Naval History Homepage and Site Search
|
||||||||
|
||||||||
Notes: (1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate (3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage (4) Background military and maritime events have been added (in grey boxes). More information may be found in Ship Histories, Navies Day-by-Day and War Diaries. You can also go to Naval History Homepage and type the ship name in Site Search. |
||||||||
|
||||||||
Monday,
1 January 1940
Drake DAVIS, William C, Able Seaman, D/217059, illness, died Moreton (RAN) WYE, Henry W J, Able Seaman, B 1885 (RANR), illness, died Pretoria Castle HARMAN, Samuel, Petty Officer, C/J 238553, drowned Venetia PRICE, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 17213, died Vernon LOWE, Arthur F, Petty Officer, P/J 17702, illness, died Tuesday,
2 January 1940
Stuart (RAN) ELLIS, John F, Able Seaman, S 3058 (RANR), illness, died Wednesday,
3 January 1940
Ceres, light cruiser HANLON, John, Stoker 1c, D/K 20964, MPK Friday,
5 January 1940
Drake METHERALL, William C, Stoker 1c, D/K 8891, died Ely (ship type not known) HARRISON, Robert H A, Chief Engineman, T.124, died FAA, 759 Sqn, Raven, air crash SHEPHERD, George H, Act/Petty OfficerAirman, C/JX 137529, killed Kingston Cornelian, ship loss ADAMS, James, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/5897 D, killed ANDERSON, William G, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), C/X 18706 A, MPK BARLETT, John D, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3837, MPK BARTLETT, John D, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3837, MPK BLACKBURN, George T, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 10110 S, MPK BRUCE, Norman D, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19024 A, MPK CRIMLIS, Ronald, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21217 A, MPK DENNANT, Arthur G, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 165944, MPK DUNLOP, James, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 10274 S, MPK FISH, Lawrence, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 23179 A, MPK GREEN, William, Skipper, RNR, MPK HAYTER, William H, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19471 A, MPK HOSSACK, James, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7895 C, MPK MACKAY, Donald H, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18129 A, MPK MAGUIRE, John, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 9436 B, MPK MCDONNELL, John, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 97926, MPK NORMAN, Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/J 48868, MPK PEARCE, Philip M, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4313, MPK SMITH, James, Engineman, RNR, LT/X 5953 ES, MPK Wanderer MILLS, Harold S, Petty Officer, C/J 91272, died Saturday,
6 January 1940
Badger FYFE, George, Deck Trimmer, T.124, MPK Denbighshire, steamship HOWES, James F, Marine, CH/25936, (President III, O/P), died Hertfordshire HARRISS, Albert A, Leading Seaman, C/J 16519, died Kestrel WESTLAKE, Ernest W W, Leading Air Fitter, P/FX 76107, died Sunday,
7 January 1940
British Liberty, steamship PRESTON, Claude W, Marine, CH/23005, (President III, O/P), killed Seahorse, submarine, lost ARMSTRONG, Eric, Act/Yeoman of Signals, C/J 98393, MPKBAKER, John C, Lieutenant, MPK BAZLEY, Herbert G, Telegraphist, D/JX 135256, MPK CAIN, Arthur P, Able Seaman, C/JX 151568, MPK CLATWORTHTY, Ulric W, Petty Officer, D/J 105929, MPK COCKBURN, Alexander, Warrant Engineer, MPK COIT, George E, Leading Stoker, C/KX 62287, MPK COMBE, John J, Telegraphist, D/JX 134088, MPK COMER, John F, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82255, MPK DUNWELL, Jack, Leading Seaman, D/JX 134887, MPK ELDRIDGE, Walter J E, Signalman, RFR, C/J 85635, MPK EYRE, Frank, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 140396, MPK FLEMING, John W, Lieutenant, MPK HINES, Reginald H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88993, MPK HYDE, John H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 82154, MPK JENKINSON, James W, Telegraphist, D/J 79620, MPK KEWELL, John R, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82275, MPK LAWRENSON, Desmond R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 48910, MPK LEE, Philip S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79096, MPK MARSHALL, John E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79207, MPK MASSY-DAWSON, Dennis S, Lieutenant, MPK MAYNE, Richard C, Able Seaman, D/JX 137405, MPK MORGAN, Alfred B, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 137966, MPK PACKER, William M H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 46952, MPK PERHAM, Donald, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86366, MPK PHIPPS, Joseph C, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84275, MPK PUGHE, Arthur, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 109802, MPK SKILLING, Albert A V, Petty Officer, P/J 103896, MPK SMITH, Archibald C S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/MX 47764, MPK STANTON, Sydney C, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 11337, MPK STEVENTON, Alec, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84268, MPK SUMMERS, Ernest R S, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX 46567, MPK THAIN, William, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK WATSON, Ernest, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 121121, MPK WESSON, Richard R, Able Seaman, D/J 109893, MPK WESTBURY, Eustace G, Able Seaman, D/J 110045, MPK WHITE, John H, Petty Officer, D/J 10995, MPK WILSON, Leonard J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 48678, MPK WINDLEY, Harry S, Able Seaman, C/JX 137778, MPK Monday,
8 January 1940
Gunner SWANN, Robert M, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 102955, drowning, died Haideri (RIN) ABDUL, Satar M, Engine Room Serang, 70229 (RIN), died
Wednesday,
10 January 1940
Nelson, battleship BUCKLEY, Cecil A, Boy 1c, P/JX 154023, accident, DOW Rodney, battleship MOSTYN, Hon John L L, Midshipman, accident, killed Thursday,
11 January 1940
Danae, light cruiser HIXON, Alfred J, Able Seaman, P/J 92879, died Dunluce Castle, illness CARTER, Reginald, Lieutenant, RNVR, died FAA, 803 Sqn, Merlin, air crash BARR, John D W, Midshipman (A), DOW Falcon RUBIE, Harry, Stoker 1c, C/K 66668, died Olympia, bombing MCULLOUGH, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/JX 159461, killed Friday,
12 January 1940
Berwick, heavy cruiser BROWN, Leslie A, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P MX 54993, illness, died Valdora, ship loss HARRIS, Ben, 1st Engineman, T.124, MPK HARRIS, Ben, Engineman, T.124, killed LEA, John T, Fireman, T.124, MPK MCCALL, Arthur, 3rd Hand, T.124, MPK PICKETT, Douglas, Deck Hand, T.124, MPK POTTERTON, Albert, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK POTTERTON, Rowland, Fireman, T.124, MPK RUMBELOW, Dick, 2nd Hand, T.124, MPK SMITH, Osborne, 2nd Engineman, T.124, MPK SWABY, Thomas, Deck Hand, T.124, MPK WELDON, Tom, Cook, T.124, MPK Saturday,
13 January 1940
Afrikander WAITE, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 27207, died Drake MORRIS, Robert G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 99760, died Westminster SELL, Donald S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1643, died Sunday,
14 January 1940
Drake II HEWITT, Hector W, Cook, D/MX 51462, accident, killed Victory LLEWELLYN, Llewellyn S E, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, died Wessex, collision TAYLOR, Ronald A, Signalman, P/JX 136115, killed Tuesday,
16 January 1940
Hotspur CUNNINGHAM, George, Stoker, C/KX 89083, drowned Iverdangle, steamship TANDY, Henry A, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 21089, (President III, O/P), killed Wednesday,
17 January 1940
Auckland BEATTIE, Kenneth A, Captain, illness, died Ganges BUTLER, Robert F, Boy 1c, JX 162148, illness, died Polzella, steamship DUNLEVY, Robert J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 14938, (President III, O/P), killed Thursday,
18 January 1940
Cerberus (RAN) BURTON, Stanley P B, Able Seaman, 14228 (RAN), illness, died Chitral PEACE, Alfred G, Captain, Rtd, died FAA, 712 Sqn, Norfolk, heavy cruiser, air crash BAXTER, John, Leading Airman, FX 76321, killed POPE, Edward F, Lieutenant (A), killed Gloucester III PUNTER, William J, Able Seaman, C/J 39443, died RAF, 803 Sqn, Wick, air crash UREN, George E, Leading Airman, FX 77469, killed Friday,
19 January 1940
Birmingham, light cruiser RINGDAHL, Knut E O, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, illness, died Cardiff, light cruiser CORBETT, Louis J, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness, died Grenville, destroyer, ship loss ALLDAY, Henry A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59335, MPKAUSTIN, Malcolm C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19991, killed AVERY, Ronald V, Able Seaman, P/JX 138787, MPK BASTICK, Eric J, Able Seaman, P/JX 144407, MPK BATTEN, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85927, MPK BEAUMONT, Frank, Cook (S), P/MX 49819, MPK BICK, Ernest A, Leading Seaman, P/J 94072, killed BRIDLE, Harold R M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92818, MPK BURKE, Cuthbert T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/MX 55924, MPK CARTER, Thomas, Act/Cook, P/MX 59531, MPK CHANNELL, Leonard W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 153602, MPK COLLINS, William L E, Able Seaman, P/J 84772, MPK CURRIE, Ronald C L, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 134482, MPK DARRAGH, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14757, MPK DENNING, William C P, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 7373, killed DEWAR, Arthur J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 130332, MPK DRAPER, Edmund A, Leading Signalman, P/JX 131949, MPK DUKES, Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 24099, MPK FETTES, Gordon, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 154112, MPK GOODALL, Robert L, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 82773, killed HARDIMAN, George S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92864, MPK HOLLIER, Reginald C J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 22201, MPK HORSCROFT, James W, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 77995 B 20192, MPK HOULTON, John J, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK HYDE, Charles, Able Seaman, P/XX 23099, MPK IRELAND, Herbert R H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 81258, MPK JEFFERY, Albert H, Leading Stoker, P/K 63460, MPK JENKINS, John W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93119, MPK JOHNSON, Joseph E, Able Seaman, P/JX 143937, MPK JOHNSTONE, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/J 34231, MPK JONES, Arthur B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23096, MPK JONES, John W, Able Seaman, P/J 93775, killed LIDDLE, Leslie A, Telegraphist, P/JX 140017, MPK LILBURN, John, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 133153, MPK LOUGE, Patrick J W, Stoker 1c, P/SSX 95589, MPK LUKE, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78877, MPK LYONS, Lindsay C, Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 47044, MPK MCDOUGALL, John, Shipwright 2c, P/MX 47275, MPK MCENAMY, James K, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21748, MPK MCSHEA, William E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 45278, MPK MEDCRAFT, Hubert D, Telegraphist, P/J 78770, MPK MENGHAM, Richard G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 58068, MPK METCALFE, George R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15293, MPK MOORE, Robert, Steward, P/LX 22483, MPK NEEDHAM, Jack, Telegraphist, P/JX 142259, MPK NEWMAN, John W J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 49954, MPK NICHOLSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 145286, MPK PALMER, Albert A, Telegraphist, P/JX 142196, MPK PARSONS, Ronald W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1327, MPK PATTISON, George A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 50326, MPK PECKHAM, Bertram R V, Able Seaman, P/JX 130670, MPK PENNY, William F, Leading Stoker, P/K 6027, MPK PETERS, Stanley, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 113281, MPK PRANGNELL, Donald T W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24099, MPK PRIDDLE, Reginald Z, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57211, killed QUINCE, Reginald F, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 27905, MPK RAMSAY, Henry J, Chief Petty Officer, P/JX 148160, MPK ROOKE, James R, Telegraphist, C/JX 136104, MPK ROSEAMAN, Albert E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 158061, MPK ROWELL, John H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90374, MPK RUFFLE, Horace, Able Seaman, P/JX 158512, MPK SCOTT, Arthur W T, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 151366, MPK SMART, Ernest J, Able Seaman, P/J 108823, MPK SMITH, Alan B F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24652, MPK SMITH, George W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 15341, killed TEGG, Thomas E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 94152, killed TOWNLEY, William, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 98671 B 10985, MPK TUTT, Arthur J F, Able Seaman, P/J 112552, MPK URRY, James, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 49817, MPK WARNER, Harold, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 56597, MPK WATERMAN, John J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91984, MPK WESTERBY, Horace J, Petty Officer, P/JX 126292, MPK WHARTON, Herbert D, Able Seaman, RFR, P/JX 164881 B 16264, MPK WILKINS, Denis A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91337, MPK WILKINSON, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX 140435, MPK Trophy DERRETT, Joseph, Skipper, T.124, died Victory I GIBBONS, Percy A F, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 90583, died
Saturday,
20 January 1940
Exeter, heavy cruiser, Battle of the River Plate RUSSELL, Wilfred A, Marine, PLY/X 214, DOW Iron Duke ROGERS, Herbert J, Petty Officer, P/236577, died Stoke City BELL, John B, Skipper, RNR, accident, died Sunday,
21 January 1940
Exmouth,
destroyer, ship loss
A'COURT, Ernest R, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 45590, MPK ANDREW, John W, Steward, P/LX 22073, MPK ANDREWS, Walter J, Able Seaman, P/J 44476, MPK ANTHONY, Charles A, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 99073, MPK ASHMAN, Frank E, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 120390, MPK BAILEY, William E, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 100936, MPK BAKER, Harold N, Able Seaman, P/J 46349, killed BALL, Frederick G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 56124, MPK BARRY, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 61618, MPK BARTER, Henry G T, Act/Gunner, MPK BATCHELOR, Leonard C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79395, MPK BATES, Egbert G, Able Seaman, P/KX 129658, MPK BENSON, Richard S, Captain, MPK BENSTEAD, Walter F, Telegraphist, RFR, P/J 106988, MPK BESSANT, Percy C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 77671, MPK BICKNELL, Stanley S, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26427, MPK BLAKEBOROUGH, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24922, MPK BOGGIS, Alan J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1247, MPK BOOTH, Edward J, Petty Officer, P/J 101597, MPK BOSOMWORTH, Donald W, Able Seaman, P/JX 139999, MPK BOWEN, Derek D, Py/Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK BRIGHTMAN, Herbert, Leading Seaman, P/JX 163418, MPK BROAD, Jesse, Stoker 2c, RNSR, P/SR 8129, MPK BROOKFIELD, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16211, MPK BROWN, Alfred H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 106687, MPK BROWN, James McG, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 142314, MPK BRUNNING, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 98025, MPK BUDD, William F, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 77966, MPK BUDDEN, Alfred H, Commissioned Gunner, MPK BURT, Frank W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15059, MPK BUTLER, Albert S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1293, MPK BUTTERFIELD, Robert W, Stoker 1c, P/SS 118282, MPK CAMPBELL, Donald, Seaman, RNR, P/X 21516, MPK CATTELL, William E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61789, MPK CHAMBERLIN, Lawrence V, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 55596, MPK CLOWES, Edward N, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 93336, MPK COOMBER, Leonard A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1094, MPK CROMBIE, Charles H, Lieutenant, MPK CROSS, Stanley, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNR, P/X 909 E, MPK DARTON, Leslie C, Stoker 1c, P/K 67152, MPK DAVEY, George S, Able Seaman, RFR, P/JX 126615, MPK DAVIES, Eric A, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 45466, MPK DAVIES, Ernest V J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 88067, MPK DIBDEN, Frederick A, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 58018, MPK DODSON, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 45312, MPK DOWNS, Leonard E, Leading Stoker, RFR, P/K 64660, MPK DUNCAN, William F P, Cook (O), P/MX 55937, MPK DUNN, William H, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 63600, MPK EDGE, Francis G, Leading Seaman, P/JX 133053, MPK ELKINS, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 21728, MPK EVANS, Horace W J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1068, MPK EVANS, William A, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 41374, MPK GAMBRELL, Daniel A, Leading Stoker (Pens), P/K 10359, MPK GATES, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 28127, MPK GIBSON, John L, Officer's Cook 1c, P/L 13858, MPK GILL, Ian W M, Lieutenant, MPK GOLDER, Frederick, Petty Officer, P/J 83307, killed GORE-BOOTH, Brian, Sub Lieutenant, MPK GOUGH, Ralph B, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, P/WRX 621, MPK GOUGH, Samuel, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 116619, MPK GRAVES, Stanley F, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56741, MPK GRIMES, Harry, Signalman, P/JX 143507, MPK GUSTAR, Leonard, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 35318, MPK GUTTRIDGE, William A, Shipwright 1c, P/M 15169, MPK HADLEY, Harold, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 42351, MPK HALES, Cyril J, Stoker 1c, P/K 60826, MPK HALL, Arnold B, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, P/WX 797, MPK HANNAH, John W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92709, MPK HAROLD, Martin, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15904, MPK HAWKINS, Caesar C, Lieutenant, MPK HAWKINS, William D, Signalman, P/JX 137284, MPK HAWLEY, George F, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 14978, MPK HAYES, Henry J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 110376, MPK HEAP, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/JX 141281, MPK HIGGINS, William, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 45412, MPK HISCOCK, Gordon T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 22508, MPK HODDER, William E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1324, MPK HOLFORD, Bernard A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31000, MPK HOLLIWELL, Laurence H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15332, MPK HUDSON, Albert E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 61683, MPK HURLEY, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 75764, MPK HURREN, Reginald B, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30744, MPK HUTCHESON, Allan G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNR, P/X 2908 EA, MPK HUTCHINSON, William H, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 117669, MPK HYDE, John N, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 87392, MPK JAMIESON, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2239, MPK JERRED, William H, Able Seaman, P/J 94077, MPK JOHNSTON, Aaron R, Leading Seaman, P/J 110674, MPK KEDGE, Herbert R, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 121574, MPK KEIGHRON, John, Signalman, RNVR, P/CD/X 787, MPK KELLY, Thomas J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31003, killed KIRK, Edgar S, Steward, P/LX 22121, MPK LANG, Frederick M, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 45313, MPK LINDFIELD, Arthur G B, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/M 38109, MPK LOVEDAY, John, Lieutenant, MPK LOWE, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31002, killed LOWERY, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 36776, MPK MACASKILL, Malcolm, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 10329, MPK MACDONALD, Hector, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 18631, MPK MACKAY, Hector, Able Seaman, RNR, P/5969 D, MPK MACLEOD, John D, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 20251, MPK MAXWELL-SMITH, George A M, Surgeon Lieutenant, MPK MCCARTER, Robert J G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2225, MPK MCCULLOUGH, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 165491, MPK MCDONALD, Norman, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 20299, killed MCQUILLAN, James, Petty Officer, P/JX 160767, MPK MILLER, George W H, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 45929, MPK MITCHELL, Henry T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31005, MPK MITCHELL, Sidney G, Telegraphist, P/J 62775, MPK MORGAN, Gury E, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 5422, MPK MORGAN, John A, Able Seaman, P/JX 126115, MPK MORRISON, John, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 7199 C, MPK MORTON, Cyril J, Warrant Engineer, MPK MYLES, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1094, MPK NASH, Robert W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64669, MPK NEAL, William A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 48224, MPK NEWBY, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 131504, MPK NEWMAN, James, Petty Officer Steward (Pens), P/L 6822, MPK NOUGHER, Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/JX 148565, MPK O'BRIEN, Joe, Petty Officer, P/JX 131841, killed OLIVE, John R, Lieutenant, MPK OWEN, Richard G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57981, MPK PAYNE, Percy L, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/K 595414, MPK PEAD, Walter, Leading Signalman, P/J 37737, MPK PHENNAH, Brynmor, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93466, MPK PITT, James H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95670, MPK PRAGNELL, Eric B, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 137590, MPK PRETTY, Donald, Able Seaman, P/JX 148969, MPK PYE, Charles, Signalman, RFR, P/J 98376, MPK RANDALL, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31006, MPK RAYNER, Albert C, Petty Officer, P/J 97061, MPK READ, Percy C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92519, MPK RICHARDS, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/K 57560, MPK RICKARD, James C, Able Seaman, P/JX 140693, MPK RIDDELL, David R, Telegraphist, P/SSX 20820, MPK ROBERTS, James G F W, Lieutenant, MPK ROBINSON, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24654, MPK ROLLITT, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31007, MPK RUSSELL, Herbert, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 15380, MPK RUSSELL, John D, Signalman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1564, MPK SAIT, Henry J, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 49720, MPK SCOTT, Sidney, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 76633, MPK SERGANT, George J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 22590, MPK SHARP, Albert E, Chief Yeoman of Signals, P/J 48472, MPK SHARP, Donald J, Leading Seaman, P/J 93086, MPK SHEPPERD, John T, Leading Steward, P/L 12573, MPK SHORTHOUSE, Herbert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90633, MPK SIDDALS, Eric, Cook (S), P/MX 56035, MPK SKIDMORE, Alfred G, Able Seaman, P/JX 138068, killed SMITH, Arthur, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 104504, MPK SMITH, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26292, MPK SMITH, Percival C, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK SMITH, Sydney, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 75378, MPK STENNETT, Leonard B, Leading Signalman, P/J 34806, MPK STEPHEN, George P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 156701, MPK STEVENS, Owen, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59425, MPK STREET, Cecil G A, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 96329, MPK STREVENS, Gordon F, Able Seaman, P/J 112398, MPK SUTHERLAND, Leslie, Paymaster Lieutenant, MPK TARRY, Herbert, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 56593, MPK TAYLOR, James E, Leading Stoker, RFR, P/KX 75697, MPK THOMPSON, Albert, Petty Officer Steward (Pens), P/L 1620, MPK TINGLE, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24414, MPK TOPP, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 20975, MPK TRITTON, Kenneth A F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31052, MPK TURNER, Sydney, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 9807, MPK TURTON, Samuel, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 53240, MPK UPHILL, Reginald W, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, P/M 32773, MPK VAUGHAN, Ifor W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 15023, MPK VAUGHAN, Wallace, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78787, MPK VINCENT, Sidney E C, Able Seaman, P/J 69599, MPK WALKER, Harry, Leading Seaman, P/J 42977, MPK WATSON, Frederick R, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 122273, MPK WATSON, Peter L, Py/Midshipman, RNR, MPK WATTS, John R, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 118008, MPK WEBB, Henry J, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 103350, MPK WEEKS, Leslie F, Leading Seaman, P/JX 134192, MPK WHEDDON, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 92160, MPK WHELAN, William R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 168145, MPK WHITELOCK, Sydney G, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 60326, MPK WHITTLE, Francis J, Petty Officer, P/J 103452, MPK WILD, Arthur L, Able Seaman, P/JX 144559, MPK WILSON, John W, Telegraphist, P/SSX 16633, MPK WISDOM, John W, Telegraphist, RFR, P/J 72243, MPK WISHART, Henry G C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 138322, MPK WOODHAM, Alfred G, Able Seaman, P/J 96641, killed WOODING, Daniel, Signalman, RFR, P/J 44289, MPK WRIGHT, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27857, MPK YOUNG, Cyril A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94630, MPK ZEBEDEE, Allan J, Stoker 1c, P/K 65753, MPK Leda STEVENS, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, P/K 65044, died Ramillies, battleship IDDON, Herbert, Boy 1c, P/JX 154183, died Victory II SYMONDS, Henry C, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 11143, died Warrior II THEAKER, Thomas, Stoker, NAP 78598, died Monday,
22 January 1940
Argus, aircraft carrier COX, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78712, died Carthage BOWER, George H, Petty Officer, D/219511, died RN Hospital Chatham FINCH, Joseph C, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 62145, died Woolston BURNETT, Edwin S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 465, illness, died Tuesday,
23 January 1940
Penelope, light cruiser WOLERNDALE, Richard E S, Stoker 1c, P/K 57984, died Wednesday,
24 January 1940
Emerald, light cruiser JENKINSON, George A, Leading Steward, C/LX 20889, drowned Neptune, light cruiser NEWLAND, Sydney A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 153616, died Royal Arthur THEAKER, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, JX 176509, died Thursday,
25 January 1940
Avon Water MARTIN, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/SR 76237, died FAA, 819 Sqn, Peregrine, air crash WILLIAMSON, Gerald V, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed Friday,
26 January 1940
Forfar REEVE, Arthur J, Signalman, RNVR, D/MD/X 1398, died Imperialist BAKER, John K, Seaman, RNR, LT/X 18157 A, died Ocean Spray WOOD, Samuel E, Chief Engineer Officer, T.124, illness, died Saturday,
27 January 1940
Jupiter THOMAS, Arthur H H, Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 59385, drowned Vernon HAKE, Joseph S, Able Seaman, P/JX 148412, illness, died Victory WILLIAMS, Gwilym P, Lieutenant, RNR, illness, died War Duke RICKETT, Arthur, Stoker 1c, C/SS 124715, died Wildfire COLLINS, Frederick C, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 46441, died Sunday,
28 January 1940
Alachasse (RCN) ROBERTS, William F, Cook, A/909 (RCNR), died Drake BROWN, Sidney W, Able Seaman, D/JX 131017, illness, died Fury HILL, William C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 29370, drowned Punnet ALDER, Frederick H, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 31988 B 20836, died RM Deal PERHAM, Henry, Musician, CH/23069, illness, died Monday,
29 January 1940
President II WILSON, Ronald A, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4287, died Valena GILLINGHAM, Albert M, Able Seaman, T.124, died Tuesday,
30 January 1940
Niger WYLIE, Isaac, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16421, drowned Sheffield, light cruiser PENN, John W V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95299, drowned Wednesday,
31 January 1940
Creofeld, steamship TRODD, Samuel G, Marine, PO/E 21597, (President III, O/P), killed St Angelo HOTHAM, Charles E, Captain, died
|
||||||||
on to
February 1940 revised 15/9/16 |
||||||||
|