1
9 3 9
March
Contractors
trials and commissioning for service with
2nd Tribal Destroyer Flotilla. Home Fleet
10th
Build completion and
commenced Acceptance Trials.
April
Worked-up at Portland
on completion of trials.
(Note: Transferred to re-designated
6th Destroyer Flotilla which also included
HM Destroyers
SOMALI,
ASHANTI,
BEDOUIN, MATABELE, PUNJABI, TARTAR
and ESKIMO.)
May
Portland
deployment in continuation
June
Diverted
to assist in rescue operations in Liverpool
Bay
after sinking of HM Submarine THETIS
during trials
after build completion.
On release from
the unsuccessful rescue work resumed
work-up programme.
July
Passage
to Devonport for repair
3rd
Taken in hand for
repair of defects by HM Dockyard,
Devonport.
25th
Resumed Flotilla duties with Home Fleet on
completion of trials and took passage to Scapa
Flow.
D e
t a i l s o
f W a r S e r v i c
e
(for more ship
information,
go
to
Naval History Homepage
and
type name in Site Search)
September
Deployed
with Flotilla at designated war station at Scapa
Flow for screening of major warships,
interception of
blockade runners and commerce raiders with
anti-submarine
patrols.
October
Home
Fleet duties with Flotilla in
continuation.
November
24th
Deployed with Screen for Home Fleet ships
during search for German SCHARNHORST and
GNEISENAU
after sinking of HM Armed Merchant Cruiser
RAWALPINDI.
December
Passage
to Clyde
for repair of defects
4th
Taken in hand for
repair at Govan by Alexander Stephens.
(Note: In common with other TRIBAL
Class destroyers extensive leaking had been
experienced
due to high
speed operations in heavy weather
conditions.
For details of naval activities in
Home Waters in 1939 see the Naval Staff
History and
ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY by
Corelli Barnett.
29th
Resumed Flotilla duties in Home Fleet and
took passage to Scapa
Flow.
1 9 4 0
January
Flotilla
duties with Home Fleet in continuation
to
Deployed for escort of
convoys to and from Norway
and Fleet screening.
February
(Note: Ships of
Flotilla were carrying out patrol and convoy
defence in North
Sea.)
March
Deployed
with HMS MOHAWK for escort of rms
QUEEN ELIZABETH during
passage
in
NW Approaches
on maiden voyage to New
York.
On release
took passage to resume North
Sea
duties based at Rosyth for convoy defence.
April
4th
Deployed with HMS SOMALI, HMS MATABELE
and HMS MASHONA as escort for
Convoy
HN24 during passage from Norway
to Methil.
8th
Joined HM Destroyers AFRIDI, GURKHA, SIKH,
MOHAWK, ZULU, COSSACK,
KASHMIR and KELVIN Polish Destroyers ORP GROM and
BLYSKAWICA
with escorts
for ON24 in screen for Cruisers GALATEA and
ARETHUSA carrying out
search north
of 58.30N 3.30E for German warships reported
on passage in northern North
Sea.
(TARTAR, with MASHONA, MATABELE, SOMALI
may instead of have joined Adm Forbe's
main
force on the 7th)
9th
Search abandoned and rejoined ships of
Home Fleet also deployed for this operation.
After arrival
detached with the three Polish destroyers to
escort Convoy HN25 during its passage
from
Norway
after escaping before German invasion troops
occupied
Bergen.
14th
Rejoined Home Fleet units for operations
off Norway
in support of planned allied landings
(Operation RUPERT/R4)
18th
Detached
for escort of damaged cruiser HMS SUFFOLK
during passage to Scapa
Flow.
21st
Resumed deployment with Home Fleet units
off Norway
and carried out inshore patrols to
to
intercept further
enemy landings.
28th
(Note: HM Destroyers ASHANTI,
MOHAWK, SOMALI, SIKH and NUBIAN were also
deployed and
returned to replenish or for convoy defence
duties.).
30th
Took part in evacuation of allied troops
from Andalsnes and Molde with HM Destroyers
SOMALI, MASHONA and HM
Auxiliary AA Ship ULSTER
PRINCE.
Under heavy
and sustained air attacks.
Transferred
to Mole to embark Captain Denny and staff
with
ULSTER
PRINCE.
(For details
of the disastrous Norwegian campaign and the
heavy price paid in losses and
major
damage
to
RN ships, see NARVIK by D MacIntryre,
THE DOOMED EXPEDITION
by J Adams,
ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY and the Naval
Staff History.)
May
1st
Took passage from
Andalsnes to Harstad.
Resumed Home Fleet
duties for defence of inward support and
evacuation convoys based at Harstad.
24th
Passage to Scapa
Flow
from Harstad
Pennant Number for
visual signalling Purposes changed to G43.
June
Part
of escort for HM Aircraft Carrier ARK ROYAL
during flying operations off Norway
8th
Deployed with HM Destroyers MASHONA, BEDOUIN
and ASHANTI
as screen for HM
Battleship VALIANT to
cover passage of Group I of final
evacuation convoys
from Ofotfjord
area.
9th
Detached from Group I with HMS VALIANT
and ships of screen to cover return passage
of other
evacuation
convoys.
10th
Took part in unsuccessful Home Fleet search
for GNEISENAU and SCHARNHORST after sinking
of HM Aircraft
Carrier GLORIOUS.
11th
Returned to Scapa
Flow
and resumed Flotilla duties.
20th
At Faeroes with HMS
MASHONA to seize Swedish destroyers ROMULUS
and REMUS.
(Note: These
ships had been purchased from Italy
and were on passage to Sweden.
After
intense diplomatic activity they were later
returned to Sweden
from Scapa
Flow.
22nd
Returned to Scapa
Flow.
July
Deployed
with Flotilla for Home Fleet screening and
convoy defence.
14th
Under repair to rudder
equipment by Cammell Laird shipyard.
24th
Resumed Flotilla duties in Home Fleet
(Note:
Extensive anti-invasion deployments were
made during this period and
affected Home
Fleet ships.)
August
8th
Deployed as part of escort for ships of
Force H during Atlantic passage to UK
from Gibraltar.
September
1st
Escorted HM Cruiser FIJI which had been
damaged in an attack
by U32 off Shetland whilst on
passage with
other warships for a Free French attack on Freetown.
HMS ANTELOPE was also
deployed.
5th
Deployed as escort for ships of 1st
Minelaying
Squadron during minelay in Northern
Barrage.
(Operation
SN14 - See Naval Staff History (Mining) for
details.)
October
Passage
to Devonport for refit
4th
Taken in hand for refit by HM Dockyard,
Devonport
(Note: Work including repair to feed
water leaks (See above) and replacement of
twin 4.7in
mounting
in X position by twin 4in HA mounting to
improve AA defence.)
November
Under
refit.
December
Post refit
trials.
(Note: One source records delay in
completion due to sabotage of electric
cables.)
Passage to resume Flotilla Home Fleet
duties at Scapa
Flow
as Leader of 4th Destroyer
Flotilla.)
On arrival at Scapa
Flow carried out trials with prototype radar
equipment
(Note:
One source quotes Type 74X which does not
exist. It may have been an early trial
on
newly fitted
Fire-control Radar Type 284 in HM Battleship
KING GEORGE V.
See RADAR AT SEA by D Howse.)
1 9 4 1
January
3rd
Deployed as escort for HM Cruisers ARETHUSA
and AURORA with ships of Flotilla for
an offensive
sweep and minelay by HM Destroyers INTREPID
and ICARUS off Egersund.
(Operation DZ - This was failed after
destroyer in the escort opened fire on
minelayers.)
February
1st
Nominated for escort of minelayers with
ships of Home Fleet during planned minelay
off
Norway.
(Operation EA - This was cancelled
due to adverse weather conditions.)
March
1st
Deployed with HM Destroyers SOMALI, BEDOUIN
and ESKIMO as escort for HM Landing
Ships (Infantry) PRINCESS EMMA and
PRINCESS BEATRIX during passage to Lofoten
Islands for raid
by 3 and 4 Commando as Task Force REBEL.
(Operation CLAYMORE - For details
see THE WATERY
MAZE by B Fergusson.)
4th
Provided support during
landing operations.
Intercepted trawler KREBS off Svolvser
and placed boarding party on board. The
ENIGMA
coding machine
and supporting documentation were recovered
and later used by the Bletchley
Park personnel
to assist in decryption. (See
BREAKING THE ENIGMA by D Khan and
BRITISH INTELLIGENCE
DURING WW2 (Ed Hinsley
for further details.)
10th
Deployed at Scapa
Flow for Home Fleet Flotilla duties
April
Home
Fleet duties including screening of major
units during unsuccessful search for German
ships SCHARNHORST
and GNEISENAU in NW Approaches.
May
Deployed
for Atlantic convoy defence
22nd
Part of escort for mv
BRITANNIC with HM Battleship RODNEY, HM
Destroyers ESKIMO
MASHONA and SOMALI
during passage in NW Approaches from Clyde.
24th
Detached from escort with HMS MASHONA and
HMS SOMALI as screen
for HM
Battleship RODNEY
during search operation by Home Fleet ships
for German battleship
BISMARCK
after the sinking of HM Battlecruiser
HOOD.
25th
Detached from HMS RODNEY screen when weather
conditions made it impossible to
maintain speed.
27th
Present at sinking
of BISMARCK.
For details of search and sinking
of BISMARCK
see Naval Staff History, PURSUIT by
L Kennedy and BATTLESHIP
BISMARCK by Mullenheim
Rechberg.)
28th
During return passage to Scapa
Flow with HMS MASHONA came under heavy air
attack
100 miles west of Ireland
during which HMS MASHONA was hit and
sustained major
damage.
After the stricken vessel capsized rescued
14 officers and 215 ratings and landed
them at
Greenock.
June
Resumed
Flotilla duties with Home Fleet
Nominated
for Home Fleet operations to capture German
weather ship to obtain
ENIGMA coding machine
and associated documentation (Operation
EC).
26th
Part of escort for HM Cruiser NIGERIA
with HMS BEDOUIN during passage from
Scapa
Flow to area of Jan Mayen
Island to capture German trawler in order to
retrieve
ENIGMA material.
28th
Sighted trawler LAUENBERG boarded vessel
which was being scuttled.
Only
documentation could be recovered before
vessel sank (See above reference).
July
Nominated for investigation
of use of Spitzbergen
as a fuelling base for escorts of
Russian convoys.
27th
Deployed with HM Cruisers AURORA,
NIGERIA
and HMS PUNJABI
at Spitzbergen
to carry out reconnaissance
of anchorage for future use.
August
1st
Visited Russian settlement
at Barentsburg
with HMS PUNJABI.
2nd
Evacuated Russian nationals and destroyed
weather station on Bear Island.
4th
Passage to Scapa
Flow
from Murmansk
after landing Russian passengers.
8th
Returned to Scapa
Flow with HMS NIGERIA and HMS PUNJABI.
Present
during visit to Scapa
Flow
by HM King George VI and demonstration
exercises.
17th
Part of Home Fleet destroyer escort for HM
Battleship PRINCE OF WALES
during
return passage
from Iceland
with Prime Minister Winston Churchill
embarked.
(Note: Prime Minister had been attending
the Atlantic Charter meeting with US
President
in Argentia
Bay,
Newfoundland.)
18th
Embarked Prime Minister from HMS PRINCE OF
WALES in Clyde
and took him to
Greenock
for his return to London.
20th
Deployed with HM Destroyers ANTELOPE,
ANTHONY,
ECLIPSE and ICARUS as
screen for
HMS AURORA and HMS NIGERIA escorting ss
EMPRESS OF
AUSTRALIA
and RFA OLIGARCH to Spitzbergen
for establishment of garrison
(Operation GAUNTLET).
On release from Spitzbergen
operation escorted EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA to
Murmansk
taking Russian miners and Norwegian
population.
Landed Russians and took passage
to UK
as escort for EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA with
Norwegians still on board and joined
other GAUNTLET ships during passage
(Note:
HMS NIGERIA and HMS AURORA carried out an
attack on a coastal convoy
in this
period and sank the minelayer BREMSE.)
Date of completion of GAUNTLET deployment
to be confirmed.)
September
Passage
to London
for refit
2nd
Taken in hand for refit
by Green and Silley
Weir, Royal Albert Dock.
October
Under
refit
(Note:
Work carried out included removal of
original mainmast to improve gunnery arcs,
shortening of
after funnel, resiting
depth charge positions and installation of
Type
285 gunnery radar for
main armament fire-control.)
17th
Passage to Scapa
Flow on completion of post refit trials
Resumed Home Fleet
service as Leader 6th Flotilla.
November
Home
Fleet deployment for screening, patrol and
convoy defence in continuation.
to
December
1 9 4 2
January
Nominated
for support and escort of Russian convoys
with Home Fleet ships
(Note:
For details of all Russian convoy operations
see CONVOYS TO RUSSIA by RA
Ruegg, THE
RUSSIAN CONVOYS by B Schoefield,
CONVOY 1 by P Kemp
4th
Part of escort for
Russian Convoy PQ7B with HM Destroyer
ICARUS.
11th
Detached from PQ7B.
13th
Joined return convoy QP5 as escort for part
of passage to Iceland
with HM Cruiser
CUMBERLAND
and HMS ICARUS.
16th
Detached from QP5.
February
10th
Deployed with HM Destroyers ASHANTI,
BEDOUIN, ECHO, ECLIPSE, FAULKNOR,
FURY, GROVE, ICARUS, INCONSTANT,
INTREPID, JAVELIN, LANCASTER,
LEDBURY, LOOKOUT, ONSLOW, PUNJABI,
VERDUN,
WELLS and WOOLSTON as
screen for
HM Battleships KING GEORGE V and DUKE OF YORK,
HM Aircraft Carrier
VICTORIOUS, HM Cruisers KENYA and
BERWICK to provide Distant Cover for passage
of Russian
Convoys PQI2, PQ13 and returning QP9.
25th
Resumed Flotilla duties.
March
8th
Joined HM Destroyers FAULKNOR, BEDOUIN
and ESKIMO as screen for units of
Home Fleet during
unsuccessful search for German battleship
TIRPITZ in North
Sea.
Sustained damage
to forward gun mounting due to high speed
operations in rough weather.
10th
Returned to Scapa
Flow
with Fleet units.
14th
Carried out patrol for shipping attacks in
Bodo area with
HM Destroyers FURY.
INTREPID, ICARUS, ESKIMO
and BEDOUIN.
20th
Deployed with HM Destroyers ECHO, ASHANTI, BEDOUIN, ESCAPADE, ESKIMO,
FAULKNOR, FORESIGHT, ICARUS, INGLEFIELD,
LEDBURY, MARNE,
MIDDLETON, ONSLOW, PUNJABI and WHEATLAND
as screen for HMS KING
GEORGE V, DUKE OF YORK, HM Battlecruiser RENOWN, HMS VICTORIOUS,
HM Cruiser EDINBURGH and HM Cruiser
KENT
to provide Distant Cover for passage
of Russian
Convoy PQ13 and return convoy QP9.
(Note: These convoys had an enlarged
protection because of the increased threat
of attack
by German
cruisers SCHEER and HIPPER now joined by the
battleship TIRPITZ
in Norwegian
waters.
Passage
to Hull
for repair to damage and refit in commercial
shipyard.
28th
Taken in hand by Brigham
and Cowan shipyard.
April
Under
repair and refit
to
May
June
7th
Resumed Home Fleet duties on completion
of post refit trials.
July
Flotilla
duties with Home Fleet at Scapa
Flow
for screening and patrol in continuation.
August
Nominated
for detached service for support of Malta
relief operation
2nd
Sailed from Clyde
as part of escort for military convoys
WS21 (Operation PEDESTAL).
9th
Detached to refuel at Gibraltar and rejoined on completion.
10th
Deployed with HM Destroyers LAFOREY,
LIGHTNING, LOOKOUT, QUENTIN,
ESKIMO, SOMALI, WISHART, ANTELOPE,
VANSITTART, ZETLAND
and
ITHURIEL as screen for HM Battleships NELSON
and RODNEY,
HM Aircraft Carriers
EAGLE, INDOMITABLE and VICTORIOUS, HM
Cruisers PHOEBE,
SIRIUS and
CHARYBDIS to provide
cover against surface
attack on the convoy.
11th
Under air and submarine
attacks after sighting by Italian
submarine UARSCIER.
(Note:
HMS EAGLE was torpedoed by U73.)
12th
Under further air and
submarine attacks.
Carried out depth
charge attacks which drove off Italian
submarine GRANITO.
Drove off attack
by Italian submarine EMO with HMS LOOKOUT.
During air attacks that evening both
HMS INDOMITABLE and HMS FORESIGHT,
were damaged
and put out of action.
Took damaged destroyer in tow and
detached for passage to Gibraltar.
(For Details of passage of PEDESTAL
convoy see PEDESTAL by P Smith, MALTA
CONVOYS by R Woodman, ENGAGE THE
ENEMY MORE CLOSELY and the
Naval Staff History.)
13th
Under unsuccessful
attack by U73.
Scuttled
HMS FORESIGHT 13 miles SW of Galita
Island and took passage
to Gibraltar
16th
Passage to Scapa
Flow with other Home Fleet ships detached for
PEDESTAL
September
Deployed
with Flotilla at Scapa
Flow
for Home Fleet duties
9th
Part of Fighting Escort for Russian Convoy
PQ18 with HM Cruiser SCYLLA, HM
Destroyers
ASHANTI,
ESKIMO, FAULKNOR, FURY, IMPULSIVE, INTREPID,
MARNE,
MARTIN, METEOR, MILNE, OFFA, ONSLOW,
ONSLAUGHT,
OPPORTUNE and SOMALI..
(Note:
HM Submarines also carried out
anti-submarine escort duties. See
references.)
17th
Detached from PQ18 with HMS SCYLLA, HM
Escort
Aircraft Carrier AVENGER,
HM Destroyers ASHANTI,
ESKIMO, FAULKNOR, FURY, INTREPID, MARNE,
METEOR, MILNE, OFFA ONSLAUGHT, ONSLOW,
OPPORTUNE, SOMALI,
WHEATLAND and WILTON.
Joined return convoy QP14 as Fighting
Escort.
.
20th
Detached from QP14
having remained with convoy after Home
Fleet escorts left.
October
Nominated
for detached service in support of planned
allied landings hi North
Africa.
Passage to Gibraltar
as escort for military convoy.
November
Deployed
at Gibraltar
to prepare for support of Operation TORCH.
(See
ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY and Naval
Staff History.)
8th
Deployed for screening of Fleet units and
convoy defence during landings and follow-up
.
to
Attached to
6th Destroyer Flotilla after landings for
anti-submarine patrol.
30th
Nominated for service at Algiers
with Force Q
December
Deployed
with Force Q for interception of enemy
supply convoys to North
Africa
and for
convoy escort
duties.
1 9 4 3
January
Provided
screen for cruisers of Force Q during
interception patrols and defence of coastal
to
convoys between Algerian
ports. Under air
attacks.
February
March
Detached
for service at Mers-el-Kebir
for defence of anchorage
against anticipated attacks
by Italian
human torpedoes.
(Note:
This form of attacks had already been used
against ships at Alexandria
and
Gibraltar.
No craft were sighted during this period and
ship then
resumed Force Q
duties.
April
Force Q deployment
in continuation.
28th
Carried out attack on E-Boats near Marrettimo,
Algeria.
May
7th
Deployed with other destroyers of
Mediterranean Fleet for blockade
of Cape
Bon
area to intercept
craft attempting
to evacuate enemy personnel from Tunisia
(Operation RETRIBUTION).
(For
details see ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY
and the Naval Staff History.)
June
Transferred to Malta
with Force Q for support
of planned invasion of Pantellaria.
Carried
out bombardment of shore positions n Pantellaria
prior
to landings.
10th
Joined HM Cruisers AURORA and NEWFOUNDLAND
with HM Destroyers LAFOREY,
LOYAL,
LOOKOUT, JERVIS, NUBIAN, TROUBRIDGE and
WHADDON to cover attack on
Pantellaria
(Operation CORKSCREW.).
11th
Deployed as Guardship
at Pantellaria
pending arrival
of naval occupation party.
On
release from Guardship
duty embarked senior officer for
passage to Djidjelli,
Algeria.
July
Nominated
for support of planned allied landings in Sicily
(Operation HUSKY).
(For
details see above references and THE NAVAL
WAR IN THE MEDITERRANEAN
by J Greene and A
Massignani.)
10th
Deployed with Support
Force East for escort of assault convoys
and support of landings.
Provided
gunfire support and patrols against surface
and submarine attack on ships
11th
During support deployment took part in
rescue
of 200 survivors from Hospital Ship TALAMBA
sunk by German
air attack off beach head.
12th
Sank ammunition ship BAARN which was on fire
after air attacks.
13th
Took damaged destroyer HMS ESKIMO in tow to
Malta.
(Note: HMS
ESKIMO had sustained major damage and
flooding after
air attacks.
August
Support
and patrol duties off Sicily
in continuation.
Nominated for support of
planned allied invasion of Italian
mainland.
(Operation
BAYTOWN)
31st
Provided naval gunfire support during
landings
in Calabria
with HMS NELSON, HMS
RODNEY,
HM Cruiser ORION, HM Destroyers OFFA,
PETARD, QUAIL,
QUEENBOROUGH,
QUILLIAM, TYRIAN, TROUBRIDGE and Polish
PIORUN
September
Nominated
for support of allied landings at Salerno
(Operation AVALANCHE).
Passage to Salerno
area to join Northern Attack Force as
part of Task Force 89.
9th
Deployed with HM Destroyers LAFOREY, LOOKOUT
and LOYAL of 19th Destroyer
Flotilla for gunfire
support and defensive patrol duties off
landing area.
19th
Provided gunfire support
during German counter-attack.
Under attacks by
radio-controlled glider bombs.
October
Support and patrol duties off west
coast of Italy
and Sicily
in continuation.
Nominated for return
to UK
for refit.
Passage to Gibraltar.
30th
Sailed from Gibraltar.
November
Taken
in hand for refit by HM Dockyard, Devonport.
December
Under
refit.
1 9 4 4
January
Under refit
Nominated for service
in Plymouth Command on completion.
February
Post
refit trials.
March
Deployed with HM Destroyers ASHANTI,
ESKIMO, JAVELIN, HAIDA (RCN) and
HURON (RCN) as Leader of 10th Destroyer Flotilla
deployed in Plymouth Command
for offensive
patrols against coastal shipping of French
coast (Operation TUNNEL
Series) and convoy defence. (See
HOLD THE NARROW
SEA
by P Smith.)
10th
Deployed with Flotilla for TUNNEL strike
against German warships reported as escort
for German
submarine on passage to Brest.
(Note:
No interception was made as enemy ships
remained close to coast.)
15th
Deployed with HM Cruiser BELLONA as Force
26 and provided cover for operations
by coastal
craft in defence of Convoy WP429 against
E-Boat attacks off Lands End.
April
Deployment at Plymouth
for TUNNEL operations and convoy defence
in continuation.
(Note:
Extensive training exercises in preparation
for allied landings in Norway
were
being carried
out in Plymouth Command and cover for these
was provided by
larger warships
when any enemy threat was anticipated. This
ship was not involved
in the disastrous
TIGER Exercise in Lyme
Bay
when several US Landing Ships
were sunk
by E-Boats.)
May
Nominated with HMS BELLONA to provide
cover for minelaying operations off French
coast by
HM Minelaying Cruiser APOLLO as part of
preparations for allied landings in
Normandy
(HOSTILE series of Operations.
See Naval Staff History (Mining) for
details)
17th
Deployed with HMS BELLONA and HMS APOLLO
as escort for passage and execution of
minelay
west of Ushant
(Operation HOSTILE 32)
(Note:
This operation had been abandoned earlier
after escort opened fire on HMS APOLLO.)
20th
Escorted HMS APOLLO with HMS BELLONA and
ships of Flotilla for repeat minelay north
of Ushant.
(Operation HOSTILE 33).
(Note:
HMS BELLONA withdrew due to threat of
submarine attack.)
22nd
Escorted HMS APOLLO with ships of Flotilla
for repeat minelay in Ile
de Vierge
area, off
Brittany
(Operation HOSTILE 34).
25th
Escorted HMS APOLLO with HMCS HURON covered
by Coastal Command
aircraft for final
minelay before
landings (Operation HOSTILE 40)
June
Nominated
for support of allied landings in Normandy
(Operation NEPTUNE)
(Note: For details of naval activities
prior to and during landings see OPERATION
NEPTUNE
by K Edwards and LANDINGS IN NORMANDY
(HMSO).
6th
Deployed with ships of Flotilla in western
approaches to English
Channel
to prevent
Interference with
landings or passage of convoys during NEPTUNE.
(Note:
Polish Destroyers PIORUN and BLYSKAWICA were
also deployed with 10th Flotilla.)
8th
Patrol area shifted to NE of Ushant
to meet possible threat from German
destroyers.
9th
In action with German warships with Flotilla
and damaged by return fire.
Destroyer ZH1 (Ex Dutch GERARD KELENBERG)
was later sunk by HMS ASHANT1 and Z32
was damaged
and wrecked on Isle de Bas when driven
ashore. Destroyers Z24 and T24 escaped.
(Note: 140 enemy survivors were rescued
by British ships.)
11th
Under repair of action
damage at Devonport.
25th
Resumed duties with Flotilla for support
of Channel operations.
July
Flotilla duties in English
Channel
for interception of enemy ships off French
coast
in continuation.
7th
Intercepted and engaged minesweepers of
46th German Flotilla off Channel
Islands and sank the minesweepers
M4601 and M4605.
(Operation DREDGER -See HOLD THE
NARROW
SEA.)
August
Channel interception with Flotilla
in continuation.
6th
During interception deployment with HMS
BELLONA, HMS ASHANTI,
HMCS
HAIDA and HMCS IROQUOIS carried out
attack on convoy 32 miles SSW of St Nazaire.
(Note:
Ships were deployed as Force 27).
The minesweepers M263 and M486, Patrol
Boat V414 and a coastal launch together with
four small
ships under escort were all sunk.
September
Channel
patrol and interception in continuation with
Flotilla.
(Note:
During this period extensive efforts were
being made to evacuate German personnel
from Bay
of Biscay
ports.)
Nominated for service in Eastern
Fleet after refit
November
Under
refit
to
December
1 9 4 5
January
Under refit.
February
Post
refit trials and
prepared for service in East Indies Fleet
as Leader of 10th Flotilla.
March
Took passage from Clyde
as part of escort for Escort Aircraft
Carriers to Gibraltar.
12th
Carried out exercises
in Mediterranean
before departure for Trincomalee.
April
Passage in Mediterranean
and Red
Sea
12th
At Aden
20th
Joined HM Destroyers VERULAM, NUBIAN and
PENN
in 10th Flotilla
28th
Deployed as screen for HM Battleship QUEEN
ELIZABETH, French Battleship
RICHELIEU, HM Escort Aircraft Carriers SHAH
and EMPRESS,
HM Cruisers
CUMBERLAND,
SUFFOLK
CEYLON
and Dutch Cruiser TROMP with HM
Destroyers ROTHERHAM, VERULAM,
NUBIAN
and PENN
for offensive
sweep in Andamans
and Nicobars
area as Force 63.
(Operation BISHOP. For details of East
Indies Fleet operations
in 1945 see THE
FORGOTTEN FLEET by J
Winton and WAR
WITH JAPAN
(HMSO).
29th
Refuelled from RFA OLWEN with destroyers
of Force 63.
30th
Took part in bombardment and fighter strike
against airfield at
Car Nicohar and
at Port Blair
May
1st
Took part in repeat
bombardment at Car Nicobar.
2nd
Took part in repeat
bombardment at Port Blair.
3rd
Passage with Force
63 to take up station for cover of
landings at Rangoon.
(Operation DRACULA).
4th
Refuelled before joining HMS QUEEN
ELIZABETH,
HMS SUFFOLK, and Dutch TROMP
with HMS
PENN
to form Force 64.
6th
Screen deployment during bombardments at
Port Blair, Phoenix
Bay,
Mount Harrier
and
Stewart
Sound,
North
Andamans,
9th
Returned to Trincomalee with Force 64.
10th
Joined HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH, HM Cruiser
ROYALIST,
HM Escort Aircraft Carriers
HUNTER, SHAH and EMPEROR, HMS CUMBERLAND
and Dutch cruiser TROMP with
HMS Destroyers SAUMAREZ, VENUS, VERULAM,
VIRAGO and VIGILANT of 26th
Flotilla, HMS ROTHERHAM
and HMS NUBIAN in Force 61 (Operation
DUKEDOM).
(Note:
This Force was created in an emergency move
to intercept Japanese warships known
to be on
passage from Singapore
in the Malacca Straits. See references.
13th
Remained with HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH and major
units of East Indies Fleet to continue
screening
duties when 26th Flotilla detached for
interception of Japanese warships.
(Note:
The subsequent action is fully described in
above references and SINK THE HAGURO
by J Winton.)
16th
Under air attacks with Fleet units but these
were unsuccessful.
21st
Returned to Trincomalee
with Fleet units.
June
5th
Deployed with HM Destroyers ESKIMO. NUBIAN,
PENN
and PALADIN
as Force
65 to carry out attacks on shipping between
Nicobars and
Sabang
(Operation IRREGULAR)
12th
Attacked two ships off Rondo Island
20 miles north of Sabang
with
HMS NUBIAN and HMS
ESKIMO sinking
them both.
(Note: The
ships were later identified as KUROSHIMA
MARU No.2 and Submarine Chaser 57.
See OPERATION PACIFIC by E Gray and
above references.
A rescue attempt by the two RN ships
was made but Japanese sailors refused to
come
on board)
Under attacks without
damage or casualties.
15th
Returned to Trincomalee.
July
Deployed at Trincomalee inn preparation
for planned landings in Malaya
(Operation ZIPPER).
(Note: Did not
take part in minesweeping cover operations.)
Part of screen for major units during
passage in Indian
Ocean
awaiting approval for landings,
(Note:
Start of ZIPPER was delayed by US
insistence and problems related to the
return of
long serving
SEAC
personnel to UK
in the PYTHON Scheme
See WAR IN THE PACIFIC and Final
Report of Supreme Commander SEAC
(HMSO).
August
East Indies Fleet duties in continuation.
Passage to Penang
8th
Sailed from Penang
for support of planned landings at Port
Swettenham.
9th
Provided support at
MORIB
Beach.