Background Events -
September-December 1940
U-boat
packs in Atlantic, Blitz on Britain, Attack on Taranto, German raiders at sea
Sunday,
1
September 1940
Aberdonian,
road accident
BAINBRIDGE,
Ronald S, Able Seaman, P/JX 130384, killed
Dryad, illness
SOTHCOTT,
Ralph O, Cook (O), P/L 2384, died
Esk,
destroyer, ship
loss
ADAM,
Hyacinth A G, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 131408, MPK
BACON,
Horace, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 56314, MPK
BACON,
Thomas A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 98372, MPK
BAGG,
Albert H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192478, MPK
BAKER,
Henry J, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 122253, killed
BARKER,
Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 187588, killed
BECKHAM,
Charles W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19235, MPK
BENSON,
George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 190483, killed
BIRKETT,
Douglas T, Able Seaman, P/KX 167706, MPK
BLACHFORD,
Samuel A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82495, MPK
BLAKEY,
George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 171547, killed
BLAKEY,
Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 187584, killed
BLUNDEL,
Leonard A, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 130605, MPK
BONUS,
Reginald F H, Able Seaman, P/JX 134104, killed
BRISCOE,
Westley, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23217, MPK
BROAD,
Herbert W, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 126427, MPK
BROOKE,
Percy H, Signalman, P/JX 138253, MPK
BROWN,
Albert E, Able Seaman, P/SD/X 1413, MPK
BROWN,
William S E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92422, MPK
BRUNTON,
Kenneth L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192525, killed
BUCKETT,
Charles R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65054, killed
BUNYAN,
Arthur D, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 196269, MPK
BUTLER,
Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/K 58630, MPK
CALDWELL,
John C, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 50874, killed
CANNELL,
George B, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 54792, MPK
CARTER,
Clifford W, Lieutenant, MPK
CARTER,
Gilbert T, Stoker 2c, P/KX 102660, MPK
CHAMBERS,
William A, Able Seaman, P/J 30097, killed
CHAPMAN, George
D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61730, killed
COLLETT,
John E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 167707, MPK
COOK,
William A, Able Seaman, P/J 31450, MPK
CORLASS,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2728, MPK
CORNEY,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/K 52035, MPK
COTTON,
Stanley J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19234, MPK
COUCH,
Richard J H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
COWAN,
George, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 32154, MPK
COWLEY,
Harold, Able Seaman, P/JX 141457, MPK
CRAWFORD,
John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2917, MPK
CURLE, John
G, Stoker 1c, P/K 64054, killed
CURTIS,
Albert H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 44640, MPK
DANCER,
Malcolm H, Stoker 1c, P/K 60228, MPK
DART, John
C, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 119411, MPK
DASHWOOD,
Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192481, MPK
DAVIES,
Harry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14186, killed
DAY, John H,
Chief Petty Officer, P/J 20631, MPK
DICK,
Robert M, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2731, MPK
DIMOND,
Thomas W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 102662, MPK
DIXON,
Henry, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 118805, MPK
DONOGHUE,
Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2519, MPK
DOWNS,
Leonard, Stoker 1c, P/KX 76638, MPK
DUCE,
Lawrence, Leading Steward, P/LX 21665, MPK
DUNNING,
Oliver H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 87341, killed
DUPLOCK,
Harry V, Stoker 1c, P/SS 117278, MPK
DUTHIE, Richie,
Ordinary Seaman, RNR, P/X 21268 A, MPK
EVANS,
Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178163, MPK
FEATHERSTONE,
Bertie, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 55642, killed
FERGUSON,
William J, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 155199, MPK
FINLAY,
Alexander, Leading Seaman, RFR, P/J 91856, MPK
FITZGERALD,
Michael P, Act/Sub Lieutenant, MPK
FRITH,
Cedric R J, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 133190, MPK
GAMBLEN,
Reginald A E, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 76085, MPK
GEDDES,
David W, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2732, MPK
GEORGELIN,
Frank M, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 62190, MPK
GREATRIX,
Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 168275, MPK
GUY, Norman
L, Able Seaman, P/JX 145243, MPK
HALLIDAY,
James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 167709, killed
HAMLIN,
Robert, Petty Officer, P/JX 131663, MPK
HAMMOND,
Clarence E, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 5280, MPK
HARRISON,
Thomas, Steward, P/LX 22466, MPK
HAWKINS,
Herbert C, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 92912, MPK
HIRST,
Leonard, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 21251, killed
HOPTON,
Theodore W, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 125436, killed
JAMES,
Richard, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 121836, MPK
JAY, John R
J N, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 121836, MPK
JENNISON,
Benjamin, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189580, MPK
JONES,
Harold V, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 28970, MPK
JONES,
Lawrence, Stoker 2c, P/KX 101094, MPK
KEMSLEY,
Frank H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 279071, MPK
KENT,
Arthur S, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 139786, MPK
KERR,
Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2943, MPK
LONG,
Harold M, Act/Gunner (T), MPK
MACDONALD,
Donald, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 7239 C, killed
MACLEOD,
Norman, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 20830 A, MPK
MANNINGS,
Joseph W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 81904, killed
MARTIN,
John, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 10780 B, MPK
MAYHEW,
Maurice S, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
MAZZINA,
John, Able Seaman, P/JX 144001, MPK
MCAULLY,
Gordon S, Leading Seaman, P/J 102728, killed
MCCAPPIN,
Wallace B, Signalman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1362, MPK
MCDOUGALL,
Malcolm A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2660, MPK
MCGREGOR,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2950, MPK
MCKENZIE,
Robert A, Able Seaman, P/JX 144353, MPK
MESTON,
Charles J, Able Seaman, P/J 114875, MPK
MINTRAM,
Harold L, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 57946, MPK
MITCHELL,
Herbert S, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 64404, MPK
MUNDAY,
Henry G, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 62802, killed
MURRAY,
Malcolm, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 20211 A, MPK
MUZZELL,
Charles E, Leading Stoker, P/KX 81824, MPK
NEWMAN,
James F, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
OPENSHAW,
Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 32170, MPK
PARLETT,
Francis A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61350, MPK
PERKINS,
Henry G, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 104336, MPK
PIKE,
Ronald H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 55834, killed
POTTS,
Kenneth R, Supply Assistant, P/MX 63615, killed
POWELL,
Mansel R, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 15191, MPK
PREVETT,
Stanley, Cook, P/MX 58418, MPK
RELPH, Eric
W, Lieutenant Commander (E), killed
RICHMOND,
Henry, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, P/376 EC, MPK
RIDGWAY,
James R, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 79530, MPK
SLACK,
Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 28984, MPK
SMITH,
James G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90367, killed
SMITH,
Robert, Stoker 2c, P/KX 101494, MPK
SOLEN,
Alfred, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141699, MPK
SPARKES,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/J 105925, MPK
STACE,
Stanley E, Petty Officer, P/J 96857, killed
STAPLES,
Sidney N, Leading Seaman, P/J 72278, MPK
STEDMAN,
George E, Petty Officer, P/JX 128936, MPK
STEELE,
William J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178990, killed
SULLIVAN,
Thomas, Petty Officer Cook, P/M 34699, MPK
SUNDERLAND,
Charles E, Able Seaman, P/JX 138917, MPK
TAGGART,
James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90772, MPK
TAYLOR,
Harold D, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1485, killed
THOMSON,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 3089, MPK
TOOMER,
Frank P, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 21957, MPK
WALDRON,
Ernest G, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 125931, MPK
WARD,
Samuel H, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 46710, killed
WARDMAN,
Frederick A, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 196305, MPK
WELCHMAN,
Charles H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 74023, killed
WELLER,
Geoffrey R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
WHITE,
Frank, Signalman, RFR, P/J 69661, killed
WHITEHOUSE,
Horace C, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/KX 77564, MPK
WILSON,
Harry C, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 92254, MPK
WOOD, Isaac
E, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 120641, MPK
WORLEDGE,
Reginald S, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1371, MPK
WRIGHT,
John W F, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 153131, MPK
Express,destroyer,
mining
BEAL,
Arthur L, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 60211 B 17457, killed
BENNETT,
Alfred G W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 103913, killed
BLACKMAN,
James A A, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 57423 B 10562, killed
BOOTY,
Frederick W, Leading Steward, P/L 14748, MPK
BRETT,
Richard W J, Cook (S), P/MX 60205, MPK
BRIERS,
Benjamin W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16353, MPK
BRIMLEY,
Richard G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 61686, MPK
BROOKES,
Alfred, Stoker 2c, P/KX 102599, MPK
BROWN,
Basil G, Able Seaman, P/JX 142149, MPK
BROWN,
Charles W, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 9168, MPK
BROWN,
George H W, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 64527 B 19450, killed
BUCKETT,
Donald J, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 48300, MPK
BURT, Harry
R D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56517, MPK
CAMPBELL,
William A R, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2880, MPK
CARLIN,
Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1660, MPK
CHURCHILL,
Henry L, Leading Steward, P/LX 21760, MPK
CLARK,
Edgar J W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18050, MPK
COCKHILL,
Herbert, Able Seaman, P/JX 137762, MPK
CONNACHAN,
William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2285, killed
CRISP,
Maurice W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 100655, MPK
DAVIES,
James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 210663 late FX 79151, MPK
DEANE,
Denis W, Lieutenant Commander, killed
GEALL,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 120162 B 15334, killed
GIRVAN,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2276, MPK
GRAY, Edwin
C, Leading Stoker, RFR, P/KX 77507 B 20152, MPK
GREEN,
George, Petty Officer, P/JX 139805, MPK
HISCOCK,
Frederick J, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 48941, MPK
HOLLINGS,
Bernard W, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 137419, MPK
JACK,
Ernest G, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 20126 A, MPK
LAND,
Thomas S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 176052, MPK
LANGLEY,
Frank L, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 71231, MPK
LAWRENCE,
Robert P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
MACDONALD,
Murdo, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 20510 A, MPK
MACFARLANE,
John T, Telegraphist, P/WRX 449, MPK
MACIVER,
Alexander J, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 19909 A, MPK
MACLEOD, Alexander
R M S, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 21126 A, MPK
MACLEOD,
Murdo, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 19442 A, MPK
MAY, James,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61502, MPK
MUNDY,
George A, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 75004, MPK
MUNDY,
Henry V, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 68152, MPK
NEILL,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1633, MPK
NEWELL,
Ernest L, Leading Steward, P/LX 21815, MPK
PACEY,
Alfred, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 92409, MPK
PITHER,
Thomas H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 41524, MPK
PLUMB,
Albert J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 79221, MPK
POTTER,
Frederick G H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 103939, MPK
READ,
William, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SSX 121947 B 14699, MPK
ROBINSON,
Sylvan C, Steward, P/LX 23322, MPK
SHAW,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 3087, MPK
SHELFORD,
Arthur C, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
STACK,
William, Able Seaman, P/J 92321, MPK
TAIT,
Robert W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22001, killed
TAYLOR,
Robert G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 103944, MPK
WILSON,
Daniel C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93469, killed
WOODWARD,
Ivor F, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1467, MPK
WRIGHT,
Alfred H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 184923, MPK
Fiji
(right at Alexandria in 1941 - NavyPhotos/Bruce Constable), torpedoed
DREWERY,
George L, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65373, killed
PLANT,
George H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 100112, killed
ROSS,
Leonard, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 62804, killed
SPARKS,
Thomas W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 98947, killed
WINTER,
George J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61180, killed
Hawkins
HENDERSON,
George W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88382, died
Heron
COLE,
Ernest W, Deck Hand, T.124, died
Ivanhoe, ship
loss
CRIPPS,
Francis C, Leading Seaman, C/J 89606, MPK
BROWN,
Edward, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/K 67126 D 141, MPK
CLARK,
Frederick W, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 57429, killed
HARVEY,
Dennis J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19447, MPK
MARSHALL,
Ronald C A, Able Seaman, C/JX 146279, MPK
POWELL,
Robert E, Stoker 2c, C/KX 100694, MPK
RIVERS,
Leslie D, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 99577 B 16995, MPK
WAY, Claude
R, Petty Officer Steward, C/LX 22927, MPK
Mesme, ship
loss
GREEN,
Wiiliam J, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/JX 229010, killed
MCLEAN,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/JX 229009, MPK
RUSSELL,
John R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/JX 229011, MPK
Revenge
ELLINGTON,
Alfred, Sailmaker, P/J 77772, died
Royalo, ship
loss
BURGOYNE,
Robert W E G, Chief Engineer, RNPS, LT/KX 104261, MPK
DUKE, Henry
T, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 102476, DOW
GREENFIELD,
William H, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 107503, DOW
LOCKWOOD-DUKES,
Sam, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 104355, MPK
ORMEROD,
Raymond, Telegraphist, C/WRX 974, MPK
PITTS, Jim
W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 107552, MPK
RYE,
Leonard, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 185843, MPK
TAYLOR,
Thomas G, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 176015, MPK
TILLEY,
Robert J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179855, MPK
WARFORD,
William D, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
WATT,
Irvine W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
Utmost, accident
GATES,
Cahrles W, Chief Mechanician, P/M 303327, (Cyclops, O/P), killed
Monday,
2
September 1940
Bibury, steamship
BRITTON,
Phillip J H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 12606, (President III, O/P), MPK
Curtana, illness
COWIE,
Alexander, Skipper, RNR, died
Express, mining
ROBINSON,
John, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 53843, DOW
Lagosian, steamship
HUMPHRIES,
Frederick, Marine, PO/213636, (President III, O/P), MPK
Royalo, ship
loss
MAHONEY,
Frederick G G, Cook, D/MX 57824, DOW
Tuesday,
3
September 1940
Birmingham
HARDING,
Douglas V, Steward, P/LX 22833, died
Royal
Sovereign
PRIDMORE,
Alan H, Wireman, C/MX 62075, died
Wednesday,
4
September 1940
FAA, 813
Sqn,
Eagle, air crash
BELL,
Kenelm S L, Lieutenant, missing
DERWENT,
Gordon E, Act/Leading Airman, D/FX 76649, missing
DRUMMOND,
David R H, Lieutenant (A), missing
TODD, Alan
M, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing
FAA, 815
Sqn,
Illustrious, air crash
OGILVY,
Alexander E, Lieutenant, killed
Leonian, illness
TYRER,
Arthur S, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, died
Saucy, ship
loss
ANDERSON,
Walter H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
CLIFT, John
W, Fireman, T.124, MPK
COYSH,
Thomas W, Sailor, T.124, MPK
CRANG,
Seymour W, Sailor, T.124, MPK
CUDD,
William H, Sailor, T.124, MPK
FOSTER,
Sidney, Sailor, T.124, MPK
GARDNER,
Stanley E, Fireman, T.124, MPK
HARVEY,
Cyril J M, Fireman, T.124, killed
HARVEY,
Leonard T, Donkeyman, T.124 1091723, MPK
HARVEY, Roy
H, Fireman, T.124, MPK
HOSIE,
George, Sailor, T.124, MPK
JONES,
Frederick W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
LAUNDER,
Charles H, Sailor, T.124, killed
LOVELL,
Thomas, Sailor, T.124, killed
MEDWAY,
Vincent, Sailor, T.124, MPK
NICHOLLS,
Harry E, Sailor, T.124, killed
PHILLIPS,
Francis D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed
PIPER,
Samuel J R, Fireman, T.124, killed
PULHAM,
Edward W, 3rd Engineer, T.124 1040662, MPK
REID,
Donald, Steward, T.124 621892, MPK
REID,
Donald McG, Fireman, T.124, MPK
ROBERTS,
Charles E, Fireman, T.124, MPK
SEAWARD,
John A, Fireman, T.124, MPK
STAMP,
Ralph E G, Fireman, T.124, MPK
STENHOUSE,
John, Ship's Cook, T.124 650743, MPK
THOMAS,
David L, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
TOMLINSON,
Robert J, Sailor, T.124 193444, MPK
Velia
SOUTHWORTH,
Walter, Deck Hand, T.124, died
Thursday,
5
September 1940
Cornwall
AINSLIE,
Roy, Petty Officer, 66382 (SANF), died
Orontes, steamship,
illness
BRIAN,
Edward, Petty Officer, 18103 (RAN), died
Pretoria Castle
LUCAS,
Stanley J, Storekeeper, T.124, died
Resource
HAWKINS,
Roland J, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 98665, died
Friday,
6
September 1940
Britannia II
LEY, Alfred
E, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 28799, died
Saturday,
7
September 1940
Abronia, ship
loss
BURROWS,
Cyril C G, Wireman, P/63876, killed
LANGLER,
William L, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 185372, MPK
MOREY, John
T, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 184076, MPK
NELSON,
John T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 105167, MPK
NOSEWORTHY,
Warwick L, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 208914, MPK
ROSS, David,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110694, MPK
UNION,
William L, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 217803, died
Clan
Buchanan, steamship, bombing
MCLEAN,
Allan C, Able Seaman, PM 2157 (RANR), killed
THOMPSON,
Murray E, Able Seaman, PA 510 (RANR), killed
Godetia, ship
loss
ALLEN,
Daniel, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86256, MPK
ATKINSON,
Gordon, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 57914, MPK
AYES, Edgar
S, Stoker, P/K 33025, MPK
BARRETT,
Stanley J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189555, killed
BELLAMY,
Arthur G, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
BINDON,
Gerald T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189511, MPK
BLACK,
Thomas A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 138529, MPK
BLACKMAN,
William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22200, MPK
BOND, Edwin
T, Leading Steward, P/LX 21458, killed
BOWLER,
Alfred A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189512, MPK
BOYESON,
Norman, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189562, killed
CANN,
Douglas H, Able Seaman, P/JX 141608, MPK
CHARLES,
William, Petty Officer, RNVR, P/ES/D 229, MPK
CURTIS,
George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 193361, MPK
HARTWELL,
George A, Petty Officer, P/J 28319, killed
HINCKS,
Peter D, Act/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, missing
INCH,
Sheldon, Stoker 2c, P/KX 102409, MPK
JONES,
Benjamin C, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84394, MPK
KELLY, Jack
E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 65946, MPK
KER,
Frederick S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed
LEWIS,
George H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59280, MPK
LONSDALE,
William, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 199644, killed
MARCHANT,
Victor J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 190931, MPK
MASON,
William H, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 34563, MPK
PERRY, Albert
S, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 199653, MPK
RINTOUL,
James B S, Able Seaman, P/J 97390, killed
ROBERTS,
Thomas P, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85395, MPK
WALLER,
Charles H, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 51727, MPK
WHEELER,
Stanley J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 168068, killed
WHITE,
Walter E J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 102381, MPK
WILKS, Jack,
Telegraphist, P/SSX 22038, MPK
WILLIMOT,
Harry A W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 102382, MPK
WYATT,
Frederick C W, Leading Cook, P/MX 47464, killed
Harbour boom
launch, Portsmouth
WILMAN, Eric,
Marine, EX 3338, died
Jose de
Larringa, steamship
SMITH,
Albert, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2872, (President III, O/P), killed
Margaree
(RCN), bombing
HUOT,
Robert, Cook, 40443 (RCN), killed
Neptunian, steamship
SILK,
Arthur J, Petty Officer, D/J 32794 Pens No 26291, (President III, O/P), MPK
Nubian
WHITBREAD,
Dennis, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24402`, died
RM B Battery
1st AA Regt
RAWLINGS,
Keith E, Marine, EX 2659, DOW
Sheldrake
GOWER,
Francis S, Leading Signalman, C/JX 140402, killed
Viscount
PUTT,
Charles H, Leading Stoker, D/KX 87386, died
Sunday,
8
September 1940
Brockley, steamship
BLACK,
James B B, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9694 B, (President III, O/P), DOW
Ceres
CULHAM,
James A, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/6128 D, died
Drake, motor
accident
LISTER,
Frederick, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 84612, killed
Dunvegan
Castle
WAYMAN,
Reginald, Scullionman, T.124, killed
Repulse, drowning
KEELING,
Alfred, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 58288, killed
Vendetta
(RAN), illness
DYKES,
Joseph H, Able Seaman, 11179 (RAN), died
Monday,
9
September 1940
Dervish, ship
loss
JOHNSON,
Thomas C, Engineman, LT/KX 99057, MPK
MARTIN,
Joseph, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 251498, MPK
TEMPLE,
Robert O, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 117470, MPK
WARD,
George, Stoker, RNPS, LT/JX 117471, MPK
FAA, 801
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
CLAYTON,
Alfred G, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76535, missing
KIMBER,
Henry C, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76385, missing
RAF, 229
Squadron, air crash
CARPENTER,
Jack C, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
Seal, as POW
BARNES,
Maurice C, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 137224, DOW
Tuesday,
10
September 1940
Express, mining
BICKFORD,
Jack G, Captain, DOW
RAF, 103
Squadron, air operations
De
SANDOVAL-SIEVIER, Robert A, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
Zulu, drowning
LOCKYER,
James, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27878, killed
Wednesday,
11
September 1940
Aeromarine,
rescue boat
BATCHELOR,
Iver C G, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 217830, died
Albonic, steamship
WHITMARSH,
Frederick G, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 111129, (President III, O/P), MPK
Atherstone, bombing
CULLEN,
George H, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 5693, killed
FAULKNER,
Hugh, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97966, killed
KEMP,
Collin, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 61830, killed
PITTER,
Kenneth D, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61877, killed
TURNER,
Bertie, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83294, killed
Benavon, steamship
FRANKLIN,
William N, Marine, PLY/21610, (President III, O/P), missing
DEMS, 6th
Btn Royal Norfolk Reg
HAYSTEAD,
Reginald G, Private, Army, 5772254, killed
Devonport, bombing
HUSSELBEE,
John R, Marine, PLY/X 100438, killed
JOHNSON,
Robert, Marine, PLY/X 100447, killed
LOWDON,
John S D, Marine, PLY/X 100448, killed
Ettrick, steamship,
on passage to Dakar
COX, Albert
E, Able Seaman, D/JX 170799, died
Lynx,
explosion
LUNN,
William J, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed
RAF, 826
Sqn, Bircham Newton, air crash
STEVENS,
James A M, Naval Airman 1c, P/JX 154295, killed
RM Band, bombing
BROWNE,
Albert H J, Musician, 1716, killed
Thursday,
12
September 1940
Atherstone, bombing
CROSS,
Bertram, Leading Stoker, P/KX 85946, killed
Gothic, steamship
DIAPER,
James, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 11000, (President III, O/P), killed
RM
Engineers, Kirkwall
WILLIAMS,
Edgar J, Marine, RME/10306, died
Friday,
13
September 1940
Achates, drowning
MILLS,
Charles, Able Seaman, C/J 44334, killed
FAA, 801
Sqn,
Furious, air crash
HARWIN,
Edward G, Petty Officer Airman, C/JX 140892, killed
MAUNDER,
John R/, Naval Airman 1c, D/JX 152279, killed
Jervis
BASSFORD,
Alfred, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 134413, died in HS Maine
Pembroke
ATTWOOD,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93252, killed
President
III
HOBSON,
Francis, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 204717, killed
Saturday,
14
September 1940
Condor, road
accident
BAKER,
Rufus I, Leading Cook, P/MX 29258, killed
Forth
WICKHAM,
Thomas G, Cook (O), D/LX 20587, died
Laird's Isle
PARKER,
Archibald A, Petty Officer, P/J 72239, died
Victory II
HARRIS,
Henry L, Mechanician, P/311172, died
Sunday,
15
September 1940
Botanic, bombing
CHERRINGTON,
William R, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21521 A, killed
ISITT,
Arthur, Leading Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 104073, killed
JONES,
William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190111, DOW
LEES,
Andrew R, Skipper, RNR, killed
STANTON,
Ernest, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 184444, killed
WHITE,
Joseph C, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7678 C, killed
Cerberus
(RAN), illness
SIMS, Keith
B, Stoker 2c, 24253 (RAN), died
Defiance
CHAPPLE,
Robert E, Chief Joiner, D/M 4717, died
Dundee, ship
loss
BUSHELL,
Sidney J, Able Seaman, P/JX 139321, MPK
DAVID,
Thomas I, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
DENNIS,
John A, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
HUKE,
Ernest J D, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
IMAGE,
David G, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
KILBURN,
John L, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
PRIOR,
George F, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
PYNE,
Stanley C, Commissioned Engineer, MPK
REDDY, John
T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 177795, MPK
SILLS,
Donald A, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 39024, MPK
SWEETMAN,
William G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 60683, MPK
TENEN,
Maurice L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 142468, MPK
Kingston
Chrysoberyl
BURGESS,
Hiram J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186653, DOW
Regent Lion,
steamship
GILLANDERS,
James A, Sergeant, PLY/15497, (President III, O/P), killed
Monday,
16
September 1940
Cerberus
(RAN), illness
NEALE, Herbert
J, Petty Officer, 9969 (RAN), died
FAA, 816
Sqn,
Furious, air crash
BUSBY,
Gordon A, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing
Tuesday,
17
September 1940
City of
Benares, steamship
CHARNOCK,
Ernest, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 171107, (Eaglet, O/P), MPK
MACKINNON,
Edmond J G, Rear Admiral, Rtd, (Eaglet, O/P), missing
MARSHALL,
George, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 132113, (Eaglet, O/P), MPK
Corfu, illness
WHITESIDE,
Walter, Leading Steward, T.124, died
Drake, illness
GINSBURG,
Frederick, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 11294, died
Kent
(right - NavyPhotos), torpedoed
ATTARD,
Anthony, Assistant Steward, E/LX 25382, killed (son)
ATTARD,
Joseph, Leading Steward, E/LX 22396, killed (father)
AUSTIN,
Albert, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94976, killed
BAKER, Eric
C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94984, killed
CAMPBELL,
James R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85698, killed
COMER, Jack,
Able Seaman, C/JX 139330, killed
DAVIS,
George E, Leading Stoker, C/KX 75918, killed
DEWEY,
James, Stoker 1c, C/K 66960, killed
FARMER,
William, Leading Seaman, C/JX 130730, killed
FLETCHER,
Frederick J, Regulating Petty Officer, C/M 40105, killed
HALL, Cecil
E F, Commander, killed
HARDMAN,
Eric, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 169734, killed
HARRIS,
John E, Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 51079, killed
HAWTHORN,
John, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 83464, killed
HOLMAN,
Gordon F J, Able Seaman, C/J 95895, killed
HUCKLE,
Harry, Able Seaman, C/J 103537, killed
MARSHALL,
William, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 50105, killed
MASTERS,
Frederick H J, Petty Officer (Pens), C/234228, killed
MORGAN,
William A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 165415, killed
OSBORN,
Douglas A, Boy 1c, C/JX 163155, killed
PARKER,
John C, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/SR 16248, killed
PRINGLE,
Frederick J, Blacksmith 3c, C/MX 52533, killed
ROBINSON,
William E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97674, killed
SAUNDERS,
Edwin G, Able Seaman, C/JX 154333, killed
SHEA,
Sydney C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75749, killed
SPURGIN,
Arthur W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 102649, killed
TILLEY,
Sidney H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79701, killed
TROISI,
Anthony, Assistant Steward, E/LX 24325, killed
TUBBY,
George E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 127801, killed
UFFEN, John
B, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, killed
WELSH,
Harry M, Able Seaman, C/JX 157281, killed
YALLOP,
John S, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 96159, killed
YEALLAND,
Geoffrey, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Kipling
TROUTT,
William G, Able Seaman, C/JX 129321, died
Resolve, illness
SHARPE,
William, Radio Officer, T.124, died
Tregenna, steamship
COLE, Ross
C, Able Seaman, B 1597 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK
Wednesday,
18
September 1940
Black Bear
LLOYD,
Robert, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 203867, died
Caroline,
ex-cruiser, Belfast base ship
ANDREWS,
William, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194501, MPK
Kylemore
PARKES,
George J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 209432, died
RAF, 77
Squadron, air operations
WILLIAMS,
Peter O, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing
Samala, steamship
WALKER,
Ernest J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194880, (President III, O/P), missing
Sussex, bombing
CLIFFE,
William K, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 57134, killed
HARTON,
Robert F S, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 45806, killed
Thursday,
19
September 1940
Dahinda II
MIDDLETON,
Kenneth A, Able Seaman, D/JX 170621, died
Shelbrit, steamship
LAMPORT,
Maurice, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18710A, (President III, O/P), MPK
Victory I
GEARING,
Arthur, Able Seaman, P/J 50173, died
Friday,
20
September 1940
Achates, drowning
WAGHORN,
Alfred E J, Able Seaman, C/J 38257, died
Baron
Blythswood, steamship
MOODY,
Edward T, Marine, PLY/21633, (President III, O/P), MPK
DEMS, 7th
Btn Seaforth Highlanders
SCOTT,
George A L R, Private, Army, 3245598, killed
STEPHENS,
Robert A H, Lance Corporal, Army, 2821602, killed
Trito, steamship
O'CONNELL,
William, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 198432, (President III, O/P), MPK
O'NEILL,
James, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 198441, (President III, O/P), MPK
Saturday,
21
September 1940
Southampton,
illness
HOY, Jonas,
Photographer (A), C/MX 58143, died
Vernon, bomb
explosion at Dagenham, London
ELLINGWORTH,
Reginald V, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 26011, killed
RYAN,
Richard J H, Lieutenant Commander, killed
Note: Both Cdr
Ryan and CPO Ellingworth were on the books of President, Torpedo and Mining
Department (TMD), and posthumously awarded the George Cross.
Vernon,
explosion at Hackney, London
KERRIDGE,
Roy S, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed
Woolwich, bombing
SHERRATT,
John, Act/Joiner 4c, C/MX 66516, killed
Sunday,
22
September 1940
Cabot
SHARPLES,
Albert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 111233, died
FAA, 816
Sqn,
Furious
(right - NavyPhotos), air crash
READ, John,
Lieutenant (A), missing
WEBBER,
Leslie A, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 76308, missing
FAA, 821
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
GAYNON,
George H, Naval Airman 1c, P/JX 146121, MPK
MARAIS,
Derek J T, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing
SAUNDERS,
Frederick C, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing
Glenshiel, steamship
GARRETT,
George E, Able Seaman, P/J 102943, (President III, O/P), died
Invershannon,
steamship
WEIR,
Thomas J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 185603, (President III, O/P), killed
Orlando
MACAULAY,
Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, P/6840 C, died
Monday,
23
September 1940
Boy Andrew, accident
PIRIE,
Robert W, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/KX 186741, killed
Cumberland
(right - NavyPhotos), shore gunfire
BENGE,
George H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 10449, killed
DOWTHWAITE,
John W, Commissioned Electrician, killed
NIXON, John
C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 38411, killed
PETTYFERY,
Alexander S, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 14303, killed
SIMPSON,
Charles D, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 66310, killed
SMITH,
Charles S, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 43462, killed
WINSLOW,
Robert V, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26120, killed
Foresight,
shore gunfire
CROSSLEY,
Stuart B, Able Seaman, D/JX 150448, killed
JOHNSON,
Eric W, Assistant Cook, D/MX 65678, killed
MIDDLEMAN,
Lawrence R, Able Seaman, D/JX 152501, killed
WOOD,
Leslie, Telegraphist, D/SSX 31337, killed
Medway,
explosion
CUNNINGHAM,
John G S, Lieutenant Commander, killed
FLECKNEY,
Henry E, Petty Officer, C/J 99516, killed
HERRON,
William E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18466, killed
LEE, Ernest
G, Gunner (T), killed
Pembroke
HEARD,
Sydney A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 201357, killed
Tuesday,
24
September 1940
Bassa, steamship
HEEKS,
William L, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 207124, (President III, O/P), missing
FAA, 810
Sqn,
Ark Royal, air crash
CROSS,
Anthony L, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing
ENGLAND,
Ian H B, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing
MOORE,
Francis C, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/FX 80800, MPK
WHEELER,
Gerald M M C, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing
Glendene, steamship
BOTTRILL,
Charles H, Corporal, PLY/18281, (President III, O/P), died
Loch Inver, ship
loss
COLES,
Phillip J W, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19979 A, MPK
DOUGAL,
David, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215822, MPK
DOWNIE,
George, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215762, MPK
EVANS,
Frank R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217932, MPK
FLANAGAN,
James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 169483, MPK
HARDCASTLE,
Thomas, Skipper, RNR, MPK
HARRISON,
George W C, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116111, MPK
HART, John
W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 219630, MPK
LLOYD,
George, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116097, MPK
MCQUILLAN,
James, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 108090, MPK
MURRAY,
George G G, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 108091, MPK
PIRIE,
Alexander, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114024, MPK
STRACHAN,
Peter R, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 215886, MPK
SYMINGTON,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215797, MPK
WILLIAMS,
Ivor, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210815, MPK
Loch
Monteith, bombing
LAW, George,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106824, killed
LITTLE,
Joseph C R, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21756 A, killed
OVERTON,
Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 180083, killed
PERKINS,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179492, killed
RIX, Albert
E, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 164328, killed
SUMNER,
John T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/X 21495A, killed
Moth
TURNBULL,
George E, Telegraphist, C/JX 142950, died
Vernon, bombing
WATSON,
Frederick W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 88614, DOW
Wednesday,
25
September 1940
Arctic
Ranger, bombing
NORTON,
Albert H, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19402, MPK
Australia
(RAN), air crash
BUNNETT,
Colin K, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 17469 (RAN), MPK
FOGARTY,
Francis K, Lieutenant Commander, RAN, MPK
Cormorant, bombing
SMITH, John
E D, Paymaster Commander, killed
Devonport, bombing
JONES,
Henry, Colour Sergeant, PLY/1253 Pens J 7793, killed
King Alfred,
bombing
PALMER,
Reginald A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Pintail
CAREY,
George E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/MX 53384, died
Stella
Sirius, ship loss
BOYLAN,
James, Engineman, RNR (PS), D/X 5923 ES, MPK
BUTTERS,
Harry, Telegraphist, P/WRX 543, MPK
CAMPBELL,
James A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183234, MPK
DUNN, Harry,
Engineman, RNR (PS), D/X 406 EU, MPK
GREGGOR,
George I, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 170712, MPK
HELLENS,
Charles, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 173407, MPK
MACINNES,
John, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18435 A, MPK
MAIN,
Robert M, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 80 SB, MPK
TAYLOR,
Wilfred, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 87432, MPK
THOMAS,
Gilbert C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173214, DOW
WILCOX,
Kenneth F W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
WILSHER,
Alan, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 176023, MPK
WOOTTON,
Joseph H, Leading Seaman, C/J 107299, MPK
Thursday,
26
September 1940
Conquerante
BROOKS,
Christopher, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 205221, MPK
Cumberland,
shore fire
STONE,
Geoffrey, Stoker 2c, C/KX 10411, DOW
Dunnottar
Castle, drowning
FRAMPTON,
David, Seaman, RNR, C/1366E, died
Heron, air
crash
RICHARDSON,
Harold W, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
Montcalm
(RCN)
DOMPIERRE,
Joseph A E, Ordinary Seaman, V/3351 (RCNVR), died
Port
Denison, steamship
PEASE, John,
Signalman, C/JX 172586, (President III, O/P), MPK
PRIME,
Stanley, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/WRX 888, (President III, O/P), MPK
President, illness
CHICHESTER,
Sir Edward G, Commander, Rtd, died
Raven, air
crash
WELLS,
Derrick S T, Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed
Stella
Sirius, ship loss
GRIFFIN,
Thomas R, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19998 A, DOW
Friday,
27
September 1940
Europa
SHARP,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195999, DOW
Jervis Bay, illness
HOWES,
William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, died
Manchester
Brigade, steamship
ANDERSON,
John W F, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 172967, (Eaglet, O/P), missing
ASPIN,
Ernest, Marine, PLY/18395, (President III, O/P), missing
CLARKE,
Gordon A, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 171132, (President III, O/P), missing
COZENS,
Frank E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 131844, (Eaglet, O/P), missing
DANIELS,
William J, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 115216, (Eaglet, O/P), missing
FOSTER,
Ronald E F, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 171138, (Eaglet, O/P), missing
SMITH,
Humphrey H, Vice Admiral, Rtd, (Eaglet, O/P), killed
Milford
Queen
GILCHRIST,
Samuel M, Seaman, C/JX 164506, died
ML.116
PEGG,
George, Motor Mechanic (L), C/MX 66733, died
Saturday,
28
September 1940
Darcoila, steamship
TAYLOR,
Alfred, Able Seaman, P/J 104872, (President III, O/P), missing
Drake II
WILMOT,
William G, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/MX 51959, died
King Alfred,
explosion
LEWIS-LAVENDER,
Walter C, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Nile
HOLTON,
Arthur W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 105917, died
Ocean Toiler
WILKINSON,
Henry C, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 105132, died
President
III, illness
WILLIAMS,
Phillip E, Marine, PLY/18768, died
Protector
MACAULAY,
Malcolm, Skipper, RCNR, died
Recoil, ship
loss
ASHBY,
Frederick W, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 205439, MPK
ASHTON,
George W, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 187351, MPK
BARKER,
John F, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21531 A, MPK
BAWDEN,
Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202121, MPK
BROGDEN,
Norman L, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185344, MPK
BUTLER,
Moses G, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 196421, MPK
CLAYTON,
Henry M, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 174802, MPK
EWEN,
Hubert R, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 174800, MPK
FRASER,
William D, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206480, MPK
GOOCH,
Douglas D, Seaman, RNR, LT/X 19741 A, MPK
HALE,
Alexander J, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 103401, MPK
HAMILTON,
Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206467, MPK
INWOOD,
Alfred, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 105668, MPK
JEFFRIES,
Francis W G, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SSX 117912, MPK
LARSEN,
Arthur M, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 210907, MPK
MAY, Robert,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 105381, MPK
PHILLIPS,
Roy, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
PLANT, John
L, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111536, MPK
PROCTOR,
Auston W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
SAYYAE,
Frederick J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195819, MPK
SHAND,
James, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203658, MPK
STEWART,
George, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 109757, MPK
TIPPING,
Joseph, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 108794, MPK
WILSON, Ian
M, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
WOOD,
George M, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206423, MPK
Resolution, torpedoed
CRAVEN,
James, Able Seaman, C/JX 127412, DOW
Vivacious, drowning
CAIRNS,
William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 98709, died
Sunday,
29
September 1940
Bassa, steamship
ELLIOTT,
Albert E, Marine, PLY/21908, (President III, O/P), missing
Empire
Airman, steamship
WILLIAMS,
Cecil G, Marine, PO/19730, (President III, O/P), killed
Harvest
Gleaner
BAIN,
Alexander MCD, Officer's Steward, LT/JX 206532, killed
Hermes, illness
BARROW,
Eldred G, Lieutenant (A), died
Minos
BLAGDON,
Edward B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 219650, DOW
SMITH,
George E M, Able Seaman, CH/J 691 Pens 24580, killed
Nirvana I or
II, naval auxiliary boat, drowning
ELLIOTT,
Thomas N, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190062, died
Nirvana I 0r
II, naval auxiliary boat, boat accident
REID,
William, Act/Skipper, RNR, died
RM 2nd
Brigade
TURNER,
Alfred W, Marine, EX/4441, died
RM 2nd
Brigade, 2nd Btn, drowning
CALVERT,
James W, Marine, EX/3238, died
Sappho, ship
loss
WILLIAMSON,
Alexander F, Able Seaman, D/JX 136624, killed
Sylvia,
Special Service Vessel
BLACKIE,
Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 199042, killed
Victory
MILES,
Walter M, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 100515, died
REID, Aaron
H, Able Seaman, P/JX 174395, died
Monday,
30
September 1940
Comet, ship
loss
ANDREWS,
James W, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21565 A, MPK
BURNETT,
Ronald W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/X 103218, MPK
CATCHPOLE,
Jack C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173610, MPK
CROSS,
Kenneth R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/181828, MPK
CROSS,
Thomas J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/167148, MPK
FAHEY, John
J, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 10269 S, MPK
LAMBERT,
George M, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 3977 T, MPK
MAXTED,
John E, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21710 A, MPK
MEWSE, John
W C, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 193036, MPK
MORRIS,
Michael, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20603, MPK
PATTERSON,
John J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 219445, MPK
SHALE,
James W J, Leading Telegraphist, D/WRX/605, MPK
SMITH,
George H, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 26175 A, MPK
WEBSTER,
Patrick J T, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 9901 S, MPK
WILLIAMS,
Robert, Leading Signalman, D/JX 140926, MPK
Daedalus, bombing
PENNINGTON,
Roy, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79264, killed
Mallard, bombing
BLANE,
Frederick G, Leading Seaman, D/KX 822104, DOW
TRUDGEON,
Reginald B O, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32307, killed
RAF, 826
Sqn, Bircham Newton, air operations
HOWE, Grant
F K, Naval Airman, FAA/FX 77340, missing
KENNAWAY,
Charles S H, Lieutenant, killed
LANE,
Richard J, Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed
Sappho, ship
loss
BIRD,
Robert J, Chief Steward, T.124, MPK
BLUNDELL,
Ronald F, Signalman, RNVR, D/LD/X 4080, MPK
BONE, John
A, 2nd Engineer, T.124 84208, MPK
BRISTOW,
Ronald W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
BROWN,
Ernest, Able Seaman, D/J 30925, MPK
BROWN,
Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 167229, MPK
COCKSHOTT,
Mason G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
COMPTON,
Frank W, Petty Officer, RNR, D/6981 C, MPK
CRAMPSEY,
John, 4th Engineer, T.124, MPK
GOW,
William A, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
GRIFFITHS,
Dennis G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 177877, MPK
HARRIS,
Hubert A, Fireman, T.124 171331, MPK
HENWOOD,
George A L, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 165733, MPK
HOUSE,
Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 167284, MPK
IRELAND,
Wilfrid, Commander, RNR, MPK
JONES,
Glanville, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 168166, MPK
JOSE,
Gordon A T, Fireman, T.124 9005, MPK
MARSHALL,
Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 167244, MPK
MCKAY,
Martin, Assistant Cook, T.124 157069, MPK
MITCHELL,
Charles, Fireman, T.124 209196, MPK
MOORE,
Thomas C, Able Seaman, D/J 12465, MPK
MORGAN,
Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 168173, MPK
MURRAY,
David H, 3rd Engineer, T.124 161850, MPK
PAIN,
William A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
SMITH,
Joseph C W, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 102534, MPK
SMITH,
Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 167262, MPK
STORM,
Gordon C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 178199, MPK
STRAINE,
John A, 2nd Steward, T.124, MPK
TINNEY,
John, Chief Cook, T.124, MPK
WADDELL,
John, Fireman, T.124, MPK
WHEELER,
Godfrey J, Telegraphist, RNVR, D/WR/X 40, MPK
WILLIAM,
Alexander F, Able Seaman, D/JX 136624, MPK
Victory II, illness
BROWN,
William H, Wireman, P/MX 72056, died