SABBERTON,
George
F, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2182, Glen Rosa,
26 September 1917, drowned
SABBERTON,
William,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 4218, Speeton,
31 December 1915, ship lost
SABEY,
Walter,
Stoker 1c, K 3884 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SABOODEEN,
Sheik
H, Winchman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Suva, 9
November 1917, illness
SADD,
George
A, Petty Officer (RFR B 3841), 172730
(Ch), Cantatrice, 5 November 1916,
ship lost
SADDLETON,
Alfred
J, Able Seaman, J 1641 (Ch),
Inflexible, 18
March 1915, shore gunfire
SADLER,
Albert
R, Able Seaman, J 13052 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SADLER,
Alfred
C, Boy 2c, J 42921, Powerful, 22
August 1915, illness
SADLER,
Charles,
Stoker, RNR, V 495, Royal Edward,
steamship, 13 August 1915, ship lost
SADLER,
David
R, Signalman, RNCVR, VR 229, Niobe
(RCN), 9 December 1917, explosion, DOW
SADLER,
George,
Leading Signalman, 237040 (Ch),
Strongbow, 17
October 1917, ship lost
SADLER,
Richard,
Stoker 1c, K 19977 (Po), E 37,
submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost
SADLER,
Richard
H W, Leading Seaman, 225079 (Ch), G.8,
submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost
SADLER,
Robert
H, Trimmer, Trawler, RNR, TS 92,
Thomas W Irvin,
27 August 1914, ship lost
SADLER,
Stanley,
Stoker 1c, K 37377 (Ch), Scott, 15
August 1918, ship lost
SADLER,
Thomas,
Leading Seaman, 160344, Pembroke, 19
March
1917, illness
SADLER,
Thomas,
Private, RM, S 11675 (Deal), RM Labour
Corps, 2 June 1918, illness
SADLER,
William,
Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7474), SS 102594,
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SADLER,
William
J, Master at Arms (RFR A 1513), 120676
(Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship
lost
SADLIER,
Terence
J J, Boy 1c, J 40404, Malaya, 31 May
1916, Jutland, surface action
SAFFERY,
Henry
T, Private, RMLI, 14720 (Po),
Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SAFFHILL,
William,
Petty Officer, 219209, Agamemnon, 17
August 1915, illness in Greece
SAGAR,
Robert
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2295, RND,
Drake Battalion, 2 October 1918,
France, killed
SAGGERS,
John
M, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 327), SS
101714 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAID,
Ali
B, Seedie, (service number not
listed), Challenger, 17 September
1917, illness
SAIGEMAN,
Jack,
Able Seaman (RFR B 4805), SS 1717
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SAINES,
William
T, Able Seaman, 225681 (Ch), Natal, 30
December 1915, ship lost
SAINSBURY,
Charles
W, Carpenter, Hawke, 15 October 1914,
ship lost
SAINT,
Ernest
G, Private, RMLI, 17066 (Po),
Leviathan, 6
September 1915, drowned
SAINT,
Frank
P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14470, Defence, 31
May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAIT,
Frederick
G, Shipwright 1c, 343213 (Po),
Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
SAITE,
George
H, Officer's Cook 2c, L 6234, Lord
Clive, 17
October 1918, illness
SALA,
Albert,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 6294), 286351 (Ch),
Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
SALAMAN,
Lewis
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1180,
Hawke
Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SALE,
Frederick H, Yeoman of
Signals, 226735 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SALE,
Herbert,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2601,
Royal Navy Depot, Crystal
Palace, 17 February 1917, illness
SALEA,
Mahomad,
Seedie, (service number not listed),
Fox, 14
January 1917, illness
SALES,
George,
Stoker, RNR, S 7396, Benbow, 7 June
1916, illness
SALES,
Henry,
Stoker Petty Officer, 294058 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
SALES,
Thomas,
Private, RMLI, 14074 (Ply), Lion, 31
May
1916, Jutland, surface action
SALES,
William
J, Seaman, RNR, A 4384, Wellholme, 30
January 1918, ship lost
SALISBURY,
Arthur, Chief Stoker,
277514 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917,
ship lost
SALISBURY,
Gordon J, Able Seaman,
J 3924, Penn, 3 October 1918, illness
SALISBURY,
Harry, Private, RMLI
(RFR Immed Cl 92), 12904 (Ply),
Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
SALISBURY,
Henry, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 503, Collingwood
Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, Gallipoli
SALISBURY,
James H, Petty
Officer, 201219 (Po), E 4, submarine,
15
August 1916, ship lost
SALISBURY,
Percy A, Shipwright
2c, M 7003 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SALISBURY,
Thomas O, Private,
RMLI, 15958 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 26
October 1917, France, killed
SALISBURY,
Wilfred J,
Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 9620,
Evangel, 25
March 1917, ship lost
SALISBURY,
William H, Engine Room
Artificer 5c, M 3780 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
SALKELD,
Thomas
R, Boy 1c, J 19212, Black Prince, 21
November 1914, drowned
SALMON,
Albert,
Stoker 1c, 302930 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SALMON,
Daniel
R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 109, Jasper, 26
August 1915, ship lost
SALMON,
Frederick,
Private, RMLI, S 1209 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
SALMON,
George,
Private, RMLI, S 2104 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
killed
SALMON,
George,
Cook, MMR, 94002, Verona, 24 February
1917, ship lost
SALMON,
Herbert
C T, Ordinary Seaman, J 22504 (Ch),
Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SALMON,
Jack,
Officer's Steward 1c, L 2303 (Dev),
Opal, 12
January 1918, ship lost
SALMON,
John,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 5747), 285126 (Ch),
Coquette, 7 March 1916, ship lost
SALMON,
Victor,
Able Seaman, 238781 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SALOMON,
Robert,
Private, RMLI, 16908 (Ply), Deal
Battalion, RND, 25 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SALOWAY,
William
L, Signal Boy, J 32006 (Po),
Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SALT,
John
F, Ordinary Seaman, J 28103 (Dev),
Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SALT,
Joseph
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3355,
RND, Howe
Battalion, 17 February 1917, France
SALT,
Thomas
E, Engineman, RNR, ES 1898, Lord
Airedale, 18
March 1915, ship lost
SALT,
Thomas
E, Petty Officer 1c, 139531, Pembroke,
25
December 1917, illness
SALTER,
Charles
B, Ship's Corporal 1c, M 19147 (Dev),
Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SALTER,
Cyril
J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Remindo, 2
February 1918, ship lost
SALTER,
Edwin
C, Able Seaman (RFR B 3837), 187300
(Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
SALTER,
Ernest,
Stoker 1c, K 16990 (Dev), E 37,
submarine, 30
November 1916, ship lost
SALTER,
Frederick
G, Leading Seaman, J 8228 (Po),
Vanity, 23 July 1918, killed
SALTER,
William,
Leading Seaman (RFR B 2137), 180307
(Dev), Mariston, steamship, 15 July
1917, submarine action, ship lost
SALTERN,
George
F, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z
128, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
SALTHOUSE,
Lawrence,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3345, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 8 October 1918, France,
killed
SALWAY,
William
H, Private, RMLI, S 2446 (Ch), RND,
Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
SAMBELLS,
Benjamin,
Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269327
(Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost
SAMBLES,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 18048 (Dev), Seagull, 30
September 1918, ship lost
SAMLER,
John
H, Lieutenant, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAMMONS,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 27357, Egmont, 8 November
1917, illness
SAMMS,
Charles
G, Private, RMLI, 18500 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SAMPHIRE,
Charles
H, Private, RMLI (RFR 595), 5928 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
SAMPLE,
Edward,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 227,
Drake Battalion, RND, 16 July 1915,
Gallipoli
SAMPLE,
John
W, Able Seaman, J 24146 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SAMPSON,
Albert
F, Boy 2c, J 49107, Impregnable, 13
February 1916, illness
SAMPSON,
Cecil
A, Private, RMLI, 16024 (Ch),
Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SAMPSON,
Edwin
J, Corporal, RMLI, 17926 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 9 April 1918,
France, DOW
SAMPSON,
Frederick
J, Stoker 1c, K 14507 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
SAMPSON,
Henry,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11573, Ruby, 17
October 1917, ship lost
SAMPSON,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2554, RND, Anson
Battalion, 21 August 1918, France,
killed
SAMPSON,
Robert,
Able Seaman, SS 4950 (Po), Begonia, 6
October 1917, ship lost
SAMPSON,
Robert
W, Stoker 1c, 168113, Tiger, 9 June
1915, illness
SAMPSON,
Sydney
F, Stoker Petty Officer, 312388 (Po),
Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
SAMPSON,
Thomas
B, Seaman, RNR, D 1568, Drake, 27
April
1917, illness
SAMPSON,
William,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 1587), 284326 (Dev),
Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
SAMPSON,
William
H G, Chief Stoker, 171313 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SAMS,
Frederick
G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7846), SS 103301
(Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SAMS,
Harry,
Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 648), 4095
(Ply), Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
SAMS,
Joseph
W, Stoker 1c, K 9971 (Ch), Radstock,
17
December 1916, illness
SAMSON,
Alexander,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 634,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SAMSON,
George,
Stoker 1c, K 8274, Arno, 30 August
1915, illness
SAMSON,
Harry,
Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 5/92, Howe
Battalion,
RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SAMSON,
William
H, Leading Stoker, 182954 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
SAMUEL,
Arthur
G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8648,
Benbow, 4
March 1916, drowned
SAMUEL,
Frederick,
Able Seaman, J 10440 (Ch), K.17,
submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost
SAMUEL,
Henry,
Private, Army, 47501, RND, Drake
Battalion, attached from 17th
Battalion
Welsh Regiment, 9 April 1918, France,
DOW
SAMUEL,
James
G, Private, Army, 241283, RND, Hood
Battalion, attached from 14th
Battalion Welch Regiment, 7 November
1918, France, killed
SAMUEL,
Morgan,
Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 2898,
Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
SAMUELS,
Victor
G, Private, RMLI, 17420 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 11 May
1915, Gallipoli
SAMWAYS,
Albert
H, Stoker 1c, K 15010 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SAMWAYS,
Christopher
F, Able Seaman, J 24972 (Po), Broke,
21 April 1917, surface action
SAMWAYS,
Frederick
W, Stoker 1c, K 31798, Rocket, 12
October 1918, illness
SAMWAYS,
Ridley
St B, Ship's Steward, 177440 (Ch),
Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
SANBACH,
Joseph,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Howe
Battalion, RND, 20 July 1915,
Gallipoli
SANCTUARY,
James
T, Act/Paymaster, RNR, Willow Branch,
also known as Bombala, special
service ship, 25 April 1918, ship lost
SANDALLS,
Frederick,
Chief Petty Officer, 176987, Philomel,
16
December 1917, illness
SANDELL,
Arthur,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe
Battalion, 30 March 1917, killed in
Smyrna
SANDELL,
Edward
J, Boy 1c, J 38078 (Ch), Black Prince,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SANDELL,
Walter,
Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 1081), 6525 (Ply),
Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April
1915, Gallipoli
SANDERCOCK,
Courtenay
L, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Lochiel, 24
July 1918, ship lost
SANDERCOCK,
Samuel,
Stoker Petty Officer, K 5293 (Dev),
Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost
SANDERS,
Albert
E, Stoker 1c, 310090 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
SANDERS,
Charles
E, Boy 2c, J 92202, Impregnable, 24
October 1918, illness
SANDERS,
Charles
H, Master at Arms, 155281 (Po),
Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
SANDERS,
Clement,
Private, RMLI, S 853 (Po), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SANDERS,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, 3220 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SANDERS,
Ernest
W, Air Mechanic 1c, F 3442, RNAS Kite
Balloon Section Felixstowe, 4 July
1917, bombing in UK
SANDERS,
Herbert,
Stoker 1c, SS 102037, Donegal, 20
November 1917, illness
SANDERS,
Herbert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2090,
Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SANDERS,
Herbert
H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3088, Longset, 6
February 1917, ship lost
SANDERS,
Jesse,
Petty Officer, 204542 (Dev), Marmion,
21
October 1917, ship lost
SANDERS,
Leonard
R, Chief Petty Officer, 155883,
Driver, 5 April 1915, illness
SANDERS,
Robert
E, Sergeant, RMLI, 14042 (Po), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
SANDERS,
Wesley
E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1538, RND,
Nelson Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
SANDERS,
William,
Private, RMLI, S 10 (Ch), RMLI,
Chatham Division, 4 May 1917, illness
in Chatham Hospital
SANDERS,
William
E, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Prize
(ex-German Else), 13 August
1917, ship lost
SANDERS,
William
H, Lieutenant, RM, Portsmouth
Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli
SANDERS,
William
H, Shipwright 2c, M 6750 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship
lost
SANDERS,
William
H D, Private, RMLI, 15062 (Po),
Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SANDERS,
William
T, Gunner, Mischief, 27 October 1918,
illness
SANDERSON,
Benjamin,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8310, Lady Ismay,
21
December 1915, ship lost
SANDERSON,
Daniel,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4307, RND,
Nelson Battalion, 14 November 1916,
France, DOI
SANDERSON,
George,
Engineman, RNR, TS 2733, John High, 7
August
1916, ship lost
SANDERSON,
George,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 5543), SS 100428
(Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SANDERSON,
Harry,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3741, Kelvin, 7
July
1917, mined, ship lost
SANDERSON,
Herbert
H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1648), 296163
(Ch), Falmouth, 19 August 1916, ship
lost
SANDERSON,
John,
Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9224), 202928,
Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SANDERSON,
Robert,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272199 (Po),
Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost
SANDERSON,
Robert,
Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1534,
Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
SANDERSON,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2230,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SANDERSON,
William
E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 19479 (Ch),
RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
SANDERSON,
William
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 981, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917, France
SANDFORD,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2176, RND, Howe
Battalion, 1 August 1917, France,
illness
SANDFORD,
John,
Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Alcantara, 29 February 1916,
ship lost
SANDFORD,
Joseph
H, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Carlton, 21
February 1916, ship lost
SANDHAM,
Frederick,
Stoker 1c, K 15439 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SANDHAM,
Frederick
J, Private, RMLI, 14180 (Po), Defence,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SANDHAM,
James
R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2420, Guillemot,
3
January 1916, illness
SANDHAM,
Robert,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17728, Thuringia,
11 November 1917, ship lost
SANDILAND,
John,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4276
(Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SANDILANDS,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4600, RND,
189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13
November 1916, France, killed
SANDISON,
Alexander
M, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RMLI, RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 28 February 1917,
France, DOW
SANDISON,
Robert
G, Seaman, RNR, L 1446, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
SANDLES,
Traytom
F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7250), SS 102182
(Ch), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship
lost
SANDOM,
Gilbert
C, Private, RMLI, 15853 (Po),
Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SANDS,
Daniel,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1631, RND,
Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
SANDS,
Edward
G, Stoker 1c, 217629 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SANDS,
Ewart
C, Stoker 2c, K 39888, Eclipse, 6
February 1917, illness
SANDS,
Hugh,
Stoker 1c, SS 109990 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SANDS,
Lloyd
A, Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air
Service, 22 March 1918, flying Sopwith
F1 Camel scout, collided with
another Scout near St Quentin, France,
killed
SANDS,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2046,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SANDS,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7425, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, killed
SANDY,
Alfred
C, Fireman, MMR, 881426, Arlanza, 1
October 1918, illness
SANDY,
George
H, Shipwright 1c (Pens), 141618 (Dev),
Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
SANDY,
Jesse
E, Able Seaman, J 20802 (Ch),
Pembroke, 5
October 1917, DOW
SANDY,
Thomas, Boatswain,
Renown, 11 July 1917, illness
SANDY,
Walter
F, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol
1/1276, RND, Drake
Battalion, 25 March 1918, France,
killed
SANDY,
William
J, Stoker 1c, 305009 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
SANFORD,
John,
Able Seaman (RFR B 5244), 199941 (Po),
H 3, submarine, 15 July 1916, ship
lost
SANFORD,
John,
Stoker 1c, K 14692 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SANFORD,
Thomas, Trimmer, RNR,
TC 624, Fulmar, 17 January 1916, ship
lost
SANGER,
Frederick,
Private, RMLI, 16563 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SANGER,
George
J T, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 42592
(Ch), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918,
ship lost
SANGER,
George
J W, Leading Seaman, 203537 (Po),
Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
SANGER,
William
T, Private, RMLI, 16234 (Ply), RMLI,
Plymouth Division, 30 October 1918,
illness in RN Hospital Haslar
SANGSTER,
Leo
F M, Stoker 1c, K 22599 (Ch), K.17,
submarine, 31
January 1918, ship lost
SANKEY,
Thomas
S, Able Seaman, 227922 (Po), Amethyst,
14
March 1915, shore gunfire
SANSFORD,
Arthur
S S, Petty Officer, 173879 (Po), E 26,
submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost
SANSOM,
Edward,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 927), 287633 (Po),
Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
SANSOM,
Gordon
T, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32712
(Po), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost
SANSOM,
James,
Petty Officer 1c, 17650 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SANSOM,
Robert
A, Able Seaman (RFR B 855), 217455
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SANSOM,
William
E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1308 (Dev),
Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SANSOME,
Arthur,
Able Seaman, 210412 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SANT,
Lorenzo,
Fireman, Malta RNR, F 807, Louvain, 20
January 1918, ship lost
SANT,
Salvadore,
Able Seaman, J 85957 (Dev), Frigate
Bird, 11 March 1918, ship lost
SANTILLO,
Alfred,
Officer's Cook 1c, 357386 (Po),
Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
SANTILLO,
Frederick
J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269048
(Dev), Dublin, 9 June 1915, torpedoed
SANTILLO,
Harry,
Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian,
Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost
SAPEY,
William
T, Able Seaman, J 9745 (Dev), Defence,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAPSED,
Harold
J, Leading Signalman, J 10852 (Po),
Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
SAPSTEAD,
George
F, Private, RMLI, 12320 (Ch), Aboukir,
22
September 1914, ship lost
SARELL,
Frederick
C, Stoker 2c, K 44331, Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
SARFAS,
Albert
E, Petty Officer (NS), 166241 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SARGEANT,
Samuel
D, Leading Seaman, 225408 (Po),
Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
SARGEANT,
William,
Painter 1c, 170798 (Po), Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SARGENT,
Alfred,
Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens
17108), 132356 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SARGENT,
Alfred,
Fireman, MMR, 851066, Marmora, 17
November 1916, illness
SARGENT,
Alfred
V, Boy 2c, J 92633, Powerful, 1
October 1918, illness
SARGENT,
Charles
H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Newbury,
15
February 1918, surface action
SARGENT,
Edwin
J G, Ty/Surgeon, Topaze, 25 June 1918,
illness in India
SARGENT,
Fred
W, Petty Officer, 220552, Orion, 10
January 1917, illness
SARGENT,
Frederick,
Chief Ship's Cook, 149368 (Ch),
Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SARGENT,
Harry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4200,
RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
SARGENT,
Henry
B, Stoker 1c, K 17490 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
SARGENT,
Herbert
B, Able Seaman, J 7783 (Po), H.10,
submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost
SARGENT,
Herbert
F, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2056 (Po),
Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
SARGENT,
Hugh
W C, Able Seaman, J 17038 (Ch),
Inflexible, 25
August 1917, drowned
SARGENT,
James,
Stoker Petty Officer, 304553 (Po),
Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
SARGENT,
James
A, Stoker 1c, K 18222 (Po), E.34,
submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost
SARGENT,
John,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 5332), SS 105182
(Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SARGENT,
Samuel
B, Engineman, RNR, TS 4474,
Piscatorial II, 28
December 1917, ship lost
SARGISSON,
Norman
H, Signalman, J 19070 (Ch),
Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SARSFIELD,
Richard,
Ordinary Signalman, J 28661 (Dev),
Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SARSFIELD,
Thomas,
Boy 1c, J 35785 (Dev), Invincible, 31
May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SARSON,
Percy,
Private, RMLI, 19404 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
SARSON,
Wycliffe
L, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3860), 294425
(Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SARTAIN,
William
J, Stoker 1c, K 22600, Pembroke, 14
March
1918, illness
SATCHELL,
Edward,
Cook's Mate, 366411 (Po), Natal, 30
December 1915, ship lost
SATCHELL,
John,
Corporal, RMLI, S 3333 (Po), RM
Submarine Miners, 30 October 1918,
illness in UK
SAUL,
Alfred
W, Leading Stoker, K 8834 (Dev),
Vehement, 2
August 1918, ship lost
SAUL,
Charles
T, Leading Signalman, 217688 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SAUL,
Robert
S, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4933 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Albert,
Private, RMLI, 17274 (Po), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
SAUNDERS,
Albert,
Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 4066, Niobe
(RCN), 6
December 1917, explosion in Halifax,
Nova Scotia
SAUNDERS,
Albert,
Petty Officer 1c, 118116 (Po), White
Oak, 13 November 1915, illness
SAUNDERS,
Albert
E, Stoker 1c, K 17674 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Alfred
E, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 762), SS
101576 (Ch), Albacore, 9 March 1917,
mined
SAUNDERS,
Alfred
T, Able Seaman, J 32337 (Ch), Thetis,
23
April 1918, Zeebrugge, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Alfred
T, Private, RMLI, S 2078 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 22 August 1918,
France, killed
SAUNDERS,
Arthur,
Petty Officer, 234937 (Dev), Anchusa,
16
July 1918, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Arthur,
Stoker 1c, K 18153 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Arthur
T, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4669 (Ch),
Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Charles,
Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2158,
Vivid, 25
April 1917, illness
SAUNDERS,
Charles,
Able Seaman, 191662, Pembroke, 26 July
1918, illness
SAUNDERS,
Charles
S, Private, RMLI, S 881 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
killed
SAUNDERS,
David,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8952,
RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 4 November
1918, illness
SAUNDERS,
Edgar
W, Bugler, RMLI, 15495 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Edward,
Stoker 1c, K 7114 (Dev), C.33,
submarine, 5
August 1915, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Edward
J, Ordinary Seaman, J 66799 (Ch),
Surprise, 23
December 1917, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Edward
S, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR,
London 7/2712, Victory II, 5 November
1918, illness
SAUNDERS,
Edwin
D, Boy 1c, J 41051, Victory, 18
August 1916, illness
SAUNDERS,
Ernest
C, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 5269),
286769 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Frederick,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4482, Jessie
Nutten,
4 September 1916, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Frederick,
Stoker, RNR, V 462, Invincible, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Frederick
J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3245, Datum, 26
October 1916, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Frederick
J, Stoker 1c, K 17862 (Ch), Triumph,
25
May 1915, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Frederick
J, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM, RND,
Anson Battalion, Commanding
Officer, 12 November 1916, France
SAUNDERS,
Frederick
R, Private, RMLI, S 2382 (Ch), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
SAUNDERS,
George,
Air Mechanic 1c, F 10461, City of
Oxford, 12 April 1916, illness
SAUNDERS,
George
H, Pumpman, MMR, 563369, Petroleum,
Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 March 1918,
illness
SAUNDERS,
George
P, Petty Officer 1c, 168328 (Ch),
Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SAUNDERS,
Harry,
Greaser, MMR, (service number not
listed), Paxton, 20 May 1917,
submarine action, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Henry
G, Petty Officer, 194067 (Po), E.32,
submarine, 1 April 1917, drowned
SAUNDERS,
Henry
W, Stoker Petty Officer, 305500, Earl
of Peterborough, 22 April 1918,
illness
SAUNDERS,
James,
Private, RMLI, S 332 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
SAUNDERS,
James
R, Stoker 1c, K 22755, Pembroke, 21
May
1917, illness
SAUNDERS,
John
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 51, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SAUNDERS,
John
N, Engineman, RNR, ES 3664, Bracklyn,
11 May
1917, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Leonard
H, Stoker 2c, SS 119209, Vivid, 11
October
1918, illness
SAUNDERS,
Percy
J, Officer's Cook 2c, L 1438 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Percy
M, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Nadine, 1
September 1915, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Richard,
Able Seaman (RFR B 3799), 202656 (Ch),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Richard,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, Angelus, 28
February 1916, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Robert
E, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4184), 193887
(Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
SAUNDERS,
Robert
G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS,
10th Squadron, 24 June 1917, France
SAUNDERS,
Samuel,
Ordinary Seaman, J 71793 (Ch),
Surprise, 23
December 1917, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Samuel
J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8480, Vigorous,
18
October 1918, illness
SAUNDERS,
Samuel
J, Private, RMLI, S 1186 (Po), RND,
190th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 19 April 1917, France, killed
SAUNDERS,
Stanley
R, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 11383 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SAUNDERS,
Thomas
J, Stoker 1c, SS 114195, Active, 6
November 1916, illness
SAUNDERS,
Walter
C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1694, RND,
Anson Battalion, 1 January 1918,
France, DOW
SAUNDERS,
Wilfred
A, Corporal, RMLI, 17005 (Ch), India,
8 August 1915, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
William,
Boy 1c, J 29587 (Po), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SAUNDERS,
William
G, Petty Officer 1c, 121054, Victory,
9
October 1915, illness
SAUNDERS,
William
H, Petty Officer, J 5200 (Ch), Mantis,
26
February 1917, shore gunfire
Mesopotamia
SAUNDERS,
William
J, Stoker 1c, K 16796 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAUNDRY,
Richard,
Seaman, RNR, A 8412, Vivid, 25
August 1917, illness
SAUVARIN,
Walter
H, Able Seaman, J 33461 (Po), Ariel, 2
August 1918, ship lost
SAVAGE,
Arthur
R, Able Seaman, J 23935 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SAVAGE,
Charles,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1546, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 31 December 1917, France,
killed
SAVAGE,
Charles
F, Ordinary Seaman, J 53369 (Ch),
Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost
SAVAGE,
Charles
H, Officer's Steward, L 2005 (Po),
K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship
lost
SAVAGE,
Charles
K, Stoker Petty Officer, 311292 (Po),
K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship
lost
SAVAGE,
Edwin,
Petty Officer (NS), 202244 (Po), Good
Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
SAVAGE,
Francis,
Boy 1c, J 42116 (Po), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SAVAGE,
Frank,
Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 17 February 1917, France
SAVAGE,
Frederick
C, Private, RMLI, S 303 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND, 27 May 1915, Gallipoli
SAVAGE,
George
J, Leading Seaman, 226169 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SAVAGE,
Harry,
Chief Armourer, 340576 (Ch), Aboukir,
22
September 1914, ship lost
SAVAGE,
Henry,
Able Seaman, J 2601 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAVAGE,
John,
Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 469), SS
103864 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAVAGE,
John
J W, Lieutenant (ret), Royal Navy, 4
August
1914, illness in UK
SAVAGE,
Michael,
Stoker 2c, K 23116, Bulldog, 15
January 1915, died in UK
SAVAGE,
Robert
G, Stoker Petty Officer, 298498 (Ch),
Negro, 21
December 1916, ship lost
SAVAGE,
Robert
W, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR,
WTS 247, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship
lost
SAVAGE,
Samuel
W, Leading Stoker, K 4909 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SAVAGE,
William,
Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3040,
RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SAVE,
George
A, Carpenters Crew, M 27909, Glatton,
17 September 1918, ship lost, DOW
SAVIDGE,
Albert
E, Stoker 1c, K 19992 (Po), J.6,
submarine, 15 October 1918, ship lost
SAVILE,
Henry,
Captain, Portia, fleet messenger, 1
November 1914, illness
SAVILL,
Ernest
J, Leading Seaman, 232097 (Ch),
Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SAVILL,
Herbert
J, Captain, Hampshire, 5 June 1916,
ship lost
SAVILL,
Leslie
S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe
Battalion, 24 April 1917, France
SAVIN,
Thomas,
Private, RMLI, 13859 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SAVIOUR,
Natoli,
4th Engineer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain (Gazelle, O/P), 20
January 1918, ship lost
SAVORY,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 5969 (Po), Ghurka, 8
February 1917, ship lost
SAVORY,
William
J, Stoker 1c, K 31436 (Ch), Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
SAW,
Arthur
C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal
Naval Air Service, 21 April 1916, air
crash in UK
SAWDY,
Albert
E, Musician, RMB 1397 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SAWKINS,
Claude
T, Boy 1c, J 22753 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SAWKINS,
Gilbert,
Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian,
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SAWKINS,
John,
Chief Stoker, 280187 (Ch), Negro, 21
December 1916, ship lost
SAWLE,
James
T, Leading Stoker, 306862, Argon, 26
October 1918, illness
SAWTELL,
Percy,
Private, RMLI, S 2106 (Ply), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France,
killed
SAWYER,
Albert,
Petty Officer, 196411 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SAWYER,
Albert
E, Ordinary Seaman, J 24646 (Ch),
Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SAWYER,
Charles
E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6827, James
Seckar, 25
September 1917, ship lost
SAWYER,
Henry,
Gunner, RMA, RMA 0339, War Python,
steamship, 2 November 1918, illness
SAWYER,
Stanley
W, Leading Seaman, J 18519, Africa, 12
September 1918, illness in Freetown
SAWYER,
Thomas
H, Master at Arms, 150159 (Ch), Hawke,
15
October 1914, ship lost
SAWYER,
Walter,
Stoker 1c, SS 104467, Vivid II, 29
October 1918, illness
SAXBY,
Herbert,
Yeoman of Signals, 236012 (Dev),
Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAXBY-THOMAS,
Douglas
R, Lieutenant Commander, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
SAXTON,
Charles
E, Private, RMLI, 7942 (Ply), 2nd RM
Battalion, RND, 30 December 1915, DOW
in Malta
SAXTON,
Frank,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5372,
Tatarrax, steamship, 10 August 1918,
explosion, ship lost
SAXTON,
John
T, Able Seaman, J 834, Vivid, 5
November 1918, died
SAXTON,
Lawrence,
Able Seaman, SS 5276 (Po), Nymphe, 9
July 1917, explosion
SAY,
Albert
T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5113,
RND, Hood
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
SAYER,
Alexander
G R, Able Seaman, J 21221, Torrent, 23
December 1917, ship lost
SAYER,
Edward
W, Able Seaman, J 7630 (Ch), Simoom,
23
January 1917, ship lost
SAYER,
Ellis
E, Petty Officer, J 7109 (Ch),
Commonwealth, 18
February 1917, DOW
SAYER,
Frederick
C, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Gabir, 24 May
1918, ship lost
SAYER,
Harry,
Stoker 1c, SS 114862 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
SAYER,
John
G, Stoker Petty Officer, 311684 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SAYER,
William
B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z
7600, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9
July 1918, illness
SAYERS,
Albert
E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Gambri, Admiralty
hired trawler, 18 January 1918, ship
lost
SAYERS,
Arthur
G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 996,
RND, Howe
Battalion, 17 November 1916, France,
DOI
SAYERS,
Arthur
H, Engineman, RNR, ES 1916, Spotless
Prince, 27
October 1916, ship lost
SAYERS,
Edmond
J, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 711,
Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SAYERS,
Frank,
Stoker 2c, SS 117439 (Po), Nubian, 27
October 1916, surface action
SAYERS,
Harry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/298,
Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
SAYERS,
James,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 4227, Speeton, 31
December 1915, ship lost
SAYERS,
John
W, Fireman, Mecantile Marine Reserve,
(service number not listed), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
SAYERS,
William
G, Stoker Petty Officer, 294671 (Po),
Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SAYES,
Samuel,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 108, Nelson
Battalion, RND, 27 June 1915, illness
in HS Dunluce Castle
SAYMAN,
William
E, Stoker, RNR, T 2037, Goliath, 13
May
1915, ship lost
SAYNOR,
Charles
E, Sapper, RM, S 1216 (Deal), 2nd
Field Company, Divisional Engineers,
26 August 1915, Gallipoli
SAYWELL,
Herbert
N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3326
(Ch), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916,
ship lost
SCADDEN,
Albert
M, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1958), 283267
(Po), Victory, 25 February 1916,
illness
SCADDEN,
Edgar
J, Petty Officer, 202459 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCAIFE,
Josiah,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4651,
RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 11 May 1917, France, DOW
SCALES,
Henry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6920, RND,
Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918,
France, killed
SCALES,
Herbert,
Greaser, MMR, 849065, Stonecrop, 18
September 1917, ship lost
SCALES,
John,
Ordinary Seaman, SS 7947, Vivid, 18
November 1917, illness
SCALES,
John,
Private, RM, S 3487 (Deal), RND, 3rd
RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit,
14 November 1916, France
SCAMATON,
Patrick,
Ship's Steward Assistant, 347430 (Ch),
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SCAMBLER,
William,
Trimmer Cook, TS 712, Thomas Stratten,
20
October 1917, ship lost
SCAMELL,
Alfred,
Leading Seaman, 196859 (Po), Lynx, 9
August 1915, ship lost
SCAMMELL,
Edmund
W, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty
civilian, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SCAMMELL,
Frederick
W, Stoker 1c, K 5339 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCAMMELLS,
William
F, Private, RMLI, 11512 (Ply),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SCANDRETT,
Albert
J, Able Seaman, J 10303 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCANLAN,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6111,
RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
SCANLON,
James
V, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7530,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 December
1916, illness
SCANLON,
Thomas
J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 88, Lady Ismay, 21
December 1915, ship lost
SCANTELBURY,
Thomas
G, Shipwright 1c, 345326 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SCARBOROUGH,
Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol Z
5026, Beatrice, steamship, 20 July
1917, submarine action, ship
lost
SCARBOROUGH,
Maurice
J B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1778, RND,
Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918,
France, killed
SCARBOROUGH,
Robert, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Amadavat, 12
December 1917, also listed by CWGC as
Ammadavat
SCARBOROUGH,
Walter G, Engineman, RNR, TS 3640,
Hastfen, 24 September 1917, ship lost
SCARBROUGH,
William,
Able Seaman, MMR, 876613,
Killingholme, 27
April 1916, surface action
SCARFE,
John
W (real name, but served as Eric
Grey), Chief Stoker, 177681 (Ch),
Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
SCARLES,
Frederick
N, Air Mechanic 2c, F 13151, Daedalus,
10
December 1917, drowned
SCARLES,
Wilfred
L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1496, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 22 January 1918,
France, killed
SCARLETT,
Alfred,
Stoker 1c, K 12902 (Ch), K.13, fleet
submarine, 29 January 1917, ship
lost
SCARLETT,
Edward,
Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271096 (Ch),
E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship
lost
SCARLETT,
Hon
Leopold F, Lieutenant (ret), AE.1
(RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914,
ship lost
SCARLETT,
Percy,
Ship's Steward, MMR, 46575, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
SCARLETT,
Vivian
B, Private, RMLI, S 595 (Ply),
Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April
1915, Gallipoli
SCARLL,
Thomas,
Py/Skipper, RNR, Eyrie, 2 September
1914, ship lost
SCARR,
Albert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1840, RND,
Howe
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SCATTERGOOD,
George
E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3490,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 April 1917,
France, killed
SCATTERGOOD,
Hezekiah,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4605,
RND, Howe Battalion, 13 September
1917, France, killed
SCAWN,
Albert,
Leading Stoker, 311032 (Ch), Lively,
29
May 1916, drowned
SCEVIOUR,
Allan,
Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1401,
Briton, 12
October 1918, illness
SCHAFER,
John
S, Commander, Gaillardia, 22 March
1918, ship lost
SCHEMBRI,
Francis,
Officers' Steward 1c, 364430 (Po),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SCHEMBRI,
Ricardo,
Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 815, Dartmouth,
15 March 1915, boiler explosion
SCHIAVONE,
Giuseppe,
Stoker 1c, K 49015 (Dev), Louvain, 20
January 1918, ship lost
SCHIFF,
Frederick
G, Sergeant, RMLI, 15143 (Ch), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 16 March 1918,
France, accident
SCHINGLER,
Charles
R, Boy 1c, J 26335 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SCHMIDT,
Henry,
Carpenter's Crew, M 1936 (Ch), Hawke,
15
October 1914, ship lost
SCHMIDT,
John
E, Boy 1c, J 25442, Cornwall, 12 May
1915, illness
SCHOFIELD,
Alfred
C, Trimmer, MMR, 903926, Almanzora, 26
October 1918, illness
SCHOFIELD,
Allan,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5365,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 October
1917, France, killed
SCHOFIELD,
Edward,
Bandmaster, RM, Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
SCHOFIELD,
Ernest,
Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5747 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SCHOFIELD,
John,
Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5781, Frimaire,
steamship, 15 March 1917, submarine
action, ship lost
SCHOFIELD,
John
E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4366,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SCHOFIELD,
Thomas,
Able Seaman (RFR B 2864), SS 186 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SCHOFIELD,
Tom,
Private, RMLI, S 1356 (Po), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
SCHOFIELD,
William,
Private, RMLI, 6613 (Ply), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SCHOFIELD,
William
R, Lieutenant, C.29, submarine, 29
August 1915, ship lost
SCHOLTZ,
Johannes
M, Lieutenant, RNR, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCHOOLCRAFT,
Oliver
J, Wireman 2c, M 22964 (Po), North
Star, 23 April 1918, ship lost
SCHREIBER,
Vivian
G E S, Midshipman, Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SCHULZE,
John,
Act/Leading Stoker, K 1885 (Dev),
Marmion, 21
October 1917, ship lost
SCHUMMAKER,
George
C, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 1011,
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SCHURER,
Louis
H, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1935),
134774 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
SCHURR,
Cecil
A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RN Central
Supply Depot (Wormwood Scrubs), 27
June 1916, illness
SCHWEITZER,
A.
(Initial Only), Chief Steward, MMR,
(service number not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
SCIBERRAS,
Joseph,
Bandsman, 175660, Vivid, 27 August
1918, illness
SCICLUNA,
Lorenzo,
Carpenter's Mate (Maltese), 343632,
Egmont, 14 December 1914, illness
SCLANDERS,
Reginald
E, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 159, Conqueror
II, 26
September 1916, ship lost
SCLATER,
Guy
L, Captain, Bulwark, 26 November 1914,
ship lost
SCOBLE,
Francis
W, Chief Petty Officer, 131895,
Defiance, 24 November 1915, illness
SCOBLE,
Frederick
J, Plumber, 341638 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCOFFINS,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6991,
RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SCOFIELD,
William
F E J, Boy 1c, J 20687 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
SCOLLARD,
W
(Initial Only), (Note: originally
identified as SEELLAND, W),
Assistant Steward, MMR, (service
number not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
SCORER,
Thomas,
Stoker 2c, K 51313 (Po), Glatton, 16
September 1918, ship lost
SCORER,
William,
Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1510,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 August
1916, France, DOI
SCORGIE,
Alexander,
Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270101,
Lowestoft, 12 August 1915, illness
SCOTFORD,
Thomas,
Private, RM, 1723 (Deal), Divisional
Train, RND, 17 September 1915, illness
in Alexandria
SCOTMAN,
Edward
G, Able Seaman, J 14112 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
SCOTNEY,
George,
Private, RMLI (RFR B 1252), 11210
(Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 7
October 1914, Antwerp
SCOTNEY,
Harry,
Able Seaman, SS 3063 (Ch), Halcyon, 3
November 1914, DOW
SCOTT,
Adam,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4120, RND,
Anson Battalion, 22 August 1918,
France, killed
SCOTT,
Albert
E, Air Mechanic 1c, F 5276, P.2,
airship, 26
November 1917, airship lost
SCOTT,
Albert
G, Ordinary Seaman, J 25983 (Ch),
Russell, 27
April 1916, ship lost
SCOTT,
Albert
J, Gunner, Bulldog, 16 April 1916,
mined off Gallipoli
SCOTT,
Albert
R N, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4807, Protect,
16
March 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Alexander,
Leading Seaman, 232696, K.14,
submarine, 31
January 1918, collision
SCOTT,
Alexander,
Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 138,
RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
SCOTT,
Alfred,
Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 3441), SS
101544 (Dev), Nelson Battalion,
RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli
SCOTT,
Andrew,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3174,
RND, Hood Battalion, 16 April 1917,
France, killed
SCOTT,
Archibald,
Chief Stoker, 280108 (Dev), Simoom, 23
January 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Arnold,
Private, RMLI, 15989 (Ply), Lion, 31
May
1916, Jutland, surface action
SCOTT,
Barton
A, Stoker 2c, K 47561 (Ch), Kale, 27
March
1918, ship lost
SCOTT,
Bertie
S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9659,
RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April
1917, France
SCOTT,
Cecil,
Sergeant, RMLI, S 76 (Po), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 6 April 1918, France,
killed
SCOTT,
Cecil
D, Corporal, RMLI, 17541 (Ch), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
SCOTT,
Charles,
Seaman, RNR, 2930 A, Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SCOTT,
Charles,
Steward, MMR, 771641, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
SCOTT,
Charles
E A, Leading Seaman, 218970 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
SCOTT,
Charles
H, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship
lost
SCOTT,
Charles
Mci, Petty Officer 1c, 168774 (Ch),
Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore
gunfire
SCOTT,
Clarence,
Leading Telegraphist, J 31016 (Po),
Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
David,
2nd Steward, MMR, 968193, Chepstow, 17
October 1918, illness
SCOTT,
David,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11439, Sarah Alice,
26
September 1916, ship lost
SCOTT,
David
E, Seaman, RNR, D 1251, Hogue, 24
August 1914, drowned
SCOTT,
David
W, Stoker, RNR, S 6794, Queen Mary, 31
May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCOTT,
Drummond
K P, Ordinary Seaman, J 22949,
Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SCOTT,
Edgar,
Stoker 1c, K 2072 (Po), E.3,
submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost
SCOTT,
Ernest,
Private, RMLI, S 1101 (Ply), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 3 June 1918, France,
killed
SCOTT,
Ernest,
Private, RMLI, 17927 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SCOTT,
Ernest
R, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F
1466, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 25
September 1915, Gallipoli
SCOTT,
Frank,
Chief Petty Officer, 163350,
Caddisfly, 11
July 1917, illness
SCOTT,
Frank,
Leading Seaman, J 5188 (Po), Princess
Royal, 21 May 1917, DOW
SCOTT,
Frank,
Signalman, J 5747 (Dev), Hilary, 2
January 1915, drowned
SCOTT,
Frederick
C, Able Seaman, 238704 (Ch), TB.11,
torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship
lost
SCOTT,
Frederick
C, Able Seaman, J 1981 (Po), E.34,
submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost
SCOTT,
Frederick
G, Ordinary Seaman, J 50232 (Ch),
Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SCOTT,
Frederick
R, Able Seaman, J 16005 (Po),
Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
SCOTT,
Frederick
S, Chief Gunner, Astraea, 4 July
1916, accident
SCOTT,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1436,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 16 October
1916, France, killed
SCOTT,
George
E, Private, RMLI, S 1244 (Po), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917,
France
SCOTT,
Gilbert,
Sergeant, RMLI, 8797 (Po), Portsmouth
Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli
SCOTT,
Harold,
Artificer Engineer, P.26, patrol boat,
10
April 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Henry,
Engineman, RNR, ES 2429, Glen
Urquhart, 2
November 1918, illness
SCOTT,
Henry
W, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), 160031
(Ch), Cornwallis, 9 January 1917, ship
lost
SCOTT,
Herbert
H W, Able Seaman, J 18562 (Ch),
Calypso, 17
November 1917, surface action
SCOTT,
James,
Engineman, RNR, ES 5059, Colleen, 30
August 1917, illness
SCOTT,
James,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 145, RND,
Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
SCOTT,
James,
Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4198 (Ch),
Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost
SCOTT,
James,
Private, RMLI, 16410 (Ply), Plymouth
Battalion, RND, 4 March 1915,
Gallipoli
SCOTT,
James
D, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd
Wing, 20
September 1916, France
SCOTT,
James
E, Sergeant, RMLI, 11440 (Ply),
Amphion, 6
August 1914, ship lost
SCOTT,
James
G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Royal Naval
Air Service, 25 January 1918, illness
SCOTT,
James
W, Major General, RM (ret), Royal
Marines, 10
September 1914, died in UK
SCOTT,
John,
Stoker Petty Officer, 310117 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
John,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8459, Thomas
Cornwall, 29
October 1918, ship lost
SCOTT,
John,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6446, Paragon, 27
September 1916, illness
SCOTT,
John
D' U, Midshipman, Defence, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCOTT,
John
R, Leading Stoker, 278039 (Po),
Paragon, 18
March 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
John
S, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1687, Victory,
13 August 1915, illness
SCOTT,
John
S B, Lieutenant, E.3, submarine, 18
October 1914, ship lost
SCOTT,
Joseph,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2961,
RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December
1917, France, killed
SCOTT,
Joseph
E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1117, Borneo, 18
June 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Joseph
T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 337,
RND, Drake Battalion, 17 April
1917, France, DOW
SCOTT,
Matthew,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1983,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SCOTT,
Matthew,
Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1005,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SCOTT,
Norman,
Able Seaman, J 39470 (Ch), Narbrough,
12
January 1918, ship lost
SCOTT,
Reginald
C, Able Seaman, J 11273 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
SCOTT,
Richard,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 3721), 282701 (Po),
Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Robert,
Able Seaman, J 11480 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
SCOTT,
Robert,
Chief Stoker, 281353 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SCOTT,
Robert,
Engineman, RNR, TS 2245, St Ives, 21
December 1916, ship lost
SCOTT,
Robert,
Signal Boy, J 48888 (Dev), Laurentic,
25
January 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Robert
A G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1203,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917,
France
SCOTT,
Robert
G, Able Seaman (RFR B 2569), SS 363
(Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Robert
W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1676,
RND, Anson Battalion, 7 March
1917, France, DOW
SCOTT,
Thomas,
Stoker 1c, SS 117135 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Thomas,
Private, RMLI, 20282 (Ch), Glory, 1
October 1918, Murmansk, illness
SCOTT,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3568, RND,
Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
SCOTT,
Thomas,
Chief Engine Room Artificer, 268011
(Ch), President, 13 November 1915,
illness
SCOTT,
Thomas,
Private, RMLI, S 225 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SCOTT,
Thomas,
Stoker, RNR, 5845 S, Vivid, 19
February 1915, illness
SCOTT,
Thomas
R, Stoker 2c, K 39618 (Ch), Arcadian,
steamship, 16 April 1917, submarine
action, (Hannibal O/P)
SCOTT,
Wallace,
Able Seaman (RFR B 4984), SS 1805
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SCOTT,
Walter,
Stoker 1c, K 17524 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July
1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
Walter,
Commander, Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SCOTT,
Walter
E, Able Seaman, J 12301 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCOTT,
Walter
E, Private, RMLI, 2480 (Ch), RM, 4th
Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
SCOTT,
Walter
L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Bayard, special
service ship Q.20, 29 March 1917, ship
lost
SCOTT,
Walter
P, Leading Seaman, 217712 (Dev),
Contest, 18
September 1917, ship lost
SCOTT,
William,
Able Seaman (RFR B 2148), 216800
(Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship
lost
SCOTT,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 5/107,
Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
SCOTT,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5850,
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SCOTT,
William,
Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1481
(Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February
1915, ship lost
SCOTT,
William,
Private, RMLI, 16447 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SCOTT,
William,
Private, RMLI, 16743 (Ply), Plymouth
Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
SCOTT,
William
G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2699), 196727
(Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship
lost
SCOTT,
William
Mc L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z
4894, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4
February 1917, France
SCOTT,
William
W, Master at Arms, 150144 (Po),
Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
SCOTTER,
Harry,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 3305, Ralco, 2
October 1918, illness
SCOTTON,
Harry,
Ordinary Seaman, J 37175, M.17,
monitor, 2
August 1915, illness
SCOUGALL,
Alexander,
Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 5970
(Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 3 May
1915, Gallipoli
SCOUSE,
Robert,
Able Seaman, J 21482 (Po), Ariel, 2
August 1918, ship lost
SCOVELL,
Ernest
B, Able Seaman, J 22641 (Ch),
Cheerful, 30
June 1917, ship lost
SCOWEN,
Ernest
W, Able Seaman, J 17434 (Ch), Black
Prince, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCOWN,
William
A, Able Seaman, 210298 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SCRAMBLER,
William,
Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 712, Thomas
Stratten, 20 October 1917, ship lost
SCRATCHARD,
Edgar,
Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 14374 (Ply),
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
SCREECH,
Cecil
V, Stoker 1c, K 19733 (Dev), Defence,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCRIMGEOUR,
Alexander,
Act/Sub Lieutenant, Invincible, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SCRIMGOUR,
Denis
C, Stoker, RNR, S 5220, Natal, 30
December 1915, ship lost
SCRIVEN,
Charles,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1535, RND,
2nd Anson Battalion, 26 June
1916, Blandford Camp, illness in UK
SCRIVEN,
Ernest
G, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2881
(Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SCRIVEN,
Frederick
J, Able Seaman, J 29501 (Dev),
Pheasant, 1
March 1917, ship lost
SCRIVEN,
Reginald
A, Boy 1c, J 18808 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SCRIVEN,
Thomas
G, Petty Officer, 232477 (Po),
Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SCRIVENER,
Harold
W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1502
(Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SCROGGS,
Walter
J, Leading Seaman, 220043 (Ch), Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SCROWTHER,
John
G, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 88, Nelson
Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW
SCRUTTON,
Frank
R, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3347), 212547
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SCRUTTON,
Henry
F, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8452 (Ch),
Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
SCRYMGEOUR,
Alexander,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 108 (Po),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SCUDDER,
Percy
T, Sergeant, RMLI, S 1306 (Po), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 16 March 1918,
France, accident
SCULLION,
Ambrose,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2716,
Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
SCULLY,
Charles
R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 345433
(Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
SCULLY,
Dennis,
Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship
lost
SCULLY,
Francis,
Able Seaman, 221243 (Po), Hyacinth, 22
November 1916, illness
SCURRAH,
Francis
W, Stoker 1c, K 20377 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SCURRELL,
Stephen,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6306, Kathleen
Burton, 5
October 1915, illness
SCUTT,
George,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 6296, Evadne, 27
February 1917, ship lost
SCUTT,
Harry
C, Able Seaman, SS 5986, Vernon, 31
January 1917, illness
SCUTTY,
Walter,
Greaser, MMR, 848863, Morea, 20
October 1917, drowned
SEABOURNE,
Charles,
Private, Army, 63259, RND, Hood
Battalion, attached from 14th
Battalion Welch Regiment, 30 September
1918, France, DOW
SEABROOK,
Sidney,
Private, RMLI, 20668 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 2 September 1918, France,
killed
SEABROOK,
William
T, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR,
Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship
lost
SEADEN,
George
E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14588 (Ch),
Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
SEAGER,
Burgess
W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M
13889 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEAGER,
Ernest
J, Able Seaman, 236196 (Po), Shark, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEAGER,
Harold
A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 103
(Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship
lost
SEAGER,
Herbert,
Stoker 1c, K 23363, Tiger, 20
December 1915, illness
SEAGER,
James,
Stoker 1c (RFR A 1440), 146126 (Ch),
Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship
lost, assigned to Pembroke
SEAGER, John, Stoker Petty Officer,
295085, Vivid, injured on board
Wolverine off Gallipoli, returned to
UK, 11 November 1915, DOI
SEAGER,
John
E, Chief Stoker, 140940, Pembroke, 1
February 1918, illness
SEAGER,
Thomas,
Stoker Petty Officer, 294712 (Ch),
Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SEAGER,
William
S M, Cook's Mate, M 7838, Barham, 9
November 1918, illness in UK
SEAL,
Douglas,
Boy Telegraphist, J 34393 (Dev), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SEAL,
Harry,
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c,
129099, Vernon, 1 August 1917, illness
SEAL,
John
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2801, RND,
Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
SEAL,
William
H, Chief Petty Officer, 176906 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SEAL,
William
N, Act/Chief Stoker, 285287 (Po),
Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost
SEALES,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 586,
Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SEALEY,
Alfred
E, Stoker 1c, SS 112577 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SEALEY,
John
R, Boy 2c, J 51863, Powerful, 19 July
1916, illness
SEALY,
Audley
H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1615 (Po),
Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEAMAN,
George
A, Stoker 1c, SS 110145 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
SEAMAN,
George
A G, Able Seaman, J 6780 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEAMER,
Edward
T, Leading Stoker, K 2728 (Ch),
Turbulent, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEAMER,
William
I, Stoker (Yard Craft) HM Dockyard
Chatham, Admiralty civilian, Desire,
24 January 1918, ship lost
SEANEY,
Charles
H, Leading Stoker, K 4118 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SEARANCKE,
Cyril,
Lieutenant, Russell, 27 April 1916,
ship lost
SEARCH,
Charles
J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 267 (Ply),
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SEARLE,
Albert
V, Shipwright 2c, M 530 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEARLE,
Alfred,
Stoker Petty Officer, 301818 (Ch),
Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
SEARLE,
Alfred
J, Private, RMLI, 14576 (Po), RMLI,
Portsmouth Division, 4 June 1918,
illness in UK
SEARLE,
Charles,
Petty Officer, 193730 (Ch), Nelson
Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli
SEARLE,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1367,
RND, Nelson
Battalion, 22 April 1917, France
SEARLE,
Ernest,
Able Seaman, 231558 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SEARLE,
Francis
C, Surgeon, Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SEARLE,
Frank,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1278
(Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SEARLE,
Frederick,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 7769), SS 103252
(Ch), Spey, 7 March 1917, collision
SEARLE,
George
C, Leading Stoker, 302485 (Ch), Hogue,
22
September 1914, ship lost
SEARLE,
George
W A, Boy 1c, J 25452 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SEARLE,
Harry
A, Boy Telegraphist, J 36358,
Nottingham, 6 March 1916, illness
SEARLE,
Harry
C, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 1714, Ark
Royal, 29
June 1916, illness
SEARLE,
Henry,
Stoker 1c, K 17715 (Dev), Nelson
Battalion, RND, 9 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria
SEARLE,
John,
Ship's Corporal 1c, 15450 (Po), Good
Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SEARLE,
Percy
W, Able Seaman, J 29551 (Dev),
Pheasant, 1
March 1917, ship lost
SEARLE,
Robert,
Shipwright 2c, 280388 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SEARLE,
Samuel
G, Leading Stoker, K 9297 (Dev),
Earnest, 6
February 1915, died in UK
SEARLE,
Thomas
G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16253, Glen
Cross, 23
February 1918, drowned
SEARLE,
William
G, Stoker 1c, K 19261, Bittern, 4
April
1918, ship lost
SEARLES,
Edward
G, Able Seaman, J 12270 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
SEARS,
George
T, Stoker Petty Officer, 311686 (Ch),
Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
SEATON,
Andrew,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7185, RND,
Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917,
France
SEATON,
James,
Able Seaman, 200194 (Dev), Defence, 31
May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEATON,
William
H, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 253,
Achilles II, 26 June 1918, ship lost
SEAVERS,
Thomas
H, Act/Warrant Telegraphist, Spencer,
8
March 1918, accident, walked off quay
SEAWARD,
Henry,
Stoker 1c, 305284, Nottingham, 6 July
1915, illness
SECKER,
George
V, Private, RMLI, 17010 (Ch), Hawke,
15
October 1914, ship lost
SEDDON,
Frederick
P, Private, RMLI, 16187 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SEDDON,
George,
Ordinary Seaman, J 76014 (Po),
Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
SEDDON,
George
A, Boy 2c, J 93267, Ganges, 10
November 1918, illness
SEDDON,
James
H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 10744,
King George V, 29 January 1915,
illness
SEDDON,
Robert,
Sapper, RE, 207487, RND, 63rd
Divisional Signal Company, RE (Army),
20 February 1917, France
SEDDON,
Thomas,
Private, Army, 63710, RND, Hood
Battalion, attached from 17th
Battalion
Welch Regiment, 23 August 1918,
France, killed
SEDDON,
William
C J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z
453, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
SEDGE,
William
A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2977 (Ch),
Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
SEDGLEY,
Frank,
Able Seaman (RFR B 8768), SS 2013
(Ch), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SEDGMAN,
Thomas
J, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 2129,
Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
SEDGWICK,
Frederick,
Stoker Petty Officer, 289224, Tirade,
10
November 1918, illness
SEDGWICK,
Thomas
W, Private, RMLI, 18619 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in HS Soudan
SEDWELL,
Alfred
C, Stoker 1c, K 15971 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
SEDWELL,
John
J, Stoker 1c, K 20115 (Ch), Albacore,
9 March
1917, mined
SEE,
Charles
W, Private, RMLI, 16426 (Po),
Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SEED,
Frederick,
Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10273,
Jeannie Murray, 15 February 1918, ship
lost
SEED,
George
E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 592, RND,
Drake Battalion, 27 August 1916,
France, killed (image, Jack Clegg)
SEED,
Randolph
H, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval
Air Service, 11 May 1917, air crash in
UK
SEEL,
James,
Able Seaman, J 39286 (Dev), P.55,
patrol boat, 4 March 1918, illness
SEELEY,
Henry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7743, RND,
Drake Battalion, 10 February 1917,
France, DOW
SEELEY,
Horace,
Gunner 2c, RMA, RMA 14572, Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
SEELEY,
William
A, Stoker 1c, K 13408 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SEELLAND,
W
- see SCOLLARD, W
SEENEY,
Hugh,
Private, RMLI, 14615 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SEFTON,
Thomas
H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7882), SS 103314
(Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
SEFTON,
William
E, Chief Stoker, 293447, Pembroke, 30
August 1917, illness
SEISUN,
Emanuele,
Fireman, RNR, Malta G 94, Dublin, 9
June 1915, torpedoed
SELBY,
Thomas
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3222, RND,
Nelson Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
SELDON,
William
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Z 2486, RND,
Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
SELF,
Frederick
W, Ordinary Seaman, J 58794 (Dev),
Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost
SELF,
Samuel
R V, Mate (E), Invincible, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SELF,
Sidney,
Able Seaman, J 20088 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SELKIRK,
Howard
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2274,
Copenhagen, steamship, 5 March 1917,
submarine action, ship lost, Benbow
Battalion,
RND, returning to UK
SELL,
Benjamin
E, Boy 1c, J 27121 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SELL,
Frederick
R, Able Seaman, J 15717 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SELLAR,
Harry,
Sapper, RM, S 537 (Deal), RND, 2nd
Field Company, Divisional Engineers,
20 October 1916, France, killed
SELLAR,
Percy
L, Act/Leading Stoker, K 5389 (Po),
Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
SELLARS,
James,
Gunner, RMA, RMA 15429, RM, 4th
Battalion, 14
April 1918, France, DOW in UK
SELLARS,
James,
Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M
10095 (Ch), Rohilla, 30 October 1914,
ship lost
SELLARS,
William
F, Chief Ship's Cook, 356218,
Agamemnon, 6
September 1915, illness in Greece
SELLEN,
Albert
F, Stoker 1c, K 8993 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
SELLENS,
George,
Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9466), SS 105406,
Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SELLERS,
Donald
R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5109,
RND, Hood Battalion, 20 July 1917,
France, killed
SELLERS,
William,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 582,
Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
SELLERS,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 32144, Victory II, 15
June
1918, died in UK
SELLEX,
Ernest
J, Private, RMLI, 16559 (Po), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
killed
SELLEY,
Andrew
A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 10925
(Dev), Vivid, 4 April 1918, illness in
Gibraltar
SELLEY,
George,
Able Seaman (RFR B 18), 188825 (Dev),
Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
SELLICK,
John,
Master at Arms, 161553, Glory, 18
February 1915, illness
SELLICK,
Sydney
J, Stoker 1c, K 12966 (Ch), K.4,
submarine, 31
January 1918, ship lost
SELLICK,
Walter,
Stoker 1c, K 11306 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5
September 1914, ship lost
SELLIS,
Arthur
J, Stoker 1c, K 17386 (Ch),
Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SELLWOOD,
Harold
S, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8719
(Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SELLWOOD,
Walter
E, Stoker 1c, SS 113736 (Dev),
Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SELSBY,
Henry,
Stoker Petty Officer, 289241 (Ch),
Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SELSBY,
William
H, Leading Cook's Mate, 347504 (Po),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SELTH,
Ernest
T, Private, RMLI, 19777 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France
SELWAY,
Sydney
J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13045, Queen Mary,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SELWOOD,
Edgar
A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 824, RND, Hood
Battalion, 8 October 1918, France,
killed
SELWOOD,
Herbert
G, Able Seaman, J 9321, Victory, 21
September 1914, died in UK
SEMENKO,
Joseph,
Motorman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Josephine, 12 October 1918,
illness
SEMPLE,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5111,
Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SEMPLE,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 34978, Juno, 8
November 1918, illness
SENDALL,
Frederick,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 9426), SS 106649
(Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SENIOR,
Frederick
W J, Boy 1c, J 29690, Southampton, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
SENIOR,
Percy
J, Sailmaker, 163928 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SENNITT,
Claude
C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France, DOW
SENTANCE,
George
W H, Stoker 1c, K 34787 (Ch),
Gaillardia, 22
March 1918, ship lost
SERCOMBE,
Frederick,
Chief Petty Officer (Coast Guard),
110170 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
SERGEANT,
Herbert
M, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 1864, Ark
Royal, 5
July 1916, died
SERLE,
George
H, Act/Warrant Writer, Royal Navy, 8
October 1918, illness
SERRETTE,
Walter
B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1599,
RND, Nelson
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SERVICE,
Henry
T, Petty Officer, 204366 (Ch),
Swiftsure, 18
August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
SERVICE,
Waring
C, Signalman, J 25302 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SESTON,
Sidney,
Sergeant, RMLI, 16188 (Po), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
SETCHELL,
John
H, Engineman, RNR, ES 1958, Ocean
Star, 26
September 1917, ship lost
SETCHFIELD,
Bernard,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5029, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 21 March 1918, France,
killed
SETFIELD,
James,
Shipwright 1c, 117877, Vernon, 14 July
1918, illness
SETH,
Charles
S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6998), SS 101567
(Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SETON,
Sidney
J, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR,
Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SETTERFIELD,
Charles
A, Stoker 1c, K 3322 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SETTERFIELD,
Emmanuel
W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c
(Pens), 160543 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SETTERFIELD,
Frank,
Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6596), 184292,
Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SETTERS,
William
F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4165), SS 104586
(Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SETTLE,
William
R, Private, RMLI, 17581 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
killed
SEVERN,
Cecil A, Commander, Amphitrite, 13
March 1916, died
SEVERN,
William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 111,
RND,
Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
SEWARD,
Frederick,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 3004), SS 100460
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SEWARD,
Leslie,
Private, RMLI, S 1661 (Po), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
SEWELL,
Arthur
C, Boy 1c, J 29082, Ambrose, 21
February 1915, drowned
SEWELL,
Arthur
W, Petty Officer Stoker, 293213,
Ettrick, 21
September 1914, died in sick quarters,
Chatham
SEWELL,
Henry,
Stoker, RNR, 1576 U, Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SEWELL,
Herbert,
Gunner, RMA, RMA 13084, Indefatigable,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEWELL,
Herbert,
Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR,
Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
SEWELL,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1849,
Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SEWELL,
Joseph,
Assistant Steward, MMR, (service
number not listed), Viknor, 13 January
1915, ship lost
SEWELL,
Reuben
J, Petty Officer, 215836 (Ch), Hogue,
22
September 1914, ship lost
SEWELL,
Thomas,
Private, RMLI, 15140 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
SEWELL,
Walter
H, Able Seaman, 227577 (Po), E 24,
submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost
SEXBERY,
Frederick
R, Boy Cook, RNR, SBC 826, John Pasco,
28
October 1917, illness
SEXTON,
George
J, Private, RMLI, S 858 (Ch), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
SEXTON,
Henry
P, Boy Telegraphist, J 58647 (Po),
J.6, submarine, 15 October 1918, ship
lost
SEXTON,
Maxwell
H B, Private, RMLI, 17675 (Ch),
Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SEXTON,
Reginald
P A, Signal Boy, J 28570, Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SEYMOUR,
Andrew,
Private, RMLI, 17738 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 14 June 1916, France,
DOI
SEYMOUR,
Arthur
W, Officers' Steward 1c, L 2282 (Po),
Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
SEYMOUR,
Edward,
Private, RM, S 1115 (Deal), RND, 2nd
Field Company, Divisional
Engineers, 21 October 1916, France,
DOI
SEYMOUR,
Henry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4528, RND,
Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
SEYMOUR,
Henry
C, Leading Seaman, J 10761 (Po),
Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
SEYMOUR,
Herbert
J, Able Seaman, J 15790 (Po),
Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SEYMOUR,
Hobart W T R, Lieutenant,
Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
SEYMOUR,
James
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2708,
RND, Hood Battalion, 29 October
1918, France, illness
SEYMOUR,
Neville,
Act/Sub Lieutenant, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SEYMOUR,
Sidney,
Stoker 1c, K 19045 (Ch), Pembroke, 4
September 1917, bombing, DOW
SEYMOUR,
Vere,
Lieutenant, RNR, Coquette, 7 March
1916, ship lost
SEYMOUR,
William
G, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 212477
(Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
SHABAN,
(None),
Seedie Boy, (service number not
listed), Swiftsure, 21 November 1914,
died in Egypt
SHACKELL,
Frederick,
Butcher's Mate, MMR, (service number
not listed), India, 8 August 1915,
ship lost
SHACKLADY,
Thomas,
Corporal, RMLI, 17353 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 20 July 1917, France,
DOW
SHACKLETON,
Percy,
Musician, RMB, RMB 1685, Invincible,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHADDICK,
William,
Leading Stoker, 302642, Mentor, 26 May
1917, illness
SHADRAKE,
Charles,
Stoker Petty Officer, 306734 (Ch),
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SHADWELL,
Frederick
W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 10909
(Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship
lost
SHADWELL,
William
C, Ordinary Seaman, J 53836 (Po),
Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
SHAFFORD,
Charles,
Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 85), 8754
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SHAILES,
Reuben
C, Boy 1c, J 30227 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAILL,
Thomas
E, Boy 1c, J 32523 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SHAKESBY,
James,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1634, Ariadne, 4
October 1918, illness
SHAKESPEAR,
Hastings
F, Captain (ret), Wildfire, 16 May
1917, illness
SHALLIS,
Charles
L, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1914 (Dev),
Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHALLIS,
George
V, Steward, MMR, 705646, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
SHAND,
Charles
G B, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12829,
Swiftsure, 30
August 1915, illness
SHAND,
James,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2809, RND,
Drake Battalion, 10 April 1918,
German prisoner of war, DOW
SHANKS,
James,
Stoker, RNR, S 7131, Black Prince, 31
May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHANKS,
James
M, Boy 2c, J 43409, Impregnable, 13
January 1916, illness
SHANKS,
John,
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270194
(Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship
lost
SHANKS,
John,
Stoker 1c, K 27968 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SHANKS,
Thomas
F, Private, RMLI, 18328 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHANLEY,
Peter,
Stoker 1c, SS 114954 (Dev),
Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost
SHANNON,
Edward,
Seaman, RNR, A 5287, Zelo, steamship,
16
June 1918, died
SHANNON,
Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde
Z 1405, Drake
Battalion, RND, 4 December 1915,
Gallipoli
SHANNON,
Joseph, Stoker, RNR, U 2190, Baron
Ardrossan, 5 February 1915, died in UK
SHAPCOTT,
Reginald
S, Boy 1c, J 31437, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAPLEY,
Frank
G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z
1626, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SHAPTER,
Charles
W, Able Seaman, 222200 (Dev), Defence,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAPTER,
Henry
G, 2nd Ship's Steward, M 3027 (Dev),
Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAPTER,
Herbert,
Chief Stoker, 289884 (Dev), Sandhurst,
12 March 1917, DOW
SHAPTER,
William
H, Sick Berth Steward, 350660 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHARKEY,
George,
Engineman, RNR, ES 4851, Dhoon, 24
November 1916, ship lost
SHARKEY,
John,
Butcher, MMR, 692331, Virginian,
steamship, 23
March 1918, drowned
SHARLAND,
Cecil,
Ordinary Seaman, J 23918 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHARLAND,
William
G, Corporal, RMLI, 17820 (Ch), Africa,
13 September 1918, illness in Freetown
SHARLAND,
William
W, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR,
Pebble, 2
February 1917, died
SHARMAN,
Arthur,
2nd Hand, Trawler, RNR, SA 253,
Lindsell, 3
September 1914, ship lost
SHARMAN,
Bertie
W, Engineman, Trawler, RNR, ES 477,
Lindsell, 3 September 1914, ship lost
SHARMAN,
Cecil
R, Seaman, RNR, A 7286, Elise, 22
September 1918, ship lost
SHARMAN,
Frederick,
Chief Stoker (RFR Ch A 2009), 163555,
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SHARMAN,
George,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7414, Vivanti, 7
March
1917, ship lost
SHARMAN,
George
A, Stoker 1c, SS 105756 (Po),
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 13 May
1915,
prisoner of war, illness in Germany
SHARMAN,
John,
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 148565
(Dev), Vivid, 16 August 1914, illness
SHARMAN,
William,
Private, RMLI, S 2833 (Po), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France,
killed
SHARP,
Alexander,
Fireman, MMR, 926008, Dreel Castle, 13
April 1918, carried out to sea in open
boat, found dead on
this date, died
SHARP,
Alfred,
Leading Seaman, 203056 (Po),
Excellent, 25
December 1916, DOI
SHARP,
Arthur,
Gunner, RMA, RMA 12711 (Ch), Aboukir,
22
September 1914, ship lost
SHARP,
Arthur
T N, Private, RMLI, S 986 (Po), RND,
2nd RM
Battalion, 17 February 1917, France
SHARP,
Charles,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6250, RND,
Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France
SHARP,
David,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3915, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 31 December 1917, France,
killed
SHARP,
Frederick,
Ordinary Seaman, J 40681 (Po),
Ulleswater, 15 August 1918, ship lost
SHARP,
Frederick
T, Leading Stoker, K 9940 (Ch), Garry,
22
August 1916, illness in UK
SHARP,
Horace
S, Stoker 1c, K 17954 (Ch), Pembroke,
3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham
Barracks
SHARP,
James,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1239,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April
1917, France
SHARP,
James
W, Able Seaman (RFR Po B 6978), SS
2923, Europa, 12 August 1914, died in
UK
SHARP,
John,
Stoker 1c, 307371 (Po), Scourge, 19
November 1915, boiler explosion
SHARP,
John,
Stoker 1c, K 28461 (Po), Nubian, 27
October 1916, surface action
SHARP,
John,
Stoker, MMR, 509434, Amsterdam, 28
November 1916, illness
SHARP,
John
C, Act/Air Mechanic 1c, F 12040, RNAS
Seaplane Base Dunkirk, 27 June 1917,
air attack, killed
SHARP,
John
H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2108, Bradford,
28 October 1916, ship lost
SHARP,
John
M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1258,
RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
SHARP,
John
R, Stoker, RNR, S 7798, Queen Mary, 31
May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHARP,
Joseph
G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1415, Brighton
Queen, 7
October 1915, ship lost, DOW
SHARP,
Robert,
Stoker, RNR, S 3818, Defence, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHARP,
Stanley
R, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 12782
(Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship
lost
SHARP,
Thomas,
Boy Telegraphist, J 34992, Mantua, 27
September 1916, illness
SHARP,
Walter
H, Chief Ship's Cook, 343916 (Po),
Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SHARP,
William,
Stoker Petty Officer, K 2373 (Ch),
Staunch, 11 November 1917, ship lost
SHARP,
William
C J, Private, RMLI, 12874 (Ch), Hogue,
22
September 1914, ship lost
SHARP,
William
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4759, RND,
Anson Battalion, 28 June 1918,
France, DOW
SHARPE,
Albert
E, Able Seaman, J 36683 (Po),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHARPE,
Arthur,
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c,
268385, Victory, 20 January 1917, died
SHARPE,
Charles,
Boy 1c, J 54193, Ermine, fleet
messenger, 2
August 1917, ship lost, (St George
O/P)
SHARPE,
Charles,
Leading Stoker, 295422 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SHARPE,
Frank
A, Boy 1c, J 71413, Victory, 4 April
1918, illness
SHARPE,
Frederick
J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1468
(Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship
lost
SHARPE,
Frederick
W J, Able Seaman, J 9025 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHARPE,
George,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 6040), 304295 (Ch),
Hood Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915,
Gallipoli
SHARPE,
Herbert,
Private, RMLI, S 1441 (Po), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 3 February 1917, France,
DOW
SHARPE,
James
E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1171 (Ply),
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918,
France, killed
SHARPE,
John
H, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2498
(Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
SHARPE,
Patrick,
Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 203841
(Dev), Attack, 30 March 1917, drowned
SHARPE,
Percy
W, Stoker 1c, K 20183 (Dev), E 16,
submarine, 22
August 1916, ship lost
SHARPE,
Reginald
A, Able Seaman, RAN, 8003 (RN 239494),
Sydney (RAN), 9 November 1914, Emden
engagement, DOW
SHARPE,
Robert,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 4524, Lady Ismay, 21
December 1915, ship lost
SHARPE,
Samuel
G, Ordinary Telegraphist, Tyneside Z
11487, CMB.31, coastal motor boat, 7
April 1918
SHARPE,
Thomas,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2832, RND,
189th Brigade HQ, Drake
Battalion, 22 October 1916, France,
killed
SHARPE,
William
J, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA
1187, Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost
SHARPLES,
Arthur,
Able Seaman, J 37713, Liverpool, 7
August 1918, accident
SHARPLES,
John
W, Able Seaman (RFR B 10058), SS 2621
(Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SHARPLES,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 203, Nelson
Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915,
Gallipoli
SHARPLES,
Thomas
H W, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Hampshire, 5
June
1916, ship lost
SHARPLES,
Walter,
Leading Stoker, 306298 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHATTOCK,
Henry
J, Private, RMLI, 8498 (Ply), HQ RM
Brigade, 6
May 1915, Gallipoli
SHATTOCK,
Thomas,
Engineer Commander, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHATTOCK,
Thomas
H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5731
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SHAUGHNESSEY,
Ernest
E, Leading Seaman, 231600 (Dev),
Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAUGHNESSY,
Denis,
Fireman, MMR, 859619, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
SHAUL,
James
A, DeckHand, RNR, 1201 DA, Princess
Beatrice, 5
October 1914, ship lost
SHAVE,
William
J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5822),
187872, Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
SHAW,
Albert,
Boy 1c, J 29526 (Dev), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SHAW,
Alfred,
Ordinary Seaman, J 37835 (Po),
Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
SHAW,
Alfred
B, 3rd Writer, M 22794 (Po), Glatton,
16
September 1918, ship lost
SHAW,
Allen,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 154, RND,
Hawke
Battalion, 5 September 1918, France,
DOW
SHAW,
Arthur,
Armourers Crew, M 25427, Caesar, 16
October 1918, illness
SHAW,
Arthur
J, Able Seaman, J 7836 (Ch), G.8,
submarine, 3
January 1918, ship lost
SHAW,
Charles
E, Stoker Petty Officer, 312112 (Po),
Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
SHAW,
Charles
W F, Act/Leading Stoker, 311527 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHAW,
Clement,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 486, Hood
Battalion, RND, 9 June 1915, Gallipoli
SHAW,
Ernest
E, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 1473,
Queen, 13
October 1915, died in Italy
SHAW,
Ernest
E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Lady Cory
Wright, 26
March 1918, ship lost
SHAW,
Everard
H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 352), 7921
(Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June
1915, Gallipoli
SHAW,
Ezekiel,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5388, RND, Hood
Battalion, 9 January 1918, France,
killed
SHAW,
Francis
J W, 2nd Cooper, 346575, Dublin, 4
July 1918, illness
SHAW,
Frederick,
Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 10151 (Ch), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 1 May 1917, France,
DOW
SHAW,
George,
Private, RMLI, 16869 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
SHAW,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 485,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SHAW,
George,
Stoker 1c, SS 109067 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAW,
George
W, Engineman, RNR, TS 6608, Senator,
21
May 1917, ship lost
SHAW,
Gilbert,
Armourer, 345252, Espiegle, 19 May
1915, drowned
SHAW,
Harry,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3830, Lord Ridley,
10
May 1917, ship lost
SHAW,
Harry,
Trimmer, MMR, 942014, Duke of
Clarence, 6
November 1918, illness
SHAW,
Henry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2662, RND, Hood
Battalion, 1 January 1918, France, DOW
SHAW,
Henry,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9576, St Johns, 3
June 1918, ship lost
SHAW,
Henry,
Stoker, RNR, V 287, Invincible, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAW,
Henry
S P, Sub Lieutenant, Opal, 12 January
1918, ship lost
SHAW,
Herbert,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2297,
Vienna, steamship, 11 September 1917,
submarine action, ship lost
SHAW,
Herman,
Ty/Lieutenant, RM, RND, 248th Field
Company, RE (Army), 26 April 1917,
France, DOW
SHAW,
James,
Sergeant, RMLI, S 801 (Po), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France,
killed
SHAW,
James,
Private, RMLI, S 436 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 16 August 1916, France,
DOI
SHAW,
James,
Stoker 1c, K 23674 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAW,
James
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1642, RND,
Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918,
France, killed
SHAW,
James
P, Corporal, RMLI, 12228 (Po),
Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SHAW,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2347, RND, Howe
Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
killed
SHAW,
John,
Seaman, RNR, A 7469, Champagne, 9
October 1917, ship lost
SHAW,
John,
Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR,
Nepaulin, 20
April 1917, ship lost
SHAW,
John,
Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1519), 181767,
Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SHAW,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6830, RND,
Miscellaneous Battalion, 4 February
1916, illness in home
SHAW,
John,
Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11
March
1915, ship lost
SHAW,
John,
Private, RMLI, S 160 (Ply), Plymouth
Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915,
Gallipoli
SHAW,
John,
Seaman, RNR, C 2032, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
SHAW,
John
A, Ordinary Seaman, J 32890 (Dev),
Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAW,
Peter,
Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Sylvia,
21
April 1918, accident in UK
SHAW,
Reuben,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5646,
Europa, 11 September 1917, illness
SHAW,
Richard,
Private, RMLI, S 386 (Po), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SHAW,
Richard,
Stoker, RNR, S 1718, Conqueror, 17
July
1918, illness
SHAW,
Richard
E, Private, RMLI, 15530 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHAW,
Richard
J, Stoker 1c, K 9558 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAW,
Robert,
Private, RMLI, 16947 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
SHAW,
Robert,
Private, RMLI, S 404 (Po), Portsmouth
Battalion, RND, 26 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SHAW,
Robert,
Private, RMLI, S 881 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 2 February 1917, France,
killed
SHAW,
Robert
R, Private, RMLI, 21108 (Ch), RM, 4th
Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
SHAW,
Ronald
P, Ordinary Signalman, J 40631,
Victory, 26
May 1918, illness
SHAW,
Samuel,
Chief Skipper, RNR, Octoroon, 24
October 1918, illness
SHAW,
Samuel
T, Sergeant, RMLI, 15300 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 29 September 1918,
France, killed
SHAW,
William,
Able Seaman, J 41180 (Ch), TB.90,
torpedo boat, 25 April 1918, ship
lost
SHAW,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 25239 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAW,
William
H, Ordinary Seaman, J 51639 (Ch),
Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost
SHAW,
William
L, Major, Army, RND, 228th Field
Company, RE (Army), 16 April 1918,
France, killed
SHAW,
William
R, Private, RMLI, S 405 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June
1915, Gallipoli
SHAWCROFT,
George
H, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey
Z 4023, Cosmos, 15 February 1918, ship
lost
SHAWCROSS,
William,
Able Seaman, 227872 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHAW-STEWART,
Patrick
H, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, RND,
Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
SHAYLER,
James,
Stoker Petty Officer, 310707 (Po),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHEA,
Batt,
Stoker Petty Officer, 284107 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SHEA,
Hubert
J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe
Battalion, 17 February 1917, France
SHEA,
James
H, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1114), RMA 8154
(Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
SHEA,
Joseph,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4612,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917,
France
SHEA,
Michael,
Boy 2c, J 78729, Impregnable, 22
November 1917, illness
SHEA,
Michael
J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1618,
RND, Howe
Battalion, 19 November 1916, France,
DOI
SHEA,
Patrick,
Seaman, RNR, D 2025, Dagon, 8
December 1916, ship lost
SHEA,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne 1/82,
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SHEAD,
Edward
D, Air Mechanic 1c, F 31785, RNAS
Cranwell, 18
July 1917, illness
SHEAD,
Edward
G, Private, RMLI, 17676 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SHEADER,
George
W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5667, Remarko, 3
December 1916, ship lost
SHEAF,
Bertie
E, Able Seaman, 210388 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SHEALS,
John
J, Petty Officer 1c, 161948, Pembroke,
27
January 1917, drowned
SHEARCROFT,
Richard
V, Able Seaman, J 28249 (Po), Defence,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEARD,
Arthur,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7008,
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHEARD,
Bertie,
Stoker 1c, SS 117349 (Po), Drake, 2
October 1917, ship lost
SHEARD,
Henry,
Seaman, RNR, C 2120, Janus, 17
December 1917, drowned
SHEARER,
Frank
S, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Progress, water tanker, 21
December 1916, ship lost
SHEARER,
Gordon
D R, Air Mechanic 2c, F 17782, RNAS
Dundee, 24
December 1917, drowned
SHEARER,
James,
Private, RMLI, 17881 (Ply), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France
SHEARER,
Thomas,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 4153), SS 104495
(Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June
1915, Gallipoli
SHEARER,
Thomas
R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 9th
Squadron, 13 June 1917, Belgium,
killed
SHEARER,
William
P, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6145, Kempton, 24
June
1917, ship lost
SHEARING,
Alfred
J, Able Seaman (RFR B 634), 134678
(Po), Loch Naver, 13 May 1918, ship
lost
SHEARING,
Edward
H, Armourer's Crew, M 8072 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEARING,
Henry
E, Private, RMLI, 19637 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SHEARING,
Henry
W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10921, Invincible,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEARMAN,
Charles
N, Stoker 1c, 289048 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
SHEARMAN,
Edward
J, Stoker 2c, K 52941, Vivid, 24
October 1918, illness
SHEARMAN,
Fred
J, Shipwright, 345751 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHEARMAN,
James,
Stoker 1c, K 29867 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEARMAN,
Joseph,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1851,
RND, Anson Battalion, 6 November 1917,
France, killed
SHEARMAN,
Samuel,
Leading Carpenter's Crew, 343091 (Ch),
Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SHEARSMITH,
Thomas
H, Cook, RNR, TC 108, Night Hawk, 25
December 1914, ship lost
SHEATH,
Bertram,
Ordinary Seaman, J 65591, Dreadnought,
24
July 1918, illness
SHEATH,
Ernest
F, Act/Mate, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SHEATH,
Frederick,
Able Seaman, 208657 (Po), Fortune, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEATH,
Frederick
C, Gunner, Bulwark, 26 November 1914,
ship lost
SHEATH,
Harry,
Stoker Petty Officer, 355913 (Po),
K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship
lost
SHEATH,
Robert
J, Stoker 1c, K 16565 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEATHER,
Alfred
R, Petty Officer, J 6418 (Po),
Cullist, also known as Westphalia,
special service ship, 11 February
1918, ship lost
SHEAVES,
John,
Officer's Steward 3c, L 8643, Charm, 1
September 1918, illness
SHEAVYN,
James,
Private, RME, RMS S 1257, RM
Engineers, 5
November 1918, illness in UK
SHEDDICK,
George
W, Private, RMLI, 8057 (Po), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 4 June 1917, France,
killed
SHEE,
Henry
J, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR, Princess
Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
SHEEDY,
Frederick
A, Able Seaman, RAN, 2426, Laurentic,
25
January 1917, ship lost, (HMAS Sydney
O/P)
SHEEHAN,
Charles
T, Chief Stoker, 280159, Swiftsure, 23
November 1915, illness
SHEEHAN,
John,
Able Seaman, 208997, Grangemouth, 31
May
1915, died in Gibraltar
SHEEHAN,
John,
Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3625,
Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEEHAN,
Patrick,
Able Seaman, 220980 (Dev), Monmouth, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SHEEHAN,
Patrick,
Stoker 1c, K 3329, Berberis, 21
October 1918, died
SHEEHAN,
Thomas,
Stoker 1c, K 34209, Vivid II, 24 April
1918, illness in UK
SHEEHAN,
Timothy,
Chief Stoker (RFR A 3445) (Pens),
154467 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915,
ship lost
SHEEHAN,
Timothy,
Petty Officer Stoker, 304570, Royal
Navy, 20
December 1917, died in UK
SHEER,
Frank,
Wireman 2c, M 22966 (Po), Marmion, 21
October 1917, ship lost
SHEFFORD,
Robert
R, Ship's Corporal 1c, 187178 (Ch),
Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915,
ship lost
SHEHAN,
Philip
E, Boy 1c, J 32473 (Dev), Queen Mary,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHELBOURNE,
George,
Stoker 1c (RRF B 4614), SS 103732
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
SHELDON,
Henry,
Petty Officer, 203982 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHELDON,
James
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 296,
Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
SHELDON,
Thomas
F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6758), SS 108380
(Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
surface action
SHELDON,
William
G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M
7115 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September
1914, ship lost
SHELDON,
William
J, Petty Officer, 184138 (Dev), Nomad,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHELDON,
William
M (real name, but served as William
Jones), Gunner, RMA, RMA 9582 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SHELDRAKE,
Edward,
Signalman, J 6846 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SHELDRAKE,
Fred
A, Stoker 2c, K 25588, Dido, 3 January
1916, died
SHELFORD,
Thomas
L, Captain, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship
lost
SHELL,
Adam,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6708, Ameer, 18
March
1916, ship lost
SHELL,
Arthur
J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10054, Curaca,
steamship, 20 December 1917,
explosion, DOI
SHELLARD,
William,
Stoker Petty Officer, 309978 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHELLEY,
William,
2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship
lost
SHELLEY,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1736, RND,
Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
SHELMERDINE,
Sydney,
Able Seaman, J 35222 (Po), Opal, 12
January 1918, ship lost
SHELTON,
George, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 4735, RND, 189th
Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery,
11 July 1917, France, killed
SHELTON,
Gilbert H, Leading
Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1221, RND,
Hawke
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SHELTON,
Robert, Private, RMLI,
S 91 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
SHENSTONE,
George,
Signalman, J 24441 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHENTALL,
Joseph,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 76, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SHENTON,
Edwin
H, Boy 1c, J 38244, Hilary, 25 May
1917, ship lost
SHEPARD,
John,
Petty Officer, 160388, E 15,
submarine, 29
May 1916, ship lost, Turkish prisoner
of war, died in 1916
SHEPARD,
Thomas,
Assistant Cook, MMR, (service number
not listed), Verona, 24 February 1917,
ship lost
SHEPHARD,
Archibald
T, Stoker 1c, K 5770 (Dev), Amphion, 6
August 1914, ship lost
SHEPHARD,
Arthur
L, Aircraftsman 2c, F 17635, RNAS
Thasos, 1
June 1917, died in Greece
SHEPHARD,
Frederick
W H, Cook's Mate, M 7460 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHEPHARD,
Hardinge
L, Lieutenant Commander, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
SHEPHEARD,
Richard
A, Leading Stoker, 312335 (Dev),
Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEPHEARD,
Richard
J, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B
9919), 297749, Cressy, 22 September
1914, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Alexander,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 441, Okino, 8 March
1915, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Alexander,
Trimmer, RNR, TS 3859, Tuberose, 31
August 1916, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Alfred,
Private, RMLI, S 2349 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
killed
SHEPHERD,
Arthur
G, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal
Naval Air Service, 10 March 1915, UK
air crash
SHEPHERD,
Arthur
T, Boy 1c, J 29842 (Po), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Arthur
W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10419, Tugela,
26
June 1916, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Benjamin,
Private, RMLI, 16104 (Ply), Goliath,
13
May 1915, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Charles
E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1172, Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Edwin
R, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32469
(Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Frederic,
Stoker 1c, K 2101 (Po), Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Frederick
R, Ordinary Seaman, J 49848 (Po),
Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Harry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5208, RND,
Howe Battalion, 9 June 1917, France,
killed
SHEPHERD,
Henry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2955, RND,
Drake
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
SHEPHERD,
Henry,
Boy 1c, J 25059 (Po), Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Herbert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 463, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 22 July 1917, France, DOW
SHEPHERD,
Herbert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6984,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SHEPHERD,
James,
Petty Officer (NS), 187749 (Ch),
Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
James,
Trimmer, MMR, 863690, Orvieto, 2
December 1916, drowned
SHEPHERD,
John
H, Officer's Chief Steward, 354341
(Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHEPHERD,
Lionel
N, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6616,
Queen, steamship, 2 July 1918,
submarine action, ship lost, DOW
SHEPHERD,
Peter
G, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval
Air Service, 27 October 1917, drowned
SHEPHERD,
Samuel,
Leading Cook's Mate, M 2128 (Po),
Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHEPHERD,
William,
Engineman, RNR, 567 ES, Sapphire, 28
September 1914, died in UK
SHEPHERD,
William,
Ordinary Telegraphist, J 39057 (Ch),
Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
William
E, Boy Telegraphist, J 35848 (Ch), E
5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
William
H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4530 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SHEPHERD,
William
H, Private, RMLI, 13184 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
SHEPHERD,
William
J, Private, RMLI, 17400 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
SHEPPARD,
Albert
J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8249, Protect
Me, 10
July 1917, illness
SHEPPARD,
Albert
S, Assistant Cook, MMR, 882209,
Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost
SHEPPARD,
Charles
A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10101),
208670, Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
SHEPPARD,
Charles
E, Leading Stoker, 310548 (Po), Good
Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
SHEPPARD,
Edward
E, Corporal, RMLI, 13731 (Ply), Lion,
31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
SHEPPARD,
Edward
W, Petty Officer, 172389 (Po),
Narbrough, 12
January 1918, ship lost
SHEPPARD,
Frederick,
Painter 1c, 346972 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEPPARD,
Frederick
G, Private, RMLI, 18229 (Po), RND, 2nd
RM
Battalion, 22 July 1916, France
SHEPPARD,
Frederick
W, Private, RMLI, 17282 (Po), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion,
6 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI in HS
Gloucester Castle
SHEPPARD,
George
H, Chief Petty Officer, 177442 (Ch),
Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
SHEPPARD,
Horace,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1018, RND, Drake
Battalion, 31 October 1917, France,
killed
SHEPPARD,
James
F, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR,
Helper, 11
November 1918, illness
SHEPPARD,
Samuel
A, Stoker Petty Officer, 289749 (Po),
E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship
lost
SHEPPARD,
Victor
C, Able Seaman, J 29762 (Po), Defence,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEPPARD,
William,
Private, RMLI, 17849 (Ch), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 7 September 1916, France
SHEPPARD,
William
A, Painter 1c, 346764, Challenger, 25
March
1917, illness
SHEPPARD,
William
J, Able Seaman, 214893 (Po), Shark, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEPPERD,
Frederick,
Petty Officer, 180570 (Po), Shark, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHERBROOKE,
William, Commander
(ret), Royal Navy, 13 August 1914,
died in UK
SHERBURN,
George,
Private, RMLI, S 1346 (Po), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 7 June 1917, France, DOW
SHERBURN,
Harry,
Private, RMLI, 17711 (Po), Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
SHERGOLD,
Ernest
F, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17008 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
SHERGOLD,
Frank,
Master at Arms, 150141, Drina,
hospital ship, 24 November 1915,
illness
SHERGOLD,
Walter
E, Corporal, RMLI, 15595 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
SHERIDAN,
Patrick
J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 280091
(Ch), Patrol, 16 December 1914,
surface action
SHERIDAN,
Thomas,
Stoker 1c, 296475 (Po), Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHERIFF,
Stephen,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9902, Elise, 22
September 1918, ship lost
SHERIFF,
William
S, Able Seaman, MMR, 915946, Dapper,
Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 30 April 1918,
died
SHERLOCK,
Joshua,
Stoker, RNR, V 255, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
SHERMAN,
Albert
W, Stoker 1c, K 18409 (Dev), Defence,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHERMAN,
Arthur,
Corporal, RMLI, 14665 (Po),
Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHERMAN,
Richard,
Ordinary Seaman, SS 6932 (Ch),
Laforey, 23
March 1917, ship lost
SHERMAN,
Wilfred
J, Able Seaman, J 9781 (Ch), Ghurka, 8
February 1917, ship lost
SHERRAD,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3524, RND, Drake
Battalion, 7 January 1918, France, DOW
SHERRET,
James,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13521, Piscatorial
II, 28
December 1917, ship lost
SHERRICK,
William
F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9005,
RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917,
France
SHERRIFF,
Lancelot
B, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8456 (Ch),
Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost
SHERRING,
Edward
C, Private, RMLI, S 1301 (Po), RND,
190th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 11 February 1917, France, DOW
SHERRINGHAM,
William
A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8620, Inflexible,
21
April 1917, illness in UK
SHERRITT,
David
A L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9366, Lena
Melling, 23 April 1916, ship lost
SHERRY,
John,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5174, RND,
Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918,
France, killed
SHERRY,
John,
Stoker 1c, SS 115700 (Po),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHERRY,
John
W, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 6310,
RNAS Wormwood Scrubs, 27 December
1916, died
SHERWELL,
Rowland
Z H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7810
(Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship
lost
SHERWIN,
Albert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4197,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 June 1917,
France, killed
SHERWIN,
Benjamin
D, Victualling Petty Officer, M 2744,
Glory I, 14 October 1918, illness
SHERWIN,
Cyril
E, Telegraphist, J 25178 (Po),
Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SHERWIN,
Henry
A, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 173855
(Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship
lost
SHERWOOD,
Arthur
A, Chief Stoker, 279628 (Dev),
Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHERWOOD,
Frederick,
Act/Leading Stoker, K 4562 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHERWOOD,
Joseph,
Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Special Service Vessel 14
(steamship Merion as dummy
battlecruiser Tiger), 30
May 1915, ship lost
SHERWOOD,
Samson,
Act/Leading Stoker, K 13132 (Po),
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHERWOOD,
Walter,
2nd Hand, RNR, SA 474, Erin II, 19
October 1915, ship lost
SHERWOOD,
William
H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 513,
Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SHERWOOD,
William
H T, Greaser, MMR, 862587, Laurentic,
25
January 1917, ship lost
SHEURER,
Arthur,
Stoker 1c, K 6806 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SHEVLIN,
John,
Stoker 1c, SS 115785 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHEWAN,
Arthur,
Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 202,
Victory, 5 January 1917, illness
SHIEL,
Edwin
P, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 857, Anson
Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SHIEL,
Sidney,
Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271006 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
SHIELD,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 629, Anson
Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915,
Gallipoli
SHIELD,
William
P, Private, RMLI, S 516 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 16 May
1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria
SHIELDS,
Austin
L, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA
1470, Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15
July 1917, ship lost
SHIELDS,
Frederick,
Leading Seaman (RFR B 3794), 230561,
Waitemata, steamship, 2 November 1917,
illness
SHIELDS,
Jacob,
Stoker, RNR, S 1318 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
SHIELDS,
James,
Private, RM, S 1074 (Deal), RM Labour
Corps, Dunkirk, 29 September 1917,
France
SHIELDS,
James,
Armourer, 344852 (Po), Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
SHIELDS,
John,
Stoker, RNR, U 1717, Queen Mary, 31
May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHIELDS,
Neil,
Ordinary Seaman, J 46005 (Dev), Black
Prince, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHIELDS,
Thomas,
Stoker 2c, SS 112628 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SHIELDS,
Walter,
Able Seaman, J 21616 (Dev), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
SHIELDS,
William,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5938, RND,
Hawke Battalion, 6 June 1917, France,
killed
SHIELS,
John,
Private, RMLI, 16906 (Ply), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
SHIELS,
John
G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2925,
RND, Hood Battalion, 15 November
1916, France, DOI
SHILAN,
Frank,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2354,
RND, Anson Battalion, 2 September
1918, France, killed
SHILLABEER,
Frederick,
Private, RMLI, 17538 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion, 22 July 1916, France
SHILLCOCK,
Joseph
R, Leading Seaman, 238137 (Ch),
Turbulent, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHILLING,
Thomas,
Motor Boatman, RNVR, MB 298, Hermione,
20 December 1917, illness
SHILLITO,
Charles,
Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 869),
13024 (Po), Jose De Larrinaga,
steamship, 28 April 1917, submarine
action, ship
lost
SHILLITO,
Ernest
S, Trimmer, RNR, TS 914, Nadine, 1
September 1915, ship lost
SHILLITOE,
Charles,
Lieutenant, Royal Navy, 4 November
1914, died in UK
SHIMELL,
Roland,
Cook's Mate, M 10847 (Ch), Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
SHIMMIELD,
Arthur,
Chief Petty Officer, 154208, HM
Coastguard Station Culver, 23 October
1918, illness
SHIMMIN,
Walter
J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6935), 287513
(Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
SHIMMIN,
William
H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 744, Ina William,
30
May 1917, ship lost
SHIMMIN,
William
J, Seaman, RNR, B 4991, Lavender, 5
May
1917, ship lost
SHIMOMURA,
Chisuko, Cdr, Imperial Japanese Navy,
Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, ship lost
SHINER,
Walter
J, Private, RMLI, 17038 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
SHINKFIELD,
Percy
R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson
Battalion, 8 October 1918, France,
killed
SHINNIE,
Herbert
F C, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR,
Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SHINTON,
Charles
F, Private, RMLI, S 1647 (Po), RND,
1st RM
Battalion, 26 October 1917, France,
killed
SHIP,
Frederick,
Musician, RMB 1781, Natal, 30 December
1915, ship lost
SHIPLEE,
Frederick
J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4954 (Ch),
Spey, 7 March 1917, collision
SHIPLEE,
Gordon
G E, Seaman, RNR, A 5944, Majestic, 18
March
1915, attack on Dardanelles
SHIPLEY,
George,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1324,
RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench
Mortar Battery, attached Hawke
Battalion, 19
January 1917, France, killed
SHIPLEY,
Robert,
Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 230, Howe
Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
SHIPLEY,
William,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 3899), 309117 (Po),
Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SHIPP,
Harry,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3698, Spotless
Prince, 27
October 1916, ship lost
SHIPSTONE,
Albert
V, Private, RMLI, 17491 (Po), Deal
Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915, Gallipoli
SHIPSTONE,
George
W, Stoker 1c, 153752 (Po), Broke, 31
May 1916, Jutland, surface action
SHIRLEY,
Henry,
Able Seaman, J 25493 (Po), Paragon, 18
March 1917, ship lost
SHIRLEY,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 20753 (Ch), Pembroke, 3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham
Barracks
SHIRLEY,
William,
Fireman, MMR, 903163, Stephen Furness,
13
December 1917, ship lost
SHIRLEY,
William
E, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 19449
(Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SHIRRAN,
James,
Leading Stoker, K 9138 (Ch), Eden, 17
June 1916, ship lost
SHOBBROOK,
Ernest,
Act/Leading Stoker, K 5264 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHOBBROOK,
Peadon,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3431,
RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 January
1916, Gallipoli, DOI in Alexandria
SHOEBOTTOM,
Samuel
J, Armourer's Crew, M 7163 (Po),
Cullist, also known
as Westphalia, special service ship,
11 February 1918, ship lost
SHOEBOTTOM,
William
A, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 900, Merse,
22
May 1917, ship lost
SHOEBRIDGE,
Robert
P, Boy 2c, J 60925, Powerful, 18
January 1917, illness
SHOESMITH,
Jesse
J, Boy 1c, J 29547 (Ch), Formidable, 1
January 1915, ship lost
SHONK,
William
C, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8533), 306982,
Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
SHOPLAND,
Fred,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2588, RND,
Drake
Battalion, 4 February 1917, France
SHOPLAND,
Henry,
Private, RMLI (RFR B 971), 13492
(Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
SHORE,
Arthur
W, Able Seaman, 239119 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
SHORE,
Austin,
Stoker 1c, SS 117402 (Po), Ardent, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHORE,
Lionel
H, Commander, Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SHOREMAN,
William,
Engineman, RNR, ES 4294, Sisters
Melville, 13
February 1917, ship lost
SHORLAND,
George,
Ty/Surgeon, Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
SHORLAND,
John
M, Midshipman, Invincible, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHORROCK,
Ernest,
Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, MerseyZ
1744, Dalegarth Force, steamship, 18
April 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
SHORROCKS,
Bernard,
Private, RMLI, 15632 (Ply), Defence,
31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHORROCKS,
Robert,
Private, RMLI, 15376 (Ply), Cleopatra,
4
August 1916, mined
SHORT,
Alfred
G V, Ordinary Seaman, J 46700, P.37,
patrol boat, 24 May 1918, illness
SHORT,
Andrew,
Stoker Petty Officer, 295645 (Po),
Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
SHORT,
Ernest
A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5072,
RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918,
France, killed
SHORT,
Frederick,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6319,
RND, Hood Battalion, 21 April 1917,
France
SHORT,
Frederick
C, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3777),
148090 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May
1915, ship lost
SHORT,
Frederick
G, Ordinary Seaman, J 47912 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHORT,
Harry,
Deck Hand, RNR, 3734 DA, Pekin, 28 May
1915, illness
SHORT,
Harry,
Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14784 (Ply),
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
SHORT,
Henry,
Private, RMLI, 11486 (Ply), RMLI,
Plymouth Division, 30 November 1917,
illness
SHORT,
Henry
J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/565,
Anson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
SHORT,
James
H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Bittern, 4
April
1918, ship lost
SHORT,
James
S, Chief Petty Officer, 186518 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHORT,
John,
Able Seaman, J 24384 (Dev), G.8,
submarine, 3
January 1918, ship lost
SHORT,
John
A, Stoker 1c, SS 116245 (Dev),
Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHORT,
John
D, Able Seaman, 236970, Minotaur, 20
November 1914, accident
SHORT,
John
E G, Lieutenant Commander, Cambrian,
17 March
1917, drowned
SHORT,
Joseph,
Gunner, RMA, RMA 3543 (RFR A), Royal
Marine Artillery, 12 December 1915,
illness, after discharge
SHORT,
Patrick
J, Stoker, RNR, U 2014 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
SHORT,
Pursey
F, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1383,
Maine, steamship, 21 November 1917,
submarine action, ship lost, (Victory
O/P)
SHORT,
William,
Baker, MMR, 815450, Caribbean, 27
September 1915, ship lost
SHORT,
William
C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 21,
Nelson Battalion,
RND, 6 September 1915, Gallipoli
SHORT,
William
H, Boy 1c, J 32325 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
SHORT,
William
H, Leading Stoker, 302763 (Dev),
Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHORT,
William
H, Petty Officer, 95758, Powerful, 11
March
1915, illness
SHORT,
William
H C, Able Seaman, J 2265 (Po), Queen
Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHORTEN,
Charles,
Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1574,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 November
1916, France, DOI
SHORTEN,
Richard
D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 969, RND,
Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918,
France, killed
SHORTER,
Christopher
J, Able Seaman, J 15551 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHORTER,
Robert
F, Stoker 1c, K 25328 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
SHORTER,
William
T, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 211056
(Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship
lost
SHORTLAND,
John,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8458, Lady Ismay,
21
December 1915, ship lost
SHOTBOLT,
Reginald,
Boy 1c, J 43452, Gibraltar, 13 March
1916, illness
SHOTT,
Albert
H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1128
(Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship
lost
SHOTT,
Herbert,
Stoker Petty Officer, 292823 (Po),
Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
SHOTT,
Richard
H, Cook's Mate, M 7254 (Dev), Goliath,
13
May 1915, ship lost
SHOTTON,
George,
Engineman, RNR, ES 4583, Forward III,
31
March 1917, ship lost
SHOTTON,
Harold,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Walpole, 17
December 1916, illness
SHOTTON,
Rowlandson
H, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8558), 203871
(Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
SHOUBRIDGE,
Thomas
G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6540 (Po),
M.21, monitor, 20
October 1918, mined, ship lost
SHOULER,
Edward
J B, Lieutenant, Viking, 29 January
1916, mined
SHOULER,
Sydney
G, Private, RMLI, S 2373 (Ply), RND,
2nd RM Battalion, 7 April 1918,
France, killed
SHOVE,
Harry,
Leading Stoker, 281919, Victory, 19
December 1914, died in UK
SHOVE,
Victor
A, Able Seaman, 227275 (Po), Good
Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
SHREAD,
Herbert,
Stoker 1c, SS 113680, Tristram, 2
November 1918, illness
SHREEVE,
Frederick,
Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10647, Jay, 11
August 1917, ship lost
SHREEVE,
Percy
S, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Moss, 25 April
1916, surface action
SHREIVE,
William,
Stoker 1c, K 22094 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHREWSBURY,
David, Stoker 1c, K
7276, Petunia, 7 November 1918,
illness
SHRIMPTON,
James
J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2891)
(Pens), 118429 (Po), Naval Siege Guns,
Dunkirk, 20 May 1915, France
SHRUBSALL,
Albert
A, Corporal, RMLI, 19234 (Ch), RMLI,
Chatham Division, 9 April 1918,
illness in UK
SHRUBSALL,
Edward
P, Stoker 2c, J 44341 (Ch), Racoon, 9
January 1918, ship lost
SHRUBSALL,
William
J, Gunner, Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
SHRUBSOLE,
John
A, Boy 1c, J 55424, Calypso, 17
November 1917, surface action
SHUFFLEBOTHAM,
William
E, Stoker 1c, 304682 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
SHULVER,
Ernest,
Private, RMLI, 20623 (Ch), Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
SHULVER,
William
J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 927), 10200
(Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 27 June
1915, Gallipoli
SHUMAN,
Harry,
Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3757, RND,
Anson Battalion, 5 April 1918, France,
killed
SHURBEN,
William
E, Officers; Steward 3c, L 9795 (Ch),
Scott, 15 August 1918, ship lost
SHUTE,
Albert
E, Sick Berth Steward, 358759 (Ch),
Rohilla, 30
October 1914, ship lost
SHUTE,
Alfred,
Stoker 1c, K 8282 (Ch), Kennet,
surface action on 22nd, wounded, 25
August 1914, DOW
SHUTE,
Joseph,
Stoker Petty Officer, 301652 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
SHUTE,
Percy,
Officer's Steward 3c, L 7164, Victory,
14
July 1916, illness
SHUTE,
William,
Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 999, Anson
Battalion, RND, 7 May 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW
SHUTE,
William
E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2511, RND,
Hood Battalion, 5 November 1917,
France, killed
SHUTER,
Joseph
A, Commander, Royal Navy, 17 September
1915, illness
SHUTT,
John,
Stoker 1c, SS 109474 (Ch), Vanguard, 9
July
1917, ship lost
SHUTT,
W.
(Initial Only) T, 1st Writer, HM
Dockyard Simonstown, 8 September 1914,
died Simonstown
SHUTTLE,
George
J H, Ordinary Seaman, J 41530 (Ch),
Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing,
DOW
SHUTTLE,
George
P, Able Seaman, 217583, Renown, 17
June
1917, illness
SHUTTLEWORTH,
Edwin,
Leading Stoker (RFR B 6701), 288844
(Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
SHUTTLEWORTH,
Harold,
Ordinary Seaman, J 36639 (Dev),
Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
SHUTTLEWORTH,
James,
Able Seaman (Higher Grade), RNVR,
Tyneside Z 616, Hood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
SHUTTLEWORTH,
John,
Senior Reserve Attendant, M 8749,
Egmont, 25
December 1915, illness
SHUTTLEWORTH,
William,
Stoker 1c (RFR B 2894), 302814 (Po),
Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
SHYER,
N.
H, Private, RMLI, 16676 (Po), Good
Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost