G, Sapper, RM, S 473 (Deal), HQ Company, Divisional Engineers,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WATSON,
David R, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3825, Rye, steamship,
7 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WATSON,
Elam, Gunner, RMA, RMA
10109,
Natal,
30
December 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 655, Collingwood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WATSON,
Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2247, Senator, 21 May
1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Ernest G, Stoker 1c, K 6534 (Ch), Marshal Ney, 8
October 1917, illness
WATSON,
Francis F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5139, RND, Nelson Battalion, 3 January
1916, Gallipoli, DOI
WATSON,
Frederick, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 130640 (Dev), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
Frederick, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2339, Petrel,
29 June 1917, illness
WATSON,
Frederick E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/184, Sarnia,
12 September 1918, ship lost
WATSON,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4591, Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
WATSON,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 4181, Howe Battalion, RND,
3 October 1915, Gallipoli
WATSON,
George, Private, RMLI, S 465 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
17 November 1915, illness, after discharge
WATSON,
George, Private, RMLI, S 425 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WATSON,
George, Stoker, RNR, S 1720, Queen, 30 April
1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WATSON,
George A, Able Seaman, 205043 (Ch), Triumph, 25
May 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
George J, Leading Stoker, 298094 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
WATSON,
George R, Seaman, RNR, A 6546, Thrush III, 16 March
1918, died
WATSON,
George W, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8159), 293612, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WATSON,
Harold, Able Seaman, SS 5035, Iris, 3 May
1918, Zeebrugge, DOW
WATSON,
Harold F, Boy Telegraphist, J 31341, C.29, submarine,
29 August 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
Harold L, Motor Mechanic, MB 1904, Prize (ex-German Else),
13 August 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Harold S, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
WATSON,
Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 114159 (Po), Irresistible, 15 March 1915, attack on
Dardanelles
WATSON,
Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 284973, Tyrant, 31
October 1917, illness
WATSON,
Henry B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1824, Changuinola,
14 February 1918, drowned
WATSON,
Henry J, Mechanician, 284894 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
Henry R H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19435 (Po), Bayard, special service
ship Q.20, 29 March 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Herbert, Able Seaman, J 11895 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATSON,
Herbert H, Leading Seaman, J 8059, Vivid, 4
October 1918, illness
WATSON,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5300, Protect, 16 March
1917, ship lost
WATSON,
James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2756, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 28 April 1917, France, killed
WATSON,
James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3996, RND, Nelson Battalion,
14 October 1917,
France, killed
WATSON,
James, Stoker 1c, K 31431 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July
1917, ship lost
WATSON,
James, Fireman, MMR, 967931, Eaglet, 8
November 1918, illness
WATSON,
James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 181, Cleon, 1
February 1918, ship lost
WATSON,
James, Fireman, MMR, (not given), Clan MacNaughton, 3
February 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
James, Private, RM, S 3505 (Deal), RND, 1st RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit,
13 November 1916, France
WATSON,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, K 13870 (Po), Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
WATSON,
James B, Private, RMLI, S 1512 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
15 February 1917, France
WATSON,
James C, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 128, Howe Battalion, RND,
6 June 1915, Gallipoli
WATSON,
James G, Lieutenant, RNR, Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WATSON,
James G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion,
14 November 1916, France
WATSON,
James H D, Ty/Surgeon, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
WATSON,
James W, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1978), 12532, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WATSON,
John, Trimmer, MMR, 919218, Stonecrop, 18
September 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4498, Apley, 6
December 1917, ship lost
WATSON,
John, Stoker 1c, K 29024 (Po), Opal,
12
January 1918, ship lost
WATSON,
John F, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 4084, RND, Howe Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, DOW
WATSON,
John G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, G.8, submarine, 3
January 1918, ship lost
WATSON,
John R B, Seaman, RNR, 4571 A, Aboukir, 22 September
1914, ship lost
WATSON,
John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4992, RND, Howe Battalion,
26 January 1918, France, DOW
WATSON,
John W, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1502, Aster, 4 July
1917, ship lost
WATSON,
Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 876, Anson Battalion, RND,
7 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WATSON,
Joseph, Shipwright 2c, M 17929 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATSON,
Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 23111 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 3096, Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
WATSON,
Kenneth F, Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
3 August 1915, drowned
WATSON,
Lewis E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4254, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
WATSON,
Mark, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 560, RND, Drake Battalion,
7 April 1918, prisoner of war, DOW
WATSON,
Percy J, Stoker 1c, K 15963, Blenheim, 25
August 1915, illness
WATSON,
Philip A, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNCVR, VR 2717, Galiano (RCN),
30 October 1918, ship lost
WATSON,
Preston A, Ty/Py/Flight Sub
Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 30 June
1915,
UK air crash
WATSON,
Richard, Chief Petty Officer, 178952, Stonefly, 19
June 1916, died
WATSON,
Richard, Fireman, MMR, 772973, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
WATSON,
Richard, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 501, Hawke Battalion, RND,
7 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WATSON,
Richard H, Leading Mechanic, F 3307, RNAS Dunkirk, 26
April 1917,
France, killed
WATSON,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6311, Strathlui, 24
September 1916, drowned
WATSON,
Robert B, Able Seaman, J 15708, Vivid, 25 April
1916, illness
WATSON,
Robert C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7395), SS 102880 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WATSON,
Robert E, Boy 2c, J 83466,
Ganges,
26 June 1918, illness
WATSON,
Robert S, Deckhand, RNR, DA 3165, Cosmos, 15 February
1918, ship lost
WATSON,
Robin, Petty Officer, 184749 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WATSON,
Sidney F, Lieutenant, E 5, submarine, 7 March
1916, ship lost
WATSON,
Stuart, Assistant Paymaster, Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WATSON,
Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 657, RND, Hood Battalion, 28
March 1918, France, DOW
WATSON,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 71, RND, Howe Battalion,
14 December 1917, discharged, illness
WATSON,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 32151, Vancouver, 26 June
1918, collision
WATSON,
Tom, Able Seaman, J 7935 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WATSON,
Tom, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4807, RND, Drake Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
WATSON,
Tom, Private, RMLI, S 149 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND,
29 May 1915, Gallipoli
WATSON,
Walter, Private, RMLI, S 374 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
15 February 1917, France
WATSON,
Walter J, Leading Stoker, K 2106 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WATSON,
William C, Cook's Mate, M 5867 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATSON,
William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 27778 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WATSON,
William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10373), 299910 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WATSON,
William J, Able Seaman, RAN, 7348, Melbourne (RAN), 21
December 1916, drowned
WATSON,
William S, Private, RMLI, S 1207 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
17 February 1917, France
WATT,
Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2167, RND, Anson Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WATT,
Edward G B, Lieutenant, RNR, Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
WATT,
Francis W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2395, Ocean Star, 26
September 1917, ship lost
WATT,
Frederick A, Boy 1c, J 25792 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WATT,
George H, Able Seaman, 220630 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WATT,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3986, Speedwell V, 28
October 1916, ship lost
WATT,
James, Engineman, RNR, ES 4226, Tuberose, 31
August 1916, ship lost
WATT,
James C, Able Seaman (RFR B 5340), 209320 (Ch), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATT,
James H, Engineer Commander, RNR, Moldavia,
15 July 1916, illness
WATT,
John, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 285, Glenlee, steamship,
9 August 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WATT,
Robert D, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2532, Stephen Furness,
13 December 1917, ship lost
WATT,
William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 23119, Kildavin,
21 September 1918, illness
WATT,
William, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7984, Vivid, 26
September 1918, illness
WATT,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 5314, RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WATT,
William L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5301, Protect, 16
March 1917, ship lost
WATTERS,
Albert, Petty Officer, 213782 (Dev), H.10, submarine,
19 January 1918, ship lost
WATTERS,
Martin, Stoker, RNR, S 8417, Invincible, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATTERSON,
Peter, Seaman, RNR, 1398 D, Goliath, 19
November 1914, died in
Kenya
WATTERSON,
Robert H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10812, Vale of Leven, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WATTERSON,
Thomas A, Lieutenant, RNR, K.4, submarine, 31
January 1918, ship lost
WATTHEW,
Francis H, Able Seaman, J 5294 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
WATTS,
Albert E, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), (service number not listed), HM Coast
Guard Station Winterton, 16 September 1915, illness
WATTS, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 16893 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
16 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in
Alexandria
WATTS, Alfred, Stoker 2c, K 30090 (Ch), Pembroke,
5 September 1917, bombing, DOW
WATTS, Alfred G B, Boy 1c, J 23432 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
WATTS, Alfred J T, Private, RMLI, 18801 (Po), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed
WATTS, Archibald G, Ordinary Seaman, J 26887 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WATTS, Arthur H, Private, RMLI, 17761 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth
Division, 11 October 1918, illness in UK
WATTS, Benjamin, Leading Seaman (RFR B 7826), 191970 (Po), Tyne,
3 October 1916, illness
WATTS, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, SS 114488 (Ch),
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
WATTS, Charles M, Able Seaman (RFR B 8666), 197974 (Ch),
Sutlej,
26 January 1915, drowned
WATTS, Charles R, Able Seaman, 240208 (Ch),
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
WATTS, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 7753 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WATTS, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5372, RND, Hawke Battalion,
28 September 1918, France, killed
WATTS, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 13785 (Ply),
London,
15 October 1918, drowned in
UK
WATTS, Francis E, Sailmaker, 188210 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATTS, Frank, 2nd Cook and Baker, MMR, 860905, Otranto,
6 October 1918, ship lost
WATTS, Frank, Stoker 2c, K 44164 (Ch), Racoon,
9 January 1918, ship lost
WATTS, Frank G, Able Seaman, J 22674, Lochinvar,
25 October 1918, illness
WATTS,
Frederick W, Cook's Mate, M 4633
(Po), Malaya,
1 June 1916, surface action, DOI
WATTS, George, Private, RMLI, 15635 (Ply), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WATTS, George T, Ordinary Seaman, J 52175 (Dev), Anchusa,
16 July 1918, ship lost
WATTS, George T, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess
Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
WATTS, Harry, Officer's Steward 1c, 364195 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WATTS, Harry R, Able Seaman, J 10793 (Dev), Marmion,
21 October 1917, ship lost
WATTS, Harry T, Able Seaman, 219692, Victory,
22 September 1918, illness
WATTS, Henry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6366,
Gaul,
24 April 1917, submarine action
WATTS, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 301 (Po), G.8, submarine,
3 January 1918, ship lost
WATTS, Horace B, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271968 (Dev), Marmion,
21 October 1917, ship lost
WATTS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2744, RND, Anson Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WATTS, James, Leading Stoker, K 3028 (Dev), Exmouth,
23 October 1914, illness
WATTS, James, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7920), SS 103428, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WATTS, James A, Petty Officer 1c, 88222, Royal Navy,
6 October 1915, illness
WATTS, John J, Act/Leading Stoker, 304498 (Po), E.6, submarine,
26 December 1915, ship lost
WATTS, Joseph O, Able Seaman, J 14540 (Po), G.7, submarine,
1 November 1918, ship lost
WATTS, Robert, Private, RMLI (RFR Ic 54), 12074 (Ch), Semantha,
steamship,
14 October 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
WATTS, Robert A, Able Seaman, J 19894, Princess Royal,
21 October 1918, illness in
UK
WATTS, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 28723 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WATTS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 58894 (Dev), Tornado,
23 December 1917, ship lost
WATTS, Victor K, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9418), 203441, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WATTS, William, Stoker, RNR, S 3100, Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
WATTS, William A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 6853 (Ch), Conquest,
28 March 1916, drowned
WATTS, William H, Stoker 2c, SS 116317 (Ch), Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
WATTS, William J, Stoker 1c, K 11064 (Po), E 24, submarine,
24 March 1916, ship lost
WATTS, William J, Stoker 1c, K 35783, Ariadne,
26 July 1917, ship lost
WATTS, William L, Able Seaman, RNVR,
London Z 68, Nelson Battalion,
RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
WAUCHOPE,
George W A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WAUDBY,
Walter, Able Seaman (RFR B 5312), SS 42 (Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WAUGH,
Andrew, Private, RMLI, 16649 (Ply), Hilary, 26
December 1914, drowned
WAUGH,
Charles, Stoker 1c, K 17137 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAUGH,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 23222 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May
1917, ship lost
WAUGH,
James, Stoker 1c, SS 112500 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
WAUGH,
Matthew, Stoker 2c, K 51444 (Po), Glatton,
16
September 1918, ship lost
WAUGH,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3398, RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WAUGH,
Robert A, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 831, RND, Hood Battalion,
20 April 1917, France, killed
WAUGH,
Robert W G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3590), 197535 (Ch), Clover Bank,
24 April 1916, ship lost
WAUTON,
Hubert O, Lieutenant, Falcon, 28 October 1914, shore gunfire
WAVELL,
William G, Able Seaman, 208939 (Po), Nubian,
27
October 1916, surface action
WAY,
Harry E, Private, RM, S 9272 (Deal), RM Labour Corps,
16 November 1917, illness
WAY,
Henry, Petty Officer 1c, 180400 (Po), Shark,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAY,
Henry J, Shipwright 1c, 344063 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WAYE,
Harry, Private, RMLI, 18473 (Ply), Carnarvon, 20
February 1918, drowned in
UK
WAYGOOD,
Leonard V D, Private, RMA, RMA/16687, RMA Eastney, 28
September 1918, illness in
UK
WAYMARK,
Emmanuel J, Stoker 1c, K 14793 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEAIRE,
Allan D, Able Seaman, J 18822 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WEAIRE,
Arthur D, Leading Seaman, J 10544, Sumana, 25 June
1916,
Mesopotamia, illness
WEAKLEY,
Lawrence P, Stoker 1c, K 26640 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEAKS,
John, Petty Officer, 171923, Vivid, 12
January 1917, illness
WEALE,
George S, Skipper, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 12
October 1915, killed
WEAR,
Thomas A, Stoker 1c, K 23337 (Po),
Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEARE,
Dudley W E, Stoker 1c, K 30716 (Ch), Antrim, 5
June 1917, drowned
WEARE,
Maurice C, Able Seaman, SS 3013 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WEARN,
Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, J 67872 (Po), Torrent,
23 December 1917, ship lost
WEARN,
William, Painter 1c, 340395 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEARNE,
Edwin, Stoker 1c, K 18392 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEARNE,
Robert W, Able Seaman, J 35650 (Dev), Tornado, 23
December 1917, ship lost
WEARNE,
William J, Signalman, J 4019 (Dev), C.31, submarine,
7 January 1915, ship lost
WEATHERALL,
Benjamin, Mechanician, 301256 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost, DOW
WEATHERALL,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 207, RND, Howe Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WEATHERBURN,
James S, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Mersey 5/130, Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
WEATHERBY,
William, Stoker, RNR, S 8915, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEATHERHEAD,
Thomas, Stoker (Indian), 301, Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WEATHERILL,
Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 373, Hood Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
WEATHERILL,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8537, RND, Nelson Battalion,
13 November 1916,
France
WEATHERILL,
Tom H, Boy 1c, J 41308, Vivid, 10 January 1917, illness
WEATHERILL,
William J, Private, RMLI, S 657 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
17 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WEATHERLEY,
Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 366 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
24 June 1915, Gallipoli
WEATHERLY,
Sidney J, 3rd Writer, M 25646 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
WEATHERS,
John, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6906 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEATHERSTON,
Thomas, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1200, E.6, submarine,
26 December 1915, ship lost
WEATHERSTONE,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6545, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEAVER,
Albert A L, Leading Stoker, 308507 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WEAVER,
Charles W, Private, RMLI (RFR B 482), 9516 (Po), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
WEAVER,
Edgar, Stoker Petty Officer, 310982, Viking, 3
February 1918, collision
WEAVER,
Frederick C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
WEAVER,
Frederick E, Chief Stoker, 148339, Mallow, 21 May
1916, illness
WEAVER,
George, Quartermaster, MMR, (service number not listed), Victorious,
22 April 1916, drowned
WEAVER,
Horace, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Howe Battalion, RND,
14 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Rewa
WEAVER,
Ivor T, Ordinary Seaman, J 43133 (Dev), Pheasant, 1
March 1917, ship lost
WEAVER,
James, Stoker 1c, K 9255 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEAVER,
John W T, Able Seaman, J 37145 (Ch), Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
WEAVER,
Leonard, Boy Telegraphist, J 43967 (Dev), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEAVER,
Robert N, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 98, RND, Nelson Battalion,
10 August 1918, discharged, illness in
UK
WEAVER,
Sidney F, Able Seaman, J 32746,
Africa,
14 September 1918, illness in
Freetown
WEAVER,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 2007 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
7 April 1918,
France, killed
WEAVER,
Thomas, 2nd Steward, MMR, 785588, Mechanician, 20
January 1918, ship lost
WEAVER,
Walter G, Fireman, MMR, 40380, Verona,
10 November 1915, illness
WEAVERS,
Arthur, Air Mechanic 1c, F 11001, RNAS Dover, 28
April 1917, died in
UK
WEAVERS,
Harold, Musician, RMB, RMB 1044, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBB,
Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 6574), 299777 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WEBB,
Albert E, Yeoman of Signals, 205158 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WEBB,
Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9363), SS 106631 (Ch), Broke,
21 April 1917, surface action
WEBB,
Amos E, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1727, Lighter K.53, 18
September 1916, illness
WEBB,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR,
London Z 2125, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 19 November 1916, France, DOI
WEBB,
Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1469, Northman, 30
September 1915, illness
WEBB,
Arthur C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4633, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February
1917, France, DOW
WEBB,
Arthur H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9152, RMA, Seige Guns, 15
May 1918, France, killed
WEBB,
Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7805 (Ch), Motor Lighter K.53,
18 September 1917, died in
Greece
WEBB,
Cecil J, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship
lost
WEBB,
Charles, Mate, MMR, (service number not listed), Wessex, trawler,
5 November 1914, drowned
WEBB,
Charles E J, Py/2nd Cook's Mate, M 7800 (Ch), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WEBB,
Ernest, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 9611, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBB,
Ernest H, Private, RMLI, S 1721 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
13 May 1917, prisoner of war, DOW
WEBB,
Ernest S, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WEBB,
Ernest W J, Leading Seaman, 195407 (Dev), E.20, submarine,
5 November 1915, ship lost
WEBB,
Frederick C, Boy Servant, L 8100 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBB,
Frederick J, Able Seaman, SS 3673 (Ch), Surprise, 23
December 1917, ship lost
WEBB,
Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 17272 (Po), RND, Portsmouth
Battalion, 18 November 1917, discharged, illness
WEBB,
Frederick R, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2489, Ambitious, 6
October 1918, drowned
WEBB,
Gabriel C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270880 (Ch), Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WEBB,
Geoffrey J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 295, Prince Arthur, steamship,
29 September 1918, drowned
WEBB,
George E, Private, RMLI, 18639 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division,
28 October 1918, illness in
UK
WEBB,
Henry, Musician, RMB, RMB 1960, Caesar, 12
October 1918, illness in
Malta
WEBB,
Horace B, Private, RMLI, 13084 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
27 June 1915, illness in
Egypt
WEBB,
James W, Stoker 1c, K 22192 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May
1917, ship lost
WEBB,
John, Boy 2c, J 35465, Vivid, 18 September 1915, illness
WEBB,
John H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
WEBB,
John H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271444 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBB,
John R, Stoker, MMR, 889283, Labour, tug, 18
December 1917, illness
WEBB,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1124, RND, Howe
Battalion, 24 April 1917, France
WEBB,
Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 2556), 199206 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WEBB,
Leonard C, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde 4/2270, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
WEBB,
Mark, Stoker 1c, 304201 (Po), TB.96, torpedo boat, 1 November 1915,
ship lost
WEBB,
Oscar, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 527, RND, Hawke Battalion,
28 September 1918, France, killed
WEBB,
Percy G, Assistant Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Hythe,
28 October 1915, ship lost
WEBB,
Percy W, Private, RMLI, S 1992 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
7 September 1917, France, killed
WEBB,
Richard, Private, RMLI, S 2093 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
22 August 1918, France, killed
WEBB,
Samuel, Sailmaker's Mate, 182633, Grafton, 26
October 1915, illness
WEBB,
Sidney H J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6966), SS 109010 (Po), H 3, submarine,
15 July 1916, ship lost
WEBB,
Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1763, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
WEBB,
Thomas M, Stoker 1c, K 33825, P.32, patrol boat, 27
October 1918, illness
WEBB,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1099, RND, Anson
Battalion, 12 June 1916, France
WEBB,
William, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 84), 13573 (Ply), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
WEBB,
William, Stoker 2c, K 23694 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
WEBB,
William, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), 155212 (Ch), Lancaster,
22 August 1916, illness
WEBB,
William C, Petty Officer, 218181 (Ch), Recruit, 1
May 1915, ship lost
WEBB,
William R, Ordinary Seaman, J 25011 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBB,
William T, Ordinary Seaman, J 25008 (Po), Shark,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBBER,
Arthur J E, Stoker 1c, K 15096, Laburnum, 18 June
1917, illness
WEBBER,
Arthur W, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 1908, RND, Hood
Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, DOW
WEBBER,
Bertram B F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1887, RND, Hood Battalion,
4 September 1918, France, killed
WEBBER,
Charles H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3852), 197166 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WEBBER,
Edward, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 14
September 1918, illness
WEBBER,
Edward C, Clerk, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WEBBER,
Edward W L, Able Seaman, J 6671 (Ch), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship
lost
WEBBER,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, 303192, Vivid, 28
December 1917, illness
WEBBER,
Frederick G, Stoker 1c, SS 113895 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBBER,
Henry, Stoker 2c, K 29037 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBBER,
Hugo, Able Seaman (RFR B 1683), 300656 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WEBBER,
Joseph, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion,
4 September 1918, France, killed
WEBBER,
Percival E, Leading Seaman, 235671 (Dev), Magic, 10
April 1918, mined
WEBBER,
Rev. WILLIAM F, Chaplain, Black Prince, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBBER,
Robert J, Private, RMLI, S 1992 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
21 December 1917, France, DOW
WEBBER,
William S, Able Seaman, J 7335 (Dev0, Bittern, 4
April 1918, ship lost
WEBLEY,
Herbert J, Lieutenant, Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
WEBLEY,
James J, Able Seaman, J 25374 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22
March 1918, ship lost
WEBLEY,
Walter, Private, Army, 54379, RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion
Welch Regiment, 22 August 1918, France, killed
WEBSDALE,
Samuel A, Seaman, RNR, A 5973, Almanzora, 21 July
1916, illness
WEBSTER,
Albert, Private, RMLI, S 778 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND,
12 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WEBSTER,
Alexander J, Trimmer, RNR, 442 TS, Princess Beatrice,
5 October 1914, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Benjamin, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4135, Lady Ismay, 21
December 1915, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Charles W, Electrical Artificer 5c, M 31476, Victory, 28 July 1918, illness
WEBSTER,
Edmund, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1544), 123040 (Dev), Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Edwin, Private, RMLI, S 665 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division,
22 October 1918, discharged, illness in
UK
WEBSTER,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 6758 (Po), E.47, submarine,
20 August 1917, ship lost
WEBSTER,
George, Private, RMLI, S 2216 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
WEBSTER,
George, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 747, RND, Hood Battalion,
17 February 1917, France
WEBSTER,
George, Stoker 1c, K 586 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol Z 4114, RND, Hood
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
WEBSTER,
Harry, Painter 2c, M 12918 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July
1917, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Harry, Electrical Artificer 2c, 347541 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Harry, Private, RMLI, 8563 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 258 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
WEBSTER,
Henry H, Leading Cook's Mate, 347765, Seagull, 30
September 1918, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Isaiah, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6366, Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBSTER,
James, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR,
Clyde Z 2461, RND, Drake
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
WEBSTER,
James, Private, RM, S 10175 (Deal), RM Labour Corps,
1 October 1917, killed
WEBSTER,
James, Able Seaman, J 20440 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBSTER,
James, Seaman, RNR (Act/2nd Hand), B 4146, Towhee, 15
June 1917, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Jesse, Petty Officer (NS), 201748 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WEBSTER,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 442, RND, Howe Battalion,
20 July 1917, France, killed
WEBSTER,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 47488 (Po), Ardent,
1
June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBSTER,
John C, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol Z 9076, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 24 April 1917, France
WEBSTER,
John F, Act/2nd Corporal, RM, S 464 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers,
12 July 1915, Gallipoli
WEBSTER,
Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 435, Drake Battalion, RND,
8 May 1915, Gallipoli
WEBSTER,
Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 19790 (Po), Britannia,
9
November 1918, ship lost
WEBSTER,
Walter J, Leading Stoker, K 7297 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBSTER,
William, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 4812, Waltham,
10 October 1917, ship lost
WEBSTER,
William, Seaman, RNR, B 3301, Invincible, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEBSTER,
William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1214, Hawke Battalion, RND, 19 June
1915, Gallipoli
WEDD,
Alfred G, Stoker 1c, SS 112670, Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
WEDDELL,
John R, Private, RMLI (RFR B 832), 8325 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
5 October 1914,
Antwerp
WEDDERSPOON,
Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 6961, RND, Drake Battalion,
3 February 1917, France, DOW
WEDEKIND,
Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1134, Hawke Battalion, RND,
5 September 1915, illness in
Gibraltar
WEDEL,
Albert P, Petty Officer, RNVR, Wales Z 140, RND, Nelson Battalion,
10 August 1916, France, DOI
WEDGE,
James C T, Chief Petty Officer, 171150 (Po), M.21, monitor, 20
October 1918, mined, ship lost
WEEDON,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 103322, Leviathan, 2
January 1918, drowned
WEEDON,
James T, Engineman, RNR, ES 5084, Fraser, 17 June
1917, ship lost
WEEDON,
Leslie G, Stoker 1c, SS 113964, Glasgow, 19
October 1918, illness in
Italy
WEEDS,
James, Private, RMLI, 11520 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WEEKES,
John, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9369), 296881 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
WEEKES,
William C, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2231, Queen of the North,
20 July 1917, ship lost
WEEKS,
Albert V, Able Seaman, J 24458, Cockatrice, 17
August 1918, illness
WEEKS,
Reginald, Able Seaman, J 18219 (Ch), Vindictive, 24 May 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW
WEEKS,
Walter J, Leading Seaman, 237447 (Po), Nairana,
9 November 1917, drowned
WEEKS,
William, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 1909), 280130 (Dev), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
WEEKS,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 298381 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEEKS,
William G, Painter 2c, M 12259 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WEETCH,
Robert W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 10871, Oriole, 5
November 1918, illness
WEIGHT,
Frederick G, Regimental Sergeant Major, RMLI, 11722 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
2 September 1918, France, killed
WEIGHT,
Robert R, Petty Officer, 203147 (Po), D.6, submarine,
28 June 1918, ship lost
WEIGHTMAN,
John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WEIGHTMAN,
Nicholas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6449, RND, Hood Battalion,
21 August 1918, France, killed
WEIL,
Louis M B, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps, attached,
6 April 1917, shot down near
Malahow, France
WEINTZ,
Charles, Able Seaman, 232619 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
WEIR,
Adam, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Ben My Chree,
5 April 1916, illness
WEIR,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1858, RND, Hawke Battalion,
30 September 1918, France, killed
WEIR,
Alexander, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Eriska,
19 October 1915, illness
WEIR,
Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, J 60531 (Dev), Mechanician,
20 January 1918, ship lost
WEIR,
Frederick S, Act/Engineer Lieutenant Commander,
Britannia,
9 November 1918, ship lost
WEIR,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6734, RND, Hood Battalion,
30 September 1918, France, killed
WEIR,
John C, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, HM Coast Guard May Island, 14 March
1918, illness
WEIR,
Martin, Ordinary Seaman, J 92044, Vivid, 13
September 1918, illness
WEIR,
Robert, Able Seaman, J 21573, Glatton, 16
September 1918, ship lost
WEIR,
William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2473, Lily Reaich, 26
February 1916, ship lost
WEIR,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 447, RND, Hawke Battalion, 29 November 1917,
France, DOW
WEIR,
William M, Telegraphist, J 61125 (Po), L.10, submarine,
4 October 1918, ship lost
WEITZEL,
Herbert E, Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Zarefah,
8 May 1917, ship lost
WELCH,
Arthur J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5418, RND, Anson Battalion,
25 March 1918, France, DOW
WELCH,
George F, Leading Seaman, 195754, President III, 22
October 1918, illness
WELCH,
George R, Leading Seaman, 190986 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WELCH,
Harry E, Leading Stoker, K 6287, Tampa, US Coast Guard cutter
(Pembroke, O/P), 26 September 1918, ship lost
WELCH,
James, Stoker 2c, K 30361 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELCH,
James H, Able Seaman, J 93 (Po), Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
WELCH,
James J, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 12543 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
28 July 1915, DOW in
Egypt
WELCH,
John, Leading Stoker, K 10567 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELCH,
John B, Boy 2c, J 55636, Powerful, 14
November 1916, illness
WELCH,
John C, Stoker 1c, K 17341 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELCH,
Martin, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 551, Pitstruan, 13 April
1917, ship lost
WELCH,
Robert H, Able Seaman, 216023 (Po), Drake,
3
November 1914, drowned
WELCH,
Walter L, Private, RMLI, 15266 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WELCH,
William G, Armourer's Crew, M 5907 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
WELDING,
Frank, Leading Stoker, K 4940 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WELDRICK,
George J, Lieutenant, RNR, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
WELFORD,
Frederick J, Leading Seaman, J 8110 (Dev), TB.4, torpedo boat,
26 May 1917, accidental explosion
WELHAM,
Harry J, Deck Hand,
RNR,
SD 4852, Ludlow,
29 December 1916, ship lost off East Coast
WELHAM,
James, Seaman, RNR, 5330 A, Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WELHAM,
Louis V, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7505, Christopher, 30
March 1917, ship lost, DOW
WELHAM,
Walter, Seaman, RNR, A 2416, John O'scott, steamship,
18 September 1918, submarine action
WELLARD,
Albert, Leading Stoker, K 5746 (Ch), Tulip, special service ship Q.12,
30 April 1917, ship lost
WELLARD,
Frederick C, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 13037 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
16 August 1917, France, killed
(his grave - Jack Clegg)
WELLARD,
Thomas H, Private, RMLI, S 7484 (Ch), Teeswood, steamship (President III), DAMS
gunner, 8 April 1918, died
WELLBURN,
George W, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Rhiannon, 20
July 1915, ship lost
WELLER,
Albert E, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Princess Royal,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
WELLER,
Charles G, Officer's Cook 1c, L 837 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WELLER,
Edward T, Leading Stoker, K 16668 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
WELLER,
Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 284050, Hebe, 16 April
1918, drowned
WELLER,
Henry G, Leading Stoker, K 14136 (Po), Torrent,
23 December 1917, ship lost
WELLER,
Jack, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2414), 181557, Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WELLER,
Joseph A, Leading Stoker, 312171 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
WELLER,
Sidney H, Stoker 1c, K 10135 (Po), E.10, submarine,
18 January 1915, ship lost
WELLESLEY,
Claud M A, Lieutenant, K.4, submarine, 31
January 1918, ship lost
WELLFARE,
Thomas W, Leading Stoker, 305430 (Po), E 30, submarine,
22 November 1916, ship lost
WELLING,
Charles J, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 94022, Pembroke,
18 September 1916, illness
WELLING,
Wilfred W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 280, RND, Anson Battalion,
28 May 1917,
France, killed
WELLINGS,
Thomas A, Able Seaman, 208679 (Po), Paragon,
19
March 1917, ship lost, DOW
WELLINGTON, Stephen N, Able
Seaman, RNVR,
London Z 714, Nelson
Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli
WELLINGTON, Walter J, Able Seaman,
J 3363, Vivid, 14 May 1918, illness
WELLINGTON, William H, Stoker 2c,
K 21248, RND, Anson Battalion, 5 February 1916, illness in RN Hospital Portland
WELLMAN,
Harry T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12920, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
WELLMAN,
Henry B, Lieutenant, RMLI, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
WELLS,
Alfred E, Master at Arms (Pens), 130203 (Po), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
WELLS,
Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7240), SS 102191, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WELLS,
Arthur E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 6769 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
WELLS,
Arthur F, Private, RMLI, 15654 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship
lost
WELLS,
Arthur R, Ordinary Seaman, J 39743 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
WELLS,
Arthur S, Boy 1c, J 39498 (Po), Nasturtium,
27 April 1916, ship lost
WELLS,
Arthur T, Ordinary Seaman, J 47484 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELLS,
Bertram, Stoker 1c, K 17113 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELLS,
Clement, Able Seaman, J 5793 (Po), Shark,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELLS,
Daniel, Act/Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 833, Sea Gull, steamship,
17 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost
WELLS,
Edwin H C H, Bugler, RMLI, 20986 (Ch), Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
WELLS,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1619, RND, Hood Battalion,
13 February 1918, France, DOW
WELLS,
Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5881, Motagua,
19 March 1918, collision
WELLS,
Francis, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed) (Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
WELLS,
Frank, Private, RMLI, 13380 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WELLS,
Frank E, Able Seaman, J 12077, Pembroke, 25
October 1918, illness
WELLS,
Fred, Private, RMLI, 21927 (Ch), RM Deal, 28 July
1918, illness
WELLS,
Frederick, Mechanician, 281105 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
WELLS,
Frederick A, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 11009 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELLS,
Frederick P, Sergeant, RMLI, 13273 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
WELLS,
George H, 1st Writer, 345190 (Dev), Prince George,
22 May 1915, illness
WELLS,
George T, Leading Seaman, 239480 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELLS,
Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 111410 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WELLS,
Harry S, Telegraphist, J 8634 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WELLS,
Herbert E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272533 (Ch), Negro,
21 December 1916, ship lost
WELLS,
James, Leading Stoker, K 15248 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELLS,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 51633 (Ch), Chester,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
WELLS,
John, Stoker 1c, K 17402 (Po), E 41, submarine,
15 August 1916, ship lost
WELLS,
John T, Able Seaman, 187563, India,
20 October 1917, illness
WELLS,
John T, Able Seaman (RFR Ch. 1155), 140773, Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
WELLS,
John W, Able Seaman, 239697, Weymouth,
25 November 1914, died in
Natal
WELLS,
Leslie F, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, Malaya,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
WELLS,
Reginald, Leading Stoker, K 22165, Glatton, 23
September 1918, ship lost, DOW
WELLS,
Reginald G, Stoker 1c, K 17643 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELLS,
Sydney, Engineman, RNR, ES 213, Tervani, 5 December 1916, ship lost
WELLS,
Thomas, Air Mechanic 1c, F 3508, Strongbow, 17
October 1917, ship lost
WELLS,
Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 4464, Black Prince, 8 December 1915, illness
WELLS,
Thomas P, Stoker Petty Officer, 309927 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELLS,
Walter T, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Shemara,
18 December 1916, drowned
WELLS,
William, Private, RM, S 9275 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 2 June 1918, France,
killed
WELLS,
William F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1346, Collingwood
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
WELLS,
William G A, Boy 1c, J 29979 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
WELLS,
William H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5411,
Burnley,
25 November 1916, ship lost
WELLS,
William J, Chief Stoker (RFR Ch A 1914), 160507, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WELLS,
William N, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 969), 163809 (Ch), Kent County, 8 December
1916, ship lost
WELLSTEAD,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 309122, Victory, 8 June 1918, drowned
WELLSTEAD,
William A, Able Seaman (RFR B 797), 179706 (Po), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
WELMAN,
Henry B, Act/Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
WELSBY,
Alexander, Private, RMLI, 16311 (Ply), Argyll, 6 December 1914, illness
WELSBY,
Walter, Boy 1c, J 35545 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
WELSH,
Bartholomew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 329, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WELSH,
David F, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1198 EA, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
WELSH,
Edward M, Boy 1c, J 34373, Grafton, 12
August 1915, Gallipoli
WELSH,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 7687 (Ch), Egmont, 19
August 1916, illness
WELSH,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 895, Anson Battalion, RND, 18 May 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW
WELSH,
John, Lieutenant (ret), Vernon, 3 July 1916, illness
WELSH,
John, Stoker 1c, SS 115841 (Po), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WELSH,
John G, Private, RM, S 3646 (Deal), RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit, 24 October 1917, France, killed
WELSH,
John H, Able Seaman, 215906 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
WELSH,
Sydney A, Able Seaman, 224767 (Dev), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost
WELSH,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1043, Vivid, 18 March 1915, illness
WELSH,
William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5152, Thalia, 21 March 1918, illness
WELTON,
William, Stoker 1c, K 16747 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
WELTON,
William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2722), 283951 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
WENBORNE,
William, Fireman, MMR, 679029, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost
WENDES,
Edwin T J, Ordinary Seaman, J 26356 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
WENHAM,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 30585, Royal Oak, 17 May 1918, illness
WENHAM,
Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 111369 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
WENHAM,
William F J, Leading Seaman, J 7923 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
WENT,
Charles J, Ordinary Signalman, J 28167 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
WENT,
Frederick A M, Private, RMLI, 18255 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
WENT,
John, Able Seaman, J 15259 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WERNHAM,
John, Musician, RMB 1429 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WERNHAM,
Walter E A, Stoker 2c, K 39168, Victory, 26 February 1917, illness
WERRAN,
Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 14504 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
WERRAN,
Sydney R, Private, RMLI, 17079 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 23 May 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
WERRY,
John S, Warrant Shipwright, Redoubtable, 22 January 1916, illness
WESCOMB,
Ernest W, Warrant Officer, 2nd Grade, RNAS, Royal Naval Air Service, 8 July
1916, accident in UK
WESCOMBE,
William W, Stoker 1c, K 12630, Penelope, 31 December 1915, illness
WESCOTT,
Samuel W G A, Able Seaman, J 4832 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
WESLEY,
George, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 18846 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 August
1918, France, killed
WESSON,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 40028 (Po), Victory, 16 April 1918, DOW
WEST,
Albert J, Private, RMLI, S 1567 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
WEST,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 1477 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
WEST,
Andrew, Stoker 1c, K 3964 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
WEST,
Andrew H, Able Seaman, 239351 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WEST,
Arthur H, Able Seaman (RFR B 6070), 181486 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship
lost
WEST,
Arthur H, Boy 2c, J 68997, Impregnable, 14 June 1917, illness
WEST,
Cecil A C, Private, RMLI, S 864 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
WEST,
Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4399, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
WEST,
Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 306594 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
WEST,
Charles S, Ty/Commander, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France,
killed
WEST,
Charles W, Ship's Corporal 1c, 159303 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
WEST,
Christopher, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1323, Hawke Battalion, RND, 21 July
1915, Gallipoli
WEST,
Christopher, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10184, Tuberose, 31 August 1916, ship lost
WEST,
David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3393, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
WEST,
Edgar, Ordinary Seaman, J 78232, Endymion, 30 August 1918, killed
WEST,
Edward T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 644, Whorlton, steamship, 12 January
1918, submarine action, ship lost
WEST,
Frank, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 10945 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship
lost
WEST,
Frank A, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5321), 207390 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship
lost
WEST,
Frederick, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6925, RMA Eastney, 15 July 1917, illness
WEST,
George, Shipwright 2c, 344901 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
WEST,
George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5942, Chrysolite, 29 December 1916, illness
WEST,
George, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Flicker, 4 March 1916, ship lost
WEST,
George H, Chief Stoker, 281021 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
WEST,
George T, Private, RMLI, 13569 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918,
Zeebrugge
WEST,
George W, Private, RMLI, S 38 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
WEST,
Gordon, Engineman, RNR, DA 6651, Welcome Star, 17 August 1917, illness
WEST,
Harry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6601, Prosperine, 30 June 1916, illness
WEST,
Harry D, Able Seaman, J 22146 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WEST,
Henry J, Chief Armourer, 130794 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
WEST,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 21136 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
WEST,
Herbert W, Leading Seaman, 197482 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
WEST,
James, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost
WEST,
James H, Boy 1c, J 32249 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WEST,
James W, Stoker 1c, K 8604, Lucia, 4 November 1916, drowned
WEST,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9610), 297116 (Ch), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
WEST,
John A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4480, Commandant, 2 April 1916, ship lost
WEST,
Joseph, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 9617 (Po), Royal Sovereign, 29 December 1917,
illness in UK
WEST,
Joseph, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 96), 102017 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship
lost
WEST,
Joseph D, Ordinary Seaman, J 32013 (Ch), Salvia, 20 June 1917, ship lost
WEST,
Leonard C, Stoker 1c, K 21112 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
WEST,
Maurice G, Boy 1c, J 33509 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WEST,
Michael L, Boy 1c, J 28127 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
WEST,
Mike, Chief Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Willow Branch, also known
as Bombala, special service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost
WEST,
Philip J, Chief Stoker, 171321 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
WEST,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, A 8560, Albemarle, 31 March 1916, illness
WEST,
Robert C, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3416, Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost
WEST,
Robert J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10382 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
WEST,
Rowland D W, Boy 1c, J 25296 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
WEST,
Seth, Able Seaman, RNVR, Z 5758, Unity, steamship, 2 May 1918, submarine
action, ship lost
WEST,
Sidney F, Ordinary Seaman, J 20352 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
WEST,
Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16749, Thomas Atkinson, 7 November 1918, illness
WEST,
Walter, Stoker 1c, K 24833 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
WEST,
William, Stoker, MMR, 344580, Dunclutha, 8 February 1918, drowned
WEST,
William, Private, RMLI (RFR 391), 9779 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May
1915, Gallipoli
WEST,
William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3991, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship
lost
WEST,
William E, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7810), SS 103265, Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
WEST,
William H, Petty Officer 2c, 199111 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
WEST,
William H, Private, RMLI, 18847 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 28 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria
WEST,
William R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3117, Repro, 26 April 1917, ship lost
WESTALL,
Nigel C, Lieutenant, Pyramus, 4 November 1914, illness in Australia
WESTALL,
Thomas C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10313, Sindore, steamship, 10 August 1918, died in
UK
WESTAWAY,
Lewis J, Boy 1c, J 44713, Ganges, 28 January 1916, illness
WESTAWAY,
Stanley J, Stoker 1c, K 32189, Vivid, 8 April 1918, illness
WESTBROOK,
Ernest E, Able Seaman, J 26903 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost
WESTBROOK,
Ernest E, Stoker Petty Officer, 304756 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
WESTBROOK,
Frederick J, Boy 2c, J 91574, Impregnable, 25 October 1918, illness
WESTBROOK,
Thomas H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, DOW
WESTBROOK,
William, Gunner, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
WESTBY,
Thomas, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 30 December
1917, France, killed
WESTCOTT,
James W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 137, Japan, 16 August 1915, ship lost
WESTCOTT,
John, Cooper, 342549 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
WESTCOTT,
John H, Ordinary Seaman, J 33407 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
WESTCOTT,
William H, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8718 (Po), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
surface action
WESTERBY,
Jeremiah, Skipper, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 9 September 1918, illness
WESTERDICK,
Conrad C (real name, but served as Charles West), Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London
Z 420, 1st (Depot) Battalion, RND, 27 October 1914, road accident in UK, DOI
WESTERMAN,
Frederick J, Air Mechanic 1c, F 3185, RNAS Wormwood Scrubs, 28 July 1915,
explosion
WESTERN,
Harry F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4217, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
WESTERN,
Wilfred, Aircraftsman 2c, F 19012, President II, 6 February 1917, illness
WESTERN,
William C, Stoker Petty Officer, 230364 (Dev), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914,
ship lost
WESTGARTH,
Alexander McD, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10487), SS 108184 (Ch), Pembroke, 4 September
1917, bombing, DOW
WESTGATE,
Samuel, Petty Officer 1c, 90619, Vivid, 8 October 1918, illness
WESTGATE,
William H, Ship's Steward, 343811, St George, 12 July 1916, illness
WESTLAKE,
Alfred L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2777, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 7
October 1918, illness
WESTLAKE,
Henry J, Chief Armourer (Pens), 164880 (Dev), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February
1915, ship lost
WESTLAKE,
John, Private, RMLI, S 1008 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 20 June 1917,
illness
WESTLAKE,
Thomas, Ship's Corporal, 202718, Bellona, 30 November 1914, illness
WESTLAKE,
Wilfred G, Boy 2c, J 49392, Impregnable, 20 February 1916, illness
WESTLAKE,
William G H, Stoker Petty Officer, 232046 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
WESTLAKE,
William J, Private, RMLI, 15630 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
WESTMACOTT,
Eric W P, Lieutenant, Arethusa, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight, surface
action
WESTMACOTT,
Laurence J, Able Seaman, 206264 (Dev), TB.13, torpedo boat, 27 January 1916,
ship lost
WESTNUTT,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 828 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 14 June 1916, France
WESTOBY,
Ernest H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3236, Gleaner of the Sea, 27 October 1916, ship
lost
WESTON,
Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, RJ 5317, RND, Drake Battalion, 10 October 1918,
France, DOW
WESTON,
Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5069, RND, Nelson Battalion, 25 April
1917, France, killed
WESTON,
Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 299761 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
WESTON,
Arthur F C, Private, RMLI, 15392 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
WESTON,
Charles W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3928), 212186 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
WESTON,
Harry R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2635, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 5
October 1918, illness
WESTON,
Henry W, Private, RMLI, 13788 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
WESTON,
Herbert, Able Seaman, 205055, Lancaster, 3 October 1918, illness
WESTON,
John, Petty Officer, 189500, Excellent, 21 January 1916, illness
WESTON,
Moses, Boy 1c, J 39948 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WESTON,
Robert B, Stoker 1c, K 17110 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WESTON,
Thomas R, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 3 November 1917, air
crash in UK
WESTON,
William, Able Seaman, J 8954 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
WESTON,
William H, Able Seaman, J 10035 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
WESTON,
William H, Private, RMLI, 15076 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
WESTON,
William J, Corporal, RMLI, 13437 (Ply), RM, 3rd Battalion, 11 August 1918,
killed in Lemnos
WESTROPE,
John W, Leading Seaman, 201402 (Po), E.3, submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost
WESTWATER,
Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2730, RND, Hood Battalion, 2 January 1918,
France, DOW
WESTWOOD,
George H, Stoker 2c, K 51633 (Ch), Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost
WESTWOOD,
John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12264 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
WESTWOOD,
William, Fireman, MMR, 54146, Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost
WESTWOOD,
William A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9760), SS 107276 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
WETHERALL,
George P C, Midshipman, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
WETHERLEY,
Charles, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2040, Piscator II, 9 February 1918, killed
WETHERLY,
William J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2639, Burnley, 25 November 1916, ship lost
WEVILL,
Frederick A V, Midshipman, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
WEYMAN,
Charles R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1588, Nelson Battalion, RND, 9 November
1915, Gallipoli, DOW
WEYMAN,
Frank O, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 10424 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost